[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.106 Designation of public trust positions and investigative
requirements.
(a) Risk designation. Agency heads must designate every covered
position within the agency at a high, moderate, or low risk level as
determined by the position's potential for adverse impact to the
efficiency or integrity of the service. OPM will provide an example of a
risk designation system for agency use in an OPM issuance as described
in Sec. 731.102(c).
(b) Public Trust positions. Positions at the high or moderate risk
levels would normally be designated as ``Public Trust'' positions. Such
positions may involve policy making, major program responsibility,
public safety and health, law enforcement duties, fiduciary
responsibilities or other duties demanding a significant degree of
public trust, and positions involving access to or operation or control
of financial records, with a significant risk for causing damage or
realizing personal gain.
(c) Investigative requirements. (1) Persons receiving an appointment
made subject to investigation under this part must undergo a background
investigation. OPM is authorized to establish minimum investigative
requirements correlating to risk levels. Investigations should be
initiated before appointment but no later than 14 calendar days after
placement in the position.
(2) All positions subject to investigation under this part must also
receive a sensitivity designation of Special-Sensitive, Critical-
Sensitive, or Noncritical-Sensitive, when appropriate. This designation
is complementary to the risk designation, and may have an effect on the
position's investigative requirement. Sections 732.201 and 732.202 of
this chapter detail the various sensitivity levels and investigative
requirements. Procedures for determining investigative requirements for
all positions based upon risk and sensitivity will be published in OPM
issuances, as described in Sec. Sec. 731.102(c) and 732.201(b).
(3) If suitability issues develop prior to the required
investigation, OPM or the agency may conduct an investigation sufficient
to resolve the issues and support a suitability determination or action,
if warranted. If the person is appointed, the minimum level of
investigation must be conducted as required by paragraph (c)(1) of this
section.
(d) Reinvestigation requirements. (1) Agencies must ensure that
reinvestigations are conducted and a determination made regarding
continued employment of persons occupying public trust
[[Page 34]]
positions at least once every 5 years. The nature of these
reinvestigations and any additional requirements and parameters will be
established in supplemental guidance issued by OPM.
(2) If, prior to the next required reinvestigation, a separate
investigation is conducted to determine a person's eligibility (or
continued eligibility) for access to classified information or to hold a
sensitive position, or as a result of a change in risk level as provided
in paragraph (e) of this section, and that investigation meets or
exceeds the requirements for a public trust reinvestigation, a new
public trust reinvestigation is not required. Such a completed
investigation restarts the cycle for a public trust reinvestigation for
that person.
(3) Agencies must notify all employees covered by this section of
the reinvestigation requirements under this paragraph.
(e) Risk level changes. If an employee or appointee experiences a
change to a higher position risk level due to promotion, demotion, or
reassignment, or the risk level of the employee's or appointee's
position is changed to a higher level, the employee or appointee may
remain in or encumber the position. Any upgrade in the investigation
required for the new risk level should be initiated within 14 calendar
days after the promotion, demotion, reassignment or new designation of
risk level is final.
(f) Completed investigations. Any suitability investigation (or
reinvestigation) completed by an agency under paragraphs (d) and (e) of
this section must result in a determination by the employing agency of
whether the findings of the investigation would justify an action under
this part or under another applicable authority, such as part 315, 359,
or 752 of this chapter. Section 731.103 addresses whether an agency may
take an action under this part, and whether the matter must be referred
to OPM for debarment consideration.
[73 FR 20154, Apr. 15, 2008, as amended at 73 FR 66492, Nov. 11, 2008;
76 FR 69608, Nov. 9, 2011]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 102691, Dec. 18, 2024, subpart A of
part 731 was revised, effective Jan. 17, 2025. For the convenience of
the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
Subpart A_Scope