By Mr. CONYERS: H.R. 40. Congress has the power to enact this legislation pursuant to the following: Pursuant to Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Congress shall have the power to enact appropriate laws protecting the civil rights of all Americans. By Mr. MULLIN: H.R. 41. Congress has the power to enact this legislation pursuant to the following: Article 1, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution states: All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives. By Mr. MULLIN: H.R. 42. Congress has the power to enact this legislation pursuant to the following: Article I, Section 8, Clause 18 of the U.S. Constitution By Mr.