[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] In addition, under the regulations of the Advisory Council on His- toric Preservation that govern the Section 106 review system, the SHPO is requir-ed to partcapate in the review process by consider- ing and commenting on the effect that federal or federally-ftinded, -licensed, or -assisted. projects will have on all historic and prehis- toric sites, districts, buildings, structures, and objects that are judged worthy of inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). 36 CFR 60.4 describes the National Register criteria and says, National register "Me quality of significance in American history, architecture, criteria archaeology, engineering, and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of loca- tion, design, setting, materials, worimumship feeling, and associa- tion and a. that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history-, or b. that are assomated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or c. that embody the distinctive characteristics of a t3W, period, or method of consbuction or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and .stnguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction; or d. that have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history." Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act reqt&es The Section 106 federal agencies to review the effect ther actions may have on process historic properties that are listed in or eligible for the NRHP. Review procedures Mowed are referred to as "the Section 106 3 Guidelines and