[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.501 Appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.
(a) Appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. When OPM or an
agency acting under delegated authority under this part takes a
suitability action against a person, that person may appeal the action
to the Merit Systems Protection Board (hereinafter ``Board'').
(b) Decisions by the Merit Systems Protection Board. (1) If the
Board finds that one or more of the charges brought by OPM or an agency
against the person is supported by a preponderance of the evidence,
regardless of whether all specifications are sustained, it must affirm
the suitability determination. The Board must consider the record as a
whole and make a finding on each charge and specification in making its
decision.
(2) If the Board sustains fewer than all the charges, the Board must
remand
[[Page 45]]
the case to OPM or the agency to determine whether the suitability
action taken is appropriate based on the sustained charge(s). However,
the agency must hold in abeyance a decision on remand until the person
has exhausted all rights to seek review of the Board's decision,
including court review.
(3) Once review is final, OPM or an agency will determine whether
the action taken is appropriate based on the sustained charges and this
determination will be final without any further appeal to the Board.
(c) Appeal procedures. The procedures for filing an appeal with the
Board are found at part 1201 of this title.
Subpart F_Savings Provision
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 102696, Dec. 18, 2024, subpart F of
part 731 was removed, effective Jan. 17, 2025.