[House Hearing, 113 Congress]
[…] Section 8 of the OSH Act provides:
Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of
the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be
given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized
representative during the physical inspection of any workplace. * * *
Section 9 of the NLRA makes clear that only a union that has been
chosen by a majority of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit can
claim to be an ``authorized representative.'' OSHA's published
regulation implementing the OSH Act, 29 C.F.R. 1903.8(c), states:
The representative authorized by employees shall be an employee of
the employer. However if in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and
Health Officer, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third
party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial
hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct
of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such
third party may accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer
during the inspection.
The OSHA Review Commission's regulation, 29 C.F.R. 2200.1(g),
defines an ``authorized employee representative'' to mean, ``a labor
organization that has a collective bargaining relationship with the
cited employer and that represents affected employees.'' The Commission