[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.18 Administrative reviews.
(a) Programs covered and methodology. Each State agency must follow
the requirements of this section to conduct administrative reviews of
school food authorities participating in the National School Lunch
* * *
later than 30 days from the deadline for completion of each required
corrective action, as specified under paragraph (i)(2) of this section
or as otherwise extended by the State agency under paragraph (j)(1) of
this
[[Page 54]]
section. The State agency must maintain any documented corrective action
on file for review by FNS.
(k) Withholding payment. At a minimum, the State agency must
withhold all program payments to a school food authority as follows:
(1) Cause for withholding. (i) The State agency must withhold all
Program payments to a school food authority if documented corrective
action for critical area violations is not provided with the deadlines
specified in paragraph (j)(2) of this section;
(ii) The State agency must withhold all Program payments to a school
food authority if the State agency finds that corrective action for
critical area violation was not completed;
(iii) The State agency may withhold Program payments to a school
food authority at its discretion, if the State agency found a critical
area violation on a previous review and the school food authority
continues to have the same error for the same cause; and
(iv) For general area violations, the State agency may withhold
Program payments to a school food authority at its discretion, if the
State agency finds that documented corrective action is not provided
within the deadlines specified in paragraph (j)(2) of this section,
corrective action is not complete, or corrective action was not taken as
specified in the documented corrective action.
* * *
remain in effect until such time as the State agency documents
compliance with paragraph (k)(1) of this section to FNS. Subsequent to
the documentation of compliance, any withheld administrative funds will
be released and payment will be released for any meals served in
accordance with the provisions of this part during the period the
payments were withheld.
(l) Fiscal action. The State agency must take fiscal action for all
Performance Standard 1 violations and specific Performance Standard 2
violations identified during an administrative review, including
targeted follow-up review or other reviews, as specified in this
section. Fiscal action must be taken in accordance with the principles
in Sec. 210.19(c) and the procedures established in the FNS
Administrative Review Manual. The State agency must follow the fiscal
action formula prescribed by FNS to calculate the correct entitlement
for a school food authority or a school. While there is no fiscal action
required for general area violations, the State agency has the ability
to withhold funds for repeat or egregious violations occurring in the
majority of the general areas as described in paragraph (k)(1)(iv) of
this section.
(1) Performance Standard 1 violations. A State agency is required to
take fiscal action for Performance Standard 1 violations, in accordance
with this paragraph and paragraph (l)(3).
(i) For certification and benefit issuance errors cited under
paragraph
[[Page 55]]
* * *
agency provides the results of administrative review to the school food
authority.
(n) Reporting requirement. Each State agency must report to FNS the
results of the administrative reviews by March 1 of each school year on
a form designated by FNS. In such annual reports, the State agency must
include the results of all administrative reviews conducted in the
preceding school year.
(o) Recordkeeping. Each State agency must keep records which
document the details of all reviews and demonstrate the degree of
compliance with the critical and general areas of review. Records must
be retained as specified in Sec. 210.23(c) and include documented
corrective action, and documentation of withholding of payments and
fiscal action, including recoveries made. Additionally, the State agency
must have on file:
(1) Criteria for selecting schools for administrative reviews in
accordance with paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (i)(2)(ii) of this section.
(2) Documentation demonstrating compliance with the statistical
sampling requirements in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this
section, if applicable.
(p) School food authority appeal of State agency findings. Except
for FNS-conducted reviews authorized under Sec. 210.29(d)(2), each
State agency must establish an appeal procedure to be followed by a
school food authority requesting a review of a denial of all or a part
of the Claim for Reimbursement, withholding payment arising from
administrative or follow-up review activity conducted by the State
agency under this Sec. 210.18, or fines established under Sec. 210.26,
or Sec. 215.15 or Sec. 220.18 of this chapter. State agencies may use
their own appeal procedures provided the same procedures are applied to
all
[[Page 57]]
appellants in the State and the procedures meet the following
requirements: Appellants are assured of a fair and impartial hearing
before an independent official at which they may be represented by legal
counsel; decisions are rendered in a timely manner not to exceed 120
days from the date of the receipt of the request for review; appellants
are afforded the right to either a review of the record with the right
to file written information, or a hearing which they may attend in
person; and adequate notice is given of the time, date, place and
* * *