[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 Child care center provisions.
(a) Child care centers may participate in the Program either as
independent centers or under the auspices of a sponsoring organization;
provided, however, that public and private nonprofit centers shall not
be eligible to participate in the Program under the auspices of a for-
profit sponsoring organization. Child care centers participating as
independent centers shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 226.15.
(b) All child care centers, independent or sponsored, shall meet the
following requirements
(1) Child care centers must have Federal, State, or local licensing
or approval to provide day care services to children. Child care
centers, which are complying with applicable procedures to renew
licensing or approval, may participate in the Program during the renewal
process, unless the State agency has information that indicates that
renewal will be denied. If licensing or approval is not available, a
child care center may participate if it demonstrates compliance with the
CACFP child care standards or any applicable State or local child care
standards to the State agency.
(2) Except for for-profit centers, child care centers shall be
public, or have tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.
(3) Each child care center participating in the Program must serve
one or more of the following meal types--breakfast; lunch; supper; and
snack. Reimbursement must not be claimed for more than two meals and one
snack or one meal and two snacks provided daily to each child.
(4) Each child care center participating in the Program shall claim
only the meal types specified in its approved application in accordance
with the meal pattern requirements specified in Sec. 226.20. For-profit
child care centers may not claim reimbursement for meals served to
children in any month in which less than 25 percent of the children in
care (enrolled or licensed capacity, whichever is less) were eligible
for free or reduced price meals or were title XX beneficiaries. However,
children who only receive at-risk afterschool snacks and/or at-risk
afterschool meals must not be included in this percentage. Menus and any
other nutritional records required by the State agency shall be
maintained to document compliance with such requirements.
(5) A child care center with preschool children may also be approved
to serve a breakfast, snack, and supper to school-age children
participating in an outside-school-hours care program meeting the
criteria of Sec. 226.19(b) that is distinct from its day care program
for preschool-age children. The State agency may authorize the service
of lunch to such participating children who attend a school that does
not offer a lunch program, provided that the limit of two meals and one
snack, or one meal and two snacks, per child per day is not exceeded.
(6) A child care center with preschool children may also be approved
to serve
[[Page 261]]
a snack to school age children participating in an afterschool care
program meeting the requirements of Sec. 226.17a that is distinct from
its day care program for preschool children, provided that the limit of
two meals, and one snack, or one meal and two snacks, per child per day
is not exceeded.
(7) A child care center may utilize existing school food service
facilities or obtain meals from a school food service facility, and the
pertinent requirements of this part shall be embodied in a written
agreement between the child care center and school. The center shall
maintain responsibility for all Program requirements set forth in this
part.
(8) Child care centers shall collect and maintain documentation of
the enrollment of each child, including information used to determine
eligibility for free and reduced price meals in accordance with Sec.
226.23(e)(1). In addition, Head Start participants need only have a Head
Start statement of income eligibility, or a statement of Head Start
enrollment from an authorized Head Start representative, to be eligible
for free meal benefits under the CACFP. Such documentation of enrollment
must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and
include information on each child's normal days and hours of care and
the meals normally received while in care.
(9) Each child care center must maintain daily records of time of
service meal counts by type (breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks)
served to enrolled children, and to adults performing labor necessary to
the food service.
(10) Each child care center must require key staff, as defined by
the State agency, to attend Program training prior to the center's
participation in the Program, and at least annually thereafter, on
content areas established by the State agency.
(c) Each child care center shall comply with the recordkeeping
requirements established in Sec. 226.10(d), in paragraph (b) of this
section and, if applicable, in Sec. 226.15(e). Failure to maintain such
records shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement.
(d) If so instructed by its sponsoring organization, a sponsored
center must distribute to parents a copy of the sponsoring
organization's notice to parents.
(e) Unaffiliated sponsored child care centers must enter into a
written permanent agreement with the sponsoring organization. The
agreement must specify the rights and responsibilities of both parties.
At a minimum, the agreement must include the provisions set forth in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(f) Independent child care centers must enter into a written
permanent agreement with the State agency. The agreement must specify
the rights and responsibilities of both parties as required by Sec.
226.6(b)(4). At a minimum, the agreement must include the provisions set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended at 52 FR 36907, Oct. 2, 1987; 53
FR 52591, Dec. 28, 1988; 54 FR 26724, June 26, 1989; Amdt. 22, 55 FR
1378, Jan. 14, 1990; 61 FR 25554, May 22, 1996; 62 FR 23619, May 1,
* * *