[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 305.1 Definitions.
Administrator. The Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, United States Department of Agriculture, or any person
delegated to act for the Administrator in matters affecting this part.
APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States
Department of Agriculture.
Cold treatment. Exposure of a commodity to a specified cold
temperature that is sustained for a specific time period to kill
targeted pests, especially fruit flies.
Dose mapping. Measurement of absorbed dose within a process load
using dosimeters placed at specified locations to produce a one-, two-,
or three-dimensional distribution of absorbed dose, thus rendering a map
of absorbed-dose values.
Dosimeter. A device that, when irradiated, exhibits a quantifiable
change in some property of the device that can be related to absorbed
dose in a given material using appropriate analytical instrumentation
and techniques.
Dosimetry system. A system used for determining absorbed dose,
consisting of dosimeters, measurement instruments and their associated
reference standards, and procedures for the system's use.
Fumigant. A gaseous chemical that easily diffuses and disperses in
air and is toxic to the target organism.
Fumigation. Releasing and dispersing a toxic chemical in the air so
that it reaches the target organism in a gaseous state.
Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS
or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of
Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.
Irradiation. Treatment with any type of ionizing radiation.
Methyl bromide. A colorless, odorless biocide used to fumigate a
wide range of commodities.
Neutralize. To prevent the establishment of a plant pest by killing
it, sterilizing it, preventing its development from an immature stage,
or preventing its emergence from its host.
Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). The Plant Protection and
Quarantine program of APHIS.
PPQ Treatment Manual. A document that contains treatment schedules
that are approved by the Administrator for use under this part. The
Treatment Manual is available on the internet at https://
acir.aphis.usda.gov/s/treatment-hub, or by contacting the Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine,
Information Services and Manuals Unit, 4700 River Road, Riverdale, MD
20737.
Quick freeze. A commercially acceptable method of quick freezing at
subzero temperatures with subsequent storage and transportation at not
higher than 20 [deg]F. Methods that accomplish this are known as quick
freezing, sharp freezing, cold pack, or frozen pack, but may be any
equivalent commercially acceptable freezing method.
Section 18 of Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
(FIFRA). An emergency exemption granted by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency to Federal or State agencies authorizing an
unregistered use of a pesticide for a limited time.
Treatment facility. Any APHIS-certified place, warehouse, or
approved enclosure where a treatment is conducted to mitigate a plant
pest.
Vacuum fumigation. Fumigation performed in a gas-tight enclosure.
Most air in the enclosure is removed and replaced with a small amount of
fumigant. The reduction in pressure reduces the required duration of the
treatment.
[75 FR 4241, Jan. 26, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 60360, Sept. 29, 2011;
83 FR 5876, Feb. 12, 2018; 89 FR 79734, Oct. 1, 2024]