[House Report 107-454]
[…] foreign commerce with intent . . . to avoid prosecution.''
\670\ The fact that Rich and Green were never charged with
violating this statute has more to do with the fact that they
were already facing dozens of felony counts, rather than any
lack of evidence. It appears that Quinn's facile arguments had
little impact on Lindsey as he, and every other lawyer at the
White House who considered the Marc Rich matter, continued to
believe that Rich was a fugitive.\671\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\670\ 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1073 (2000). This section states:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
GWhoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign
commerce with intent either (1) to avoid prosecution, or
custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of
the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt
to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony
under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees,
or (2) to avoid giving testimony in any criminal
proceedings in such place in which the commission of an
offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the
laws of such place, is charged, or (3) to avoid service of,
or contempt proceedings for alleged disobedience of, lawful
process requiring attendance and the giving of testimony or
the production of documentary evidence before an agency of
a State empowered by the law of such State to conduct
investigations of alleged criminal activities, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both. For the purposes of clause (3) of this
paragraph, the term ``State'' includes a State of the
United States, the District of Columbia, and any
commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United
States. Violations of this section may be prosecuted only
in the Federal judicial district in which the original
crime was alleged to have been committed, or in which the
person was held in custody or confinement, or in which an
avoidance of service of process or a contempt referred to
in clause (3) of the first paragraph of this section is
alleged to have been committed, and only upon formal
approval in writing by the Attorney General, the Deputy
Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or an
Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which
function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated.
(Emphases added).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\671\ Moreover, it appears that Quinn's own associates believed
that Rich was a fugitive. Shortly after the pardon was granted, Jeff