[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
and detect improper financial activities by employees;
(3) Recordkeeping. Maintains appropriate records to document
compliance with Program requirements, including budgets, accounting
records, approved budget amendments, and, if a sponsoring organization,
management plans and appropriate records on facility operations;
(4) Sponsoring organization operations. If a new sponsoring
organization, documents in its management plan that it will:
(i) Provide adequate and regular training of sponsoring organization
staff and sponsored facilities in accordance with Sec. Sec.
226.15(e)(12) and (e)(14) and 226.16(d)(2) and (d)(3);
(ii) Perform monitoring in accordance with Sec. 226.16(d)(4), to
ensure that sponsored facilities accountably and appropriately operate
the Program;
(iii) If a sponsor of family day care homes, accurately classify day
care homes as tier I or tier II in accordance with Sec. 226.15(f); and
(iv) Have a system in place to ensure that administrative costs
funded from Program reimbursements do not exceed regulatory limits set
forth at Sec. Sec. 226.12(a) and 226.16(b)(1); and
(5) Meal service and other operational requirements. Independent
centers and facilities will follow practices that result in the
operation of the Program in accordance with the meal service,
recordkeeping, and other operational requirements of this part. These
practices must be documented in the independent center's application or
in the sponsoring organization's management plan and must demonstrate
that independent centers or sponsored facilities will:
(i) Provide meals that meet the meal patterns set forth in Sec.
226.20;
(ii) Comply with licensure or approval requirements set forth in
paragraph (d) of this section;
(iii) Have a food service that complies with applicable State and
local health and sanitation requirements;
(iv) Comply with civil rights requirements;
(v) Maintain complete and appropriate records on file; and
(vi) Claim reimbursement only for eligible meals.
(2) Annual information submission requirements for State agency
review of renewing institutions. Each State agency must establish annual
information submission procedures to confirm the continued eligibility
of renewing institutions under this part. Renewing institutions must not
be required to submit a free and reduced-price policy statement or a
nondiscrimination statement unless they make substantive changes to
either statement. In addition, the State agency's review procedures must
ensure that institutions annually submit information or certify that
certain information is still true based on the requirements of this
section. For information that must be certified, any new changes made in
the past year and not previously reported to the State agency must be
updated in the annual renewal information submission. Any additional
information submitted in the renewal must be certified by the
* * *
may permit more than 90 days to complete the corrective action as long
as a corrective
[[Page 220]]
action plan is submitted to and approved by the State agency within 90
days (or such shorter deadline as the State agency may establish). The
corrective action must include milestones and a definite completion date
that the State agency will monitor. The determination of serious
deficiency will remain in effect until the State agency determines that
the serious deficiency(ies) has(ve) been fully and permanently corrected
within the allotted time.
(5) Suspension of an institution's participation. A State agency is
prohibited from suspending an institution's participation (including all
Program payments) except for the reasons set forth in this paragraph
(c)(5).
(i) Public health or safety--(A) General. If State or local health
or licensing officials have cited an institution for serious health or
safety violations, the State agency must immediately suspend the
institution's Program participation, initiate action to terminate the
institution's agreement, and initiate action to disqualify the
institution and the responsible principals and responsible individuals
prior to any formal action to revoke the institution's licensure or
approval. If the State agency determines that there is an imminent
threat to the health or safety of participants at an institution, or
that the institution has engaged in activities that threaten the public
health or safety, the State agency must immediately notify the
appropriate State or local licensing and health authorities and take
action that is consistent with the recommendations and requirements of
those authorities. An imminent threat to the health or safety of
participants and engaging in activities that threaten the public health
or safety constitute serious deficiencies; however, the State agency
must use the procedures in this paragraph (c)(5)(i) (instead of the
procedures in paragraph (c)(3) of this section) to provide the
institution notice of the suspension of participation, serious
deficiency, proposed termination of the institution's agreement, and
proposed disqualification of the responsible principals and responsible
individuals.
(B) Notice of suspension, serious deficiency, proposed termination,
and proposed disqualification. The State agency must notify the
institution's executive director and chairman of the board of directors
that the institution's participation (including Program payments) has
been suspended, that the institution has been determined to be seriously
deficient, and that the State agency proposes to terminate the
institution's agreement and to disqualify the institution and the
responsible principals and responsible individuals. The notice must also
identify the responsible principals and responsible individuals and must
be sent to those persons as well. At the same time this notice is sent,
* * *