[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
Code, unless the employee was appointed to the position under section
7401(3) of title 38, United States Code;
(8) A nonpreference eligible employee with the U.S. Postal Service,
the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Panama Canal Commission, the
Tennessee Valley Authority, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the
National Security Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, or any other
intelligence component of the Department of Defense (as defined in
section 1614 of title 10, United States Code), or an intelligence
activity of a military department covered under subchapter I of chapter
83 of title 10, United States Code;
(9) An employee described in section 5102(c)(11) of title 5, United
States Code, who is an alien or noncitizen occupying a position outside
the United States;
(10) A nonpreference eligible employee serving a probationary or
trial period under an initial appointment in the excepted service
pending conversion to the competitive service, unless he or she meets
the requirements of paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(11) An employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the
appointing provisions of title 5, United States Code, by separate
statutory authority in the absence of any provision to place the
employee within the coverage of chapter 75 of title 5, United States
Code; and
(12) An employee in the competitive service serving a probationary
or trial period, unless he or she meets the requirements of paragraph
(c)(2) of this section.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65986, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67783, Nov. 10, 2022; 89 FR 25048, Apr. 9, 2024]