[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 720.301 Purpose and authority.
This subpart sets forth requirements for agency disabled veteran
affirmative action programs (DVAAPs) designed to promote Federal
employment and advancement opportunities for qualified disabled
veterans. The regulations in this subpart are prescribed pursuant to
responsibilities assigned to the Office of Personnel Management (OPM)
under 38 U.S.C. 4214, and section 307 of the Civil Service Reform Act of
1978 (5 U.S.C. 3112).
[70 FR 72068, Dec. 1, 2005]