[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The 1973 Land Court decree was appealed by the State Surveyor to the State Supreme Court. Considerations in the Supreme Court The Supreme Court decision (Sanborn, 1977) was written by Chief Justice Richardson. This decision indicates that the State argued that the makai boundary of the Sanborn lot was the vegetation line, and that the Sanborns argued that the boundary was the survey line. The States argument was based on Sotomura (1973). The Sanborns' argument was based on HRS 501-71 which provides that Land Court decrees "shall bind the land and quiet the title thereto...conclusive upon and against all persons, including the State..." The Supreme Court decision was as follows: We hold that, regardless of whether or not there has been permanent erosion, the Sanborns' beachfront title boundary is the upper reaches of the wash of waves.