[House Hearing, 118 Congress]
[…] Congress.
    H.R. 1532 would pre-empt the requirements of the Non-Intercourse 
Act and permit federally recognized Indian tribes to lease, sell, 
convey warrant, or otherwise transfer real property they hold in fee 
simple status without the consent of the Federal government.
    This is a somewhat complicated issue and let me provide the 
Subcommittee with background on this issue.

                    The Non-Intercourse Act Problem

    The Non-Intercourse Act comprises a series of laws enacted by 
Congress between 1790 and 1834. The Non-Intercourse Act is codified at 
25 U.S.C. Sec. 177, which states:

        No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of 
        any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of 
        Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the 
        same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to 
        the Constitution.

    The original purpose of the Act was to protect Indian tribes from 
losing their lands through disadvantageous real estate transactions, 
except by treaty, an act of Congress, or some other form of Federal 
consent.\4\