[Title 7 CFR ]
274.8 Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
    Source: 75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
    Editorial Note: OMB control numbers relating to this part 274 are
* * *
in a future month. The notice shall be provided prior to the month it
occurs and shall state the amount of the reduction in the benefit
allotment.
    (4) The Department shall not accept liability under any
circumstances for the overissuance of benefits due to the utilization of
manual vouchers, including those situations when the host computer is
inaccessible or telecommunications lines are not functioning. However,
the State agency, in consultation with authorized retailers and with the
mutual agreement of the State agency's vendor, if any, may accept
liability for manual purchases within a specified dollar limit. Costs
associated with liabilities accepted by the State agency shall not be
reimbursable.
    (5) The State agency shall be strictly liable for manual
transactions that result in excess deductions from a household's
account.
    (e) Store-and-forward. As an alternative to manual transactions:
    (1) State agencies may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer's own
choice and liability, to perform store-and-forward transactions when the
EBT system cannot be accessed for any reason. The retailer may forward
the transaction to the host one time within 24 hours of when the system
again becomes available. Should the 24-hour window cross into the
beginning of a new benefit issuance period, retailers may draw against
all available benefits in the account.
    (2) State agencies may also opt, in instances where there are
insufficient funds to authorize an otherwise approvable store-and-
forward transaction, to allow the retailer to collect the balance
remaining in the client's account, in accordance with the requirements
detailed in this section.
    (i) State Agencies may elect to allow store-and-forward to provide
remaining balances to retailers as follows:
    (A) The EBT processor may provide partial approval of the store-and-
forward transaction, crediting the retailer with the balance remaining
in the account through a one-step process;
    (B) The transaction should be in accordance with the standard
message format requirements for store and forward; and
    (C) Re-presentation, as described in paragraph (d) of this section,
to obtain the uncollected balance from current or future months'
benefits shall not be allowed for store-and-forward transactions.
    (ii) In States that elect not to give retailers the option described
in this paragraph, all store-and-forward transactions with insufficient
funds will be denied in full.
    (f) State agency requirements for photo EBT card implementation--(1)
Minimum requirements. Prior to implementation, State agencies must be
performing sufficiently well in program administration to be eligible to
implement the photo EBT card option.
    Prior to implementation, State agencies must demonstrate to FNS
successful administration of SNAP based on SNAP performance standards.
* * *