[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Respectfully submitted, MELVIN B. LANE Chairman SAN FRANCISCO BAY CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION .30 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco 94102 557-3686 November 18, 1971 RESOLUTION No. 16: Fi xing and Establishing Priority Use Areas ..WHEREAS Government Code Section 66611 provides that: "No-later than December 1,-1971, the Commission, after public hearing, of which adequate descriptive notice is given, shall adopt and file with the Governor and the Legislature a resolution fixing and establishing within the shoreline band the boundaries of the water-oriented priority land uses, as referred to in Section 66602", and WHEREAS adequate descriptive notice of the public hearing concerning, and the proposed adoption of, designations of priority area boundaries was duly published on September 23 and October 25, 1971, was mailed to all persons known to have a particular interest in said proposed designations,