[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The agreement of December, 1964, between Nassau County and Mrs. Robert G. McKay of East Norwich serves to illustrate how gov- ernmental units and landowners in the metropolitan region can obtain mutual benefits through a sharing of the rights in land. The variations are infinite. The factor central to the legality of such a concept is this: open land may serve a public purpose regardless of who owns it and even inde- pendent of public use, so long as its open status is given some permanence by legal agreement. The benefit to landowners is that Section 247 also provides that, "After acquisition of any such interest pursuant to this act the valuation placed on such an open space or area for purposes of real estate taxation shall take into account and be limited by the limita- tion on future use of the land." Horace Kramer of the Board of Nassau County Assessors has remarked that the county would be interested in open space "if it merely provides trees and grass to keep aspects of nature in the suburbs." Other public officials elsewhere have agreed access is not essential. Mrs.