[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
2 CFR part 200, means the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards published by OMB.
The part reference covers applicable: Acronyms and Definitions (subpart
* * *
(b) Any other individual employed by, or under contract with, an
institution or sponsored center, who the State agency or FNS determines
to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency; or
(c) An uncompensated individual who the State agency or FNS
determines to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency.
Rural area means any geographical area in a county which is not a
part of a Metropolitan Statistical Area or any ``pocket'' within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
SSI participant means an adult participant who receives assistance
under title XVI of the Social Security Act, the Supplemental Security
Income (SSI) for the Aged, Blind and Disabled Program.
School year means a period of 12 calendar months beginning July 1 of
any year and ending June 30 of the following year.
Seriously deficient means the status of an institution or a day care
home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects
of its operation of the Program.
Snack means a meal supplement that meets the meal pattern
requirements specified in Sec. 226.20(b)(6) or (c)(4).
SNAP household means any individual or group of individuals which is
currently certified to receive assistances as a household from SNAP, the
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, as defined in Sec. 245.2 of
this chapter.
Sponsored center means a child care center, an at-risk afterschool
care center, an adult day care center, an emergency shelter, or an
outside-school-hours care center that operates the Program under the
auspices of a sponsoring organization. The two types of sponsored
centers are as follows:
(1) An affiliated center is a part of the same legal entity as the
CACFP sponsoring organization; or
(2) An unaffiliated center is legally distinct from the sponsoring
organization.
Sponsoring organization means a public or nonprofit private
organization that is entirely responsible for the administration of the
food program in:
(1) One or more day care homes;
(2) A child care center, emergency shelter, at-risk afterschool care
center,
[[Page 198]]
outside-school-hours care center, or adult day care center which is a
legally distinct entity from the sponsoring organization;
(3) Two or more child care centers, emergency shelters, at-risk
afterschool care centers, outside-school-hours care center, or adult day
care centers; or
(4) Any combination of child care centers, emergency shelters, at-
risk afterschool care centers, outside-school-hours care centers, adult
day care centers, and day care homes.
The term ``sponsoring organization'' also includes an organization
that is entirely responsible for administration of the Program in any
combination of two or more child care centers, at-risk afterschool care
* * *