[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 732.102 Definition and applicability.
(a) For purposes of this part, the term ``national security
position'' includes:
(1) Those positions that involve activities of the Government that
are concerned with the protection of the nation from foreign aggression
or espionage, including development of defense plans or policies,
intelligence or counterintelligence activities, and related activities
concerned with the preservation of the military strength of the United
States; and
(2) Positions that require regular use of, or access to, classified
information. Procedures and guidance provided in OPM issuances apply.
(b) The requirements of this part apply to competitive service
positions, and to Senior Executive Service positions filled by career
appointment, within the Executive Branch, and agencies may apply them to
excepted service positions within the Executive Branch.
[56 FR 18654, Apr. 23, 1991, as amended at 66 FR 66711, Dec. 27, 2001]
[[Page 46]]
Subpart B_Designation and Investigative Requirements