COMMITTEE HEARINGS AND MEETINGS

Testimonies

Acquisition of U.S. Business by Foreign Companies: Joseph L. Parkinson, D413 [10JN]

———Malcolm Baldrige, Sec. of Commerce, D413 [10JN]

———Richard Darman, D413 [10JN]

———Robert McNeill, D413 [10JN]

———Robert Mercer, D413 [10JN]

Activities of the NRC: Ben B. Hayes, D701 [8OC]

———Fred Bernthal, D701 [8OC]

———George Mulley, D701 [8OC]

———Kenneth C. Rogers, D701 [8OC]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D701 [8OC]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D701 [8OC]

———Sharon R. Connelly, D701 [8OC]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D701 [8OC]

———Victor Stello, Jr., D701 [8OC]

———Victoria Toensing, D701 [8OC]

Activities of the U.S. and Foreign Commercial Service of the Dept. of Commerce: Alexander H. Good, D740 [21OC]

———Booth Gardner, D740 [21OC]

———Charles Valentine, D740 [21OC]

———Lawrence A. Fox, D740 [21OC]

———Rick Houveras, D740 [21OC]

Activities of the VA Office of Inspector General: Frank S. Sato, D704 [8OC]

Activities of Transportation Property Brokers: Henry E. Seaton, D811 [13NO]

———Herbert Kotzen, D811 [13NO]

———John C. Fudesco, D811 [13NO]

———John F. Hennigan, Jr., D811 [13NO]

———Robert Antholz, D811 [13NO]

———Thomas B. Kretsinger, D811 [13NO]

———Timothy Lee, D811 [13NO]

Additional Lands to the Capulin Mountain National Monument (H.R. 401): Robert F. Burford, D291 [28AP]

———Senator Domenici, D291 [28AP]

Adequacy of Airline Maintenance in Today's Highly Competitive Operating Environment: John Kern, D743 [21OC]

———Nancy Naismith, D738 [20OC]

Adequacy of Safety at Dept. of Energy Nuclear Weapons Facilities: Mary L. Walker, D747 [22OC]

———Michael J. Lawrence, D747 [22OC]

———Raymond G. Romatowski, D747 [22OC]

———Robert L. Morgan, D747 [22OC]

———Troy E. Wade, II, D747 [22OC]

Adequate Funding Levels for Solar Energy Research and Development (S. 1320): Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D589 [6AU]

———Frank Potter, D589 [6AU]

———Herbert M. Boyd, D589 [6AU]

———Ian Straughan, D589 [6AU]

———John Corsi, D589 [6AU]

———Omi Walden, D589 [6AU]

———Scott Sklar, D589 [6AU]

———Senator Matsunaga, D589 [6AU]

———Sharon Pollard, D589 [6AU]

———William Martin, D589 [6AU]

Administration of the Federal Aid Highway Program: James H. Burnley IV, D827 [19NO]

Administration's Refugee Program: Alan C. Nelson, D644 [23SE]

———Bill Gee, D644 [23SE]

———Jonathan Moore, D644 [23SE]

———Robert Funseth, D644 [23SE]

Admiralty Island National Monument Management Act (H.R. 2596): Denis Galvin, D615 [15SE]

———George Leonard, D615 [15SE]

Advertising of Discount Air Fares and Frequent Flyer Programs: Christopher Ames, D360 [19MY]

———Matthew V. Scocozza, D360 [19MY]

———Representative Wyden, D360 [19MY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D360 [19MY]

Aging of Existing Nuclear Power Plants: Lando W. Zech, Jr., D804 [10NO]

Agricultural Credit Act (H.R. 3030): Representative Alexander, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Chapman, D615 [15SE]

———Representative de la Garza, D615 [15SE], D899 [17DE]

———Representative Dingell, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Dorgan, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Hank Brown, D625 [16SE]

———Representative Huckaby, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Jeffords, D615 [15SE], D625 [16SE], D899 [17DE]

———Representative Madigan, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Markey, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Penny, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Sikorski, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D625 [16SE]

———Representative Watkins, D615 [15SE]

Agricultural Credit Legislative Proposals: Representative Alexander, D373 [21MY]

———Representative Bruce, D350 [14MY]

———Representative Craig, D350 [14MY]

———Representative Daub, D340 [12MY]

———Representative Gephardt, D350 [14MY]

———Representative Louise Slaughter, D346 [13MY]

———Representative Marlenee, D346 [13MY]

———Representative Stangeland, D373 [21MY]

———Representative Virginia Smith, D340 [12MY]

Agricultural Quarantine Enforcement Act (H.R. 1986): Charles R. Braun, D795 [5NO]

———Donald Houston, D795 [5NO]

———Ralph J. Moden, D795 [5NO]

———Representative Coelho, D795 [5NO]

———Representative Pashayan, D795 [5NO]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D795 [5NO]

———William Helms, D795 [5NO]

Agricultural Quarantine Enforcement Act (H.R. 3223): Charles R. Braun, D795 [5NO]

———Donald Houston, D795 [5NO]

———Ralph J. Moden, D795 [5NO]

———Representative Coelho, D795 [5NO]

———Representative Pashayan, D795 [5NO]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D795 [5NO]

———William Helms, D795 [5NO]

Aid the Innocent Victims of Crimes (H.R. 3352): Richard B. Abell, D691 [6OC]

Air Cargo Industry Study: Douglas V. Leister, D726 [15OC]

———Joel S. Spiro, D726 [15OC]

———Robert H. Moore, D726 [15OC]

Air Defense Threat Simulators: Merle Freitag, D742 [21OC]

———Richard A. Davis, D742 [21OC]

Air Force Research, Test and Evaluation, and Marine Corps Procurement Budgets: Bernard P. Randolph, D285 [27AP]

———E. Thomas Comstock, D285 [27AP]

———Joseph J. Went, D285 [27AP]

Air Force Space Launch Policy and Plans: Edward C. Aldridge, Jr., D688 [6OC]

Air Pollution Legislation: Richard E. Grunsnick, D656 [28SE]

Air Traffic Control Capacity: Donald Engen, D380 [28MY]

———Herbert R. McClure, D380 [28MY]

———James E. Burnett, D380 [28MY]

Air Traffic Control System Working Conditions and Staffing Needs: Charles E. Weithoner, D567 [30JY]

———Hugh Hewitt, D567 [30JY]

———Keith Potts, D567 [30JY]

———Kenneth Mead, D559 [29JY]

———Patricia A. Goldman, D559 [29JY]

———Representative Molinari, D559 [29JY]

———Representative Nancy L. Johnson, D559 [29JY]

Air Transport of Mail: Jim Orlando, D726 [15OC]

———Rex Maytan, D726 [15OC]

Aircraft Collision Avoidance Act (H.R. 1517): Allen McArtor, D603 [9SE]

———Jim Burnett, D603 [9SE]

Airline Deregulation's Impact on the Economies of Small Communities and Rural Areas: Charles Cadwell, D762 [28OC]

———Dean Schofield, D762 [28OC]

———James E. Landry, D762 [28OC]

———John Coleman, D762 [28OC]

———John J. Nance, D762 [28OC]

———John S. Fredericksen, D762 [28OC]

———Morten Beyer, D762 [28OC]

———Paul S. Dempsey, D762 [28OC]

———Robert W. Anderson, D762 [28OC]

———Russell R. Pankey, D762 [28OC]

Airline Safety: Alfred E. Kahn, D784 [4NO]

———Joel Murray, D784 [4NO]

———Julius Maldutis, D784 [4NO]

———Matthew W. Scocozza, D784 [4NO]

———Ralph Nader, D784 [4NO]

Airline Safety and the Need for Reregulating the Airline Industry: David W. Davis, D821 [18NO]

———Donald McClure, D721 [15OC]

———Don Young, D721 [15OC]

———Earl F. Hord, D821 [18NO]

———Edith Page, D821 [18NO]

———Edward R. Beauvais, D821 [18NO]

———Henry A. Duffy, D721 [15OC]

———Herbert R. McClure, D721 [15OC]

———James E. Burnett, D721 [15OC]

———James Sexton, D721 [15OC]

———John F. Thornton, D721 [15OC]

———Senator Lautenberg, D721 [15OC]

———Steve Kolski, D721 [15OC]

———T. Allan McArtor, D721 [15OC]

———Frank Borman, D821 [18NO]

Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act Amendments (S. 1145; H.R. 278): Chris McNeil, D358 [19MY]

———Donald F. Neilsen, D358 [19MY]

———J. Stephen Britt, D358 [19MY]

———Jack Hession, D358 [19MY]

———Janie Leask, D358 [19MY]

———Joe Chythlook, D358 [19MY]

———John Borbridge, D358 [19MY]

———John W. Katz, D358 [19MY]

———Jonathan Solomon, D358 [19MY]

———Maitland Sharpe, D358 [19MY]

———Roy Huhndorf, D358 [19MY]

———Willie Kasayulie, D358 [19MY]

Aleutian and Pribilof Islands Restitution Act (H.R. 1631): Representative Akaka, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Don Young, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Matsui, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Mineta, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Saiki, D297 [29AP]

———Richard K. Willard, D297 [29AP]

Allow Suits by Members of the Armed Forces for Damages Caused by Improper Medical Care (H.R. 1054): David P. Baine, D531 [21JY]

———H. Lawrence Garrett, D531 [21JY]

———J. Jarrett Clinton, D531 [21JY]

———Representative Frank, D531 [21JY]

———Richard K. Willard, D531 [21JY]

Alternative Automotive Fuels: Philip W. Haseltine, D436 [17JN]

———Representative Alexander, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Dorgan, D501 [9JY]

———Representative Durbin, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Glickman, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Madigan, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Stallings, D458 [24JN]

———Richard D. Wilson, D436 [17JN]

———Scott L. Campbell, D436 [17JN]

Ambassador Nominations: Denis Lamb, D381 [28MY]

———John Shad, D381 [28MY]

———Robert H. Pelletreau, Jr., D381 [28MY]

———Samuel B. Thomsen, D381 [28MY]

———Sol Polansky, D381 [28MY]

———Thomas C. Ferguson, D381 [28MY]

———Victor H. Frank, Jr., D381 [28MY]

Amend the Boundaries of Stones River National Battlefield, TN (H.R. 1994): Jerry Rogers, D421 [11JN]

———Representative Gordon, D421 [11JN]

Amend the Boundaries of the Stones River National Battlefield, TN (S. 963): J. Thomas Ritter, D688 [6OC]

———Representative Gordon, D688 [6OC]

———Senator Sasser, D688 [6OC]

Amend the Coastal Zone Management Act (S. 1412): Clair Ghylin, D659 [29SE]

———E. Edward Bruce, D659 [29SE]

———J.R. Spradley, D659 [29SE]

———Paul L. Kelly, D659 [29SE]

———Peter Douglas, D659 [29SE]

———Peter Tweedt, D659 [29SE]

———Representative Panetta, D659 [29SE]

———Richard F. Delaney, D659 [29SE]

———Robert W. Knecht, D659 [29SE]

———Sarah Chasis, D659 [29SE]

———Stephen Snyder, D659 [29SE]

———Thomas Hookano, D659 [29SE]

———William D. Bettenburg, D659 [29SE]

Amend the Definition of Vessel of the U.S. in the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (H.R. 1956): James E. Douglas, Jr., D298 [29AP]

———William J. Ecker, D298 [29AP]

Amend the Small Business Act to Reform the Capital Ownership Development Program (H.R. 1807): John F. Wynn, Jr., D374 [21MY]

———Norma Leftwich, D374 [21MY]

———Stuart Evans, D374 [21MY]

Amend the Law to Make Federal Crime to Carry or Otherwise Introduce any Dangerous Instrumentality onto Sites Regulated by the NRC (H.R. 1316): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D328 [7MY]

Amend the National Historic Preservation Act to Extend Historic Preservation Fund Authorization (H.R. 1744): Jerry Rogers, D374 [21MY]

———John Fowler, D374 [21MY]

American Conservation Corps Act (H.R. 18): Representative Sikorski, D373 [21MY]

———Senator Simon, D373 [21MY]

American Legion Legislative Priorities: John P. Comer, D640 [22SE]

Antarctic Expedition to Study Ozone Depletion: A. James Barnes, D770 [29OC]

———Adrian Tuck, D770 [29OC]

———John D. Negroponte, D770 [29OC]

———Peter E. Wilkniss, D770 [29OC]

———Robert Corell, D770 [29OC]

———Robert T. Watson, D770 [29OC]

Anti-Asian Violence: Representative Matsui, D805 [10NO]

———Representative Mineta, D805 [10NO]

Antitrust Aspects of the National Football League's Cable Television Contract (S. Res. 291): Pete Rozelle, D689 [6OC]

———Stephen F. Ross, D689 [6OC]

———William Grimes, D689 [6OC]

Antitrust Exemptions in Insurance: Charles F. Rule, D280 [23AP]

———Daniel Oliver, D280 [23AP]

Antitrust Laws and Antitrust Enforcement Policy: George Scalise, D326 [7MY]

———Joseph R. Brodley, D326 [7MY]

———Michael Porter, D326 [7MY]

———Richard Levin, D326 [7MY]

Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact (H.R. 3025): Frederik C. Carlson, D579 [4AU]

———Harry Otto, D579 [4AU]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D676 [1OC]

———Representative Carper, D579 [4AU], D704 [8OC]

———Representative Huckaby, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Sharp, D704 [8OC]

———Representative Udall, D704 [8OC]

Appropriations for Military Construction for the Dept. of Defense (H.R. 2906): Representative Hefner, D508 [13JY]

———Representative Lowery, D508 [13JY]

———Representative Rhodes, D508 [13JY]

Appropriations for the Dept. of the Treasury, the Postal Service, and Executive Office of the President (H.R. 2907): Representative Akaka, D508 [13JY]

———Representative Roybal, D508 [13JY]

———Representative Skeen, D508 [13JY]

———Representative Solomon, D508 [13JY]

Arab-Israeli Military Balance: Edward P. Djerejian, D583 [5AU]

———Tim H. Pinkham, D583 [5AU]

Arbitral Awards (H.R. 1689): Elizabeth G. Verville, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Fish, D384 [28MY]

———Stuart E. Schiffer, D384 [28MY]

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK: Jim Gillett, D566 [30JY]

———William P. Horn, D306 [30AP]

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK—Wildlife Issues: Alvin G. Ott, D747 [22OC]

———Robert E. Gillmore, D747 [22OC]

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge—Perspectives of Alaska: John B. Coghill, D819 [17NO]

———Sam Cotten, D819 [17NO]

———Steve Cowper, Governor of Alaska, D819 [17NO]

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge—Prudhoe Bay Environmental Issues: Dennis Kelso, D704 [8OC]

———Larry Dietrick, D704 [8OC]

Arias-Sanchez' Peace Proposal: Philip C. Habib, D501 [9JY]

Armaments Cooperation Within the NATO Alliance: David M. Abshire, D694 [7OC]

———Thomas A. Callaghan, Jr., D694 [7OC]

———William H. Taft IV, D694 [7OC]

Arms Export Licensing at the Dept. of State: Allen H. Holmes, D609 [11SE]

———Joan M. McCabe, D609 [11SE]

Army Aircraft Procurement and U.S. Pacific Command: August M. Cianciolo, D263 [21AP]

———Ronald J. Hays, D263 [21AP]

Army Military Construction Programs: Donald Burdick, D364 [20MY]

———John W. Shannon, D364 [20MY]

———Robert J. Dacey, D364 [20MY]

———Ross G. Pickus, D364 [20MY]

Army Missiles and Other Procurement Budget: B.M. Thomas, D290 [28AP]

———W.S. Chen, D290 [28AP]

Arrangement With Egypt for the M-1 Abrams Tank: Edward P. Djerejian, D499 [9JY]

———Philip C. Gast, D499 [9JY]

Asbestos Dangers: John Martin, D573 [3AU]

———John Moore, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Florio, D573 [3AU]

Asbestos Information Act: Dan Vannoy, D436 [17JN]

———Raymond Kammer, D436 [17JN]

Assessing the Prospects for Democratization in Korea: Gaston J. Sigur, D322 [6MY]

———Representative Feighan, D322 [6MY]

———Representative Foglietta, D322 [6MY]

———Richard Schifter, D322 [6MY]

Assessing the Recent Elections in the Philippines: David Lambertson, D360 [19MY]

———James Norris, D360 [19MY]

———Karl Jackson, D360 [19MY]

Assist States in Responding to the Threat to Human Health Posed by Exposure to Radon (H.R. 2837): A. James Barnes, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Florio, D794 [5NO]

———Senator Chafee, D794 [5NO]

———Senator Lautenberg, D794 [5NO]

———Senator Mitchell, D794 [5NO]

Assistance for Insular Resource Management: Eni Hunkin, D663 [29SE]

———John H. Gibbons, D663 [29SE]

———Mark Hayward, D677 [1OC]

———Orville G. Bentley, D677 [1OC]

———Peter L. Guerrero, D663 [29SE]

———Tuana 'itau Tuia, D663 [29SE]

———Wilfred Kendall, D663 [29SE]

Atlas-Centaur Launch Accident: Forrest McCartney, D580 [4AU]

———George A. Rodney, D580 [4AU]

———George Chapman, D580 [4AU]

———James B. Odom, D580 [4AU]

———James Womack, D580 [4AU]

———Jon Busse, D580 [4AU]

———Richard Truly, D580 [4AU]

———Robert Cromer, D580 [4AU]

Atomic Energy Act Amendment (H.R. 2683): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D676 [1OC]

———Representative Huckaby, D676 [1OC]

Atomic Veterans Compensation Act (H.R. 1811): Donald L. Ivers, D368 [20MY]

———Representative J. Roy Rowland, D368 [20MY]

Attorney General's Financial Disclosure: David H. Martin, D499 [9JY]

———Edwin Meese III, Attorney General, D499 [9JY]

Attorneys' Fees in Social Security Disability Cases: Eileen Bradley, D347 [13MY]

———Representative Wise, D347 [13MY]

———Thomas D. Roslewicz, D347 [13MY]

Audit of Defense Contracts: William H. Reed, D346 [13MY]

Authorization by the Sec. of Energy Concerning the Storage and Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel (S. 839): Albert Barros, D293 [29AP]

———Bill Burke, D293 [29AP]

———Jim Russell, D293 [29AP]

———Joe S. Garcia, Jr., D293 [29AP]

———Joseph C. King, D293 [29AP]

———Richard Bryan, Governor of Nevada, D293 [29AP]

———Ron Jones, D293 [29AP]

———Steven Frishman, D293 [29AP]

———Terry Husseman, D293 [29AP]

———Troy D. Moore, D293 [29AP]

Authorization by the Sec. of Energy Concerning the Storage and Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear fuel (S. 839): Representative Bilbray, D325 [7MY]

———Representative Bonker, D325 [7MY]

———Representative Vucanovich, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Bentsen, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Humphrey, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Mitchell, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Reid, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Trible, D325 [7MY]

Authorization for Public Health Service Act Funding of Minority Medical, Pharmacy, Veterinary and Dentistry Education (H.R. 954): Representative Boggs, D526 [20JY]

———Representative Boner, D526 [20JY]

Authorization for the SEC: Charles C. Cox, D402 [4JN]

———Edward H. Fleischman, D402 [4JN]

———Joseph A. Grundfest, D402 [4JN]

Authorize Construction of a Federal Office Building and a Trade and Cultural Center in District of Columbia: Donald A. Brown, D307 [1MY]

———Donald J. Bouchard, D307 [1MY]

———Harry McPherson, D307 [1MY]

———Jay Brody, D307 [1MY]

———Michael Farren, D307 [1MY]

———Terence C. Golden, D307 [1MY]

Authorize International Security and Development Assistance Programs and Peace Corps Programs (H.R. 3100): Representative Bereuter, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Broomfield, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Fascell, D677 [1OC], D758 [27OC]

———Representative Lagomarsino, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Obey, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Solomon, D677 [1OC]

Authorize National Park Service to Assist Georgia in Relocating a Highway (H.R. 2121): Hal Rives, D454 [23JN]

———Michael Snow, D454 [23JN]

———William A. Stoft, D454 [23JN]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D454 [23JN]

Authorize the Administrator of GSA to Issue Obligations To Finance the Acquisition and Construction of Public Buildings (H.R. 2778): Fred Eggleston, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Robert F. Smith, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Shaw, D831 [19NO]

———Terence C. Golden, D831 [19NO]

Authorize the Conveyance to the Columbia Hospital for Women of Certain Parcels of Land in the District of Columbia (H.R. 2909): Carlessia Hussein, D579 [4AU]

———John A. Wilson, D579 [4AU]

———Richard M. Hadsell, D579 [4AU]

Authorize the Establishment of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Site, MT (H.R. 1982): Representative Williams, D738 [20OC]

———Ted Schwinden, Governor of Montana, D738 [20OC]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D738 [20OC]

Authorize the Water Resources Research Activities of the U.S. Geological Survey (H.R. 791): Dallas L. Peck, D496 [8JY], D533 [21JY]

———Donald J. Ehreth, D496 [8JY]

———Representative Gejdenson, D546 [23JY]

Authorizing Appropriations for Airport and Airway Improvements (H.R. 2310): Representative Gingrich, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Hammerschmidt, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Howard, D664 [29SE], D670 [30SE]

———Representative Lewis, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Mineta, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Porter, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Roe, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Rostenkowski, D664 [29SE]

Authorizing Appropriations for NASA (H.R. 2782): Representative Lujan, D496 [8JY]

———Representative Roe, D496 [8JY]

Authorizing Appropriations for NRC (H.R. 1315): Representative Eckart, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Hochbrueckner, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Markey, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Udall, D573 [3AU]

Authorizing Appropriations for the FTC Act (H.R. 2897): Representative Bilirakis, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Dingell, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Gingrich, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Lent, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Luken, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Oberstar, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Whittaker, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Wyden, D677 [1OC]

Authorizing Appropriations for the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (H.R. 2539): Milton J. Socolar, D443 [18JN]

———Richard P. Godwin, D443 [18JN]

———Robert P. Bedell, D443 [18JN]

Authorizing Appropriations for the U.S. Mint (H. 2631): Donna Pope, D519 [15JY]

Authorizing Appropriations to the LSC Act (H.R. 2553): John H. Bayly, Jr., D411 [9JN]

Authorizing Appropriations to the Sec. of Commerce for the NBS Programs (H.R. 2160): Representative Boehlert, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Lujan, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Roe, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Walgren, D393 [2JN]

Authorizing CBO to Prepare Estimated Costs State and Local Governments Would Incur in Complying With Legislation Passed by Congress (S. 1530): Gerald H. Miller, D563 [30JY]

———J. William Gadsby, D563 [30JY]

———James L. Blum, D563 [30JY]

Authorizing Certain Atmospheric and Satellite Programs and Functions of the NOAA (S. 1667): Representative Roe, D805 [10NO]

———Representative Scheuer, D805 [10NO]

———Representative Schneider, D805 [10NO]

Authorizing Dept. of Justice Appropriations (H.R. 1400): Representative Don Edwards, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Fish, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Kastenmeier, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Rodino, D430 [16JN]

Authorizing Elementary and Secondary Education Act Funds (S. 373): David W. Hornbeck, D525 [17JY]

———Elliot Richardson, D525 [17JY]

———Jean K. Smith, D525 [17JY]

———Marilyn Miller, D525 [17JY]

———Mert Koplin, D525 [17JY]

———Michael Mellow, D525 [17JY]

———Nancy Hamant, D525 [17JY]

———Richard E. Peterson, D525 [17JY]

———Richard Long, D525 [17JY]

———Richard Thomas, D525 [17JY]

———Susan L. Farmer, D525 [17JY]

———Thomas Burroughs, D525 [17JY]

Authorizing Establishment of a Plant Stress and Water Conservation Research Laboratory and Program in Lubbock, TX (H.R. 2663): Representative Combest, D453 [23JN]

———Terry B. Kinney, D453 [23JN]

Authorizing Federal Support of State Defense Forces (H.R. 3068): Representative Skelton, D662 [29SE]

———Representative Traficant, D662 [29SE]

Authorizing Funds for Adult Education Programs: Bonnie Guiton, D590 [6AU]

———Dale Johnson, D590 [6AU]

———Harold W. McGraw, Jr., D590 [6AU]

———Mary G. Williams, D590 [6AU]

———Nicholas M. Nikitas, D590 [6AU]

———Robert Mason, D590 [6AU]

———Senator Bingaman, D590 [6AU]

———Senator Bradley, D590 [6AU]

———Senator Chafee, D590 [6AU]

———Senator Trible, D590 [6AU]

Authorizing Funds for Certain Educational Programs (S. 1645): Andy Joseph, D660 [29SE]

———Beryl Dorsett, D660 [29SE]

———Carmen Taylor, D660 [29SE]

———Daniel Tso, D660 [29SE]

———Donald Denetdeal, D660 [29SE]

———Enos J. Francisco, Jr., D660 [29SE]

———John Forkenbrock, D660 [29SE]

———Lincoln White, D660 [29SE]

———Lorena Bahe, D660 [29SE]

———Rebecca Martgan, D660 [29SE]

———Reva Crawford, D660 [29SE]

———Roger Wilson, D660 [29SE]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D660 [29SE]

———Senator Bingaman, D660 [29SE]

Authorizing Funds for GSA Focusing on Construction and Acquisition of New Federal Office Space: Charles L. Brieant, Jr., D432 [17JN]

———Raymond A. Karam, D432 [17JN]

———Terence C. Golden, D432 [17JN]

———Wolfgang J. Zoellner, D432 [17JN]

Authorizing Funds for Population Research and Voluntary Family Planning Programs as Contained in the Public Health Service Act (S. 1366): Alton Cobb, D563 [30JY]

———Diane Gurieva, D563 [30JY]

———Harry Jonas, D563 [30JY]

———Jo Ann Gasper, D563 [30JY]

———Richard D. Glason, D563 [30JY]

———Richard Narkewicz, D563 [30JY]

———Scott Swirling, D563 [30JY]

———Stanley Weed, D563 [30JY]

———Steve Rees, D563 [30JY]

Authorizing Funds for the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (S. 1516): Al Myerhoff, D561 [30JY]

———Bill Darrow, D561 [30JY]

———Claudia R. Fuguay, D561 [30JY]

———David Baker, D561 [30JY]

———Dennis Burchette, D561 [30JY]

———Franci Livingston, D561 [30JY]

———Jack D. Early, D561 [30JY]

———James Aidala, D561 [30JY]

———Janet S. Hathaway, D561 [30JY]

———Jay Feldman, D561 [30JY]

———John A. Moore, D561 [30JY]

———John F. Hall, D561 [30JY]

———John L. Hagaman, D561 [30JY]

———John Murphy, D561 [30JY]

———Lawrence T. Graham, D561 [30JY]

———Margaret Seminario, D561 [30JY]

———Mark Maslyn, D561 [30JY]

———Maureen Hinkle, D561 [30JY]

———Michelle Myer, D561 [30JY]

———Ralph Engel, D561 [30JY]

———Ralph Nader, D561 [30JY]

———Representative Synar, D561 [30JY]

———Rick Hind, D561 [30JY]

———Robert Shockey, D561 [30JY]

———Scott Ferguson, D561 [30JY]

———Senator Kassebaum, D561 [30JY]

———Shelly Davis, D561 [30JY]

———Warren E. Stickle, D561 [30JY]

Authorizing National Park Service to Assist Georgia in Relocating a Highway Affecting the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park (H.R. 2121): Bruce Craig, D660 [29SE]

———Hal Rives, D660 [29SE]

———Mike Snow, D660 [29SE]

———Representative Darden, D660 [29SE]

Authorizing the Sec. of Agriculture to Acquire Certain Private Lands To Be Added to Wilderness Areas in Texas (H.R. 2486): F. Dale Robertson, D566 [30JY]

———James Stewart, D566 [30JY]

———Representative Bartlett, D566 [30JY]

———Representative Barton, D566 [30JY]

———Representative Smith, LS, D566 [30JY]

Authorizing the Sec. of the Interior to Lease Lands in the Coastal Plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge for Oil and Gas Exploration (H.R. 1082): Donald P. Hodel, Sec. of the Interior, D384 [28MY], D390 [2JN]

———William P. Horn, D390 [2JN]

Authorizing the Sec. of the Interior to Preserve Certain Wetlands and Historic and Prehistoric Sites in the St. Johns River Valley, FL (S. 1983): Kathleen M. Reinburg, D660 [29SE]

———Lynn Stein, D660 [29SE]

———Representative Bennett, D660 [29SE]

———Senator Chiles, D660 [29SE]

———Senator Graham, D660 [29SE]

———William M. Petersen, D660 [29SE]

Automatic Data Processing Management and Reserve Force Budget: Robert W. Helm, D290 [28AP]

Availability and Extent of VA Compensation and Related Benefits: Albert J. Bland, D478 [30JN]

———Arthur Graham, D478 [30JN]

———Charles A. Stegner, D478 [30JN]

———Charles S. Prigmore, D478 [30JN]

———Cooper Brown, D478 [30JN]

———Dennis M. Cullinan, D478 [30JN]

———Donald Ivers, D478 [30JN]

———Frank R. DeGeorge, D478 [30JN]

———Geraldine B. Chittick, D478 [30JN]

———James Gates, D478 [30JN]

———John Burke, D478 [30JN]

———John F. Heilman, D478 [30JN]

———John F. Sommer, D478 [30JN]

———Nan Nave, D478 [30JN]

———Pat Broudy, D478 [30JN]

———Paul Reuter, D478 [30JN]

———Paul S. Egan, D478 [30JN]

———R.J. Vogel, D478 [30JN]

———Robert L. Campbell, D478 [30JN]

———Robert S. Faron, D478 [30JN]

———Senator Kerry, D478 [30JN]

———Senator McCain, D478 [30JN]

———Senator Pryor, D478 [30JN]

———Thomas J. Houser, D478 [30JN]

———W. Curtis Musten, Sr., D478 [30JN]

Availability and Performance of Domestic Vessels (H.R. 1037): Elaine Chao, D725 [15OC]

———Kenneth M. Mead, D725 [15OC]

———Raymond J. DeCarli, D725 [15OC]

Available Options for Raising Federal Revenues: Barry P. Bosworth, D517 [15JY]

———Dennis Ross, D517 [15JY]

———Representative Dymally, D517 [15JY]

———Representative Gregg, D517 [15JY]

———Roger E. Brinner, D517 [15JY]

———Senator Helms, D517 [15JY]

———Senator McConnell, D517 [15JY]

———Senator Sanford, D517 [15JY]

Aviation Safety Standards and Air Traffic Control Restrictions: FAA, D423 [15JN]

———James H. Burnley IV, D423 [15JN]

———John R. Ryan, D423 [15JN]

———Keith Potts, D423 [15JN]

———Norbert A. Owens, D423 [15JN]

Ban Smoking on Airlines: Matthew V. Scocozza, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Bates, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Dornan, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Durbin, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Lancaster, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Oberstar, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Scheuer, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Torricelli, D696 [7OC]

———Senator Lautenberg, D696 [7OC]

Berne Convention Implementation Act (H.R. 1623): Ralph Oman, D436 [17JN]

Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works (H.R. 2962): Clayton Yeutter, D545 [23JY]

———Malcolm Baldrige, Sec. of Commerce, D545 [23JY]

———W. Allen Wallis, D545 [23JY]

BIA: Donald P. Hodel, Sec. of the Interior, D757 [27OC]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D757 [27OC]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D757 [27OC]

Big Creek Watershed, TX: Bill Rivers, D754 [27OC]

———Carl E. Bouchard, D754 [27OC]

———Carol Minor, D754 [27OC]

———Dennie G. Burns, D754 [27OC]

———Harry Kenny, D754 [27OC]

———Representative Leath, D754 [27OC]

———Senator Gramm, D754 [27OC]

Bills Relative to the Construction, Acquisition, or Operations of Rail Carriers and ICC Methods for Review of Line Sales From Rail Carriers to Non-Rail Carriers: Alan M. Fitzwater, D732 [20OC]

———Bob Raney, D732 [20OC]

———Frank Morrison, Jr., D732 [20OC]

———Fred Hardin, D732 [20OC]

———George L. Berg, Jr., D732 [20OC]

———Heather J. Gradison, D732 [20OC]

———James D. Shell, D732 [20OC]

———James Kennedy, D732 [20OC]

———John H. Riley, D732 [20OC]

———Milt Datsopoulos, D732 [20OC]

———Mortimer B. Fuller III, D732 [20OC]

———Senator Baucus, D732 [20OC]

———Senator Melcher, D732 [20OC]

———Vernon Haan, D732 [20OC]

———Wayne Serkland, D732 [20OC]

———William J. Fogarty, D732 [20OC]

Biological Diversity-Access to Germplasm: Susan Shen, D385 [28MY]

———William Gregg, D385 [28MY]

BLM and Forest Service Western Fire Problems: George Leonard, D725 [15OC]

———James Parker, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Herger, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Robert F. Smith, D725 [15OC]

BLM Budget: Robert F. Burford, D263 [21AP]

Board for International Broadcasting and EEOC Budgets: Clarence Thomas, D337 [12MY]

———Malcolm S. Forbes, D337 [12MY]

Bonneville Power Administration Intertie Access Policy: James Jura, D328 [7MY], D725 [15OC]

———Representative Fazio, D328 [7MY]

Bradley Fighting Vehicle's Swimming Capabilities: James R. Ambrose, D278 [23AP]

———Maxwell R. Thurman, D278 [23AP]

Bradley Fighting Vehicle's Swimming Capability: James G. Burton, D283 [24AP]

———James R. Ambrose, D283 [24AP]

Budget Estimates for Clean Coal Technology, Fossil Energy, and Research and Development: Donald L. Bauer, D525 [20JY]

———J. Allen Wampler, D525 [20JY]

———Jack S. Siegel, D525 [20JY]

———Jeremiah E. Walsh, Jr., D525 [20JY]

———Marvin I. Singer, D525 [20JY]

Budget Estimates for Export Financing Programs: Christian R. Holmes, D551 [28JY]

———Craig A. Nalen, D551 [28JY]

———Irwin A. Leavy, D551 [28JY]

———John Bohn, D551 [28JY]

Budget Estimates for Military Assistance Programs: Edward J. Derwinski, D510 [14JY]

———Philip C. Gast, D510 [14JY]

Budget Estimates for Sundry Agencies: Charles Clark, D364 [20MY]

———Clark Dorant, D364 [20MY]

———Delegate de Lugo, D310 [4MY]

———John F. Daffron, Jr., D364 [20MY]

———John H. Bayly, Jr., D364 [20MY]

———Marion S. Barry, Jr., D310 [4MY]

———Michael Wallace, D364 [20MY]

———Senator Bond, D343 [13MY]

———Senator Danforth, D343 [13MY]

———Thomas Downs, D310 [4MY]

———Thomas Smegal, D364 [20MY]

———Warren E. Burger, D364 [20MY]

———William Wilkins, Jr., D364 [20MY]

Budgetary Review of Income Security Programs: Nancy M. Gordon, D799 [9NO]

———Thomas T. Demery, D804 [10NO]

Building Code Compliance Act (H.R. 1772): Fred Eggleston, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Robert F. Smith, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Shaw, D831 [19NO]

———Terence C. Golden, D831 [19NO]

Buy American Act: Representative Hertel, D290 [28AP]

———Representative Robert W. Davis, D290 [28AP]

———Representative Traficant, D290 [28AP]

———Vince Burns, D290 [28AP]

———William H. Taft IV, D296 [29AP]

Call for Immediate Release of Children Detained Under State of Emergency Situations in South Africa (H. Res. 141): Representative Collins, D558 [29JY]

———Representative William H. Gray, III, D558 [29JY]

———Senator Mikulski, D558 [29JY]

Call for Sanctions Against South Africa if Children Detained Under State of Emergency Are Not Released (H. Res. 214): Representative Collins, D558 [29JY]

———Representative William H. Gray III, D558 [29JY]

———Senator Mikulski, D558 [29JY]

Campaign Finance Reform: Representative Beilenson, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Bruce A. Morrison, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Carper, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Frank, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Glickman, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Gregg, D374 [21MY]

———Representative John Miller, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Levine, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Lowry, D429 [16JN]

———Representative McHugh, D429 [16JN]

———Representative Schulze, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Stark, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Synar, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Udall, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Upton, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Valentine, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Vento, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Watkins, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Wayne Owens, D393 [2JN]

———Scott Thomas, D513 [14JY]

———Senator Reid, D393 [2JN]

———Thomas J. Josefiak, D513 [14JY]

Cancer Patients Employment Rights Act (H.R. 1546): Representative Moakley, D436 [17JN]

Cargo Preference Laws Under the Merchant Marine Act and the Cargo Preference Act: John Gaughan, D532 [21JY]

———Richard W. Goldberg, D532 [21JY]

———Walter T. Piotti, D532 [21JY]

Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Expansion Act (H.R. 3101): Ken Gordon, D887 [14DE]

———Muni Figueres de Jimenez, D887 [14DE]

———Representative Pickle, D887 [14DE]

———Senator Graham, D887 [14DE]

Caribbean Coral Disease: Christopher D'Elia, D801 [10NO]

———John C. Ogden, D801 [10NO]

———Judith C. Lang, D801 [10NO]

———Robert C. Carpenter, D801 [10NO]

———Robert F. Dill, D801 [10NO]

———Robert I. Wicklund, D801 [10NO]

———Walter Jaap, D801 [10NO]

Catastrophic Illness Care Costs: Otis Bowen, Sec. of HHS, D378 [27MY]

———Representative Gradison, D378 [27MY]

———Representative Pepper, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Roybal, D378 [27MY]

———Representative Stark, D378 [27MY]

Catastrophic Illness Legislation Impact on the Federal Employee Health Benefit Program: Charles Bell, D642 [23SE]

———David Sanasack, D642 [23SE]

———Erling Hansen, D642 [23SE]

———H.T. Steven Morrissey, D642 [23SE]

———Harry Cain, D642 [23SE]

———Jean Barber, D642 [23SE]

———Larry Waligora, D642 [23SE]

———Patrick J. Nilan, D642 [23SE]

———Representative Hoyer, D642 [23SE]

———Representative McMillen, D642 [23SE]

———Representative Morella, D642 [23SE]

———Representative Wolf, D642 [23SE]

———Robert Vincenzi, D642 [23SE]

———Senator Mikulski, D642 [23SE]

CBO Initial Sequester Report: Edward M. Gramlich, D721 [15OC]

Census Question Cut and Its Impact on Quality of the Federal Statistical Infrastructure: Henry Schechter, D599 [7AU]

———Joseph W. Duncan, D599 [7AU]

———Michael Carliner, D599 [7AU]

———Michael Jackson, D599 [7AU]

———Rachel Van Wingen, D599 [7AU]

———Richard Chudd, D599 [7AU]

———Ruth Keeton, D599 [7AU]

———Wendy Gramm, D599 [7AU]

Central America Peace Plan: George P. Shultz, Sec. of State, D606 [10SE]

Central America Witnesses: Elliott Abrams, D290 [28AP]

Central American Peace Process: George P. Shultz, Sec. of State, D711 [13OC]

Certain Members of Foreign Diplomatic Missions in the U.S. Subject to the Criminal Jurisdiction of the U.S. (S. 1437): Arthur Rovine, D583 [5AU]

CFTC Activities Focusing on Off-Exchange Instruments, Regulation of Foreign Futures, Options, and Program Trading: Fowler C. West, D516 [15JY]

———Kalo A. Hineman, D516 [15JY]

———Robert R. Davis, D516 [15JY]

———Susan M. Phillips, D516 [15JY]

———William E. Seale, D516 [15JY]

Changing Structure of the U.S. Financial System: Gerald Corrigan, D439 [18JN]

———John Weinberg, D439 [18JN]

———Walter B. Wriston, D439 [18JN]

Chemical Diversion and Trafficking Act (H.R. 2585): Gene R. Haislip, D624 [16SE]

Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act Reauthorization: Dodie Livingston, D279 [23AP]

———Jane Burnley, D279 [23AP]

———Jean K. Elder, D279 [23AP]

———Representative George Miller, D297 [29AP]

Child Care Services for Female Job Corps Participants: Peter E. Rell, D544 [23JY]

———Representative Hoyer, D544 [23JY]

———Senator Specter, D544 [23JY]

Children of Alcohol and Drug Abusers: Andrew Klein, D338 [12MY]

———Beverly Jones, D338 [12MY]

———Cathleen Brooks, D338 [12MY]

———Ellen Morehouse, D338 [12MY]

———Frank Rothgeb, D338 [12MY]

———Jim Neal, D338 [12MY]

———Joseph A. Califano, Jr., D338 [12MY]

———Marsha Russell, D338 [12MY]

———Migs Woodside, D338 [12MY]

———Phil Diaz, D338 [12MY]

———Rosemary Tisch, D338 [12MY]

———Virginia Lapham, D338 [12MY]

Christopher Columbus Quincentenary Act Amendment (H.R. 2309): Delegate de Lugo, D492 [7JY]

———John Goudie, D492 [7JY]

Civil Applications of the Tilt Rotor: Albert W. Blackburn, D825 [18NO]

———Raymond S. Colladay, D825 [18NO]

———Representative Denny Smith, D825 [18NO]

Civil Liberties Act (H.R. 442): Representative Akaka, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Don Young, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Frank, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Matsui, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Mineta, D297 [29AP], D615 [15SE]

———Representative Rodino, D615 [15SE]

———Representative Saiki, D297 [29AP]

———Representative Shumway, D615 [15SE]

———Richard K. Willard, D297 [29AP]

Civil Liberties in Tibet: J. Stapleton Roy, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Gilman, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Lantos, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Rose, D716 [14OC]

Civil Service Pay Reform: Martin Duggan, D717 [14OC]

———Representative Gejdenson, D717 [14OC]

———Representative Wolf, D717 [14OC]

Constitutional Amendment for a Balanced Budget and for Greater Accountability in the Enactment of Tax Legislation (H.J. Res. 321): Representative Archer, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Carper, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Combest, D819 [17NO]

———Representative D. French Slaughter, Jr., D819 [17NO]

———Representative Dornan, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Frank, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Moody, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Nielson, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Schuette, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Stenholm, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Walker, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Wayne Owens, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Whittaker, D819 [17NO]

Clarify Indian Treaties, Executive Orders, and Acts of Congress Relative to Indian Fishing Rights (H.R. 2792): C. Eugene Steuerle, D886 [14DE]

———Robert Abrams, D886 [14DE]

———Senator Evans, D886 [14DE]

———Vernon A. Walters, D886 [14DE]

———W. P. Ragsdale, D886 [14DE]

Clarify Modification Requirements for Noncompliance With Provisions of the Energy Reorganization Act (H.R. 1317): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D328 [7MY]

Clarify the Conveyance and Ownership of Submerged Lands by Alaska Natives, Native Corporations, and the State of Alaska (H.R. 2629): Gary Gustafson, D421 [11JN], D732 [20OC]

———George Leonard, D732 [20OC]

———H.L. Burt Holmes, D732 [20OC]

———Jack Hession, D732 [20OC]

———James M. Parker, D421 [11JN]

———John W. Katz, D421 [11JN], D732 [20OC]

———Lloyd Meeds, D732 [20OC]

———Merle Owsley, D732 [20OC]

———Robert F. Burford, D732 [20OC]

———William C. Reffalt, D732 [20OC]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D732 [20OC]

Classified Information Nondisclosure Agreements: Ernest Fitzgerald, D725 [15OC]

———Katherine Buck, D725 [15OC]

———Louis Brase, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Boxer, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Brooks, D725 [15OC]

———Senator Grassley, D725 [15OC]

———Steven Garfinkel, D725 [15OC]

Clayton Act Amendments (H.R. 941): Charles F. Rule, D403 [4JN]

———Heather J. Gradison, D403 [4JN]

Clean Air: Bernard Goldstein, D446 [19JN]

———Bruce K. Maillet, D446 [19JN]

———David D. Doniger, D446 [19JN]

———Fred Millar, D446 [19JN]

———Henry Clark, D446 [19JN]

———Robert C. Forney, D446 [19JN]

———Teresa Keaveny, D446 [19JN]

Clean Air Act Acid Rain Controls and Attainment Strategies: Lee M. Thomas, D267 [22AP]

Clean Air Act Amendments (H.R. 3054): Representative Durbin, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Green, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Vento, D669 [30SE]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D669 [30SE]

Clean Air Act Amendments (H.R. 2521, 3054, 3196): Lee M. Thomas, D643 [23SE]

———Representative Alexander, D643 [23SE]

———Representative Badham, D643 [23SE]

———Representative Levine, D643 [23SE]

———Representative Lowery, D643 [23SE]

Clean Coal Technology Deployment Act (S. 879): Christopher J. Warner, D354 [18MY]

———David G. Hawkins, D354 [18MY]

———Edwyna G. Anderson, D354 [18MY]

———J. Allen Wampler, D354 [18MY]

———J. Craig Potter, D354 [18MY]

———John F. O'Leary, D354 [18MY]

———Ruth Gonze, D354 [18MY]

———W.S. White, Jr., D354 [18MY]

Coast Guard Authorization Act (H.R. 2342): Representative Bennett, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Biaggi, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Hutto, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Jack Davis, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Kasich, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Robert W. Davis, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Walter B. Jones, D487 [1JY]

Coast Guard Budget: Allen W. Thiele, D270 [22AP]

———Paul A. Yost, Jr., D270 [22AP], D273 [23AP]

Coast Guard Icebreaker Missions and the Level of Service Provided by and Expected from the Coast Guard: James C. Irwin, D559 [29JY], D579 [4AU]

———John R. Seesholtz, D559 [29JY]

———Peter E. Wilkniss, D559 [29JY]

———Richard J. Smith, D559 [29JY]

Coast Guard User Fee and Free Ride Termination Act (H.R. 1765): Janet Hale, D403 [4JN]

———Representative Conte, D403 [4JN]

Coastal Pollution: Howard Levenson, D367 [20MY]

———John J. Carey, D367 [20MY]

———Lawrence J. Jensen, D367 [20MY]

———Paul Wolff, D367 [20MY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D825 [18NO]

Coastal Resources Restoration Act (H.R. 3411): John K. Bullard, D787 [4NO]

———Jonathan Cannon, D787 [4NO]

———Raymond Ludwiszewski, D787 [4NO]

Coastal Zone Management Act Amendment (H.R. 3202): Peter Tweedt, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Barton, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Dannemeyer, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Fascell, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Ireland, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Lowery, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Panetta, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Regula, D670 [30SE]

———Senator Breaux, D670 [30SE]

Coastal Zone Management Consistency: Representative Panetta, D361 [19MY]

Coastal Zone Management Consistency: Daniel McGovern, D416 [10JN]

———James Blizzard, D416 [10JN]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D416 [10JN]

———Regina M. Mullen, D416 [10JN]

———Robert Grogan, D416 [10JN]

———Thomas E. Hookano, D416 [10JN]

Collocation of VA Regional Offices on the Grounds of Medical Centers: Raymond H. Avent, D351 [14MY]

———Wolfgang J. Zoellner, D351 [14MY]

Colombian Efforts to Combat Drug Trafficking (H. Con. Res. 74): Representative Dornan, D378 [27MY]

———Representative Levine, D378 [27MY]

Colorado Ute Indian Water Rights Settlement Act (H.R. 2642): Duane Woodard, D624 [16SE]

———Representative Hank Brown, D624 [16SE]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D624 [16SE]

———Roy Romer, D624 [16SE]

———Senator Domenici, D624 [16SE]

———Thomas Taylor, D624 [16SE]

———Wayne Marchant, D624 [16SE]

Commemorate the Truman Doctrine and Honor Commitment to Democracy of the Greek, Turkish, and American Peoples (H. Res. 122): Representative Solarz, D264 [21AP]

———Richard W. Murphy, D264 [21AP]

Commercial Activities Contracting Act (S. 909): Anne Heanue, D898 [17DE]

———Eileen D. Cooke, D898 [17DE]

———Michael LeFevre, D898 [17DE]

———Randy F. Banovich, D898 [17DE]

———Ron Yaggie, D898 [17DE]

———Senator Reid, D898 [17DE]

Commercial Fishing Industry Vessel Safety and Compensation Act (H.R. 1841): Gordon Piche, D421 [11JN]

———James E. Douglas, D421 [11JN]

Commercial Lending to the Soviet Bloc—United Loans: David Wigg, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Kemp, D819 [17NO]

———Thomas J. Berger, D819 [17NO]

Commission on National Service Opportunities Act (H.R. 1468): Representative McCurdy, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Panetta, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Sikorski, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Torricelli, D479 [30JN]

Commodity Prices in the International Coordination of Economic Policies and the Conduct of Monetary Policy: Alan Greenspan, D903 [18DE]

Compact of Free Association Between the U.S. and Palau: James Ammerman, D899 [17DE]

———James Berg, D899 [17DE]

———Karl Jackson, D899 [17DE]

Competitiveness: Gordon Miller, D292 [28AP]

———Michael Farrell, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Ritter, D292 [28AP]

———William Graham, D306 [30AP]

Competitiveness and Antitrust Policy: Curtis H. Barnett, D321 [6MY]

———Joseph Sims, D321 [6MY]

———Lynn R. Williams, D321 [6MY]

———Robert W. Crandall, D321 [6MY]

———Walter Adams, D321 [6MY]

Competitiveness and Quality of the U.S. Work Force: Alan K. Campbell, D677 [1OC]

———Arnold Packer, D685 [5OC]

———Badi Foster, D685 [5OC]

———James B. Hunt, Jr., D677 [1OC]

———John Bishop, D677 [1OC]

———John Cole, D677 [1OC]

———Lauren Resnick, D685 [5OC]

———Owen B. Butler, D677 [1OC]

———Paul Barton, D685 [5OC]

Competitiveness and Quality of the U.S. Work Force: Alan Kistler, D831 [19NO]

———Anthony Carnevale, D771 [29OC]

———Arnold Simkin, D771 [29OC]

———Barbara Hattan, D758 [27OC]

———Barbara Hatton, D805 [10NO]

———Bettye W. Topps, D805 [10NO]

———Carl Holman, D805 [10NO]

———Donna Medved, D771 [29OC]

———Edward D. DiPrete, Governor of Rhode Island, D743 [21OC]

———Harold McGraw, D831 [19NO]

———Ira Magaziner, D743 [21OC]

———Irving Hamer, D805 [10NO]

———James Kadamus, D831 [19NO]

———Joan Willis, D831 [19NO]

———John Murphy, D758 [27OC]

———Judity Gueron, D831 [19NO]

———Lori Strumpf, D831 [19NO]

———Louis Harris, D645 [23SE]

———Marc Bendick, Jr., D771 [29OC]

———Marc S. Tucker, D743 [21OC]

———Mary H. Futrell, D758 [27OC]

———Pat Choate, D743 [21OC]

———Philip Power, D771 [29OC]

———Ralph Lieber, D743 [21OC]

———Ray Marshall, D743 [21OC]

———Richard Riley, D758 [27OC]

———Robert D. Orr, Governor of Indiana, D758 [27OC]

———Signithia Fordham, D805 [10NO]

———Sonia Hernandez, D758 [27OC]

———Vera Katz, D758 [27OC]

———William Clinton, Governor of Arkansas, D743 [21OC]

———William E. Brock, D645 [23SE]

———William Spring, D831 [19NO]

———William Wiggenhorn, D771 [29OC]

———Stephen S. Cohen, D645 [23SE]

Competitiveness of the U.S. Commercial Aircraft Industry: Bruce Smart, D453 [23JN]

———Michael B. Smith, D453 [23JN]

Comprehensive National Oil Security Policy for Energy Regulation and Conservation (S. 694): Edwin S. Rothschild, D390 [2JN]

———James R. Wells, D390 [2JN]

———Jerome E. Link, D390 [2JN]

———Paul Freedenberg, D390 [2JN]

———Paul Holdorf, D390 [2JN]

———Richard L. Fillman, D390 [2JN]

———Scott L. Campbell, D390 [2JN]

———Senator Chafee, D390 [2JN]

———Susan Moyer, D390 [2JN]

———William F. Martin, D390 [2JN]

Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act (S. 496): Eleanor Chelimsky, D453 [23JN]

———Joseph R. Wright, D453 [23JN]

Computer Security for Small Businesses: James Abdnor, D814 [16NO]

———John Cox, D814 [16NO]

Condition of Federally Insured Depository Institutions: Edwin J. Gray, D370 [21MY]

———Elizabeth F. Burkhart, D370 [21MY]

———L. William Seidman, D370 [21MY]

———Manuel Johnson, D370 [21MY]

———Robert L. Clarke, D370 [21MY]

Condition of State Agencies that Determine Disability under the Social Security Disability Insurance Program: David A. Rust, D692 [6OC]

———Franklin Frazier, D692 [6OC]

Conditions of Displaced Salvadorans and Nicaraguans (H.R. 618): Alan C. Nelson, D367 [20MY]

———Joseph E. Kelley, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Fish, D546 [23JY]

———Representative Frank, D546 [23JY]

———Representative Moakley, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Pepper, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Swindall, D546 [23JY]

Conditions of Displaced Salvadorans and Nicaraguans (H.R. 618, 1409): Alan C. Nelson, D398 [3JN]

———Elliott Abrams, D437 [17JN]

———Gretchen S. Bolton, D398 [3JN]

———Joseph E. Kelley, D347 [13MY]

———Paula Dobriansky, D437 [17JN]

———Representative Regula, D398 [3JN]

———Representative Udall, D398 [3JN]

———Rolf A. Nilsson, D347 [13MY]

———Ron Godard, D437 [17JN]

———Thomas J. Schulz, D347 [13MY]

Congregate Housing Services: Duncan McRae, D560 [29JY]

———Lawrence Goldberg, D560 [29JY]

Congressional Approval of the Governing International Fishery Agreement Between the U.S. and Japan (H.R. 3674): Representative Walter B. Jones, D899 [17DE]

Congressional Oversight of Intelligence Activities (H.R. 1013): David Doherty, D416 [10JN]

———Michael H. Armacost, D416 [10JN]

Congressional Support of a Private Initiative to Enhance Small Business Access to U.S. Trade Laws (H. Con. Res. 76): Representative Downey, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Gilman, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Kennelly, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Pickle, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Ridge, D502 [9JY]

Conservation of Biological Diversity: Dale Robertson, D639 [22SE]

———John Buffington, D639 [22SE]

———Robert Hoffman, D639 [22SE]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D639 [22SE]

Constitution Day (H.R. 157): Representative Boggs, D403 [4JN]

———Representative Crane, D403 [4JN]

———Representative Foglietta, D403 [4JN]

———Representative William Ford, D403 [4JN]

Constitutional Amendment for a Balanced Budget and Greater Accountability in the Enactment of Tax Legislation (H.J. Res. 321): Paul A. Volcker, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Craig, D725 [15OC]

Constitutional Implications of the Antiballistic Missile Treaty: Antonia Chayes, D294 [29AP]

———Arthur W. Rovine, D294 [29AP]

———Leonard C. Meeker, D294 [29AP]

———Sidney N. Graybeal, D294 [29AP]

———William J. Sims III, D294 [29AP]

Construction and Operation of U.S. Embassies Overseas: James R. Schlesinger, D472 [29JN]

———John C. Whitehead, D472 [29JN]

Construction Industry Labor Law Amendments (H.R. 281): Representative Armey, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Bartlett, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Clay, D430 [16JN]

———Representative DeLay, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Grandy, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Jeffords, D430 [16JN]

———Representative Roukema, D430 [16JN]

Construction Industry Labor Law Amendments (S. 492): Arthur Rosenfeld, D400 [4JN]

———Charlie E. Key, D400 [4JN]

———Howard Jenkins, D400 [4JN]

———John Gast, Jr., D400 [4JN]

———Richard E. Heckert, D400 [4JN]

———Robert A. Georgine, D400 [4JN]

———Robert Y. Farrington, D400 [4JN]

———William A. Pogue, D400 [4JN]

Consumer Protection for Airline Passengers: Matthew V. Scocozza, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Barton, D416 [10JN]

———Representative Boehlert, D411 [9JN]

———Representative DeFazio, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Denny Smith, D411 [9JN]

———Representative English, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Molinari, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Rahall, D416 [10JN]

———Representative Wyden, D416 [10JN]

———Senator Lautenberg, D416 [10JN]

Continuing Appropriations (H.J. Res. 362): Representative Conte, D639 [22SE]

———Representative Whitten, D639 [22SE]

Continuing Appropriations (H.J. Res. 394): Representative Cheney, D788 [4NO]

———Representative Conte, D788 [4NO]

———Representative Michel, D788 [4NO]

———Representative Whitten, D788 [4NO]

Continuing Appropriations (H.J. Res. 395): Representative Lowry, D912 [21DE]

Continuing Crisis in Foster Care: Dodie Livingston, D271 [22AP]

———Jane Burnley, D271 [22AP]

———William Grinker, D271 [22AP]

Continuing Interpretation of the Constitution in Appropriate Units of National Parks (H.R. 1939): David Doheny, D305 [30AP]

———Jerry Rogers, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Boggs, D305 [30AP]

Contract Irregularities at the Social Security Administration: Martin Socolar, D795 [5NO]

Control Air Pollution from Sources on the Outer Continental Shelf (H.R. 2521): Representative Durbin, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Green, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Vento, D669 [30SE]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D669 [30SE]

Control Emissions of Certain Air Pollutants From Municipal Waste Incinerators (H.R. 2787): Don Clay, D491 [7JY]

———Representative Florio, D491 [7JY]

———Representative Torres, D491 [7JY]

Conventional Arms Control in Europe: Charles H. Thomas, D779 [3NO]

———Jonathan Dean, D779 [3NO]

———Phillip A. Karber, D779 [3NO]

Conversion of the Tariff Schedules of the U.S. Into the Nomenclature Structure of the Harmonized System: Christopher Marcich, D284 [27AP]

———Francis W. Foote, D284 [27AP]

———Gordon Freund, D284 [27AP]

———Irene W. Meister, D284 [27AP]

———Joseph S. Kaplan, D284 [27AP]

———Kenneth A. Kumm, D284 [27AP]

———Ted Rowland, D284 [27AP]

———Vico E. Henriques, D284 [27AP]

Convey Certain Public Lands in Alabama (H.R. 626): Representative Bevill, D371 [21MY]

———Robert H. Lawton, D371 [21MY]

Convey Public Land to the Catholic Diocese of Reno/Las Vegas, NV (S. 575): Marie B. Maurer, D300 [30AP]

Corp. for Public Broadcasting Board of Directors Nominees: Archie C. Purvis, D354 [18MY]

———Harry O'Connor, D354 [18MY]

———Marshall Turner, Jr., D354 [18MY]

———Sheila Tate, D354 [18MY]

———William L. Hanley, Jr., D354 [18MY]

Corporate Takeovers: Alexander B. Trowbridge, D463 [25JN]

———Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., D450 [23JN]

———Beryl W. Sprinkel, D450 [23JN]

———Charles C. Cox, D450 [23JN]

———Donald C. Clark, D463 [25JN]

———F. Daniel Bell III, D450 [23JN]

———H. Brewster Atwater, Jr., D463 [25JN]

———Harrison J. Goldin, D463 [25JN]

———James Edgar, D450 [23JN]

———James S. Martin, D463 [25JN]

———John W. Bachmann, D456 [24JN]

———Laurence Gold, D456 [24JN]

———Margaret C. Sullivan, D463 [25JN]

———Raymond J. Sweeney, D463 [25JN]

———Richard B. Geltman, D450 [23JN]

———Robert F. Greenhill, D456 [24JN]

———Senator Domenici, D463 [25JN]

———Senator Metzenbaum, D450 [23JN]

Correct Historical and Geographical Oversights in the Establishment of the Utah Component of the Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (H.R. 2839): Frank A. Ryan, D663 [29SE]

———Hazel Elbert, D663 [29SE]

Cost and Availability of Health Care Benefits for Small Businesses and Their Employees, and Proposals for Federally Funded Mandated Health Benefits: Dorothee D. Maynard, D275 [23AP]

———Frank Swain, D275 [23AP]

———Fredric M. Rohm, D275 [23AP]

———John J. Polk, D275 [23AP]

———Mary N. Lehnhard, D275 [23AP]

———Michael J. Manley, D275 [23AP]

———Powell Jenkins, D275 [23AP]

———Robert L. Shoptaw, D275 [23AP]

———Willis Goldbeck, D275 [23AP]

Cost Variation/Reprogramming Reports: Allen M. Carton, D565 [30JY]

———Dabney S. Craddock III, D565 [30JY]

———Robert P. Dillman, D565 [30JY]

———Walker, M. Williams III, D565 [30JY]

Cotton Research and Promotion Act (H.R. 1622): Representative Huckaby, D820 [17NO]

———William Barreda, D820 [17NO]

Counsel in Grand Jury Room Act (H.R. 2515): Joe D. Whitley, D403 [4JN]

Countertrade and Offsets in International Trade: Alan Larson, D487 [1JY]

———Allan Mendelowitz, D487 [1JY]

———David Wigg, D487 [1JY]

———Donald Eiss, D487 [1JY]

———John Richards, D487 [1JY]

———Melvin Sims, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Dorgan, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Kennelly, D458 [24JN]

———Robert Cornell, D487 [1JY]

Court Reform and Access to Justice Act (H.R. 3152): Elmo Hunter, D644 [23SE]

———Shephen J. Markman, D717 [14OC]

CPSC Budget: A.T. Kearney, D343 [13MY]

———Alan R. Isley, D343 [13MY]

———Ann Brown, D343 [13MY]

———Anne A. Graham, D343 [13MY]

———Carol G. Dawson, D343 [13MY]

———Douglas Thomson, D343 [13MY]

———Gene Kimmelman, D343 [13MY]

———James V. Lacy, D343 [13MY]

———John A. Morris, D343 [13MY]

———Mary Ellen R. Fise, D343 [13MY]

———Nancy H. Steorts, D343 [13MY]

———R. David Pittle, D343 [13MY]

———Richard H. Gimer, D343 [13MY]

———S. Anthony McCann, D343 [13MY]

———S. John Byington, D343 [13MY]

———Stuart M. Statler, D343 [13MY]

———Terrence M. Scanlon, D343 [13MY]

———Thomas W. Murr, Jr., D343 [13MY]

Create an Independent Oversight Board to Ensure the Safety of Government Nuclear Facilities (S. 1085): Dan W. Reicher, D427 [16JN]

———Dana A. Powers, D774 [30OC]

———Delbert Bunch, D753 [27OC]

———Donald Kerr, D779 [3NO]

———Frank White, D779 [3NO]

———Gerald F. Tape, D774 [30OC]

———J. Dexter Peach, D427 [16JN]

———J. Winston Porter, D427 [16JN]

———John F. Ahearne, D427 [16JN]

———Joseph F. Salgado, D753 [27OC]

———Keith O. Fultz, D744 [22OC]

———Neil Todreas, D774 [30OC]

———Representative Dicks, D427 [16JN]

———Richard Meserve, D774 [30OC]

———Robert T. Herres, D750 [26OC]

———Senator Adams, D427 [16JN]

———Senator Glenn, D744 [22OC]

———Steven M. Blush, D774 [30OC]

———Troy Wade, D753 [27OC]

———Victor Gilinsky, D779 [3NO]

Creating an Independent FAA (S. 1600): Alan Boyd, D606 [10SE]

———Donald Engen, D606 [10SE]

———Edward Stimpson, D694 [7OC]

———Henry A. Duffy, D897 [17DE]

———Henry M. Ogrodzinski, D897 [17DE]

———J. Lynn Helms, D606 [10SE]

———James E. Burnett, D694 [7OC]

———John F. Thornton, D897 [17DE]

———Jonathon Howe, D897 [17DE]

———Najeeb Halaby, D606 [10SE]

———Senator Humphrey, D606 [10SE]

———Senator Lautenberg, D606 [10SE]

———Webster B. Todd, D694 [7OC]

———William F. Bolger, D694 [7OC]

Creation of a Secondary Market for Farm Real Estate Mortgages: Representative Bereuter, D304 [30AP]

———Representative Richard H. Lehman, D304 [30AP]

Credit Card Disclosure Information (S. 241, 242, 616, 647): Alan Fox, D261 [21AP]

———Alan M. Silberstein, D261 [21AP]

———Elgie Holstein, D261 [21AP]

———James B. Wiesler, D261 [21AP]

———Jerry D. Craft, D261 [21AP]

———Martha R. Seger, D261 [21AP]

———Meredith M. Fernstrom, D261 [21AP]

———Michael Zoroya, D261 [21AP]

———Ralph Rohner, D261 [21AP]

———Representative Schumer, D261 [21AP]

———Walter Connolly, D261 [21AP]

———William Kizer, D261 [21AP]

Crew Licensing, Inspection and Additional Safety Requirements for Certain Fishing Industry Vessels (H.R. 1836): Gordon Piche, D421 [11JN]

———James E. Douglas, D421 [11JN]

Criminal Penalties for an Act of Sabotage of a Nuclear Powerplant During its Construction (H.R. 1318): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D328 [7MY]

Crisis in Southern Africa—The Price of Destabilization: Julia Taft, D697 [7OC]

———Roy Stacy, D697 [7OC]

Current Performance of State Insurance: David N. Levinson, D486 [1JY]

———James P. Corcoran, D486 [1JY]

———Kenneth D. Merin, D486 [1JY]

———Michael A. Hatch, D486 [1JY]

Current Situation in the Persian Gulf: Cyrus Vance, D761 [28OC]

———Elliot Richardson, D761 [28OC]

Current Situation in the Philippines: Carl W. Ford, Jr., D702 [8OC]

———Gaston Sigur, D702 [8OC]

———Richard G. Stilwell, D702 [8OC]

———Richard Kessler, D702 [8OC]

Current Status of Market Orientation and Farm Program Outlays: Peter C. Myers, D370 [21MY]

Current Status of National Economy: Allen Sinai, D481 [30JN]

———Beryl W. Sprinkel, D481 [30JN]

———C. Fred Bergsten, D488 [1JY]

———Donald Hilty, D488 [1JY]

———Donald Ratajczak, D481 [30JN]

———Jerry J. Jasinowski, D488 [1JY]

———Malcolm Baldrige, Sec. of Commerce, D488 [1JY]

———Robert D. Hormats, D488 [1JY]

Current Water-Related Programs of the U.S. Geological Survey and the EPA: Bruce R. Leavitt, D439 [18JN]

———D. Craig Bell, D439 [18JN]

———David K. Baker, D439 [18JN]

———Erik D. Olson, D439 [18JN]

———Judy Campbell-Bird, D439 [18JN]

———Martin S. Jaffe, D439 [18JN]

———Robert E. Moore, D439 [18JN]

———Roger Strelow, D439 [18JN]

———Velma M. Smith, D439 [18JN]

Dangers Posed to U.S. Consumers, Workers, Businesses, and the National Defense by Substandard, Mismarked and Counterfeit Fasteners: Paul L. Kelly, D730 [19OC]

Death of Benjamin Linder: Elliott Abrams, D346 [13MY]

Deceptive Mailings to Senior Citizens Prevention Act (H.R. 1550): Donald J. Davis, D677 [1OC]

———George C. Davis, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Boehlert, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Donnelly, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Jacobs, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Kaptur, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Snowe, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Visclosky, D677 [1OC]

Declining Affordability of Home Ownership and Special Problems of First-Time Homebuyers: Ardath M. Cade, D484 [1JY]

———Earl Corkett, D484 [1JY]

———H. James Brown, D484 [1JY]

———Ira Gribin, D484 [1JY]

———James M. Fischer, Jr., D484 [1JY]

———Kathleen Wells, D484 [1JY]

———Lyle E. Gramley, D484 [1JY]

———Mark A. Hendrickson, D484 [1JY]

———Orest T. Dubno, D484 [1JY]

———Robert R. McMillan, D484 [1JY]

———Terrence R. Duvernay, D484 [1JY]

Decommissioning Nuclear Powerplants: Victor Stello, D279 [23AP]

———William R. Voigt, Jr., D279 [23AP]

Defective Pricing of Defense Contracts: Frank C. Conahan, D644 [23SE]

———Roy C. Heidemann, D644 [23SE]

Defense Authorization Act Amendments to Small Business Act and Their Impact on Small Business Procurement Opportunities: Arthur A. Defraites, Jr., D633 [21SE]

———Berton J. Roth, D633 [21SE]

———I. Sharon Fischer, D633 [21SE]

———Jack Rennie, D633 [21SE]

———Karen H. Williams, D633 [21SE]

———Karl E. Luedtke, D633 [21SE]

———Leon B. Monk, D633 [21SE]

———Monika E. Harrison, D633 [21SE]

———Norma B. Leftwich, D633 [21SE]

———William D. Fletcher, D633 [21SE]

Defense Budget Policy in a Constrained Environment: Robert Hale, D611 [14SE]

Defense Contract Problems Relative to Material Requirements Planning System: Fred J. Newton, D420 [11JN]

———James White, D420 [11JN]

———Pauline Weslbrook, D420 [11JN]

Defense Contractors Prosecution Immunity: William Weld, D565 [30JY]

Defense Investigative Service Field Review of Security Administration of Special Access Programs: Craig Alderman, Jr., D690 [6OC]

———John Faulkner, D715 [14OC]

———Judy Hughes, D715 [14OC]

———Thomas O'Brien, D690 [6OC]

———William Leonard, D715 [14OC]

Defense Production Act: Representative Bentley, D662 [29SE]

———Representative Bustamante, D662 [29SE]

Deficiencies and Remedies in NATO's Conventional Defense: Charles Donnelly, D816 [17NO]

———Joseph V. Braddock, D816 [17NO]

———Leonard Sullivan, Jr., D816 [17NO]

———William Perry, D816 [17NO]

Deficiencies in the Dept. of State Management of Personal Property: Frank C. Conahan, D415 [10JN]

———Ronald I. Spiers, D415 [10JN]

Defining Insider Trading: Gary L. Tidwell, D431 [17JN]

———Harvey L. Pitt, D431 [17JN]

———Henry G. Manne, D431 [17JN]

———John F. Olson, D431 [17JN]

Delays and Mistakes in Social Security Services: Dorcas R. Hardy, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Frank, D554 [28JY]

———Senator Sarbanes, D554 [28JY]

Delays and Weaknesses in EPA Program To Ensure Proper Closure of Hazardous Waste Sites: Hugh J. Wessinger, D891 [15DE]

———J. Winston Porter, D891 [15DE]

Demand for Quality and Affordable Child Care in U.S.: Alyce Chessnoe, D418 [11JN]

———Arnold Fege, D418 [11JN]

———Caro Pemberton, D418 [11JN]

———Douglas Baird, D418 [11JN]

———Ed Zigler, D418 [11JN]

———Gary Goldberg, D418 [11JN]

———Helen Blank, D418 [11JN]

———Judy Griesse, D418 [11JN]

———Marva Preston, D418 [11JN]

———Nancy Travis, D418 [11JN]

———Toni Porter, D418 [11JN]

———Wendy R. Sherman, D418 [11JN]

Denying Crewmember Status in the Case of Certain Strikes and Lockouts (H.R. 285): Richard Scissors, D544 [23JY]

Dept. of Agriculture's Alternative Procedure for Exchanging Generic Commodity Certificates for Wheat: Richard W. Goldberg, D818 [17NO]

Dept. of Defense Authorization Act (H.R. 1748): Representative Armey, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Aspin, D291 [28AP], D316 [5MY]

———Representative Badham, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Bates, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Bennett, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Bonker, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Boxer, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Bryant, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Buechner, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Byron, D316 [5MY]

———Representative C.W. Bill Young, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Cooper, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Denny Smith, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Dickinson, D291 [28AP], D316 [5MY]

———Representative Dornan, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Dymally, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Fish, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Frenzel, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Hammerschmidt, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Hefley, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Holloway, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Hunter, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Jack Davis, D316 [5MY]

———Representative John G. Rowland, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Kasich, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Livingston, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Lynn Martin, D316 [5MY]

———Representative McCollum, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Mica, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Mineta, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Mrazek, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Ortiz, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Porter, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Richardson, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Ridge, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Robinson, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Schroeder, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Schulze, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Sid Morrison, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Solomon, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Stratton, D291 [28AP]

———Representative Traficant, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Weldon, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Wolpe, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Wyden, D316 [5MY]

Dept. of Defense Appropriations (H.R. 2169): Representative Aspin, D291 [28AP]

———Representative Dickinson, D291 [28AP]

———Representative Stratton, D291 [28AP]

Dept. of Defense Budget: Caspar W. Weinberger, Sec. of Defense, D357 [19MY]

———Robert T. Herres, D357 [19MY]

Dept. of Defense Budget, Focusing on an Overview of Air Force Programs: Edward C. Aldridge, Jr., D261 [21AP]

———Larry D. Welch, D261 [21AP]

Dept. of Defense Budget, Focusing on National Guard and Reserve Programs: Cecil J. Kempf, D287 [28AP]

———Dennis R. Shaw, D287 [28AP]

———Donald Burdick, D287 [28AP]

———Herbert R. Temple, Jr., D287 [28AP]

———John B. Conaway, D287 [28AP]

———John J. Salesses, D287 [28AP]

———Roger P. Scheer, D287 [28AP]

———W.F. Ward, D287 [28AP]

Dept. of Defense Budget, Focusing on Progress in Military Space Programs: Edward C. Aldridge, Jr., D273 [23AP]

———James R. Hogg, D273 [23AP]

———John L. Piotrowski, D273 [23AP]

Dept. of Defense Budget, Focusing the Army Budget: John A. Wickham, Jr., D337 [12MY]

———John O. Marsh, Jr., D337 [12MY]

Dept. of Defense Financial Management of Foreign Military Sales: Frederick D. Wolf, D402 [4JN]

———Robert W. Helm, D402 [4JN]

Dept. of Defense Goal for the Award of Contracts to Small Disadvantaged Businesses: Representative Bustamante, D787 [4NO]

———Representative Garcia, D787 [4NO]

———Representative Leland, D787 [4NO]

———Representative Richardson, D787 [4NO]

———Representative de la Garza, D787 [4NO]

Dept. of Defense Industrial Base Initiatives: Robert Costello, D496 [8JY]

Dept. of Defense Live Fire Testing of the Bradley Fighting Vehicle: Donald N. Fredericksen, D899 [17DE]

———Donald S. Pihl, D899 [17DE]

———James Burton, D899 [17DE]

———James O'Bryon, D899 [17DE]

———John E. Krings, D899 [17DE]

———Mark Gebicke, D899 [17DE]

Dept. of Defense Livefire Testing Policy: Eleanor Chelimsky, D607 [10SE]

———James Burton, D607 [10SE]

———James F. O'Byron, D607 [10SE]

Dept. of Defense Management of Radar Warning Receiver Programs: Donald C. Latham, D291 [28AP]

———Richard A. Davis, D291 [28AP]

Dept. of Defense Negotiations on Interagency Agreements Involving Toxic Waste Cleanup on Military Installations: Carl J. Schafer, Jr., D804 [10NO]

Dept. of Defense Policies and Programs on Drug Abuse by Military Personnel: Stephen G. Olmstead, D544 [23JY]

Dept. of Defense Policy on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome: J. Jarrett Clinton, D623 [16SE]

Dept. of Defense Purchasing and Inventory Control: Charles A. Bowsher, D754 [27OC]

———William H. Taft IV, D754 [27OC]

Dept. of Defense Reorganization Act: Carlisle A.H. Trost, D383 [28MY]

———Edward C. Aldridge, Jr., D290 [28AP]

———J.A. Wickham, Jr., D383 [28MY]

———James H. Webb, Jr., Sec. of the Navy, D442 [18JN]

———James McGovern, D290 [28AP]

———John O. Marsh, Jr., Sec. of the Army, D442 [18JN]

———Larry D. Welch, D383 [28MY]

———P.X. Kelley, D383 [28MY]

Dept. of Defense Implementation of Public Law Which Established a 5% Goal for the Award of Contracts to Small Disadvantaged Business: Representative Dymally, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Flake, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Hansen, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Harold E. Ford, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Martinez, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Ortiz, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Stokes, D794 [5NO]

———Representative Torres, D794 [5NO]

Dept. of Education Budget: Bruce M. Carnes, D266 [22AP], D273 [23AP]

———C. Ronald Kimberling, D273 [23AP]

———Carol P. Whitten, D273 [23AP]

———Chester E. Finn, Jr., D273 [23AP]

———James B. Thomas, D266 [22AP]

———John Pucciano, D273 [23AP]

———Lois Bowman, D273 [23AP]

———Madeleine C. Will, D273 [23AP]

———Senator Daschle, D313 [5MY]

———Senator Exon, D313 [5MY]

———Wendell L. Willkie, D266 [22AP]

———William J. Bennett, Sec. of Education, D266 [22AP]

Dept. of Energy High-Level Waste Program: Andrew Maier, D439 [18JN]

———Ben Rusch, D439 [18JN]

———Ben Smith, D439 [18JN]

———Brooks Yeager, D439 [18JN]

———Don E. Schaufelberger, D439 [18JN]

———Floyd E. Freytag, D439 [18JN]

———G. Ross Heath, D439 [18JN]

———Hugh Thompson, D439 [18JN]

———John E. Kelley, D439 [18JN]

———Keith O. Fultz, D439 [18JN]

———Leon Lowery, D439 [18JN]

———Ned R. McWherter, D439 [18JN]

———Robert Peelle, D439 [18JN]

———Roy F. Pruett, D439 [18JN]

———Senator Evans, D439 [18JN]

———Senator Hecht, D439 [18JN]

———Senator Sasser, D439 [18JN]

Dept. of Energy Implementation of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, Focusing on the Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste: Ben C. Rusche, D274 [23AP]

———John S. Herrington, Sec. of Energy, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Sasser, D274 [23AP]

Dept. of Energy Nuclear Facilities: Frederick M. Bernthal, D830 [19NO]

———Joseph F. Salgado, D830 [19NO]

———Kenneth Rogers, D830 [19NO]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D830 [19NO]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D830 [19NO]

Dept. of Energy Report on Energy Security: William F. Martin, D364 [20MY]

Dept. of Energy Uranium Enrichment Program: A. David Rossin, D310 [4MY]

———Alan Dean, D310 [4MY]

———Anjan Chatterjee, D310 [4MY]

———C. Paul Robinson, D331 [8MY]

———Clyde Hopkins, D331 [8MY]

———Ed Chambliss, D331 [8MY]

———Harold Seidman, D310 [4MY]

———John Longenecker, D310 [4MY]

———Mitchell S. Diamond, D310 [4MY]

———Robert A. Tyre, D310 [4MY]

———Sol Burstein, D331 [8MY]

Dept. of Energy's Clean Coal Technology Program: J. Allen Wampler, D373 [21MY]

Dept. of Energy's High-Level Waste Program: Ann Bringloe, D390 [2JN]

———Ben C. Rusch, D390 [2JN]

———Bob Fulkerson, D390 [2JN]

———Bonnie Titcombe, D390 [2JN]

———Caroline Petti, D390 [2JN]

———Edwyna Anderson, D390 [2JN]

———Hugh L. Thompson, Jr., D390 [2JN]

———Michael Phillips, D390 [2JN]

———Robert Loux, D390 [2JN]

———Ron Halfmoon, D390 [2JN]

———Russell Jim, D390 [2JN]

———Steve Frishman, D390 [2JN]

———Terry Husseman, D390 [2JN]

———William Burke, D390 [2JN]

Dept. of HHS Budget: Senator Matsunaga, D319 [6MY]

Dept. of HUD Budget (H.R. 2783): Representative Bartlett, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Barton, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Boland, D475 [29JN], D635 [21SE]

———Representative Christopher H. Smith, D635 [21SE]

———Representative DeLay, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Frost, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Gonzalez, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Green, D475 [29JN], D635 [21SE]

———Representative Leland, D635 [21SE]

———Representative Mica, D475 [29JN]

———Representative Morrison of Connecticut, D475 [29JN]

———Samuel R. Pierce, Jr., Sec. of HUD, D269 [22AP]

———Senator Reid, D353 [15MY]

———Senator Sarbanes, D353 [15MY]

Dept. of HUD Budget, Focusing on Space Station Programs: Bruce Murray, D307 [1MY]

———Carl R. Palmer, D307 [1MY]

———Carl Sagan, D307 [1MY]

———David C. Black, D307 [1MY]

———James Van Allen, D307 [1MY]

———L. Dennis Smith, D307 [1MY]

———Peter M. Banks, D307 [1MY]

———Riccardo Giacconi, D307 [1MY]

Dept. of HUD Proposed Regulations Denying Funds to Religious Groups for Sheltering the Homeless: J. William Dorsey, D305 [30AP]

Dept. of Justice Budget: Alan G. Nelson, D299 [30AP]

———Edwin Meese III, Attorney General, D299 [30AP]

———George M. White, D319 [6MY]

———John C. Lawn, D319 [6MY]

———John D. Glover, D319 [6MY]

———Lewis Powell, Jr., D319 [6MY]

———Norman Carlson, D299 [30AP]

———Richard B. Abell, D299 [30AP]

———Sandra Day O'Connor, D319 [6MY]

———Stanley E. Morris, D319 [6MY]

Dept. of Justice Recommendations Concerning the Line-of-Business Restrictions Imposed on the Bell Operating Companies: Bert C. Roberts, Jr., D301 [30AP]

———Charles F. Rule, D301 [30AP]

———Gene Kimmelman, D301 [30AP]

———John D. Zeglis, D301 [30AP]

———John R. Hoffman, D301 [30AP]

———Kenneth E. Millard, D301 [30AP]

———Robert M. Johnson, D301 [30AP]

———Sharon L. Nelson, D301 [30AP]

———Walter H. Alford, D301 [30AP]

———William A. Spratley, D301 [30AP]

Dept. of the Interior Budget: James R. Richards, D273 [23AP]

———Joseph W. Gorrell, D273 [23AP]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D273 [23AP]

———Representative Regula, D444 [18JN]

———Representative Yates, D444 [18JN]

Dept. of the Interior Budget, Focusing on the Bureau of Mines and the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement: Jed Christensen, D287 [28AP]

———Robert C. Horton, D287 [28AP]

Dept. of the Interior Budget, Focusing on the Offices of the Secretary, Solicitor General, and Inspector General: James R. Richards, D286 [27AP]

———Joseph W. Gorrell, D286 [27AP]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D286 [27AP]

Dept. of the Interior Budget, Focusing on the Smithsonian Institution, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, and the Holocaust Memorial Council: David Weinstein, D313 [5MY]

———James H. Billington, D313 [5MY]

———Robert M. Adams, D313 [5MY]

Dept. of the Interior Plan to Allow Oil and Gas Exploration and Development on the Georges Bank Area of the Outer Continental Shelf: William D. Bettenberg, D466 [25JN]

Dept. of the Interior Report on the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK: Alvin Ewing, D691 [6OC]

———Donald P. Hodel, Sec. of the Interior, D459 [24JN]

———Robie Russell, D691 [6OC]

Dept. of the Interior Rules Relative to the Valuation of Coal Production From Federal and Indian Leases for Royalty Purposes: David H. Peterson, D813 [16NO]

———David Masselli, D813 [16NO]

———Donald R. Wharton, D813 [16NO]

———J. Steven Griles, D813 [16NO]

———Martin White, D813 [16NO]

Dept. of the Interior's Garrison Unit Tribal Advisory Committee Proposed Legislation: Alan W. Lightning, D828 [19NO]

———Edward L. Flight, D828 [19NO]

———Frank A. Ryan, D828 [19NO]

———John S. Doyle, Jr., D828 [19NO]

———Mary L. Wilson, D828 [19NO]

———William H. Clagett, D828 [19NO]

Dept. of Transportation and the FAA's Improvements in the Communication and Coordination Necessary to Ensure the Viability and Safety of All Air Carriers: John S. Kern, D820 [17NO]

———Matthew V. Scocozza, D820 [17NO]

———Robert H. Moore, D820 [17NO]

Dept. of Transportation budget: Carmen Turner, D300 [30AP]

———Ralph L. Stanley, D300 [30AP]

———Representative Coughlin, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Durbin, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Mrazek, D502 [9JY]

———Representative William Lehman, D502 [9JY]

———Senator Exon, D349 [14MY]

———Senator Glenn, D349 [14MY]

———Senator Harkin, D349 [14MY]

———Senator Karnes, D349 [14MY]

———Senator Metzenbaum, D349 [14MY]

———Senator Cranston, D349 [14MY]

Depts. of Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary Appropriations (H.R. 2763): Representative Bruce Morrison, D475 [29JN]

———Representative Glickman, D475 [29JN]

———Representative Jack Davis, D475 [29JN]

———Representative Neal Smith, D475 [29JN]

———Representative Rogers, D475 [29JN]

Designate a Section of the Kings River, CA, as a Wild and Scenic River (H.R. 799): Anne Delaney, D371 [21MY]

———David Van Bossuyt, D371 [21MY]

———Denis P. Galvin, D371 [21MY]

———Donn W. Furman, D371 [21MY]

———Fred H. Hutchinson, D371 [21MY]

———George M. Leonard, D371 [21MY]

———James L. Howard, D371 [21MY]

———Kevin Coyle, D371 [21MY]

———Representative Pashayan, D371 [21MY]

———Representative Richard Lehman, D371 [21MY]

———Senator Cranston, D371 [21MY]

———William F. Canning, D371 [21MY]

Designate a Segment of the Rio Chama River, NM, as a Component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System (H.R. 1839): Denis P. Galvin, D677 [1OC]

———Dick Kreiner, D897 [17DE]

———George M. Leonard, D677 [1OC]

———Larry Woodard, D677 [1OC]

———Mark A. Reimers, D897 [17DE]

———Peter Offringa, D897 [17DE]

———Representative Richardson, D897 [17DE]

———Robert F. Burford, D897 [17DE]

Designate Certain Lands in Alaska as Wilderness (H.R. 39): Donald P. Hodel, Sec. of the Interior, D384 [28MY]

Designate Certain Lands in Nevada as Wilderness (S. 1138): A. Grant Gerber, D576 [4AU]

———Barbara Agonia, D576 [4AU]

———Bob McGinty, D576 [4AU]

———Casey Shpall, D576 [4AU]

———Clara Babb, D576 [4AU]

———D. George Corner, D576 [4AU]

———Dave Miles, D576 [4AU]

———David H. Fulstone, D576 [4AU]

———Don Ernest, D576 [4AU]

———Elizabeth Warren, D576 [4AU]

———F. Dale Robertson, D576 [4AU]

———James J. Baker, D576 [4AU]

———Julie Parks, D576 [4AU]

———L. Bryant Williams, Jr., D576 [4AU]

———Majorie Sill, D576 [4AU]

———Merlin McColm, D576 [4AU]

———Perry Dickerson, D576 [4AU]

———Pete Sferrazza, D576 [4AU]

———Phyllis Dobbins, D576 [4AU]

———Representative Bilbray, D576 [4AU]

———Roy Jones, D576 [4AU]

———Senator Reid, D576 [4AU]

———Tebeau Piquet, D576 [4AU]

Designate Certain National Forest Lands in Virginia and West Virginia as Wilderness Areas (H.R. 2878): George M. Leonard, D663 [29SE]

———Representative Boucher, D565 [30JY], D663 [29SE]

———Representative Olin, D565 [30JY], D663 [29SE]

———Representative Staggers, D663 [29SE]

Designate John W. Wydler U.S. Courthouse (H.R. 1642): Representative Hoyer, D831 [19NO]

———Representative McGrath, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Traficant, D831 [19NO]

Designate Morgan and Lawrence Counties, AL, as a Single Metropolitan Statistical Area (H.R. 2466): H.A. Alexander, D711 [13OC]

———Representative Flippo, D711 [13OC]

———Senator Shelby, D711 [13OC]

———Wendy Gramm, D711 [13OC]

Designate the Kern River as a National Wild and Scenic River (S. 247): Bill Inskeep, D274 [23AP]

———Eldin Hughes, D274 [23AP]

———George Leonard, D274 [23AP], D757 [27OC]

———Representative Don Edwards, D757 [27OC]

———Ivan Halperin, D274 [23AP]

———Jackie Anderson, D274 [23AP]

———James W. Stewart, D274 [23AP]

———Robin Little, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Cranston, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Wilson, D274 [23AP]

———Susan Lefever, D274 [23AP]

———Tom Gilfoy, D274 [23AP]

Designate the Merced River as a National Wild and Scenic River (S. 275; H.R. 317): Eric Erickson, D274 [23AP]

———George Leonard, D274 [23AP]

———Hildegaard Heidt, D274 [23AP]

———James W. Stewart, D274 [23AP]

———Joe Keating, D274 [23AP]

———Laurel Anderson, D274 [23AP]

———Richard Kunstman, D274 [23AP]

———Ron Stork, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Cranston, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Wilson, D274 [23AP]

Designate the Glorieta Battle as a National Historic Site (H.R. 3118): Denis Galvin, D677 [1OC]

———George M. Leonard, D677 [1OC]

———Larry Woodard, D677 [1OC]

Designate the Trail of Tears as a National Historic Trail (S. 578; H.R. 3303): Denis P. Galvin, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Alexander, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Bennett, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Hammerschmidt, D782 [3NO]

———Senator Graham, D782 [3NO]

Designate Thomas D. Lambros U.S. Courthouse (H.R. 1642): Representative Hoyer, D831 [19NO]

———Representative McGrath, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Traficant, D831 [19NO]

Designate Wilderness Areas in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, NC and TN (S. 693, 695) and Settle Claims of Swain County, NC, Against the U.S.: Charlene Hogue, D450 [23JN]

———Chester Crisp, D450 [23JN]

———Ed Israel, D450 [23JN]

———Hubert O. Hendrie, D450 [23JN]

———James F. Causby, D450 [23JN]

———Joyce Breedlove, D450 [23JN]

———Karen Rodriguez, D450 [23JN]

———Lee Woods, D450 [23JN]

———Mercedith Bacon, D450 [23JN]

———Neil Murphy, D450 [23JN]

———Randall E. Pope, D450 [23JN]

———Ray Payne, D450 [23JN]

———Representative Clarke, D450 [23JN]

———Robert Smythe, D450 [23JN]

———Ronald J. Tipton, D450 [23JN]

———Senator Helms, D450 [23JN]

———Senator Sanford, D450 [23JN]

———Senator Sasser, D450 [23JN]

———Shirley Crisp, D450 [23JN]

———Theodore Snyder, Jr., D450 [23JN]

———Tommy Rhodes, D450 [23JN]

———Verna Kirkland, D450 [23JN]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D450 [23JN]

Designation and Use of Sundry Public Buildings: Representative Erdreich, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Swift, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Vento, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Wilson, D329 [7MY]

———Wolfgang J. Zoellner, D329 [7MY]

Determination of the Value of Natural Gas Production from Federal and Indian Onshore Leases for Royalty Purposes: David Burnett, D505 [10JY]

———David Wilson, D505 [10JY]

———Gary Collins, D505 [10JY]

———John Washakie, D505 [10JY]

———Michael Neumann, D505 [10JY]

———Miles McKinney, D505 [10JY]

———Orian Box, D505 [10JY]

———William D. Bettenberg, D505 [10JY]

Determine the Minimum Altitude for Aircraft Flying Over National Park System Units (S. 451): Alan R. Stephen, D325 [7MY]

———Bob DeCamp, D325 [7MY]

———Denis P. Galvin, D325 [7MY]

———Edward M. Norton, D325 [7MY]

———Elling Halvorsen, D325 [7MY]

———Frank L. Jensen, Jr., D325 [7MY]

———James Kahan, D325 [7MY]

———John S. Kern, D325 [7MY]

———Ken Walter, D325 [7MY]

———Manus J. Fish, Jr., D325 [7MY]

———Nelson Gaylor, D325 [7MY]

———Richard Walsh, D325 [7MY]

———Senator DeConcini, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Matsunaga, D325 [7MY]

———Senator McCain, D325 [7MY]

———William C. Lienesch, D325 [7MY]

Development of a Consumer Price Index for the Elderly: Arthur S. Flemming, D472 [29JN]

———David Attianese, D472 [29JN]

———Florence Thompson, D472 [29JN]

———James R. Snyder, D472 [29JN]

———Janet L. Norwood, D472 [29JN]

———Judith Brown, D472 [29JN]

———Judith Park, D472 [29JN]

———Lawrence H. Thompson, D472 [29JN]

———Margaret Fleming, D472 [29JN]

———Martha McSteen, D472 [29JN]

———R.T. Bates, D472 [29JN]

———Rose Affayroux, D472 [29JN]

———William Lessard, D472 [29JN]

Development of a National Geologic Repository for Spent Fuel and High-Level Radioactive Waste: Donald L. Vieth, D472 [29JN]

———Jefferson O. Neff, D472 [29JN]

———John H. Anttonen, D472 [29JN]

———Robert Browning, D472 [29JN]

———Robert M. Bernero, D472 [29JN]

———Stephen H. Kale, D472 [29JN]

Developmental Impact of International Food Aid: George J. Pope, D445 [18JN]

Developments and Innovation Within the Public and Private Infrastructure Sector of the Economy: Dean Conley, D785 [4NO]

———Gerald Thompson, D785 [4NO]

———Katherine Skelton, D785 [4NO]

———Michael A. Trificante, D785 [4NO]

———Peggy A. Reichert, D785 [4NO]

———Pete A. Butkus, D785 [4NO]

———Richard R. Mudge, D785 [4NO]

———William Donald Schaefer, D785 [4NO]

Developments in Europe: Rozanne L. Ridgway, D475 [29JN]

Developments in the Middle East: Representative Solarz, D264 [21AP]

———Richard W. Murphy, D264 [21AP], D554 [28JY]

Developments in U.S.-Japan Economic Relations: David Mulford, D279 [23AP]

———William Clarke, D279 [23AP]

Digital Audio Recorder Act (S. 506): Alec Bernstein, D353 [15MY]

———Charles Ferris, D353 [15MY]

———David Stebbings, D353 [15MY]

———Donald J. Quigg, D350 [14MY]

———Fred W. Weingarten, D353 [15MY]

———Jason Berman, D353 [15MY]

———Leonard Feldman, D353 [15MY]

———Mary Travers, D353 [15MY]

Diplomatic Security Construction Program: Richard N. Dertadian, D703 [8OC]

———Robert E. Lamb, D703 [8OC]

Direct the Cooperation of Certain Federal Entities in the Implementation of the Continental Scientific Drilling Program (H.R. 2737): Dallas L. Peck, D782 [3NO]

———Donald K. Stevens, D782 [3NO]

———Ian MacGregor, D782 [3NO]

Disability and Death Benefits to Veterans Exposed to Radiation During Detonation of Nuclear Weapons (S. 1002): Donald L. Ivers, D368 [20MY]

———Representative J. Roy Rowland, D368 [20MY]

Disabled Veterans' Benefits and VA Home Loans: Bob Moran, D433 [17JN]

———Dennis M. Cullinan, D433 [17JN]

———Emil W. Naschinski, D433 [17JN]

———Jennie L. Stabile, D433 [17JN]

———John Koelemij, D433 [17JN]

———Keith Pedigo, D433 [17JN]

———Paul S. Egan, D433 [17JN]

———R.J. Vogel, D433 [17JN]

———Richard W. Johnson, Jr., D433 [17JN]

———Senator Domenici, D433 [17JN]

———Stephen L. Edmiston, D433 [17JN]

———Thomas M. French, Jr., D433 [17JN]

Discounts for ZIP + 4 Mail: L. Nye Stevens, D742 [21OC]

———Peter A. Jacobson, D742 [21OC]

Disposal of Plastic Materials and Other Garbage at Sea (H.R. 940), and Fishing With Plastic Drift Nets: Edward Wolfe, Jr., D436 [17JN]

———J. William Kine, D436 [17JN]

———James E. Douglas, D436 [17JN]

———Representative Bennett, D436 [17JN]

———Representative Howard, D436 [17JN]

Dissemination of the FBI Arrest Records for Employment and Licensing: Lawrence K. York, D742 [21OC]

District of Columbia Budget: Athel Q. Liggins, D360 [19MY]

———Byron C. Marshall, D360 [19MY]

———Calvin G. Franklin, D321 [6MY]

———Carol B. Thompson, D327 [7MY]

———Carrol M. Madison, D321 [6MY]

———Cheryl Long, D360 [19MY]

———Claude A. Ford, D360 [19MY]

———Cortland Cox, D321 [6MY]

———David A. Clarke, D315 [5MY], D325 [7MY]

———Donald G. Murray, D321 [6MY]

———Edward G. Winner, D327 [7MY]

———Edward W. Norton, D327 [7MY]

———Emmett H. Fremaux, Jr., D327 [7MY]

———F. Alexis H. Roberson, D327 [7MY]

———Floretta D. McKenzie, D313 [5MY], D360 [19MY]

———Fred B. Ugast, D313 [5MY], D340 [12MY]

———Fred L. Greene, D327 [7MY]

———Frederick D. Cooke, Jr., D321 [6MY]

———Frederick D. Dorsey, D321 [6MY]

———George W. Demarest, Jr., D327 [7MY]

———Gladys W. Mack, D340 [12MY]

———H.R. Crawford, D360 [19MY]

———Hallem H. Williams, Jr., D340 [12MY]

———James W. Dyke, D327 [7MY]

———John G. Stone III, D360 [19MY]

———Joseph P. Yeldell, D340 [12MY], D360 [19MY]

———Keith A. Vance, D340 [12MY]

———Kwsai Holman, D321 [6MY]

———Larry P. Polansky, D313 [5MY], D340 [12MY]

———Marion S. Barry, Jr., D315 [5MY], D325 [7MY]

———Mary Layton, D327 [7MY]

———Maudine R. Cooper, D321 [6MY]

———Maurice T. Turner, Jr., D321 [6MY]

———Melvin W. Jones, D327 [7MY]

———Morris Turner, D360 [19MY]

———N. Joyce Payne, D360 [19MY]

———Patricia M. Worthy, D321 [6MY]

———Peggy C. Cafritz, D360 [19MY]

———R. David Hall, D313 [5MY], D360 [19MY]

———Raymond A. Lambert, D327 [7MY]

———Reed Tuckson, D360 [19MY]

———Robert Pohlman, D321 [6MY]

———Shirley A. Wilson, D340 [12MY]

———Theodore Coleman, D360 [19MY]

———Theodore E. Thornton, D327 [7MY]

———Theodore R. Coleman, D321 [6MY]

———Vernon S. Gill, D327 [7MY]

———William C. Pryor, D313 [5MY], D340 [12MY]

Divestment of Certain Utility Properties in Arizona by the Sec. of the Interior (H.R. 2060): W.P. Ragsdale, D403 [4JN]

Donation of Land for Addition to Big Bend National Park, TX (H.R. 2325): Bruce Craig, D808 [12NO]

———George A. Harper, D808 [12NO]

———James Stewart, D808 [12NO]

———Robert Baker, D808 [12NO]

———Willard F. Simmons, D808 [12NO]

Drug Interdiction: Paul A. Yost, Jr., D306 [30AP]

———Stephen S. Trott, D306 [30AP]

———William von Raab, D306 [30AP]

Drug Testing of Federal Employees: L. Nye Stevens, D368 [20MY]

———Lawrence Miike, D368 [20MY]

Drug Trafficking and Control in Colombia: Ann Worblesky, D323 [6MY]

Drug Trafficking in the Bahamas: Gorman Bannister, D376 [27MY]

———Luis G. Garcia, D376 [27MY]

Dual Fuel and Ethanol- or Methanol-Powered Passenger Automobiles (S. 1518): Clarence Ditlow, D808 [12NO]

———Donald R. Buist, D808 [12NO]

———Eric Vaughn, D808 [12NO]

———Howard Padgham, D808 [12NO]

———Michael Baly, D808 [12NO]

———Mike Jackson, D808 [12NO]

———Richard D. Wilson, D808 [12NO]

———Samuel A. Leonard, D808 [12NO]

———Warren D. Noteware, D808 [12NO]

Duties and Responsibilities of the Under Sec. of Defense for Acquisition: R. James Woolsey, D643 [23SE]

———Richard P. Godwin, D637, D638 [22SE]

———William Perry, D643 [23SE]

———William H. Taft, IV, D637 [22SE]

Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act Appropriations: Arch C. Johnston, D274 [23AP]

———David McLoughlin, D274 [23AP]

———Doyle Frederick, D274 [23AP]

———Francis Reilly, D274 [23AP]

———James E. Beavers, D274 [23AP]

———James F. Hays, D274 [23AP]

———John R. Filson, D274 [23AP]

———John W. Lyons, D274 [23AP]

———L. Thomas Tobin, D274 [23AP]

———Michael Gauf, D274 [23AP]

———Nam Suh, D274 [23AP]

———Richard N. Wright, D274 [23AP]

Economic Assistance to Central America: Charles Costello, D811 [13NO]

———Dwight A. Ink, D811 [13NO]

———James Fox, D811 [13NO]

———James W. Conrow, D811 [13NO]

Economic Development Administration Budget: Orson G. Swindle III, D298 [29AP]

Economic Equity Act (H.R. 2577): Elizabeth Holtzman, D537 [22JY]

———Mary F. Berry, D531 [21JY]

———Representative Oakar, D531 [21JY]

———Representative Schroeder, D531 [21JY]

———Representative Snowe, D537 [22JY]

———Shirley Dennis, D531 [21JY]

Economic Impact of Corporate Mergers and Acquisitions: David P. Scheffman, D340 [12MY]

Economic Problems of Rural Communities: George Sinner, Governor of North Dakota, D313 [5MY]

———Ken James, D313 [5MY]

———Robert Bergland, D313 [5MY]

———Robert R. Press, D313 [5MY]

Education Benefits for Veterans: Representative Hunter, D718 [14OC]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D718 [14OC]

Education Opportunities for Disadvantaged Children: David A. Hamburg, D603 [9SE]

———David P. Weikart, D603 [9SE]

———Irving B. Harris, D603 [9SE]

———Marian Wright, D603 [9SE]

———Owen B. Butler, D603 [9SE]

EEOC Record of Enforcing Federal Laws Against Age Discrimination: Alice Quinlan, D607 [10SE]

———Burton D. Fretz, D607 [10SE]

———Clarence Thomas, D607 [10SE]

———Georgiana Jungels, D607 [10SE]

———Jules Lusardi, D607 [10SE]

———Kermit Phelps, D607 [10SE]

———R. Gaull Silberman, D607 [10SE]

———Ronald Hallas, D607 [10SE]

Effect of Corporate Mergers and Acquisitions on the Economy of the U.S. and Its National Defense Needs: Representative Bryant, D742 [21OC]

———Talbot Lindstrom, D742 [21OC]

Effect of Current Tax Laws on U.S. Competitiveness: Alan J. Auerbach, D729 [19OC]

———Bruce R. Scott, D683 [5OC]

———Corey Rosen, D683 [5OC]

———Edmund T. Pratt, Jr., D683 [5OC]

———Gary C. Hufbauer, D729 [19OC]

———Harvey E. Bale, Jr., D813 [16NO]

———John H. Makin, D729 [19OC]

———Larry L. Dildine, D729 [19OC]

———Larry R. Langdon, D813 [16NO]

———Lawrence H. Summers, D729 [19OC]

———Pat Choate, D683 [5OC]

———Paul R. Huard, D813 [16NO]

———Robert L. Loughhead, D683 [5OC]

———Thomas J. Peters, D813 [16NO]

———Thomas O. Horst, D813 [16NO]

———Victor K. Kiam II, D729 [19OC]

———William Cline, D813 [16NO]

———William R. Easton, D813 [16NO]

Effect of Privatization on Small Business: James C. Miller, D398 [3JN]

———Representative Stenholm, D398 [3JN]

Effects of Consumption of Tropical Oils on the Soybean Program: Allan L. Forbes, D607 [10SE]

———Representative Wyden, D607 [10SE]

———Richard J. Ronk, D607 [10SE]

Effects of the Current Nursing Shortage Crisis Affecting Health Care: Barbara Curtis, D774 [30OC]

———Charles D. Jenkins, D774 [30OC]

———Christine Zambricki, D774 [30OC]

———Jan Towers, D774 [30OC]

———Margaret J. Cushman, D774 [30OC]

———Margaret L. McClure, D774 [30OC]

———Nancy P. Greenleaf, D774 [30OC]

———Neville E. Strumpf, D774 [30OC]

———Paul R. Willging, D774 [30OC]

El Salvador and South American Caribbean: Clarke Brintnall, D263 [21AP]

———Dwight Ink, D263 [21AP]

———Paul Taylor, D263 [21AP]

———Robert Galbart, D263 [21AP]

Elections in Haiti: Delegate Fauntroy, D824 [18NO]

———Senator Graham, D824 [18NO]

Elementary and Secondary Education Act Budget (S. 373): Charlotte Northern, D469 [26JN]

———Don Hicks, D469 [26JN]

———Dorothy Rich, D326 [7MY]

———Gary Timmons, D469 [26JN]

———Gerald N. Tirozzi, D326 [7MY]

———Jacqueline Vaughn, D469 [26JN]

———Jay K. Donaldson, D326 [7MY]

———Jerome B. Jones, D326 [7MY]

———John D. O'Bryant, D469 [26JN]

———Peg Bigley, D469 [26JN]

———Richard Boyer, D469 [26JN]

———Robert C. Wentz, D326 [7MY]

———Thomas G. Gallagher, D326 [7MY]

———Thomas H. Kean, Governor of New Jersey, D326 [7MY]

Embassy Security: James E. Nolan, Jr., D301 [30AP]

———Richard N. Dertadian, D301 [30AP]

———Robert E. Lamb, D301 [30AP]

———Ronald Spiers, D301 [30AP]

Emergency Ambulance Service in the District of Columbia: Thomas Downs, D586 [5AU]

———Wilhelmina Rolark, D586 [5AU]

Emergency Planning for Nuclear Power Plants: David McLoughlin, D291 [28AP]

———Frederick M. Bernthal, D291 [28AP]

———James K. Asselstine, D291 [28AP]

———James Shannon, D291 [28AP]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D291 [28AP]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D291 [28AP]

———Senator D'Amato, D291 [28AP]

———Senator Kerry, D291 [28AP]

———Senator Moynihan, D291 [28AP]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D291 [28AP]

Employee Polygraph Protection Act (H.R. 1212): Representative C.W. Young, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Darden, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Gunderson, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Richardson, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Roukema, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Williams, D764 [28OC]

Employment Discrimination Against the Handicapped (H.R. 192): Representative Moakley, D436 [17JN]

Employment/Unemployment Statistics: Janet L. Norwood, D334 [8MY], D406 [5JN], D599 [7AU], D682 [2OC], D798 [6NO]

Empower States to Require Out-of-State Vendors to Collect State Sales and Use Taxes (S. 639, 1099): Cathy Reynolds, D797 [6NO]

———Dennis E. Ross, D797 [6NO]

———George A. Sinner, Governor of North Dakota, D797 [6NO]

———J. Con Maloney, D797 [6NO]

———John R. Baldwin, D797 [6NO]

———Joseph Connelly, D797 [6NO]

———Lucas A. Powe, Jr., D797 [6NO]

———R.H. Hansen, D797 [6NO]

———Ray Farabee, D797 [6NO]

———Robert Levering, D797 [6NO]

———William T. End, D797 [6NO]

Encourage and Assist Central American Countries in the Formulation and Implementation of an Economic Development and Recovery Program (S. Con. Res. 63): Charles Costello, D811 [13NO]

———Dwight A. Ink, D811 [13NO]

———James Fox, D811 [13NO]

———James W. Conrow, D811 [13NO]

Energy and Water Development Appropriations (H.R. 2700): Representative Bevill, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Coughlin, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Dorgan, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Kolbe, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Myers, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Udall, D454 [23JN]

Energy and Water Development Programs, Focusing on Nuclear Weapons Programs: James A. Abrahamson, D273 [23AP]

———Robert B. Barker, D273 [23AP]

———Sylvester J. Foley, Jr., D273 [23AP]

Energy-Related Geoscience Research and Development: Allen J. Wampler, D520 [15JY]

———Dallas L. Peck, D520 [15JY]

———James F. Decker, D520 [15JY]

———James F. Hays, D520 [15JY]

Enforcement of Clean Air Act Provisions: J. Dexter Peach, D286 [27AP]

———Jeffrey R. Miller, D286 [27AP]

———Lee M. Thomas, D286 [27AP]

Enforcement of Multilateral Export Controls: E. Allan Wendt, D782 [3NO]

———Paul Freedenburg, D782 [3NO]

———Stephen Bryen, D782 [3NO]

———William von Raab, D782 [3NO]

Enforcement of Narcotics, Firearms, and Money-Laundering Laws: Jeffrey Feldman, D566 [30JY]

Enforcement Policies of the Office of Federal Contract Compliance: George Salem, D402 [4JN]

———Leonard Bierman, D402 [4JN]

———Michael Baroody, D402 [4JN]

———Susan R. Meisinger, D402 [4JN]

Enhance Small Business Participation in Export Markets: Brian K. Davis, D302 [30AP]

———Bruce Smart, D295 [29AP]

———Frank S. Swain, D302 [30AP]

———Gordon O. Johnson, D302 [30AP]

———Gregg L. Higgins, D302 [30AP]

———James Abdnor, D295 [29AP]

———L. Ebersole Gaines, D295 [29AP]

———Mitchell B. Wallerstein, D302 [30AP]

———R. Wayne Sayer, D302 [30AP]

———Robert Shockey, D295 [29AP]

———Roger Little, D302 [30AP]

———Tom Watson, D295 [29AP]

———William F. Ryan, D295 [29AP]

Enhance the Natural, Scenic, Cultural, and Recreational Values of Certain Segments of the New, Gauley, Meadow, and Bluestone Rivers, WV (H.R. 900): Denis Galvin, D279 [23AP]

———Representative Staggers, D279 [23AP]

Ensure Physicians Hearing and Judicial Review Rights Before Exclusion From the Medicare Program (H.R. 1445): Representative Boulter, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Stenholm, D305 [30AP]

———Richard Kusserow, D305 [30AP]

———Thomas Morford, D305 [30AP]

Ensure the Safety of Consumers in Issuing Regulations Concerning Mobile Sources (H.R. 3196): Representative Durbin, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Green, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Vento, D669 [30SE]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D669 [30SE]

Entry of Banks Into the Insurance Field or Insurance Companies into the Banking Field: J. Robert Hunter, D556 [29JY]

———James P. Corcoran, D556 [29JY]

———Jill M. Considine, D556 [29JY]

———Mark N. Cooper, D556 [29JY]

———Richard E. Galecki, D556 [29JY]

———Robert D. Haase, D556 [29JY]

Environmental Contamination Problems of the Dept. of Energy and Other Executive Departments: Eric J. Fygi, D291 [28AP]

———F. Henry Habicht II, D291 [28AP]

———Francis S. Blake, D291 [28AP]

———Gene A. Lucero, D291 [28AP]

———J. Winston Porter, D291 [28AP]

———James R. Moore, D291 [28AP]

———Joseph F. Salgado, D291 [28AP]

———Mary L. Walker, D291 [28AP]

———Richard Mays, D291 [28AP]

———Tom Adams, D291 [28AP]

Environmental Research and Development Appropriations (H.R. 2355): Representative Lujan, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Roe, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Scheuer, D393 [2JN]

Environmental-Restoration Efforts and Related Military Construction: Carl J. Schafer, Jr., D819 [17NO]

EPA, NSF, VA, FEMA, and NASA Budgets: Representative Sabo, D331 [8MY]

———Senator Wirth, D331 [8MY]

EPA Contractor and Contract Management Problems Associated with the Clean Water Regulations for the Pesticide Industry: C. Morgan Kinghorn, D351 [14MY]

———Lawrence J. Jensen, D351 [14MY]

EPA Pesticide Indemnification and Disposal Program: John A. Moore, D501 [9JY]

Equal Access to Health Care—Patient Dumping: Audrey F. Morton, D538 [22JY]

———Representative Stark, D538 [22JY]

———Richard P. Kusserow, D538 [22JY]

———William L. Roper, D538 [22JY]

Equal Employment Opportunities at the Dept. of Agriculture: Peter C. Meyers, D795 [5NO]

Equal Employment Opportunities in Foreign Affairs Agencies: Ann L. Standford, D559 [29JY]

———Bernard Johns, D559 [29JY]

———Helen Soos, D566 [30JY]

———Marguerite Cooper, D566 [30JY]

———Rozanne L. Ridgway, D566 [30JY]

Essential Air Service Program Termination (S. 724): James E. Landry, D274 [23AP]

———Matthew V. Scocozza, D274 [23AP]

———Murph Dullum, D274 [23AP]

———Robert Crandall, D274 [23AP]

———Robert M. McGlotten, D274 [23AP]

———Roger B. Andewelt, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Lautenberg, D274 [23AP]

———Senator Metzenbaum, D274 [23AP]

———Thomas G. Plaskett, D274 [23AP]

Erect a Memorial to Honor Members of the U.S. Press Who Have Been Killed as a Result of Hostilities While Covering a War (H.J. Res. 183): Representative Bentley, D443 [18JN]

Establish a Monitored Retrievable Storage Facility for High-Level Radioactive Waste: Ben C. Rusche, D293 [29AP]

———Brooks B. Yeager, D293 [29AP]

———Ken Yager, D293 [29AP]

———Peter Bradford, D293 [29AP]

———Roy F. Pruett, D293 [29AP]

———William W. Berry, D293 [29AP]

Establish a Motor Carrier Administration in the Dept. of Transportation (S. 747): Brian O'Neill, D517 [15JY]

———Cornish Hitchcock, D517 [15JY]

———David F. Snyder, D517 [15JY]

———Douglas Turner, D517 [15JY]

———Jeffrey Miller, D517 [15JY]

———John Archer, D517 [15JY]

———K. Michael O'Connell, D517 [15JY]

———Philip W. Haseltine, D517 [15JY]

———R.V. Durham, D517 [15JY]

———Richard P. Landis, D517 [15JY]

———Thomas J. Donohue, D517 [15JY]

———Wayne J. Smith, D517 [15JY]

Establish a National Program to Reduce Contaminants in Indoor Air (S. 1629): Alfred Munzer, D833 [20NO]

———J. Craig Potter, D833 [20NO]

———James E. Woods, Jr., D833 [20NO]

———John Bond, D833 [20NO]

———Michael Hodgson, D833 [20NO]

———Philip Merrill, D833 [20NO]

———Stephen Brobeck, D833 [20NO]

Establish a Peace Garden (S. 261, H.R. 191): Elizabeth Ratcliffe, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Matsunaga, D325 [7MY]

Establish a Regional Exhibitional Facilities as Part of the National Museum of the American Indian (S. 1723): Alvin Joseph, D822 [18NO]

———Ann R. Roberts, D822 [18NO]

———Barber Conable, D822 [18NO]

———Bea Medicine, D822 [18NO]

———Buffy Saint Marie, D809 [12NO]

———David C. Acheson, D809 [12NO]

———Edward Costikyan, D809 [12NO]

———Edward Koch, D822 [18NO]

———Gail Johnson, D822 [18NO]

———Joe Frank, D822 [18NO]

———John Gonzales, D822 [18NO]

———John Ware, D822 [18NO]

———Levi George, D822 [18NO]

———Loretta Newman, D822 [18NO]

———Oren Lyon, D822 [18NO]

———Representative Rangel, D822 [18NO]

———Representative Weiss, D822 [18NO]

———Robert Abrams, D822 [18NO]

———Robert E. Gresham, D822 [18NO]

———Robert E. Lewis, D822 [18NO]

———Robert McCormick, D809 [12NO]

———Roger Buffalo Head, D822 [18NO]

———Senator Bingaman, D822 [18NO]

———Senator D'Amato, D822 [18NO]

———Senator Moynihan, D822 [18NO]

———Stan Lundine, D822 [18NO]

———Suzan Herjo, D809 [12NO]

———Wilfred Yallup, D822 [18NO]

———Wilmot H. Kidd III, D809 [12NO]

Establish a Single Poll Closing Time in the Continental U.S. for Presidential Elections (S. 435): Neil Eisner, D586 [5AU]

———Representative Frenzel, D788 [4NO]

———Representative Swift, D586 [5AU], D788 [4NO]

———Representative William M. Thomas, D586 [5AU], D788 [4NO]

Establish a Specialized Corps of Judges Necessary for Certain Federal Proceedings (S. 950): Althea T.L. Simmons, D530 [21JY]

———Duane R. Harves, D530 [21JY]

———Francis J. O'Byrne, D530 [21JY]

———Joyce K. Barlow, D530 [21JY]

———Julius A. Johnson, D530 [21JY]

———Leonard E. Baloun, D530 [21JY]

———Margie B. Mills, D530 [21JY]

———Mary E. Bittner, D530 [21JY]

———Victor W. Palmer, D530 [21JY]

Establish an Administrator for Consumer Product Safety Within the Dept. of HHS and Transfer the Functions of the CPSC to the Sec. of HHS (H.R. 3443): Anne Graham, D757 [27OC]

———Carol G. Dawson, D757 [27OC]

———Representative Craig, D757 [27OC]

———Richard Fogel, D757 [27OC]

———Senator D'Amato, D757 [27OC]

———Terrence M. Scanlon, D757 [27OC]

Establish an Effective Clinical Staffing Recruitment and Retention Program Within the Indian Health Service (S. 1475): Alberta Boyles, D591 [6AU]

———Ellen Smith, D591 [6AU]

———Emery Johnson, D591 [6AU]

———Emmett Chase, D591 [6AU]

———Everett R. Rhoades, D591 [6AU]

———Gary Farris, D591 [6AU]

———Loren Petersen, D591 [6AU]

———Susan S. Harjo, D591 [6AU]

Establish an EPA Study of Groundwater Resources and Contamination (H.R. 2253): Donald Ehreth, D533 [21JY]

Establish an Office of Inspector General Within the Postal Service (H.R. 932): John J. Adair, D316 [5MY]

Establish Child Care Centers in Federal Buildings: James Kissko, D384 [28MY]

———Orion L. Birdsall, D384 [28MY]

———Richard Gardner, D384 [28MY]

———Terence C. Golden, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Dornan, D443 [18JN]

Establish Competitive Oil and Gas Leasing and Modify Leasing Procedures for Onshore Federal Lands (H.R. 933): F. Dale Robertson, D554 [28JY]

———J. Steven Griles, D554 [28JY]

Establish Federal Courts Study Commission on the Future of the Federal Judiciary (S. 951): J. Clifford Wallace, D423 [15JN]

———Leo Levin, D423 [15JN]

Establish Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument, ID (S. 1675): Gary Gustafson, D732 [20OC]

———George Leonard, D732 [20OC]

———H.L. Burt Holmes, D732 [20OC]

———Jack Hession, D732 [20OC]

———John W. Katz, D732 [20OC]

———Lloyd Meeds, D732 [20OC]

———Merle Owsley, D732 [20OC]

———Robert F. Burford, D732 [20OC]

———William C. Reffalt, D732 [20OC]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D732 [20OC]

Establish the City of Rocks National Reserve, ID (S. 1335): Gary Gustafson, D732 [20OC]

———George Leonard, D732 [20OC]

———H.L. Burt Holmes, D732 [20OC]

———Jack Hession, D732 [20OC]

———John W. Katz, D732 [20OC]

———Lloyd Meeds, D732 [20OC]

———Merle Owsley, D732 [20OC]

———Robert F. Burford, D732 [20OC]

———William C. Reffalt, D732 [20OC]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D732 [20OC]

Establish the Dept. of Industry and Technology (S. 1233): Alan Woods, D407 [8JN]

———Arden L. Bement, Jr., D409 [9JN]

———Clarence J. Brown, D407 [8JN]

———Craig I. Fields, D409 [9JN]

———Gary N. Horlick, D407 [8JN]

———Robert E. Kahn, D409 [9JN]

———Robert Noyce, D409 [9JN]

———Robert S. Strauss, D409 [9JN]

———William Lilley III, D407 [8JN]

Establish the El Malpais National Monument, the Masau Trail, and the Grants National Conservation Area (H.R. 403): Robert F. Burford, D291 [28AP]

———Senator Domenici, D291 [28AP]

Establish the Government Information Agency (H.R. 1615): John Moore, D520 [15JY]

———John Negroponte, D520 [15JY]

———Joseph Clark, D520 [15JY]

———Joseph Coyne, D520 [15JY]

———Ralph E. Kennickell, Jr., D520 [15JY]

Establish the Mississippi National River and Recreation Area (H.R. 2530): Denis Galvin, D615 [15SE]

———George Leonard, D615 [15SE]

Establish the National Technical Information Corp. (H.R. 2159): John Moore, D520 [15JY]

———John Negroponte, D520 [15JY]

———Joseph Clark, D520 [15JY]

———Joseph Coyne, D520 [15JY]

———Ralph E. Kennickell, Jr., D520 [15JY]

Establish the San Pedro Riparian National Conservation Area, AZ (S. 252; H.R. 568): Burton Eller, D300 [30AP]

———C. Eugene Knoder, D300 [30AP]

———Debbie Sease, D300 [30AP]

———Patty McDonald, D300 [30AP]

———Representative Kyl, D300 [30AP]

———Robert F. Burford, D300 [30AP]

———Senator DeConcini, D300 [30AP]

———Senator McCain, D300 [30AP]

Establish the Title of States and Assure Protection of Certain Abandoned Shipwrecks (H.R. 74, 2071): Bennie Keel, D264 [21AP]

———Herbert Kaufman, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Bennett, D264 [21AP]

Establish the Title of States in Certain Abandoned Shipwrecks (S. 858): Anne Giesecke, D660 [29SE]

———David P. Horan, D660 [29SE]

———Eric J. Taylor, D660 [29SE]

———George Bass, D660 [29SE]

———J. Revell Carr, D660 [29SE]

———John Dorwin, D660 [29SE]

———Thomas Maddox, D660 [29SE]

Establish the VA as an Executive Department (H.R. 3471): Representative Applegate, D757 [27OC]

———Representative Montgomery, D757 [27OC]

———Senator Thurmond, D757 [27OC]

Establishment of the National Oceans Policy Commission (H.R. 1171): Ed Wolfe, D374 [21MY]

———John J. Carey, D374 [21MY]

———Senator Breaux, D374 [21MY]

European Security, New Technologies, and a Possible Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Agreement: Alan Shaw, D538 [22JY]

———Bernard W. Rogers, D538 [22JY]

———Peter Sharfman, D538 [22JY]

Evaluation of Claimants With Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome Under the Social Security and Supplemental Security Income Disability Programs: Andrew Wiznia, D606 [10SE]

———David A. Rust, D606 [10SE]

———James G. Haughton, D606 [10SE]

———Jo I. Bouffourd, D606 [10SE]

———John Schunhoff, D606 [10SE]

———Mary Boland, D606 [10SE]

———Phyllis Gurdin, D606 [10SE]

———Representative Rangel, D606 [10SE]

———William L. Roper, D606 [10SE]

Examine Competitive Practices Within the Pharmaceutical Drug Industry: Frank E. Young, D740 [21OC]

———Gerald J. Mossinghoff, D740 [21OC]

———Jack Guildroy, D740 [21OC]

———Jere E. Goyan, D740 [21OC]

———John Jennings, D740 [21OC]

———Rinaldo V. Denuzzo, D740 [21OC]

Examine the Impact on Marine Environment of the Use of Tributyltin in Marine Paints: Arthur Sheldon, D294 [29AP]

———James M. Seif, D294 [29AP]

———John A. Moore, D294 [29AP]

———John W. Ludgate, Jr., D294 [29AP]

———M.V. Richetts, D294 [29AP]

———Robert J. Huggett, D294 [29AP]

———Torrey C. Brown, D294 [29AP]

———Velma Smith, D294 [29AP]

Examine the Technology of Biodegradation as a Means of Cleaning up Excess Chemicals Used in the Wood Preserving Industry: Thomas R. Hauser, D670 [30SE]

Exclusion and Deportation Status of Certain Aliens (H.R. 1119): Abraham D. Sofaer, D454 [23JN]

———Alan C. Nelson, D454 [23JN]

———Joan M. Clark, D454 [23JN]

———Representative Hoyer, D454 [23JN]

Executive Branch Lobbying of Congress: David Newhall III, D444 [18JN]

———Representative Gonzalez, D444 [18JN]

Exempt From Antitrust Laws Any Joint Discussion or Agreement by Persons in the Television Industry to Alleviate Negative Impact of Violence in Television Broadcast Material (S. 844): Aletha C. Houston, D464 [25JN]

———Barry Lynn, D464 [25JN]

———Bruce McGorrill, D464 [25JN]

———David A. Strauss, D464 [25JN]

———Eli Rubinstein, D464 [25JN]

———Elmer Gertz, D464 [25JN]

———Gene R. Nichol, D464 [25JN]

———Lillian M. Beard, D464 [25JN]

———Robert Kubey, D464 [25JN]

Exempt Natural Gas Liquids from the Minimum Price Requirement for Petroleum Produced From the Naval Petroleum Reserves (H.R. 2372): William F. Martin, D486 [1JY]

Eximbank: Frederick D. Wolf, D373 [21MY]

———James L. Blum, D373 [21MY]

———John A. Bohn, Jr., D373 [21MY]

Expand and Strengthen Remedies in Antitrust Cases and to Improve Antitrust Enforcement (S. 1407): Charles Brown, D478 [30JN]

———David Vladeck, D478 [30JN]

———Harold Korn, D478 [30JN]

———Jerry S. Cohen, D478 [30JN]

———Thomas K. Zaucha, D478 [30JN]

Exploration and Recovery of Hard Mineral Resources on the Seabed Area Under U.S. Jurisdiction (H.R. 1260): William D. Bettenberg, D454 [23JN]

Extend Adverse Action Appeal Rights Before the Merit Systems Protection Board to a Large Number of Postal Employees (S. 541): David H. Charters, D284 [27AP]

———Hugh Bates, D284 [27AP]

———Ron Swisher, D284 [27AP]

———Rubin Handelman, D284 [27AP]

Extend and Improve the Procedures for the Protection of the Public From Nuclear Incidents (S. 44, 843): A. David Rossin, D300 [30AP]

———Charles B. Roe, Jr., D300 [30AP]

———Frederick M. Bernthal, D300 [30AP]

———James Davenport, D300 [30AP]

———James K. Asselstine, D300 [30AP]

———Jerome D. Saltzman, D300 [30AP]

———Joseph Marrone, D300 [30AP]

———Kathleen Welch, D300 [30AP]

———Keiki Kehoe, D300 [30AP]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D300 [30AP]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D300 [30AP]

———M.G. Johnson, D300 [30AP]

———Marguerite Shea, D300 [30AP]

———Omer F. Brown II, D300 [30AP]

———Steve Griffith, D300 [30AP]

———Steven Frishman, D300 [30AP]

———Susan Kuznick, D300 [30AP]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D300 [30AP]

Extend the Term of the Delta Region Preservation Commission (H.R. 2566): Denis P. Galvin, D513 [14JY]

———Gary Gustafson, D732 [20OC]

———George Leonard, D732 [20OC]

———H.L. Burt Holmes, D732 [20OC]

———Jack Hession, D732 [20OC]

———John W. Katz, D732 [20OC]

———Lloyd Meeds, D732 [20OC]

———Merle Owsley, D732 [20OC]

———Representative Atkins, D513 [14JY]

———Representative Boggs, D513 [14JY]

———Robert F. Burford, D732 [20OC]

———Senator Kennedy, D513 [14JY]

———Senator Kerry, D513 [14JY]

———William C. Reffalt, D732 [20OC]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D732 [20OC]

Extinguishment of the FSLIC Secondary Reserve Fund and its Impact on FSLIC-Insured Institutions: Edwin J. Gray, D436 [17JN]

———Frederick D. Wolf, D420 [11JN]

FAA Air Traffic Control Staffing Standards: Kenneth Mead, D825 [18NO]

———T. Allan McArtor, D825 [18NO]

FAA Budget: Arthur Shantz, D331 [8MY]

———Carl Cotton, D331 [8MY]

———Carl Palmer, D331 [8MY]

———Carl R. Palmer, D263 [21AP]

———Dale E. McDaniel, D494 [8JY]

———David Kelley, D494 [8JY]

———Donald D. Engen, D263 [21AP], D269 [22AP], D278 [23AP], D286 [27AP], D325 [7MY], D331 [8MY]

———Elizabeth Dole, Sec. of Transportation, D494 [8JY]

———Herbert R. McLure, D263 [21AP], D325 [7MY], D331 [8MY]

———James Burnley IV, D280 [23AP]

———James E. Burnett, D494 [8JY]

———Janet Hale, D494 [8JY]

———Keith Potts, D494 [8JY]

———William R. Hendricks, D494 [8JY]

FAA Nomination: Allan T. McArtor, D491 [7JY]

FAA Refusal to Order Drug Testing for Controllers Involved in Operational Errors: James E. Burnett, D459 [24JN]

———Melissa Allen, D459 [24JN]

———Vance Fort, D459 [24JN]

FAA Regulation of Passenger Screening at U.S. Airports: Kenneth M. Mead, D443 [18JN]

———Kenneth Mead, D747 [22OC]

———Raymond A. Salazar, D443 [18JN], D747 [22OC]

Facilitating the National Distribution and Utilization of Coal (S. 801): Arthur E. Lundvall, Jr., D606 [10SE]

———Edward W. Clyde, D606 [10SE]

———Irving Leibson, D606 [10SE]

———Joseph E. Lema, D606 [10SE]

———Marvin J. Boede, D606 [10SE]

———R.M. Braca, D606 [10SE]

———Richard I. Kilroy, D606 [10SE]

———William H. Dempsey, D606 [10SE]

Fair Housing Act Amendments (H.R. 1158): Samuel R. Pierce, Jr., Sec. of HUD, D297 [29AP]

———Victor W. Palmer, D322 [6MY]

———William B. Reynolds, D328 [7MY]

Fair Work Opportunities Act (H.R. 30): Diane Watson, D297 [29AP]

———Joseph F. Delfico, D304 [30AP]

———William E. Brock, Sec. of Labor, D315 [5MY]

Fairness in Broadcasting Act (H.R. 1934): Representative Dingell, D385 [28MY]

———Representative Markey, D385 [28MY]

———Representative Oxley, D385 [28MY]

Fairness in Insurance Act (H.R. 2727): Edward J. Muhl, D587 [5AU]

———James M. Shannon, D587 [5AU]

———Michael A. Hatch, D587 [5AU]

Family Welfare Reform Act (H.R. 1720): Diane Watson, D297 [29AP]

———Joseph F. Delfico, D304 [30AP]

———Representative Bartlett, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Bates, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Carper, D820 [17NO]

———Representative de la Garza, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Downey, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Hank Brown, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Hawkins, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Kanjorski, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Lungren, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Nancy L. Johnson, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Penny, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Petri, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Rostenkowski, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Roukema, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Staggers, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Stangeland, D820 [17NO]

———Representative Stenholm, D820 [17NO]

———William E. Brock, Sec. of Labor, D315 [5MY]

Farm Credit Capital Corp.: Francis E. Ferguson, D409 [9JN]

———Howell Hughes, D409 [9JN]

———Hugh R. Macklin, D409 [9JN]

———John St. John, D409 [9JN]

———Leo Allmendinger, D409 [9JN]

———Mark Wilkinson, D409 [9JN]

Farm Credit System: Brian Crowley, D396 [3JN]

———Charles O. Sethness, D396 [3JN], D410 [9JN]

———Floyd Gabler, D410 [9JN]

———Frank Naylor, D410 [9JN]

———James Billington, D410 [9JN]

———Marvin R. Duncan, D410 [9JN]

Farm Crisis—Growing Poverty and Hunger Among U.S. Food Producers: Jim Hightower, D460 [24JN]

Farm Program Payment Limitations: Brian Crowley, D269 [22AP]

———Milton J. Hertz, D269 [22AP], D278 [23AP]

Farmers Home Administration: Representative Dorgan, D290 [28AP]

———Representative Jontz, D290 [28AP]

———Representative Penny, D290 [28AP]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D290 [28AP]

———Vance Clark, D290 [28AP]

Farmers Home Administration Implementation of Food Security Act: Leon Snead, D787 [4NO]

———Vance Clark, D787 [4NO]

Fast Food Franchises on Military Bases: Anthony Lukeman, D830 [19NO]

———John E. Long, D830 [19NO]

———Michael P. Downs, D830 [19NO]

———Representative Lancaster, D830 [19NO]

———Rodney K. Squibb, D830 [19NO]

FCC Authorization: Dennis R. Patrick, D262 [21AP], D384 [28MY]

———James H. Quello, D384 [28MY]

———Mimi W. Dawson, D384 [28MY]

———Patricia D. Dennis, D384 [28MY]

FCC Regulations Prohibiting Trafficking in Station Licenses (H.R. 1187): Dennis R. Patrick, D436 [17JN]

———James H. Quello, D436 [17JN]

———Mimi W. Dawson, D436 [17JN]

———Patricia D. Dennis, D436 [17JN]

FDA Implementation of Medical Device Amendments: Eleanor Chelimsky, D311 [4MY]

———James Benson, D311 [4MY]

———Kwai-Cheung Chan, D311 [4MY]

FDA Regulation of Carcinogenic Additives: Frank E. Young, D459 [24JN]

FDA Regulation of Experimental Drugs: Charles R. McCarthy, D297 [29AP]

———Frank E. Young, D297 [29AP]

———Itzhak Brook, D297 [29AP]

———Maureen W. Myers, D297 [29AP]

———William F. Raub, D297 [29AP]

———William Friedwald, D297 [29AP]

FDA Regulation of Suprol: Betty L. Jones, D378 [27MY]

———Daniel L. Michels, D378 [27MY]

———Eileen F. Barker, D378 [27MY]

———Jeffrey B. Springer, D378 [27MY]

———John G. Harter, D378 [27MY]

———M. Adrian Gross, D378 [27MY]

———Robert J. Temple, D378 [27MY]

Feasibility of Captioning for the Hearing Impaired, Television Broadcasts From the Senate Chamber: Edwin Martin, D740 [21OC]

———Frank Sullivan, D740 [21OC]

———Franklin D. Smith, D740 [21OC]

———Gary Olsen, D740 [21OC]

———Jack Gannon, D740 [21OC]

———John D. Ball, D740 [21OC]

———Pat Johanson, D740 [21OC]

———Robert Daniels, D740 [21OC]

———Robert Davila, D740 [21OC]

———Robert F. Mawhinney, D740 [21OC]

———Senator Harkin, D740 [21OC]

———William C. Oliver, D740 [21OC]

FEC Budget: John W. McGarry, D267 [22AP]

———Scott E. Thomas, D267 [22AP]

———Thomas J. Josefiak, D267 [22AP]

Federal Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome Policy: Anthony Robertson, D822 [18NO]

———Gloria Rodriguez, D822 [18NO]

———James P. Aubuchon, D822 [18NO]

———June E. Osborn, D822 [18NO]

———Mary Jane Edwards, D822 [18NO]

———Michael Sisco, D822 [18NO]

———Robert E. McAfee, D822 [18NO]

———Vernon Marks, D822 [18NO]

Federal Anti-Drug Abuse Policies: Ann Wrobleski, D374 [21MY]

———Francis A. Keating II, D899 [17DE]

———Joseph Wright, D374 [21MY]

———Lawrence Davenport, D374 [21MY]

———Michael E. Baroody, D374 [21MY]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D374 [21MY]

———Stephen S. Trott, D374 [21MY]

Federal Antidrug Abuse Policies: Charles R. Schuster, D333 [8MY]

———David Westrate, D608 [10SE]

———Francis A., II, D333 [8MY]

———George Dunlop, D333 [8MY], D608 [10SE]

———Howard Gehring, D333 [8MY]

———J. Michael Dorsey, D333 [8MY]

———James M. Parker, D608 [10SE]

———Janet Hale, D333 [8MY]

———John W. Walters, D333 [8MY]

———Paul A. Yost, Jr., D763 [28OC]

———Raymond DeCarli, D763 [28OC]

———Representative Wyden, D608 [10SE]

———Stephen G. Olmstead, D333 [8MY]

Federal Assistance for Research, Development and Demonstration of Renewable Energy and Conservation (S. 1554): Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D589 [6AU]

———Frank Potter, D589 [6AU]

———Herbert M. Boyd, D589 [6AU]

———Ian Straughan, D589 [6AU]

———John Corsi, D589 [6AU]

———Omi Walden, D589 [6AU]

———Scott Sklar, D589 [6AU]

———Senator Matsunaga, D589 [6AU]

———Sharon Pollard, D589 [6AU]

———William Martin, D589 [6AU]

Federal Budget and Economic Growth in Energy Conservation Research and Development: Henry Kelly, D519 [15JY]

Federal Charters: Dennis J. Duquette, D805 [10NO]

Federal Disposition Association: M. Danny Wall, D725 [15OC]

Federal Efforts To Provide and Retain Low-Income Housing: Barry Zigas, D405 [5JN]

———Daniel B. Grady, D405 [5JN]

———Deane E. Ross, D405 [5JN]

———J. Roderick Heller III, D405 [5JN]

———Marilyn Melkonian, D405 [5JN]

———Marvin Siflinger, D405 [5JN]

———Susan Peck, D405 [5JN]

———Thomas J. Demery, D405 [5JN]

———Vance L. Clark, D405 [5JN]

———William C. Apgar, Jr., D405 [5JN]

Federal Election Regulations and the Presidential Transitions Act: Benjamin H. Read, D714 [14OC]

———Charles A. Bowsher, Comptroller General, D714 [14OC]

———Elliot L. Richardson, D714 [14OC]

———J. Jackson Walter, D714 [14OC]

———Ray Kline, D714 [14OC]

———Raymond A. Fontaine, D714 [14OC]

Federal Employee Compensation Equity Act (S. 552): Barbara Curtis, D267 [22AP]

———Bobbi Thompson, D267 [22AP]

———Constance Horner, D267 [22AP]

———Curtis W. Copeland, D267 [22AP]

———Eileen Stein, D267 [22AP]

———James M. Peirce, D267 [22AP]

———Lawrence Z. Lorber, D267 [22AP]

———Lynn Gibson, D267 [22AP]

———Robert M. Tobias, D267 [22AP]

———Rosslyn S. Kleeman, D267 [22AP]

———Senator Cranston, D267 [22AP]

———Senator Evans, D267 [22AP]

———Susan Vergeront, D267 [22AP]

Federal Employee Leave-Sharing: Claudia Cooley, D579 [4AU]

———James E. Colvard, D579 [4AU]

———Representative DeWine, D579 [4AU]

———Representative Dymally, D579 [4AU]

———Representative Gradison, D579 [4AU]

———Representative Lujan, D579 [4AU]

———Representative William Lehman, D579 [4AU]

———Representative Wolf, D579 [4AU]

Federal Employees' Political Activities Act (H.R. 20): Constance Horner, D397 [3JN]

———Harold J. Hughes, D397 [3JN]

———Mary F. Wieseman, D397 [3JN]

———Representative Clay, D374 [21MY]

Federal Fiscal Policy and Effect on State and Local Infrastructure and Capital Construction Financing: Edward M. Gramlich, D629 [17SE]

———James C. Miller, III, Sec. of the Treasury, D629 [17SE]

Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act: Representative Boxer, D415 [10JN]

———Representative Craig, D415 [10JN]

———Representative Denny Smith, D415 [10JN]

———Representative E. Thomas Coleman, D415 [10JN]

———Representative Marlenee, D415 [10JN]

———Representative Synar, D415 [10JN]

Federal Labor-Management Dispute Resolutions: Jerry L. Calhoun, D795 [5NO]

———John C. Miller, D795 [5NO]

———Peter Spencer, D795 [5NO]

———Roger Blanchard, D795 [5NO]

———Ruth E. Peters, D795 [5NO]

Federal Land Exchange Facilitation Act (H.R. 1860): David O'Neal, D501 [9JY]

———George M. Leonard, D361 [19MY], D501 [9JY]

———Robert F. Burford, D361 [19MY]

Federal Mineral Valuations and Collections: John F. Simonette, D291 [28AP]

———Robert Lawton, D291 [28AP]

———William D. Bettenberg, D291 [28AP]

Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act (H.R. 2851): F. Dale Robertson, D554 [28JY]

———J. Steven Griles, D554 [28JY]

Federal Policy on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome in VA Medical System: James Curran, D437 [17JN]

———John A. Gronvall, D437 [17JN]

———Joseph A. Levitt, D437 [17JN]

Federal Prison Conditions and Inmate Population Projections: Anthony Lukeman, D529 [21JY]

———George E. MacKinnon, D529 [21JY]

———Helen G. Corrothers, D529 [21JY]

———J. Michael Quinlan, D529 [21JY]

———Stephen G. Breyer, D529 [21JY]

———Wade Houk, D529 [21JY]

———Warren E. Burger, D529 [21JY]

———William J. Anderson, D529 [21JY]

———William J. Landers, D529 [21JY]

———William M. Rhodes, D529 [21JY]

———William W. Wilkins, Jr., D529 [21JY]

Federal Procurement Liability Reform Act (H.R. 2378): Eleanor Spector, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Feighan, D770 [29OC]

———Robert Wilmore, D770 [29OC]

Federal Role in Providing Services to the Mentally Ill: Frank Sullivan, D361 [19MY]

———Joseph Autry, D361 [19MY]

Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Amendments: Joseph Weis, D496 [8JY]

Federal Tax Rules Applicable to Tax-Exempt Organizations Involving Television Ministries: Lawrence B. Gibbs, Jr., D692 [6OC]

———O. Donaldson Chapoton, D692 [6OC]

Federal-Aid Highway Act (H.R. 2): Ray A. Barnhart, D288 [28AP]

———Rebecca G. Range, D288 [28AP]

FERC: Anthony G. Sousa, D383 [28MY]

———Charles G. Stalon, D383 [28MY]

———Charles Trabandt, D383 [28MY]

———Martha Hesse, D383 [28MY]

———Mike Nave, D383 [28MY]

Ferdinand Marcos's Plan to Invade the Philippines: Abraham D. Sofaer, D501 [9JY]

———David Lamberston, D501 [9JY]

Financial Assistance for Elementary and Secondary Computer Education Programs (S. 838): Angela Caruso, D577 [4AU]

———Anthony Baker, D577 [4AU]

———Christopher Cerf, D577 [4AU]

———Dan Barstow, D577 [4AU]

———Henry J. Becker, D577 [4AU]

———Jay N. Goldberg, D577 [4AU]

———Jeff Bernhard, D577 [4AU]

———Juan Diaz, D577 [4AU]

———Julissa Vizcaino, D577 [4AU]

———Katherine Borsecnik, D577 [4AU]

———Leticia Davila, D577 [4AU]

———Linda Naimi, D577 [4AU]

———Linda Roberts, D577 [4AU]

———Marc S. Tucker, D577 [4AU]

———Marilyn Monahan, D577 [4AU]

———Oliver R. Smoot, D577 [4AU]

———Pamela Morgan, D577 [4AU]

———Senator Lautenberg, D577 [4AU]

———Senator Wirth, D577 [4AU]

———Thelma Dickerson, D577 [4AU]

———Tony Silva, D577 [4AU]

Financial Condition and Prospects of the Property-Casualty Insurance Industry: William J. Anderson, D263 [21AP]

Financial Disclosure of Executive Branch Personnel—the Case of Attorney General Edwin Meese: Curtis Copeland, D587 [5AU]

———Don Campbell, D587 [5AU]

———Jane Ley, D587 [5AU]

———Lynn Gibson, D587 [5AU]

———William Anderson, D587 [5AU]

Financial Guarantee Insurance: William J. Anders, D716 [14OC]

Financial Health of the Rail Industry: David J. Hughes, D409 [9JN]

———James Voytko, D409 [9JN]

———Mark Cooper, D409 [9JN]

———William H. Dempsey, D409 [9JN]

Financial Institutions' Role in U.S. Economy: L. William Seidman, D716 [14OC]

———Robert L. Clarke, D716 [14OC]

Firearms Which Escape Detection at Airport Security Checkpoint: Phillip C. McGuire, D367 [20MY]

———Raymond A. Salazar, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Biaggi, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Mrazek, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Schumer, D367 [20MY]

———Representative Weiss, D367 [20MY]

Fisheries and Wildlife Land Acquisitions: Frank Dunkle, D606 [10SE]

———Senator Matsunaga, D606 [10SE]

Food Safety and Inspection Service: Brian L. Usilaner, D353 [15MY]

———Charles C. Allen, III, D353 [15MY]

———Donald L. Houston, D353 [15MY]

———James Murphy, D353 [15MY]

———Kenneth T. Blaylock, D353 [15MY]

———Rodney E. Leonard, D353 [15MY]

———Stanley J. Emerling, D353 [15MY]

———Thomas M. Devine, D353 [15MY]

———Vernice Gee, D353 [15MY]

Food-Borne Illness and Deaths in U.S.: Douglas Archer, D399 [4JN]

———Edward Menning, D399 [4JN]

———John Leighty, D399 [4JN]

———Mitchel Cohen, D399 [4JN]

———Tanya Roberts, D399 [4JN]

Foreign Agents Compulsory Ethics in Trade Act (H.R. 1231): Jack Kenney, D594 [6AU]

———Marilyn Wagner, D594 [6AU]

———Michael G. Kozak, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Kaptur, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Wolpe, D594 [6AU]

Foreign Assistance Budget Estimates: George P. Shultz, Sec. of State, D597 [7AU]

Foreign Assistance Programs: Ann Wrobleski, D269 [22AP]

———Clayton McManoway, D269 [22AP]

———Craig A. Nalen, D269 [22AP]

———Frank Flughan, D269 [22AP]

Foreign Military Sales Debt Restructuring: Charles O. Sethness, D322 [6MY]

———Douglas McMinn, D322 [6MY]

———James L. Blum, D322 [6MY]

Foreign Relations Authorization Act (H.R. 1777): Representative Broomfield, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Mica, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Parris, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Richardson, D411 [9JN]

———Representative Snowe, D411 [9JN]

Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act Amendment Relative to Certain Activities of Foreign Governments (H.R. 1888): Elizabeth G. Verville, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Fish, D384 [28MY]

———Stuart E. Schiffer, D384 [28MY]

Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act Amendment Relative to Admiralty Jurisdiction (H.R. 1149): Elizabeth G. Verville, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Fish, D384 [28MY]

———Stuart E. Schiffer, D384 [28MY]

Foreign Travel by the Corps of Engineers: John Doyle, D480 [30JN]

———Michael A. Janoski, D480 [30JN]

———Representative Watkins, D480 [30JN]

Forest Service Budget: F. Dale Robertson, D269 [22AP], D278 [23AP]

Fossil Energy: J. Allen Wampler, D533 [21JY]

———Michael Kelley, D533 [21JY]

Free Association With Micronesia and the Marshall Islands: Ataji Balos, D830 [19NO]

———Henchi Balos, D830 [19NO]

———Ismael John, D830 [19NO]

———James D. Berg, D830 [19NO]

———Jesse Marehalau, D830 [19NO]

———Jeton Anjain, D830 [19NO]

———Kittie Baier, D830 [19NO]

———Philip E. Barringer, D830 [19NO]

———Wilfred Kendall, D830 [19NO]

———Yomaki Juda, D830 [19NO]

FRS Budget: Wayne D. Angell, D322 [6MY]

FRS Second Monetary Policy Report: Paul A. Volcker, D541 [23JY]

FSLIC Recapitalization Act (H.R. 27): Representative Bartlett, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Carper, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Dymally, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Kleczka, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Mfume, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Parris, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Richardson, D306 [30AP]

———Representative St Germain, D306 [30AP]

———Representative Wylie, D306 [30AP]

FTC Authorization: Andrew J. Strenio, D393 [2JN]

———Daniel Oliver, D393 [2JN]

———Mary L. Azuenaga, D393 [2JN]

———Patricia P. Bailey, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Wyden, D378 [27MY]

FTC Role in Mergers and Acquisitions: Daniel Oliver, D593 [6AU]

———Senator Sanford, D593 [6AU]

Fuel Cell Technology (S. 1294, 1295), and Hydrogen Research and Development (S. 1296): A. John Appleby, D641 [23SE]

———Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D641 [23SE]

———Eugene Sturgeon, D641 [23SE]

———Frank W. Spillers, D641 [23SE]

———Gregory M. Reck, D641 [23SE]

———Patrick Takahashi, D641 [23SE]

———Peter Langhoff, D641 [23SE]

———Richard Marshall, D641 [23SE]

———Robert L. San Martin, D641 [23SE]

———Senator Matsunaga, D641 [23SE]

———T. Nejat Veziroglu, D641 [23SE]

Full Credit Card Cost Disclosure Act (H.R. 515): Representative Annunzio, D758 [27OC]

———Representative Barnard, D758 [27OC]

———Representative Hiler, D758 [27OC]

———Representative St Germain, D758 [27OC]

———Representative Wylie, D758 [27OC]

Funding Increase for the Magnet School Assistance Program and Reauthorization of the Impact Aid Program: Edward M. Felegy, D563 [30JY]

———Ernest M. Clayton, Jr., D563 [30JY]

———Glenn Barnes, D563 [30JY]

———John Corcoran, D563 [30JY]

———Joseph Murray, D563 [30JY]

———Laval Wilson, D563 [30JY]

———Mary E. Busch, D563 [30JY]

———Representative Louise M. Slaughter, D563 [30JY]

———Richard L. Triplett, D563 [30JY]

———Robert G. Brooks, D563 [30JY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D563 [30JY]

———Senator Moynihan, D563 [30JY]

GAO Classified Report on Homeporting: Edward F. Wagner, D819 [17NO]

———Frank C. Conahan, D819 [17NO]

———R. Donnelly, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Weiss, D819 [17NO]

GAO Report on Cancer Patient Survival: Bruce A. Chabner, D474 [29JN]

———Eleanor Chelimsky, D474 [29JN]

GAO Report on Claims Adjustment Procedures in the Federal Crop Insurance Program: E. Ray Fosse, D296 [29AP]

———J. Dexter Peach, D296 [29AP]

GAO Survey of Accounting Procedures and Processing of Seized Cash and Property by Federal Agencies: Gene Dodaro, D653 [25SE]

———James Knapp, D653 [25SE]

———Richard Brennan, D653 [25SE]

———William Riley, D653 [25SE]

GAO Survey of Federal Government Computer Security: Thomas P. Giammo, D362 [19MY]

Garbage Barge: Allyn Davis, D322 [6MY]

———J. Winston Porter, D322 [6MY]

———John Rouse, D322 [6MY]

———Representative Gilman, D322 [6MY]

———Senator D'Amato, D322 [6MY]

———Steve Luftig, D322 [6MY]

———Wilson Porter, D322 [6MY]

General Aviation Standards Act (H.R. 2238): Representative Denny Smith, D664 [29SE]

———Representative Glickman, D501 [9JY], D664 [29SE]

———Representative Slattery, D501 [9JY]

———Representative Whittaker, D501 [9JY]

Generic Animal Drug and Patent Term Restoration Act (H.R. 3120): Gerald B. Guest, D685 [5OC]

Generic Pesticide Registration: Doug Campt, D459 [24JN]

Geothermal Steam Act Amendments (S. 1006): Bernard H. Cherry, D511 [14JY]

———Domenic Falcone, D511 [14JY]

———Edward I. Francis, D511 [14JY]

———Eugene Hester, D511 [14JY]

———Henry T. Snow, D511 [14JY]

———Les A. Darling, D511 [14JY]

———Robert H. Lawton, D511 [14JY]

———T. Destry Jarvis, D511 [14JY]

Geothermal Steam Act (H.R. 2794): Dennis P. Galvin, D579 [4AU]

———Representative Matsui, D579 [4AU]

———Robert H. Lawton, D579 [4AU]

———Senator Hecht, D579 [4AU]

GI Bill: Anthony Lukeman, D726 [15OC]

———R.J. Vogel, D726 [15OC]

———Sloan R. Gill, D726 [15OC]

GI Bill Amendment (H.R. 3001): David J. Armor, D594 [6AU]

———Dennis R. Wyant, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Glickman, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Slattery, D594 [6AU]

Gleaning in Efforts To Alleviate Hunger: Peter Myers, D587 [5AU]

Global Change—Agency and International Involvement: Andrew Sens, D670 [30SE]

———Courtney Riordan, D670 [30SE]

———Fred Koomanoff, D670 [30SE]

———J. Michael Hall, D670 [30SE]

———Leonard Fisk, D670 [30SE]

———M. Grant Gross, D670 [30SE]

Global Climate Change: Alan Hecht, D546 [23JY]

———Berrien Moore, D523 [17JY]

———Dan Albritton, D546 [23JY]

———Eugene Vierly, D546 [23JY]

———Francis Bretherton, D546 [23JY]

———Frank Press, D523 [17JY]

———J. Michael Hall, D523 [17JY]

———Jerry Mahlman, D539 [22JY]

———Lennard Fisk, D523 [17JY]

———Robert Corell, D523 [17JY]

———Robert Watson, D523 [17JY], D546 [23JY]

———Senator Chafee, D523 [17JY]

Global Climate Change Resulting From the Build-Up of Carbon Dioxide and Trace Gasses in the Atmosphere: Donald R. Blake, D798 [9NO]

———Frederick Koomanoff, D801 [10NO]

———George Hidy, D801 [10NO]

———Gordon MacDonald, D801 [10NO]

———Gus Speth, D801 [10NO]

———James E. Hansen, D798 [9NO]

———James F. Decker, D801 [10NO]

———John W. Firor, D798 [9NO]

———Stephen P. Leatherman, D798 [9NO]

———Syukuro Manabe, D798 [9NO]

———V. Ramanathan, D798 [9NO]

———William Nitze, D801 [10NO]

Global Competition in the Auto Parts Industry: Bruce Smart, D539 [22JY]

———Robert Cornell, D539 [22JY]

Globalization of Securities Markets: Almarin Phillips, D713 [14OC]

———Charles C. Cox, D586 [5AU]

———David Taylor, D713 [14OC]

———David Walker, D713 [14OC]

———John Fisher, D713 [14OC]

———John G. Heimann, D709 [13OC]

———Lowell L. Bryan, D713 [14OC]

———Michael Darby, D586 [5AU]

———Richard M. Levich, D709 [13OC]

———Roberto G. Mendoza, Jr., D709 [13OC]

Government Employee Incentive Award Program: Representative Kasich, D787 [4NO]

———Rosslyn Kleeman, D787 [4NO]

———Shirley Wade, D787 [4NO]

Government Handling of Soviet and Communist Bloc Defectors: Aleksandr A. Ushakov, D706 [9OC]

———Bruce W. Menning, D740 [21OC]

———Dmitry Mikheyev, D740 [21OC]

———Donald F. Jameson, D740 [21OC]

———Elena A. Costa, D706 [9OC]

———Eugene D. Demchenko, D740 [21OC]

———James A. Williams, D740 [21OC]

———John F. Sopko, D702 [8OC]

———Lawrence Martin-Bittman, D702 [8OC]

———Leo Cherne, D706 [9OC]

———Ludmilla Thorne, D740 [21OC]

———Nikolay Movchan, D740 [21OC]

———Senator Humphrey, D702 [8OC]

———Vladimir F. Toumanoff, D740 [21OC]

———Vladimir N. Sakharov, D740 [21OC]

———William E. Odom, D702 [8OC]

———William H. Webster, D702 [8OC]

———William W. Geimer, D740 [21OC]

Gramm-Rudman Budget Proposals: Edward M. Gramlich, D510 [14JY]

———James C. Miller III, D510 [14JY]

Grant Employees Parental and Temporary Leave Under Certain Circumstances (S. 249): Benny Snodgrass, D768 [29OC]

———Christine Sinnock, D768 [29OC]

———Christine Watson, D768 [29OC]

———Cynthia D. Simpler, D275 [23AP]

———David Boggs, D275 [23AP]

———Edith Williams, D768 [29OC]

———Gerald McEntee, D275 [23AP]

———Heidi Hartman, D768 [29OC]

———Helen McDonald, D768 [29OC]

———Jack O'Connell, D275 [23AP]

———James Spaulding, D275 [23AP]

———Jan Deering, D275 [23AP]

———Jane Delgado, D768 [29OC]

———John B. Matz, D768 [29OC]

———John J. Motley, III, D768 [29OC]

———Jonathan Howe, D768 [29OC]

———Marie H. Brown, D768 [29OC]

———Pat Scarcelli, D275 [23AP]

———Patricia Kelley, D768 [29OC]

———Rosemary Trump, D275 [23AP]

———Stanley Thomashow, D768 [29OC]

———Stephen Backhus, D275 [23AP]

———Stephen J. Markman, D768 [29OC]

———Stephen Shapiro, D768 [29OC]

———Susan D. Ross, D768 [29OC]

———William J. Gainer, D275 [23AP], D768 [29OC]

Grant Program for AIDS Counseling and Testing Services, and Prohibitions To Protect Individuals With AIDS or Related Conditions (S. 1575): Alberta A. Fuentes, D610 [11SE]

———Bonnie Strickland, D610 [11SE]

———Candy Ray, D610 [11SE]

———Clifford Ray, D610 [11SE]

———Jerry Barbosa, D610 [11SE]

———Joan Banach, D610 [11SE]

———Katy Taylor, D610 [11SE]

———Kristine Gebbie, D610 [11SE]

———Lonnie R. Bristow, D610 [11SE]

———Louise Ray, D610 [11SE]

———Mary Foley, D610 [11SE]

———Randy Ray, D610 [11SE]

———Richard Ray, D610 [11SE]

———Robert Ray, D610 [11SE]

———William Earl, D610 [11SE]

Great Smoky Mountains Wilderness Act (H.R. 1495): Representative Duncan, D466 [25JN]

———Senator Sanford, D466 [25JN]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D466 [25JN]

Groundwater Contamination From Agricultural Application of Pesticides: Diane Cognal, D293 [29AP]

———George R. Hallberg, D293 [29AP]

———John A. Moore, D293 [29AP]

———Senator Durenberger, D293 [29AP]

———Stuart Z. Cohen, D293 [29AP]

Groundwater Quality: Doyle Fredricks, D553 [28JY]

———Lawrence J. Jensen, D553 [28JY]

———Robert W. Long, D553 [28JY]

Groundwater Resources and Other Water Programs: Doyle G. Frederick, D406 [5JN]

———Lawrence J. Jensen, D406 [5JN]

———Marian Mlay, D406 [5JN]

———Phil Cohen, D406 [5JN]

Guarantee a Work Opportunity for All Citizens (S. 777): Bob Calloway, D289 [28AP]

———Elizabeth Anderson, D289 [28AP]

———Harold Russell, D289 [28AP]

———Humphrey Taylor, D289 [28AP]

———Nina McCoy, D289 [28AP]

———Representative Coyne, D289 [28AP]

———Susan Suter, D289 [28AP]

Guaranteed Deficit Reduction Reconciliation Act (H.R. 3545): Representative Armey, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Carper, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Charles A. Hayes, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Daub, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Denny Smith, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Duncan, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Gibbons, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Hank Brown, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Jacobs, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Michel, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Pickle, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Rangel, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Rostenkowski, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Roukema, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Shaw, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Staggers, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Stangeland, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Traficant, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Volkmer, D764 [28OC]

———Representative Walter B. Jones, D764 [28OC]

———Representative William H. Gray, D764 [28OC]

Guidelines Relative to Personal Injury on Commercial Fishing Vessels and Additional Safety Regulations for Such Vessels (S. 849): Ed White, D617 [16SE]

———Gordon Piche, D617 [16SE]

———James Costakes, D617 [16SE]

———James E. Douglas, Jr., D617 [16SE]

———Joseph T. Nall, D617 [16SE]

———Marilyn L. Lytle, D617 [16SE]

Guidelines Relative to the Examination of Prospective Jurors (S. 953, 954): Joe D. Whitley, D524 [17JY]

———Judah Best, D524 [17JY]

———Marvin D. Miller, D524 [17JY]

———Ronald M. George, D524 [17JY]

———Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr., D524 [17JY]

———William T. Hodges, D524 [17JY]

———William W. Greenhalgh, D524 [17JY]

Handgun Violence Prevention Act (S. 466): Craig Markva, D427 [16JN]

———Darrel Stephens, D427 [16JN]

———Darwin McGlumphy, D427 [16JN]

———Harry J. Gaab, D427 [16JN]

———Jim Baker, D427 [16JN]

———John M. Snyder, D427 [16JN]

———Neal Knox, D427 [16JN]

———R.G. Pepersack, D427 [16JN]

———Representative Feighan, D427 [16JN]

———Richard A. Boyd, D427 [16JN]

———Robert B. Kliesmet, D427 [16JN]

———Robert T. Scully, D427 [16JN]

———Ron Johnson, D427 [16JN]

———Ross Misher, D427 [16JN]

———Sarah Brady, D427 [16JN]

———Thomas Falzone, D427 [16JN]

Handling and Disposal of Municipal Solid Waste: Gary Liss, D674 [1OC]

———Hank A. Schlieper, D674 [1OC]

———Irene Schmidt, D674 [1OC]

———James Greco, D674 [1OC]

———John Edgren, D674 [1OC]

———Lewis R. Freeman, Jr., D674 [1OC]

———Michael Sappington, D674 [1OC]

———Patricia Moore, D674 [1OC]

———Rebecca Nord, D674 [1OC]

———Red Cavaney, D674 [1OC]

Hazardous Materials Transportation Act Budget: Alan Roberts, D282 [24AP]

———Charles Dettmann, D337 [12MY]

———Charles Mayer, D337 [12MY]

———Clifford Harvison, D282 [24AP]

———David Woodbury, D337 [12MY]

———Ed D. Olmo, D282 [24AP]

———Edith B. Page, D266 [22AP], D566 [30JY]

———J. Andrew Doyle, D282 [24AP]

———James Makris, D566 [30JY]

———Jeffrey Schiff, D282 [24AP]

———Jill E. Lytle, D337 [12MY]

———John V. Currie, D282 [24AP]

———Keith J. Bunting, D282 [24AP]

———M. Cynthia Douglass, D282 [24AP], D337 [12MY], D566 [30JY]

———Melinda Kassen, D337 [12MY]

———Paul F. Rothberg, D266 [22AP]

———Paul Rankin, D266 [22AP]

———Robert W. Bishop, D337 [12MY]

———Robert E. Gordon (on behalf of Terry L. Novak), D337 [12MY]

———Robert Neill, D337 [12MY]

———Robert Wilkson, D566 [30JY]

———Senator Hecht, D337 [12MY]

———Senator Heinz, D337 [12MY]

———Senator Proxmire, D337 [12MY]

———Senator Specter, D337 [12MY]

———Senator Wirth, D266 [22AP]

———Thomas X. White, D282 [24AP]

———Victor Stello, Jr., D337 [12MY]

———William E. Loftus, D566 [30JY]

———William H. Dempsey, D282 [24AP]

Hazardous Waste Problems at Dept. of Defense Facilities: Carl Schafer, D795 [5NO]

———Frank C. Conohan, D795 [5NO]

———J. Winston Porter, D795 [5NO]

Health and Safety Concerns of Nutrasweet: Alfred Miller, D780 [3NO]

———F. Xavier Pi-Sunyer, D780 [3NO]

———Frank E. Young, D780 [3NO]

———Jacqueline Verette, D780 [3NO]

———James Turner, D780 [3NO]

———John D. Fernstrom, D780 [3NO]

———Larry Taylor, D780 [3NO]

———Louis J. Elsas, II, D780 [3NO]

———Lynn Haven, D780 [3NO]

———Michael Collings, D780 [3NO]

———Peter B. Dews, D780 [3NO]

———Richard J. Wurtman, D780 [3NO]

———Robert B. Shapiro, D780 [3NO]

———William M. Pardridge, D780 [3NO]

Health Benefits Coverage for Employees of Small Businesses: Frank S. Swain, D323 [6MY]

Health Care Access, and Catastrophic Protection for Children: Barbara Shipnuck, D682 [2OC]

———Charles E. Gibbs, D682 [2OC]

———Jerome Paulson, D682 [2OC]

———Karen Davis, D682 [2OC]

———Robert Cicco, D682 [2OC]

———Robert H. Sweeney, D682 [2OC]

———Sara Rosenbaum, D682 [2OC]

———Senator Weicker, D682 [2OC]

———William H. Hollinshead, D682 [2OC]

Health Effects of Transmission Lines: Donna Fitzpatrick, D691 [6OC]

———Representative Gilman, D691 [6OC]

———Richard Phillips, D691 [6OC]

———Sheldon Meyers, D691 [6OC]

Health Maintenance Organization Amendments (H.R. 3235): Glenn Hackbarth, D669 [30SE]

Health Threats Posed by Indoor Air Pollutants: A. James Barnes, D282 [24AP]

———Ellen Silbergeld, D282 [24AP]

———Jan A.J. Stolwijk, D282 [24AP]

———John D. Spengler, D282 [24AP]

———Laura Oatman, D282 [24AP]

———Phil Merrill, D282 [24AP]

———Stephen Brobeck, D282 [24AP]

———Thomas Godar, D282 [24AP]

High Risk Occupational Disease Notification and Prevention Act (H.R. 162): Representative Bartlett, D691 [6OC]

———Representative Gaydos, D691 [6OC]

———Representative Henry, D691 [6OC]

———Representative Jeffords, D691 [6OC]

High Risk Occupational Disease Notification and Prevention Act (S. 79): Craig A. Berrington, D413 [10JN]

———David Mallino, D413 [10JN]

———Donald M. Hayes, D413 [10JN]

———Edward J. Burger, D413 [10JN]

———Frank S. Swain, D413 [10JN]

———Mark Greenbury, D413 [10JN]

———Richard Gallagher, D413 [10JN]

———Sam Sowell, D413 [10JN]

———Senator Metzenbaum, D413 [10JN]

Historical Origins and Current Relevance of the Glass-Steagall Banking Act: Donald A. Ritchie, D562 [30JY]

———Edward J. Kelly III, D562 [30JY]

———Edwin J. Perkins, D562 [30JY]

———Henry Kaufmann, D562 [30JY]

———Martin Mayer, D562 [30JY]

———Thomas Johnson, D562 [30JY]

Holocaust Memorial Council: David Weinstein, D304 [30AP]

Home Equity Lines of Credit: Alan Fox, D821 [18NO]

———H. Earle Ferguson, Jr., D821 [18NO]

———Jack Guildroy, D821 [18NO]

———Martha R. Seger, D821 [18NO]

———Neil Fogarty, D821 [18NO]

———Representative David E. Price, D821 [18NO]

———Representative Schumer, D821 [18NO]

———Thomas D. Harman, D821 [18NO]

———William T. Kirkpatrick, D821 [18NO]

Home Equity Loan Consumer Protection Act (H.R. 3011): Martha R. Seger, D690 [6OC]

———Representative David E. Price, D690 [6OC]

———Representative Schumer, D690 [6OC]

Homeless Issue and How It Relates to the Budget: Edward I. Koch, D899 [17DE]

———James W. Stimpson, D899 [17DE]

———Raymond L. Flynn, D899 [17DE]

Housing and Community Development Act (H.R. 4): Representative Bartlett, D412 [9JN]

———Representative Bruce A. Morrison, D412 [9JN]

———Representative Gonzalez, D412 [9JN]

———Representative Roukema, D412 [9JN]

———Representative Wylie, D412 [9JN]

Human Rights and Political Developments in El Salvador: Cathy Barmon, D662 [29SE]

———Greg Lagana, D662 [29SE]

———Richard Schifter, D662 [29SE]

Human Rights in Afghanistan: Charles Dunbar, D373 [21MY]

———James Montgomery, D373 [21MY]

Human Rights in Romania: Representative Christopher H. Smith, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Tony P. Hall, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Wolf, D458 [24JN]

———Richard Schifter, D458 [24JN]

———William Clark, Jr., D458 [24JN]

Hydrogen Research and Development Act (H.R. 2541): Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D645 [23SE]

———Gregory M. Reck, D645 [23SE]

———Representative George E. Brown, Jr., D645 [23SE]

———Senator Matsunaga, D645 [23SE]

Identify, Commemorate and Preserve the Legacy of Historic Publicly Owned Frederick Law Olmsted Parks (H.R. 2931): Jerry Rogers, D554 [28JY]

Identify Programs the Government Now Funds That Make the Best Contribution to Productivity: Bobby Inman, D313 [5MY]

———Robert Reich, D313 [5MY]

IMF Interim Committee and the Venice Economic Summit: Charles Dallara, D402 [4JN]

Immigration and Nationality Act Efficiency Amendments (H.R. 2921): Christopher Hankin, D770 [29OC]

———Joan Clark, D770 [29OC]

———Richard Norton, D770 [29OC]

Immigration Reform and Control Act: Alan C. Nelson, D743 [21OC]

———Bill F. Gee, D743 [21OC]

———Ewen M. Wilson, D743 [21OC]

———Mary E. Mann, D743 [21OC]

———Michael E. Baroody, D743 [21OC]

———Michael Newlin, D743 [21OC]

Imminent-Danger Pay for Military Personnel Serving in the Persian Gulf: David J. Armor, D593 [6AU]

———Dudley Carlson, D593 [6AU]

———Representative Schroeder, D593 [6AU]

Impact of Antideficit Law on Programs: Edward M. Gramlich, D782 [3NO]

———Wayne Teague, D782 [3NO]

Impact of Defaults in the Guaranteed Student Loan Program on the Entire Federal Student Aid Program: Charles Rogers, D901 [18DE]

———Delores E. Cross, D901 [18DE]

———Gregory P. Stinger, D901 [18DE]

———James T. Ryan, D901 [18DE]

———Janis Dorian, D901 [18DE]

———Joseph M. Cronin, D901 [18DE]

———Joseph McFadden, D901 [18DE]

———Mary A. Matesich, D901 [18DE]

———Mitchell Sweet, D901 [18DE]

———Norine Fuller, D901 [18DE]

———Richard C. Hawk, D901 [18DE]

———Ronald J. Iverson, D901 [18DE]

———Stephen J. Blair, D901 [18DE]

Impact of Efforts to Improve Program Coordination and What Additional Enhancements Can Be Made: Gale Lucas, D671 [30SE]

———John Bode, D671 [30SE]

———Joseph F. Delfico, D671 [30SE]

———Sandra Gardebring, D671 [30SE]

———Wayne A. Stanton, D671 [30SE]

Impact of Federal Grain Inspection Service Protein Measurement on Wheat Prices: Clarence McDonald, D806 [10NO]

———Cliff Watson, D806 [10NO]

———Gregg Holt, D806 [10NO]

———Kirk Miller, D806 [10NO]

———Larry Zehm, D806 [10NO]

———LeRoy Baker, D806 [10NO]

———Ray Rogers, D806 [10NO]

———Rex Denning, D806 [10NO]

———Wilda Martinez, D806 [10NO]

———William Brookreson, D806 [10NO]

Impact of Hostile Takeovers on Workers: William E. Brock III, Sec. of Labor, D424 [15JN]

Impact of Indian Tribal Taxation on Indian Reservations and Residents (S. 1039): Delwyun Gage, D809 [12NO]

———Earl Old Person, D809 [12NO]

———Edward Paisano, D809 [12NO]

———Frank A. Ryan, D809 [12NO]

———Laurence Wetsit, D809 [12NO]

———Ray Eder, D809 [12NO]

———Ross W. Cannon, D809 [12NO]

———Wes Martel, D809 [12NO]

———William Covey, D809 [12NO]

Impact of Land Diversion Programs on Agricultural Support Industries: Bernard Kulik, D817 [17NO]

———David Senter, D817 [17NO]

———Gib Goodman, D817 [17NO]

———John E. Lee, Jr., D817 [17NO]

———Lloyd Burling, D817 [17NO]

———Richard Stiltz, D817 [17NO]

———Scott Ramsdell, D817 [17NO]

Impact of Master Limited Partnerships on the Corporate Income Tax Base: Barry R. Miller, D529 [21JY]

———James R. Moffett, D529 [21JY]

———John E. Capoton, D529 [21JY]

———John P. Neafsey, D529 [21JY]

———Lawrence A. Cohen, D529 [21JY]

———Lewis H. Sandler, D529 [21JY]

———Richard G. Cohen, D529 [21JY]

———Roger Mentz, D529 [21JY]

Impact of Program Trading on Securities Markets: Charles C. Cox, D544 [23JY]

———Susan M. Phillips, D544 [23JY]

Impact of the Medicare Catastrophic Protection Act on the Federal Employees' Health Benefits Programs: Jean M. Barber, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Dicks, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Fazio, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Hoyer, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Wolf, D696 [7OC]

Impact of the Partial Federal Deregulation of the Trucking Industry on Small Business and Small Truck Owners-Operators: Frank S. Swain, D691 [6OC]

———Matthew V. Scocozza, D691 [6OC]

Impact on Local Governments of the Loss of Revenue Sharing: Arthur J. Holland, D463 [25JN]

———Charles A. Bowsher, D456 [24JN]

———Chris Lardis, D463 [25JN]

———Dan Britza, D463 [25JN]

———Gerald W. McEntee, D463 [25JN]

———John Shannon, D456 [24JN]

———Joseph R. Wright, D456 [24JN]

———Paul R. Dommell, D463 [25JN]

———Richard B. Dixon, D463 [25JN]

———Richard P. Nathan, D463 [25JN]

Impact of Technology Transfer to People's Republic of China on the U.S. Economy, Security, and International Political Relations: Alan T. Crane, D573 [3AU]

———Melvin W. Searls, D573 [3AU]

———Michael E. Zacharia, D573 [3AU]

Implementation of Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works (H.R. 1623): Clayton Yeutter, D545 [23JY]

———Malcolm Baldrige, Sec. of Commerce, D545 [23JY]

———W. Allen Wallis, D545 [23JY]

Implementation of Comprehensive Antiapartheid Law: Alan Keyes, D429 [16JN]

———Chester A. Crocker, D429 [16JN]

———James L. Woods, D429 [16JN]

———Paul Freedenberg, D429 [16JN]

———Richard Newcomb, D429 [16JN]

Implementation of Dept. of Defense Reorganization Act: Thomas E. Cooper, D453 [23JN]

———William H. Reed, D397 [3JN]

———William J. Crowe, Jr., D308 [1MY]

Implementation of Drug Abuse Education Provisions of the Antidrug Abuse Act: William J. Bennett, Sec. of Education, D412 [9JN]

Implementation of Family Violence Prevention and Services Act and Adoption Opportunities: Aileen Garriott, D371 [21MY]

———Anne Menard, D371 [21MY]

———Bob Woodson, D371 [21MY]

———Cynthia Grove, D371 [21MY]

———Elise M. Evans, D371 [21MY]

———Jean K. Elder, D371 [21MY]

———Mai Bell Hurley, D371 [21MY]

———Patricia Price, D371 [21MY]

Implementation of Omnibus Drug Act: Donald Antone, D793 [5NO]

———Edward Lonefight, D793 [5NO]

———Everett Rhoades, D793 [5NO]

———Hazel Albert, D793 [5NO]

———Jo A. Kauffman, D793 [5NO]

———Katherine Arviso, D793 [5NO]

———Kenneth B. Charlie, D793 [5NO]

———Nadine Naff, D793 [5NO]

———William Lennox, D793 [5NO]

———Wisdom Nibbs, Jr., D793 [5NO]

Implementation of Pretrial Services Act: Gerald B. Tjoflat, D444 [18JN]

Implementation of Public Law Which Established a 5% Goal for the Award of Contracts to Small Disadvantaged Business: William H. Taft IV, D769 [29OC]

Implemention of Railroad Transportation Policy Act: Ashley Brown, D456 [24JN]

———Frank R. Breslin, D456 [24JN]

———Fred M. Zitto, D456 [24JN]

———John H. Riley, D456 [24JN]

———John Lind, D456 [24JN]

———Representative Boucher, D456 [24JN]

———Richard Disbrow, D456 [24JN]

———Senator Melcher, D456 [24JN]

———Steven W. Hamm, D456 [24JN]

———William Dempsey, D456 [24JN]

Implementation of Rehabilitation Act Amendments, Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments, and Handicapped Children's Protection Act: Carol Berman, D702 [8OC]

———Eric Griffen, D702 [8OC]

———Gregg Vanderheinden, D702 [8OC]

———John Clark, D702 [8OC]

———Justin W. Dart, Jr., D702 [8OC]

———Madeleine Will, D702 [8OC]

———Mary Elder, D702 [8OC]

———Paul Dziedzic, D702 [8OC]

———Reed Martin, D702 [8OC]

———Robert R. Williams, D702 [8OC]

———Viki Draper, D702 [8OC]

Implementation of Staggers Rail Act and the State of the Rail Industry: Heather J. Gradison, D384 [28MY]

———John H. Riley, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Dorgan, D384 [28MY]

———Representative James A. Hayes, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Marlenee, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Rahall, D384 [28MY]

———Representative Rogers, D384 [28MY]

Implementation of Superfund Program: A. Blakeman Early, D463 [25JN]

———Donald E. Kirkendall, D294 [29AP]

———Ernest E. Bradley III, D294 [29AP]

———Francis Blake, D463 [25JN]

———Henry L. Longest II, D463 [25JN]

———Howard Messner, D294 [29AP]

———J. Winston Porter, D294 [29AP], D463 [25JN]

———Jacqueline Warren, D463 [25JN]

———John C. Martin, D294 [29AP]

———Kenneth Brown, D463 [25JN]

———Lee M. Thomas, D294 [29AP]

———Michael Cook, D463 [25JN]

Implementation of Superfund Program, Focusing on Manpower and Program Delay Issues: C. Morgan Kinghorn, D542 [23JY]

———Gene A. Lucero, D542 [23JY]

———Henry L. Longest II, D542 [23JY]

———Hugh J. Wessinger, D542 [23JY]

———J. Winston Porter, D542 [23JY]

———Lawrence J. Dyckman, D542 [23JY]

———Patrick Tobin, D542 [23JY]

———Robert L. Duprey, D542 [23JY]

———Stephen R. Wassersug, D542 [23JY]

———Thomas Storm, D542 [23JY]

Implications of U.S. Trade Trends: Anthony Soloman, D775 [30OC]

———Edward Gramlich, D796 [5NO]

———Jerry Jasinowski, D764 [28OC]

———Martin Abel, D796 [5NO]

———Paul Krugman, D764 [28OC]

———Robert Hormats, D764 [28OC]

———Robert Ortner, D775 [30OC]

———Roger Bird, D796 [5NO]

———Stephen Marris, D775 [30OC]

———Steve Roach, D796 [5NO]

Impose Sanctions Against Countries Supporting International Terrorism (S. 1282): Bradley R. Larschan, D722 [15OC]

———L. Paul Bremer III, D722 [15OC]

———Senator Lautenberg, D722 [15OC]

———William R. Farrell, D722 [15OC]

Improper Activities in the Securities Industry: Gary Lynch, D266 [22AP]

———Rudolph W. Giuliani, D266 [22AP]

Improper Influence on the NRC's Shoreham Adjudicatory Licensing Proceeding: George W. Watson, D349 [14MY]

———Gregory J. Blass, D349 [14MY]

———Maurice Barbash, D349 [14MY]

———Tony Bullock, D349 [14MY]

———William C. Parler, D349 [14MY]

———William J. Catacosinos, D349 [14MY]

Improve Cash Management by Executive Departments (S. 1381): Beverly Balakhovsky, D536 [22JY]

———Edward J. Mazur, D536 [22JY]

———F. Arnold Schuler, D536 [22JY]

———Frank L. Greathouse, D536 [22JY]

———Gerald Murphy, D536 [22JY]

———Jeffrey C. Steinhoff, D536 [22JY]

Improve Technology Development by Integration of Universities and Private Industry in the National Laboratory System of the Dept. of Energy (S. 1480): Alan Schriesheim, D612 [15SE]

———Barry Beringer, D626 [17SE]

———Charlie Cantor, D626 [17SE]

———Douglas Finnemore, D612 [15SE]

———Eric Forsythe, D612 [15SE]

———Gene Mannella, D612 [15SE]

———James B. Wyngaarden, D626 [17SE]

———James Decker, D612 [15SE], D626 [17SE]

———John M. Rowell, D612 [15SE]

———John McConnell, D626 [17SE]

———Mortimer L. Mendelsohn, D626 [17SE]

———Norman Anderson, D626 [17SE]

———Patricia D. Postma, D626 [17SE]

———Representative Hochbrueckner, D612 [15SE]

———Richard D. Godown, D626 [17SE]

———Richard Nicholson, D612 [15SE]

———Richard Rowberg, D612 [15SE]

———Ronald L. Kerber, D612 [15SE]

———Siegfried Hecker, D612 [15SE]

———Thomas Rona, D612 [15SE], D626 [17SE]

———Victor A. McKusick, D626 [17SE]

———Walter Gilbert, D626 [17SE]

———Warren F. Miller, Jr., D626 [17SE]

Improve the Administration of the Federal Coal Leasing Program (S. 1120): Curtis L. Hoskins, D816 [17NO]

———David Masselli, D816 [17NO]

———J. Steven Griles, D816 [17NO]

———Kay L. McIff, D816 [17NO]

———Representative Campbell, D816 [17NO]

———Terry L. O'Connor, D816 [17NO]

———Thomas R. Lloyd, D816 [17NO]

Improve the Commodity Distribution Program and to Extend the Eligibility of School Districts to Receive Assistance for School Lunch Programs: Bonnie Liebman, D357 [19MY]

———George Braley, D357 [19MY]

———James C. Barr, D357 [19MY]

———John W. Bode, D357 [19MY]

———Lea Thompson, D357 [19MY]

———Mary Clatko, D357 [19MY]

———Shirley Watkins, D357 [19MY]

———Suzanne Harris, D357 [19MY]

Improve the Performance of the CPSC, to Authorize Appropriations for the Consumer Product Safety Act (H.R. 3343): Anne Graham, D757 [27OC]

———Carol G. Dawson, D757 [27OC]

———Representative Craig, D757 [27OC]

———Richard Fogel, D757 [27OC]

———Senator D'Amato, D757 [27OC]

———Terrence M. Scanlon, D757 [27OC]

Improved Air Transportation to Small Communities (S. 582, 876): Alan Morris, D562 [30JY]

———Donald Overman, D562 [30JY]

———Jerry Fink, D562 [30JY]

———John Fredericksen, D562 [30JY]

———Matthew V. Scocozza, D562 [30JY]

———Patricia Eidsness, D562 [30JY]

———Paul Bolinger, D562 [30JY]

———Robert Anderson, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Baucus, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Daschle, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Karnes, D562 [30JY]

Improvements in the Adequacy and Accuracy of Financial Statements Issued by Public Companies: James C. Treadway, Jr., D505 [10JY]

Improving the Existing Welfare System and Promoting the Well-Being of Families with Children: Ann C. Helton, D761 [28OC]

———Arthur B. Keys, D761 [28OC]

———Douglas G. Glasgow, D761 [28OC]

———Judith M. Gueron, D761 [28OC]

———Linda Wilcox, D761 [28OC]

———Representative Roukema, D761 [28OC]

———Stephen Heintz, D761 [28OC]

———Susan Rees, D761 [28OC]

Improving the Government's Financial Management Capabilities (S. 1529): Charles A. Bowsher, D542 [23JY]

———Edward J. Haller, D542 [23JY]

———James C. Miller III, D542 [23JY]

———Jerry Riso, D542 [23JY]

———Joseph J. Donlon, D542 [23JY]

———Joseph R. Wright, Jr., D542 [23JY]

———Richard P. Kusserow, D542 [23JY]

———Roland Burris, D542 [23JY]

———Susumu Uyeda, D542 [23JY]

Improving the Quality of Life for the Black Elderly—Challenges and Opportunities: A. Reginald Eaves, D654 [25SE]

———Hilda Pemberton, D654 [25SE]

———John E. Barnes, D654 [25SE]

———LaVerne Vines-Collins, D654 [25SE]

———Representative Flake, D654 [25SE]

Incident at Concord Naval Weapons Station, CA, Demonstrator Run Over by a Train: Philip Olekszyk, D824 [18NO]

———S.J. Pryzby, D824 [18NO]

Increase in Funds for Construction at the Oroville-Tonasket Unit, Washington Irrigation Project (S. 649): C. Dale Duvall, D583 [5AU]

———John Keys, D583 [5AU]

———Leland Robinson, D583 [5AU]

———Representative Sid Morrison, D583 [5AU]

———Richard Price, D583 [5AU]

———Senator Adams, D583 [5AU]

Increase in Public Debt Limit (H.R. 2360): Representative Duncan, D341 [12MY]

———Representative Gibbons, D341 [12MY]

Increase the Amount Authorized to be Appropriated for Acquisition at the Women's Rights National Historical Park (H.R. 2952): Representative Horton, D704 [8OC]

———Susan Reece, D704 [8OC]

Increase the Amount Authorized To Be Appropriated for Lowell National Historical Park, MA (H.R. 2035): Denis P. Galvin, D513 [14JY]

———Representative Atkins, D513 [14JY]

———Representative Boggs, D513 [14JY]

———Senator Kennedy, D513 [14JY]

———Senator Kerry, D513 [14JY]

Increase the Authorization Ceiling for the Closed Basin Division, San Luis Project, CO (S. 1549): Senator Armstrong, D583 [5AU]

Increasing the Public Debt Limit: George D. Gould, D306 [30AP]

Indemnity Payments to Sunflower Producers (H.R. 3549): Representative Dorgan, D799 [9NO]

———William C. Bailey, D799 [9NO]

Independent Agencies Budgets: Edwin J. Gray, D281 [24AP]

———Herman J. Smith, D281 [24AP]

———William A. Whiteside, D281 [24AP]

Independent Counsel Act Amendments (H.R. 1520): John R. Bolton, D280 [23AP]

Independent Oversight Board To Ensure Safe Dept. of Energy Nuclear Facilities (S. 1085), and To Clarify Jurisdiction of EPA over Dept. of Energy Defense Site Mixed Hazardous and Nuclear Waste: Joseph F. Salgado, D433 [17JN]

———James Kelly, D433 [17JN]

———Edward Baker, D433 [17JN]

———James M. Melius, D433 [17JN]

———Joseph M. Misbrener, D433 [17JN]

———Frank White, D433 [17JN]

———Donald Elisburg, D433 [17JN]

———Philip J. Landrigan, D433 [17JN]

———A.L. O'Connor, D433 [17JN]

Indian Child Welfare Act: Alfred Ketzler, D802 [10NO]

———Anselm Roanhorse, D802 [10NO]

———Betty Stewart, D802 [10NO]

———Caleb Shields, D802 [10NO]

———Craig Dorsay, D802 [10NO]

———Gary Petterson, D802 [10NO]

———Hazel Elbert, D802 [10NO]

———John Castillo, D802 [10NO]

———Leroy Littlebear, D802 [10NO]

———Michelle Aguilar, D802 [10NO]

———Myra Munson, D802 [10NO]

Indian Financing Act and Buy Indian Act: Bailey S. Barnard, D295 [29AP]

———Conrad Edwards, D295 [29AP]

———Daniel S. Press, D295 [29AP]

———Edward Danks, D295 [29AP]

———John Washakie, D295 [29AP]

———Johnny R. Thompson, D295 [29AP]

———Ron Hall, D295 [29AP]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D295 [29AP]

———Steve Stallings, D295 [29AP]

———Susan Harjo, D295 [29AP]

———Wilfredo J. Gonzales, D295 [29AP]

Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (H.R. 2507): Ross Swimmer, D466 [25JN]

———Senator Bilbray, D466 [25JN]

———Senator McCain, D466 [25JN]

———Senator Reid, D466 [25JN]

———Victoria Toensing, D466 [25JN]

Indian Health Service Clinical Manpower Needs: Edward Martin, D305 [30AP]

———Everett R. Rhoades, D305 [30AP]

———John Kelso, D305 [30AP]

———Robert Windom, D305 [30AP]

Indian Programs Budget: Ross O. Swimmer, D261 [21AP]

Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act: Ed Red Owl, D268 [22AP]

———Eric Eberhard, D268 [22AP], D682 [2OC]

———Everett Rhoades, D682 [2OC]

———George Shelhamer, D268 [22AP]

———Jim Sizemore, D268 [22AP]

———John Lewis, D268 [22AP]

———Lionel John, D268 [22AP]

———Lloyd Coon, D268 [22AP]

———Phillip Martin, D268 [22AP]

———Reid Chambers, D682 [2OC]

———Ron Allen, D268 [22AP]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D682 [2OC]

———Will Mayo, D268 [22AP]

———William R. Allen, D682 [2OC]

Infant Mortality Rates: J. Michael McGinnis, D298 [29AP]

———Linda A. Randolph, D298 [29AP]

Infants at Risk—Is the Federal Government Assuring Prenatal Care for Poor Pregnant Women?: Richard Fogel, D669 [30SE]

———Robert Helms, D669 [30SE]

———Stephen Havas, D669 [30SE]

Informatics Trade Problems With Brazil: Louis Laun, D519 [15JY]

———Michael Smith, D519 [15JY]

———Ralph Johnson, D519 [15JY]

———Robert Gelbard, D519 [15JY]

Infrastructure: Abel Wolman, D535 [22JY]

———Albert A. Grant, D740 [21OC]

———Betty A. Kane, D688 [6OC]

———Damian J. Kulash, D740 [21OC]

———Dana Huestis, D688 [6OC]

———Jenifer Robison, D740 [21OC]

———John Horsley, D688 [6OC]

———Jon Epps, D740 [21OC]

———Lawrence D. Dahms, D740 [21OC]

———Nancy Rutledge, D688 [6OC]

———Representative Hammerschmidt, D535 [22JY]

———Representative Howard, D535 [22JY]

———Representative Wright, D535 [22JY]

———Richard L. Tucker, D740 [21OC]

———Ted P. Pappas, D688 [6OC]

———Thomas J. Donohue, D688 [6OC]

INS Budget: Alan C. Nelson, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Simpson, D325 [7MY]

Insider Abuse and Misconduct in Financial Institutions: Antone Valukas, D830 [19NO]

———Henry Oncken, D830 [19NO]

———L. William Seidman, D830 [19NO]

———M. Danny Wall, D830 [19NO]

———Oliver B. Revell, D830 [19NO]

———Representative St Germain, D830 [19NO]

———Richard A. Stacy, D830 [19NO]

———Robert Heller, D830 [19NO]

———Robert L. Clarke, D830 [19NO]

———Roger W. Jepsen, D830 [19NO]

———William Weld, D830 [19NO]

Insider Trading: Charles C. Cox, D597 [7AU]

———Harvey L. Pitt, D597 [7AU]

———John F. Olson, D597 [7AU]

———Richard M. Phillips, D597 [7AU]

———Theodore A. Levine, D597 [7AU]

Insurance Coverage of Prescription Drugs: Alan Spielman, D439 [18JN]

———Donald Muse, D439 [18JN]

———Jack Guildroy, D439 [18JN]

———Jack Rogers, D439 [18JN]

———John M. Rector, D439 [18JN]

———Louis Hays, D439 [18JN]

———Robert Allnutt, D439 [18JN]

———Roland E. King, D439 [18JN]

———Ronald F. Docksai, D439 [18JN]

———Senator Graham, D439 [18JN]

———Senator Kennedy, D439 [18JN]

———Thomas Snedden, D439 [18JN]

Insurance Data Collection Act (H.R. 3643): David A. Gates, D899 [17DE]

———Representative Swift, D899 [17DE]

Insurance for the Elderly Provided by Private Health Insurance: Representative Pepper, D537 [22JY]

Intellectual Property Antitrust Protection Act (H.R. 557): Douglas A. Riggs, D306 [30AP]

———Roger B. Andewelt, D306 [30AP]

Intelligence Authorization Act (H.R. 2112): Representative Hyde, D403 [4JN]

———Representative Stokes, D403 [4JN]

Intelligence in Narcotics Enforcement: Clyde E. Robbins, D328 [7MY]

———John C. Lawn, D328 [7MY]

———William Meglin, D328 [7MY]

Intelligence Matters: Officials of the Intelligence Community, D446 [19JN]

———Senator Cohen, D812 [13NO]

———Senator Fowler, D812 [13NO]

———Senator Glenn, D812 [13NO]

———Senator Specter, D812 [13NO]

Intelligence Oversight Act (S. 1721): Clark Clifford, D893 [16DE]

———Frank C. Carlucci, Sec. of Defense, D893 [16DE]

———John McMahon, D893 [16DE]

———Michael H. Armacost, D893 [16DE]

Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty: Greg Schulte, D890 [15DE]

———Leo Reddy, D890 [15DE]

———Micheal Heaney, D890 [15DE]

———Robert Simmons, D890 [15DE]

———Sally Horn, D890 [15DE]

International Aspects of Acid Rain Control in the Context of U.S.-Canadian Relations: David G. Hawkins, D702 [8OC]

———John D. Negroponte, D702 [8OC]

———Kenneth Rahn, D702 [8OC]

———Lee M. Thomas, D702 [8OC]

———Senator Mitchell, D702 [8OC]

International Aspects of the Superconducting Supercollider: George J. Bradley, Jr., D329 [7MY]

———James F. Decker, D329 [7MY]

International Banking: Paul A. Volcker, D565 [30JY]

International Drug Control Programs Focusing on Law Enforcement and U.S. Foreign Policy in Central America: Jorge Morales, D517 [15JY]

———Leandro S. Reisse, D542 [23JY]

International Financial Security Act (H.R. 3095): David Wigg, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Kemp, D819 [17NO]

———Thomas J. Berger, D819 [17NO]

International Labor Organization Convention: James D. Burge, D740 [21OC]

International Narcotics Control Strategy Report—Midyear Update: Ann B. Wrobleski, D696 [7OC]

———David L. Westrate, D696 [7OC]

International Nutrition and Health: Bradford Langmaid, D351 [14MY]

International Scientific Cooperation to Control Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome: Bradshaw Langmaid, D630 [17SE]

International Tax Evasion: Lawrence B. Gibbs, D615 [15SE]

———Michael C. Durney, D624 [16SE]

———O. Donaldson Chapaton, D615 [15SE]

International Workers Rights: Chris Hankin, D480 [30JN]

———David Shark, D480 [30JN]

———Gerald West, D480 [30JN]

———Representative Bonker, D480 [30JN]

———William Waller, D480 [30JN]

Interstate Sales Tax Collection Act (H.R. 1242): Dan Chapoton, D347 [13MY]

Intravenous Drug Use and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome—the Impact on the Black Community: Burton Lee, D654 [25SE]

———Charles Schuster, D654 [25SE]

———Gary Noble, D654 [25SE]

———J. Michael Quinlan, D654 [25SE]

Investigate Falsification of Drug Testing Results at the Dept. of Transportation: Douglas C. Crouch, D429 [16JN]

———Grady C. Cothen, Jr., D429 [16JN]

———James E. Burnett, D429 [16JN]

———John H. Riley, D429 [16JN]

———John W. Melchner, D429 [16JN]

———Melissa Allen, D429 [16JN]

———W. Graham Claytor, Jr., D429 [16JN]

Investigate the Derailments Onto the Washington Metro Rail Lines: Carmen Turner, D629 [17SE]

———Joseph T. Nall, D629 [17SE]

———Peter Franchot, D629 [17SE]

———S. Mark Lindsey, D629 [17SE]

———Theodore Munter, D629 [17SE]

Investment in U.S. Air Transportation System: J. Spencer Dickerson, D682 [2OC]

———James T. Murphy, D682 [2OC]

———John L. Baker, D682 [2OC]

———Richard H. Judy, D682 [2OC]

———Richard Mudge, D682 [2OC]

———Robert J. Aaronson, D682 [2OC]

———Ted Mathison, D682 [2OC]

Iran/Contra Affair: Elliott Abrams, D386 [29MY]

———Tomas Castillo, D386 [29MY]

Iran-Nicaragua Secret Military Assistance: Adolfo Calero, D368 [20MY]

———Albert Hakim, D398 [3JN], D404 [4JN]

———Bretton G. Sciaroni, D408 [8JN]

———Caspar W. Weinberger, Sec. of Defense, D570 [31JY], D573 [3AU]

———Charles J. Cooper, D466 [25JN]

———Clair George, D587 [5AU], D594 [6AU]

———David Lewis, D404 [4JN]

———Dewey R. Clarridge, D580 [4AU]

———Donald T. Regan, D567 [30JY], D570 [31JY]

———Edwin Meese III, Attorney General, D555 [28JY], D560 [29JY]

———Ellen C. Garwood, D375 [21MY]

———Elliott Abrams, D394 [2JN], D398 [3JN]

———Fawn Hall, D408 [8JN], D412 [9JN]

———Felix Rodriguez, D378 [27MY], D385 [28MY]

———Gaston J. Sigur, D351 [14MY]

———George P. Shultz, D548 [24JY]

———George P. Shultz, Sec. of State, D546 [23JY]

———Glenn A. Robinette, D454 [23JN]

———Henry H. Gaffney, Jr., D454 [23JN]

———John K. Singlaub, D368 [20MY], D375 [21MY]

———John M. Poindexter, D520 [15JY], D525 [17JY], D527 [20JY], D533 [21JY]

———Joseph Coors, D375 [21MY]

———Lewis A. Tambs, D385 [28MY]

———Noel Koch, D454 [23JN]

———Oliver L. North, D492 [7JY], D497 [8JY], D502 [9JY], D505 [10JY], D508 [13JY], D514 [14JY]

———Richard V. Secord, D317 [5MY], D323 [6MY], D330 [7MY], D334 [8MY]

———Robert C. McFarlane, D335 [11MY], D342 [12MY], D348 [13MY], D351 [14MY], D514 [14JY]

———Robert Dutton, D378 [27MY]

———Robert W. Owen, D351 [14MY], D362 [19MY]

———Stanley Sporkin, D460 [24JN]

———William B. O'Boyle, D375 [21MY]

Irradiated Food (H.R. 956): Andrew Levin, D447 [19JN]

———Frank E. Young, D447 [19JN]

———Representative Bosco, D447 [19JN]

———Representative Sid Morrison, D447 [19JN]

Irrigation Subsidy Reform Act (H.R. 1443): Representative Gejdenson, D341 [12MY]

———Representative Penny, D341 [12MY]

———Representative Petri, D341 [12MY]

———Richard Goldberg, D341 [12MY]

———Wayne Marchant, D341 [12MY]

IRS Budget: Jennie S. Stathis, D281 [23AP]

———Lawrence B. Gibbs, Jr., D281 [23AP]

———Samuel B. Sterrett, D281 [23AP]

———William F. Nelson, D281 [23AP]

Jacob K. Javits Gifted and Talented Children and Youth Education Act (S. 303): Alan White, D633 [18SE]

———Judith Edsal, D633 [18SE]

———Mary M. Frasier, D633 [18SE]

———Nancy Lukenbill, D633 [18SE]

———Senator Bradley, D633 [18SE]

———Sue Hovey, D633 [18SE]

Jimmy Carter National Historic Site and Preservation District, GA (H.R. 2416): Bruce Craig, D808 [12NO]

———Denis Galvin, D629 [17SE]

———George A. Harper, D808 [12NO]

———James Stewart, D808 [12NO]

———Representative Ray, D629 [17SE]

———Robert Baker, D808 [12NO]

———Willard F. Simmons, D808 [12NO]

Jobs for Employable Dependent Individuals Act (H.R. 2246): Bill Green, D501 [9JY]

———Isiah Turner, D496 [8JY]

———Joan Hammond, D496 [8JY]

———Representative Lantos, D501 [9JY]

———Representative Leland, D496 [8JY]

———Representative Traficant, D501 [9JY]

———Robert Jones, D782 [3NO]

———Senator Kennedy, D501 [9JY]

Judicial Branch: A. Leo Levin, D367 [20MY]

———John F. Daffron, Jr., D367 [20MY]

———John Godbold, D367 [20MY]

Judicial Nominations: Clarence T. Kipps, Jr., D344 [13MY]

———Frederick L. Ikenson, D344 [13MY]

———Robert C. Kline, D344 [13MY]

———Robert D. Wallick, D344 [13MY]

———Senator Boren, D344 [13MY]

———Senator Nickles, D344 [13MY]

———Thomas M. Devine, D344 [13MY]

L. Richardson Preyer Federal Building (H.R. 3327): Representative Lancaster, D704 [8OC]

Land and Water Conservation Fund: George M. Leonard, D384 [28MY]

———Susan Recce, D384 [28MY]

Land and Water Conservation Fund Act Amendment on Fees for Admission into Units of the National Park Service (H.R. 1320): Derrick A. Crandall, D284 [27AP]

———Destry Jarvis, D284 [27AP]

———Katy M. Johnson, D284 [27AP]

———Richard Rambur, D284 [27AP]

———William Mott, D284 [27AP]

———William P. Horn, D284 [27AP]

Legal and Constitutional Issues Surrounding an Effective Employee Drug Testing Program in the Federal Workplace: Allan Adler, D344 [13MY]

———David G. Evans, D344 [13MY]

———Erwin N. Griswold, D344 [13MY]

———Richard K. Willard, D344 [13MY]

———Robert M. Tobias, D344 [13MY]

———Robert Van Nest, D344 [13MY]

Legislation Relative to the Automotive Grey Market: Diane K. Steed, D415 [10JN]

Legislation To Ban the Advertisement and Promotion of Tobacco Products, Including the Health Protection Act (H.R. 1272, 1532): Representative Andrews, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Bunning, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Coble, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Daniel, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Frank, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Hansen, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Lancaster, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Neal, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Rogers, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Tallon, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Valentine, D554 [28JY]

Legislative Priorities of the American Legion: John P. Comer, D637 [22SE]

Level of Access of U.S. Financial Firms to Japanese Financial Markets: E. Gerald Corrigan, D320 [6MY]

———Representative Schumer, D320 [6MY]

———Robert H. Binney, D320 [6MY]

Liability Insurance Crisis: Charles F. Rule, D298 [29AP]

———Daniel Oliver, D298 [29AP]

———Frank Swain, D264 [21AP]

———Joseph F. Delfico, D292 [28AP]

Liability Insurance Impact on the Petroleum Industry: Hugh Weissenger, D825 [18NO]

———Ronald Brand, D825 [18NO]

Life Insurance Company Solvency: James P. Corcoran, D558 [29JY]

Limit Dispensing of Certain Drugs by Practitioners: Daniel Oliver, D270 [22AP]

Limit the Federal Antitrust Exemption of the Business of Insurance (S. 1299): Donald Randall, D391 [2JN]

———Edward L. Yingling, D391 [2JN]

———Frank S. Swain, D391 [2JN]

———James Matchulat, D391 [2JN]

———James Osborne, D391 [2JN]

———Josephine Biasiotta, D391 [2JN]

———Karen Knutson, D391 [2JN]

———Mary R. Oaken, D391 [2JN]

———Michael Hatch, D391 [2JN]

———Michael Mullen, D391 [2JN]

———Nellie Smart, D391 [2JN]

———T. Lawrence Jones, D391 [2JN]

Limitation on Direct Price Support Payments: John W. Harman, D528 [21JY]

———Milton J. Hertz, D528 [21JY]

———Robert W. Beuley, D528 [21JY]

Limited Extensions in Clean Air Act Deadlines for Areas That Violate National Air Quality Standards: A. Denny Ellerman, D432 [17JN]

———Bruce Bertelsen, D432 [17JN]

———Dave Hawkins, D432 [17JN]

———Don R. Clay, D535 [22JY]

———Donald A. Deieso, D426 [16JN], D542 [23JY]

———Donald A. Randall, D426 [16JN]

———Earl Arp, D542 [23JY]

———Edward C. Gibbs, D432 [17JN]

———Elizabeth G. Johnson, D426 [16JN]

———Ellen Silbergeld, D542 [23JY]

———Francis S. Blake, D535 [22JY]

———George Cranston, D432 [17JN]

———Gerald Emison, D535 [22JY]

———Haluk Ozkaynak, D432 [17JN]

———Harry Storey, D432 [17JN]

———James B. Hermillier, D432 [17JN]

———James N. Sullivan, D426 [16JN]

———Jay Flaherty, D542 [23JY]

———Jeffrey L. Leiter, D426 [16JN]

———John A. Knebel, D432 [17JN]

———John Quarles, D426 [16JN]

———John H. Sununu, Governor of New Hampshire, D426 [16JN]

———John Walluch, D426 [16JN]

———Julian C. Morris, D426 [16JN]

———Karen L. Shewbart, D542 [23JY]

———Ken Hagg, D426 [16JN]

———Lauren W. Laabs, D432 [17JN]

———Lee M. Thomas, D535 [22JY]

———Leonard D. Verrelli, D426 [16JN]

———Michael Oppenheimer, D432 [17JN]

———Michael P. Walsh, D426 [16JN]

———Norton Younglove, D426 [16JN]

———Peter Aylen, D432 [17JN]

———Richard D. Wilson, D535 [22JY]

———Richard E. Ayres, D542 [23JY]

———Rob Brenner, D535 [22JY]

———Ruth Gonze, D432 [17JN]

———Scott Matheson, D432 [17JN]

———Senator Humphrey, D432 [17JN]

———Sheila Prindiville, D542 [23JY]

———William Seitz, D542 [23JY]

———Priscilla Robinson, D426 [16JN]

———Ralph E. Hise, D426 [16JN]

———Ray Dudley, D426 [16JN]

———Richard E. Ayers, D426 [16JN]

———Richard J. Harris, D426 [16JN]

———Senator Cranston, D426 [16JN]

———Senator Wilson, D426 [16JN]

———Vic Rasheed, D426 [16JN]

Limits on Imports of Textiles and Nonrubber Footwear (S. 549): Carl K. Davis, D562 [30JY]

———Charles C. Murray, D562 [30JY]

———Clayton Yeutter, D562 [30JY]

———Doreen L. Brown, D562 [30JY]

———Evelyn Dubrow, D562 [30JY]

———Gene Brune, D562 [30JY]

———Julia K. Hughes, D562 [30JY]

———Martin J. Tandler, D562 [30JY]

———Philip M. Lelli, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Evans, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Helms, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Hollings, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Pell, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Sasser, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Thurmond, D562 [30JY]

———Thomas N. Roboz, D562 [30JY]

Literacy Tutoring: Ann Saffi, D267 [22AP]

———Donna Petrie, D267 [22AP]

———Marilyn Schaeffer, D267 [22AP]

———Norman Manasa, D267 [22AP]

———Warren E. Burger, D267 [22AP]

Loan Sales Pilot Program: Edward M. Gramlich, D311 [4MY]

———Kathryn Eickoff, D311 [4MY]

———R.J. Vogel, D311 [4MY]

———Timothy J. Muris, D311 [4MY]

Long-Term Care and Personal Impoverishment—7 in 10 Elderly Living Alone Are at Risk: Tom Burke, D800 [9NO]

Long-Term Nursing Home Care Financing: Nancy M. Gordon, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Pepper, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Roybal, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Stark, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Waxman, D676 [1OC]

———Thomas Burke, D676 [1OC]

Lopid Patent Term Extension and Fairness Act (H.R. 3074): Frank E. Young, D704 [8OC]

———Rene D. Tegtmeyer, D704 [8OC]

———Representative Derrick, D704 [8OC]

Lyman-Jones West River and Oglala Sioux Rural Water Development Projects: Bill F. Pearson, D891 [15DE]

———Bill Hustad, D888 [15DE]

———C. Dale Duvall, D888 [15DE], D891 [15DE]

———Charles Eitemiller, D888 [15DE]

———David C. Campbell, D888 [15DE]

———George Renning, D888 [15DE]

———George S. Mickelson, Governor of South Dakota, D888 [15DE]

———Joe A. Horse, D888 [15DE]

———Joe Hieb, D888 [15DE]

———John Uecker, D888 [15DE]

———Leo Holzbauer, D888 [15DE]

———Lyle Laberee, D888 [15DE]

———Mark Goldhammer, D888 [15DE]

———Mark Wiechemann, D888 [15DE]

———Pat Cerny, D888 [15DE]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D888 [15DE], D891 [15DE]

———Senator Daschle, D888 [15DE]

———Senator Pressler, D888 [15DE], D891 [15DE]

———Steve Cournoyer, D888 [15DE]

———Wade Vitalis, D888 [15DE]

———William Bailey, D888 [15DE]

Mail Fraud Charges Against Marcus Garvey (H. Con. Res. 84): Keith Johnson, D554 [28JY]

———Representative Rangel, D554 [28JY]

Mail-Order Pharmaceutical Industry: David H. Law, D590 [6AU]

———Del Rowe, D584 [5AU]

———Dennis Santo, D590 [6AU]

———James H. McMahon, D584 [5AU]

———James H. Vincent, D584 [5AU]

———Jean M. Barber, D590 [6AU]

———Keith Kellum, D584 [5AU]

———Lester Hosto, D584 [5AU]

———Lonnie Hollingsworth, D584 [5AU]

———Martin Wygod, D584 [5AU]

———Robert Waspe, D590 [6AU]

———Winnifred Owens, D584 [5AU]

Maintaining Medicare's Health Maintenance Organizations: William Roper, D422 [11JN]

Malt Beverage Interbrand Competition Act (S. 567): Albert E. Lees, Jr., D577 [4AU]

———Charles F. Rule, D577 [4AU]

———Ernest Gellhorn, D577 [4AU]

———Matthew R. Dee, D577 [4AU]

———Michael J. Henry, D577 [4AU]

———Peter C. Carstensen, D577 [4AU]

———Richard Willett, D577 [4AU]

———Robert Abrams, D577 [4AU]

———Robert D. Tollison, D577 [4AU]

———Rodney E. Leonard, D577 [4AU]

Management Controls Over the Production of the F-16 Aircraft: A. Ernest Fitzgerald, D751 [26OC]

———Charles M. Price, D751 [26OC]

———George L. Monahan, Jr., D751 [26OC]

———Howard M. Acosta, D751 [26OC]

———Janet L. Harduvel, D751 [26OC]

Management of Inventory Properties Held by Agricultural Lenders: Charles Miehe, D576 [4AU]

———Frank Dunkle, D576 [4AU]

———Gene Severens, D576 [4AU]

———Joe Marshall, D576 [4AU]

———John Lord, Jr., D576 [4AU]

———Ken Cook, D576 [4AU]

———Ralph Grossi, D576 [4AU]

———Randy Railsback, D576 [4AU]

———Ron Bushlack, D576 [4AU]

———Ron Kroese, D576 [4AU]

———Vance Clark, D576 [4AU]

Management of Municipal Solid Waste: Barry Commoner, D590 [6AU]

———Cynthia Pollack, D590 [6AU]

———Deborah Loon, D590 [6AU]

———Donald A. Deiso, D590 [6AU]

———Eugene Salerni, D590 [6AU]

———Herbert Schmertz, D590 [6AU]

———Lorie Parker, D590 [6AU]

———Michael Gagliardo, D590 [6AU]

———Michael Herz, D590 [6AU]

———Norman Nosenchuck, D590 [6AU]

———Sheila Prindiville, D590 [6AU]

———Tom Wright, D590 [6AU]

Management of Ready Reserve Force Ships: Bill W. Thurman, D819 [17NO]

———Everett Pyatt, D819 [17NO]

———John A. Gaughan, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Robert W. Davis, D819 [17NO]

Management of the Abandoned Mine Land Fund of the Office of Surface Mining, Dept. of the Interior: Barbara Levi, D750 [23OC]

———Jack Muncy, D750 [23OC]

———James S. Lyon, D750 [23OC]

———Jed Christensen, D750 [23OC]

———L. Thomas Galloway, D750 [23OC]

———L.H. Burnett, D750 [23OC]

———Michael T. Kastel, D750 [23OC]

———Richard Bielicki, D750 [23OC]

Management Process and Decisions Relating to Contracts Awarded to Welbilt Electronic Die Corp.: Aubrey A. Rogers, D601 [9SE]

———David Elbaum, D606 [10SE]

———David de Vicq, D660 [29SE]

———Don Hein, D660 [29SE]

———Donald R. Templeman, D601 [9SE]

———Edric Rose, D601 [9SE]

———Everett Pyatt, D667 [30SE]

———H. Robert Saldivan, D660 [29SE]

———Henry T. Wilfong, Jr., D660 [29SE]

———Jack Matthews, D606 [10SE]

———James C. Sanders, D606 [10SE]

———L. Wayne Arny, D667 [30SE]

———Martin R. Pollner, D601 [9SE]

———Robert B. Webber, D606 [10SE]

———T.J. Hughes, D667 [30SE]

Manufacturing Capabilities of Key Second Tier Defense Industries: Bob Leshne, D541 [23JY]

———Charles E. Gilbert, D541 [23JY]

———Clinton W. Kelly III, D541 [23JY]

———Thomas Bennett, D541 [23JY]

Marine Resources Investment and Economic Competitiveness Act (H.R. 1717): Alan Thomas, D481 [30JN]

Marine Security Guard System at Diplomatic Missions Abroad: Carl E. Mundy, Jr., D586 [5AU]

———D. Singleton, D558 [29JY]

———D.F. Fosario, D558 [29JY]

———David Mabry, D558 [29JY]

———Forrest Sherman, D553 [28JY]

———Fred Brandt, D558 [29JY]

———Greg Bujac, D558 [29JY]

———J.D. Coombs, D558 [29JY]

———Mark Mulvey, D558 [29JY]

———Wade Jackson, D544 [23JY]

Maritime Programs of the Dept. of Transportation and the Federal Maritime Commission Budget (H.R. 953): Representative Anderson, D385 [28MY]

Maritime Shipping Laws (S. 1183): Albert E. May, D370 [21MY]

———Allan T. Howe, D370 [21MY]

———David W. Haugen, D370 [21MY]

———Edward V. Hickey, Jr., D370 [21MY]

———Erik F. Johnson, D364 [20MY]

———Frank Drozak, D370 [21MY]

———George Hearn, D364 [20MY], D370 [21MY]

———H. George Miller, D370 [21MY]

———Harold S. Grehan, Jr., D370 [21MY]

———Jack Park, D364 [20MY]

———John A. Gaughan, D364 [20MY], D370 [21MY]

———John J. Stocker, D364 [20MY], D370 [21MY]

———Karl M. Landgrebe, D370 [21MY]

———Peter Finnerty, D364 [20MY], D370 [21MY]

———Philip M. Grill, D364 [20MY]

———Timothy Rhein, D364 [20MY]

Master Limited Partnerships: J. Roger Mentz, D481 [30JN]

Material Requirements Planning Systems: Derek J. Vander Schaaf, D512 [14JY]

———Robert B. Costello, D531 [21JY]

Medicaid Nursing Home Quality Care Amendments: Louis B. Hays, D340 [12MY]

———Representative Pepper, D340 [12MY]

Medical Legislative Proposals: John A. Gronvall, D368 [20MY]

———Representative Solomon, D368 [20MY]

Medical Specialty Contracting: Daniel H. Winship, D560 [29JY]

———Kenneth T. Furukawa, D560 [29JY]

Medicare Coverage for Mammography Examinations: Representative Oakar, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Robinson, D782 [3NO]

———Roger Herdman, D782 [3NO]

———Ross Anthony, D782 [3NO]

Medicare Coverage of Outpatient Prescription Drugs: Michael Zimmerman, D394 [2JN]

Medicare Health Maintenance Organizations: David Williams, D891 [15DE]

———Kevin E. Moley, D891 [15DE]

———Richard P. Kusserow, D891 [15DE]

Medicare Part B Deficit Reduction Proposals: William L. Roper, D508 [13JY]

Medicare Part B Premium: Edward Gramlich, D670 [30SE]

———John M. Eisenberg, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Lawrence J. Smith, D670 [30SE]

———Representative Pepper, D670 [30SE]

———William L. Roper, D670 [30SE]

Medicare Peer Review Organization Program: William L. Roper, D751 [26OC]

Medicare Premium Increase: Eric Shulman, D775 [2NO]

———Martha McSteen, D775 [2NO]

———P. John Seward, D775 [2NO]

———Robert Maxwell, D775 [2NO]

———William L. Roper, D775 [2NO]

Medicare Program Quality Assurance Process: Richard P. Kusserow, D737 [20OC]

———William L. Roper, D737 [20OC]

Merchant Marine Decorations and Medals Act (H.R. 1430): Donald C. Metz, D328 [7MY]

———Elaine Chao, D328 [7MY]

Merits of Repealing the Excess Profits Tax and Making Other Technical Changes: Charles DeBona, D406 [5JN]

———James R. Cummings, D406 [5JN]

———James Stafford, D406 [5JN]

———Mark Cooper, D406 [5JN]

———O. Donaldson Chapoton, D406 [5JN]

———Raymond H. Hefner, D406 [5JN]

———Richard T. Robitaille, D406 [5JN]

———Senator Bingaman, D406 [5JN]

———Senator Domenici, D406 [5JN]

———Senator Gramm, D406 [5JN]

———Senator Nickles, D406 [5JN]

———Wayne Gibbons, D406 [5JN]

———William F. Martin, D406 [5JN]

———William L. Fisher, D406 [5JN]

Methods of Financing and Constructing a Judiciary Office Building at Union Station: Duncan Howard, D704 [8OC]

———George M. White, D704 [8OC]

———Jack Russ, D704 [8OC]

———Ralph Mecham, D704 [8OC]

———S. Mark Lindsay, D704 [8OC]

Military Balance in Europe: Andrew W. Marshall, D709 [13OC]

———Eliot A. Cohen, D732 [20OC]

———Jeff S. McKitrick, D709 [13OC]

———John J. Mearsheimer, D732 [20OC]

———Joshua M. Epstein, D732 [20OC]

———Richard Kugler, D732 [20OC]

Military Construction Programs, Focusing on Defense Agencies: Barbara A. Pope, D319 [6MY]

———Bradely C. Hosmer, D319 [6MY]

———Gordon K. Dowery, D319 [6MY]

———Malcolm O'Neill, D319 [6MY]

———Robert W. Schmitt, D319 [6MY]

———Stanton R. Musser, D319 [6MY]

———William Jenkins, D319 [6MY]

Military Cost-Variation Reports: Benjamin F. Montoya, D435 [17JN]

———Louis Marquet, D435 [17JN]

———Robert J. Dacey, D435 [17JN]

———Robert P. Dillman, D435 [17JN]

Military Implications of the Administration Plan for the U.S. to Protect Reflagged Kuwaiti Oil Tankers: Richard L. Armitage, D426 [16JN]

———William J. Crowe, Jr., D405 [5JN]

Military Situation in the Persian Gulf: Caspar W. Weinberger, Sec. of Defense, D415 [10JN], D429 [16JN]

———William J. Crowe, Jr., D415 [10JN], D429 [16JN]

Military Unrest in Argentina (H. Con. Res. 113): Representative Dornan, D378 [27MY]

———Representative Levine, D378 [27MY]

Mine Safety Issues: Alan McMillan, D284 [27AP]

———David Lauriski, D284 [27AP]

———Don Cologie, D284 [27AP]

———Edward Saintz, D284 [27AP]

———Herschel Potter, D284 [27AP]

———James Bertuzzi, D284 [27AP]

———James Simonelli, D284 [27AP]

———John Barton, D284 [27AP]

———Joseph Main, D284 [27AP]

———Lester Walls, Sr., D284 [27AP]

———Neal Savage, D284 [27AP]

———Ron Carpenter, D284 [27AP]

———William Zeller, D284 [27AP]

Mine Warfare: Everett Pyatt, D629 [17SE]

———James Hogg, D629 [17SE]

Minerals Management Service Budget: William D. Bettenberg, D263 [21AP]

Minimum Health Benefits for all Workers in the U.S. (S. 1265): Alice Griffin, D456 [24JN]

———Bernard R. Tresnowski, D456 [24JN]

———Carl J. Schramm, D456 [24JN]

———Carson Beadle, D456 [24JN]

———Edward Gremlich, D785 [4NO]

———F. Gerald Adams, D785 [4NO]

———Gary Robbins, D785 [4NO]

———Francis R. Carroll, D456 [24JN]

———Frank S. Swain, D456 [24JN]

———Gerald R. Rudd, D456 [24JN]

———Gordon Trapnell, D785 [4NO]

———John J. Sweeney, D456 [24JN]

———Karen Adams, D785 [4NO]

———Karl D. Bays, D456 [24JN]

———Mark J. Ugoretz, D456 [24JN]

———Owen Bieber, D456 [24JN]

———Philip Briggs, D456 [24JN]

———Robert E. Patricelli, D456 [24JN]

———Robert L. Crandall, D456 [24JN]

———Walter B. Maher, D456 [24JN]

———Willis B. Goldbeck, D456 [24JN]

———Tom Moore, D785 [4NO]

Minimum Wage Restoration Act (S. 837): Arthur Fleming, D413 [10JN]

———David H. Swinton, D524 [17JY]

———Douglass Fontaine, D542 [23JY]

———F. Gerard Adams, D524 [17JY]

———Finis R. Welch, D524 [17JY]

———Jacob Sheinkman, D542 [23JY]

———James O'Hara, D413 [10JN]

———Jay Mazur, D542 [23JY]

———John R. Glennie, D524 [17JY]

———John Sweeney, D542 [23JY]

———Lane Kirkland, D542 [23JY]

———Matthew Runci, D542 [23JY]

———Rena Blankenship, D413 [10JN]

———Ron Sarasin, D413 [10JN]

———Shirley Slagle, D413 [10JN]

———Virginia McCormac, D413 [10JN]

———Walter Ellis, Jr., D542 [23JY]

———William E. Brock, Sec. of Labor, D413 [10JN]

———William Stone, D413 [10JN]

Minority Business Development Act (H.R. 1769): Donald A. Cleary, D580 [4AU]

———James H.R. Gonzales, D580 [4AU]

Misidentification of Remains of MIA in Southeast Asia: Donald W. Jones, D614 [15SE]

———Ellis R. Kerley, D614 [15SE]

———Johnie E. Webb, Jr., D614 [15SE]

———Lowell J. Levine, D614 [15SE]

———Richard M. Smith, D614 [15SE]

———William R. Maples, D614 [15SE]

Misrepresentation of Products Furnished by Contractors and Subcontractors to the Government: Alexander Savicki, D722 [15OC]

———Craig Stevanus, D728 [16OC]

———David Rupp, D728 [16OC]

———Derek J. Vander Schaaf, D722 [15OC]

———Guy Renfro, D728 [16OC]

———Peter M. Wanbaugh, D728 [16OC]

———Robert B. Abele, D722 [15OC]

———Robert Koons, D722 [15OC]

———Stephen H. Levin, D722 [15OC]

———Sylvia L. Owens, D722 [15OC]

———Wayne Aho, D728 [16OC]

Modify the Application of the Antitrust Laws to Encourage the Licensing and Other Use of Certain Intellectual Property (S. 438): Carl Shapiro, D733 [20OC]

———Jack E. Brown, D733 [20OC]

———Representative Fish, D733 [20OC]

———Robert P. Taylor, D733 [20OC]

———Sandy Feman, D733 [20OC]

———Thomas M. Susman, D733 [20OC]

Monetary Policy Conduct: Paul A. Volcker, D531 [21JY]

Money Laundering Control Act, Regulations Implementing the Bank Secrecy Act, and Insider Fraud on Financial Institutions: Charles V. Collier, D410 [9JN]

———Manuel H. Johnson, D410 [9JN]

———Robert B. Serino, D410 [9JN]

———Robert M. Fenner, D410 [9JN]

Money Laundering Control Act Oversight: Francis A. Keating II, D322 [6MY]

———Martha A. Seger, D322 [6MY]

———William F. Weld, D322 [6MY]

Monitored Retrievable Storage: Ben C. Rusche, D420 [11JN]

———Keith Fultz, D420 [11JN]

———Representative Gordon, D420 [11JN]

———Representative Lloyd, D420 [11JN]

———Representative Sundquist, D420 [11JN]

Montana Natural Resources and Utilization Act (H.R. 2090): F. Dale Robertson, D480 [30JN], D486 [1JY]

———Representative Williams, D480 [30JN], D486 [1JY]

Morale, Welfare, and Recreation Programs of the Dept. of Defense: Allen K. Ono, D706 [9OC]

———Anthony Lukeman, D706 [9OC]

———Bob DeVary, D706 [9OC]

———Leon A. Edney, D706 [9OC]

———Peter T. Kempf, D706 [9OC]

———T.E. Angle, D706 [9OC]

———Thomas J. Hickey, D706 [9OC]

———W.E. Daniel, D706 [9OC]

———William Calhoun, D706 [9OC]

Moratorium on the Ability of Foreign-Built Vessels to Qualify for Certain Benefits Under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (S. 377): Barry Fisher, D288 [28AP]

———Dave Harville, D288 [28AP]

———Dennis Phelan, D288 [28AP]

———Frank B. Bohannon, D288 [28AP]

———Frank Pecquex, D288 [28AP]

———Geir Monsen, D288 [28AP]

———H. Allen Fernstrom, D288 [28AP]

———Jack Edwards, D288 [28AP]

———James E. Douglas, Jr., D288 [28AP]

———Paul Fuhs, D288 [28AP]

———Robert F. Morgan, D288 [28AP]

———Terry Baker, D288 [28AP]

———Theodore Kronmiller, D288 [28AP]

———Thorn Smith, D288 [28AP]

———William J. Ecker, D288 [28AP]

Most-Favored-Nation Trade Status for Romania: Rozanne L. Ridgway, D566 [30JY]

Motion Picture Colorization: Buddy Young, D338 [12MY]

———Elliot Silverstein, D338 [12MY]

———Ginger Rogers, D338 [12MY]

———Milos Forman, D338 [12MY]

———Paul Goldstein, D338 [12MY]

———Rob Word, D338 [12MY]

———Roger L. Mayer, D338 [12MY]

———Sydney Pollack, D338 [12MY]

———Woody Allen, D338 [12MY]

Multilateral Development Bank Lending: Duane Acker, D366 [20MY]

Municipal Waste Disposal Crisis: Charles Luken, D406 [5JN]

———Edward I. Koch, D406 [5JN]

MX Inertial Measurement Unit Program: Aloysius G. Casey, D479 [30JN]

———Daniel Rak, D415 [10JN]

———Lawrence A. Skantze, D479 [30JN]

———Patrick Letellier, D415 [10JN]

———Samuel Hatfield, D415 [10JN]

———Thomas Speed, D415 [10JN]

Narcotics Control in Mexico: Dwight Ink, D587 [5AU]

———Joseph E. Kelley, D587 [5AU]

———Mark A. Dion, D587 [5AU]

———Paul Taylor, D587 [5AU]

———Thomas V. Cash, D587 [5AU]

Narcotics in the Bahamas and the Caribbean: Ann B. Wrobleski, D341 [12MY]

———Clyde E. Robbins, D341 [12MY]

———James Shaver, D341 [12MY]

———Sam B. Bilbrough, D341 [12MY]

———Stephen G. Olmstead, D341 [12MY]

NASA Budget: Andrew J. Stofan, D293 [29AP]

———Dale D. Myers, D293 [29AP]

———David C. Black, D293 [29AP]

———Peter M. Banks, D293 [29AP]

———Thomas Moser, D293 [29AP]

———Thomas Newman, D293 [29AP]

NASA Long Range Goals: Sally K. Ride, D539 [22JY]

National Academy of Sciences Report on the Safety and Management of Dept. of Energy Nuclear Facilities: Dana A. Powers, D794 [5NO]

———Herbert Kouts, D794 [5NO]

———Richard N. Perle, D280 [23AP]

National and International Narcotics Control Policy (S. 789): Arnold Jones, D350 [14MY]

———Edwin Meese, III, Attorney General, D350 [14MY]

———Karst J. Besteman, D350 [14MY]

———Myles J. Ambrose, D350 [14MY]

———Norman C. Venzke, D350 [14MY]

———Peter A. Johnson, D350 [14MY]

National Capital Planning Commission and U.S. Geological Survey Budgets: Dallas L. Peck, D266 [22AP]

———Glen Urquhart, D266 [22AP]

National Coal Council's Report on the Demonstrated Reserve Base and Other Issues Relative to the Quality and Recoverability of U.S. Coal Reserves: Donald Bellum, D632 [18SE]

———Donald C. Haney, D632 [18SE]

———Doyle Frederick, D632 [18SE]

———Harold J. Gluskoter, D632 [18SE]

———Jack S. Siegel, D632 [18SE]

———James C. Cobb, D632 [18SE]

———John Geidl, D632 [18SE]

National Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide (H.J. Res. 132): Representative Horton, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Leath, D573 [3AU]

———Representative Richard H. Lehman, D573 [3AU]

———Representative William D. Ford, D573 [3AU]

National Energy Conservation and Policy Act (S. 1382): Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D562 [30JY]

———G.C. North, D562 [30JY]

———George Jackins, D562 [30JY]

———Jeffrey A. Jones, D562 [30JY]

———Jeffrey Eckel, D562 [30JY]

———John T. Myers, D562 [30JY]

———Nancy Chisholm, D562 [30JY]

———William E. Long, D562 [30JY]

National Forest Timber Sales: Dale Robertson, D442 [18JN]

———George Leonard, D442 [18JN]

National Forests and Public Lands of Nevada Enhancement Act (S. 59): Charles S. Watson, Jr., D477 [30JN]

———Fred Wright, D477 [30JN]

———Gail Harris, D477 [30JN]

———George M. Leonard, D477 [30JN]

———Jean Perry-Jones, D477 [30JN]

———Representative Bilbray, D477 [30JN]

———Representative Vucanovich, D477 [30JN]

———Robert F. Burford, D477 [30JN]

———Senator Reid, D477 [30JN]

———Wallace Cavanaugh, D477 [30JN]

National Guard and Reserve Budget: Cecil J. Kempf, D269 [22AP]

———Dennis R. Shaw, D269 [22AP]

———Donald Burdick, D269 [22AP]

———Herbert R. Temple, Jr., D269 [22AP]

———John B. Conaway, D269 [22AP]

———John J. Salesses, D269 [22AP]

———Roger P. Scheer, D269 [22AP]

———W.F. Ward, D269 [22AP]

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Authorization Request: Diane K. Steed, D415 [10JN]

———James E. Burnett, D465 [25JN]

———Melissa Allen, D465 [25JN]

———Representative Beilenson, D443 [18JN]

———Vance Fort, D465 [25JN]

National Historical Publications and Records Commission (S. 1856): Frank G. Burke, D889 [15DE]

———Leroy Graf, D889 [15DE]

———Lewis Purnell, D889 [15DE]

———Page Miller, D889 [15DE]

National Institute for New Agriculture and Forestry Industrial Materials Act (H.R. 1197): Orville G. Bentley, D890 [15DE]

———Representative Bereuter, D890 [15DE]

———Representative Virginia Smith, D890 [15DE]

———Senator Harkin, D890 [15DE]

National Maritime Museum Act (H.R. 1044): J. Thomas Ritter, D688 [6OC]

———Jean Kortum, D688 [6OC]

———Peter Stanford, D688 [6OC]

———William J. Whalen, D688 [6OC]

National Memorial of the American Indian, Heye Foundation Within the Smithsonian Institution and Establish a Memorial to the American Indian (S. 1722): Alvin Joseph, D822 [18NO]

———Ann R. Roberts, D822 [18NO]

———Barber Conable, D822 [18NO]

———Bea Medicine, D822 [18NO]

———Buffy Saint Marie, D809 [12NO]

———David C. Acheson, D809 [12NO]

———Edward Costikyan, D809 [12NO]

———Edward Koch, D822 [18NO]

———Gail Johnson, D822 [18NO]

———Joe Frank, D822 [18NO]

———John Gonzales, D822 [18NO]

———John Ware, D822 [18NO]

———Levi George, D822 [18NO]

———Loretta Newman, D822 [18NO]

———Oren Lyon, D822 [18NO]

———Representative Rangel, D822 [18NO]

———Representative Weiss, D822 [18NO]

———Robert Abrams, D822 [18NO]

———Robert E. Gresham, D822 [18NO]

———Robert E. Lewis, D822 [18NO]

———Robert McCormick, D809 [12NO]

———Roger Buffalo Head, D822 [18NO]

———Senator Bingaman, D822 [18NO]

———Senator D'Amato, D822 [18NO]

———Senator Moynihan, D822 [18NO]

———Stan Lundine, D822 [18NO]

———Suzan Herjo, D809 [12NO]

———Wilfred Yallup, D822 [18NO]

———Wilmot H. Kidd III, D809 [12NO]

National Park Service Status for the Wildlife Prairie Park, IL (H.R. 1100): Representative Michel, D351 [14MY]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D351 [14MY]

National Parks and Public Lands: J. Lamar Beasley, D562 [30JY]

———James Parker, D562 [30JY]

———Representative Atkins, D562 [30JY]

———Representative Kyl, D562 [30JY]

———Senator DeConcini, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Graham, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Kennedy, D562 [30JY]

———Senator Kerry, D562 [30JY]

———William Mott, D562 [30JY]

National Schoolbus Safety Act (H.R. 1815): Representative Tom Smith, D436 [17JN]

National Security Reform Act (S. 1818): Clark Clifford, D893 [16DE]

———Frank C. Carlucci, Sec. of Defense, D893 [16DE]

———John McMahon, D893 [16DE]

———Michael H. Armacost, D893 [16DE]

National Service Act (H.R. 1479): Representative McCurdy, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Panetta, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Sikorski, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Torricelli, D479 [30JN]

National Superconductivity, Competitiveness and National Security Act (H.R. 3217): Thomas Moore, D697 [7OC]

National Superconductivity and Competitiveness Act (H.R. 3048): Thomas Moore, D697 [7OC]

National Superconductor Manufacturing and Processing Technology Act (H.R. 3024): Thomas Moore, D697 [7OC]

Nature and Scale of Oil Exploration and Development Which Might Take Place in the Coastal Plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK: Michael L. Menge, D770 [29OC]

Navy Medical Care: James H. Webb, Jr., Sec. of the Navy, D690 [6OC]

———James Zimble, D690 [6OC]

Navy Shipbuilding and Conversion: Bill Thurman, D278 [23AP]

———Everett Pyatt, D278 [23AP]

———Joseph Metcalf III, D278 [23AP]

———William H. Rowden, D278 [23AP]

Navy Submarine Reactor Program: Don Oste, D266 [22AP]

———Irwin Welber, D266 [22AP]

———Kinnaird R. McKee, D266 [22AP]

———Roger E. Batzel, D266 [22AP]

———Siegfried S. Hecker, D266 [22AP]

Navy's Blue Ribbon Panel Examination of Ship Survivability: W.H. Rowden, D724 [15OC]

Need for Legislation Restricting the Types of Fees Airports Are Allowed To Impose on Off-Airport Users: Bailis Bell, D626 [17SE]

———Cornish F. Hitchcock, D626 [17SE]

———Phillip S. Shailer, D626 [17SE]

———Richard Judy, D626 [17SE]

———William E. Lobeck, Jr., D626 [17SE]

Net Assessment of Alliance Defense Capabilities: Norman C. Woods, D576 [4AU]

Nevada Forests and Wilderness Areas: George Leonard, D691 [6OC]

———James Parker, D691 [6OC]

———Representative Bilbray, D691 [6OC]

———Senator Reid, D691 [6OC]

Nevada-Florida Land Exchange Authorization Act (S. 854): Betty Burge, D477 [30JN]

———Charles H. Callison, D477 [30JN]

———Charles S. Watson, Jr., D477 [30JN]

———Dave Hornbeck, D477 [30JN]

———David Hogan, D477 [30JN]

———Dennis Bechtel, D477 [30JN]

———Erik Bok, D477 [30JN]

———Fred Wright, D477 [30JN]

———Gail Harris, D477 [30JN]

———Jean Perry-Jones, D477 [30JN]

———Leonard Smith, D477 [30JN]

———Mike Yamada, D477 [30JN]

———Ralph Clark, D477 [30JN]

———Representative Bilbray, D477 [30JN], D594 [6AU]

———Representative Fascell, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Vucanovich, D477 [30JN]

———Richard H. Bryan, D594 [6AU]

———Senator Reid, D477 [30JN]

———Shelly Wadsworth, D477 [30JN]

———Steve Robinson, D594 [6AU]

———William P. Horn, D477 [30JN]

New Administrative Appeals Process for Medicare Claims: James Shannon, D696 [7OC]

———Representative Mica, D696 [7OC]

———William L. Roper, D696 [7OC]

New Federal Sentencing Guidelines and Proposals to Delay Implementation: A. David Mazzone, D745 [22OC]

———Edward R. Becker, D745 [22OC]

———Gerald Tjoflat, D745 [22OC]

———Samuel J. Buffone, D745 [22OC]

———Stephen Breyer, D745 [22OC]

———Tommaso D. Rendino, D745 [22OC]

———William F. Weld, D745 [22OC]

———William W. Wilkins, Jr., D745 [22OC]

New Uses for Farm and Forest Products: Gary Jolliff, D469 [26JN]

———Jeff Gain, D469 [26JN]

———Orville Bentley, D469 [26JN]

———Paul O'Connell, D469 [26JN]

———Ronald Samson, D469 [26JN]

New Zealand Military Preference Elimination Act (H.R. 85): Karl Jackson, D638 [22SE]

———Representative Broomfield, D638 [22SE]

———Representative DeFazio, D638 [22SE]

———Stapleton Roy, D638 [22SE]

NLRB Oversight: Donald L. Dotson, D532 [21JY]

———James M. Stephens, D532 [21JY]

———Marshall B. Babson, D532 [21JY]

———Mary Craft, D532 [21JY]

———Rosemary M. Collyer, D532 [21JY]

———Wilford W. Johansen, D532 [21JY]

NOAA Budget: Anthony J. Calio, D358 [19MY]

———D. James Baker, D358 [19MY]

———J. Curtis Mack II, D677 [1OC]

———Kerry A. Emanuel, D358 [19MY]

———Robert G. Fleagle, D358 [19MY]

———Senator Nickles, D358 [19MY]

———Soroosh Sorooshian, D358 [19MY]

NOAA Ocean and Coastal Programs (S. 1196): David Ross, D343 [13MY]

———John Carey, D343 [13MY]

———Ronald K. Dearborn, D343 [13MY]

———Tom Bright, D343 [13MY]

Nomination: Hume A. Horan To Be Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, D446 [19JN]

Nomination of Willard A. De Pree To Be Ambassador to Bangladesh, D446 [19JN]

Nomination of Alan F. Holmer To Be a Deputy U.S. Trade Representative: Alan F. Holmer, D667 [30SE]

Nomination of Alan Greenspan To Be Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board: Alan Greenspan, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of Alfred M. Gray, Jr., to be Commandant of the Marine Corps: Alfred M. Gray, Jr., D456 [24JN]

Nomination of Alfred M. Wolin To Be District Judge: Alfred M. Wolin, D811 [13NO]

Nomination of Anthony J. Gabriel To Be Inspector General, USIA: Anthony J. Gabriel, D381 [28MY]

Nomination of Anthony J. Scirica To Be Circuit Judge: Anthony J. Scirica, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of Anthony M. Kennedy to the Supreme Court: Anthony M. Kennedy, D884 [14DE], D889 [15DE]

———Antonia Hernandez, D893 [16DE]

———Carolyn Kuhl, D893 [16DE]

———Dewey R. Stokes, D893 [16DE]

———Elizabeth Kepley, D893 [16DE]

———Erwin Griswold, D893 [16DE]

———Gordon Schaber, D893 [16DE]

———Harold Tyler, D893 [16DE]

———Jeffrey Levi, D893 [16DE]

———Jerald R. Vaughn, D893 [16DE]

———Johnny Hughes, D893 [16DE]

———Joseph Rauh, Jr., D893 [16DE]

———Kristina Kiehl, D893 [16DE]

———Leo Levin, D893 [16DE]

———Michael Martinez, D893 [16DE]

———Molly Yard, D893 [16DE]

———Nathaniel S. Colley, Sr., D893 [16DE]

———Paul Bator, D893 [16DE]

———Robert Cartwright, D893 [16DE]

———Scott Wallace, D893 [16DE]

———Susan D. Ross, D893 [16DE]

———Susan Prager, D893 [16DE]

———Wendy C. Perdue, D893 [16DE]

Nomination of Arthur L. Burnett, Sr., to the Superior Court: Arthur L. Burnett, Sr., D733 [20OC]

Nomination of B. Wayne Vance to be General Counsel of the Dept. of Transportation: B. Wayne Vance, D494 [8JY]

Nomination of Bernard H. Siegan To Be District Judge: Bernard H. Siegan, D793 [5NO]

Nomination of Beryl Dorsett to be Assistant Sec. of Education for Elementary and Secondary Education: Senator D'Amato, D295 [29AP]

Nomination of Bonnie Guiton to be Assistant Sec. of Education for Vocational and Adult Education: Senator Wilson, D295 [29AP]

Nomination of C. William Verity, Jr. To Be Sec. of Commerce: Anthony Harrigan, D606 [10SE]

———C. William Verity, Jr., D606 [10SE]

———Howard Phillips, D606 [10SE]

Nomination of Carl D. Covitz To Be Under Sec. of HUD: Carl D. Covitz, D313 [5MY]

Nomination of Carl E. Vuono To Be Army Chief of Staff: Carl E. Vuono, D413 [10JN]

Nomination of Charles E. Cobb, Jr., To Be Assistant Sec. of Commerce: Charles E. Cobb, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of Charles E. Redman To Be Assistant Sec. of State: Charles E. Redman, D381 [28MY]

Nomination of Charles F. Rule To Be Assistant Attorney General: Charles F. Rule, D381 [28MY]

Nomination of Charles L. Gladson to the AID and to the African Development Foundation: Charles L. Gladson, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Charles Luna to National Railroad Passenger Corp.: Charles Luna, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of Charles R. Wolle To Be District Judge: Charles R. Wolle, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of Clarence A. Beam To Be Circuit Judge: Clarence A. Beam, D750 [26OC]

Nomination of Dale A. Petroskey to be Assistant Sec. of Transportation: Dale A. Petroskey, D494 [8JY]

Nomination of Danny L. McDonald to the FEC: Danny L. McDonald, D517 [15JY]

Nomination of Darrell M. Trent to the National Railroad Passenger Corp.: Darrell M. Trent, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of David G. Larimer To Be District Judge: David G. Larimer, D440 [18JN]

Nomination of David H. Shinn To Be Ambassador to Burkina Faso: David H. Shinn, D762 [28OC]

Nomination of David S. Ruder to the SEC: David S. Ruder, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of Dean Whipple To Be District Judge: Dean Whipple, D816 [17NO]

Nomination of Deane R. Hinton To Be Ambassador to Costa Rica: Deane R. Hinton, D667 [30SE]

Nomination of Deborah G. Dean To Be Assistant Sec. of HUD: Deborah G. Dean, D589 [6AU]

Nomination of Don W. Wilson To Be Archivist of the U.S.: Don W. Wilson, D733 [20OC]

Nomination of Dorothy L. Strunk To Be Assistant Sec. of Labor for Mine Safety and Health: Barbara Regan, D557 [29JY]

———Betty J. Hall, D557 [29JY]

———Dorothy L. Strunk, D557 [29JY]

———J. Davitt McAteer, D557 [29JY]

———John N. Erlenborn, D557 [29JY]

———Norma Jefferson, D557 [29JY]

———Richard L. Trumka, D557 [29JY]

Nomination of Earl E. Gjelde To Be Under Sec. of the Interior: Earl E. Gjelde, D811 [13NO]

Nomination of Edward F. Harrington To Be District Judge: Edward F. Harrington, D816 [17NO]

Nomination of Edward W. Kelley, Jr. to the FRS Board of Governors: Edward W. Kelley, Jr., D313 [5MY]

Nomination of Ernest C. Torres To Be District Judge: Ernest C. Torres, D610 [11SE]

Nomination of Francis H. Fay to the Marine Mammal Commission: Francis H. Fay, D761 [28OC]

Nomination of Francis J. Ivancie to the Federal Maritime Commission: Francis J. Invancie, D761 [28OC]

Nomination of Frank C. Carlucci To Be Sec. of Defense: Frank C. Carlucci, D808 [12NO]

Nomination of Frank Nebeker To Be Director, Office of Government Ethics: Frank Nebeker, D767 [29OC]

Nomination of Franklin S. Van Antwerpen To Be District Judge: Franklin S. Van Antwerpen, D793 [5NO]

Nomination of George C. Smith To Be District Judge: George C. Smith, D733 [20OC]

Nomination of George S. Vest for the Personal Rank of Career Ambassador in Recognition of Especially Distinguished Service: George S. Vest, D797 [6NO]

Nomination of Gerald J. McKiernan To Be Assistant Sec. of Commerce: Gerald J. McKiernan, D494 [8JY]

Nomination of Henry M. Ventura To Be Assistant Sec. of the Interior for Policy, Budget and Administration: Henry M. Ventura, D811 [13NO]

Nomination of Ira D. Hall, Jr., to the Postal Service Board of Governors: Ira D. Hall, Jr., D798 [9NO]

Nomination of Jack Edwards to the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority: Jack Edwards, D556 [29JY]

Nomination of James A. Parker To Be District Judge: James A. Parker, D610 [11SE]

Nomination of James B. Moran To Be Ambassador to Seychelles, D762 [28OC]

Nomination of James H. Alesia To Be District Judge: James H. Alesia, D289 [28AP]

Nomination of James H. Billington To Be Librarian of Congress: Emily Mobley, D511 [14JY]

———George Perry, D511 [14JY]

———Howard R.L. Cook, D511 [14JY]

———James H. Billington, D511 [14JY]

———Margaret Chisholm, D511 [14JY]

———Mary A. Joyce, D511 [14JY]

Nomination of James H. Burnley IV To Be Sec. of Transportation: James H. Burnley, D816 [17NO]

———Ralph Nader, D816 [17NO]

Nomination of James H. Michel To Be Ambassador to Guatemala: James H. Michel, D618 [16SE]

———John Hemenway, D618 [16SE]

Nomination of James L. Kolstad to the NTSB: James L. Kolstad, D300 [30AP]

Nomination of Jerome Turner To Be District Judge: Jerome Turner, D793 [5NO]

Nomination of Jerry E. Smith To Be Circuit Judge: Jerry E. Smith, D529 [21JY]

———Senator Johnston, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of John D. Tinder To Be District Judge: John D. Tinder, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of John J. Welch, Jr., To Be Assistant Sec. of the Air Force for Research, Development, and Logistics: John J. Welch, Jr., D706 [9OC]

Nomination of John K. Meagher To Be Deputy Under Sec. of the Treasury for Legislative Affairs: John K. Meagher, D652 [25SE], D667 [30SE]

Nomination of John R. Galvin as Supreme Allied Commander Europe: John R. Galvin, D364 [20MY]

Nomination of Joseph P. Stadtmueller To Be District Judge: Joseph P. Stadtmueller, D289 [28AP]

Nomination of June G. Brown To Be Inspector General for the Dept. of Defense: June G. Brown, D713 [14OC]

Nomination of Kathleen A. Buck To Be General Counsel of the Dept. of Defense: Kathleen Buck, D706 [9OC]

Nomination of Kenneth C. Rogers to the NRC: Kenneth C. Rogers, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Larry J. McKinney To Be District Judge: Larry J. McKinney, D440 [18JN]

Nomination of Laurence J. Whalen to the U.S. Tax Court: Laurence J. Whalen, D780 [3NO]

Nomination of Lawrence Garrett III To Be Under Sec. of the Navy: H. Lawrence Garrett III, D576 [4AU]

Nomination of Lee A. Elliott to the FEC: Lee A. Elliott, D517 [15JY]

———Representative Frenzel, D517 [15JY]

———Representative Stark, D517 [15JY]

Nomination of Legree S. Daniels To Be Assistant Sec. of Education for Civil Rights: Senator Heinz, D295 [29AP]

———Senator Specter, D295 [29AP]

Nomination of Leonard G. Shurtleff To Be Ambassador to the Congo: Leonard G. Shurtleff, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Leonard Rochwarger to Serve Concurrently as Ambassador To Fiji, Tuvalu, and Kiribati: Leonard Rochwarger, D618 [16SE]

Nomination of Lester B. Korn To Be U.S. Representative on the U.N. Economic and Social Council, D446 [19JN]

Nomination of Linda J. Fisher To Be EPA Assistant Administrator for Policy, Planning, and Evaluation: Linda J. Fisher, D888 [15DE]

Nomination of M. Alan Woods To Be AID Administrator: M. Alan Woods, D637 [22SE]

Nomination of M. Danny Wall to the Federal Home Loan Bank Board: M. Danny Wall, D439 [18JN]

Nomination of M. Peter McPherson To Be Deputy Sec. of the Treasury: M. Peter McPherson, D365 [20MY]

Nomination of Mark L. Edelman To Be Ambassador to Cameroon: Mark L. Edelman, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Martha O. Hesse to the FERC: Martha O. Hesse, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Marvin T. Runyon to TVA Board of Directors: Charlie Blair, D888 [15DE]

———Jenny Freeman, D888 [15DE]

———Marvin T. Runyon, D888 [15DE]

Nomination of Mary Ann W. Dawson To Be Deputy Sec. of Transportation: Mary Ann W. Dawson, D816 [17NO]

Nomination of Melvin N.A. Peterson To Be Chief Scientist of the NOAA: Melvin N.A. Peterson, D888 [15DE]

Nomination of Michael B. Mukasey To Be District Judge: Michael B. Mukasey, D733 [20OC]

Nomination of Michael G. Wygant To Be U.S. Representative of Micronesia, D548 [24JY]

Nomination of Michael S. Kanne To Be Circuit Judge: Michael S. Kanne, D289 [28AP]

Nomination of Nicholas H. Politan To Be District Judge: Nicholas H. Politan, D750 [26OC]

Nomination of Nicholas Platt To Be Ambassador to the Philippines, D548 [24JY]

———Nicholas Platt, D381 [28MY]

Nomination of Norma Pace to the Postal Service Board of Governors: Norma Pace, D284 [27AP]

Nomination of O. Donaldson Chapoton To Be Assistant Sec. of the Treasury for Tax Policy: O. Donaldson Chapoton, D667 [30SE]

Nomination of Peter R. Sommer To Be Ambassador to Malta: Peter R. Sommer, D618 [16SE]

Nomination of R. Kenton Musgrave to the U.S. Court of International Trade: R. Kenton Musgrave, D745 [22OC]

Nomination of Richard B. Abell To Be Assistant Attorney General: Senator Warner, D365 [20MY]

———Senator Wilson, D365 [20MY]

Nomination of Richard C. Howland To Be Ambassador to Suriname: Richard C. Howland, D667 [30SE]

Nomination of Richard N. Viets To Be Ambassador to Portugal: Richard N. Viets, D478 [30JN]

———Willis P. Hume, D478 [30JN]

Nomination of Robert B. Costello To Be Under Sec. of Defense Acquisition: Robert B. Costello, D827 [19NO]

Nomination of Robert D. Orr to the Board of Directors of the National Railroad Passenger Corp.: Robert D. Orr, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of Robert E. Cowen To Be Circuit Judge: Robert E. Cowen, D733 [20OC]

Nomination of Robert G. Rich, Jr., To Be Ambassador to Belize: Robert G. Rich, Jr., D551 [28JY]

Nomination of Robert H. Bork to the Supreme Court: A. Raymond Randolph, D656 [28SE]

———Albert A. Foer, D667 [30SE]

———Andrew Young, D633 [21SE]

———Barbara Babcock, D642 [23SE], D653 [25SE]

———Barbara Jordan, D633 [21SE]

———Beverly Lahaye, D667 [30SE]

———Burke Marshall, D633 [21SE]

———Carla Hills, D637 [22SE]

———Cass R. Sunstein, D656 [28SE]

———Charles G. Brown, D667 [30SE]

———Chesterfield Smith, D653 [25SE]

———Daniel Meador, D653 [25SE]

———Dallin H. Oaks, D656 [28SE]

———David A. Richards, D660 [29SE]

———Delegate Fauntroy, D660 [29SE]

———Dewey Stokes, D637 [22SE]

———Dimitri G. Daskal, D667 [30SE]

———Donald Baker, D660 [29SE]

———Donald Baldwin, D637 [22SE]

———Elliot Richardson, D660 [29SE]

———Edward Levi, D633 [21SE]

———Eugene Rostow, D660 [29SE]

———Forrest McDonald, D653 [25SE]

———Frank Carrington, D637 [22SE]

———Fred Foreman, D642 [23SE]

———Gary Born, D637 [22SE]

———George Frampton, D660 [29SE]

———George Priest, D653 [25SE]

———Gerhard Casper, D660 [29SE]

———Griffin Bell, D656 [28SE]

———Harold L. Johnson, D667 [30SE]

———Henry Monaghan, D656 [28SE]

———Henry Ruth, D660 [29SE]

———Herbert Brownell, D667 [30SE]

———Herma H. Kay, D660 [29SE]

———Howard Krane, D656 [28SE]

———Harold Tyler, D633 [21SE]

———James Halverson, D660 [29SE]

———James Thompson, D642 [23SE]

———Jerald R. Vaughn, D637 [22SE]

———Jewel LaFontant, D656 [28SE]

———John Bellizzi, D637 [22SE]

———John C. Roberts, D667 [30SE]

———John Clay, D667 [30SE]

———John Duffy, D637 [22SE]

———John H. Franklin, D642 [23SE]

———John P. Frank, D642 [23SE]

———John Shepherd, D653 [25SE]

———John Simon, D653 [25SE]

———Johnny Hughes, D637 [22SE]

———Judith Resnik, D653 [25SE]

———Kathleen Sullivan, D660 [29SE]

———Kenneth Bialkin, D656 [28SE]

———Kenneth Dean, D656 [28SE]

———L. Cary Bittick, D637 [22SE]

———Laurence Tribe, D637 [22SE]

———Lee Bollinger, D637 [22SE]

———Leo Levin, D656 [28SE]

———Lillian R. Bevier, D656 [28SE]

———Lloyd Cutler, D642 [23SE]

———Maurice Holland, D660 [29SE]

———Michael McConnell, D637 [22SE]

———Newman Flanagan, D642 [23SE]

———Nicholas Katzenbach, D633 [21SE]

———Owen Fiss, D653 [25SE]

———Paul Gewirtz, D653 [25SE]

———Paul Bator, D656 [28SE]

———Philip Kurland, D656 [28SE]

———Phillip Areeda, D660 [29SE]

———Read Carlock, D656 [28SE]

———Representative Conyers, D660 [29SE]

———Representative Dymally, D660 [29SE]

———Richard Stewart, D637 [22SE]

———Richard Thornburgh, D656 [28SE]

———Robert Abrams, D667 [30SE]

———Robert Bennett, D653 [25SE]

———Robert Fiske, D633 [21SE]

———Robert Fuesel, D637 [22SE]

———Robert H. Bork, D613 [15SE], D618 [16SE], D632 [18SE], D633 [21SE]

———Robert Kaufman, D653 [25SE]

———Robert Kliesmet, D667 [30SE]

———Robert Meserve, D653 [25SE]

———Robert Pitofsky, D667 [30SE]

———Robert Rauschenberg, D637 [22SE]

———Ronald Davenport, D660 [29SE]

———Ronald Hampton, D667 [30SE]

———Ronald Rotunda, D653 [25SE]

———Roy Innis, D667 [30SE]

———Shirley M. Hufstedler, D642 [23SE], D653 [25SE]

———Steven Frankino, D660 [29SE]

———Stuart Smith, D656 [28SE]

———Sylvia Law, D642 [23SE], D653 [25SE]

———Terrance Sandalow, D660 [29SE]

———Thomas Campbell, D637 [22SE]

———Thomas F. Eagleton, D656 [28SE]

———Thomas Kauper, D660 [29SE]

———Thomas Morgan, D660 [29SE]

———Thomas Sowell, D653 [25SE]

———Tom Grey, D653 [25SE]

———Wallace Riley, D653 [25SE]

———Walter Dellinger, D642 [23SE]

———Warren E. Burger, D642 [23SE]

———Wendy Williams, D642 [23SE], D653 [25SE]

———William Coleman, D633 [21SE]

———William E. Leuchtenberg, D642 [23SE]

———William F. Smith, D633 [21SE]

———William Rogers, D633 [21SE]

———William Saxbe, D633 [21SE]

———William Styron, D637 [22SE]

———Vilma Martinez, D667 [30SE]

———William Handler, D667 [30SE]

Nomination of Robert M. Pringle To Be Ambassador to Mali: Robert M. Pringle, D762 [28OC]

Nomination of Robert M. Smalley To Be Ambassador to Lesotho: Robert M. Smalley, D381 [28MY]

Nomination of Robert N. Miller To Be District Judge: Robert N. Miller, D811 [13NO]

Nomination of Robert P. Ruwe to the U.S. Tax Court: Robert P. Ruwe, D780 [3NO]

Nomination of Robert S. Gawthrop III To Be District Judge: Robert S. Gawthrop, III, D816 [17NO]

Nomination of Rodney S. Webb To Be District Judge: Rodney S. Webb, D750 [26OC]

Nomination of Roger B. Andewelt to the U.S. Claims Court: Roger B. Andewelt, D289 [28AP]

Nomination of Roger F. Martin to the Federal Home Loan Bank Board: Roger F. Martin, D535 [22JY]

Nomination of Roland R. Vautour To Be Under Sec. of Agriculture for Small Community and Rural Development and to the Board of Directors of the CCC: Roland R. Vautour, D812 [16NO]

Nomination of Roscoe S. Suddarth To Be Ambassador to Jordan: Roscoe S. Suddarth, D548 [24JY]

Nomination of Samuel E. Lupo To Be Ambassador to Guinea: Samual E. Lupo, D499 [9JY]

Nomination of Sherman M. Funk To Be Inspector General, Dept. of State: Sherman M. Funk, D381 [28MY]

Nomination —of Stephen J. Ledogar to Rank of Ambassador as U.S. Representative to the European Conventional Arms Negotiations and to the Balanced Force Reductions Negotiations: Stephen J. Ledogar, D618 [16SE]

Nomination of Stephen M. Duncan To Be Assistant Sec. of Defense for Reserve Affairs: Stephen M. Duncan, D728 [16OC]

Nomination of Stephen S. Trott To Be Circuit Judge: Stephen S. Trott, D811 [13NO]

Nomination of Susan W. Liebeler to the Court of Appeals: Clarence Kipps, D780 [3NO]

———David O. Elliot, D780 [3NO]

———Fred Ikenson, D780 [3NO]

———Robert Swecker, D780 [3NO]

———Susan W. Liebeler, D590 [6AU], D780 [3NO]

Nomination of T.S. Ellis III To Be District Judge: T.S. Ellis III, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of Theresa A. Tull To Be Ambassador to Guyana, D551 [28JY]

Nomination of Thomas F. Faught, Jr. To Be Assistant Sec. of the Navy for Research, Engineering, and Systems: Thomas F. Fraght, Jr., D901 [18DE]

Nomination of Thomas P. Rona To Be an Associate Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy: Thomas P. Rona, D721 [15OC]

Nomination of Verne L. Speirs To Be Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, Dept. of Justice: Senator Specter, D365 [20MY]

Nomination of W. Nathaniel Howell To Be Ambassador to Kuwait: W. Nathaniel Howell, D548 [24JY]

Nomination of Warren Clark, Jr. To Be Ambassador to Gabon and to Sao Tome and Principe: Warren Clark, Jr., D499 [9JY]

Nomination of William C. Harrop To Be Ambassador to Zaire: William C Harrop, D797 [6NO]

Nomination of William D. Hutchinson To Be Circuit Judge: William D. Hutchinson, D529 [21JY]

Nomination of William H. Houston III for the Rank of Ambassador During His Tenure of Service as U.S. Negotiator on Textile Matters: William H. Houston, III, D706 [9OC]

Nomination of William H. Leblanc III to the Postal Rate Commission: William H. Leblanc III, D689 [6OC]

Nomination of William H. Webster to be Director of CIA: William H. Webster, D302 [30AP]

Nomination of William J. Crowe, Jr., To Be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff: William J. Crowe, Jr., D659 [29SE]

Nomination of William L. Dwyer To Be District Judge: Andrea Vangor, D745 [22OC]

———David Crosby, D610 [11SE]

———Bruce Fein, D745 [22OC]

———Bruce Taylor, D745 [22OC]

———Judith Krug, D745 [22OC]

———Michael Zeitner, D745 [22OC]

———Patrick Fitzsimons, D745 [22OC]

———Robert Lasnik, D745 [22OC]

———William L. Dwyer, D745 [22OC]

———Williams Gates, D745 [22OC]

———Meade Emory, D610 [11SE]

———William L. Dwyer, D610 [11SE]

Nomination of William S. Rose, Jr., To Be Assistant Attorney General: William S. Rose, Jr., D816 [17NO]

Nomination of William S. Sessions To Be Director of the FBI: Darrell Stephens, D601 [9SE]

———Elsie Scott, D601 [9SE]

———Joe Casey, D601 [9SE]

———L. Cary Bittick, D601 [9SE]

———Mario Moreno, D601 [9SE]

———Sterling Epps, D601 [9SE]

———William S. Sessions, D601 [9SE]

Nomination of William W. Fox, Jr., to the Marine Mammal Commission: William W. Fox, Jr., D761 [28OC]

———of Richard C. Howland To Be Ambassador to Suriname: Richard C. Howland, D667 [30SE]

Nonmailable Matter Solicitations for the Purchase of Products or Services which are Either Free of Charge or at a Lower Price by the Government (H.R. 939): Donald J. Davis, D677 [1OC]

———George C. Davis, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Boehlert, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Donnelly, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Jacobs, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Kaptur, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Snowe, D677 [1OC]

———Representative Visclosky, D677 [1OC]

North American Waterfowl Management Plan: Charles H. Collins, D606 [10SE]

———David J. Neave, D606 [10SE]

———Gary Myers, D606 [10SE]

———Michael Berger, D606 [10SE]

North Deer Creek Watershed, OK: Carl E. Bouchard, D754 [27OC]

———Dennie G. Burns, D754 [27OC]

———Harvey Bollinger, D754 [27OC]

———Joe Taron, D754 [27OC]

———Leroy Bryan, D754 [27OC]

———Pierre Taron, D754 [27OC]

———Randy Swinson, D754 [27OC]

———Senator Boren, D754 [27OC]

Northern Mariana Islands Covenant Amendment: Edward Pangelinan, D316 [5MY]

———Froilan Tenorio, D316 [5MY]

———Pedro P. Tenorio, D316 [5MY]

———Richard T. Montoya, D316 [5MY]

NRC and FEMA's Radiological Emergency Preparedness Programs: David McLoughlin, D325 [7MY]

———George W. Edwards, D325 [7MY]

———John Ahearne, D325 [7MY]

———Joseph M. Hendrie, D325 [7MY]

———Julius W. Becton, Jr., D325 [7MY]

———Michael Dukakis, Governor of Massachusetts, D325 [7MY]

———Paul McEachern, D325 [7MY]

———Representative Hochbrueckner, D325 [7MY]

———Richard Wilson, D325 [7MY]

———Ronald R. Jordon, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Humphrey, D325 [7MY]

———Senator Kennedy, D325 [7MY]

———Sherwood H. Smith, Jr., D325 [7MY]

———Stephen Rosenfeld, D325 [7MY]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D325 [7MY]

———Victor Gilinsky, D325 [7MY]

———W. Taylor Reveley III, D325 [7MY]

———Wayne Prospect, D325 [7MY]

———William Lord, D325 [7MY]

NRC Authorization: Frederick M. Bernthal, D263 [21AP], D320 [6MY]

———James K. Asselstine, D320 [6MY]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D263 [21AP], D320 [6MY]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D263 [21AP], D320 [6MY]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D263 [21AP], D320 [6MY]

NRC Backfit Rule: Frederick Bernthal, D717 [14OC]

———Kenneth C. Rogers, D717 [14OC]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D717 [14OC]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D717 [14OC]

NRC Inspector General (S. 908): David L. Clark, D338 [12MY]

———John J. Adair, D338 [12MY]

———Joseph R. Wright, Jr., D338 [12MY]

———Mary E. Chervenic, D338 [12MY]

———Michael E. Shaheen, Jr., D338 [12MY]

———Sherman M. Funk, D338 [12MY]

———Stephen J. Markman, D338 [12MY]

NRC Recommendations on the Space Station: Dale Myers, D717 [14OC]

NRC Regulatory Interface With Industry: Anthony J. Broderick, D733 [20OC]

———Cordell Reed, D733 [20OC]

———Frederick Bernthal, D733 [20OC]

———Kenneth C. Rogers, D733 [20OC]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D733 [20OC]

———Robert K. Campbell, D733 [20OC]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D733 [20OC]

———Victor Stello, Jr., D733 [20OC]

———William C. Parler, D733 [20OC]

———William F. Conway, D733 [20OC]

NSF Activities and Its Role in U.S. Industrial Competitiveness: Abby Rockefeller, D380 [28MY]

———Berrien Moore, D380 [28MY]

———David Waugh, D380 [28MY]

———Donald G. Weinert, D380 [28MY]

———Erich Bloch, D380 [28MY]

———Robert M. Rosenzweig, D380 [28MY]

———Senator Bingaman, D380 [28MY]

———Sheila E. Widnall, D380 [28MY]

NSF Budget: Representative Boehlert, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Lujan, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Roe, D393 [2JN]

———Representative Walgren, D393 [2JN]

Nuclear Power Emergency Response Data System Act (H.R. 1570): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D328 [7MY]

Nuclear Waste Policy Act Amendments (H.R. 2967): Representative Bilbray, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Brennan, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Cooper, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Sid Morrison, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Snowe, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Sundquist, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Wyden, D633 [18SE]

———Richard Bryan, Governor of Nevada, D633 [18SE]

———Senator Reid, D633 [18SE]

Nuclear Waste Policy Commission Act (H.R. 2888): Bernard Rusche, D729 [16OC]

———Representative Bilbray, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Brennan, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Cooper, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Sid Morrison, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Snowe, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Sundquist, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Wyden, D633 [18SE]

———Richard Bryan, Governor of Nevada, D633 [18SE]

———Senator Reid, D633 [18SE]

———Victor Stello, Jr., D729 [16OC]

Nursing Home Insurance: James Linz, D594 [6AU]

———Michael A. Hatch, D594 [6AU]

———Michael Zimmerman, D594 [6AU]

Ocean Incineration Research Act (H.R. 737): Gordon G. Piche, D819 [17NO]

———Larry Jensen, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Dyson, D819 [17NO]

———Representative Foglietta, D819 [17NO]

Office of Comprehensive School Health Education Act (S. 1348): Alberta Henderson, D633 [18SE]

———Robert S. Gold, D633 [18SE]

———Senator Bingaman, D633 [18SE]

———Toy F. Watson, D633 [18SE]

Office of Educational Research and Improvement: Chester Finn, D566 [30JY]

Office of Pipeline Safety Inspection and Oversight Activities and the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Explosion in Mounds View, MN: John K. Lauber, D316 [5MY]

———Kenneth M. Mead, D316 [5MY]

———M. Cynthia Douglass, D323 [6MY]

———Representative Vento, D316 [5MY]

———Senator Durenberger, D316 [5MY]

Office Space Needs for Federal Judges: Ray Karam, D639 [22SE]

———Terence C. Golden, D639 [22SE]

Oil and Gas Leasing, Exploration, and Development Within the Coastal Plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK (S. 1217): Alan W. Maki, D422 [12JN]

———Al Powers, D454 [23JN]

———Allan Sawtelle, D744 [22OC]

———Archie Brower, D400 [4JN]

———Alvin G. Ott, D709 [13OC]

———Alvin H. Fleetwood, D714 [14OC]

———Anthony Pilawski, D744 [22OC]

———Bob Dittrick, D744 [22OC]

———Brock Evans, D417 [11JN]

———Burns Ellison, D744 [22OC]

———Carlton C. Robinson, D744 [22OC]

———Celia Hunter, D721 [15OC]

———Charles D. Matthews, D744 [22OC]

———Christopher Flavin, D744 [22OC]

———Cynthia Wilson, D744 [22OC]

———Dale P. Jones, D714 [14OC]

———David Brower, D721 [15OC]

———Debbie S. Miller, D721 [15OC]

———Derrick Crandall, D714 [14OC]

———Dexter Perkins, D744 [22OC]

———Ernest M. Dickerman, D744 [22OC]

———Gaylord Nelson, D417 [11JN]

———George N. Ahmaogak, Sr., D400 [4JN]

———Howard Linklater, D744 [22OC]

———James D. Weeks, D714 [14OC]

———James Easen, D454 [23JN]

———Jay D. Hair, D417 [11JN]

———Jim Campbell, D744 [22OC]

———Jim Patterson, D422 [12JN]

———Jim Weeks, D422 [12JN]

———Joanne Roberts, D744 [22OC]

———John A. Helfrich, D744 [22OC]

———John Blake, D744 [22OC]

———John Titus, D400 [4JN]

———Joseph L. Fisher, D721 [15OC]

———Karin Sheldon, D721 [15OC]

———Kenneth J. Bird, D454 [23JN]

———Larry Dietrick, D709 [13OC]

———Lenny Kohm, D744 [22OC]

———Leroy Watson, D714 [14OC]

———Lincoln Tritt, D400 [4JN]

———Lisa Speer, D721 [15OC]

———Lois Irwin, D744 [22OC]

———M. Isabelle Tapia, D744 [22OC]

———Martin B. Hayden, D744 [22OC]

———Michael L. Menge, D454 [23JN]

———Mike Smith, D744 [22OC]

———Milton Freeman, D721 [15OC]

———Morris J. Amitay, D744 [22OC]

———Oliver Leavitt, D400 [4JN], D714 [14OC]

———Randy R. Rogers, D417 [11JN]

———Raymond L. LaGarde, D714 [14OC]

———Richard E. Sanderson, D709 [13OC]

———Richard Kornbrath, D454 [23JN]

———Robert L. Smith, D744 [22OC]

———Roger C. Herrera, D422 [12JN], D535 [22JY], D714 [14OC]

———Sally M. Reid, D744 [22OC]

———Sarah James, D400 [4JN]

———Stephen M. Jones, D744 [22OC]

———Stephen McCarthy, D744 [22OC]

———Steve Andrews, D744 [22OC]

———Steve Cowper, D400 [4JN]

———Susan C. Moya, D744 [22OC]

———Thomas Cook, D422 [12JN], D714 [14OC]

———Tim Mahoney, D417 [11JN], D535 [22JY]

———Wilbur D. Mills, D744 [22OC]

———William P. Horn, D709 [13OC]

———William Van Dyke, D709 [13OC]

Oil and Gas Leasing (S. 66, 1388): David Schaenen, D477 [30JN]

———Joe R. Keating, D477 [30JN]

———Karl Gawell, D477 [30JN]

———Kenneth A. Wonstolen, D477 [30JN]

———Robert F. Burford, D477 [30JN]

Oil Production Data: Helmut A. Merklein, D297 [29AP]

Oil Shale Claims (H.R. 1039): Representative Lujan, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Rahall, D316 [5MY]

———Representative Udall, D316 [5MY]

Oil Spill Liability and Compensation: Matthew V. Scocozza, D459 [24JN]

Older Americans Act Amendments (H.R. 1451): Representative Kildee, D362 [19MY], D805 [10NO]

———Representative Tauke, D362 [19MY]

———Representative Wyden, D805 [10NO]

Older Americans Act Authorization (S. 887): Alec G. Olson, D301 [30AP]

———Alice Smitherman, D301 [30AP]

———Arnold G. Parks, D275 [23AP]

———Carmela G. Lacayo, D275 [23AP]

———Carol F. Fisk, D275 [23AP]

———David K. Brown, D275 [23AP]

———Donald F. Reilly, D301 [30AP]

———Eleanor Lloyd, D301 [30AP]

———Elizabeth Crittendon, D301 [30AP]

———Iwalani Minton, D275 [23AP]

———James Hena, D275 [23AP]

———Janet Zobel, D301 [30AP]

———Jill Duson, D301 [30AP]

———John Cornman, D301 [30AP]

———John Pickering, D301 [30AP]

———June Durham, D301 [30AP]

———Katheryn Dusenberry, D301 [30AP]

———Kenneth White, D275 [23AP]

———Larry Crecy, D275 [23AP]

———Louise Kamikawa, D275 [23AP]

———Mae C. Castillo, D275 [23AP]

———Richard W. Lindsay, D301 [30AP]

———Robert T. Jones, D301 [30AP]

———Senator Bingaman, D275 [23AP]

———Senator Lautenberg, D301 [30AP]

———Sonia Crow, D301 [30AP]

———Steve Wilson, D275 [23AP]

———Wilda Ferguson, D301 [30AP]

———William R. Hutton, D301 [30AP]

Olmsted Heritage Landscapes Act (H.R. 17): Jerry Rogers, D554 [28JY]

OMB Initial Sequestration Report: James C. Miller III, D737 [20OC]

Onsite Day Care Center in the Military: Anthony Lukeman, D891 [15DE]

———Barbara Leonard, D891 [15DE]

———Barbara Pope, D891 [15DE]

———Clare Freeman, D891 [15DE]

Operation of the Board of Veterans' Appeals: Kenneth E. Eaton, D692 [6OC]

Operation of the Postal Rate Commission: Henry R. Folsom, D520 [15JY]

———Janet D. Steiger, D520 [15JY]

———John W. Crutcher, D520 [15JY]

———Patti B. Tyson, D520 [15JY]

Operation of the Postal Service: Crocker Nevin, D322 [6MY]

———J.H. Tyler McConnell, D322 [6MY]

———John L. Ryan, D322 [6MY]

———John N. Griesemer, D322 [6MY]

———Preston R. Tisch, Postmaster General, D466 [25JN]

———Robert Setrakian, D322 [6MY]

———Ruth O. Peters, D322 [6MY]

Operations of Compensation and Pension Programs: John Vogel, D329 [7MY]

Options for Securing the New U.S. Chancery in Moscow: James R. Schlesinger, D480 [30JN]

Organizational Proposals Relative to the NRC: Alan L. Dean, D767 [29OC]

———E. Linn Draper, Jr., D767 [29OC]

———Ellyn R. Weiss, D767 [29OC]

———Fred Bernthal, D767 [29OC]

———Harold Seidman, D767 [29OC]

———Kenneth C. Rogers, D767 [29OC]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D767 [29OC]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D767 [29OC]

———Senator Biden, D767 [29OC]

———Senator Evans, D767 [29OC]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D767 [29OC]

Organotin-Based Antifoulant Paint Control Act (H.R. 2210): Douglas D. Campt, D496 [8JY]

———Myron V. Ricketts, D496 [8JY]

———Torrey C. Brown, D496 [8JY]

Orphan Drug Amendments (H.R. 3349): Frank E. Young, D676 [1OC]

OSHA Oversight: John A. Pendergrass, D297 [29AP]

OSHA Regulations to Protect Health Care Workers from Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome: John Pendergrass, D545 [23JY]

———Robert Windom, D545 [23JY]

OTA Report on Magnetic Fusion: Gerald Epstein, D764 [28OC]

———John F. Clarke, D764 [28OC]

OTA Study—Technology Transfer to China: Melvin W. Searls, D496 [8JY]

———Peter Sharfman, D496 [8JY]

———Robert L. Price, D496 [8JY]

Overseas Teachers Act (H.R. 3424): John Stremple, D757 [27OC]

Pakistan and U.S. Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy: Richard T. Kennedy, D747 [22OC]

Pakistan's Illegal Nuclear Procurement in the U.S.: David Warren, D538 [22JY]

———Richard Murphy, D538 [22JY]

Pakistan's Nuclear Program: David Warren, D529 [21JY]

———Michael H. Armacost, D529 [21JY]

Palau Policies Under a Continued Trusteeship: James Berg, D545 [23JY]

———Kitty Baier, D545 [23JY]

———Lazarus Salii, D545 [23JY]

———Santos Olikong, D545 [23JY]

Panama: Richard N. Holwill, D443 [18JN]

———William Walker, D459 [24JN]

Panama Canal Commission Authorization Act (H.R. 2224): Representative Lowry, D747 [22OC]

Parental Leave: Representative Roukema, D580 [4AU]

———Representative Schroeder, D580 [4AU]

Participating Physician Program Under Medicare: William L. Roper, D329 [7MY]

Passenger Security at Major U.S. Airports: Kenneth M. Mead, D899 [17DE]

Patents and the Constitution: Rene Tegtmeyer, D421 [11JN]

———Representative Rose, D538 [22JY]

Patriotism in Youth and Prospects for a National Youth Service: Representative McCurdy, D298 [29AP]

———Representative Panetta, D298 [29AP]

———Representative Torricelli, D298 [29AP]

———Senator Bumpers, D298 [29AP]

Pay Reform: Constance Horner, D738 [20OC]

———Dorothy Meletzke, D738 [20OC]

———Gerald Schiefer, D738 [20OC]

———Manny Peralta, D738 [20OC]

———P.L. Schittulli, D738 [20OC]

———Ray G. Kammer, D738 [20OC]

———Representative McMillen, D738 [20OC]

———Rosslyn Kleeman, D738 [20OC]

———Thomas J. Hickey, D738 [20OC]

Payment of Radiologists, Anesthesiologists, and Pathologists: Ken Cahill, D347 [13MY]

———Michael Zimmerman, D347 [13MY]

———Ross Anthony, D347 [13MY]

Pending Prospectuses: Alan Maurer, D639 [22SE]

———Arnold Jackson, D538 [22JY]

———Clarence Thomas, D639 [22SE]

———Edward J. Minkel, D639 [22SE]

———Fred Ruth, D538 [22JY]

———William J. Anderson, D538 [22JY]

———Wolfgang Zoellner, D362 [19MY], D502 [9JY], D538 [22JY], D639 [22SE]

Pending Reprogrammings: Charles A. May, Jr., D614 [15SE]

———James F. McCall, D614 [15SE]

———Leo W. Smith II, D614 [15SE]

———R.J. Mallion, D453 [23JN]

———Robert R. Rankine, Jr., D614 [15SE]

———W.D. Smith, D453 [23JN]

Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.: Chester S. LaBedz, D354 [18MY]

———David Hirschland, D354 [18MY]

———David M. Walker, D354 [18MY]

———Harry Conaway, D354 [18MY]

———John J. Sheehan, D354 [18MY]

———John Rother, D354 [18MY]

———Karin Feldman, D354 [18MY]

———Kathleen P. Utgoff, D354 [18MY]

———Kieth Goodell, D354 [18MY]

———Michael J. Gulotta, D354 [18MY]

Pension Portability Act (H.R. 1961, 1962): David Walker, D263 [21AP]

Performance and Effectiveness of the NRC Office of Inspector and Auditor: Eugene T. Pawlik, D421 [11JN]

———Frederick M. Bernthal, D421 [11JN]

———James A.F. Kelly, D421 [11JN]

———James K. Asselstine, D421 [11JN]

———John R. Sinclair, D421 [11JN]

———Kenneth M. Carr, D421 [11JN]

———Lando W. Zech, Jr., D421 [11JN]

———Loren L. Bush, Jr., D421 [11JN]

———Thomas M. Roberts, D421 [11JN]

Performance of Thomas M. Roberts Within the NRC: Thomas M. Roberts, D395 [3JN]

Permanent Authorization for the White House Conferences on Small Business (S. 818): Frank S. Swain, D627 [17SE]

———John J. Vander, D627 [17SE]

———Lucille M. Wilson, D627 [17SE]

———N. Donald Edwards, D627 [17SE]

———Senator Domenici, D627 [17SE]

Permit Certain Executive Departments To Have Their Headquarters Anywhere in the National Capital Region (H.R. 2524): Representative Hoyer, D831 [19NO]

———Representative McGrath, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Traficant, D831 [19NO]

Permit a Charitable Deductions for Donors of Debt of Developing Countries to Charitable Organizations (S. 1781): C. Eugene Steuerle, D811 [13NO]

———Charles Pace, D811 [13NO]

———Dennis D. Roedemeier, D811 [13NO]

———Frank Swain, D811 [13NO]

———Jack R. Stokvis, D811 [13NO]

———Katheryn S. Fuller, D811 [13NO]

———Michael A. Wolf, D811 [13NO]

———Oleg Cassini, D811 [13NO]

———Peter McDonald, D811 [13NO]

———Richard McHugh, D811 [13NO]

———Senator Bond, D811 [13NO]

———Senator McCain, D811 [13NO]

———Thomas E. Lovejoy, D811 [13NO]

———Tom Mulvaney, D811 [13NO]

Permitting Bank Holding Companies, National Banks, and Federally Insured State-Chartered Banks To Underwrite and Deal in Municipal Revenue Bonds: Alan Fox, D589 [6AU]

———George Kaufman, D589 [6AU]

———Kent Colton, D589 [6AU]

———Richard Geltman, D589 [6AU]

———Richard Guthman, D589 [6AU]

———Stan H. Sabin, D589 [6AU]

Pesticide Contamination in Groundwater: Al Meyerhoff, D363 [20MY]

———Arthur Upton, D363 [20MY]

———H.K. Dunkelberger, D363 [20MY]

———John W. Moore, D363 [20MY]

———Lawrie Mott, D363 [20MY]

———Ray Thornton, D363 [20MY]

———Richard Merrill, D363 [20MY]

Pesticide Monitoring Improvement Act (H.R. 3504): Frank E. Young, D886 [14DE]

———Hugh J. Wessinger, D886 [14DE]

———Victor Kimm, D886 [14DE]

Pesticide Residues in Food: Frank E. Young, D305 [30AP]

———J. Dexter Peach, D305 [30AP]

Phoenix Indian School: Robert E. Lindsey, Jr., D566 [30JY]

———Terry Goddard, D566 [30JY]

———William P. Horn, D566 [30JY]

Physician Payment Review Commission: Philip R. Lee, D424 [15JN]

Physician Payment Under Medicare: William L. Roper, D424 [15JN]

Pick Sloan Missouri Basin Program (S. 1431): Bill Hustad, D888 [15DE]

———C. Dale Duvall, D888 [15DE]

———Charles Eitemiller, D888 [15DE]

———David C. Campbell, D888 [15DE]

———George Renning, D888 [15DE]

———George S. Mickelson, Governor of South Dakota, D888 [15DE]

———Joe A. Horse, D888 [15DE]

———Joe Hieb, D888 [15DE]

———John Uecker, D888 [15DE]

———Leo Holzbauer, D888 [15DE]

———Lyle Laberee, D888 [15DE]

———Mark Goldhammer, D888 [15DE]

———Mark Wiechemann, D888 [15DE]

———Pat Cerny, D888 [15DE]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D888 [15DE]

———Senator Daschle, D888 [15DE]

———Senator Pressler, D888 [15DE]

———Steve Cournoyer, D888 [15DE]

———Wade Vitalis, D888 [15DE]

———William Bailey, D888 [15DE]

Pipeline Safety Authorization: M. Cynthia Douglass, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Sikorski, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Vento, D305 [30AP]

Place Certain Prohibitions on Certain Corporations (H.R. 2241): Edward J. Derwinski, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Bonker, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Hunter, D514 [14JY]

———Representative John G. Rowland, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Lukens, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Wilson, D514 [14JY]

Planning for an Aging U.S.—The Void in Reliable Data: John Keane, D738 [20OC]

Plastic Pollution in the Marine Environment: Erik Stromberg, D556 [29JY]

———Garry Mauro, D556 [29JY]

———James M. Coe, D556 [29JY]

———Jim Douglas, D556 [29JY]

———John W. Kime, D556 [29JY]

———Joseph J. Cox, D556 [29JY]

———Larry Koss, D556 [29JY]

———Lewis R. Freeman, Jr., D556 [29JY]

———Michael M. Liffmann, D556 [29JY]

———Roger E. McManus, D556 [29JY]

———Ronald B. Caffey, D556 [29JY]

———Sally A. Lentz, D556 [29JY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D556 [29JY]

———Tudor T. Davies, D556 [29JY]

———William Y. Brown, D556 [29JY]

Policy Implications of U.S. Involvement in the Persian Gulf: Caspar W. Weinberger, Sec. of Defense, D410 [9JN]

———William J. Crowe, Jr., D410 [9JN]

Postal Service Employees' Political Activities Act (H.R. 21): Constance Horner, D397 [3JN]

———Harold J. Hughes, D397 [3JN]

———Mary F. Wieseman, D397 [3JN]

———Representative Clay, D374 [21MY]

Postal Service's Automation Program: John J. Davin, D747 [22OC]

———Peter A. Jacobson, D747 [22OC]

Post-Employment Lobbying Restrictions: Curtis W. Copeland, D463 [25JN]

———David H. Martin, D463 [25JN]

———G. Alan Carver, Jr., D463 [25JN]

———Gary Davis, D463 [25JN]

———Joe D. Whitely, D463 [25JN]

———Lynn H. Gibson, D463 [25JN]

———Rosslyn S. Kleeman, D463 [25JN]

———Stuart E. Eizenstat, D463 [25JN]

Potential Conflicts of Interest at the Dept. of Commerce: David Maggi, D757 [27OC]

———Donald E. Campbell, D757 [27OC]

———Gary Davis, D757 [27OC]

———Marilyn Wagner, D757 [27OC]

Potential Effects of the Drawback Extension on the Sugar Program: Andrew Ferrier, D812 [16NO]

———John Nuttall, D812 [16NO]

———Nicholas Kominus, D812 [16NO]

———Richard R. Rosetti, D812 [16NO]

———Richard W. Goldberg, D812 [16NO]

———Robert Hanna, D812 [16NO]

———Salvatore Caramagno, D812 [16NO]

———William Shanley, III, D812 [16NO]

———William Sprague, Jr., D812 [16NO]

Poverty and Policy Issues in the 1980's: Mary J. Bane, D695 [7OC]

———Michael Harrington, D695 [7OC]

———Robert Greenstein, D695 [7OC]

———Ruth Messinger, D695 [7OC]

Prescription Drug Needs of the Elderly, Medicare and Medicaid Coverage of Prescription Drugs: Carrie Morris, D526 [20JY]

———Cleo Lovell, D526 [20JY]

———Faye Secrist, D526 [20JY]

———Helene L. Lipton, D526 [20JY]

———John E. Stallworth, D526 [20JY]

———John Schlegel, D526 [20JY]

———Raymond Scallettar, D526 [20JY]

———Robert F. Allnutt, D526 [20JY]

———Walton Francis, D526 [20JY]

Prescription Drug Price Increases: John A. Norris, D263 [21AP]

Preserve Certain Wetlands and Historic and Prehistoric Sites in the St. Johns River Valley, FL (H.R. 1983): Representative Bennett, D443 [18JN]

———William P. Mott, Jr., D443 [18JN]

Preserve Competition in the Retail Pricing of Consumer Goods (S. 430): A. Robert Stevenson, D275 [23AP]

———Anna Roberts, D275 [23AP]

———Daniel Oliver, D275 [23AP]

———Harry First, D275 [23AP]

———Joe Sims, D275 [23AP]

———Joseph Alioto, D275 [23AP]

———Joseph R. Creighton, D275 [23AP]

———Mark Silbergeld, D275 [23AP]

———Monroe J. Milstein, D275 [23AP]

———Robert Abrams, D275 [23AP]

———Sharon Levett, D275 [23AP]

———Susan King, D275 [23AP]

Presidential Election in Republic of Korea: Gaston Sigur, D903 [18DE]

President's Report on Progress Toward Ending Apartheid in South Africa and the Question of Future Sanctions: Chester A. Crocker, D795 [5NO]

Prevent U.S. Involvement in Hostilities in the Persian Gulf (S. 1327): Frank Pecquex, D426 [16JN]

———John W. Kime, D426 [16JN]

———Karl Landgrebe, D426 [16JN]

———Michael H. Armacost, D426 [16JN]

———Representative Bennett, D426 [16JN]

———Richard L. Armitage, D426 [16JN]

———Robert Hunter, D426 [16JN]

———Walter Berns, D426 [16JN]

Price-Anderson Act Amendments (H.R. 1414): James W. Vaughan, Jr., D437 [17JN]

Privatization and Its Effects on Small Business: Frank S. Swain, D422 [11JN]

Problem of an Undercount in the 1990 Census: John G. Keane, D513 [14JY]

Problems Confronting U.S. Businessmen in Saudi Arabia: James B. Kelly, D424 [15JN]

———Marion V. Creekmore, D424 [15JN]

Procedures for Review of Tribal Constitutions and Bylaws (H.R. 2677): Frank A. Ryan, D663 [29SE]

———Hazel Elbert, D663 [29SE]

Processing Equal Employment Opportunity Complaints in the Federal Sector: Clarence Thomas, D466 [25JN]

Processing of Oil Shale Mining Claims and Patents by the Dept. of the Interior Under the Mining Law: James Cason, D728 [16OC]

———John W. Savage, Jr., D728 [16OC]

———Representative Campbell, D728 [16OC]

———Ronald W. Cattany, D728 [16OC]

———Thomas D. Lustig, D728 [16OC]

Product Liability: Bruce Smart, D632 [18SE]

———Frank S. Swain, D696 [7OC]

———Gene Kimmelman, D632 [18SE]

———Harry L. Carrico, D632 [18SE]

———John P. Donley, D632 [18SE]

———Jonathan Reynolds, D632 [18SE]

———Malcolm Baldrige, Sec. of Commerce, D315 [5MY]

———Marshall S. Shapo, D632 [18SE]

———Representative Glickman, D315 [5MY]

———Representative Swift, D696 [7OC]

———Robert Frey, D632 [18SE]

———Senator McConnell, D632 [18SE]

———Victor E. Schwartz, D632 [18SE]

———William A. Dreier, D632 [18SE]

Professional Military Education: Robert T. Herres, D787 [4NO]

———William H. Taft IV, D787 [4NO]

Proficiency Standards for Drug Testing Laboratories: Charles Schuster, D421 [11JN]

———John F. Mazzuchi, D421 [11JN]

———Lawrence Miike, D415 [10JN]

Progress in Aviation Weather Prediction and Reporting: Albert W. Friday, Jr., D670 [30SE]

———Edwin Harris, D670 [30SE]

———Joseph T. Nall, D670 [30SE]

———Kenneth Mead, D670 [30SE]

Prohibit Certain Arrangements Commonly Called Surrogate Motherhood (H.R. 2433): Arthur Morrell, D725 [15OC]

———John Ray, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Hyde, D725 [15OC]

Prohibit Communication by Those Who Possess Nonpublic Information (S. 1380): David S. Ruder, D888 [15DE]

———Donald C. Langevoort, D888 [15DE]

———Edward O'Brien, D888 [15DE]

———James D. Cox, D888 [15DE]

———Kenneth J. Bialkin, D888 [15DE]

———Sam S. Miller, D888 [15DE]

Prohibit for a 5-Year Period Any Goods Produced by the Toshiba Corp. or the Kongsberg Vaapenfabrik Co. From Entering the U.S. (H.R. 2698): Edward J. Derwinski, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Bonker, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Hunter, D514 [14JY]

———Representative John G. Rowland, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Lukens, D514 [14JY]

———Representative Wilson, D514 [14JY]

Prohibit Manufacture, Importation, Sale or Possession of Firearms Not Detectable by Airport Metal Detection and X-Ray Systems (S. 465): Daniel M. Hartnett, D552 [28JY]

———Emanuel Kapelsohn, D552 [28JY]

———H.L. Bradley, D552 [28JY]

———Hubert Williams, D552 [28JY]

———James Jay Baker, D552 [28JY]

———Raymond A. Salazar, D552 [28JY]

———Richard F. Lally, D552 [28JY]

———Stephen E. Garmon, D552 [28JY]

———Stephen P. Halbrook, D552 [28JY]

Prohibit Reflagging of Kuwaiti Oil Tankers for Duration of Iran-Iraq War (S. 1327), and Security Arrangements in the Persian Gulf: Michael H. Armacost, D433 [17JN]

———Powell F. Carter, D433 [17JN]

Prohibit Sale of Certain Defense Articles to Honduras (S.J. Res. 128): Edward King, D371 [21MY]

———Philip C. Gast, D391 [2JN]

———Robert Pastorino, D391 [2JN]

———Victor Johnson, D371 [21MY]

———William G. Walker, D391 [2JN]

Prohibit U.S. Naval Escorts for Kuwaiti Tankers Unless Kuwait Allows U.S. to Base Minesweeping Helicopters in Kuwait (H.R. 3039): John W. Kime, D594 [6AU]

———Marion Creekmore, D594 [6AU]

———Representative Traficant, D594 [6AU]

———Thomas Triplett, D594 [6AU]

Prohibiting the Enhancement or Upgrade in the Sensitivity of Technology of, or the Capability of, Maverick Missiles for Saudi Arabia (S.J. Res. 153): Philip C. Gast, D413 [10JN]

———Richard W. Murphy, D413 [10JN]

———Senator Cranston, D413 [10JN]

———Senator Packwood, D413 [10JN]

Promote the Economic Development of Indian Tribes (S. 721): Alex Lunderman, D722 [15OC]

———David Harrison, D302 [30AP]

———Dennis Gibb, D302 [30AP]

———Eddie Basha, D722 [15OC]

———Gary Collins, D722 [15OC]

———Irving Friedman, D722 [15OC]

———Larry Kinley, D722 [15OC]

———Lorraine Ruffing, D302 [30AP]

———Raymond C. Brown, D722 [15OC]

———Regis Pecos, D302 [30AP]

———Robert Bennett, D722 [15OC]

———Ron Solimon, D722 [15OC]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D722 [15OC]

———Senator Domenici, D302 [30AP]

———Thomas N. Tureen, D302 [30AP]

———Tim Fernando, D722 [15OC]

———Wilma Mankiller, D302 [30AP]

Promoting and Protecting Taxpayer Rights (S. 579, 604): Allen F. Tucker, D447 [22JN]

———Danny Maestri, D447 [22JN]

———Jack Petrie, D262 [21AP]

———James I. Owens, D262 [21AP]

———John Pepping, D447 [22JN]

———Lawrence B. Gibbs, Jr., D262 [21AP]

———Robert B. Bates, D447 [22JN]

———Robert Brown, D447 [22JN]

———Robert M. Tobias, D447 [22JN]

———Robert Miller, D447 [22JN]

———Senator Levin, D447 [22JN]

———Shirley Garcia, D447 [22JN]

———Thomas Coleman, D262 [21AP]

Promotion Opportunities for Blind and Handicapped Workers: Representative Towns, D374 [21MY]

Proposal to Complete the Federal Triangle in the District of Columbia: Donald J. Bouchard, D539 [22JY]

———Hugh Brennan, D539 [22JY]

———M.J. Brodie, D539 [22JY]

———Terence Golden, D539 [22JY]

Proposal to Increase the Federal Gasoline and Diesel Taxes for Deficit Reduction Purposes: Representative Moody, D487 [1JY]

Proposed Changes to the Basic Medicare Outpatient Mental Health Program: Alan Spielman, D439 [18JN]

———Ann Utley, D439 [18JN]

———Malcolm Strickler, D439 [18JN]

———Representative Coyne, D439 [18JN]

———Representative Downey, D439 [18JN]

———Representative Levin, D439 [18JN]

———Robert Helms, D439 [18JN]

———Steven Sharfstein, D439 [18JN]

Proposed Final 5-year Outer Continental Shelf Oil and Gas Leasing Program: Donald P. Hodel, Sec. of the Interior, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Barton, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Dannemeyer, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Ireland, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Levine, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Lungren, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Panetta, D374 [21MY]

———Senator Graham, D374 [21MY]

Proposed Revisions of Various Federal Veterans Benefits Provisions: David W. Gorman, D371 [21MY]

———Dennis Cullinan, D371 [21MY]

———E. Elaine Lloyd, D371 [21MY]

———E. Philip Riggin, D371 [21MY]

———Elayne Tempel, D371 [21MY]

———Frank DeGeorge, D371 [21MY]

———Gloria Hope, D371 [21MY]

———Howard Green, D371 [21MY]

———Jack Dack, D371 [21MY]

———John A. Gronvall, D371 [21MY]

———John Mulholland, D371 [21MY]

———Mary Naylor, D371 [21MY]

———Peter Hawley, D371 [21MY]

———Robert Lyngh, D371 [21MY]

———Sheila McCarthy, D371 [21MY]

———Tricia Thomas, D371 [21MY]

Proposed Risk-Based Capital Requirements for Banks and Bank Holding Companies: Paul A. Volcker, D304 [30AP]

Proposed Spending Reduction in Medicare, Expansions of Medicaid Coverage and the Maternal and Child Health Block Grant: Bruce E. Spivey, D499 [9JY]

———James G. Jones, D499 [9JY]

———James Sammons, D499 [9JY]

———N. Thomas Connally, D499 [9JY]

———Paul A. Ebert, D499 [9JY]

———Uwe Reinhardt, D499 [9JY]

Protect Benefits Under a Collective Bargaining Agreement to Include Retired Employees (S. 548): Bruce E. Hendry, D282 [24AP]

———Carl A. Ecklund, D282 [24AP]

———Herbert P. Minkel, Jr., D282 [24AP]

———Hubert H. Humphrey III, D282 [24AP]

———Jere Y. Heisler, D282 [24AP]

———Joseph Patchan, D282 [24AP]

———Lawrence P. King, D282 [24AP]

———Staughton Lynd, D282 [24AP]

———Susan B. Collins, D282 [24AP]

———William R. Hutton, D282 [24AP]

Protect Cave Resources on Public Lands (H.R. 1975): James M. Parker, D545 [23JY]

———Mark A. Reimers, D545 [23JY]

———Representative Boucher, D545 [23JY]

Protect Intellectual Property Rights: Charles Brown, D478 [30JN]

———David Vladeck, D478 [30JN]

———Harold Korn, D478 [30JN]

———Jerry S. Cohen, D478 [30JN]

———Thomas K. Zaucha, D478 [30JN]

Protection of International Shipping in the Persian Gulf: Representative Bentley, D361 [19MY]

———Richard A. Burpee, D361 [19MY]

———Richard W. Murphy, D361 [19MY]

———Sandra L. Charles, D361 [19MY]

Protection of Public Lands in the California Desert (S. 7): Arthur Montana, D541 [23JY]

———Buford Crites, D529 [21JY]

———C.W. Solinsky, D541 [23JY]

———D. Ross Fitzpatrick, D541 [23JY]

———Dave Willis, D541 [23JY]

———David Hess, D541 [23JY]

———Dick Stout, D541 [23JY]

———Don Emde, D541 [23JY]

———Don Fife, D541 [23JY]

———Edward Hastey, D529 [21JY]

———Elden Hughes, D541 [23JY]

———Eldon Cotton, D529 [21JY]

———Genny Smith, D541 [23JY]

———Glenn Rouse, D541 [23JY]

———Gordon Van Vleck, D529 [21JY]

———H.L. Richardson, D529 [21JY]

———Howard Chapman, D541 [23JY]

———J. Steven Griles, D529 [21JY]

———James L. Dodson, D541 [23JY]

———James Wilson, D541 [23JY]

———John Joyner, D529 [21JY]

———Judith A. Anderson, D541 [23JY]

———Keith Bright, D529 [21JY]

———Kenneth Norris, D541 [23JY]

———Kim Cranston, D541 [23JY]

———Larry Pratt, D529 [21JY]

———Lawrence F. LaPre, D541 [23JY]

———Leo McCarthey, D529 [21JY]

———Loren Lutz, D541 [23JY]

———Mal Wessel, D529 [21JY]

———Marie Brashear, D541 [23JY]

———Marvin Braude, D529 [21JY]

———Mary Beth Keller, D541 [23JY]

———Michael Prather, D541 [23JY]

———Morgan Fairchild, D541 [23JY]

———Patricia Schifferle, D541 [23JY]

———Patty Carpenter, D541 [23JY]

———Peter Burk, D541 [23JY]

———R. Gene Dewey, D541 [23JY]

———Ralph Green, D541 [23JY]

———Representative Hunter, D529 [21JY]

———Representative Jerry Lewis, D529 [21JY]

———Representative Levine, D529 [21JY]

———Representative McCandless, D529 [21JY]

———Representative Richard H. Lehman, D529 [21JY]

———Richard M. Milanovich, D541 [23JY]

———Robert A. Barnes, D541 [23JY]

———Robert Badaracco, D541 [23JY]

———Robert Burford, D529 [21JY]

———Robert Rasor, D541 [23JY]

———Robert Stebbins, D541 [23JY]

———Senator Cranston, D529 [21JY]

———Senator Wilson, D529 [21JY]

———Sharon Apfelbaum, D529 [21JY]

———Shelley Duvall, D541 [23JY]

———Stanley Jessop, D541 [23JY]

———Tasker L. Edmiston, D541 [23JY]

———Vyola Ortner-Kubler, D541 [23JY]

———W. Douglas Kari, D541 [23JY]

———William M. Pennell, D541 [23JY]

———William Martindale, D529 [21JY]

Protections Available to Federal Employees Against Prohibited Personnel Practices (S. 508): Donald R. Soeken, D526 [20JY]

———Edward E. Wright, D526 [20JY]

———Harold R. Hipple, D526 [20JY]

———Joseph D. Whitson, Jr., D526 [20JY]

———Lawrence T. Reid, D526 [20JY]

———Llewellyn M. Fischer, D569 [31JY]

———Loebe Julie, D569 [31JY]

———Mary E. Brothers, D526 [20JY]

———Mary Weiseman, D569 [31JY]

———Senator Grassley, D526 [20JY]

———Senator Levin, D526 [20JY]

———Thomas Devine, D569 [31JY]

Provide Benefits to Merchant Seamen who Served in the U.S. Merchant Marine During World War II (H.R. 1235): Donald C. Metz, D328 [7MY]

———Elaine Chao, D328 [7MY]

Provision of Airborne Early Warning System to Pakistan: Edward Gnehm, D373 [21MY]

———Robert Peck, D373 [21MY]

Public Broadcasting Anniversary: Bruce L. Christensen, D808 [12NO]

———Donald E. Ledwig, D808 [12NO]

———Douglas J. Bennett, D808 [12NO]

———Henry Cauthen, D808 [12NO]

———Loni Ding, D808 [12NO]

———Virginia G. Fox, D808 [12NO]

———William F. Baker, D808 [12NO]

Public Buildings Act Amendments (H.R. 2790): Fred Eggleston, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Robert F. Smith, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Shaw, D831 [19NO]

———Terence C. Golden, D831 [19NO]

Public Debt Limit: George D. Gould, D331 [8MY]

Public Health and Safety Aspects of Operation of the Dept. of Energy's Facilities for Defense Materials Production: Chris Grundler, D524 [17JY]

———Dan W. Reicher, D524 [17JY]

———Gene A. Lucero, D524 [17JY]

———Gerald F. Tape, D524 [17JY]

———J. Winston Porter, D524 [17JY]

———Lisa Freidman, D524 [17JY]

———Louis H. Roddis, Jr., D524 [17JY]

———Mary L. Walker, D524 [17JY]

———Thomas Cochran, D524 [17JY]

———Troy Wade, D524 [17JY]

Public Health Service Infant Mortality Act Amendments (H.R. 1326): Representative Waxman, D796 [5NO]

Public Rangelands Grazing Fees (H.R. 1481, 1899, 2621): George Dunlop, D639 [22SE]

———J. Steven Griles, D639 [22SE]

———Representative Denny Smith, D639 [22SE]

———Representative Regula, D639 [22SE]

———Representative Skeen, D639 [22SE]

———Representative Synar, D639 [22SE]

Public Safety Officers, Survivors' Benefits Amendments (H.R. 1016): George Luciano, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Biaggi, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Feighan, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Traficant, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Traxler, D770 [29OC]

Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act: Anthony G. Sousa, D608 [10SE]

———C.M. Naeve, D608 [10SE]

———Charles A. Trabandt, D608 [10SE]

———Charles G. Stalon, D608 [10SE]

———Martha Hesse, D608 [10SE]

———William Martin, D643 [23SE]

Quality Control and Fiscal Sanctions System in the Food Stamp Program: Adele Blong, D748 [22OC]

———Carla Sheppard, D748 [22OC]

———Ernestine Jones, D748 [22OC]

———Frederica D. Kramer, D748 [22OC]

———James A. Payne, D748 [22OC]

———Janet D. Howell, D748 [22OC]

———John Bode, D748 [22OC]

———John Harman, D748 [22OC]

———John Neter, D748 [22OC]

———Linda S. McMahon, D748 [22OC]

———Mary R. Mannix, D748 [22OC]

———Rex Downing, D748 [22OC]

———Robert Greenstein, D748 [22OC]

———Sandra Scott, D748 [22OC]

———Senator Evans, D748 [22OC]

———Timothy J. Casey, D748 [22OC]

Quality of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome Testing: Don Burke, D730 [19OC]

———Larry Miike, D730 [19OC]

Quality of Long-Term Health Care: Aaron J. Johnson, D288 [28AP]

———Ann Mootz, D288 [28AP]

———Barbara W. Frank, D288 [28AP]

———Burton E. Burton, D422 [12JN]

———Carl D. Yordy, D288 [28AP]

———Charles M. Atkins, D422 [12JN]

———F. Peter Libassi, D422 [12JN]

———Joshua M. Wiener, D422 [12JN]

———Marjory Blood, D288 [28AP]

———Mary N. Lehnhard, D422 [12JN]

———Paul Willging, D288 [28AP]

———Robert Maxwell, D422 [12JN]

———William L. Roper, D288 [28AP]

Racketeer Influenced and Corruption Organization Act (S. 1523): Anthony Dibuono, D768 [29OC]

———Antonio Califa, D768 [29OC]

———B.Z. Lee, D768 [29OC]

———Cameron Holmes, D768 [29OC]

———David Hyman, D768 [29OC]

———Eric Hard, D802 [10NO]

———Ernie Dubester, D768 [29OC]

———Joan Claybrook, D802 [10NO]

———Louis A. Engman, D802 [10NO]

———Louis Strawn, D802 [10NO]

———Louis Winston, D802 [10NO]

———Michael Goldsmith, D768 [29OC]

———Philip A. Feigin, D768 [29OC]

———Robert Chiesa, D768 [29OC]

———William Weld, D768 [29OC]

Rail Common Carriers Shall Not Be Immune From Private Suits for Damages Under the Antitrust Laws (S. 443): Charles F. Rule, D344 [13MY]

———Frederick D. Palmer, D344 [13MY]

———Heather J. Gradison, D344 [13MY]

———Paul M. Donovan, D344 [13MY]

———Representative Synar, D344 [13MY]

———William H. Dempsey, D344 [13MY]

Rail Safety: Eric McKeown, D390 [2JN]

———J.R. Snyder, D390 [2JN]

———Jeff J. Minton, D390 [2JN]

———John H. Riley, D390 [2JN]

———Lewis F. Parker, D390 [2JN]

———Michael Bannister, D390 [2JN]

———Michael L. Crawford, D390 [2JN]

———Ray Wolf, D390 [2JN]

———Roger Horn, D390 [2JN]

———Senator Lautenberg, D390 [2JN]

———Spencer Morrissey, D390 [2JN]

———William H. Dempsey, D390 [2JN]

Railroad Transportation Policy Act: Arnold McKinnon, D432 [17JN]

———Bob Bergland, D432 [17JN]

———Darius W. Gaskins, Jr., D432 [17JN]

———Drew Lewis, D432 [17JN]

———George Berg, D432 [17JN]

———Heather J. Gradison, D432 [17JN]

———James Scahill, D432 [17JN]

———John H. Paul, D432 [17JN]

———John W. Snow, D432 [17JN]

———Richard I. Kilroy, D432 [17JN]

———William C. Harding, D432 [17JN]

———William Skewes, Sr., D432 [17JN]

Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act Amendment to Assure Sufficient Resources to Pay Benefits and Increase the Maximum Daily Benefit (H.R. 2167): C.J. Chamberlain, D513 [14JY]

———John D. Crawford, D513 [14JY]

———Robert A. Gielow, D513 [14JY]

Rapid Growth of Short Line and Regional Railroads: Heather J. Gradison, D676 [1OC]

———John H. Riley, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Boehlert, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Dorgan, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Marlenee, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Walgren, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Williams, D676 [1OC]

———Representative Wyden, D676 [1OC]

REA Telephone Bank: Harold Hunter, D279 [23AP]

REA Telephone Bank—Have Rural Telephone Systems and Ratepayers been Overcharged?: Frederick D. Wolf, D545 [23JY]

Reaffirming the U.S. Support to the Democratic Aquino Government in the Philippines: David Lambertson, D608 [10SE]

———Karl Jackson, D608 [10SE]

Realignment of Management and Support Functions Within the U.S. Coast Guard: Paul A. Yost, Jr., D351 [14MY]

Reauthorization of Justice Agencies: George Luciano, D669 [30SE]

———James K. Stewart, D669 [30SE]

———Richard B. Abell, D669 [30SE]

———Steven R. Schlesinger, D669 [30SE]

———William J. Lander, D669 [30SE]

Reauthorization of Office of Justice Programs, the Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics and the National Institute of Justice: Representative Schumer, D644 [23SE]

Reauthorization of Pipeline Safety: M. Cynthia Douglass, D351 [14MY]

———Representative Oberstar, D351 [14MY]

———Representative Vento, D351 [14MY]

Reauthorization of the CPSC: Anne M. Grahman, D402 [4JN]

———Carol G. Dawson, D402 [4JN]

———Doug Noble, D402 [4JN]

———James Lacy, D402 [4JN]

———Leonard DeFiore, D402 [4JN]

———S. Anthony McCann, D402 [4JN]

———Terrence M. Scanlon, D402 [4JN]

Reauthorization of the Development Disabilities Program: Jean K. Elder, D263 [21AP]

Reauthorization of the Federal Disaster Relief Program: Dave McLoughlin, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Clinger, D532 [21JY]

———Representative McCurdy, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Olin, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Panetta, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Ridge, D532 [21JY]

Reauthorization of the Federal Railroad Safety Act: John H. Riley, D545 [23JY]

———Representative Walgren, D545 [23JY]

———W. Graham Claytor, Jr., D545 [23JY]

Reauthorizing the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act and the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act: Bob McMahan, D688 [6OC]

———Dale Johansen, D688 [6OC]

———Jerome J. McGrath, D688 [6OC]

———John Allen, D688 [6OC]

———M. Cynthia Douglass, D688 [6OC]

———Senator Durenberger, D688 [6OC]

———William Barbeau, D688 [6OC]

Recent Developments in Europe: Roxanne L. Ridgway, D662 [29SE]

Recent Developments in Republic of Korea: William Clark, D629 [17SE]

Recent Developments in Paraguay: John Martsh, D787 [4NO]

———Mark Dion, D787 [4NO]

———Robert S. Gelbard, D787 [4NO]

Recent Developments in the Middle East: Richard W. Murphy, D615 [15SE]

Recent Developments in the Securities Markets: David S. Ruder, D784 [4NO]

Recent Forest Fires in the Western U.S.: George M. Leonard, D804 [10NO]

Recent Volatility in Domestic Securities and Futures Markets: Fowler C. West, D787 [4NO]

———Kalo A. Hineman, D787 [4NO]

———Robert R. Davis, D787 [4NO]

———William E. Seale, D787 [4NO]

Reclamation Reform Act, Including Acreage and Water Pricing Limitations: Clyde Gould, D681 [2OC]

———Don Villarejo, D681 [2OC]

———Edward R. Osann, D681 [2OC]

———George Proctor, D681 [2OC]

———Hal Candee, D681 [2OC]

———James W. Ziglar, D681 [2OC]

———Mark Atlas, D681 [2OC]

———Ralph W. Tarr, D681 [2OC]

———Representative Miller of California, D681 [2OC]

———Senator DeConcini, D681 [2OC]

———Tom Choules, D681 [2OC]

Reclamation States Ground Water Protection and Management Act (H.R. 2320): Anthony Earl, D545 [23JY]

———James W. Ziglar, D629 [17SE]

———Lawrence J. Jensen, D629 [17SE]

Recommendations for Dealing With the Budget, Trade Deficits, International Debt, and Other Economic Imbalances Contributing to Economic Instability: Mario M. Cuomo, Governor of New York, D787 [4NO]

———Representative Downey, D787 [4NO]

———Representative Schumer, D787 [4NO]

Recommendations of the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians (S. 1009): Agafon Krukoff, D433 [17JN]

———Dimitri Philemonof, D433 [17JN]

———Grayce Uyeharra, D433 [17JN]

———Harry Kajihara, D433 [17JN]

———John C. Kirtland, D433 [17JN]

———Mike M. Masoaka, D433 [17JN]

———Senator Adams, D433 [17JN]

———Senator Cranston, D433 [17JN]

———Senator Inouye, D433 [17JN]

———Senator Matsunaga, D433 [17JN]

———Senator Murkowski, D433 [17JN]

———William Hohri, D433 [17JN]

Reduce the Pollution of U.S. Waters and Coastal Areas by Plastic Debris: Anthony L. Andrady, D627 [17SE]

———Charles Corbett, D627 [17SE]

———Dana Kester, D627 [17SE]

———Erik Stromberg, D627 [17SE]

———Ernest J. Corrado, D627 [17SE]

———Everett Pyatt, D627 [17SE]

———James E. Douglas, D627 [17SE]

———Lewis Freeman, Jr., D627 [17SE]

———Roger McManus, D627 [17SE]

———Tudor T. Davies, D627 [17SE]

———William Y. Brown, D627 [17SE]

Reform and Modernize the Farmers Home Administration (S. 1179): Cecil Huff, D409 [9JN]

———Eugene Severens, D409 [9JN]

———Gary Bergstrom, D409 [9JN]

———James Massey, D409 [9JN]

———Max Glenn, D409 [9JN]

———Ralph Paige, D409 [9JN]

———Sarah Vogel, D409 [9JN]

———Vance Clark, D409 [9JN]

Reform of the Federal Budget Process: Representative Derrick, D305 [30AP]

———Representative DioGuardi, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Foley, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Lott, D305 [30AP]

———Representative MacKay, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Obey, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Panetta, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Regula, D305 [30AP]

———Representative Whitten, D305 [30AP]

———Representative William H. Gray III, D305 [30AP]

Reform of the Nation's Banking and Financial Systems: Alan Greenspan, D824 [18NO]

———George D. Gould, D782 [3NO]

———L. William Seidman, D763 [28OC]

———Robert L. Clarke, D763 [28OC]

Refuge Revenue Sharing Fund: Frank H. Dunkle, D633 [18SE]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D633 [18SE]

Refunds Pursuant to Rate Decreases Under the Federal Power Act: Cindy Marlette, D822 [18NO]

———Edward Berlin, D822 [18NO]

———Jerry Jackson, D822 [18NO]

———Jerry R. Milbourn, D822 [18NO]

———Maurice Scully, D822 [18NO]

———Representative Bruce, D822 [18NO]

———Robert A. O'Neil, D822 [18NO]

———Rodney O. Mundy, D822 [18NO]

———Stephen Moore, D822 [18NO]

Regional Refugee Admissions Level: Alan C. Nelson, D478 [30JN]

———Bayard Rustin, D478 [30JN]

———Billie F. Gee, D478 [30JN]

———Doris Meissner, D478 [30JN]

———James Sherwin, D478 [30JN]

———Karl Zukerman, D478 [30JN]

———Robert Funseth, D478 [30JN]

———Robert P. DeVecchi, D478 [30JN]

———Roger P. Winter, D478 [30JN]

Registration and Reregistration Fees for Pesticides: Doug Campt, D782 [3NO]

Regulate Drift Net Fishing Operations in Waters Off the U.S. Coast and to Review Fishery Programs (S. 62): Alan Reichman, D300 [30AP]

———Dennis Phelan, D300 [30AP]

———Douglas G. Marshall, D300 [30AP]

———Edward E. Wolfe, D300 [30AP]

———Henry Mitchell, D300 [30AP]

———Roger McManus, D300 [30AP]

———Tim Sullivan, D300 [30AP]

———William E. Evans, D300 [30AP]

Regulate Gaming on Indian Lands (S. 555, 1303): Donald Hill, D440 [18JN]

———Herman Agoyo, D440 [18JN]

———Ian MacPherson, D440 [18JN]

———Jerome Skolnick, D440 [18JN]

———John Duffy, D440 [18JN]

———John O'Neill, D440 [18JN]

———Joseph Bowen, D440 [18JN]

———Larry Bradfoot, D440 [18JN]

———Lionel John, D440 [18JN]

———Nora Garcia, D440 [18JN]

———Philip Hannifan, D440 [18JN]

———Raul Silvas, D440 [18JN]

———Roger Jourdain, D440 [18JN]

———Roleen Hargrove, D440 [18JN]

———Ron Fixico, D440 [18JN]

———Ross Swimmer, D440 [18JN]

———Senator Domenici, D440 [18JN]

———Senator Hecht, D440 [18JN]

———Senator Reid, D440 [18JN]

———Stanley Hunterton, D440 [18JN]

———Tom Alley, D440 [18JN]

———Victoria Toensing, D440 [18JN]

———William Houle, D440 [18JN]

Regulate Transactions Involving Ephedrine and Certain Other Substances (H.R. 3062): Gene R. Haislip, D624 [16SE]

Regulating Pesticides in Food and Implementing Current Pesticide Laws: Hugh J. Wessinger, D407 [8JN]

———John A. Moore, D407 [8JN]

Regulation of Biotechnology: Anne Hollander, D792 [5NO]

———David Glass, D792 [5NO]

———Gary A. Strobel, D792 [5NO]

———James Tiedje, D792 [5NO]

———John A. Moore, D792 [5NO]

———John W. Jutila, D792 [5NO]

———Kenneth Gillis, D792 [5NO]

———Larry Moore, D792 [5NO]

———Luther V. Giddings, D792 [5NO]

———Rebecca Goldburg, D792 [5NO]

———Ronald L. Meeusen, D792 [5NO]

———William Gartland, D792 [5NO]

Regulation of Emissions of Certain Hazardous Air Pollutants (H.R. 2622): Gerald Parker, D458 [24JN]

———John H. Moore, D458 [24JN]

———Nancy Kim, D458 [24JN]

———Representative Boxer, D458 [24JN]

———Representative DeLay, D458 [24JN]

Regulation of Gaming on Indian Lands (H.R. 964): Ross Swimmer, D466 [25JN]

———Senator Bilbray, D466 [25JN]

———Senator McCain, D466 [25JN]

———Senator Reid, D466 [25JN]

———Victoria Toensing, D466 [25JN]

Regulation of Infectious Waste and the Interstate Shipment of Solid Waste: Donald A. Deieso, D742 [21OC]

———Harvey Rogers, D742 [21OC]

———J. Winston Porter, D742 [21OC]

———John McVicar, D742 [21OC]

———Nancy L. Moore, D742 [21OC]

———Senator Lautenberg, D742 [21OC]

Regulation of Telephone Rates and Efforts to Control Cross-Subsidization Between Regulated and Competitive Telephone Services: Alfred E. Sikes, D804 [10NO]

———Dennis R. Patrick, D804 [10NO]

———Mimi W. Dawson, D804 [10NO]

———Patricia D. Dennis, D804 [10NO]

Regulation of the Disposal of Plastic Materials and Other Garbage at Sea (H.R. 940): J. William Kime, D545 [23JY]

———Larry Koss, D545 [23JY]

———Ronald B. Caffey, D545 [23JY]

Regulations for the Prevention of Pollution by Garbage From Ships: John W. Kime, D569 [31JY]

———Richard J. Smith, D569 [31JY]

———Senator Chafee, D569 [31JY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D569 [31JY]

Regulatory Activities of the FDA Relative to the Drug Virazole and its Sponsor, ICN Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Frank E. Young, D384 [28MY]

Rehabilitation of Eisenhower and Snell Locks, St. Lawrence River, NY: G. Edward Dickey, D520 [15JY]

———Paul A. Maroun, D520 [15JY]

———Richard F. Walsh, D520 [15JY]

Rehabilitation Services Administration: Justin W. Dart, Jr., D824 [18NO]

———Madeline Will, D824 [18NO]

———Martin Gerry, D824 [18NO]

Reimbursement of Hospital Capital Expenditures Under the Medicare Program: Ross Anthony, D311 [4MY]

Reimportation and Distribution of Certain Drugs (S. 368): Calvin J. Anthony, D423 [15JN]

———Daniel J. Desmond, D423 [15JN]

———Gerald J. Mossinghoff, D423 [15JN]

———Jeffrey J. Jamar, D423 [15JN]

———John A. Gans, D423 [15JN]

———John F. Schlegel, D423 [15JN]

———Rick Allen, D423 [15JN]

———Robert L. Barr, Jr., D423 [15JN]

———Ron Streck, D423 [15JN]

———Ty Kelley, D423 [15JN]

Relief for Dickinson, ND (S. 640): Representative Udall, D704 [8OC]

Remove Special Treatment Accorded Tobacco Products Under the Consumer Product Safety Act (H.R. 2376): Representative Rose, D623 [16SE]

———Representative Whittaker, D623 [16SE]

Renewable Energy: Robert San Martin, D496 [8JY]

Renewable Resources Extension Act Reauthorization: Representative Jeffords, D373 [21MY]

Renewed Challenge in Ethiopia: Ray Love, D704 [8OC]

———Robert Gribben, D704 [8OC]

Reorganization of the Bureau of Reclamation: James W. Ziglar, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Schroeder, D770 [29OC]

Repeal Certain Provisions of the Tax Reform Act (H.R. 1049): C. Eugene Steuerle, D886 [14DE]

———Robert Abrams, D886 [14DE]

———Senator Evans, D886 [14DE]

———Vernon Walters, D886 [14DE]

———W. P. Ragsdale, D886 [14DE]

Repeal of Contractor Liability for Property Loss Arising Out of Atomic Weapons Testing Programs and Its Effect on Defense Programs at the Dept. of Energy: Don Ofte, D565 [30JY]

———Karl R. Braithwaite, D565 [30JY]

———M. Robert Kestenbaum, D565 [30JY]

———Philip P. Coyle, D565 [30JY]

———Richard K. Willard, D565 [30JY]

Repeal the Brown-Stevens Act Concerning Indian Tribes in Nebraska (H.R. 2639): Representative McCandless, D532 [21JY]

———Ross O. Swimmer, D532 [21JY]

Repealing the District of Columbia's Prison Overcrowding Emergency Powers Act: Frederick D. Cooke, Jr., D607 [10SE]

———Gladys Mack, D607 [10SE]

———Hallem H. Williams, Jr., D607 [10SE]

———Peggy McGarry, D607 [10SE]

———Thomas M. Downs, D607 [10SE]

———Wilhelmina Rolark, D607 [10SE]

Report and Recommendations of the Sec. of the Interior Concerning the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK: John Seiberling, D532 [21JY]

———Robie G. Russell, D532 [21JY]

Report on Misleading Financial Reporting by Savings and Loan Institutions, and the Failure of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board to Administer and Enforce the Federal Securities Laws: Edwin J. Gray, D279 [23AP]

———Julie Willis, D279 [23AP]

———Lawrence White, D279 [23AP]

———William Black, D279 [23AP]

Republic of Korea: Gaston Sigur, D480 [30JN]

———Chuck Ashman, D583 [5AU]

———Dennis Martin, D583 [5AU]

———George Mosely, D583 [5AU]

———Ken Skeen, D583 [5AU]

———Michael G. Kozak, D583 [5AU]

———Pamela Trescott, D583 [5AU]

———Pete Christiansen, D583 [5AU]

———Ronald S. Mlotek, D583 [5AU]

———Selwa Roosevelt, D583 [5AU]

———Senator Specter, D583 [5AU]

———Steve Goldstein, D583 [5AU]

Require Actions by the Sec. of Transportation Relative to Certain Drivers of Motor Vehicles and Motor Carriers (S. 861): Brian O'Neill, D517 [15JY]

———Cornish Hitchcock, D517 [15JY]

———David F. Snyder, D517 [15JY]

———Douglas Turner, D517 [15JY]

———Jeffrey Miller, D517 [15JY]

———John Archer, D517 [15JY]

———K. Michael O'Connell, D517 [15JY]

———Philip W. Haseltine, D517 [15JY]

———R.V. Durham, D517 [15JY]

———Richard P. Landis, D517 [15JY]

———Thomas J. Donohue, D517 [15JY]

———Wayne J. Smith, D517 [15JY]

Require Annual Appropriations of Funds to Support Timber Management and Resource Conservation on the Tongass National Forest, AK (S. 708): Bonnie Kaden, D792 [5NO]

———Carl Newport, D792 [5NO]

———Dale Robertson, D779 [3NO]

———Don Finney, D792 [5NO]

———Eric Laschever, D779 [3NO]

———Florian Sever, D792 [5NO]

———Gordon Williams, D792 [5NO]

———James Clark, D792 [5NO]

———John Schoen, D792 [5NO]

———Joseph Mehrkens, D792 [5NO]

———K.J. Metcalf, D792 [5NO]

———Martin Pihl, D792 [5NO]

———Mary Rey, D792 [5NO]

———Mike Barton, D779 [3NO]

———Representative Mrazek, D779 [3NO]

———Representative Regula, D779 [3NO]

———Reuben Yost, D792 [5NO]

———Senator Proxmire, D779 [3NO]

———Senator Stevens, D779 [3NO]

———Sylvia Geraghty, D792 [5NO]

———Thomas Beck, D779 [3NO]

———William Privett, D779 [3NO]

Require Pizza Products Containing Imitation Cheese and Meat To Be Labled To Reflect the Fact That Imitation Cheese Is Contained Therein (H.R. 3232): Donald L. Houston, D607 [10SE]

———Representative Dorgan, D607 [10SE]

———Representative Petri, D607 [10SE]

———Senator Kasten, D607 [10SE]

Require That Telephone Monitoring by Employers Be Accompanied by a Regular Audible Warning Tone (H.R. 1950): Fred Weingarten, D520 [15JY]

———Representative Edwards of California, D520 [15JY]

Require the Sec. of the Treasury To Mint Coins in Commemoration of the Bicentennial of the U.S. Congress (H.R. 3251): Representative Fascell, D614 [15SE]

———Representative Pepper, D614 [15SE]

———Representative Waxman, D614 [15SE]

Require U.S. Ownership, Construction, and Manning of Commercial Fishing Industry Vessels (H.R. 438): James E. Douglas, Jr., D298 [29AP]

———William J. Ecker, D298 [29AP]

Require Vessels to Manifest the Transport of Municipal or Other Nonhazardous Commercial Wastes Transported Offshore (S. 1751): David Mandelbaum, D785 [4NO]

———George McCann, D785 [4NO]

———Jeffrey Denit, D785 [4NO]

———John L. Winterstella, D785 [4NO]

———Representative Hughes, D785 [4NO]

———Representative Saxton, D785 [4NO]

———Robert North, D785 [4NO]

———Sally A. Lentz, D785 [4NO]

———Senator Bradley, D785 [4NO]

———Tom Robinson, D785 [4NO]

———Tudor Davies, D785 [4NO]

Require Vessels Used to Transport Sewage Sludge to be Built in the U.S. (H.R. 82): Edward B. Gable, Jr., D280 [23AP]

———Edward O. Wagner, D280 [23AP]

———William A. Creelman, D280 [23AP]

Requirements for Appointing the Librarian of Congress (H.R. 683): Representative Major R. Owens, D770 [29OC]

Research on Decline in U.S. Forest Productivity and Determine Effects of Atmosphere Pollutants on Forest Environment (H.R. 2399): Donald Ehreth, D410 [9JN]

———George Leonard, D410 [9JN]

Research Program Funds for the Modification of Plants To Develop New Marketable Industrial and Commercial Products (S. 970): B.R. Baumgardt, D352 [15MY]

———Daniel Zaffarano, D352 [15MY]

———David Kingsley, D352 [15MY]

———David Zartman, D352 [15MY]

———Harvey Drucker, D352 [15MY]

———Nick Frey, D352 [15MY]

———Orville G. Bentley, D352 [15MY], D890 [15DE]

———Representative Bereuter, D890 [15DE]

———Representative Virginia Smith, D890 [15DE]

———Richard Godown, D352 [15MY]

———Roger Salquest, D352 [15MY]

———Senator Glenn, D352 [15MY]

———Senator Harkin, D890 [15DE]

———Steve Wentworth, D352 [15MY]

Resolution and Lease Prospectus: Duncan Howard, D831 [19NO]

———Representative Sundquist, D831 [19NO]

———Wolfgang Zoellner, D831 [19NO]

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act Relative to Disposal of Hazardous Wastes: Bill Child, D406 [5JN]

———Blake Early, D406 [5JN]

———David C. Cannon, Jr., D406 [5JN]

———Eldon Rucker, D406 [5JN]

———J. Winston Porter, D406 [5JN]

———Jane Bloom, D406 [5JN]

———Langdon Marsh, D406 [5JN]

———Marcia Williams, D406 [5JN]

———Peter Bibko, D406 [5JN]

———Richard C. Fortuna, D406 [5JN]

———William J. Ziegler, D406 [5JN]

———William Librizzi, D406 [5JN]

Responsibilities of Under Sec. of Defense for Acquisition: William H. Taft, IV, D629 [17SE]

Restrict Assistance for Panama (S. 1614): Charles B. Stone, D745 [22OC]

———Robert Cook-Deegan, D745 [22OC]

———Senator D'Amato, D745 [22OC]

———Senator Kennedy, D745 [22OC]

———William Jorden, D745 [22OC]

Restructuring of the Delivery of Financial Services in the U.S.: John P. Laware, D583 [5AU]

———Representative Carper, D583 [5AU]

Retiree Benefit Protection Act (H.R. 2969): Representative Frost, D608 [10SE]

———Representative Stokes, D608 [10SE]

———Representative Traficant, D608 [10SE]

Retirement and Survivors' Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates (S. 1630): Harvey E. Schlesinger, D762 [28OC]

———John J. Dilenschneider, D762 [28OC]

———Morey L. Sear, D762 [28OC]

———Otto R. Skopil, Jr., D762 [28OC]

———Ralph H. Kelley, D762 [28OC]

———Robert R. Merhige, Jr., D762 [28OC]

Retirement and Survivors' Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act (H.R. 2586): Morey L. Sear, D764 [28OC]

———Otto R. Skopil, Jr., D764 [28OC]

———Robert R. Merhige, Jr., D764 [28OC]

Retirement Issues: Alan Lebowitz, D645 [23SE]

———Joseph Delfico, D645 [23SE]

Revenue Increase Options: Dennis Ross, D492 [7JY]

Review Civil Rights Enforcement by the Dept. of Education: Alicia Coro, D279 [23AP]

———Rance O'Quinn, D279 [23AP]

Review Existing Small Business Programs for Veterans: Dick Ellis, D323 [6MY]

Review of Dairy Termination Program and Related Issues: Darwin Carter, D420 [11JN]

———Earl B. Edenbaugh, D420 [11JN]

———Robert W. Beuley, D420 [11JN]

Review of Pesticide Certification Program for Domestic and Imported Tobacco: Dallas Smith, D420 [11JN]

———Lionel S. Edwards, D420 [11JN]

———Mat Novick, D420 [11JN]

———William Piez, D420 [11JN]

Review Technical Issues Related to the Siting of a Geologic Repository: Alvin Weinberg, D288 [28AP]

———Ben C. Rusche, D288 [28AP]

———Frank Parker, D288 [28AP]

———Hugh Thompson, D288 [28AP]

———Robert Browning, D288 [28AP]

Review the 1990 Census Questionnaire: Alan E. Farstrup, D351 [14MY]

———David Burnham, D351 [14MY]

———Jerry J. Berman, D351 [14MY]

———John C. McClain, D351 [14MY]

———John G. Keane, D351 [14MY]

———Wendy L. Gramm, D351 [14MY]

Review the OPIC Lending Practices and the Mideast Pipeline Proposal: Douglas Siple, D774 [30OC]

———Eric Garfinkel, D774 [30OC]

———Louella Hood, D774 [30OC]

———William Crone, D774 [30OC]

Review Watershed Plan for the Lower Des Plaines Tributaries, IL: Carl Bouchard, D431 [17JN]

———Edgar H. Nelson, D431 [17JN]

———Galen Bridge, D431 [17JN]

———Senator Dixon, D431 [17JN]

Revise Certain Provisions of the Communications Act Relative to the Responsibilities of Broadcasting Licenses (S. 1277): Dennis R. Patrick, D523 [17JY]

———Ed Godfrey, D525 [20JY]

———Edward O. Fritts, D525 [20JY]

———Henry Geller, D525 [20JY]

———James H. Quello, D523 [17JY]

———James L. Winston, D525 [20JY]

———Joel Chaseman, D525 [20JY]

———Marlene Belles, D525 [20JY]

———Norman Pattiz, D523 [17JY]

———Paul Kagan, D523 [17JY]

———Peggy Charren, D523 [17JY]

———Pluria Marshall, D523 [17JY]

———Richard P. Ramirez, D523 [17JY]

———Senator Lautenberg, D523 [17JY]

Revise Certain Provisions of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act (S. 735): Barry Tindall, D511 [14JY]

———G. Thomas Koester, D511 [14JY]

———George S. Dunlop, D511 [14JY]

———Jack Berryman, D511 [14JY]

———John W. Katz, D511 [14JY]

———Lonnie Williamson, D511 [14JY]

———T. Destry Jarvis, D511 [14JY]

———Tim Mahoney, D511 [14JY]

———William P. Horn, D511 [14JY]

Revise Certain Provisions of the Small Business Investment Act to Permit Prepayment of Loans Made to State and Local Development Companies (S. 437): Bruce L. Bartlett, D440 [18JN]

———Charles O. Sethness, D440 [18JN]

———David K. Main, D440 [18JN]

———Don T. Compton, D440 [18JN]

———Edwin T. Holloway, D440 [18JN]

———Senator Metzenbaum, D440 [18JN]

Revise Procedures for Enforcement of Fair Housing Laws (S. 558): Arthur D. Wolf, D409 [9JN]

———Geoffrey Hazard, D484 [1JY]

———Paul D. Kamenar, D409 [9JN]

———Richard R. Nageotte, D409 [9JN]

———Thomas D. Rowe, Jr., D409 [9JN]

———William B. Reynolds, D484 [1JY]

Revise Standard for Coverage Under Government Contracts (H.R. 2216): George R. Salem, D346 [13MY]

Revise the Boundaries of Salem Maritime National Historic Site, MA (H.R. 2652): Anthony Salvo, D629 [17SE]

———Denis Galvin, D629 [17SE]

———Representative Ray, D629 [17SE]

Rising College Costs: Chester Finn, D614 [15SE]

———Duc-Le To, D614 [15SE]

———Gordon K. Davies, D614 [15SE]

Role and Balance of Federal Research and Development Support: Craig Fields, D444 [18JN]

———Issac T. Gilliam, D444 [18JN]

Role of Commodity Prices in the International Coordination of Economic Policies and the Conduct of Monetary Policy: David C. Mulford, D794 [5NO]

Role of Employee Ownership in Corporate Takeover: F. Lee Bailey, D469 [26JN]

———Jared Kaplan, D469 [26JN]

———Randy Barber, D469 [26JN]

———Robert Strickland, D469 [26JN]

———Russell B. Long, D469 [26JN]

———William H. Palmer, D469 [26JN]

Role of Financial Institutions in the Economy: Alan Greenspan, D685 [5OC]

———David S. Ruder, D685 [5OC]

Role of Local Governments in the Regulation of Pesticides: Representative Hoyer, D428 [16JN]

———Representative Morella, D428 [16JN]

Role of Older Americans Act in Assuring Access to Quality Home Care: Ann Mootz, D284 [27AP]

———Charles Wells, D284 [27AP]

———Donald Nicholson, D284 [27AP]

———Jane Anderson, D284 [27AP]

———Louis B. Hays, D284 [27AP]

Role of the U.S. Antarctic Program in Research and Stratospheric Ozone Depletion in the Antarctic: F. Sherwood Rowland, D754 [27OC]

———James G. Anderson, D754 [27OC]

———Mack McFarland, D754 [27OC]

———Michael B. McElroy, D754 [27OC]

———Michael Oppenheimer, D754 [27OC]

———Peter E. Wilkniss, D754 [27OC]

———Robert T. Watson, D754 [27OC]

Royalty Payment Adjustments for Certain Federal Onshore and Indian Oil and Gas Leases (H.R. 3479): Representative Rahall, D770 [29OC]

———Representative Udall, D770 [29OC]

Rule Granted on a Resolution Implementing Budget Procedures in the House of Representatives: Representative Gray of Pennsylvania, D436 [17JN]

Rule Regarding Conference Report on the FSLIC Recapitalization Act (H.R. 27): Representative Bartlett, D567 [30JY]

———Representative LaFalce, D567 [30JY]

———Representative St Germain, D567 [30JY]

———Representative Wylie, D567 [30JY]

Rule Regarding Debate for Public Works and Economic Development Act Amendments (H.R. 2686): Representative Clinger, D580 [4AU]

———Representative Howard, D580 [4AU]

———Representative Oakar, D580 [4AU]

———Representative Shaw, D580 [4AU]

Rules Relative to Debate and Consideration of the Medicare Catastrophic Protection Act (H.R. 2470): Representative Collins, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Crane, D532 [21JY]

———Representative D. French Slaughter, Jr., D532 [21JY]

———Representative Dannemeyer, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Daub, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Dingell, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Donnelly, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Gregg, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Jacobs, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Lungren, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Michel, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Oakar, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Regula, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Rostenkowski, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Roukema, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Scheuer, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Stark, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Walgren, D532 [21JY]

———Representative Waxman, D532 [21JY]

Rural Area Revitalization Act (H.R. 1800): Peter C. Myers, D360 [19MY]

———Representative Weber, D360 [19MY]

Rural Development Reorganization Act (H.R. 2026): Peter C. Myers, D360 [19MY]

———Representative Weber, D360 [19MY]

Rural Economic Development: Beth Honadle, D748 [22OC]

———Representative E. Thomas Coleman, D748 [22OC]

———Representative Espy, D748 [22OC]

———Representative Grandy, D748 [22OC]

———Representative Tim Johnson, D748 [22OC]

———Stanley B. Parrish, D748 [22OC]

Rural Health Care System: David Sundwall, D404 [4JN]

Safety and Training of Rural and Specialized Transit Operators: Alfred A. Dellibovi, D796 [5NO]

Safety of All-Terrain Vehicles: Anne M. Graham, D340 [12MY]

———Carol G. Dawson, D340 [12MY]

———Representative Craig, D340 [12MY]

———Terrence M. Scanlon, D340 [12MY]

Saint Elizabeths Hospital and District of Columbia Mental Health Services Act: James E. Pittman, D453 [23JN]

———Robert Washington, D453 [23JN]

———Wilford Forbush, D453 [23JN]

———William Prescott, D453 [23JN]

Sale of F-5E/F Aircraft to Honduras: Elliott Abrams, D361 [19MY]

———John R. Galvin, D361 [19MY]

Satellite Television Fair Marketing Act (H.R. 1885): Alfred C. Sikes, D486 [1JY]

———Dennis R. Patrick, D486 [1JY]

Satellite Television Fair Marketing Act (S. 889): B.R. Phillips III, D569 [31JY]

———Bert Carp, D569 [31JY]

———Bob Thompson, D569 [31JY]

———Charles Ergen, D569 [31JY]

———Chet Grochoski, D569 [31JY]

———David G. Wolford, D569 [31JY]

———Diane Davis, D569 [31JY]

———Frederick W. Finn, D569 [31JY]

———Greg Ricca, D569 [31JY]

———James P. Mooney, D569 [31JY]

———Larry Dunham, D569 [31JY]

———Michael Hobbs, D569 [31JY]

———Peter K. Pitsch, D569 [31JY]

———Raymond Timothy, D569 [31JY]

SBA and FTC Budgets: Daniel Oliver, D266 [22AP]

———James Abdnor, D266 [22AP]

SBA's Small Business Development Center Program: Bonnie Libhart, D722 [15OC]

———Delpert Weber, D722 [15OC]

———Fred O. Hale, D722 [15OC]

———John Cox, D722 [15OC]

———Johnnie Albertson, D722 [15OC]

———Norman J. Schlafmann, D722 [15OC]

———Richard D. Tobin, D722 [15OC]

———Stanley B. Parrish, D722 [15OC]

———Warren G. Purdy, D722 [15OC]

School Improvement Act (H.R. 5): Representative Goodling, D362 [19MY]

———Representative Hawkins, D362 [19MY]

Science, Research, and Technology Competitiveness: Douglas A. Riggs, D298 [29AP]

Sec. of the Interior Report Relative to Water Island, VI: Alexander A. Farrelly, Governor of the Virgin Islands, D393 [2JN]

———Bindley G. Richardson, Sr., D393 [2JN]

———Clement Magras, D393 [2JN]

———Robert O'Connor, D393 [2JN]

SEC Budget: Edward O'Brien, D343 [13MY]

———John Shad, D343 [13MY]

———William J. Anderson, D343 [13MY]

Secondary Market for Agricultural Loans: Charles O. Sethness, D669 [30SE]

———Frank W. Naylor, Jr., D669 [30SE]

———Representative Jeffords, D669 [30SE]

———Representative Virginia Smith, D669 [30SE]

———Wayne D. Angell, D669 [30SE]

Secondary Market in Farm Loan-Backed Securities: Charles O. Sethness, D676 [1OC]

———Daniel L. Goelzer, D676 [1OC]

Securities Regulations: Charles C. Cox, D315 [5MY]

———Gary Lynch, D315 [5MY]

———Richard G. Ketchum, D315 [5MY]

———Rudolph V. Giuliani, D315 [5MY]

Security Administration of Special Access Programs: Craig Alderman, Jr., D742 [21OC]

———Maynard Anderson, D742 [21OC]

Security Arrangements in Persian Gulf Prior to Implementation of Agreement for U.S. Military Protection of Kuwaiti Shipping (H.R. 2533): Michael H. Armacost, D417 [11JN]

———Richard L. Armitage, D417 [11JN]

———Robert Ailes, D417 [11JN]

Security Breaches at the U.S. Embassy in Moscow: Arthur A. Hartman, D301 [30AP]

———James E. Nolan, Jr., D270 [22AP]

———Richard N. Dertadian, D270 [22AP]

———Robert E. Lamb, D270 [22AP]

Seminole Indian Land Claims Settlement Act (H.R. 3290): Frank Ryan, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Lawrence J. Smith, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Tom Lewis, D725 [15OC]

Senate Subway System: George M. White, D381 [28MY]

Sentencing Guidelines: A. David Mazzone, D545 [23JY]

———Arnold P. Jones, D559 [29JY]

———Edward Becker, D545 [23JY]

———Eileen H. Nagel, D545 [23JY]

———George E. MacKinnon, D545 [23JY]

———Gerald B. Tjoflat, D545 [23JY]

———Gerald Heaney, D538 [22JY]

———Gilbert S. Merritt, D538 [22JY]

———Helen G. Corrothers, D545 [23JY]

———John H. Kramer, D559 [29JY]

———Jon O. Newman, D538 [22JY]

———Michael K. Block, D559 [29JY]

———Paul H. Robinson, D545 [23JY]

———Robert W. Sweet, D520 [15JY]

———Stephen G. Breyer, D545 [23JY]

———Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr., D520 [15JY]

———William W. Wilkins, D559 [29JY]

———William W. Wilkins, Jr., D545 [23JY]

Sentencing Reform Act: Benjamin F. Baer, D421 [11JN]

———Stephen G. Breyer, D421 [11JN]

Seoul's 1988 Olympic Games: Edward J. Derwinski, D566 [30JY]

———Evie Dennis, D566 [30JY]

———George D. Miller, D566 [30JY]

———Representative McMillen, D566 [30JY]

Separate International Satellite Systems: Alfred C. Sikes, D458 [24JN]

———Diana Dugan, D458 [24JN]

———Mimi W. Dawson, D458 [24JN]

Setting Forth the Congressional Budget for Fiscal Years 1988-90 (H. Con. Res. 93): Aaron Johnson, D505 [10JY]

———Charles M. O'Brien, Jr., D494 [8JY]

———Cynthia Pollich, D494 [8JY]

———Donald Schiff, D505 [10JY]

———Jack W. Owen, D494 [8JY]

———Jacob Clayman, D505 [10JY]

———Kay Hollers, D494 [8JY]

———Michael D. Bromberg, D494 [8JY]

———Representative Derrick, D444 [18JN]

———Richard Nugent, D505 [10JY]

———Robert H. Sweeny, D505 [10JY]

———Robert M. Gettings, D505 [10JY]

———Sara Rosenbaum, D505 [10JY]

———Stuart Altman, D494 [8JY]

Settle Seminole Indian Land Claims in Florida (S. 1684): Frank Ryan, D793 [5NO]

———Jerry Straus, D793 [5NO]

———Jim Shore, D793 [5NO]

———Representative Tom Lewis, D793 [5NO]

———Senator Chiles, D793 [5NO]

———Senator Graham, D793 [5NO]

———Steve Walker, D793 [5NO]

Situation in Fiji: Representative Dornan, D703 [8OC]

———Stapleton Roy, D703 [8OC]

Situation in Haiti: Dwight A. Ink, D893 [16DE]

———Kenneth Roth, D893 [16DE]

———Leslie Pean, D893 [16DE]

———Michael Hooper, D893 [16DE]

———Senator Gramm, D893 [16DE]

———Vivian Derrick, D893 [16DE]

Situation in Sri Lanka: Robert Peck, D593 [6AU]

Situation in the Persian Gulf: Edward Gnehm, D891 [15DE]

———Michael H. Armacost, D421 [11JN]

———Representative Bennett, D453 [23JN]

———Representative Downey, D453 [23JN]

———Representative Gonzalez, D453 [23JN]

———Representative Lantos, D453 [23JN]

———Richard W. Murphy, D891 [15DE]

———Thomas Brooks, D728 [16OC]

Situation in the West Bank and Gaza: Richard W. Murphy, D886 [14DE]

Small Business Act Amendment (H.R. 1607): Bob Bedell, D347 [13MY]

———Frank S. Swain, D329 [7MY]

———Monika E. Harrison, D329 [7MY]

———Norma Leftwich, D329 [7MY]

———Richard Hopf, D329 [7MY]

———Stuart J. Evans, D329 [7MY]

Small Business Act Amendment to Reform the Capital Ownership Development Program (H.R. 1807): Charles R. Gillum, D368 [20MY]

———Clarence M. Pendleton, Jr., D341 [12MY]

———Dolores Ellis, D368 [20MY]

———Harry R. Van Cleve, D368 [20MY]

———James Abdnor, D403 [4JN]

———John Moffitt, D664 [29SE]

———John F. Wynn, Jr., D374 [21MY]

———Norma Leftwich, D374 [21MY]

———Mary F. Berry, D341 [12MY]

———Richard L. Osbourn, D368 [20MY]

———Rosslyn S. Kleeman, D368 [20MY]

———Stuart Evans, D374 [21MY]

———Wilfredo Gonzalez, D403 [4JN]

Small Business and Agricultural Advisory Councils at Each Federal Reserve District Bank: Wayne D. Angell, D775 [30OC]

Small Business Prompt Payment Act Amendments (H.R. 1663): Frank Swain, D567 [30JY]

———Representative Dorgan, D567 [30JY]

———Representative Mavroules, D567 [30JY]

———Representative Virginia Smith, D567 [30JY]

Small Business Trade Remedies Act (H.R. 1737): Representative Downey, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Gilman, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Kennelly, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Pickle, D502 [9JY]

———Representative Ridge, D502 [9JY]

Social Security Coverage Exemption for Employers and Employees Opposed to Participation Based for Religious Beliefs (H.R. 2259): Representative Schulze, D692 [6OC]

Social Security Earnings Records—Are They Being Credited Properly?: Charles Brennan, D726 [15OC]

———Edward Densmore, D726 [15OC]

———Norman Goldstein, D726 [15OC]

Solid Rocket Motor Program: James Thompson, D280 [23AP]

———Richard Truly, D280 [23AP], D625 [16SE]

South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone: Edward Baker, D411 [9JN]

———Norman Wulf, D411 [9JN]

———Stapleton Roy, D411 [9JN]

South Pacific Regional Fisheries Treaty and the International Wheat Agreement: Delegate Blaz, D649 [24SE]

———Delegate Sunia, D649 [24SE]

———Edward J. Derwinski, D649 [24SE]

———Jim Miller, D649 [24SE]

———Ralph R. Johnson, D649 [24SE]

———Senator Breaux, D649 [24SE]

Soviet Union Economic Reforms: Abraham Becker, D608 [10SE]

———Ed Hewett, D611 [14SE]

———Edward Luttwak, D685 [5OC]

———Gertrude Schroeder, D611 [14SE]

———Herbert Levine, D685 [5OC]

———Jerry Hough, D685 [5OC]

———Joseph Berliner, D611 [14SE]

———Thomas Simons, Jr., D685 [5OC]

Soviet Economic Reforms and U.S.-Soviet Trade Relations: Franklin J. Vargo, D512 [14JY]

———Thomas W. Simons, Jr., D512 [14JY]

Soviet Embassy on Mount Alto: Ronald I. Spiers, D361 [19MY]

———Condoleeza Rice, D610 [11SE]

———David Wigg, D608 [10SE]

———Marshall Goldman, D608 [10SE]

———Murray Feshback, D608 [10SE]

———Peter Reddaway, D610 [11SE]

———William Colby, D610 [11SE]

Space Station Oversight: Andrew J. Stofan, D555 [28JY]

———Charles D. Walker, D364 [20MY]

———George B. Merrick, D364 [20MY]

———Jaspar Welch, D306 [30AP]

———Jerry Gray, D364 [20MY]

———Joseph F. Sutter, D298 [29AP]

———L.J. Evans, Jr., D364 [20MY]

———Louis Lanzerott, D364 [20MY]

———Oliver Harwoood, D364 [20MY]

———W. Ray Hook, D364 [20MY]

Special Gold Medal be Presented to Mary Lasker for Humanitarian Contributions in Medical Research and Education, Urban Beautification, and Fine Arts (H.R. 390): Representative Fascell, D614 [15SE]

———Representative Pepper, D614 [15SE]

———Representative Waxman, D614 [15SE]

Specific Budgetary Issues with Emphasis on INS and the Budgetary Impact of Implementing the Immigration Reform and Control Act: Representative Lungren, D304 [30AP]

———Representative Schumer, D304 [30AP]

Spending Limits and Public Financing for Senate Elections: Amitai Etzioni, D267 [22AP]

———Bonnie Reiss, D267 [22AP]

———David Adamany, D275 [23AP]

———Edward O. Fritts, D267 [22AP]

———Ellen Miller, D267 [22AP]

———Fred Wertheimer, D275 [23AP]

———G. Anthony Campbell, D267 [22AP]

———Gary Jacobson, D275 [23AP]

———Joseph J. Fanelli, D275 [23AP]

———Judy K. Brazeal, D267 [22AP]

———Michael J. Malbin, D275 [23AP]

———S.M. Brown, Jr., D267 [22AP]

———William J. Baer, D267 [22AP]

———William Moore, D275 [23AP]

Spending Reductions and Revenue Increases: Alexander D. Stewart, D524 [17JY]

———Alger Chapman, D524 [17JY]

———Bennett Miller, D524 [17JY]

———Brian O'Connell, D524 [17JY]

———Charles DiBona, D524 [17JY]

———Charles Whitley, D524 [17JY]

———Christine Lubinski, D524 [17JY]

———Douglas W. Metz, D524 [17JY]

———Edward I. O'Brien, D524 [17JY]

———Edward O. Fritts, D524 [17JY]

———Howard Bell, D524 [17JY]

———James Supica, D524 [17JY]

———John Martini, D524 [17JY]

———John Motley, D524 [17JY]

———Joseph J. Ackell, D524 [17JY]

———Mark Bloomfield, D524 [17JY]

———Matthew L. Myers, D524 [17JY]

———Paul Huard, D524 [17JY]

———Phillip R. Chisholm, D524 [17JY]

———Richard Barnett, D524 [17JY]

———Richard Rahn, D524 [17JY]

———Robert Greenstein, D524 [17JY]

———Robert O'Neill, D524 [17JY]

———Rudy Oswald, D524 [17JY]

———S.M. True, Jr., D524 [17JY]

———Thomas J. Donahue, D524 [17JY]

———William N. Osterman, D524 [17JY]

Stark (U.S.S.) Incident: Richard A. Burpee, D358 [19MY]

———Richard W. Murphy, D358 [19MY]

———Sandra L. Charles, D358 [19MY]

State of the U.S. Semiconductor Industry: Lew Cramer, D411 [9JN]

———Robert Costello, D411 [9JN]

Status and Prevention of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome in the District of Columbia Corrections System: Hellem H. Williams, D315 [5MY]

———Reed V. Tuckson, D315 [5MY]

———Wilhelmina Rolark, D315 [5MY]

Status of Commercial Launch Industry: Courtney Stadd, D630 [17SE]

———Joseph B. Mahon, D630 [17SE]

———Robert R. Rankine, Jr., D630 [17SE]

Status of Government and Industry Efforts to Improve the Detection and Dissemination of Hazardous Weather Information to Pilots: Cecil Rosen, III, D481 [30JN]

———Herbert McClure, D481 [30JN]

———James E. Burnett, D481 [30JN]

———Matthew Scocozza, D481 [30JN]

———Neal Blake, D481 [30JN]

Status of Recruitment and Retention of VA Health Care Personnel: John A. Gronvall, D271 [22AP]

Status of Special Supplemental for WIC Program: Arthur Simon, D417 [11JN]

———Barbara Howell, D417 [11JN]

———Betsy Clarke, D417 [11JN]

———C. Richard Blount, D417 [11JN]

———Dennis Bach, D417 [11JN]

———George Braley, D417 [11JN]

———John Bode, D417 [11JN]

———Manny Martins, D417 [11JN]

———Patrick Clerkin, D417 [11JN]

———Robert Greenstein, D417 [11JN]

———Stefan Harvey, D417 [11JN]

Status of the Dept. of Energy's Efforts Relative to Defense Materials Production Reactors Located in the U.S.: Delbert Bunch, D753 [27OC]

———Herman Roser, D753 [27OC]

———Richard Meserve, D767 [29OC]

———Robert T. Herres, D753 [27OC]

———Troy Wade, D753 [27OC]

Status of the Farm Program: Alice Parker, D450 [23JN]

———Bob Bor, D462 [25JN]

———Carl Schwensen, D462 [25JN]

———Chandler Keys, D462 [25JN]

———Corky Jones, D450 [23JN]

———Cy Carpenter, D450 [23JN]

———Dean Kleckner, D450 [23JN]

———Donald F. Giffey, D462 [25JN]

———Edwin Graf, D450 [23JN]

———Elbert Harp, D462 [25JN]

———Ernest DuBester, D438 [18JN]

———Graham Purcell, D462 [25JN]

———Helen Waller, D438 [18JN]

———James L. Adams, Jr., D462 [25JN]

———James Lindsay, D462 [25JN]

———Jim Nichols, D438 [18JN]

———John Cougar Mellencamp, D438 [18JN]

———Keith Hora, D462 [25JN]

———Larry Johnson, D462 [25JN]

———Mark Nestlen, D450 [23JN]

———Myron Opershaw, D462 [25JN]

———Senator Harkin, D438 [18JN]

———W.L. Carter, D462 [25JN]

———Willie Nelson, D438 [18JN]

Status of the National Driver Register: Philip W. Haseltine, D546 [23JY]

Status of Women in the Nontraditional Workforce: Amparo B. Bouchey, D816 [17NO]

———Barbara Scott, D816 [17NO]

———Cynthia Marano, D816 [17NO]

———Derrel De Passe, D816 [17NO]

———Jerry D. Blakemore, D816 [17NO]

———Jill Feblowitz, D816 [17NO]

———Portia Davis, D816 [17NO]

———Sharyn Bahn, D816 [17NO]

———Sherri Davis, D816 [17NO]

———Shirley Dennis, D816 [17NO]

———Toni Cousett, D816 [17NO]

———Wendy Johnson, D816 [17NO]

Status Report of GAO's Worldwide Review of Narcotics Control Programs: Joseph E. Kelley, D559 [29JY]

Statutory Definition of Insider Trading Under Federal Securities Laws: Charles C. Cox, D446 [19JN]

———Thomas C. Moore, D446 [19JN]

Steel Retirement Benefits Funding Act (S. 1811): Curtis H. Barnette, D833 [20NO]

———Dennis E. Whitfield, D833 [20NO]

———Eugene Keilin, D833 [20NO]

———J. Bruce Johnston, D833 [20NO]

———John T. Lane, D833 [20NO]

———Kempton B. Jenkins, D833 [20NO]

———Lynn R. Williams, D833 [20NO]

———Richard G. Darman, D833 [20NO]

———Robert W. Crandall, D833 [20NO]

———Stanley C. Ellspermann, D833 [20NO]

Storage of High-Level Radioactive Waste: Alvin Weinberg, D523 [17JY]

———Ben C. Rusch, D523 [17JY]

———Bill Burke, D523 [17JY]

———Charles Hollister, D523 [17JY]

———Del T. White, D523 [17JY]

———Dick Nelson, D523 [17JY]

———Mel Sampson, D523 [17JY]

———Michael Grainey, D523 [17JY]

———Miro M. Todorovich, D523 [17JY]

———Nolan Hancock, D523 [17JY]

———Senator Packwood, D523 [17JY]

———Sol Burstein, D523 [17JY]

———Terry Husseman, D523 [17JY]

Strategic Defense Initiative: Robert Sproull, D495 [8JY]

Strategic Defense Initiative Institute: C.K. Patel, D320 [6MY]

———Harry R. Finley, D320 [6MY]

———James S. Hostetler, D320 [6MY]

———Malcolm O'Neill, D320 [6MY]

———Norman R. Augustine, D320 [6MY]

———Robert Park, D320 [6MY]

———Robert S. Cooper, D320 [6MY]

Strategic Ocean and Coastal Resources Act (H.R. 1727): Alan Thomas, D481 [30JN]

Stratospheric Ozone Depletion: Adrian Tuck, D337 [12MY]

———Alan H. Teremura, D337 [12MY]

———Anthony J. Calio, D349 [14MY]

———Carl Jewel, D349 [14MY]

———Crofton B. Farmer, D337 [12MY]

———Dave Hoffman, D337 [12MY]

———David D. Doniger, D344 [13MY]

———Donald E. Hipchen, D349 [14MY]

———Eileen Clausen, D344 [13MY]

———Elwood P. Blanchard, D344 [13MY]

———F. Sherwood Rowland, D337 [12MY]

———Fred W. Bowditch, D349 [14MY]

———Gary Taylor, D349 [14MY]

———George H. Kerckhove, D349 [14MY]

———Harry C. Mandell, Jr., D344 [13MY]

———Hugh A. Farber, D344 [13MY]

———Irving Mintzer, D344 [13MY]

———Jon Pierce, D349 [14MY]

———K.K. Tung, D337 [12MY]

———Lee M. Thomas, D349 [14MY]

———Margaret Kripke, D337 [12MY]

———Marshall R. Turner, D344 [13MY]

———Michael H. Levy, D349 [14MY]

———Neil Ganser, D349 [14MY]

———Phil Soloman, D337 [12MY]

———Phillip D. Fairchild, D344 [13MY]

———Richard Barnett, D344 [13MY]

———Richard E. Benedick, D349 [14MY]

———Richard J. Lagow, D344 [13MY]

———Richard Pavek, D349 [14MY]

———Robert F. Traflet, D344 [13MY]

———Robert L. Jeansoone, D344 [13MY]

———Robert Watson, D337 [12MY]

———Robert Worrest, D337 [12MY]

———Sidney Lerman, D337 [12MY]

———Susan Soloman, D337 [12MY]

———Thomas Fitzpatrick, D337 [12MY]

———William Jelin, D349 [14MY]

Study of the De Soto Trail (S. 1297; H.R. 2565): Denis P. Galvin, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Alexander, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Bennett, D782 [3NO]

———Representative Hammerschmidt, D782 [3NO]

———Senator Graham, D782 [3NO]

Study of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board: Edwin J. Gray, D350 [14MY]

Study of the NSC: Brent Scowcroft, D304 [30AP]

———Edmund S. Muskie, D304 [30AP]

———John Tower, D304 [30AP]

Study on the Extent to Which Nonprofit Mail Was Being Used to Convey or Advocate Political Opinions: Henry R. Folsom, D689 [6OC]

———Janet D. Steiger, D689 [6OC]

———John W. Crutcher, D689 [6OC]

———Patti B. Tyson, D689 [6OC]

Submarine Nuclear Reactors: Kinnaird R. McKee, D304 [30AP]

Sulfur and Nitrogen Emissions Tax Act (H.R. 2497): C. Eugene Steuerle, D603 [9SE]

———John M. Campbell, D603 [9SE]

———John Mead, D603 [9SE]

———Representative Coats, D603 [9SE]

———Representative Oxley, D603 [9SE]

Superconductivity: Alan Schriesheim, D738 [20OC]

———Bill Appleton, D738 [20OC]

———David A. Nelson, D738 [20OC]

———Donna R. Fitzpatrick, D416 [10JN]

———Frederick A. Morse, D738 [20OC]

———James F. Decker, D416 [10JN]

———John Stekly, D738 [20OC]

———Norman Phillips, D738 [20OC]

———Ray G. Kammer, D738 [20OC]

———Thomas Claudson, D738 [20OC]

———William R. Graham, Jr., D738 [20OC]

Supplemental Appropriations (H.R. 1827): Representative Burton, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Conte, D475 [29JN]

———Representative de la Garza, D264 [21AP]

———Representative George Miller, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Livingston, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Montgomery, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Myers, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Neal Smith, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Obey, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Studds, D264 [21AP]

———Representative Whitten, D264 [21AP], D475 [29JN]

Supplemental Security Income Program: Louis Enoff, D608 [10SE]

Supply of Nuclear Materials: Bruce Twining, D894 [16DE]

———Robert B. Barker, D894 [16DE]

———Troy Wade, D894 [16DE]

Support Cease-Fire in Iran-Iraq War and Negotiated Solution (H.J. Res. 216): Representative Solarz, D264 [21AP]

———Richard W. Murphy, D264 [21AP]

Supporting the People of Haiti in Their Efforts to Obtain Respect for Human Rights and the Holding of Free and Fair Elections (S. Res. 248): Allan Ebert, D542 [23JY]

———Michael S. Hooper, D542 [23JY]

———Richard N. Holwill, D542 [23JY]

———Senator Graham, D542 [23JY]

Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act: Jed Christensen, D573 [3AU]

———Representative McCloskey, D573 [3AU]

Survey Results on SBA: David R. Gardner, D338 [12MY]

———James Abdnor, D338 [12MY]

———Johnnie L. Johnson, D338 [12MY]

———Manuel M. Delgado, D338 [12MY]

———Reginald Powe, D338 [12MY]

———Theodore Howard, D338 [12MY]

———Wilfredo J. Gonzalez, D338 [12MY]

Syndicated Television Music Copyright Reform Act (S. 698): Alice H. Prager, D802 [10NO]

———C.E. Cooney, D802 [10NO]

———Edward M. Cramer, D802 [10NO]

———Hal David, D802 [10NO]

———Leslie G. Arries, Jr., D802 [10NO]

———Phillip J. Lombardo, D802 [10NO]

———Ralph Oman, D802 [10NO]

———Richard DeAngelis, D802 [10NO]

———Robert L. Wehling, D802 [10NO]

———Senator Thurmond, D802 [10NO]

———Senator Wilson, D802 [10NO]

———William Cotton, D802 [10NO]

Tax Incentives for Businesses in Enterprise Zones Designated in Economically Depressed Rural Areas (S. 983): C. Eugene Steuerle, D811 [13NO]

———Charles Pace, D811 [13NO]

———Dennis D. Roedemeier, D811 [13NO]

———Frank Swain, D811 [13NO]

———Jack R. Stokvis, D811 [13NO]

———Katheryn S. Fuller, D811 [13NO]

———Michael A. Wolf, D811 [13NO]

———Oleg Cassini, D811 [13NO]

———Peter McDonald, D811 [13NO]

———Richard McHugh, D811 [13NO]

———Senator Bond, D811 [13NO]

———Senator McCain, D811 [13NO]

———Thomas E. Lovejoy, D811 [13NO]

———Tom Mulvaney, D811 [13NO]

Tax Incentives for Businesses in Enterprise Zones Established on Indian Lands (S. 788): C. Eugene Steuerle, D811 [13NO]

———Charles Pace, D811 [13NO]

———Dennis D. Roedemeier, D811 [13NO]

———Frank Swain, D811 [13NO]

———Jack R. Stokvis, D811 [13NO]

———Katheryn S Fuller, D811 [13NO]

———Michael A. Wolf, D811 [13NO]

———Oleg Cassini, D811 [13NO]

———Peter McDonald, D811 [13NO]

———Richard McHugh, D811 [13NO]

———Senator Bond, D811 [13NO]

———Senator McCain, D811 [13NO]

———Thomas E. Lovejoy, D811 [13NO]

———Tom Mulvaney, D811 [13NO]

Tax Incentives to Small Businesses Who Want to Establish Pension Plans (S. 1426): Abraham Schneier, D749 [23OC]

———Chris V. Semos, D749 [23OC]

———Diana C. Jost, D749 [23OC]

———Emily S. Andrews, D749 [23OC]

———Frank L. Mason, D749 [23OC]

———Frank S. Swain, D749 [23OC]

———Gary Kushner, D749 [23OC]

———Jacques Borel, D749 [23OC]

———Joe D. Heusi, D749 [23OC]

———Louise D. Crooks, D749 [23OC]

———Paula A. Calimafde, D749 [23OC]

———Robert M. Wilson, D749 [23OC]

———Vince Robison, D749 [23OC]

———W. Leon Matthews, D749 [23OC]

Technical Corrections to the Tax Reform Act (S. 1350): Conrad Teitell, D535 [22JY]

———David Kasten, D535 [22JY]

———David Silver, D535 [22JY]

———Herbert J. Lerner, D535 [22JY]

———Jack M. Park, D535 [22JY]

———John P. Kent, D535 [22JY]

———Kenneth J. Kies, D535 [22JY]

———Kevin P. Blanchette, D535 [22JY]

———Lawrence B. Simons, D535 [22JY]

———Lawrence J. White, D535 [22JY]

———Michael Malone, D535 [22JY]

———Nicholas A. Veliotes, D535 [22JY]

———O. Donaldson Chapoton, D535 [22JY]

———Richard P. Merski, D535 [22JY]

———Robert K. Massie, D535 [22JY]

———Robert V. Van Fossan, D535 [22JY]

———Senator Dodd, D535 [22JY]

———Senator Murkowski, D535 [22JY]

———Senator Symms, D535 [22JY]

———W. Malcolm Harding, D535 [22JY]

Technology and Economics in a Shrinking World: John A. Alic, D747 [22OC]

Technology Competitiveness Act (S. 907): Alan Goldhammer, D358 [19MY]

———Clarence J. Brown, D358 [19MY]

———Donald G. Weinert, D288 [28AP]

———Donald G. Zook, D288 [28AP]

———George Heaton, D358 [19MY]

———Jacques Koppel, D288 [28AP]

———Richard Godown, D358 [19MY]

———Robert McIntyre, D288 [28AP]

———Senator Bumpers, D358 [19MY]

———William Payne, D358 [19MY]

Telephone Decency Act (H.R. 1789): Diane S. Killory, D669 [30SE]

Temporary Safe Haven Act (H.R. 2922): Delia B. Combs, D764 [28OC]

———Richard Schifter, D764 [28OC]

Temporary Stay of Detention and Deportation for Certain Nationals of El Salvador (S. 332): Alan C. Nelson, D440 [18JN]

———Aryeh Neier, D440 [18JN]

———Joseph E. Kelley, D440 [18JN]

———Michael Posner, D440 [18JN]

———Roger Conner, D440 [18JN]

———Thomas Shulz, D440 [18JN]

———William Walker, D440 [18JN]

Tender Offer Reform Act (H.R. 2172): David S. Ruder, D629 [17SE]

———James C. Meyer, D629 [17SE]

———Joseph Harrison, D624 [16SE]

———Joseph Lieberman, D624 [16SE]

———Michael J. Connolly, D624 [16SE]

Termination of the FTC Testing Program of Tar and Nicotine Levels in Cigarettes: Daniel Oliver, D328 [7MY]

———William MacLeod, D328 [7MY]

Territorial and International Affairs: Janet McCoy, Governor of the Pacific Islands Trust Territory, D290 [28AP]

———Richard T. Montoya, D290 [28AP]

Territories' Budgets: A.P. Lutali, Governor of American Samoa, D300 [30AP]

———Alexander Farrelly, Governor of the Virgin Islands, D300 [30AP]

———Benjamin T. Manglona, D300 [30AP]

———Delegate Blaz, D300 [30AP]

———Delegate de Lugo, D300 [30AP]

———Epel K. Ilon, D300 [30AP]

———F. Tuia, D300 [30AP]

———Franklin Quituqua, D300 [30AP]

———Franz Reksid, D300 [30AP]

———Froilan Tenorio, D300 [30AP]

———Janet McCoy, High Commissioner of PITT, D300 [30AP]

———Joseph Ada, Governor of Guam, D300 [30AP]

———Oscar DeBrum, D300 [30AP]

———Pedro A. Tenorio, D300 [30AP]

———Peter Christian, D300 [30AP]

———Richard T. Montoya, D300 [30AP]

Textile and Apparel Trade Act (H.R. 1154): Bruce Smart, D356 [18MY]

———Edward Gramlich, D394 [2JN]

———Henry Kelly, D394 [2JN]

———Michael B. Smith, D356 [18MY]

———Representative Blaz, D394 [2JN]

———Representative David E. Price, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Derrick, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Frank, D394 [2JN]

———Representative Hefner, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Horton, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Jenkins, D329 [7MY]

———Representative Lancaster, D394 [2JN]

———Representative McMillan, D394 [2JN]

———Representative Neal, D394 [2JN]

———Representative Rogers, D329 [7MY]

Threat of Inflation: Michael Darby, D420 [11JN]

———Michael L. Mussa, D420 [11JN]

Threat to Consumers, Industry, and the National Defense Posed by Counterfeit, Mismarked and Substandard Metal Fasteners: Burt G. Truxell, D586 [5AU]

———Henry A. Filippi, D586 [5AU]

———Ivan Sneider, D586 [5AU]

———William Rosenblatt, D586 [5AU]

Tongass Timber Reform Act (H.R. 1516): F. Dale Robertson, D374 [21MY]

———Representative Mrazek, D361 [19MY]

———Senator Stevens, D374 [21MY]

Toshiba/Kongsberg Diversion Case: E. Allan Wendt, D480 [30JN]

———Paul Freedenberg, D480 [30JN]

———Representative Hunter, D480 [30JN]

———Representative John G. Rowland, D480 [30JN]

———Representative Wilson, D480 [30JN]

———Stephen Bryen, D480 [30JN]

Tourism Marketing: Brian Smith, D701 [8OC]

———Donald Wynegar, D701 [8OC]

———Dorothy Maitland, D701 [8OC]

———Marlene Johnson, D701 [8OC]

———Patrick McMahon, D701 [8OC]

———Richard Seely, D701 [8OC]

———Robert Trocin, D701 [8OC]

Toxic Substances Control Act Amendments (H.R. 1697): A. James Barnes, D279 [23AP]

Toxic Waste Cleanups on Military Installations: J. Winston Porter, D829 [19NO]

Trade and International Economic Policy Reform Act (H.R. 3): J. Michael Farren, D737 [20OC]

———Representative Boehlert, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Boulter, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Bryant, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Craig, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Crane, D286 [27AP]

———Representative DeFazio, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Dingell, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Dorgan, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Duncan, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Florio, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Frank, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Gephardt, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Gibbons, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Hunter, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Ireland, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Jeffords, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Kaptur, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Konnyu, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Leland, D737 [20OC]

———Representative Lent, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Markey, D286 [27AP]

———Representative McCollum, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Mica, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Oakar, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Olin, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Pease, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Rostenkowski, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Solomon, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Stangeland, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Walter B. Jones, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Wolf, D286 [27AP]

———Representative Wylie, D286 [27AP]

Trade Policy: Alexander H. Good, D332 [8MY]

———Christian R. Holmes, D332 [8MY]

———James Conrow, D332 [8MY]

———Joseph A. Massey, D332 [8MY]

———Richard E. Bissell, D332 [8MY]

Transactions Involving Chemicals or Controlled Substances: Representative Gilman, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Hunter, D725 [15OC]

———Representative Lowery, D725 [15OC]

———Senator D'Amato, D725 [15OC]

———Senator DeConcini, D725 [15OC]

Transfer of Certain Lands in Arizona (H.R. 1366): Lamar Beasley, D403 [4JN]

———Representative Kyl, D403 [4JN]

Transportation of Radioactive Materials: Alan Roberts, D395 [3JN]

———Dennis Bechtel, D395 [3JN]

———Edith B. Page, D395 [3JN]

———Fred Millar, D395 [3JN]

———Hugh L. Thompson, Jr., D395 [3JN]

———Lake H. Barrett, D395 [3JN]

———Liz Marcias, D395 [3JN]

———Melinda Kassen, D395 [3JN]

———Representative J. Roy Rowland, D395 [3JN]

———Robert W. Bishop, D395 [3JN]

———Senator Hecht, D395 [3JN]

Transporting Toxic Rocket Fuels and Other Ultra-Hazardous Chemicals: Alan Roberts, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Beilenson, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Berman, D716 [14OC]

———Representative Lagomarsino, D716 [14OC]

Travel Expenses for Certain Participants in the White House Conference for a Drug-Free America (H.R. 3226): William H. Oltmann, D608 [10SE]

Travel Fraud: Jack Swagerty, D549 [27JY]

———Robert A. Butterworth, D549 [27JY]

———William MacLeod, D549 [27JY]

Treaty Implementation: Abraham Katz, D674 [1OC]

———Anthony Freeman, D674 [1OC]

———Frank Pecquex, D674 [1OC]

———Karl Landgrebe, D674 [1OC]

———Lane Kirkland, D674 [1OC]

———Senator Hatch, D674 [1OC]

———Talmage E. Simpkins, D674 [1OC]

———William E. Brock, Sec. of Labor, D674 [1OC]

Tributyltin-Based Antifouling Paint Control Act (H.R. 1046): Douglas D. Campt, D496 [8JY]

———Myron V. Ricketts, D496 [8JY]

———Torrey C. Brown, D496 [8JY]

Truck and Bus Safety, Including the Motor Carrier Safety Act and the Motor Vehicle Safety Act: Edith B. Page, D625 [16SE]

———James Burnett, D629 [17SE]

———Ray Barnhart, D645 [23SE]

———Representative Bentley, D645 [23SE]

———Representative Brooks, D625 [16SE]

———Representative DeLay, D645 [23SE]

———Representative Hoyer, D645 [23SE]

———Representative Moody, D645 [23SE]

———Representative Traficant, D629 [17SE]

U.N. Code of Conduct for Transnational Corporations: Alan Keyes, D328 [7MY]

———Clark Ellis, D328 [7MY]

———Robert Dry, D328 [7MY]

U.S. Agriculture Exports: Daniel Amstutz, D367 [20MY]

———Ralph Johnson, D361 [19MY]

———Walter G. Bollinger, D361 [19MY]

U.S. Arms Control Policy: Brent Scowcroft, D757 [27OC]

———Eugene Rostow, D757 [27OC]

———Paul Warnke, D757 [27OC]

———Representative Solarz, D559 [29JY]

———William F. Burns, D559 [29JY]

U.S. Code Amendment on Death Penalty for Civilian Espionage (H.R. 2032): Donald C. Metz, D328 [7MY]

———Elaine Chao, D328 [7MY]

U.S. Economic Embargo Against Nicaragua and Humanitarian Exports: Elliott Abrams, D891 [15DE]

———Richard Newcomb, D891 [15DE]

U.S. Economic Policy Toward Chile: Elliott Abrams, D531 [21JY]

———James W. Conrow, D531 [21JY]

U.S. Embassy in Moscow: James R. Schlesinger, D474 [29JN]

U.S. Export Control Policy Regarding Diversion of Advanced Milling Machinery to the Soviet Union: E. Allen Wendt, D431 [17JN]

———Paul Freedenberg, D431 [17JN]

———Steve Bryen, D431 [17JN]

U.S. Families in Tomorrow's Economy: Sandra L. Hoffert, D488 [1JY]

U.S. Institute of Peace: Gene Sharp, D802 [10NO]

———J. David Eberly, D802 [10NO]

———John A. Baker, D802 [10NO]

———John N. Moore, D802 [10NO]

———Joseph V. Montville, D802 [10NO]

———Keith Greiger, D802 [10NO]

———Robert Turner, D802 [10NO]

———Samuel W. Lewis, D802 [10NO]

U.S. Involvement in the Persian Gulf: Richard W. Murphy, D420 [11JN]

U.S. Maritime Laws and Policies: John Gaughan, D444 [18JN]

———John W. Kime, D444 [18JN]

———Marion V. Creekmore, D444 [18JN]

———Philip W. Haseltine, D444 [18JN]

———Ralph A. Haller, D444 [18JN]

———Representative Jack Davis, D444 [18JN]

———Representative Lantos, D444 [18JN]

———Robert B. McManis, D444 [18JN]

———Skip Gnehm, D444 [18JN]

U.S. Military Action and U.S. Policy in the Persian Gulf: Caspar W. Weinberger, Sec. of Defense, D750 [23OC]

U.S. Narcotics Control Efforts in Southeast Asia: Ann B. Wrobleski, D519 [15JY]

———David L. Westrate, D519 [15JY]

———Lester L. Wolff, D519 [15JY]

U.S. Opposition to Oppression in Ethiopia (H.R. 588): Millicent Fenwick, D615 [15SE]

———Richard Schifter, D615 [15SE]

U.S. Patented Process: Alfred B. Engelberg, D267 [22AP]

———David R. Haarz, D267 [22AP]

———Donald J. Quigg, D267 [22AP]

———Gerald J. Mossinghoff, D267 [22AP]

———John O. Tramontine, D267 [22AP]

———Richard C. Witte, D267 [22AP]

———Robert C. Kline, D267 [22AP]

———Roy H. Massengill, D267 [22AP]

———Senator Lautenberg, D267 [22AP]

U.S. Policy in the Persian Gulf: Henry C. Mustin, D386 [29MY]

———Michael J. Matheson, D386 [29MY]

———Richard Armitage, D386 [29MY]

———Richard W. Murphy, D386 [29MY]

U.S. Policy Toward Mozambique: Chester A. Crocker, D456 [24JN]

———Edward L. Saiers, D456 [24JN]

———Jose A. Francisco, D456 [24JN]

———Steven Metz, D456 [24JN]

———Terry Jeggle, D456 [24JN]

———Thomas H. Henriksen, D456 [24JN]

———Thomas O. Brennan, D456 [24JN]

U.S. Policy Toward South Africa: Alan Keyes, D745 [22OC]

———Cecil Roberts, D745 [22OC]

———Chester A. Crocker, D745 [22OC]

———Edward L. Palmer, D745 [22OC]

———Randall Robinson, D745 [22OC]

———Senator Kennedy, D745 [22OC]

———Senator Symms, D745 [22OC]

———Senator Weicker, D745 [22OC]

———Walter E. Williams, D745 [22OC]

U.S. Poultry Inspection Program: Donald L. Houston, D392 [2JN]

———Representative Neal Smith, D392 [2JN]

———Roy Blakenship, D392 [2JN]

U.S. Sentencing Commission and the Sentencing Guidelines: Stephen Breyer, D341 [12MY]

U.S. Travel and Tourism Administration Budget: Bill F. Miller, D320 [6MY]

———Donna F. Tuttle, D320 [6MY]

———Gabriel Phillips, D320 [6MY]

———Jean Maguire, D320 [6MY]

———Randy Worls, D320 [6MY]

———Senator Sasser, D320 [6MY]

———Senator Warner, D320 [6MY]

———William C. Pitt III, D320 [6MY]

———William D. Toohey, D320 [6MY]

U.S. Volunteers in Nicaragua: Elliott Abrams, D346 [13MY]

U.S.-Africa Trade and Investment Opportunities: Craig Nalen, D662 [29SE]

———James B. Kelly, D662 [29SE]

———James R. Sharpe, D662 [29SE]

U.S.-Canada Bilateral Trade: William Cavitt, D497 [8JY]

U.S.-China Relations: John Davies, D627 [17SE]

———John F. Avedon, D627 [17SE]

———John Healey, D627 [17SE]

———Michael Oksenberg, D627 [17SE]

———Nicholas R. Lardy, D627 [17SE]

———Stapleton Roy, D627 [17SE]

U.S.-East European Trade: Franklin Vargo, D763 [28OC]

———Rozanne L. Ridgway, D763 [28OC]

———Talbot Lindstrom, D763 [28OC]

U.S.-Japan Economic Relations: Allan I. Mendelowitz, D410 [9JN]

———Bruce Smart, D316 [5MY]

———Joseph A. Massey, D316 [5MY]

U.S.-Japan Nuclear Cooperation Agreement: Bertram Wolfe, D889 [15DE]

———Gaston J. Sigur, D889 [15DE]

———John Katz, D889 [15DE]

———Lando Zech, D895 [16DE]

———Norman Wulf, D895 [16DE]

———Paul L. Liventhal, D889 [15DE]

———Richard T. Kennedy, D895 [16DE]

———Senator Glenn, D889 [15DE]

———William Martin, D895 [16DE]

U.S.-Japan Science and Technology Agreement: Bruce Smart, D721 [15OC]

———Clyde Prestowitz, D721 [15OC]

———John D. Negroponte, D721 [15OC]

———William Norris, D721 [15OC]

———William R. Graham, Jr., D721 [15OC]

U.S.-Latin American Cooperation in Science and Technology: James Morrison, D567 [30JY]

———John Moore, D567 [30JY]

———John Negroponte, D567 [30JY]

U.S.-Republic of Korea Fishery Agreement (H.R. 2480): Richard Smith, D403 [4JN]

U.S.-Soviet Bilateral Agreement on Embassy Construction: Gary Matthews, D660 [29SE]

U.S.-Soviet Science and Technology Exchanges: John H. Moore, D466 [25JN]

———John Negroponte, D466 [25JN]

———Richard J. Barnes, D466 [25JN]

———Talbot D. Lindstrom, D466 [25JN]

Unemployment Compensation Program: Representative Clinger, D886 [14DE]

———Representative Coyne, D886 [14DE]

———Representative Levin, D886 [14DE]

———Robert J. Jones, D886 [14DE]

———William J. Gainer, D886 [14DE]

Uniform Cotton Classing Fees Act (H.R. 2971): J. Patrick Boyle, D531 [21JY]

Uniform Disclosure of the Rates of Interest Payable on Savings Accounts (S. 1507): Alan Fox, D583 [5AU]

———Daniel L. Goelzer, D583 [5AU]

———David Silver, D583 [5AU]

———Howard Brown, D583 [5AU]

———Jack Shipman, D583 [5AU]

———Representative Richard H. Lehman, D583 [5AU]

———Theo Pitt, D583 [5AU]

University of the District of Columbia's Mount Vernon Campus Issues: Claude A. Ford, D278 [23AP]

———Dwight S. Cropp, D757 [27OC]

———N. Joyce Payne, D757 [27OC]

———Nira H. Long, D757 [27OC]

———Rafael L. Cortada, D757 [27OC]

———Hilda H. Mason, D278 [23AP]

———N. Joyce Payne, D278 [23AP]

University Research Facilities Revitalization Act (H.R. 1905): Erich Bloch, D466 [25JN]

Unrelated Business Income Tax: Frank S. Swain, D448 [22JN]

———Jennie S. Stathis, D448 [22JN]

———Lawrence B. Gibbs, Jr., D448 [22JN]

———O. Donaldson Chapoton, D448 [22JN]

———Representative Stark, D471 [26JN]

———Senator Sanford, D466 [25JN]

Update on Various Army Programs: Donald S. Pihl, D586 [5AU]

Urban Mass Transportation Administration Charter Bus Regulations: Alfred A. DelliBovi, D614 [15SE]

Urgent Relief for the Homeless Act (H.R. 558): Representative Gonzalez, D459 [24JN]

Use and Abuse of Polygraph Testing in the Workplace: Ernest DuBester, D446 [19JN]

———John S. Beary III, D446 [19JN]

———Richard C. Sullivan, D446 [19JN]

———Robert Abrams, D446 [19JN]

———William J. Scheve, Jr., D446 [19JN]

———William Zierden, D446 [19JN]

Use and Regulation of Biotechnology in Agriculture: Earle H. Harbison, Jr., D784 [4NO]

———Ralph Hardy, D784 [4NO]

Use of Foreign Repair Stations by U.S. Airlines: Anthony J. Broderick, D554 [28JY]

———Crawford Brubaker, D554 [28JY]

Use of the Drug Depo Provera by the Indian Health Service: Everett R. Rhoades, D593 [6AU]

VA Cemetery Program: Arthur S. Hamerschlag, D487 [1JY]

———Donald C. Hilbert, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Holloway, D487 [1JY]

———Representative McEwen, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Solomon, D487 [1JY]

———Representative Stump, D487 [1JY]

———Senator McCain, D487 [1JY]

———William E. Ryan, D487 [1JY]

VA Home Loan Guaranty Program: John H. Luke, D347 [13MY]

———Grady W. Horton, D454 [23JN]

———John Vogel, D271 [22AP]

———Representative Leath, D271 [22AP]

———Thomas E. Harvey, D271 [22AP]

VA Insurance: R.J. Vogel, D608 [10SE]

VA Medical, Prosthetic, and Rehabilitation Research Programs: John A. Gronvall, D603 [9SE]

Value Engineering Programs in Executive Departments: Allan Burman, D294 [29AP]

———Alphonse Dell'Isola, D294 [29AP]

———Gordon Frank, D294 [29AP]

———John A. Mittino, D294 [29AP]

———Robert P. Bedell, D294 [29AP]

Venice Economic Summit: Allen Wallis, D397 [3JN]

———Jeffrey Sachs, D292 [28AP]

———Ralph C. Bryant, D292 [28AP]

———Stephen Marris, D292 [28AP]

Vessey Mission to Hanoi: David Lambertson, D669 [30SE]

———John Vessey, D669 [30SE]

Veterans Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act (S. 453): Donald L. Ivers, D368 [20MY]

———Representative J. Roy Rowland, D368 [20MY]

Veterans Educational Assistance Programs (S. 918, 999): Augustin Hernandez, D302 [30AP]

———David L. Bush, D302 [30AP]

———Dennis K. Rhoades, D302 [30AP]

———Dennis R. Wyant, D302 [30AP]

———Donald E. Shasteen, D302 [30AP]

———Gordon R. Thorson, D302 [30AP]

———Grady Horton, D302 [30AP]

———James G. Bourie, D302 [30AP]

———James N. O'Brien, D302 [30AP]

———Jerry Fink, D302 [30AP]

———Mary Fichter, D302 [30AP]

———Paul S. Egan, D302 [30AP]

———R.J. Vogel, D302 [30AP]

———Richard F. Weidmann, D302 [30AP]

———Robert E. David, D302 [30AP]

———Robert Moran, D302 [30AP]

———Ronald L. Miller, D302 [30AP]

———Ronald L. Sager, D302 [30AP]

———Ronald W. Drach, D302 [30AP]

———Vincent Rios, D302 [30AP]

Veterans' Employment and Training Programs Administered by the Dept. of Labor: Bill Prince, D347 [13MY]

———Donald E. Shasteen, D630 [17SE]

———Robert R. Jones, D347 [13MY]

Veterans' Health Legislation (H.R. 2774, 3161; S. 1464): John A. Gronvall, D645 [23SE]

———Timothy Condom, D645 [23SE]

Visitor and Environmental Center at Pinelands National Reserve, NJ (S. 1165): J. Thomas Ritter, D688 [6OC]

———Katie Anderson, D688 [6OC]

———Robert W. Schenck, D688 [6OC]

———Suzanne Wilkins, D688 [6OC]

———Terrance D. Moore, D688 [6OC]

Vocational Rehabilitation Training: Dennis R. Wyant, D459 [24JN]

Voluntary National Youth Service Act (H.R. 460): Representative McCurdy, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Panetta, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Sikorski, D479 [30JN]

———Representative Torricelli, D479 [30JN]

Volunteer Service Promotion Act (S. 1189): Charlotte Heard, D809 [12NO]

———Daniel Bonner, D809 [12NO]

———Edgar S. Cahn, D809 [12NO]

———Joanne Polowy, D809 [12NO]

———Lumarie Polivka-West, D809 [12NO]

———Maria Smith, D809 [12NO]

———Representative Wyden, D809 [12NO]

———Senator Melcher, D809 [12NO]

———Winifred Dowling, D809 [12NO]

Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act: William Kimberling, D691 [6OC]

Water Quality Act: Lee M. Thomas, D639 [22SE]

Ways To Eliminate the Use of Private Resources in the Transition Process and To Provide for the Orderly Transfer of Power Between Administrations: Carl Brauer, D627 [17SE]

———Ed Harper, D627 [17SE]

———Harrison Wellford, D627 [17SE]

———Paul O'Neill, D627 [17SE]

———Representative Fascell, D627 [17SE]

———Stephen Hess, D627 [17SE]

———Stuart E. Eizenstat, D627 [17SE]

———William Timmons, D627 [17SE]

———William Tucker, D627 [17SE]

———Winthrop Knowlton, D627 [17SE]

Welfare Reform Issues Involving the Food Stamp Program: John Bode, D315 [5MY]

Welfare System Improvement: Bill Clinton, Governor of Arkansas, D714 [14OC]

———Kevin Aslanian, D714 [14OC]

———Representative Fuster, D714 [14OC]

———Representative John G. Rowland, D714 [14OC]

———Representative Nancy L. Johnson, D714 [14OC]

———Senator Evans, D714 [14OC]

———Senator Mikulski, D714 [14OC]

———Senator Sanford, D714 [14OC]

Western Historic Trails Center, IA (S. 761): Gary Moulton, D688 [6OC]

———J. Thomas Ritter, D688 [6OC]

———John Nelson, D688 [6OC]

———Larry Mankin, D688 [6OC]

———Senator Harkin, D688 [6OC]

Western Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Consent Act (H.R. 1530): Lando W. Zech, Jr., D328 [7MY]

Wheat Program Announcement for 1988 and Loan Rates for 1987 Wheat Crop: Milton J. Hertz, D508 [13JY]

Whittier Narrows, CA, Earthquake: Dallas L. Peck, D805 [10NO]

———Gary Johnson, D805 [10NO]

———John Lyons, D805 [10NO]

———Nam Suh, D805 [10NO]

———Representative Dreier, D805 [10NO]

Wilberg Mine Disaster, UT: Alan McMillan, D453 [23JN]

Wilbur J. Cohen Federal Building (H.R. 2655): Representative Pickle, D502 [9JY]

Withdraw Certain Public Lands in California for Military Purposes (H.R. 1548): A. Jeffrey Roth, D565 [30JY]

———Michael Downs, D565 [30JY]

———Robert F. Burford, D501 [9JY]

———Robert H. Lawton, D565 [30JY]

———S. Jeffrey Roth, D501 [9JY]

Women in the Military: Martin M. Farber, D829 [19NO]

Women in the Military, Including Service Members and Wives: Representative Dickinson, D676 [1OC]

World Bank in Africa: Falilou Khan, D546 [23JY]

———James W. Conrow, D546 [23JY]

Worldwide Review of the Status of U.S. Extradition Treaties and Mutual Assistance Treaties: Mark Dion, D770 [29OC]

———Mark M. Richard, D770 [29OC]

———Mary V. Mochary, D770 [29OC]

Young Americans Act (S. 476): Charles L. Baker, D301 [30AP]

———Deena Blase, D301 [30AP]

———Donald F. Reilly, D301 [30AP]

———Esteban Tomas, D301 [30AP]

———George Gallup, Jr., D301 [30AP]

———Herman Blake, D301 [30AP]

———Holly L. Willis, D301 [30AP]

———Ira Mexicano, D301 [30AP]

———June P. Bucy, D301 [30AP]

———Marjorie C. Benton, D301 [30AP]

———Michael Nieves, D301 [30AP]

———Michelle Vialpando, D301 [30AP]

———Phillip Wilkie, D301 [30AP]

———Senator McConnell, D301 [30AP]

Youth Suicide Prevention Act (H.R. 457): Representative Ackerman, D346 [13MY]

———Representative Lantos, D346 [13MY]