[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.15 Management responsibilities of sponsors.
(a) General. (1) Sponsors shall operate the food service in
accordance with: the provisions of this part; any instructions and
handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions and
handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the
provisions of this part.
(2) Sponsors shall not claim reimbursement under parts 210, 215,
220, or 226 of this chapter. In addition, the sponsor must ensure that
records of any site serving homeless children accurately reflect
commodity allotments received as a ``charitable institution'', as
defined in Sec. Sec. 250.3 and 250.41 of this chapter. Commodities
received for Program meals must be based only on the number of eligible
children's meals served. Sponsors may use funds from other Federally-
funded programs to supplement their meal service but must, in
calculating their claim for reimbursement, deduct such funds from total
operating and administrative costs in accordance with the definition of
``income accruing to the Program'' at Sec. 225.2 and with the
regulations at Sec. 225.9(d). Sponsors which are school food
authorities may use facilities, equipment and personnel supported by
funds provided under this part to support a nonprofit nutrition program
for the elderly, including a program funded under the Older Americans
Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
(3) No sponsor may contract out for the management responsibilities
of the Program described in this section.
(4) Sponsors must maintain documentation of a nonprofit food service
including copies of all revenues received and expenses paid from the
nonprofit food service account. Program reimbursements and expenditures
may be included in a single nonprofit food service account with funds
from any
[[Page 170]]
other Child Nutrition Programs authorized under the Richard B. Russell
National School Lunch Act or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, except the
Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children.
All Program reimbursement funds must be used solely for the conduct of
the nonprofit food service operation. The net cash resources of the
nonprofit food service of each sponsor participating in the Program may
not exceed one month's average expenditures for sponsors operating only
during the summer months and three months' average expenditures for
sponsors operating Child Nutrition Programs throughout the year. State
agency approval shall be required for net cash resources in excess of
the requirements set forth in this paragraph (a)(4). Sponsors shall
monitor Program costs and, in the event that net cash resources exceed
the requirements outlined, take action to improve the meal service or
other aspects of the Program.
(b) Meal Ordering. (1) Each sponsor shall, to the maximum extent
feasible, utilize either its own food service facilities or obtain meals
from a school food service facility. If the sponsor obtains meals from a
school food service facility, the applicable requirements of this part
shall be embodied in a written agreement between the sponsor and the
* * *