[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 301.92-1 Definitions.
Administrator. The Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, or any person authorized to act for the Administrator.
[[Page 120]]
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. The Animal and Plant
Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the United States Department of
Agriculture.
Associated article. Any article listed in Sec. 301.92-2(c).
Bark chips. Bark fragments broken or shredded from a log or tree.
Certificate. A document, stamp, or imprint by which an inspector or
person operating under a compliance agreement affirms that a specified
regulated or associated article meets applicable requirements of this
subpart and may be moved interstate to any destination.
Compliance agreement. A written agreement between APHIS and a person
engaged in growing, processing, handling, or moving regulated or
associated articles, wherein the person agrees to comply with this
subpart.
Duff. Decaying plant matter that includes leaf litter, green waste,
stem material, bark, and any other plant material that, upon visual
inspection, does not appear to have completely decomposed.
Firewood. Wood that has been cut, sawn, or chopped into a shape and
size commonly used for fuel, or other wood intended for fuel.
Forest stock. All flowers, trees, shrubs, vines, scions, buds, or
other plants that are wild-grown, backyard-grown, or naturally
occurring.
From. An article is considered to be ``from'' a specific site or
location for the purposes of this subpart if it was grown or propagated
in, stored or sold, or distributed from the site or location.
Growing media. Any material in which plant roots are growing or
intended for that purpose.
Inspector. Any employee of APHIS, the U.S. Department of
Agriculture, or other person authorized by the Administrator to perform
the duties required under this subpart.
Interstate. From any State into or through any other State.
Log. The bole of a tree; trimmed timber that has not been sawn
further than to form cants.
Lot. A contiguous block of plants of the same species or cultivar,
of the same container size and from the same source, if known.
Lumber. Logs that have been sawn into boards, planks, or structural
members such as beams.
Moved (move, movement). Shipped, offered for shipment, received for
transportation, transported, carried, or allowed to be moved, shipped,
transported, or carried.
Mulch. Bark chips, wood chips, wood shavings, or sawdust, or a
mixture thereof, that could be used as a protective or decorative ground
cover or as part of a growing media mixture.
Non-host nursery stock. Any taxa of nursery stock not listed in
accordance with Sec. 301.92-2 as a regulated or associated article.
Nursery. Any location where nursery stock is grown, propagated,
stored, or sold, or any location from which nursery stock is
distributed. Locations that grow trees for sale without roots (e.g., as
Christmas trees) are considered to be nurseries for the purposes of this
subpart.
Nursery stock. All plants for planting, including houseplants,
propagative material that is grown in a nursery, and tree seedlings for
reforestation, except the following: Seeds; turf or sod; bulbs, tubers,
corms, or rhizomes; \1\ greenhouse grown cactus, succulents, and
orchids; aquarium grown aquatic plants; greenhouse, container, or field
grown palms; greenhouse, container, or field grown cycads, and tissue
culture plants grown in vitro; and plants meeting the definition of
forest stock.
\1\ Bulbs, tubers, corms, or rhizomes are only considered nursery
stock (and therefore, regulated under this subpart) if they are of plant
taxa listed in accordance with Sec. 301.92-2 as regulated articles or
associated articles.
Permit. A written authorization issued by APHIS to allow the
interstate movement of restricted articles in accordance with part 330
of this chapter.
Person. Any association, company, corporation, firm, individual,
joint stock company, partnership, society, or other entity.
Plant Protection and Quarantine. The Plant Protection and Quarantine
program of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States
Department of Agriculture.
Quarantined area. Any State, or any portion of a State, designated
as a
[[Page 121]]
quarantined area in accordance with Sec. 301.92-3.
Regulated article. Any article listed in Sec. 301.92-2(b).
Restricted article. Any article listed in Sec. 301.92-2(a).
Regulated establishment. Any nursery regulated by APHIS pursuant to
Sec. 301.92-3(b).
Soil. The loose surface material of the earth in which plants grow,
in most cases consisting of disintegrated rock with an admixture of
organic material.
State. The District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana
Islands, or any State, territory, or possession of the United States.
[72 FR 8597, Feb. 27, 2007, as amended at 84 FR 16192, Apr. 18, 2019; 87
FR 80018, Dec. 29, 2022]