[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.15 Management responsibilities of sponsors.
(a) General. (1) Sponsors shall operate the food service in
accordance with: the provisions of this part; any instructions and
handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions and
* * *
from a school food service facility. If the sponsor obtains meals from a
school food service facility, the applicable requirements of this part
shall be embodied in a written agreement between the sponsor and the
school.
(2) Upon approval of its application or any adjustment in the
approved levels of meal service for its sites established under Sec.
225.6(h)(2), vended sponsors shall inform their food service management
company of the approved level at each site for which the food service
management company will provide meals.
(3) All sponsors must plan for and prepare or order meals on the
basis of participation trends with the objective of providing only one
meal per child at each meal service.
(i) The sponsor must make the adjustments necessary to achieve this
objective using the results from its monitoring of sites.
(ii) The sponsor must adjust the number of meals ordered or prepared
whenever the number of children receiving meals is below the maximum
approved level of meal service.
(iii) The sponsor must not order or prepare meals for children at
any site in excess of the site's approved level, but may order or
prepare meals above the approved level if the meals are to be served to
adults performing necessary food service labor in accordance with Sec.
225.9(d)(5).
(iv) Records of participation and of preparation or ordering of
meals must be maintained to demonstrate positive action toward meeting
the objective of this paragraph (b)(3).
(4) In recognition of the fluctuation in participation levels which
makes it difficult to estimate precisely the number of meals needed and
to reduce the resultant waste, sponsors may claim reimbursement for a
number of second meals which does not exceed 2 percent of the number of
first meals served to children for each meal type (i.e., breakfasts,
lunches, supplements, or suppers) during the claiming period for
congregate meals served. The State agency must disallow all claims for
second meals if it determines that the sponsor failed to plan and
prepare or order meals with the objective of providing only one meal per
child at each meal service. Second meals must be served only after all
participating children at the site's congregate meal service have been
served a meal. Second meals may not be served as part of a non-
congregate meal service.
(c) Records and claims. (1) Sponsors shall maintain accurate records
justifying all meals claimed and documenting that all Program funds were
spent only on allowable Child Nutrition Program costs. Failure to
maintain such records may be grounds for denial of reimbursement for
meals served and/or administrative costs claimed during the period
covered by the records in question. The sponsor's records shall be
available at all times for inspection and audit by representatives of
the Secretary, the Comptroller General of the United States, and the
State agency for a period of three years following the date of
submission of the final claim for reimbursement for the fiscal year.
(2) Sponsors shall submit claims for reimbursement in accordance
with this part. All final claims must be submitted to the State agency
within 60
[[Page 171]]
days following the last day of the month covered by the claim.
(d) Training and monitoring. (1) Each sponsor must hold Program
training sessions for its administrative and site personnel and must not
allow a site to operate until personnel have attended at least one of
these training sessions. The State agency may waive these training
requirements for operation of the Program during unanticipated school
closures.
(i) Training of site personnel must, at a minimum, include: the
purpose of the Program; site eligibility; recordkeeping; site
operations, including both congregate and non-congregate meal services;
meal pattern requirements; and the duties of a monitor.
(ii) Each sponsor must ensure that its administrative personnel
* * *