[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] In November 1972 a majority of California voters expressed opposition to perceived deterioration of the coastal environment due to development pressures. Under Proposition 20, the California Coastal Zone Conservation Commission and six Regional Coastal Commissions were created and given the dual mandate to prepare a statewide comprehensive plan for the coast and to regulate development while the plan was being prepared. The California Coastal Plan submitted to the legislature in December 1975 led to the California Coastal Act of 1976 in which the Legislature declared in Section 30001(a) "That the California coastal 'zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people..." The Act established a permanent coastal zone management program An California, transferring the responsibility of preparing the coastal plan from the state and regional commissions to the counties and cities along the coast.