[Senate Hearing 115-82]
[…] assets of a savings association be in qualified thrift investments. 
Under existing law, a Federal savings association must convert to a 
bank charter to implement a strategic decision to
engage in commercial or consumer lending to a greater extent than is 
permitted by HOLA. The charter conversion process can be time consuming 
and burdensome, particularly for smaller institutions. Federal mutual 
savings associations face especially hard choices, since they must 
convert to the stock form of organization before they can convert to a 
bank charter.
    In addition, section 4(h) of HOLA (12 U.S.C. 1463(h)) provides that 
no savings association shall: (1) issue securities which guarantee a 
specific maturity except with the specific approval of the appropriate 
Federal banking agency; or (2) issue any securities the form of which 
has not been approved by the appropriate Federal banking agency. The 
limitation of section 4(h) of HOLA is an inhibitor to savings 
associations' access to the capital markets.
    Amending HOLA to provide Federal savings associations with 
additional flexibility to adapt to changing economic conditions and