Under existing law, a Federal savings association must convert to a bank charter to implement a strategic decision to engage in commercial or consumer lending to a greater extent than is permitted by HOLA. The charter conversion process can be time consuming and burdensome, particularly for smaller institutions. Federal mutual savings associations face especially hard choices, since they must convert to the stock form of organization before they can convert to a bank charter. In addition, section 4(h) of HOLA (12 U.S.C. 1463(h)) provides that no savings association shall: (1) issue securities which guarantee a specific maturity except with the specific approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency; or (2) issue any securities the form of which has not been approved by the appropriate Federal banking agency. The limitation of section 4(h) of HOLA is an inhibitor to savings associations' access to the capital markets.