[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management for its
May 15, 2008, hearing regarding agricultural commodity futures markets.
In addition to summarizing that statement, which offered an analysis of
the outcomes and effects of the cotton futures markets events of late
February and early March, 2008, I would like to offer some suggestions
for the Committee's consideration for amending the Commodity Exchange
Act.
The public policy of the United States in regard to the practices
of regulated commodity exchanges is embodied in section 3 of the
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 5), which states:
(a) Findings.--The transactions subject to this Act are entered
into regularly in interstate and international commerce and are
affected with a national public interest by providing a means
for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or
disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid,
fair and financially secure trading facilities.
(b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public
interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a
system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities,
clearing systems, market participants and market professionals
under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public
interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter
and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to
market integrity; . . .
Section 4a(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)), ``Excessive Speculation
as Burden on Interstate Commerce'', further states, in pertinent part:
(a) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the