[Title 7 CFR ]
274.8 Functional and technical EBT system requirements.
    Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
    Source: 75 FR 18381, Apr. 12, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
    Editorial Note: OMB control numbers relating to this part 274 are
* * *
POS terminal except for balance-only inquiry terminals;
    (ii) PINs shall not be displayed at the terminal; and
    (iii) PIN encryption shall occur from the point of entry in a manner
which prevents the unsecured transmission between any point in the
system.
    (7) Transaction receipts. Households shall be provided printed
receipts at the time of transaction. At a minimum this information
shall:
    (i) State the date, merchant's name and location, transaction type,
transaction amount and remaining balance for the SNAP account;
    (ii) Comply with the requirements of 12 CFR part 205 (Regulation E)
in addition to the requirements of this section; and
    (iii) Identify the SNAP households member's account number (the PAN)
using a truncated number or coded transaction number. The households'
name shall not appear on the receipt except when a signature is required
when utilizing a manual transaction voucher.
    (8) Performance bonding. The State agency may require a performance
bond in accordance with Sec.  277.8 of this chapter or utilize other
contractual clauses it deems necessary to enforce the requirements of
this section.
    (9) Minimum transaction set. At a minimum, the State agency shall
ensure that the EBT system, including third party processors and
retailers driving their own terminals, is capable of providing for
authorizing or rejecting purchases, refunds or customer credits, voids
or cancellations, key entered transactions, balance inquiries and
settlement or close-out transactions. The system must be capable of
completing this transaction set across State borders nationwide in
accordance with standards specified in paragraph (h)(10) of this
section.
    (10) Interoperability. State agencies must adopt uniform standards
to facilitate interoperability and portability nationwide. The term
``interoperability'' means the EBT system must enable benefits issued in
the form of an EBT card to be redeemed in any State. The term
``portability'' means the EBT system must enable benefits issued in the
form of an EBT card to be used in any State by a household to purchase
food at a retail food store or a wholesale food concern approved under
the
[[Page 982]]
Food and Nutrition Act of 2008. The standards must include the
following:
    (i) EBT system connectivity. State agencies are responsible for
establishing telecommunications links, transaction switching facilities
and any other arrangements with other State agencies necessary for the
routing of interoperable transactions to such other State EBT
authorization systems. State agencies are also responsible for
facilitating the settlement of such interoperable transactions and the
handling of adjustments. These connections need not be direct
connections between State authorization systems but may be facilitated
through agreements and linkages with other designated agents or third
party processors. All State agencies must agree to the timing and
disposition of disputes, error resolution, and adjustments in accordance
with Department regulations at Sec.  273.13(a) and Sec.  273.15(k) of
this chapter and paragraph (f) of this section. State agencies or their
designated agents must draw funds from State SNAP accounts for SNAP
benefits transacted by that State's SNAP recipients, regardless of where
benefits were transacted.
    (ii) Message format. Each authorization system must use the ISO 8583
message format, modified for EBT, in a version mutually agreed to
between the authorization agent and the party connected for all
transactions. Each authorization system must process each financial
transaction as a single message financial transaction, except for pre-
authorized transactions and reversals, processed as paired transactions.
    (iii) Card Primary Account Number (PAN) Requirements. Track 2 on
each card shall contain the PAN. Each Government entity must obtain an
Issuer Identification Number (IIN) from the American Banker's
Association (ABA). The IIN should be included as the first six digits of
the PAN. The PAN must comply with ISO 7812, Identification Cards--
Numbering System and Registration Procedures for Issuer Identifiers.
Each State agency must be responsible for generating, updating, and
distributing IIN files of all States to each retailer, processor, or
acquirer that is directly connected to the State's authorization system.
Each terminal operator that uses a routing table for routing acquired
transactions must, within 7 calendar days of receiving an IIN routing
table update, modify its routing tables to reflect the updated routing
information.
    (iv) Third Party Processor requirements. Each Third Party Processor
or terminal operator must have primary responsibility and liability for
operating the telecommunications and processing system (including
software and hardware) through which transactions initiated at POS
terminals it owns, operates, controls or for which it has signed an
agreement to accept EBT transactions, are processed and routed, directly
or indirectly, to the appropriate State authorization system. Each
terminal operator must maintain the necessary computer hardware and
software to interface either directly with a State authorization system
or with a third party service provider to obtain access to one or more
State authorization systems. Each terminal operator must also establish
a direct or indirect telecommunications connection for the routing of
transactions to the State authorization system or to a processor
directly or indirectly connected to the State authorization system.
    (v) REDE File. The State agency must ensure that their EBT system
verifies FNS retailer numbers for all interstate transactions against
the National REDE file of all FNS EBT retailers to validate these
transactions.
* * *