[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] ecological, cultural, historic, and esthetic values in the coastal zone which are essential to the well-being of all citizens are being irretrivably damaged or lost" (Section 302(e)), and therefore, it is the national policy "to encourage and assist the states to exercise effectively their responsibilities in the coastal zone through the development and implementation of management programs to achieve wise use of the land and water resources giving full consideration to ecological, cultural, historic., and esthetic values as well as needs for economic evelopment.11 CEmphasis added) CSection 303(b)). Likewise, Section 90.58.100(2) of the SYR requires that seven basic land and water use elements must be incorporated into the Master Programs. (2)(g) states: "an historic, cultural, scien- tific, and educational element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites, and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational values." More explicit instructions on the intepretation of this par- ticular element is noted below and taken from the "Final Guide- lines - WAC 173-16." The full text is included to show the thoroughness of the process and the concern expressed by the State. This holds true for all the use activities.