[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.7 Program monitoring and assistance.
(a) Training. Prior to the beginning of Program operations, each
State agency shall make available training in all necessary areas of
Program administration to sponsor personnel, food service management
* * *
Food Program institution and was reviewed
[[Page 154]]
by the State agency under their respective programs during the preceding
12 months, and had no significant deficiencies noted in that review, a
pre-approval visit may be conducted at the discretion of the State
agency.
(3) Pre-approval visits of sponsors proposing to operate the Program
during unanticipated school closures may be conducted at the discretion
of the State agency.
(4) Each State agency must establish a process to determine which
sites need pre-approval visits. Characteristics that must be considered
include, but are not limited to:
(i) Sites that did not participate in the program in the prior year;
(ii) Existing sites that are new to non-congregate meal service; and
(iii) Existing sites that exhibited operational problems in the
prior year.
(e) Sponsor and site reviews--(1) Purpose. The State agency must
review sponsors and sites to ensure compliance with Program regulations,
the Department's non-discrimination regulations (7 CFR part 15), and any
other applicable instructions issued by the Department.
(2) Sample selection. In determining which sponsors and sites to
review, the State agency must, at a minimum, consider the sponsors and
sites' previous participation in the Program, their current and previous
Program performance, whether they operate as congregate or non-
congregate sites, and the results of previous reviews.
(3) School food authorities. When the same school food authority
personnel administer this Program as well as the National School Lunch
Program (7 CFR part 210), the State agency is not required to conduct a
sponsor or site review in the same year in which the National School
Lunch Program operations have been reviewed and determined to be
satisfactory.
(4) Frequency and number of required reviews. State agencies must:
(i) Conduct a review of every new sponsor at least once during the
first year of operation;
(ii) Annually review every sponsor that experienced significant
operational problems in the prior year;
(iii) Review each sponsor at least once every 3 years;
(iv) Review more frequently those sponsors that, in the
determination of the State agency, require additional technical
assistance; and
(v) As part of each sponsor review, conduct reviews of at least 10
percent of each reviewed sponsor's sites, or one site, whichever number
is greater. The review sample must include sites representative of all
meal service models operated by the sponsor.
(5) Site selection criteria. (i) State agencies must develop
criteria for site selection when selecting sites to meet the minimum
number of sites required under paragraph (e)(4)(v) of this section.
State agencies should, to the maximum extent possible, select sites that
reflect the sponsor's entire population of sites. Characteristics that
* * *
(C) Time since last site review by State agency;
(D) Type of site (e.g., open, closed enrolled, camp);
(E) Type of physical location (e.g., school, outdoor area, community
center);
(F) Rural designation (i.e., rural, as defined in Sec. 225.2, or
non-rural);
(G) Type of meal service (i.e., congregate or non-congregate);
(H) If non-congregate, meal distribution method (e.g., meal pick-up,
delivery); and
(I) Affiliation with the sponsor, as defined in Sec. 225.2.
(ii) The State agency may use additional criteria to select sites
including, but not limited to: recommendations from the sponsor;
findings from other audits or reviews; or any indicators of potential
error in daily meal counts (e.g., identical or very similar claiming
patterns, large changes in free meal counts).
(6) Meal claim validation. As part of every sponsor review under
paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the State agency must validate the
sponsor's meal claim utilizing a record review process.
[[Page 155]]
(i) The State agency must develop a record review process. This
process must include, at a minimum, reconciliation of delivery receipts,
daily meal counts from sites, and the comparison of the sponsor's claim
consolidation spreadsheet with the meals claimed for reimbursement by
the sponsor for the period under review.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph (e)(6), the percent error
includes both overclaims and underclaims. Claims against sponsors as a
result of meal claim validation should be assessed after the conclusion
of the meal claim validation process in accordance with Sec. 225.12.
(iii) In determining the sample size for each step of this process,
fractions must be rounded up (=0.5) or down (<0.5) to the
nearest whole number.
(iv) State agencies must at a minimum follow the process to conduct
the meal claim validation as described in table 1.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR19SE22.012
[[Page 156]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR19SE22.013
(v) In determining the percentage of error, under paragraphs
(e)(6)(i) through (iv) of this section, fractions must be rounded up
(=0.5) or down (<0.5) to the nearest whole number. Percentage
of error is calculated for each step as follows:
(A) Determining the meal counting and claiming discrepancy for each
site validated. Subtract the total meals validated from the total meals
claimed by the sponsor for each validated site. Take the absolute value
of each discrepancy. By applying the absolute value, the numbers will be
expressed as positive valued numbers.
(B) Calculating total discrepancy. Add together all discrepancies
from each site as determined in paragraph (e)(6)(v)(A) of this section
to calculate the total discrepancies for sites validated in the given
step.
(C) Calculating percent error. Divide the total discrepancies as
determined in paragraph (e)(6)(v)(B) of this section by the total meals
* * *