[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.8 Audits.
(a) Unless otherwise exempt, audits at the State and institution
levels must be conducted in accordance with 2 CFR part 200, subpart F,
Appendices X and XI, Data Collection Form and Compliance Supplement,
respectively and USDA implementing regulations 2 CFR parts 400, 415 and
416. State agencies must establish audit policy for for-profit
institutions. However, the audit policy established by the State agency
must not conflict with the authority of the State agency or the
Department to perform, or cause to be performed, audits, reviews,
agreed-upon procedures engagements, or other monitoring activities.
(b) The funds provided to the State agency under Sec. 226.4(j) may
be made available to institutions to fund a portion of organization-wide
audits made
[[Page 242]]
in accordance with 2 CFR part 200, subpart F and USDA implementing
regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415. The funds provided to an
institution for an organization-wide audit must be determined in
accordance with 2 CFR part 200, subpart F and USDA implementing
regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415.
(c) Funds provided under Sec. 226.4(j) may be used by the State
agency to conduct program-specific audits of institutions not subject to
organization-wide audits, or for which the State agency considers
program specific audits to be needed. The State agency may use any funds
remaining after all required program-specific audits have been performed
to conduct administrative reviews or agreed-upon procedures engagements
of institutions.
(d) Funds provided under Sec. 226.4(j) may only be obligated during
the fiscal year for which those funds are allocated. If funds provided
under Sec. 226.4(i) are not sufficient to meet the requirements of this
section, the State agency may then use available State administrative
expense funds to conduct audits, provided that the State agency is
arranging for the audits and has not passed the responsibility down to
the institution.
(e) Full use of Federal funds. States and State agencies must
support the full use of Federal funds provided to State agencies under
226.4(j) of this part to support State audit activities, and exclude
such funds from State budget restrictions or limitations, including
hiring freezes, work furloughs, and travel restrictions.
(f) In conducting management evaluations, reviews, or audits in a
fiscal year, the State agency, FNS, or OIG may disregard an overpayment
if the overpayment does not exceed $600. A State agency may establish,
through State law, regulation or procedure, an alternate disregard
threshold that does not exceed $600. This disregard may be made once per
each management evaluation, review, or audit per Program within a fiscal
year. However, no overpayment is to be disregarded where there is
substantial evidence of violations of criminal law or civil fraud
statutes.
(g) While OIG shall rely to the fullest extent feasible upon State
sponsored audits, OIG may, whenever it considers necessary:
(1) Make audits on a statewide basis;
(2) Perform on-site test audits;
(3) Review audit reports and related working papers of audits
performed by or for State agencies.
(h) State agencies are not required to provide a hearing to an
institution for State actions taken on the basis of a Federal audit
determination. If a State agency does not provide a hearing in such
situations, FNS will provide a hearing, upon request, in accordance with
procedures set forth in Sec. 226.6(k).
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 8580, Mar. 4, 1985; 51
FR 4295, Feb. 4, 1986; 52 FR 5526, Feb. 25, 1987; 53 FR 52590, Dec. 28,
1988; Amdt. 22, 55 FR 1378, Jan. 14, 1990; 67 FR 43490, June 27, 2002;
69 FR 53543, Sept. 1, 2004; 70 FR 43261, July 27, 2005; 71 FR 5, Jan. 3,
2006; 71 FR 30563, May 30, 2006; 72 FR 41607, July 31, 2007; 76 FR
37982, June 29, 2011; 81 FR 66493, Sept. 28, 2016]
Subpart D_Payment Provisions