[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Urban/Rur'al Boundary. The land use 'lan designates geographic areas within p which urban-type 'development may be permitted. Urban-rural boundaries are designed to meet 'the criteria established by Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act which provides that, "New residential, commercial or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and 'where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individ y Y, 'on coastal uall or cumulativel resources. In addition, land divisions, other than leases for agricultural uses, outside existing developed areas shall be permitted only where 50 percent of the useable parcels in the area have been developed and .,the created parcels would be 'no smaller than the average size of surrounding parcels." "Outside existing developed areas" for implementation of this plan is intended to be that area on the rural side of the urban-rural boundary. Water District. Areas within a publicly regulated water district that provides service to more than one user; includes served and unserved parcels.