[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Section 66001 of the YcAteer-Petris Act declares that "uncoordinated, haphazard filling in San Francisco Bay threatens the Bay itself and is therefore inimical to the welfare of both present -and future residents of the area surrounding the Bay." The BCDC was created to control impacts to the environment and has a successful record to da@e. The average amotm_t of fill per year has decreased,from 2300 acres prior to 1965 to 29 acres since implementation of the Bay Plan in 1969. "That curtail the range of beneficial uses of the environ- ment." The McAteer-Petris Act (Section 66600) beginsvith the following statement: "The legislature hereby finds and declares that the public interest in the San Francisco Bay is in its beneficial use for a variety of purposes." Thus, the BCDC was created to maintain a range of beneficial uses. "That serve short-term, to the disadvantage of, long-term environmental goals."