[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.9 Program assistance to sponsors.
(a) Start-up payments. At their discretion, State agencies may make
start-up payments to sponsors which have executed Program agreements.
Start-up payments shall not be made more than two months before the
* * *
if a sponsor operates for less than 10 days in June but for at least 10
days in August, the second advance payment shall be made by August 15.
(ii) To determine the amount of the advance payment to any sponsor,
the State agency shall employ whichever of the following methods will
result in the larger payment:
(A) The total reimbursement paid to the sponsor for the same
calendar month in the preceding year; or
(B) For vended sponsors, 50 percent of the amount determined by the
State agency to be needed that month for meals, or, for self-preparation
sponsors, 65 percent of the amount determined by the State agency to be
needed that month for meals.
(2) Advance payment estimates. When determining the amount of
advance payments payable to the sponsor, the State agency shall make the
best possible estimate based on the sponsor's request and any other
available data. Under no circumstances may the amount of the advance
payment exceed the amount estimated by the State agency to be needed by
the sponsor to meet Program costs.
(3) Limit. The sum of the advance payments to a sponsor for any one
month shall not exceed $40,000 unless the State agency determines that a
larger payment is necessary for the effective operation of the Program
and the sponsor demonstrates sufficient administrative and managerial
capability to justify a larger payment.
(4) Deductions from advance payments. The State agency shall deduct
from advance payments the amount of any previous payment which is under
dispute or which is part of a demand for recovery under Sec. 225.12.
(5) Withholding of advance payments. If the State agency has reason
to believe that a sponsor will not be able to submit a valid claim for
reimbursement covering the month for which advance payments have already
been made, the subsequent month's advance payment shall be withheld
until a valid claim is received.
(6) Repayment of excess advance payments. Upon demand of the State
agency, sponsors shall repay any advance Program payments in excess of
the amount cited on a valid claim for reimbursement.
(d) Reimbursements. Sponsors shall not be eligible for meal
reimbursements unless they have executed an agreement with the State
agency. All reimbursements shall be in accordance with the terms of this
agreement. Reimbursements shall not be paid for meals served at a site
before the sponsor has received written notification that the site has
been approved for participation in the Program. Income accruing to a
sponsor's program shall be deducted from costs. The State agency may
make full or partial reimbursement upon receipt of a claim for
reimbursement, but shall first make any necessary adjustments in the
amount to be paid. The following requirements shall be observed in
submitting and paying claims:
(1) School food authorities that operate the Program, and operate
more than one child nutrition program under a single State agency, must
use a common claim form (as provided by the State agency) for claiming
reimbursement for meals served under those programs.
(2) No reimbursement may be issued until the sponsor certifies that
it operated all sites for which it is approved and that there has been
no significant change in its projected expenses since its preceding
claim and, for a sponsor receiving an advance payment for only one
month, that there has been no significant change in its projected
expenses since its initial advance payment.
(3) Sponsors must submit a monthly claim or a combined claim within
60 days of the last day of operation. Sponsors may not submit a combined
claim for meal reimbursements that crosses fiscal years. In addition,
State agencies must ensure that the correct reimbursement rates are
applied for meals claimed for months when different reimbursement rates
are in effect. With approval from the State agency, sponsors have the
flexibility to combine the claim for reimbursement in the following
ways:
[[Page 162]]
(i) For 10 operating days or less in their initial month of
operations with the claim for the subsequent month;
(ii) For 10 operating days or less in their final month of
operations with the claim for the preceding month; or
(iii) For 3 consecutive months, as long as this combined claim only
includes 10 operating days or less from each of the first and last
months of program operations.
(4) The State agency must forward reimbursements within 45 calendar
days of receiving valid claims. If a claim is incomplete, invalid, or
potentially unlawful per paragraph (d)(10) of this section, the State
agency must return the claim to the sponsor within 30 calendar days with
an explanation of the reason for disapproval and how such claim must be
revised for payment. If the sponsor submits a revised claim, final
action must be completed within 45 calendar days of receipt unless the
State agency has reason to believe the claim is unlawful per paragraph
(d)(10) in this section. If the State agency disallows partial or full
payment for a claim for reimbursement, it must notify the sponsor which
submitted the claim of its right to appeal under Sec. 225.13(a).
(5) Claims for reimbursement shall report information in accordance
with the financial management system established by the State agency,
and in sufficient detail to justify the reimbursement claimed and to
enable the State agency to provide the Reports of Summer Food Service
Program Operations required under Sec. 225.8(b). In submitting a claim
for reimbursement, each sponsor shall certify that the claim is correct
and that records are available to support this claim. Failure to
maintain such records may be grounds for denial of reimbursement for
meals claimed during the period covered by the records in question. The
costs of meals to adults performing necessary food service labor may be
* * *