[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (5) An historical preservation element, identifying and protecting sites and structures of architectural, historical, archeological, or cultural significance. As a local government makes use of these existing plan elements to meet Coastal Act concerns, it may find it necessary to make revisions or additions. Such amendments may be adopted to apply only to the area within the coastal zone or may be done jurisdiction-wide. Conformity with Coastal Act policies is required only within the coastal zone. However, Section 30200 of the Coastal Act requires that: All public agencies carrying out or supporting activities outside the coastal zone that could have a direct impact on resources @ within the coastal zone shall consider the effect of such actions on coastal zone resources in order to asmwe that these policies are achieved. In addition, state planning-law Section 65300.5 requires that the gene- ral plan consist of an integrated, internally ccnsistent and compatible statement of policies for the jurisdiction.