[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Transportation 3.21 April 1, 1967 the Coast Guard with those powers, functions and duties relating to the Coast Guard was transferred to the Department of Transportation (49 USC 1655)from the Department of the Treasury. Under the Department of the Treasury, the Coast Guard developed by transfers and combining of agencies and their functions (14 USC 2) the result was an evolved agency much as now exists. 4. Coastal Zone Management Related Goals 4.1 JURISDICTION 4.11 Primary duties (14 USC 2) "The Coast Guard shall enforce ur assist in the enforcement of all applicable federal laws upon the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall administer laws are promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on the high seas and on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department; shall develop, establish, maintain, and operate with due regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, ice-breaking facilities, and rescue facilities for ELEMENT REFERENCES The mission of each agency is set forth in the enabling legislation.