[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.16 Food service management companies.
(a) General. Any school food authority (including a State agency
acting in the capacity of a school food authority) may contract with a
food service management company to manage its food service operation in
* * *
provisions of Sec. 210.10, with its bid or proposal. The food service
management company must adhere to the cycle for the first 21 days of
meal service. Changes thereafter may be made with the approval of the
school food authority.
(2) Any invitation to bid or request for proposal indicate that
nonperformance subjects the food service management company to specified
sanctions in instances where the food service management company
violates or breaches contract terms. The school food authority shall
indicate these sanctions in accordance with the procurement provisions
stated in Sec. 210.21.
(c) Contracts. Contracts that permit all income and expenses to
accrue to the food service management company and ``cost-plus-a-
percentage-of-cost'' and ``cost-plus-a-percentage-of-income'' contracts
are prohibited. Contracts that provide for fixed fees such as those that
provide for management fees established on a per meal basis are allowed.
Contractual agreements with food service management companies shall
include provisions which ensure that the requirements of this section
are met. Such agreements shall also include the following:
(1) The food service management company shall maintain such records
as the school food authority will need to support its Claim for
Reimbursement under this part, and shall, at a minimum, report claim
information to the school food authority promptly at the end of each
month. Such records shall be made available to the school food
authority, upon request, and shall be retained in accordance with Sec.
210.23(c).
(2) The food service management company shall have State or local
health certification for any facility outside the school in which it
proposes to prepare meals and the food service management company shall
maintain this health certification for the duration of the contract.
(3) No payment is to be made for meals that are spoiled or
unwholesome at time of delivery, do not meet detailed specifications as
developed by the school food authority for each food component specified
in Sec. 210.10, or do not otherwise meet the requirements of the
contract. Specifications shall cover items such a grade, purchase units,
style, condition, weight, ingredients, formulations, and delivery time.
(4) Provisions in part 250, subpart D of this chapter must be
included to ensure the value of donated foods, i.e., USDA Foods, are
fully used in the nonprofit food service and credited to the nonprofit
school food service account.
(d) Duration of contract. The contract between a school food
authority and food service management company shall be of a duration of
no longer than 1 year; and options for the yearly renewal of a contract
signed after February 16, 1988, may not exceed 4 additional years. All
contracts shall include a termination clause whereby either party may
cancel for cause with 60-day notification.
* * *