[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.101 Purpose.
(a) The following definitions apply for the purposes of this part:
Applicant means an individual who is being considered or has been
considered for employment in the competitive service or career Senior
Executive Service.
Appointee means an individual who has entered on duty and is in the
first year of employment in a competitive service or career Senior
Executive Service position when it is employment subject to
investigation. When the individual is serving a probationary or trial
period, the individual's status as an appointee will extend through the
end of the initial probationary/trial period, if longer than one year.
Competitive service or career Senior Executive Service, for the
purposes of this part, refers to a position in the competitive service,
a position in the excepted service where the incumbent can be
noncompetitively converted to the competitive service, and a career
appointment to a position in the Senior Executive Service.
Contractor employee means an individual who performs work for or on
behalf of any agency under a contract and who, to perform the work
specified under the contract, will require access to space, information,
information technology systems, staff, or other assets of the Federal
Government, and who could, by the nature of their access or duties,
adversely affect the integrity or efficiency of the Government. Such
contracts include but are not limited to: personal service contracts;
contracts between any non-Federal entity and any agency; and
subcontracts between any non-Federal entity and another non-Federal
entity to perform work related to the primary contract with the agency.
The term contractor employee includes employees of a grantee of any
agency or any other category of person who performs work for or on
behalf of an agency but does not include a Federal employee.
Core duty means a continuing responsibility that is of particular
importance to the relevant covered position or the achievement of an
agency's mission.
Days means calendar days unless otherwise noted in this part.
Employee means an individual who has completed the first year of an
appointment in the competitive service or career Senior Executive
Service when it is employment subject to investigation and is no longer
serving the initial probation or trial period, if applicable. In the
case of an appointee whose initial probation or trial period is for more
than one year, the individual will be
[[Page 35]]
considered an employee at the completion of the initial probation or
trial period.
Employment subject to investigation, except as described elsewhere
in this part, includes an appointment to the competitive service or
career Senior Executive Service, an appointment to the excepted service,
employment as a contractor employee, or employment as a nonappropriated
fund employee.
Excepted service means any position of the executive branch either
excepted from the competitive service or which is not in the Senior
Executive Service.
(1) For the purposes of this part, excepted service does not
include:
* * *