[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The construction contract was awarded in June 1971. 61 Besides participating in the provision of commercial and recreational navigation projects, the Corps administers federal laws protecting and pre- serving U.S. navigable waters. This responsibility,includes granting permits for structures in navigable waters;29 the clearing And removal of accumulated snags, debris, sunken vessels, and other obstructions which can impede navi- gation in such navigable waters; the establishing of regulations for navigable waters; and the administering of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 407) prohibiting the disposal of refuse in coastal and other navigable waters. Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 18991, commonly referred to as the Refuse Act, made it unlawful "to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged or deposited . . . any refuse matter of any kind or description. .. Anto any navigable water of the United States or into any tributary of the navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water. . .", subject to certain exceptions which are not important here.