[WPRT 107-7]
[…] was typically availed as a mechanism to prevent the commercialization 
of gaming \7\ while providing a pool of dollars dedicated toward the 
support of non-profit/exempt organization services.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \7\ For example, the goal of ``prevent[ing] commercialization'' of 
gambling has been expressly stated since 1984 (the year before pull-
tabs were authorized as a permitted game of chance when conducted by 
licensed non-profits) in Minnesota's ``Lawful Gambling'' legislation, 
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 349. Therein, section 349.11 (2001) states: 
The purpose of sections 349.11 to 349.22 is to regulate lawful gambling 
to prevent its commercialization, to insure integrity of operations, 
and to provide for the use of net profits only for lawful purposes.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The IRS, in auditing the revenue streams of tax-exempt 
organizations in these States who regularly conducted (within the 
meaning of Code Sec. 512(a)(1)) such games, found more questions than