[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
submit an outside employment policy not later than September 27, 2002.
The
[[Page 207]]
policy will be effective unless disapproved by the State agency;
(xvii) Bond. Sponsoring organizations applying for initial
participation on or after June 20, 2000, must submit a bond, if such
bond is required by State law, regulation, or policy. If the State
agency requires a bond for sponsoring organizations pursuant to State
law, regulation, or policy, the State agency must submit a copy of that
requirement and a list of sponsoring organizations posting a bond to the
appropriate FNSRO on an annual basis; and
(xviii) Compliance with performance standards. Each new institution
must submit information sufficient to document that it is financially
viable, is administratively capable of operating the Program in
accordance with this part, and has internal controls in effect to ensure
accountability. To document this, any new institution must demonstrate
in its application that it is capable of operating in conformance with
the following performance standards. The State agency must only approve
the applications of those new institutions that meet these performance
standards, and must deny the applications of those new institutions that
do not meet the standards. In ensuring compliance with these performance
standards, the State agency should use its discretion in determining
whether the institution's application, in conjunction with its past
performance in CACFP, establishes to the State agency's satisfaction
that the institution meets the performance standards.
(A) Performance Standard 1--Financial viability and financial
management. The new institution must be financially viable. Program
funds must be expended and accounted for in accordance with the
requirements of this part, FNS Instruction 796-2 (``Financial Management
in the Child and Adult Care Food Program''), and 2 CFR part 200, subpart
* * *
(1) Description of need/recruitment. A new sponsoring organization
must demonstrate in its management plan that its participation will help
ensure the delivery of Program benefits to otherwise unserved facilities
or participants, in accordance with criteria developed by the State
agency pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(x) of this section. A new sponsoring
organization must demonstrate that it will use appropriate practices for
recruiting facilities, consistent with paragraph (p) of this section and
any State agency requirements;
(2) Fiscal resources and financial history. A new institution must
demonstrate that it has adequate financial resources to operate the
CACFP on a daily basis, has adequate sources of funds to continue to pay
employees and suppliers during periods of temporary interruptions in
Program payments and/or to pay debts when fiscal claims have been
assessed against the institution, and can document financial viability
(for example, through audits, financial statements, etc.); and
(3) Budgets. Costs in the institution's budget must be necessary,
reasonable, allowable, and appropriately documented;
(B) Performance Standard 2--Administrative capability. The new
institution must be administratively capable. Appropriate and effective
management practices must be in effect to ensure that the Program
operates in accordance with this part. To demonstrate administrative
capability, the new institution must document that it meets the
following criteria:
(1) Has an adequate number and type of qualified staff to ensure the
operation of the Program in accordance with this part;
(2) If a sponsoring organization, documents in its management plan
that it employs staff sufficient to meet the ratio of monitors to
facilities, taking into account the factors that the State agency will
consider in determining a sponsoring organization's staffing needs, as
set forth in Sec. 226.16(b)(1); and
* * *
the corrective action for the institution and the responsible principals
and responsible individuals. At the same time the notice is issued, the
State agency must add the institution to the State agency list, along
with the basis for the serious deficiency determination, and provide a
copy of the notice to the appropriate FNSRO. The notice must also
specify:
(1) The serious deficiency(ies);
(2) The actions to be taken to correct the serious deficiency(ies);
(3) The time allotted to correct the serious deficiency(ies) in
accordance with paragraph (c)(4) of this section;
(4) That the serious deficiency determination is not subject to
administrative review.
(5) That failure to fully and permanently correct the serious
deficiency(ies) within the allotted time will result in the State
agency's proposed termination of the institution's agreement and the
proposed disqualification of the institution and the responsible
principals and responsible individuals;
(6) That the institution's voluntary termination of its agreement
with the State agency after having been notified that it is seriously
deficient will still result in the instituion's formal termination by
the State agency and placement of the institution and its responsible
principals and responsible individuals on the National disqualified
list; and
(7) That, if the State agency does not possess the date of birth for
any individual named as a ``responsible principal or individual'' in the
serious deficiency notice, the submission of that person's date of birth
is a condition of corrective action for the institution and/or
individual.
(B) Successful corrective action. (1) If corrective action has been
taken to fully and permanently correct the serious deficiency(ies)
within the allotted time and to the State agency's satisfaction, the
State agency must:
(i) Notify the institution's executive director and chairman of the
* * *