[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] and the courts with regard to activities or uses of shorelines of the state The state does not currently consider it neces- and the program of this chapter. sary to have outright power of condemnation to The Coastal Zone Management Act also states implement the coastal zone management program. that where necessary for program implementation, The authorities cited above, in conjunction with the state must acquire "fee simple and less than the overall program, prevent inappropriate uses of the coastal zone. fee simple interests in. . propertv.... The Department of Ecology is empowered in RCW 90.58.240 to "tal cquire lands and easements within shorelines of the state by purchase, lease, or gift, either alone or in concert with other governmental entities, when necessary to achieve implementation of master programs adopted hereunder. . . 56 III. DESCRIPTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AFFECTED Encompassing the Puget Sound-San Juan Islands-Straits of Juan de tuca complex, the shores of the Pacific coast, and the mouth of the Columbia River as far as tidal influence, Washington's roughly 2700 mile coastal zone is one of the richest and