[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 736.201 Responsibilities of OPM and other Federal agencies.
(a) Unless provided otherwise by law, the investigation of persons
entering or employed in the competitive service, or by career
appointment in the Senior Executive Service, is the responsibility of
OPM.
(b) Requests for delegated investigating authority. Agencies may
request delegated authority from OPM to conduct or contract out
investigations of persons entering or employed in the competitive
service or by career appointment in the Senior Executive Service. Such
requests shall be made in writing by agency heads, or designees, and
specify the reason(s) for the request.
(c) Timing of investigations. Investigations required for positions
must be initiated within 14 days of placement in the position except
for: Positions designated Critical-Sensitive under part 732 of this
chapter must be completed preplacement, or post-placement with approval
of a waiver in accordance with Sec. 732.202(a) of this chapter; and for
positions designated Special-Sensitive under part 732 of this chapter
must be completed preplacement.
PART 752_ADVERSE ACTIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A _Discipline of Supervisors Based on Retaliation Against
Whistleblowers
Sec.