[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.19 Additional responsibilities.
(a) General Program management. Each State agency shall provide an
adequate number of consultative, technical and managerial personnel to
administer programs and monitor performance in complying with all
* * *
expenditures. Each State agency shall monitor, through review or audit
or by other means, the net cash resources of the nonprofit school food
service in each school food authority participating in the Program. In
the event that net cash resources exceed 3 months' average expenditures
for the school food authority's nonprofit school food service or such
other amount as may be approved in accordance with this paragraph, the
State agency may require the school food authority to reduce the price
children are charged for lunches, in a manner that is consistent with
the paid lunch equity provision in Sec. 210.14(e) and corresponding FNS
guidance, improve food quality or take other action designed to improve
the nonprofit school food service. In the absence of any such action,
the State agency shall make adjustments in the rate of reimbursement
under the Program. Each State agency shall ensure that school food
authorities comply with the requirements for pricing paid lunches and
nonprogram foods as required in Sec. 210.14(e) and Sec. 210.14(f).
(2) Improved management practices. The State agency must work with
the school food authority toward improving the school food authority's
management practices where the State agency has found poor food service
management practices leading to decreasing or low child participation,
menu acceptance, or program efficiency. The State agency should provide
training and technical assistance to the school food authority or direct
the school food authority to places to obtain such resources, such as
* * *
additions or deletions of eligible schools, and for providing such
adjustments in participation as are determined necessary by the State
agency. Schools shall be consulted by the Distributing agency with
respect to the needs of such schools relating to the manner of selection
and distribution of commodity assistance.
(c) Fiscal action. State agencies are responsible for ensuring
Program integrity at the school food authority level. State agencies
must take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims for
Reimbursement that are not properly payable, including, if warranted,
the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective action to
comply with requirements in parts 210, 215, and 220 of this chapter. In
taking fiscal action, State agencies must use their own procedures
within the constraints of this part and must maintain all records
pertaining to action taken under this section. The State agency may
refer to FNS for assistance in making a claim determination under this
part.
(1) Definition. Fiscal action includes, but is not limited to, the
recovery of overpayment through direct assessment or offset of future
claims, disallowance of overclaims as reflected in unpaid Claims for
Reimbursement, submission of a revised Claim for Reimbursement, and
correction of records to ensure that unfiled Claims for Reimbursement
are corrected when filed. Fiscal action also includes disallowance of
funds for failure to take corrective action to meet the meal
* * *
limited to meals eligible for reimbursement under this part.
(iii) In taking fiscal action, State agencies shall assume that
children determined by the reviewer to be incorrectly approved for free
and reduced
[[Page 60]]
price meals participated at the same rate as correctly approved children
in the corresponding meal category.
(3) Failure to collect. If a State agency fails to disallow a claim
or recover an overpayment from a school food authority, as described in
this section, FNS will notify the State agency that a claim may be
assessed against the State agency. In all such cases, the State agency
shall have full opportunity to submit evidence concerning overpayment.
If after considering all available information, FNS determines that a
claim is warranted, FNS will assess a claim in the amount of such
overpayment against the State agency. If the State agency fails to pay
any such demand for funds promptly, FNS will reduce the State agency's
Letter of Credit by the sum due in accordance with FNS' existing offset
procedures for Letter of Credit. In such event, the State agency shall
provide the funds necessary to maintain Program operations at the level
of earnings from a source other than the Program.
(4) Interest charge. If an agreement cannot be reached with the
State agency for payment of its debts or for offset of debts on its
current Letter of Credit, interest will be charged against the State
agency from the date the demand letter was sent, at the rate established
* * *