[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.20 Requirements for meals.
(a) Meal components. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
each meal served in the Program must contain, at a minimum, the
indicated components:
(1) Fluid milk. Fluid milk must be served as a beverage or on
cereal, or a combination of both. Lactose-free and reduced-lactose milk
that meet the fat content and flavor specifications for each age group
may also be offered.
(i) Children 1 year old. Unflavored whole milk must be served.
(ii) Children 2 through 5 years old. Either unflavored low-fat (1
percent) or unflavored fat-free (skim) milk must be served.
(iii) Children 6 years old and older. Low-fat (1 percent fat or
less) or fat-free (skim) milk must be served. Milk may be unflavored or
flavored.
(iv) Adults. Low-fat (1 percent fat or less) or fat-free (skim) milk
must be served. Milk may be unflavored or flavored. Six ounces (weight)
or \3/4\ cup (volume) of yogurt may be used to fulfill the equivalent of
8 ounces of fluid milk once per day. Yogurt may be counted as either a
fluid milk substitute or as a meat alternate, but not as both in the
same meal.
(2) Vegetables. A serving may contain fresh, frozen, or canned
vegetables, dry beans, peas, and lentils, or vegetable juice. All
vegetables are credited based on their volume as served, except that 1
cup of leafy greens counts as \1/2\ cup of vegetables.
(i) Pasteurized, full-strength vegetable juice may be used to
fulfill the entire requirement. Vegetable juice or fruit juice may only
be served at one meal, including snack, per day.
(ii) Cooked dry beans, peas, and lentils may be counted as either a
vegetable or as a meat alternate, but not as both in the same dish.
(3) Fruits. A serving may contain fresh, frozen, canned, dried
fruits, or
[[Page 271]]
fruit juice. All fruits are based on their volume as served, except that
\1/4\ cup of dried fruit counts as \1/2\ cup of fruit.
(i) Pasteurized, full-strength fruit juice may be used to fulfill
the entire requirement. Fruit juice or vegetable juice may only be
served at one meal, including snack, per day.
(ii) A vegetable may be used to meet the entire fruit requirement at
lunch and supper. When two vegetables are served at lunch or supper, two
different kinds of vegetables must be served.
(4) Grains--(i) Enriched and whole grains. All grains must be made
with enriched or whole grain meal or flour.
(A) At least one serving per day, across all eating occasions of
bread, cereals, and grains, must be whole grain-rich, as defined in