[Congressional Record (Bound Edition), Volume 163 (2017), Part 5]
[…] the President the authority to nominate the Register of Copyrights.
  The legislative interest is protected by constraining the President 
to select for appointment 1 of 3 persons recommended by panel that 
represents the institutional interests of Congress in the Library and 
its subdivisions--the joint congressional leadership and the Librarian 
of Congress.
  The panel only possesses the power to recommend candidates to the 
President; it cannot dictate the President's choice.
  Moreover, this arrangement complies with Article II, Section 2, 
Clause 2 of the Constitution, which provides:

       [The President] shall . . . nominate, and by and with the 
     advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint ambassadors, 
     other public ministers and consuls, judges of the Supreme 
     Court, and all other officers of the United States, whose 
     appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which 
     shall be established by law[.]

  The Founder's wisdom is manifest in today's creative economy, which 
contributes more than $1.2 trillion to GDP and supports 5.5 million 
jobs.
  Yet in a quirk of history, without this legislation, Congress has no 
role in the selection of the Register of Copyrights, even though the