[House Hearing, 110 Congress]
[…] Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management for its 
May 15, 2008, hearing regarding agricultural commodity futures markets. 
In addition to summarizing that statement, which offered an analysis of 
the outcomes and effects of the cotton futures markets events of late 
February and early March, 2008, I would like to offer some suggestions 
for the Committee's consideration for amending the Commodity Exchange 
Act.
    The public policy of the United States in regard to the practices 
of regulated commodity exchanges is embodied in section 3 of the 
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 5), which states:

      (a) Findings.--The transactions subject to this Act are entered 
        into regularly in interstate and international commerce and are 
        affected with a national public interest by providing a means 
        for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or 
        disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid, 
        fair and financially secure trading facilities.

      (b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public 
        interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a 
        system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, 
        clearing systems, market participants and market professionals 
        under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public 
        interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter 
        and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to 
        market integrity; . . .

    Section 4a(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)), ``Excessive Speculation 
as Burden on Interstate Commerce'', further states, in pertinent part:

    (a) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale 
        of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the