[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.8 Claims for reimbursement.
(a) Internal controls. The school food authority shall establish
internal controls which ensure the accuracy of meal counts prior to the
submission of the monthly Claim for Reimbursement. At a minimum, these
internal controls shall include: an on-site review of the meal counting
and claiming system employed by each school within the jurisdiction of
the school food authority; comparisons of daily free, reduced price and
paid meal counts against data which will assist in the identification of
meal counts in excess of the number of free, reduced price and paid
meals served each day to children eligible for such meals; and a system
for following up on those meal counts which suggest the likelihood of
meal counting problems.
(1) On-site reviews. Every school year, each school food authority
with more than one school shall perform no less than one on-site review
of the counting and claiming system and the readily observable general
areas of review cited under Sec. 210.18(h), as prescribed by FNS for
each school under its jurisdiction. The on-site review shall take place
prior to February 1 of each school year. Further, if the review
discloses problems with a school's meal counting or claiming procedures
or general review areas, the school food authority
[[Page 19]]
shall: ensure that the school implements corrective action; and, within
45 days of the review, conducts a follow-up on-site review to determine
that the corrective action resolved the problems. Each on-site review
shall ensure that the school's claim is based on the counting system
authorized by the State agency under Sec. 210.7(c) of this part and
that the counting system, as implemented, yields the actual number of
reimbursable free, reduced price and paid meals, respectively, served
for each day of operation.
(2) School food authority claims review process. Prior to the
submission of a monthly Claim for Reimbursement, each school food
authority shall review the lunch count data for each school under its
jurisdiction to ensure the accuracy of the monthly Claim for
Reimbursement. The objective of this review is to ensure that monthly
claims include only the number of free, reduced price and paid lunches
served on any day of operation to children currently eligible for such
lunches.
(i) Any school food authority that was found by its most recent
administrative review conducted in accordance with Sec. 210.18, to have
no meal counting and claiming violations may:
(A) Develop internal control procedures that ensure accurate meal
counts. The school food authority shall submit any internal controls
developed in accordance with this paragraph to the State agency for
approval and, in the absence of specific disapproval from the State
agency, shall implement such internal controls. The State agency shall
establish procedures to promptly notify school food authorities of any
modifications needed to their proposed internal controls or of denial of
unacceptable submissions. If the State agency disapproves the proposed
* * *