[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Requirements for participation.
(a) The School Food Authority shall make written application to the
State agency, or FNSRO where applicable, for any school in which it
desires to operate the School Breakfast Program, if such school did not
* * *
management company shall be of a duration of no longer than 1 year and
options for the yearly renewal of the contract shall not exceed 4
additional years. All contracts shall include a termination clause
whereby either party may cancel for cause with 60-day notification.
(e) Each school food authority approved to participate in the
program shall enter into a written agreement with the State agency or
the Department through the FNSRO, as applicable, that may be amended as
necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit
the ability of the State agency or the FNSRO to suspend or terminate the
agreement in accordance with Sec. 220.18. If a single State agency
administers any combination of the Child Nutrition Programs, that State
agency shall provide each SFA with a single agreement with respect to
the operation of those programs. Such agreements shall provide that the
School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under
its jurisdiction:
(1)(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) In accordance with the financial management system established
under Sec. 220.13(i) of this part, use all revenues received by such
food service only for the operation or improvement of that food service
Except that, facilities, equipment, and personnel support with funds
provided to a school food authority under this part may be used to
support a nonprofit nutrition program for the elderly, including a
program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.);
(iii) Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service must
not be used to purchase land or buildings or to construct buildings;
(iv) Limit its net cash resources to an amount that does not exceed
three months average expenditure for its nonprofit school food service
or such other amount as may be approved by the State agency; and
(v) Observe the limitations on any competitive food service as set
forth in Sec. 220.12 of this part;
(2) Serve breakfasts which meet the minimum requirements prescribed
in Sec. 220.8;
(3) Price the breakfast as a unit;
(4) Serve breakfast free or at a reduced price to all children who
are determined by the local education agency to be eligible for such
meals under part 245 of this chapter;
(5) Make no discrimination against any child because of the child's
inability to pay the full price of the breakfasts;
[[Page 109]]
(6) Claim reimbursement at the assigned rates only for breakfasts
served in accordance with the agreement;
(7) Submit Claims for Reimbursement in accordance with Sec. 220.11
of this part and procedures established by the State agency, or FNSRO
where applicable;
(8) Maintain, in the storage, preparation and service of food,
proper sanitation and health standards in conformance with all
applicable State and local laws and regulations, and comply with the
food safety requirements in paragraph (a)(2) and paragraph (a)(3) of
this section;
(9) Purchase, in as large quantities as may be efficiently utilized
* * *