[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2 Definitions.
2 CFR part 200, means the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards published by OMB.
The part reference covers applicable: Acronyms and Definitions (subpart
* * *
documentation of meal deliveries, ensuring that all meals served are
safe, and maintaining accurate point of service meal counts. Except for
non-congregate meal service sites using delivery services, the
individual is on site for the duration of the food service.
SNAP household means any individual or group of individuals which is
currently certified to receive assistance as a household from SNAP, the
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, as defined in Sec. 245.2 of
this chapter.
Special account means an account which a State agency may require a
vended sponsor to establish with the State agency or with a Federally
insured bank. Operating costs payable to the sponsor by the State agency
are deposited in the account and disbursement of monies from the account
must be authorized by both the sponsor and the food service management
company.
Sponsor means a public or private nonprofit school food authority, a
public or private nonprofit residential summer camp, a unit of local,
municipal, county or State government, a public or private nonprofit
college or university currently participating in the NYSP, or a private
nonprofit organization which develops a special summer or other school
vacation program providing food service similar to that made available
to children during the school year under the National School Lunch and
School Breakfast Programs and which is approved to participate in the
Program. Sponsors are referred to in the Act as ``service
institutions''.
Start-up payments means financial assistance made available to a
sponsor for administrative costs to enable it to effectively plan a
summer food service, and to establish effective management procedures
for such a service. These payments shall be deducted from subsequent
administrative cost payments.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States,
Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and
the Northern Mariana Islands.
State agency means the State educational agency or an alternate
agency that has been designated by the Governor or other appropriate
executive or legislative authority of the State and which has been
approved by the Department to administer the Program within the State,
or, in States where FNS administers the Program, FNSRO.
TANF means the State funded program under part A of title IV of the
Social Security Act that the Secretary determines complies with
standards established by the Secretary that ensure that the standards
under the State program are comparable to or more restrictive than those
in effect on June 1, 1995. This program is commonly referred to as
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, although States may refer to
the program by another name.
Termination for convenience means:
(1) Termination of a State agency's participation in the Program in
whole, or in part, when FNS and the State agency agree that the
continuation of the Program would not produce beneficial results
commensurate with the further expenditure of funds; or
(2) Termination of a permanent operating agreement by a State agency
or sponsor due to considerations unrelated to either party's performance
of Program responsibilities under the agreement.
Unaffiliated site means a site that is legally distinct from the
sponsor.
Unanticipated school closure means any period from October through
April (or any time of the year in an area with a continuous school
calendar) during which children who are not in school due to a natural
disaster, building repair, court order, labor-management disputes, or,
when approved by the State agency, similar cause, may be served meals at
non-school sites through the Summer Food Service Program.
[[Page 135]]
Unit of local, municipal, county or State government means an entity
which is so recognized by the State constitution or State laws, such as
the State administrative procedures act, tax laws, or other applicable
State laws which delineate authority for government responsibility in
the State.
USDA implementing regulations include the following: 2 CFR part 400,
Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit
Requirements for Federal Awards; 2 CFR part 415, General Program
Administrative Regulations; 2 CFR part 416, General Program
Administrative Regulations for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to
State and Local Governments; and 2 CFR part 418, New Restrictions on
Lobbying.
Unused reimbursement means the difference between the amount of
reimbursement earned and received and allowable costs, when
reimbursement exceeds costs.
Vended site means a site that serves unitized meals, with or without
milk, that are procured through a formal agreement or contract with:
(1) Public agencies or entities, such as a school food authority;
(2) Private, nonprofit organizations; or
(3) Private, for-profit companies, such as a commercial food
distributor or food service management company.
Vended sponsor means a sponsor which purchases from a food service
management company the unitized meals, with or without milk, which it
will serve at its site(s), or a sponsor which purchases management
services, subject to the limitations set forth in Sec. 225.15, from a
food service management company.
Yogurt means commercially prepared coagulated milk products obtained
by the fermentation of specific bacteria, that meet milk fat or milk
solid requirements and to which flavoring foods or ingredients may be
added. These products are covered by the Food and Drug Administration's
Standard of Identity for yogurt, lowfat yogurt, and nonfat yogurt, (21
CFR 131.200), (21 CFR 131.203), (21 CFR 131.206), respectively.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 54 FR 27153, June 28, 1989;
* * *