[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] costs and effects, the final judgment necessarily involves value judgments based on imperfect knowledge. 1Connecticut, Public Document No. 48, Information Relative to the Assessment and Collection of Taxes, 1973, Hartford, 1974. 2Report of the Governor's Commission on Tax Reform, Vol. 2, p. 93. 3Public Act 74-275. 305 Connecticut Case Study II. DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAMS P.A. 490 and the 1913 Forest Actl are the only statutorily allowed devia- tions from the principle of market value assessment in Connecticut, although widespread de facto preferential assessment of underdeveloped lands exists. Sec. 12-63 of the Connecticut General Statutes allows the assessment of farm, forest, and open space land as defined in Sec. 12-107a-e, on the basis of "current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature," provided that the valuation of open space land shall not "be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to Sec. 12-107c.,,2 A. The 1913 Forest Act The 1913 Forest Act, limited to tracts over 25 acres on which the