[House Report 105-829]
[…] see generally Exhibit 4 Letter from Joseph E. Sandler, Esq., to 
Lawrence Noble, Esq., June 27, 1997, DNC 4298856-DNC 4298857 (citing 
FEC Advisory Opinion 1995-19 and FEC Advisory Opinion 1991-39) 
(enclosures omitted) (Exhibit 4); see also Letter from Joseph E. 
Sandler, Esq., to Lawrence Noble, Esq., Mar. 25, 1998 (Exhibit 5); see 
Letter from Judah Best, Esq., to James C. Wilson, Esq., Apr. 15, 1998 
(enclosures omitted) (Exhibit 6); DNC List of Contributions Returned or 
Disgorged Produced to the Committee on Nov. 20, 1997, at 1-9 (Exhibit 
7).
    \36\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 441e(a) provides that:

        It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or 
      through any other person to make any contribution of money 
      or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or 
      impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with 
      an election to any political office or in connection with 
      any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select 
      candidates for any political office; or for any person to 
      solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a 
      foreign national.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \37\ See generally Exhibit 7 DNC List of Contributions Returned or 
Disgorged Produced to the Committee on Nov. 20, 1997, at 1-9.
    \38\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 441f provides that: