[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
2 CFR part 200, means the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards published by OMB.
* * *
of the contract. In a cost reimbursable contract, the fixed fee includes
the contractor's direct and indirect administrative costs and profit
allocable to the contract.
Fixed-price contract means a contract that charges a fixed cost per
meal, or a fixed cost for a certain time period. Fixed-price contracts
may include an economic price adjustment tied to a standard index.
FNS means the Food and Nutrition Service, United States Department
of Agriculture.
FNSRO means the appropriate Regional Office of the Food and
Nutrition Service of the Department.
Food item means a specific food offered within a food component.
Food service management company means a commercial enterprise or a
nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by the school
food authority to manage any aspect of the school food service.
Free lunch means a lunch served under the Program to a child from a
household eligible for such benefits under part 245 of this chapter and
for which neither the child nor any member of the household pays or is
required to work.
Local educational agency means a public board of education or other
public or private nonprofit authority legally constituted within a State
for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a
service function for, public or private nonprofit elementary schools or
secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other
political subdivision of a State, or for a combination of school
districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative
agency for its public or private nonprofit elementary schools or
secondary schools. The term also includes any other public or private
nonprofit institution or agency having administrative control and
direction of a public or private nonprofit elementary school or
secondary school, including residential child care institutions, Bureau
of Indian Affairs schools, and educational service agencies and
* * *