[House Report 107-454]
[…] paid to lobby for clemency would certainly assist future
presidents in making appropriate decisions.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ As a result of the Committee's investigation into the Marc
Rich and Pincus Green pardons, the Committee voted out H.R. 577, the
Presidential Library Disclosure Act, a bill which ensures that
contributions to presidential libraries are publicly disclosed. This
bill was approved by the House of Representatives in a 392 to 3 vote on
February 5, 2002, and is awaiting action in the Senate.
\15\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 1602(8)(a) currently defines a ``lobbying
contact'' as:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
G. . any oral or written communication . . . to a covered
executve branch official . . . that is made on behalf of a
client with regard to--
G(i) the formulation, modification, or adoption of
Federal legislation (including legislative proposals);
G(ii) the formulation, modification, or adoption of a
Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any other
program, policy, or position of the United States
Government;
G(iii) the administration or execution of a Federal
program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or
administration of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit,
or license);
Gor (iv) the nomination or confirmation of a person for
a position subject to confirmation by the Senate.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\16\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 1602(8)(b)(xii) currently contains an exception
for ``a communication that is . . . made to an official in an agency
with regard to . . . a judicial proceeding or a criminal or civil law
enforcement inquiry, investigation, or proceeding.'' This exception
could arguably exclude lobbying for clemency from the statute's
disclosure requirements. But see In re Grand Jury Subpoenas, 179 F.
Supp. 270 (S.D.N.Y., Mar. 9, 2001) (holding that ``the pardon process
was not adversarial'' in the Marc Rich case, that his lawyers were