[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 245.6 Application, eligibility and certification of children
for free and reduced price meals and free milk.
(a) General requirements--content of application and descriptive
materials. Each local educational agency, as defined in Sec. 245.2, for
* * *
free or reduced-price meals, and for administration and enforcement of
the lunch and breakfast programs. We MAY share your eligibility
information with education, health, and nutrition programs
[[Page 334]]
to help them evaluate, fund, or determine benefits for their programs,
auditors for program reviews, and law enforcement officials to help them
look into violations of program rules.''
(B) ``Foster, migrant, homeless, and runaway children, and children
enrolled in a Head Start program are categorically eligible for free
meals and free milk. If you are completing an application for these
children, contact the school for more information.''
(ii) When either the State agency or the local educational agency
plans to use or disclose children's eligibility information for non-
program purposes, additional information, as specified in paragraph (h)
of this section, must be added to this statement. State agencies and
local educational agencies are responsible for drafting the appropriate
statement.
(9) Attesting to information on the application. The application
must also include a statement, immediately above the space for
signature, that the person signing the application certifies that all
information furnished in the application is true and correct, that the
application is being made in connection with the receipt of Federal
funds, that school officials may verify the information on the
application, and that deliberate misrepresentation of the information
may subject the applicant to prosecution under applicable State and
Federal criminal statutes. Applicants must attest to changes in
information as specified in this paragraph (b), if changes are
voluntarily reported in writing during the eligibility period.
(b) Direct certification. In lieu of requiring a household to
complete the free and reduced price meal or free milk application, as
specified in paragraph (a) of this section, the local educational agency
must certify children as eligible for free meals or free milk in
accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section or may certify
children as eligible for free meals or free milk in accordance with
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If a household also submits an
application for directly certified children, the direct certification
eligibility determination will take precedence.
(1) Mandatory direct certification of children in SNAP households.
(i) All local educational agencies conducting eligibility determinations
must directly certify children who are members of a household receiving
assistance under SNAP, as defined in Sec. 245.2, in School Year 2008-
2009, which begins on July 1, 2008, and each subsequent school year.
(ii) Schools participating only in the Special Milk Program
authorized under part 215 of this chapter may directly certify children
for that program but are not required to conduct direct certification
with SNAP. In addition, residential child care institutions, as defined
in paragraph (c) of the definition of School in Sec. 210.2 of this
chapter, that do not have non-residential children are also not required
to conduct direct certification with SNAP.
(iii) Beginning in School Year 2012-2013, direct certification shall
be conducted using a data matching technique only and letters to
household for direct certification may be used only as an additional
means to notify households of children's eligibility based on receipt of
SNAP benefits. The last period that letters to households may be used as
the primary method for direct certification is School Year 2011-12.
(iv) Each State agency must enter into an agreement with the State
agency conducting eligibility determinations for SNAP. The agreement
must specify the procedures that will be used to facilitate the direct
certification of children who are members of a household receiving
assistance under SNAP, as defined in Sec. 245.2. The agreement must
address procedures to comply with the requirements of paragraphs (b)(3)
through (b)(9) of this section. Direct certification must allow for
notifying parents that their children have been determined eligible for
free meals or free milk, as applicable, and that no further application
is required. Such agreements must address how phase-out of non-
electronic matches as the primary method for conducting direct
certification for SNAP will be completed by School Year 2012-2013. The
agreement shall be maintained by the State agency.
(v) Local educational agencies and schools currently operating
Provision 2 or Provision 3 in non-base years, or the
[[Page 335]]
community eligibility provision, as permitted under Sec. 245.9, are
required to conduct a data match between Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program records and student enrollment records at least once
annually. State agencies may conduct data matching on behalf of LEAs and
exempt LEAs from this requirement.
(2) Children who may be directly certified. The local educational
agency may directly certify children for free meals or free milk based
on documentation received from the appropriate State or local agency
that administers FDPIR or TANF, as defined in Sec. 245.2, when that
agency indicates that the children are members of a household receiving
assistance under one of these programs. In addition, the local
educational agency may directly certify children for free meals or free
milk based on documentation from the appropriate State or local agency
or other appropriate individual, as specified by FNS, that the child is
a Foster child, a Homeless child, a Migrant, a Runaway child, or a Head
Start child, as defined in Sec. 245.2.
(3) Frequency of direct certification contacts with SNAP. (i) Until
School Year 2011-2012, local educational agencies must conduct direct
* * *