[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] AND PROGRAMS" OF YOUR AGENCY RELEVANT TO CZM, AND A PR0POSESED METHODOLOGY DE- SIGNED SPECIFICALLY TO IT, BY WHICH COORDINATION AND CON- SULTATION MAY OCCUR BETWEEN YOUR AGENCY AND THE STATE. The following information was excerpted from detailed information pro- vided by the Commander, 13th Coast Guard District, by letter of 19 March 1975. More detail is available in.a "Coast Guard Jacket" maintained at the Department of Ecology. 5. Coastal Zone Management Related Policies 5.1 Policy matters pertaining to the Coast Guard are found in part within Title 14, United States Code. 5.2 Policy (14 USC 93) "Commandant; general powers For the purpose of executing the duties and functions of the Coast Guard the Commandant may: (a) maintain water, land, and air patrols, and ice-breaking facilities; (b) establish and prescribe the purpose of, change the location of, consolidate, discontinue, re-establish, maintain, operate, and repair Coast Guard shore establishments; (c) assign vessels, aircraft, vehicles, aids to navigation, equip- ment, applicances and supplies to Coast Guard districts and shore estab- lishments, and transfer any of the foregoing from one district or shore establishment to another; ELEMENT REFERENCES 923.32 Consultation and coordination Adoption Under Section 306 with other planning. (a) Requirement.