[House Report 111-159]
[…] Fifth Circuit special investigative committee regarding
his unwanted, non-consensual sexual contact with [Ms.
Wilkerson], by understating the extent of that contact
and by falsely stating that it had ended after [Ms.
Wilkerson] told him it was unwelcome.\40\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\40\Factual Basis for Plea at 2. 28 U.S.C. Sec. Sec. 351 et seq
sets forth the procedures for the judicial branch to refer concerns
regarding judges that might warrant impeachment to the House of
Representatives. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 355(b)(1) provides:
In general.--If the Judicial Conference concurs in the
determination of the judicial council, or makes its own
determination, that consideration of impeachment may be
warranted, it shall so certify and transmit the
determination and the record of proceedings to the House of
Representatives for whatever action the Hosue of
Representatives considers to be necessary.
F. Full Committee Markup on June 10, 2009
On June 10, 2009, the Committee on the Judiciary voted to
consider the four Articles of Impeachment set forth in House
Resolution 520. In connection with that Markup, two additional
documents were identified and made part of the record: