[House Hearing, 112 Congress]
[…] to report or document the event when it occurs. Reasons for this may
include fear of reprisal, feelings of shame or guilt, or the perception
of an unresponsive military chain of command. As a result, if the MST
event subsequently leads to post-service PTSD symptoms and a claim is
filed, the available evidence is often insufficient to establish
occurrence of the stressor. To remedy this, VA developed regulations
and procedures that appropriately allow more liberal evidentiary
development and adjudication procedures for these claims.
PTSD Regulations
Under VA regulations at 38 C.F.R. Sec. 3.304(f), service
connection for PTSD requires:
Medical evidence diagnosing the condition;
A link, established by medical evidence, between current
symptoms and an in-service stressor; and
Credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service
stressor occurred.
VA recognizes that certain in-service stressful events may be
difficult to document. As a result, there are five categories of PTSD
with particularized rules for establishing occurrence of the in-service
stressor. These include stressors related to:
In-service diagnosis of PTSD;
Combat;
Fear of hostile military or terrorist activity;
Former prisoner-of-war status; and
In-service personal assault.
MST Claims Processing
As with other PTSD claims, VA will initially review the Veteran's
military service records for evidence of MST. Such evidence may
include:
DD Form 2910, Victim Reporting Preference Statement; and