[Congressional Record Volume 153, Number 116 (Thursday, July 19, 2007)]
[…] I
appreciate that commitment.
The problem, as you know, is so serious that it could physically and
irrevocably change the world in which we live. I think we are
confronted today with a moral duty to preserve the environment, not
just so we can have clean air to breathe and clean water to drink, but
because this world that we live in is in our care for our children and
our children's children--God's creation itself.
In the State of Pennsylvania we have always held the environment in
high regard. In our State, as in many States, we put it right in our
constitution. Article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
reads as follows:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to
the preservation of the natural scenic, historic, and
esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public
natural resources are the common property of all the people,
including generations yet to come. As trustee of these
resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them
for the benefit of all the people.
That is what our State constitution says.