[Title 7 CFR ]
274.8 Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
    Source: 75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
    Editorial Note: OMB control numbers relating to this part 274 are
* * *
    (a) Availability of records. (1) The State agency shall maintain
issuance, inventory, reconciliation, and other accountability records
for a period of three years as specified in Sec.  272.1(f) of this
chapter. This period may be extended at the written request of FNS.
    (2) In lieu of the records themselves, easily retrievable microfilm,
microfiche, or computer tapes which contain the required information may
be maintained.
    (b) Control of issuance documents. The State agency shall control
all issuance documents which establish household eligibility while the
documents are transferred and processed within the State agency. The
State agency shall use numbers, batching, inventory control logs, or
similar controls from the point of initial receipt through the issuance
and reconciliation process.
    (c) Accountable documents. (1) EBT cards shall be considered
accountable documents. The State agency shall provide the following
minimum security and control procedures for these documents:
    (i) Secure storage;
    (ii) Access limited to authorized personnel;
    (iii) Bulk inventory control records;
    (iv) Subsequent control records maintained through the point of
issuance or use; and
    (v) Periodic review and validation of inventory controls and records
by parties not otherwise involved in maintaining control records.
[[Page 973]]
    (2) For notices of change which initiate, update or terminate the
master issuance file, the State agency shall, at a minimum, provide
secure storage and shall limit access to authorized personnel.
Sec.  274.6  Replacement issuances and cards to households.
    (a) Providing replacement issuance. (1) Subject to the restrictions
in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, State agencies shall provide
replacement issuances to a household when the household reports that
food purchased with Program benefits was destroyed in a household
misfortune.
    (2) Where a Federal disaster declaration has been issued and the
household is eligible for disaster SNAP benefits under the provisions of
part 280, the household shall not receive both the disaster allotment
and a replacement allotment for a misfortune.
    (3) Replacement restrictions. (i) Replacement issuances shall be
provided only if a household timely reports a loss orally or in writing.
The report will be considered timely if it is made to the State agency
within 10 days of the date food purchased with Program benefits is
destroyed in a household misfortune.
    (ii) No limit on the number of replacements shall be placed on the
replacement of food purchased with Program benefits which was destroyed
in a household misfortune.
    (iii) Except for households certified under 7 CFR part 280,
replacement issuances shall be provided in the amount of the loss to the
household, up to a maximum of one month's allotment, unless the issuance
includes restored benefits which shall be replaced up to their full
* * *
inaccurate EBT transactions for every 10,000 EBT transactions processed.
The transactions to be included in measuring system accuracy shall
include all types of SNAP transactions permitted at POS terminals and
processed through the host computer, manual transactions entered into
the system, credits to household accounts, and funds transfers to
retailer accounts.
    (iii) Reconciliation reports and other information regarding
problematic transactions shall be made available to the State agency by
the system operator, individual retailers, households or financial
institutions as appropriate. Reports on problematic transactions,
including inaccurate transactions shall be delineated by the source of
the problem such as card failure, POS terminal failure, interruption of
telecommunications, or other component failure. Errors shall be resolved
in a timely manner.
    (3) System security. As an addition to or component of the Security
Program required of Automated Data Processing systems prescribed under
Sec.  277.18(m) of this chapter, the State agency shall ensure that the
following EBT security requirements are established:
    (i) Storage and control measures to control blank unissued EBT cards
and PINs, and unused or spare POS devices;
    (ii) Measures to ensure communication access control. Communication
controls shall include the transmission of transaction data and issuance
information from POS terminals to work-stations and terminals at the
data processing center. The following specific security measures shall
be included, as appropriate, in the system design documentation,
operating procedures or the State agency Security Program:
    (A) Computer hardware controls that ensure acceptance of data from
authorized terminals only. These controls shall include the use of
mechanisms such as retailer identification codes, terminal identifiers
and user identification codes, and/or other mechanisms and procedures
recognized by the industry;
    (B) Software controls, placed at either the terminal or central
computer or both, that establish separate control files containing lists
of authorized retailers, terminal identifying codes, and user access and
identification codes. EBT system software controls shall include
separate checks against the control files in order to validate each
transaction prior to authorization and limiting the number of
unsuccessful PIN attempts that can be made utilizing standard industry
practices before the card is deactivated;
    (C) Communications network security that utilizes the Data
Encryption Standard algorithm to encrypt the PIN, at a minimum, from the
point of entry. Other security may include authentication codes and
check-sum digits, in combination with data encoded on the magnetic
stripe such as the PIN and/or PIN offset, to ensure data security during
electronic transmission. Any of the network security measures may be
* * *