[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
completed the probationary period under 5 U.S.C. 3321(a)(2) if such a
reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming a supervisor
or manager;
(3) A reduction-in-force action under 5 U.S.C. 3502;
(4) A reduction in grade or removal under 5 U.S.C. 4303;
(5) An action against an administrative law judge under 5 U.S.C.
7521;
(6) A suspension or removal under 5 U.S.C. 7532;
(7) Actions taken under any other provision of law which excepts the
action from subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code;
(8) Action that entitles an employee to grade retention under part
536 of this chapter, and an action to terminate this entitlement;
(9) A voluntary action by the employee;
[[Page 76]]
(10) Action taken or directed by the Office of Personnel Management
under part 731 of this chapter;
(11) Termination of appointment on the expiration date specified as
a basic condition of employment at the time the appointment was made;
(12) Action that terminates a temporary or term promotion and
returns the employee to the position from which temporarily promoted, or
to a different position of equivalent grade and pay, if the agency
informed the employee that it was to be of limited duration;
(13) Cancellation of a promotion to a position not classified prior
to the promotion;
(14) Placement of an employee serving on an intermittent or seasonal
basis in a temporary nonduty, nonpay status in accordance with
conditions established at the time of appointment;
(15) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that
is contrary to law or regulation, including a reduction necessary to
comply with the amendments made by Public Law 108-411, regarding pay-
setting under the General Schedule and Federal Wage System and
regulations in this subchapter implementing those amendments;
(16) An action taken under 5 U.S.C. 7515.; or
(17) An action taken against a technician in the National Guard
concerning any activity under 32 U.S.C. 709(f)(4), except as provided by
32 U.S.C. 709(f)(5).
(c) Employees covered. This subpart covers:
(1) A career or career conditional employee in the competitive
service who is not serving a probationary or trial period, including
such an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service;
(2) An employee in the competitive service--
(i) Who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment, including such an employee who is moved
involuntarily into the excepted service; or
(ii) Except as provided in the former section 1599e of title 10, for
individuals hired prior to December 31, 2022 (the date that section was
otherwise repealed by Public Law 117-81, section 1106), who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a
temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, including such an
employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service;
(3) An employee in the excepted service who is a preference eligible
in an Executive agency as defined at section 105 of title 5, United
States Code, the U.S. Postal Service, or the Postal Regulatory
Commission and who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions, including such an employee who is moved
involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service and
still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the
employee is moved involuntarily;
(4) A Postal Service employee covered by Public Law 100-90 who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
positions and who is either a supervisory or management employee or an
employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely
nonconfidential clerical capacity, including such an employee who is
moved involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service
and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which
the employee is moved involuntarily;
(5) An employee in the excepted service who is a nonpreference
eligible in an Executive agency as defined at 5 U.S.C. 105, and who has
completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar
positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or
less, including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into a
different schedule of the excepted service and still occupies that
position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved
involuntarily;
(6) An employee with competitive status who occupies a position in
Schedule B of part 213 of this chapter, including such an employee whose
position is moved involuntarily into a different schedule of the
excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other
position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(7) An employee who was in the competitive service and had
competitive
[[Page 77]]
status as defined in Sec. 212.301 of this chapter at the time the
employee's position was first listed involuntarily under any schedule of
the excepted service and who still occupies that position or occupies
any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(8) An employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs appointed
under 38 U.S.C. 7401(3), including such an employee who is moved
involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service and
still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the
employee is moved involuntarily; and
(9) An employee of the Government Publishing Office, including such
an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service.
(d) Employees excluded. This subpart does not apply to:
(1) An employee whose appointment is made by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate;
(2) An employee whose position has been determined to be of a
confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating
* * *