[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.404 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee against whom action is
proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures provided in 5
U.S.C. 7513(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. (1) An employee against whom an
* * *
employee of the agency whose release from his or her official position
would give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(f) Agency review of medical information. When medical information
is supplied by the employee pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, the agency may, if authorized, require a medical examination
under the criteria of Sec. 339.301 of this chapter, or otherwise, at
its option, offer a medical examination in accordance with the criteria
of Sec. 339.302 of this chapter. If the employee has the requisite
years of service under the Civil Service Retirement System or the
Federal Employees' Retirement System, the agency must provide
information concerning disability retirement. The agency must be aware
of the affirmative obligations of the provisions of 29 CFR 1614.203,
which require reasonable accommodation of a qualified individual with a
disability.
(g) Agency decision. (1) In arriving at its decision, the agency
will consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed
action and any answer of the employee or his or her representative, or
both, made to a designated official and any medical documentation
reviewed under paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) The notice must specify in writing the reasons for the decision
and advise the employee of any appeal or grievance rights under Sec.
752.405 of this part.
[[Page 80]]
The agency must deliver the notice of decision to the employee on or
before the effective date of the action.
(h) Applications for disability retirement. Section 831.1204(e) of
this chapter provides that an employee's application for disability
retirement need not delay any other appropriate personnel action.
Section 831.1205 and Sec. 844.202 of this chapter set forth the basis
under which an agency must file an application for disability retirement
on behalf of an employee.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65986, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67783, Nov. 10, 2022]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 102295, Dec. 17, 2024, Sec. 752.404
was amended by revising (b)(3)(iv), effective Jan. 16, 2025. For the
convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: