[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
2 CFR part 200, means the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost
Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards published by OMB.
The part reference covers applicable: Acronyms and Definitions (subpart
* * *
organization or any for-profit center (as defined in this section) which
(a) is licensed or approved by Federal, State or local authorities to
provide nonresidential adult day care services to functionally impaired
adults (as defined in this section) or persons 60 years of age or older
in a group setting outside their homes or a group living arrangement on
a less than 24-hour basis and (b) provides for such care and services
directly or under arrangements made by the agency or organization
whereby the agency or organization maintains professional management
responsibility for all such services. Such centers shall provide a
structured, comprehensive program that provides a variety of health,
social and related support services to enrolled adult participants
through an individual plan of care.
Adult day care facility means a licensed or approved adult day care
center under the auspices of a sponsoring organization.
Adult participant means a person enrolled in an adult day care
center who is functionally impaired (as defined in this section) or 60
years of age or older.
Advanced payments means financial assistance made available to an
institution for its Program costs prior to the month in which such costs
will be incurred.
At-risk afterschool care center means a public or private nonprofit
organization that is participating or is eligible to participate in the
CACFP as an institution or as a sponsored facility and that provides
nonresidential child care to children after school through an approved
afterschool care program located in an eligible area. However, an
Emergency shelter, as defined in this section, may participate as an at-
risk afterschool care center without regard to location.
At-risk afterschool meal means a meal that meets the requirements
described in Sec. 226.20(b)(6) and/or (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3), that
is reimbursed at the appropriate free rate and is served by an At-risk
afterschool care center as defined in this section, which is located in
a State designated by law or selected by the Secretary as directed by
law.
At-risk afterschool snack means a snack that meets the requirements
described in Sec. 226.20(b)(6) and/or (c)(4) that is reimbursed at the
free rate for snacks and is served by an At-risk afterschool care center
as defined in this section.
CACFP child care standards means the Child and Adult Care Food
Program child care standards developed by the Department for alternate
approval of child care centers, and day care homes by the State agency
under the provisions of Sec. 226.6(d)(3) and (4).
Center means a child care center, at-risk afterschool care center,
an adult day care center, an emergency shelter, or an outside-school-
hours care center.
Child care center means any public or private nonprofit institution
or facility (except day care homes), or any for-profit center, as
* * *
(f) A child participating in an approved at-risk afterschool care
program, or
(g) An adult participant who is automatically eligible for free
meals by virtue of SNAP or FDPIR benefits, or
(h) An adult who is an SSI or Medicaid participant.
Functionally impaired adult means chronically impaired disabled
persons 18 years of age or older, including persons with neurological
and organic brain dysfunction, with physical or mental impairments to
the extent that their capacity for independence and their ability to
carry out activities of daily living is markedly limited. Activities of
daily living include, but are not limited to, adaptive activities such
as cleaning, shopping, cooking, taking public transportation,
maintaining a residence, caring appropriately for one's grooming or
hygiene, using a telephone, or using a post office. Marked limitations
refer to the severity of impairment, and not the number of limited
activities, and occur when the degree of limitation is such as to
seriously interfere with the ability to function independently.
Group living arrangement means residential communities which may or
may not be subsidized by federal, State or local funds but which are
private residences housing an individual or a group of individuals who
are primarily responsible for their own care and who maintain a presence
in the community but who may receive on-site monitoring.
Head Start participant means a child currently receiving assistance
under a Federally-funded Head Start Program who is categorically
eligible for free meals in the CACFP by virtue of meeting Head Start's
low-income criteria.
[[Page 195]]
Household means ``family'', as defined in Sec. 226.2 (``Family'').
Household contact means a contact made by a sponsoring organization
or a State agency to an adult member of a household with a child in a
family day care home or a child care center in order to verify the
attendance and enrollment of the child and the specific meal service(s)
which the child routinely receives while in care.
Income standards means the family-size and income standards
prescribed annually by the Secretary for determining eligibility for
free and reduced-price meals under the National School Lunch Program and
the School Breakfast Program.
Income to the program means any funds used in an institution's food
service program, including, but not limited to all monies, other than
Program payments, received from other Federal, State, intermediate, or
local government sources; participant's payments for meals and food
service fees; income from any food sales to adults; and other income,
including cash donations or grants from organizations or individuals.
Independent center means a child care center, at-risk afterschool
care center, emergency shelter, outside-school-hours care center or
adult day care center which enters into an agreement with the State
* * *