[House Report 113-376]
[…] formal or informal policy to refrain from enforcing, applying,
or administering any Federal law on the grounds that such
provision is unconstitutional.\2\ H.R. 3973 amends this
reporting requirement to require the Attorney General to make
such a report: (1) when a Justice Department official ``or any
other federal officer'' establishes or implements a non-
enforcement policy; and (2) requires that the report state the
grounds, not limited to unconstitutionality, underlying any
policy of non-enforcement.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a)(1)(A) provides:
(1) In general.--The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a
report of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of
the Department of Justice--
(A) establishes or implements a formal or informal policy
to refrain-
G(i) from enforcing, applying, or administering any
provision of any Federal statute, rule, regulation,
program, policy, or other law whose enforcement,
application, or administration is within the responsibility
of the Attorney General or such officer on the grounds that
such provision is unconstitutional; or
G(ii) within any judicial jurisdiction of or within the
United States, from adhering to, enforcing, applying, or
complying with, any standing rule of decision (binding upon
courts of, or inferior to those of, that jurisdiction)
established by a final decision of any court of, or
superior to those of, that jurisdiction, respecting the
interpretation, construction, or application of the
Constitution, any statute, rule, regulation, program,
policy, or other law whose enforcement, application, or
administration is within the responsibility of the Attorney
General or such officer.
BACKGROUND
Article II, section 3 of the United States Constitution
states, among other things, that the President ``shall take
Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.''\3\ In interpreting
the ``take care'' clause, courts have employed two lines of