[Title 7 CFR ]
274.8 Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
    Source: 75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
    Editorial Note: OMB control numbers relating to this part 274 are
* * *
    (j) Container deposit fees. Program benefits may not be used to pay
for deposit fees in excess of the amount of the State fee reimbursement
required to purchase any food or food product contained in a returnable
bottle or can, regardless of whether the fee is included in the shelf
price posted for item. The returnable container type and fee must be
included in State law in order for the customer to be able to pay for
the upfront deposit with SNAP benefits. If a SNAP eligible product has a
State deposit fee associated with it, the product remains eligible for
purchase with SNAP benefits, and the State deposit fee may be paid with
SNAP as well; however, any fee in excess of the State deposit fee must
be paid in cash or other form of payment other than with SNAP benefits.
[75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 53243, Sept. 3, 2015]
Sec.  274.8  Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    (a) Functional requirements. The State agency shall ensure that the
EBT system is capable of performing the following functional
requirements prior to implementation:
    (1) Authorizing household benefits. (i) Issuing and replacing EBT
cards to eligible households;
    (ii) Permitting eligible households to select a personal
identification number (PINs) at least four digits in length;
    (iii) Establishing benefit cards and accounts with the central
computer database;
    (iv) Maintaining the master household issuance record file data and
current authorization information;
    (v) Training households and other users in system usage;
    (vi) Authorizing benefit delivery;
    (vii) Posting benefits to each household's account for regular and
supplemental issuances;
    (viii) Providing households with access to information on benefit
availability;
    (ix) Ensuring the privacy of household data and providing benefit
and data security;
    (x) Inventorying and securing accountable documents; and
    (xi) Zeroing out benefit accounts and other account authorization
activity.
    (2) Providing food benefits to households. (i) Verifying the
identity of authorized households or authorized household
representatives at issuance terminals or POS;
[[Page 978]]
    (ii) Verifying the PIN and/or PIN off-set, primary account number
(PAN), terminal identification number and retailer identification
number;
    (iii) Determining the sufficiency of the household's account balance
in order to debit or credit household benefit accounts at the point of
sale;
    (iv) Sending messages authorizing or rejecting purchases;
    (v) Providing back-up purchase procedures when the system is
unavailable;
    (vi) Ensuring that benefits are available and carried over from
month-to-month.
    (vii) Responding to issuance problems in a timely manner.
    (3) Crediting retailers and financial institutions for redeemed
benefits. (i) Verifying electronic transactions flowing to or from
participating retailers' bank accounts;
    (ii) Creating and maintaining a file containing the individual
records of EBT transactions;
    (iii) Totaling all credits accumulated by each retailer;
    (iv) Providing balance information to retailers or third party
processors from individual POS terminals, as needed;
    (v) Providing each retailer information on total deposits in the
system on a daily basis;
    (vi) Preparing a daily tape in a National Automated Clearinghouse
format or other process approved by FNS with information on benefits
redeemed for each retailer and in summary;
    (vii) Transmitting the ACH tape to a financial institution for
transmission through the ACH or other method approved by FNS;
    (viii) Transferring the information on the ACH tape or other process
approved by FNS containing daily redemption activity of each retailer to
the FNS Minneapolis Computer Support Center at least once weekly.
Transmittal may be by tape, disc, remote job entry or other means
acceptable to FNS.
* * *