[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.402 Definitions.
In this subpart--
Current continuous employment means a period of employment or
service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in
Federal civilian employment of a workday.
[[Page 78]]
Day means a calendar day.
Furlough means the placing of an employee in a temporary status
without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other
nondisciplinary reasons.
Grade means a level of classification under a position
classification system.
Indefinite suspension means the placing of an employee in a
temporary status without duties and pay pending investigation, inquiry,
or further agency action. The indefinite suspension continues for an
indeterminate period of time and ends with the occurrence of the pending
conditions set forth in the notice of action which may include the
completion of any subsequent administrative action.
Pay means the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative
action for the position held by the employee, that is, the rate of pay
before any deductions and exclusive of additional pay of any kind.
Similar positions means positions in which the duties performed are
similar in nature and character and require substantially the same or
similar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be interchanged
between the positions without significant training or undue interruption
to the work.
Suspension means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary
reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay for more than 14
days.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65986, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67783, Nov. 10, 2022]