[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] guidelines have been developee for these activities and-it is intended that they (activities) be dealt with in the compre-. hensive master program in a manner consistent with policy and intent of the Shoreline Management Act, and timber cutting is one of those areas. 3) On a Shoreline of Statewide Significance, RCW 90.58.150, pro- hibits the cutting of timber by clearcutting (within 200 feet abutting landward of the ordinary high water mark ... ) unless selective cutting is ecologically detrimental due to topography, soil conditions or silvicultural practices necessary for re- generation. 4) RCW 90.58.020 recognizes that "...the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible", Thus the permit.to clearcut was reversed within that area of the site which is within 200 feet abutting landward of the ordinary high water mark.