[House Report 113-414]
[…] and give notice of the opportunity to appeal.\43\ The Appeals
Division is independent of the EO Division and thus outside of
the EO Director's chain of command.\44\ Furthermore, as a
matter of law and not just IRS policy, ex parte communications
between appeals officers or settlement officers and other IRS
employees, to the extent that those communications appear to
compromise the independence of Appeals, are prohibited.\45\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\43\Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-2, Jan. 7, 2013, Rev. Proc.
2013-9, sec. 7.01.
\44\See Section 1001(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Service
Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat.
685, 26 USC 7801 note. The provision requires:
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall . . . ensure an
independent appeals function within the Internal Revenue Service,
including the prohibition in the plan of ex parte communications
between appeals officers and other Internal Revenue Service employees
to the extent that such communications appear to compromise the
independence of the appeals officers.
\45\See id.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
An email from Lerner to the Chief of IRS Appeals, Chris
Wagner, on January 31, 2013, shows she sought to influence the
independent appeals process notwithstanding a prohibition
against such contact.