[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 235.11 Other provisions.
(a) State funds. Expenditures of funds from State sources in any
fiscal year for the administration of the National School Lunch Program,
School Breakfast Program, Special Milk Program, Child and Adult Care
* * *
Administrative Review Officer reviewing the sanction or fine. The
acknowledgment shall also notify the State agency that any additional
information in support of its position must be submitted within 30
calendar days of the receipt of the acknowledgment.
(4) When a review is requested, the FNS Administrative Review
Officer shall review all available information and shall make a final
determination within 45 calendar days after receipt of the State
agency's additional information. The final determination shall take
effect upon delivery of the written notice of this final decision to the
State agency.
(5) The final determination of the FNS Administrative Review Officer
will be the Department's final decision in the case and will not be
subject to reconsideration.
(h) Professional standards. State agencies must meet the minimum
hiring and training standards established by FNS.
(1) Hiring standards for State directors of school nutrition
programs. Beginning July 1, 2015, newly hired State agency directors
with responsibility for the administration of the National School Lunch
Program under part 210 of this chapter and the School Breakfast Program
under part 220 of this chapter must have:
(i) Bachelor's degree, master's degree, or doctorate degree with an
academic major in areas including food
[[Page 319]]
and nutrition, food service management, dietetics, family and consumer
sciences, nutrition education, culinary arts, business, or a related
field;
(ii) Extensive relevant knowledge and experience in areas such as
institutional food service operations, management, business, and/or
nutrition education (experience in three or more of these areas highly
recommended); and
(iii) Additional abilities and skills needed to lead, manage and
supervise people to support the mission of Child Nutrition programs.
(iv) It is also strongly preferred that new hires possess:
(A) Both a bachelor's degree and a master's or doctorate degree with
an academic major in areas including food and nutrition, food service
management, dietetics, family and consumer sciences, nutrition
education, culinary arts, business, or a related field;
(B) At least five years of experience leading people in successfully
accomplishing major multi-faceted projects related to child nutrition
and/or institutional foodservice management; and
(C) Professional certification in food and nutrition, food service
management, school business management or a related field as determined
by FNS.
(2) Hiring standards for State directors of distributing agencies.
Beginning July 1, 2015, newly hired State agency directors with
responsibility for the administration of the distribution of USDA
donated foods under part 250 of this chapter must have:
(i) Bachelor's degree in any academic major;
(ii) Extensive relevant knowledge and experience in areas such as
institutional food service operations, management, business, and/or
nutrition education; and
(iii) Additional abilities and skills needed to lead, manage and
supervise people to support the mission of Child Nutrition programs.
(iv) It is also strongly preferred that new hires possess at least
five years of experience in institutional food service operations.
(3) Continuing education and training standards for State directors
of school nutrition programs and distributing agencies. Each school
year, all State directors with responsibility for the National School
Lunch Program under part 210 of this chapter and the School Breakfast
Program under part 220 of this chapter, as well as those responsible for
the distribution of USDA donated foods under part 250 of this chapter,
must complete a minimum of 15 hours of training in core areas that may
include nutrition, operations, administration, communications and
marketing. State directors tasked with National School Lunch Program
procurement responsibilities must complete annual procurement training,
as required under Sec. 210.21(h) of this chapter. Additional hours and
topics may be specified by FNS, as needed, to address program integrity
and other critical issues.
(4) Provision of annual training. At least annually, State agencies
with responsibility for the National School Lunch Program under part 210
of this chapter and the School Breakfast Program under part 220 of this
chapter, as well as State agencies with responsibility for the
distribution of USDA donated foods under part 250 of this chapter, must
provide or ensure that State agency staff receive annual continuing
education/training.
(i) Each State agency with responsibility for the National School
Lunch Program under part 210 of this chapter and the School Breakfast
Program under part 220 of this chapter must provide a minimum of 18
hours of continuing education/training to school food authorities.
Topics include administrative practices (including training in
application, certification, verification, meal counting, and meal
claiming procedures); the accuracy of approvals for free and reduced
price meals; the identification of reimbursable meals at the point of
service; nutrition; health and food safety standards; the efficient and
effective use of USDA donated foods; and any other appropriate topics,
as determined by FNS, to ensure program compliance and integrity or to
address other critical issues.
(ii) Each State agency with responsibility for the distribution of
USDA donated foods under part 250 of this chapter must provide or ensure
receipt of continuing education/training to State distribution agency
staff on an annual
[[Page 320]]
basis. Topics may include the efficient and effective use of USDA
donated foods; inventory rotation and control; health and food safety
standards; and any other appropriate topics, as determined by FNS, to
* * *