The positions stated in this testimony have been approved by NOVA's Board of Directors and represent the shared experiences of NOVA's members, as well as my own experience in representing veterans for the past 16 years. Sec. 1154(b) NEEDS TO BE AMENDED 1. The ``combat presumption'' does not presently provide the intended assistance in establishing combat stressors. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1154(b) provides as follows: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service- connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full. Although section 1154(b) was intended to ease the burden of proof imposed upon veterans seeking compensation for injuries, illnesses or diseases resulting from combat, not all veterans who were involved in combat benefit from this legislation.