[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
2 CFR part 200, means the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards published by OMB.
* * *
Net cash resources means all monies, as determined in accordance
with the State agency's established accounting system, that are
available to or have accrued to a school food authority's nonprofit
school food service at any given time, less cash payable. Such monies
may include, but are not limited to, cash on hand, cash receivable,
earnings on investments, cash on deposit and the value of stocks, bonds
or other negotiable securities.
Nonprofit means, when applied to schools or institutions eligible
for the Program, exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Nonprofit school food service means all food service operations
conducted by the school food authority principally for the benefit of
schoolchildren, all of
[[Page 10]]
the revenue from which is used solely for the operation or improvement
of such food services.
Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account
in which all of the revenue from all food service operations conducted
by the school food authority principally for the benefit of school
children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of
the nonprofit school food service. This account will include, as
appropriate, non-Federal funds used to support paid lunches as provided
in Sec. 210.14(e), and proceeds from nonprogram foods as provided in
Sec. 210.14(f).
OIG means the Office of the Inspector General of the Department.
Paid lunch means a lunch served to children who are either not
certified for or elect not to receive the free or reduced price benefits
offered under part 245 of this chapter. The Department subsidizes each
paid lunch with both general cash assistance and donated foods. The
prices for paid lunches in a school food authority must be determined in
accordance with Sec. 210.14(e).
Point of Service means that point in the food service operation
where a determination can accurately be made that a reimbursable free,
reduced price, or paid lunch has been served to an eligible child.
Program means the National School Lunch Program and the Commodity
School Program.
Reduced price lunch means a lunch served under the Program:
(1) To a child from a household eligible for such benefits under
part 245 of this chapter;
(2) For which the price is less than the school food authority
designated full price of the lunch and which does not exceed the maximum
allowable reduced price specified under part 245 of this chapter; and
(3) For which neither the child nor any member of the household is
required to work.
Reimbursement means Federal cash assistance including advances paid
or payable to participating schools for lunches meeting the requirements
of Sec. 210.10 and served to eligible children.
Revenue, when applied to nonprofit school food service, means all
monies received by or accruing to the nonprofit school food service in
* * *