[Congressional Record Volume 167, Number 107 (Monday, June 21, 2021)]
[…] It
helps them to keep the faith in our electoral system and in their local
government.
We can talk about the vote on a grand scale here in Washington, but
this is where it really matters: back home at your local polling place,
in your home county, and in the precincts with the people who do the
work of
[[Page S4649]]
standing up elections, running elections, and certifying their own
elections. It is of the people, by the people, for the people that this
process is carried out in each and every one of our counties. And you
know what, that is how it is supposed to be.
Article I, section 4 of our Constitution clearly states--here it is:
Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators
and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the
Legislature thereof.
Well, how about that? The Constitution delegates that authority to
the State legislatures, and that is why our States' secretaries of
state work with our counties to make certain the process is put in
place.
You know, I had the opportunity to serve on my county's local