[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid,
fair and financially secure trading facilities.
(b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public
interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a
system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities,
clearing systems, market participants and market professionals
under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public
interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter
and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to
market integrity; . . .
Section 4a(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)), ``Excessive Speculation
as Burden on Interstate Commerce'', further states, in pertinent part:
(a) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue
and unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity. For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or
preventing such burdens, the Commission shall, from time to
time, after due notice and opportunity for hearing, by rule,
regulation, or order, proclaim and fix such limits on the
amounts of trading which may be done or positions which may be
held by any person under contracts of sale of such commodity
for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract
market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the
Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or
prevent such burden.
The strongest evidence of whether a contract market satisfies its
obligation to the public interest of managing and assuming price risks,
discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information, and
preventing excessive speculation or unwarranted changes in the price of
such commodity so as to constitute an undue and unnecessary burden on
interstate commerce, is the relationship between the futures price and
the cash market price of the commodity. Not only is convergence during
delivery expected, but also a normal range of the spread (or ``basis'')
between the two markets during trading between delivery periods. A