[House Report 113-376]
[…] Congress on non-enforcement policies based on the grounds that
the law in question is unconstitutional.\2\ H.R. 3973 extends
this duty more broadly and extends the grounds for such reports
beyond constitutional objections by the Executive Branch.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Currently, when the Department of Justice stops enforcing a
law on the grounds that it is unconstitutional, the Attorney
General is required, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D, to report
to Congress. Section 530D provides in relevant part:
The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a report
of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of
the Department of Justice establishes or implements a formal or
informal policy to refrain from enforcing, applying, or
administering any provision of any Federal statute, rule,
regulation, program, policy, or other law whose enforcement,
application, or administration is within the responsibility of
the Attorney General or such officer on the grounds that such
provision is unconstitutional.\3\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\3\28 U.S.C. Sec. 530D(a)(1)(i).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Faithful Execution of the Law Act strengthens this
provision by requiring the Attorney General to report to
Congress when any Federal official establishes or implements a
formal or informal policy to refrain from enforcing a Federal
law and to provide the reason for the non-enforcement policy,
regardless of whether it is being done on constitutional or
policy grounds.
According to testimony from Professor Jonathan Turley
regarding H.R. 3973, ``it is hard to see the argument against
such disclosures.