[Congressional Record Volume 159, Number 182 (Friday, December 20, 2013)]
[Senate]
[Pages S9116-S9117]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate December 20, 2013:


                             THE JUDICIARY

       BRIAN J. DAVIS, OF FLORIDA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA.


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

       ALEJANDRO NICHOLAS MAYORKAS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 
     TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

       JOHN ANDREW KOSKINEN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE FOR THE TERM EXPIRING 
     NOVEMBER 12, 2017.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. PAUL S. DWAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIGADIER GENERAL CATHERINE A. CHILTON
BRIGADIER GENERAL STAYCE D. HARRIS
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM B. WALDROP, JR.
BRIGADIER GENERAL TOMMY J. WILLIAMS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. JOSEF F. SCHMID III
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL TALENTINO C. ANGELOSANTE
COLONEL JAMES R. BARKLEY
COLONEL THOMAS G. CLARK
COLONEL MICHAEL J. COLE
COLONEL SAMUEL C. MAHANEY
COLONEL BRETT J. MCMULLEN
COLONEL JOSE R. MONTEAGUDO
COLONEL RANDALL A. OGDEN
COLONEL JOHN P. STOKES
COLONEL STEPHEN D. VAUTRAIN
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. STEPHEN E. RADER
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MICHAEL T. MCGUIRE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JOHN W. RAYMOND


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES A. FLYNN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. DAVID G. PERKINS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL JAMES T. IACOCCA
COLONEL DANIEL G. MITCHELL
COLONEL KURT L. SONNTAG
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. ANTHONY L. HALL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 624, 3037 AND 3064:

        To be brigadier general, judge advocate general's corps

COL. PAUL S. WILSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED

[[Page S9117]]

     WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. ROBERT S. FERRELL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JOSEPH ANDERSON


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) REBECCA J. MCCORMICK-BOYLE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS VICE CHIEF 
     OF NAVAL OPERATIONS AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY 
     TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 601 AND 5035:

                             To be admiral

VICE ADM. MICHELLE J. HOWARD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be admiral

ADM. MARK E. FERGUSON III
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. JOSEPH P. MULLOY


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STANTON J. J. APPLONIE 
     AND ENDING WITH RICHARD J. ZAVADIL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAMES D. ATHNOS AND 
     ENDING WITH STEPHEN M. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PAIGE T. ABBOTT AND 
     ENDING WITH RENO JOSEPH ZISA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SCOTT A. HABER AND 
     ENDING WITH YVES P. LEBLANC, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     NOVEMBER 7, 2013.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF JESUS M. MUNOZLASALLE, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH WAYNE J. AARON AND ENDING 
     WITH ANN H. ZGRODNIK, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON OCTOBER 
     28, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN R. DOOLITTLE II AND 
     ENDING WITH BAUCUM W. FULK, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     OCTOBER 28, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN T. GREINER AND 
     ENDING WITH CHERYL D. SOFALY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STANLEY T. BREUER AND 
     ENDING WITH DEYDRE S. TEYHEN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KIMBERLEE A. AIELLO AND 
     ENDING WITH JEFFREY S. YARVIS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ROBIN M. ADAMSMASSENBURG 
     AND ENDING WITH VERONICA A. VILLAFRANCA, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON OCTOBER 30, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID A. CENITI AND ENDING 
     WITH EDWARD M. REILLY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON NOVEMBER 
     19, 2013.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH NACY J. ALOUISE AND ENDING 
     WITH D011605, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON DECEMBER 12, 
     2013.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF COREY N. DOOLITTLE, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CHRISTOPHER W. ACOR AND 
     ENDING WITH AMANDA H. ZAWORA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     NOVEMBER 13, 2013.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF JULIE A. MEIER, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF KRYSTEN J. PELSTRING, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF MICHAEL R. SAUM, TO BE CAPTAIN.


                           IN THE COAST GUARD

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES COAST GUARD RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203A:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. FRANCIS S. PELKOWSKI
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES COAST GUARD TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 14, 
     U.S.C, SECTION 271(E):

                        To be rear admiral (lh)

CAPT. MEREDITH L. AUSTIN
CAPT. PETER W. GAUTIER
CAPT. MICHAEL J. HAYCOCK
CAPT. JAMES M. HEINZ
CAPT. KEVIN E. LUNDAY
CAPT. TODD A. SOKALZUK
CAPT. PAUL F. THOMAS