[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.203 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee under this subpart whose
suspension is proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures
provided in 5 U.S.C. 7503(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. The notice must state the specific
reason(s) for the proposed action, and inform the employee of his or her
right to review the material which is relied on to support the reasons
for action given in the notice. The notice must further include detailed
information with respect to any right to appeal the action pursuant to
section 1097(b)(2)(A) of Public Law 115-91, the forums in which the
employee may file an appeal, and any limitations on the rights of the
employee
[[Page 75]]
that would apply because of the forum in which the employee decides to
file.
(c) Employee's answer. The employee must be given a reasonable time,
but not less than 24 hours, to answer orally and in writing and to
furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the
answer.
(d) Representation. An employee covered by this subpart is entitled
to be represented by an attorney or other representative. An agency may
disallow as an employee's representative an individual whose activities
as representative would cause a conflict of interest or position, or an
employee of the agency whose release from his or her official position
would give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(e) Agency decision. (1) In arriving at its decision, the agency
will consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed
action and any answer of the employee or his or her representative, or
both, made to a designated official.
(2) The agency must specify in writing the reason(s) for the
decision and advise the employee of any grievance rights under paragraph
(f) of this section. The agency must deliver the notice of decision to
the employee on or before the effective date of the action.
(f) Grievances. The employee may file a grievance through an agency
administrative grievance system (if applicable) or, if the suspension
falls within the coverage of an applicable negotiated grievance
procedure, an employee in an exclusive bargaining unit may file a
grievance only under that procedure. Sections 7114(a)(5) and
7121(b)(1)(C) of title 5, U.S. Code, and the terms of any collective
bargaining agreement, govern representation for employees in an
exclusive bargaining unit who grieve a suspension under this subpart
through the negotiated grievance procedure.
(g) Agency records. The agency must maintain copies of, and will
furnish to the Merit Systems Protection Board and to the employee upon
their request, the following documents:
(1) Notice of the proposed action;
(2) Employee's written reply, if any;
(3) Summary of the employee's oral reply, if any;
(4) Notice of decision; and
(5) Any order effecting the suspension, together with any supporting
material.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65985, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67782, Nov. 10, 2022]
Subpart C [Reserved]
Subpart D_Regulatory Requirements for Removal, Suspension for More Than
14 Days, Reduction in Grade or Pay, or Furlough for 30 Days or Less