[Senate Hearing 106-1005]
[…] the Controlled Substances Act requires the federal government
to take into account state law.\9\ But here, not only does the
proposed bill expand the DEA's authority to regulate the
practice of medicine, the bill explicitly requires the federal
government to ignore state law altogether. Again, in 1998 the
AMA strongly urged Congress to reconsider the wisdom of making
the DEA ``an arbiter of the practice of medicine.'' This bill
does just what the AMA cautioned against in 1998.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\6\ S. 1272, Section 101.
\7\ S. 1272, Section 101.
\8\ Linder v. United States, 268 U.S. 5, 18 (1924).
\9\ 21 U.S.C. Sec. 903 states:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the
field in which that provision operates, including criminal
penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same
subject matter which would otherwise be within the
authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict
between that provision of this subchapter and that State
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
While this provision does not prevent Congress from enacting new
legislation which would create a positive conflict with a state law,
even the factors considered in DEA registration are supposed to take
into account state law. For example, in registering physicians in order