[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
institution nor its principals are on the National disqualified list.
The State agency must also ensure that renewing sponsoring organizations
certify that no sponsored facility or facility principal is on the
National disqualified list.
(D) Ineligibility for other publicly funded programs. A State agency
is prohibited from approving a renewing institution or facility's
application if, during the past 7 years, the institution, facility,
responsible principals, or responsible individuals have been declared
ineligible for any other publicly funded program by reason of violating
that program's requirements. However, this prohibition does not apply if
the institution, facility, responsible principals, or responsible
individuals have been fully reinstated in or determined eligible for
that program, including the payment of any debts owed. The State agency
must follow up with the entity administering the publicly funded program
to gather sufficient evidence to determine whether the institution or
its principals were, in fact, determined ineligible.
(E) Information on criminal convictions. The State agency must
ensure that renewing institutions certify that the institution's
principals have not been convicted of any activity that occurred during
the past 7 years and that indicates a lack of business integrity, as
defined in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.
(F) Submission of names and addresses. The State agency must ensure
that renewing institutions submit a certification attesting to the
* * *
companies are in conformance with bid and contractual requirements of
Sec. 226.22.
(k) Administrative reviews for institutions and responsible
principals and responsible individuals--(1) General. The State agency
must develop procedures for offering administrative reviews to
institutions and responsible principals and responsible individuals. The
procedures must be consistent with paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Actions subject to administrative review. Except as provided in
Sec. 226.8(g), the State agency must offer an administrative review for
the following actions:
(i) Application denial. Denial of a new or renewing institution's
application for participation (see paragraph (b) of this section, on
State agency review of an institution's application; and paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section, on State agency denial of a new or
renewing institution's application);
(ii) Denial of sponsored facility application. Denial of an
application submitted by a sponsoring organization on behalf of a
facility;
(iii) Notice of proposed termination. Proposed termination of an
institution's agreement (see paragraphs (c)(2)(iii)(C), (c)(3)(iii)(C),
and (c)(5)(i)(B) of this section, dealing with
[[Page 232]]
proposed termination of agreements with renewing institutions,
participating institutions, and participating institutions suspended for
health or safety violations);
(iv) Notice of proposed disqualification of a responsible principal
or responsible individual. Proposed disqualification of a responsible
principal or responsible individual (see paragraphs (c)(1)(iii)(C),
(c)(2)(iii)(C), (c)(3)(iii)(C), and (c)(5)(i)(B) of this section,
dealing with proposed disqualification of responsible principals or
responsible individuals in new, renewing, and participating
institutions, and participating institutions suspended for health or
safety violations);
(v) Suspension of participation. Suspension of an institution's
participation (see paragraphs (c)(5)(i)(B) and (c)(5)(ii)(D) of this
section, dealing with suspension for health or safety reasons or
submission of a false or fraudulent claim);
(vi) Start-up or expansion funds denial. Denial of an institution's
application for start-up or expansion payments (see Sec. 226.7(h));
(vii) Advance denial. Denial of a request for an advance payment
(see Sec. 226.10(b));
(viii) Recovery of advances. Recovery of all or part of an advance
* * *