[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.8 Records and reports.
(a) Each State agency shall maintain complete and accurate current
accounting records of its Program operations which will adequately
identify funds authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances,
assets, liabilities, income, claims against sponsors and efforts to
recover overpayments, and expenditures for administrative and operating
costs. These records shall be retained for a period of three years after
the date of the submission of the final Program Operations and Financial
Status Report (FNS-777), except that, if audit findings have not been
resolved, the affected records shall be retained beyond the three year
period until such time as any issues raised by the audit findings have
been resolved. The State agency shall also retain a complete record of
each review or appeal conducted, as required under Sec. 225.13, for a
period of three years following the date of the final determination on
the review or appeal. Records may be kept in their original form or on
microfilm.
(b) Each State agency shall submit to FNS a final report on the
Summer Food Service Program Operations (FNS-418) for each month no more
than 90 days following the last day of the month covered by the report.
States shall not receive Program funds for any month for which the final
report is not postmarked and/or submitted within this time limit unless
FNS grants an exception. Upward adjustments to a State's report shall
not be made after 90 days from the month covered by the report unless
authorized by FNS. Downward adjustments shall always be made without FNS
authorization, regardless of when it is determined that such adjustments
need to be made. Adjustments to a State's report shall be reported to
FNS in accordance with procedures established by FNS. Each State agency
shall also submit to FNS a quarterly Financial Status Report (FNS-777)
on the use of Program funds. Such reports shall be submitted no later
than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year quarter. Obligations
shall be reported only for the fiscal year in which they occur. Action
may be taken against the State agency, in accordance with Sec.
225.5(a)(1), for failure to submit accurate and timely reports.
(c) The State agency must submit to FNS a final Financial Status
Report no later than 120 days after the end of the fiscal year, on a
form (FNS-777) provided by FNS. Any requested increase in reimbursement
levels for a fiscal year resulting from corrective action taken after
submission of the final Program Operations and Financial Status Reports
shall be submitted to FNS for approval. The request shall be accompanied
by a written explanation of the basis for the adjustment and the actions
taken to minimize the need for such adjustments in the future. If FNS
approves such an increase, it will make payment, subject to availability
of funds. Any reduction in reimbursement for that fiscal year resulting
from corrective action taken after submission of the final fiscal year
Program Operations and Financial Status Reports shall be handled in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 225.12(d), except that amounts
recovered may not be used to make Program payments.
(d)(1) By May 1 of each year, State agencies must submit to the
appropriate FNSRO a list of potential private nonprofit organization
sponsors. The list must include the following information for each
applicant sponsor:
(i) Name and address;
(ii) Geographical area(s) proposed to be served;
(iii) Proposed number of sites; and
(iv) Any available details of each proposed site including address,
dates of operation, and estimated daily attendance.
(2) State agencies must also notify the appropriate FNSRO within 5
working days after they approve each private nonprofit organization to
participate as a SFSP sponsor. When State agencies notify the FNSRO of
sponsor approval, they must provide the following information:
[[Page 160]]
(i) Any changes to site locations, dates of operation, and estimated
daily attendance that was previously provided;
(ii) The hours and type(s) of approved meal service at each site;
(iii) The type of site approval--open, restricted open, closed
enrolled, conditional non-congregate, or camp; and
(iv) Any other important details about each site that would help the
FNSRO plan reviews, including whether the site is rural or urban,
congregate or non-congregate, or vended or self-preparation.
(e) By June 30 of each year, or a later date approved by the
appropriate FNSRO, the State agency must submit to FNS a list of open
site locations and their operational details and provide a minimum of
two updates during the summer operational period. State agencies are
encouraged to submit updates weekly if there are any changes to their
data.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 13469, Apr. 10, 1990;
64 FR 72485, Dec. 28, 1999; 65 FR 82251, Dec. 28, 2000; 81 FR 66492,
Sept. 28, 2016; 88 FR 90353, Dec. 29, 2023]