[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.302 Use of official authority; prohibition.
(a) An employee may not use his or her official authority or
influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of
an election.
(b) Activities prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Using his or her official title while participating in political
activity;
(2) Using his or her authority to coerce any person to participate
in political activity; and
(3) Soliciting, accepting, or receiving uncompensated individual
volunteer services from a subordinate for any political purpose.
Example 1: An employee who signs a letter seeking uncompensated
volunteer services from individuals may not identify himself or herself
by using his or her official title. However, the employee may use a
general form of address, such as ``The Honorable.''
Example 2: A noncareer member of the Senior Executive Service, or
another employee covered by this subpart, may not ask his or her
subordinate employees to provide uncompensated individual volunteer
services for a political party, partisan political group, or candidate
for partisan political office. Moreover, he or she may not accept or
receive such services from a subordinate employee who offers to donate
them.
Example 3: An employee may not require any person to contribute to a
partisan political campaign in order to win a Federal contract:
[61 FR 35100, July 5, 1996]