[Congressional Record Volume 166, Number 39 (Thursday, February 27, 2020)]
[…] clear President Trump did not act in a purely selfish, boundless
manner.
While the question of whether a President can commit a crime and
therefore be impeached is firmly settled, there arises another question
this impeachment trial did not sufficiently answer but must be
addressed in the future.
The Constitution says it is the job of the House of Representatives
to impeach a President whose trial is held before the Senate. According
to current Senate rules, our body must move forward with impeachment
proceedings, but is that according to the Constitution?
Article I, section 3 of the Constitution states:
The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all
Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on
Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States
is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: And no Person
shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two-thirds of
the Members present.
With this impeachment behind us, now is the time we as a body need to
evaluate the constitutionality and wisdom of our rules requiring the
Senate to move forward with any impeachment articles. We must reaffirm
our right to dictate what is considered on the Senate floor and when it