[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] With a 51% response (considered good), he was able to evaluate the following: 1. That 70% of -t-he appraisers believed that the R4k had an influence on property values while 73% of the assessors did nor- (a significant conflict between the responses). The major reason was that it limits use and development. 2. 78% of the county assessors felt that RCW 90.58.290, "The Restrictions imposed by this Chapter (SMN) shall be considered by the County Assessor in establishing the fair market value of the property," was adequate for them in their assessments. Some had already established in-house procedures. A further example of the impact the 'implementation of the SMA has had on current property holders in the coastal zone, is shown in the Tax Appeal Board decision made on properties at Padilla Bay.