[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.101 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish criteria and procedures
for making determinations of suitability
[[Page 30]]
and for taking suitability actions regarding employment in covered
positions (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section) pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 3301, E.O. 10577 (3 CFR, 1954-1958 Comp., p. 218), as amended,
and 5 CFR 1.1, 2.1(a) and 5.2. Section 3301 of title 5, United States
Code, directs consideration of ``age, health, character, knowledge, and
ability for the employment sought.'' E.O. 10577 (codified in relevant
part at 5 CFR 1.1, 2.1(a) and 5.2) directs OPM to examine
``suitability'' for competitive Federal employment. This part concerns
only determinations of ``suitability,'' that is, those determinations
based on a person's character or conduct that may have an impact on the
integrity or efficiency of the service. Determinations made and actions
taken under this part are distinct from objections to eligibles or pass
overs of preference eligibles, and OPM's and agencies' decisions on such
requests, made under 5 U.S.C. 3318 and 5 CFR 332.406, as well as
determinations of eligibility for assignment to, or retention in,
sensitive national security positions made under E.O. 10450 (3 CFR,