[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.203 Suitability actions by OPM and other agencies.
(a) For purposes of this part, a suitability action is one or more
of the following:
(1) Cancellation of eligibility;
(2) Removal;
(3) Cancellation of reinstatement eligibility; and
(4) Debarment.
(b) A non-selection, or cancellation of eligibility for a specific
position based on an objection to an eligible or pass over of a
preference eligible under 5 CFR 332.406, is not a suitability action
even if it is based on reasons set forth in Sec. 731.202.
(c) A suitability action may be taken against an applicant or an
appointee when OPM or an agency exercising delegated authority under
this part finds that the applicant or appointee is unsuitable for the
reasons cited in Sec. 731.202, subject to the agency limitations of
Sec. 731.103(g).
(d) OPM may require that an appointee or an employee be removed on
the basis of a material, intentional false statement, deception or fraud
in examination or appointment; refusal to furnish testimony as required
by Sec. 5.4 of this chapter; or a statutory or regulatory bar which
prevents the person's lawful employment.
(e) OPM may cancel any reinstatement eligibility obtained as a
result of a material, intentional false statement, deception or fraud in
examination or appointment.
(f) An action to remove an appointee or employee for suitability
reasons under this part is not an action under part 315, 359, or 752 of
this chapter. Where behavior covered by this part may also form the
basis for an action under parts 315, 359, or 752 of this chapter, an
agency may take the action under part 315, 359, or 752 of this chapter,
as appropriate, instead of under this part. An agency must notify OPM to
the extent required in Sec. 731.103(g) if it wants to take, or has
taken, action under these authorities.
(g) Agencies do not need approval from OPM before taking unfavorable
suitability actions. However, they are required to report to OPM all
unfavorable suitability actions taken under this part within 30 days
after they take the action. Also, all actions based on an OPM
investigation must be reported to OPM as soon as possible and in no
event later than 90 days after receipt of the final report of
investigation.