[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The Highway 1 Capacity Study shall be cited as a reference and placed in the bibliography. The highway study was evaluated and alternative assumptions were tested. Whether the 5th, the 30th, or 130th hour is used for consideration, the peak hour will occur between 1:00 and 5:00 p.m. on summer Sundays with the exception of the Fort .Bragg area which might indicate that the peak hour could be reached on a weekday afternoon in the summer. I The county reviewed the Highway Capacity Study and extrapolated data to mitigate to an acceptable level any adverse cumulative impacts, consistent with Section 30001(d) of the Coastal Act which states, "That existing developed uses, and future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of this state and especially to working persons employed within the coastal zone." The adoption of those resource policies contained in the County General Plan for LCP Land Use Classifications of Agriculture Land, Forest Land, and Range Lands, the application of 50% buildout, the no new parcels smaller than average size, the proof of water on each new parcel, the requirements