[House Hearing, 109 Congress]
[…] resources or economic loss that results from the inclusion of denatonium
benzoate in engine coolant or antifreeze. The limitation on liability ...
of this section is only applicable if denatonium benzoate is included in
engine coolant or antifreeze in the concentrations mandated by this section.
The limitation on liability provided ... does not apply to a particular
liability to the extent that the cause of that liability is unrelated to the
inclusion of denatonium benzoate in engine coolant or antifreeze."
The 2002 California law (Section 17582) includes the following
liability provisions: "A manufacturer, distributor, recycler, or seller of
an automotive product that is required to contain an aversive agent under
this section is not liable to any person for any personal injury, death, or
property damage that results from the inclusion of denatonium in ethylene
glycol antifreeze."
The 1992 Oregon law (��431.870 -- 915) includes the following
liability provisions:
"(1) A manufacturer, distributor or seller of a toxic household
product that is required to contain an aversive agent ... is not liable to