[WPRT 105-6]
[…] proposed amendment would clarify that customs protest
procedures under section 1514 are available to importers as a
means to obtain refunds of excess duties paid on goods eligible
for NAFTA preference.
19 U.S.C. Sec. 1514(a) provides that the decisions of the
Customs Service as to classification, amount of duties
chargeable, etc. are final and conclusive unless a protest is
filed within 90 days of liquidation. The language of section
1514 does not restrict the right of importers to file protests
with respect to Customs decisions regarding goods eligible for
NAFTA preference.
19 U.S.C. Sec. 1520(d) provides that:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not
filed, the Customs Service may ... reliquidate an entry to
refund excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the
[NAFTA] rules of origin ... for which no claim for preferential
tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the
importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files
... a claim that includes--
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under
those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin
...;
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of
the goods as the Customs Service may require. [Emphasis added]
It is evident from the introductory clause of subsection
1520(d)--``Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was
not filed''--that the filing of protests to obtain refunds of
excess duties paid on NAFTA-eligible goods is contemplated by
the statute. The procedure outlined in section 1520(d) is
provided in addition to the protest procedure under section
1514 as a means for importers to obtain refunds of excess