[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.14 Requirements for sponsor participation.
(a) Applications. Sponsors must make written application to the
State agency to participate in the Program which must include all
content required under Sec. 225.6(c). Such application must be made on
* * *
(6) Certifies that all sites have been visited and have the
capability and the facilities to provide the meal service planned for
the number of children anticipated to be served; and
(7) Enters into a written agreement with the State agency upon
approval of its application, as required in Sec. 225.6(i).
(d) Requirements specific to sponsor types. (1) If the sponsor is a
camp, it must certify that it will collect information on participants'
eligibility to support its claim for reimbursement.
(2) If the sponsor administers the Program at sites that provide
summer school sessions, it must ensure that these sites are open to
children enrolled in summer school and to all children residing in the
area served by the site.
(3) Sponsors which are units of local, municipal, county, or State
government, and sponsors which are private nonprofit organizations, will
only be
[[Page 169]]
approved to administer the Program at sites where they have
administrative oversight. Administrative oversight means that the
sponsor shall be responsible for:
(i) Maintaining contact with meal service staff, ensuring that there
is adequately trained meal service staff on site, monitoring the meal
service throughout the period of Program participation, and terminating
meal service at a site if staff fail to comply with Program regulations;
and
(ii) Exercising management control over Program operations at sites
throughout the period of Program participation by performing the
functions specified in Sec. 225.15.
(4) If the sponsor administers NYSP sites, it must ensure that all
children at these sites are enrolled participants in the NYSP.
(5) If the sponsor is a private nonprofit organization, it must
certify that it:
(i) Exercises full control and authority over the operation of the
Program at all sites under the sponsorship of the organization;
(ii) Provides ongoing year-round activities for children or
families;
(iii) Demonstrates that the organization has adequate management and
the fiscal capacity to operate the Program;
(iv) Is an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under 501(a) of that Code;
and
(v) Meets applicable State and local health, safety, and sanitation
standards.
(6) If the sponsor operates a non-congregate meal service that will
deliver meals directly to a child's residence, it must obtain written
parental consent prior to providing meals to children in that household.
(7) If the sponsor operates a conditional non-congregate site, it
must certify that it will collect information to determine children's
Program eligibility to support its claim for reimbursement.
(8) If the sponsor is not a school food authority, it must enter
into a written agreement or Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the
State agency or school food authority if it chooses to receive school
data for the purposes of identifying eligible children and determining
children's Program eligibility, as required under Sec. 225.15(k).
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 13469, Apr. 10, 1990;
64 FR 72486, Dec. 28, 1999; 64 FR 72898, Dec. 29, 1999; 65 FR 50128,
Aug. 17, 2000; 78 FR 13450, Feb. 28, 2013; 83 FR 25360, June 1, 2018; 87
FR 57364, Sept. 19, 2022; 88 FR 90353, Dec. 29, 2023]