[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.202 Criteria for making suitability determinations.
(a) General. OPM, or an agency to which OPM has delegated authority,
must base its suitability determination on the presence or absence of
one or more of the specific factors (charges) in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(b) Specific factors. In determining whether a person is suitable
for Federal employment, only the following factors will be considered a
basis for finding a person unsuitable and taking a suitability action:
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment;
(2) Criminal or dishonest conduct;
(3) Material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in
examination or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony as required by Sec. 5.4 of this
chapter;
(5) Alcohol abuse, without evidence of substantial rehabilitation,
of a nature and duration that suggests that the applicant or appointee
would be prevented from performing the duties of the position in
question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety
of the applicant or appointee or others;
(6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances
without evidence of substantial rehabilitation;
(7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to
overthrow the U.S. Government by force; and
(8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful
employment of the person involved in the position in question.
(c) Additional considerations. OPM and agencies must consider any of
the following additional considerations to the extent OPM or the
relevant agency, in its sole discretion, deems any of them pertinent to
the individual case:
(1) The nature of the position for which the person is applying or
in which the person is employed;
(2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;
(3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;
(4) The recency of the conduct;
(5) The age of the person involved at the time of the conduct;
(6) Contributing societal conditions; and
(7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward
rehabilitation.
(d) Reciprocity. An agency cannot make a new determination under
this section for a person who has already been determined suitable or
fit based on character or conduct unless a new investigation is required
under Sec. 731.104 or Sec. 731.106, or no new investigation is
required but the investigative record on file for the person shows
conduct that is incompatible with the core duties of the relevant
covered position.
[73 FR 20154, Apr. 15, 2008, as amended at 73 FR 66493, Nov. 11, 2008]
[[Page 40]]