[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
(3) If the State agency initially determines that the institution's
corrective action is complete, but later determines that the serious
deficiency(ies) has recurred, the State agency must move immediately to
issue a notice of intent to terminate and disqualify the institution, in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(C) of this section.
[[Page 219]]
(C) Proposed termination and proposed disqualification. If timely
corrective action is not taken to fully and permanently correct the
serious deficiency(ies), the State agency must notify the institution's
executive director and chairman of the board of directors, and the
responsible principals and responsible individuals, that the State
agency is proposing to terminate the institution's agreement and to
disqualify the institution and the responsible principals and
responsible individuals. At the same time the notice is issued, the
State agency must also update the State agency list and provide a copy
of the notice to the appropriate FNSRO. The notice must also specify:
(1) That the State agency is proposing to terminate the
institution's agreement and to disqualify the institution and the
responsible principals and responsible individuals;
(2) The basis for the actions;
(3) That, if the institution voluntarily terminates its agreement
after receiving the notice of proposed termination, the institution and
the responsible principals and responsible individuals will be
disqualified.
(4) The procedures for seeking an administrative review (in
* * *
identify the responsible principals and responsible individuals and must
be sent to those persons as well. At the same time this notice is sent,
the State agency must add the institution and the responsible principals
and responsible individuals to the State agency list, along with the
basis for the serious deficiency determination and provide a copy of the
notice to the appropriate FNSRO. The notice must also specify:
(1) That the State agency is suspending the institution's
participation (including Program payments), proposing to terminate the
institution's agreement, and proposing to disqualify the institution and
the responsible principals and responsible individuals;
(2) The serious deficiency(ies);
(3) That, if the institution voluntary terminates its agreement with
the State agency after having been notified of the proposed termination,
the institution and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals will be disqualified;
(4) That the serious deficiency determination is not subject to
administrative review;
(5) The procedures for seeking an administrative review (consistent
with paragraph (k) of this section) of the suspension, proposed
termination, and proposed disqualifications; and
(6) That, if the administrative review official overturns the
suspension, the institution may claim reimbursement for eligible meals
served and allowable administrative costs incurred during the suspension
period.
(C) Agreement termination and disqualification. When the time for
* * *
(ii) False or fraudulent claims--(A) General. If the State agency
determines that an institution has knowingly submitted a false or
fraudulent claim, the State agency may initiate action to suspend the
institution's participation and must initiate action to terminate the
institution's agreement and initiate action to disqualify the
institution and the responsible principals and responsible individuals
(in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section). The submission of
a false or fraudulent claim constitutes a serious deficiency as set
forth in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, which lists serious
deficiencies for participating institutions. If the State agency wishes
to suspend the institution's participation, it must use the following
procedures to issue the notice of proposed suspension of participation
at the same time it issues the serious deficiency notice, which must
include the information described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(A) of this
section.
(B) Proposed suspension of participation. If the State agency
decides to propose to suspend an institution's participation due to the
institution's submission of a false or fraudulent claim, it must notify
the institution's executive director and chairman of the board of
directors that the State agency intends to suspend the institution's
participation (including all Program payments) unless the institution
requests a review of the proposed suspension. At the same time the
notice is issued, the State agency must also update the State agency
* * *
review official is the final administrative determination to be afforded
the institution and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals.
(6) Federal audit findings. FNS may assert a claim against the State
agency, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 226.14(c),
when an administrative review results in the dismissal of a claim
against an institution asserted by the State agency based upon Federal
audit findings.
(7) Record of result of administrative reviews. The State agency
must maintain searchable records of all administrative reviews and their
disposition.
(8) Combined administrative reviews for responsible principals and
responsible individuals. The State agency must conduct the
administrative review of the proposed disqualification of the
responsible principals and responsible individuals as part of the
administrative review of the application denial, proposed termination,
and/or proposed disqualification of the institution with which the
responsible principals or responsible individuals are associated.
However, at the administrative review official's discretion, separate
administrative reviews may be held if the institution does not request
an administrative review or if either the institution or the responsible
principal or responsible individual demonstrates that their interests
conflict.
(9) Abbreviated administrative review. The State agency must limit
the administrative review to a review of written submissions concerning
* * *