[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Issue or deny a license for waste water treatment and disposal operations (@22-25-1 et. seq. as amended). e. To issue or deny and regulate the operation and maintenance of solid and hazardous waste dump and disposal sites. (�22-27-1, and 22-30-1 et. seq. as amended). f. Protect and enhance air quality in the state (�22-28-1 et. seq. as amended). g. To review other state agency permits and make a determination of compliance with the Coastal Management Program (@9-7-20, as amended). h. Issue permits pursuant to Section 9-7-20, as amended, which provides: (1) It is the intent and purpose of this section to avoid duplication whenever possible as to managing activities within the coastal area and yet assure compliance with the management program established by the ADECA and &DEN. (2) The ADEM shall review the permitting activities of persons within the coastal area in order to insure consistency with the coastal area management program and where necessary to issue permits to persons to insure compliance and consistency with said program. CNo agency can issue a permit for any activity in the coastal area that the ADEM finds to be inconsistent with the Coastal Area Management Program.D (3) There may well be uses of certain lands included within the boundaries of the coastal area which will not have a "direct and significant" impact on coastal waters.