[Title 7 CFR ]
277.9 (administrative cost principles).
    (iii) Service agreement costs. States that operate a central data
processing facility shall use their approved central service cost
allocation plan required by 2 CFR part 200, subpart E and USDA
implementing regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415 to identify and
assign costs incurred under service agreements with the State agency.
The State agency shall then distribute these costs to funding sources in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (3) Capital expenditures. The State agency shall charge the costs of
IT equipment having unit acquisition costs or total aggregate costs, at
the time of acquisition, of more than $25,000 by means of depreciation
or use allowance, unless a waiver is specifically granted by FNS. If the
equipment acquisition is part of an APD that is subject to the prior
approval requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the State
agency may submit the waiver request as part of the APD.
    (4) Claiming costs. Prior to claiming funding under this section the
State agency shall have complied with the requirements for obtaining
approval and prior approval of paragraph (c) of this section.
    (5) Budget authority. FNS approval of requests for funding shall
provide notification to the State agency of the budget authority and
dollar limitations under which such funding may be claimed. FNS shall
provide this amount as a total authorization for such funding which may
not be exceeded unless amended by FNS. FNS's determination of the amount
of this authorization shall be based on the budget submitted by the
State agency. Activities not included in the approved budget, as well as
continuation of approved activities beyond scheduled deadlines in the
approved plan, shall require FNS approval of an As Needed APD Update as
prescribed in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(D) and (d)(4) of this section,
including an amended State budget. Requests to amend the budget
authorization approved by FNS shall be submitted to FNS prior to
claiming such expenses.
    (k) Access to the system and records. Access to the system in all
aspects, including but not limited to design, development, and
operation, including work performed by any source, and including cost
records of contractors and subcontractors, shall be made available by
the State agency to FNS or its authorized representatives at intervals
as are deemed necessary by FNS, in order to determine whether the
conditions for approval are being met and to determine the efficiency,
economy and effectiveness of the system. Failure to provide full access
to all parts of the system may result in suspension and/or termination
of SNAP funds for the costs of the system and its operation.
    (l) Ownership rights--(1) Software. (i) The State or local
government shall include a clause in all procurement instruments which
provides that the State or local government shall have all ownership
rights in any software or modifications thereof and associated
documentation designed, developed or installed with FFP under this
section.
* * *