[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (Policies 7-18, 24) Existing Requirements for Related Planning: Government Code Sections 65302 (e) and 65560 et. seq. require that local general plans contain an open space element for the preservation of open space for natural resources, the managed production of resources, out- door recreation and public health and safety. Chapter 70 of the Uniform Building Code establishes standards to control erosion. Section 66411 of the State Subdivision Map Act requires that local Subdivision ordinances "...shall specifically provide for proper grading and erosion control, including the prevention of sedimen- tation or damage to off-site property". Type of Information Reqyired for Associated Planning Activities: -Model ordinance for control of runoff, erosion and silt control. -identification of wetlands for protective action. -Wetlands restoration priority list. -Comprehensive estuarine plans