[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] fair and financially secure trading facilities.

      (b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public 
        interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a 
        system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, 
        clearing systems, market participants and market professionals 
        under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public 
        interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter 
        and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to 
        market integrity; . . .

    Section 4a(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)), ``Excessive Speculation 
as Burden on Interstate Commerce'', further states, in pertinent part:

    (a) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale 
        of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the 
        rules of contract markets or unreasonable fluctuations or 
        unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue 
        and unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such 
        commodity. For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or 
        preventing such burdens, the Commission shall, from time to 
        time, after due notice and opportunity for hearing, by rule, 
        regulation, or order, proclaim and fix such limits on the 
        amounts of trading which may be done or positions which may be 
        held by any person under contracts of sale of such commodity 
        for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract 
        market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the 
        Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or 
        prevent such burden.

    The strongest evidence of whether a contract market satisfies its 
obligation to the public interest of managing and assuming price risks, 
discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information, and 
preventing excessive speculation or unwarranted changes in the price of 
such commodity so as to constitute an undue and unnecessary burden on 
interstate commerce, is the relationship between the futures price and 
the cash market price of the commodity. Not only is convergence during 
delivery expected, but also a normal range of the spread (or ``basis'') 
between the two markets during trading between delivery periods. A