[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.18 Administrative reviews.
(a) Programs covered and methodology. Each State agency must follow
the requirements of this section to conduct administrative reviews of
school food authorities participating in the National School Lunch
* * *
authorizes the State agency to cease review activity, FNS may either
conduct the review activity itself or refer the school food authority to
OIG.
(5) Noncompliance with meal pattern requirements. If the State
agency determines there is significant noncompliance with the meal
pattern and nutrition requirements set forth in Sec. 210.10 and Sec.
220.8 of this chapter, as applicable, the State agency must select the
school food authority for administrative review earlier in the review
cycle.
(f) Scope of review. During the course of an administrative review
for the National School Lunch Program and the School Breakfast Program,
the State agency must monitor compliance with the critical and general
areas in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, respectively. Selected
critical and general areas must be monitored when reviewing the National
School Lunch Program's Afterschool Snacks and the Seamless Summer
Option, the Special Milk Program, and the Fresh Fruit and Vegetable
Program, as applicable and as specified in the FNS Administrative Review
Manual. State agencies may add additional review areas with FNS
approval.
(1) Review forms. State agencies must use the administrative review
forms, tools and workbooks prescribed by FNS.
(2) Timeframes covered by the review. (i) The timeframes covered by
the administrative review include the review period and the day of
review, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) Subject to FNS approval, the State agency may conduct a review
early in the school year, prior to the submission of a Claim for
Reimbursement. In such cases, the review period must be the prior month
of operation in the current school year, provided that such month
includes at least 10 operating days.
(3) Audit results. The State agency may use any recent and currently
applicable results from Federal, State, or local audit activity to meet
* * *
conducting administrative reviews of the National School Lunch Program
and the School Breakfast Program. Selected aspects of these critical
areas must also be monitored, as applicable, when conducting
administrative reviews of the National School Lunch Program's
Afterschool
[[Page 49]]
Snacks and the Seamless Summer Option, and of the Special Milk Program.
State agencies may omit designated critical areas of review, in part or
entirely, where school food authority or State agency has implemented
FNS-specified error reduction strategies or utilized FNS-specified
monitoring efficiencies.
(1) Performance Standard 1 (All free, reduced price and paid school
meals claimed for reimbursement are served only to children eligible for
free, reduced price and paid school meals, respectively; and are
counted, recorded, consolidated and reported through a system which
consistently yields correct claims.) The State agency must follow review
procedures stated in this section and as specified in the FNS
Administrative Review Manual to ensure that the school food authority's
certification and benefit issuance processes for school meals offered
under the National School Lunch Program, and School Breakfast Program
are conducted as required in part 245 of this chapter, as applicable. In
addition, the State agency must ensure that benefit counting,
consolidation, recording and claiming are conducted as required in this
part and part 220 of this chapter for the National School Lunch Program
and the School Breakfast Program, respectively. The State agency must
also follow procedures consistent with this section, and as specified in
the FNS Administrative Review Manual, to review applicable areas of
Performance Standard 1 in the National School Lunch Program's
Afterschool Snacks and Seamless Summer Option, and in the Special Milk
Program.
(i) Certification and benefit issuance. The State agency must gather
* * *
benefit issuance and certification system with no manual data entry and
the State agency has not identified any potential systemic
noncompliance. Any sample size must be large enough so that there is a
99 or 95 percent, as applicable, chance that the actual accuracy rate
for all certifications is not less than 2 percentage points less than
the accuracy rate found in the sample (i.e., the lower bound of the one-
sided 99/95 percent confidence interval is no more than 2 percentage
points less than the point estimate).
(ii) Meal counting and claiming. The State agency must gather
information and conduct an on-site visit to ensure that the processes
used by the school food authority and reviewed school(s) to count,
record, consolidate, and report the number of reimbursable meals/snacks
served to eligible students by category (i.e., free, reduced price or
paid meal) are in compliance with program requirements and yield correct
claims. The State agency must determine whether:
(A) The daily meal counts, by type, for the review period are more
than the product of the number of children determined by the school/
school food authority to be eligible for free, reduced price, and paid
meals for the review period times an attendance factor. If the meal
count, for any type, appears questionable or significantly exceeds the
product of the number of eligibles, for that type, times an attendance
factor, documentation showing good cause must be available for review by
the State agency.
[[Page 50]]
(B) For each school selected for review, each type of food service
line provides accurate point of service meal counts, by type, and those
meal counts are correctly counted and recorded. If an alternative
counting system is employed (in accordance with Sec. 210.7(c)(2)), the
State agency shall ensure that it provides accurate counts of
reimbursable meals, by type, and is correctly implemented as approved by
the State agency.
* * *