[Title 7 CFR ]
274.8 Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
    Source: 75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
    Editorial Note: OMB control numbers relating to this part 274 are
* * *
    (2) The State agency shall establish procedures for determining the
validity of each re-presentation and subsequent procedures authorizing a
debit from a household's monthly benefit allotment. The State agency may
ask households to voluntarily pay the amount of a represented
transaction or arrange for a faster schedule of payment than identified
in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section.
    (3) The State agency shall ensure that retailers provide notice to
households at the time of the manual transaction that re-presentation
may occur if there are insufficient benefits in the account to cover the
transaction. The statement shall be printed on the paper voucher or on a
separate sheet of paper. The State agency shall also provide notice to
the household prior to the month when a benefit allotment is reduced
when a re-presentation is necessary. Notice shall be provided to the
[[Page 984]]
household for each insufficient transaction that is to be re-presented
in a future month. The notice shall be provided prior to the month it
occurs and shall state the amount of the reduction in the benefit
allotment.
    (4) The Department shall not accept liability under any
circumstances for the overissuance of benefits due to the utilization of
manual vouchers, including those situations when the host computer is
inaccessible or telecommunications lines are not functioning. However,
the State agency, in consultation with authorized retailers and with the
mutual agreement of the State agency's vendor, if any, may accept
liability for manual purchases within a specified dollar limit. Costs
associated with liabilities accepted by the State agency shall not be
reimbursable.
    (5) The State agency shall be strictly liable for manual
transactions that result in excess deductions from a household's
account.
    (e) Store-and-forward. As an alternative to manual transactions:
    (1) State agencies may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer's own
choice and liability, to perform store-and-forward transactions when the
EBT system cannot be accessed for any reason. The retailer may forward
the transaction to the host one time within 24 hours of when the system
again becomes available. Should the 24-hour window cross into the
beginning of a new benefit issuance period, retailers may draw against
all available benefits in the account.
    (2) State agencies may also opt, in instances where there are
insufficient funds to authorize an otherwise approvable store-and-
forward transaction, to allow the retailer to collect the balance
remaining in the client's account, in accordance with the requirements
detailed in this section.
    (i) State Agencies may elect to allow store-and-forward to provide
remaining balances to retailers as follows:
    (A) The EBT processor may provide partial approval of the store-and-
forward transaction, crediting the retailer with the balance remaining
in the account through a one-step process;
    (B) The transaction should be in accordance with the standard
message format requirements for store and forward; and
    (C) Re-presentation, as described in paragraph (d) of this section,
to obtain the uncollected balance from current or future months'
benefits shall not be allowed for store-and-forward transactions.
    (ii) In States that elect not to give retailers the option described
in this paragraph, all store-and-forward transactions with insufficient
funds will be denied in full.
    (f) State agency requirements for photo EBT card implementation--(1)
Minimum requirements. Prior to implementation, State agencies must be
performing sufficiently well in program administration to be eligible to
implement the photo EBT card option.
    Prior to implementation, State agencies must demonstrate to FNS
successful administration of SNAP based on SNAP performance standards.
Successful program administration will take into account at a minimum
the metrics related to program access, the State's payment error rate,
the State's Case and Procedural Error Rate, application processing
timeliness, including both the 7-day expedited processing and the 30-day
processing standards, timeliness of recertification actions, and other
metrics, as determined by the Secretary, that may be relevant to the
State agency's implementation of photo EBT cards.
    (2) Function of issuance. The photo EBT card option is a function of
issuance and not a condition of eligibility. Any implementation of the
option to place a photo on the EBT card must not impact the
certification of households. An application will be considered complete
with or without a photo and a case shall be certified regardless of the
status of a photo in accordance with timeframes established under 7 CFR