[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (c) All publicly financed recreational facilities and any develop- ment by a special.district. (d) All, community college facilities. (Section 30114, Special districts carry-out many kinds of public works projects. The more important types of special districts for coastal planning purposes are sanitation,.solid waste disposal, water, harbor, airport, transit, parking, parks.and recreation, and resource conservation dis- tricts (see Section 30118 of-the Coastal Act for definition of "special district), The County Assessor's office can help identify special diS.. tricts located within:the coasta1zone according-to Section 30504 of the-Coastal Act: "Special districts, which issue permits-or otherwise grant approval for development or which conduct development activities that may- affect coastal resources shall submit their-development plans to the affected local.government pursuant to Section 65401 of the Government Code. Such plans shall be considered by the affected local government in the preparation of its local coastal program.? In addition to special.districts, there are a number of privately- owned companies under-the jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Comimssion, including gas and electric companies and transit companies, that carry out public works that may affect coastal resources.