[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.19 Additional responsibilities.
(a) General Program management. Each State agency shall provide an
adequate number of consultative, technical and managerial personnel to
administer programs and monitor performance in complying with all
Program requirements.
(1) Assurance of compliance for finances. Each State agency shall
ensure that school food authorities comply with the requirements to
account for all revenues and expenditures of their nonprofit school food
service. School food authorities shall meet the requirements for the
allowability of nonprofit school food service expenditures in accordance
with this part and, 2 CFR part 200, subpart D and USDA implementing
regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415, as applicable. All costs
resulting from contracts that do not meet the requirements of this part
are unallowable nonprofit school food service account expenses. When the
school food authority fails to incorporate State agency required changes
to solicitation or contract documents, all costs resulting from the
subsequent contract award are unallowable charges to the nonprofit
school food service account. The State agency shall ensure compliance
with the requirements to limit net cash resources and shall provide for
approval of net cash resources in excess of three months' average
expenditures. Each State agency shall monitor, through review or audit
or by other means, the net cash resources of the nonprofit school food
service in each school food authority participating in the Program. In
the event that net cash resources exceed 3 months' average expenditures
for the school food authority's nonprofit school food service or such
other amount as may be approved in accordance with this paragraph, the
State agency may require the school food authority to reduce the price
children are charged for lunches, in a manner that is consistent with
the paid lunch equity provision in Sec. 210.14(e) and corresponding FNS
guidance, improve food quality or take other action designed to improve
the nonprofit school food service. In the absence of any such action,
the State agency shall make adjustments in the rate of reimbursement
under the Program. Each State agency shall ensure that school food
authorities comply with the requirements for pricing paid lunches and
nonprogram foods as required in Sec. 210.14(e) and Sec. 210.14(f).
(2) Improved management practices. The State agency must work with
the school food authority toward improving the school food authority's
management practices where the State agency has found poor food service
management practices leading to decreasing or low child participation,
menu acceptance, or program efficiency. The State agency should provide
training and technical assistance to the school food authority or direct
the school food authority to places to obtain such resources, such as
the Institute of Child Nutrition.
(3) Program compliance. Each State agency shall require that school
food authorities comply with the applicable provisions of this part. The
State agency shall ensure compliance through audits, administrative
* * *
National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755) shall be prepared each year
by the State agency with accompanying information on the average daily
number of lunches to be served in such schools. This information shall
be prepared as early as practicable each school year and forwarded no
later than September 1 to the Distributing agency. The State agency
shall be responsible for promptly revising the information to reflect
additions or deletions of eligible schools, and for providing such
adjustments in participation as are determined necessary by the State
agency. Schools shall be consulted by the Distributing agency with
respect to the needs of such schools relating to the manner of selection
and distribution of commodity assistance.
(c) Fiscal action. State agencies are responsible for ensuring
Program integrity at the school food authority level. State agencies
must take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims for
Reimbursement that are not properly payable, including, if warranted,
the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective action to
comply with requirements in parts 210, 215, and 220 of this chapter. In
taking fiscal action, State agencies must use their own procedures
within the constraints of this part and must maintain all records
pertaining to action taken under this section. The State agency may
refer to FNS for assistance in making a claim determination under this
part.
(1) Definition. Fiscal action includes, but is not limited to, the
recovery of overpayment through direct assessment or offset of future
claims, disallowance of overclaims as reflected in unpaid Claims for
Reimbursement, submission of a revised Claim for Reimbursement, and
correction of records to ensure that unfiled Claims for Reimbursement
are corrected when filed. Fiscal action also includes disallowance of
funds for failure to take corrective action to meet the meal
requirements in parts 210, 215, and 220 of this chapter, including the
disallowance of performance-based cash assistance described in Sec.
210.4(b)(1).
(2) General principles. When taking fiscal action, State agencies
shall consider the following:
(i) The State agency shall identify the school food authority's
correct entitlement and take fiscal action when any school food
authority claims or receives more Federal funds than earned under Sec.
210.7 of this part. In order to take fiscal action, the State agency
shall identify accurate counts of reimbursable meals through available
data, if possible. In the absence of reliable data, the State agency
shall reconstruct the meal accounts in accordance with procedures
established by FNS.
(ii) Unless otherwise specified under Sec. 210.18(l) of this part,
fiscal action shall be extended back to the beginning of the school year
or that point in time during the current school year when the infraction
* * *