[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 720.901 Equal opportunity without regard to politics or marital
status.
(a) In appointments and position changes. In determining the merit
and fitness of a person for competitive appointment or appointment by
noncompetitive action to a position in the competitive service, an
appointing officer shall not discriminate on the basis of the person's
political affiliations, except when required by statute, or on the basis
of marital status
(b) In adverse actions and termination of probationers. An agency
may not take an adverse action against an employee covered by part 752
of this chapter, not effect the termination of a probationer under part
315 of this chapter, (1) for political reasons, except when required by
statute, or (2) because of marital status.
(5 U.S.C. 2301, 2302, 7202, 7203, 7204)
[44 FR 48149, Aug. 17, 1979]
Sec. Appendix to Part 720--Guidelines for the Development of a Federal
Recruitment Program To Implement 5 U.S.C. Section 7201, as Amended \1\
\1\ This section originally was section 701(b) (2nd Proviso) of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. L. 88-352, July 2, 1964), codified as 5
U.S.C. 7151. Section 7151 was further amended by section 310 of the
Civil Service Reform Act of 1978. This Act also redesignated section
7151 as section 7201, effective January 11, 1979. (Sec. 703(a)(1) of the
Act.)
I. Background Information. A. In 1964 the Congress adopted a basic
anti-discrimination policy for Federal employment, stating:
It is the policy of the United States to insure equal employment
opportunities for employees without discrimination because of race,
color, religion, sex or national origin. [5 U.S.C. 7151] \2\
\2\ Ibid.
In 1978, Congress reaffirmed and amended this policy as part of the
Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 [Sec. 310 of Pub. L. 95-454], requiring
immediate development of a recruitment program designed to eliminate
underrepresentation of minority groups in specific Federal job
categories. Section 310 directs the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission:
1. To establish Guidelines proposed to be used for a program
designed to eliminate such underrepresentation;
2. To make, in consultation with OPM, initial determinations of
underrepresentation which are proposed to be used in this program; and
3. To transmit the determinations made under (2) above to the
Executive Agencies, the Office of Personnel Management and the Congress,
within 60 days of enactment.
The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) \3\ is directed by this
amendment:
\3\ This Office was created by Reorganization Plan No. 2, issued
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 901 et seq. It will assume personnel management
functions of the present Office of Personnel Management on January 1,
1979.
1. To issue regulations to implement a program under EEOC Guidelines
within 180 days after enactment, which shall provide that Executive
agencies conduct continuing recruitment programs to carry out the anti-
discrimination policy in a manner designed
[[Page 13]]
to eliminate underrepresentation in identified categories of civil
service;
2. To provide continuing assistance to Federal agencies in carrying
out such programs;
3. To conduct a continuing program of evaluation and oversight to
determine the effectiveness of such programs;
4. To establish occupational, professional and other groupings
within which appropriate recruitment will occur, based upon the
determinations of underrepresentation pursuant to these Guidelines; and
5. To report annually to the Congress on this program, not later
than January 31 of each year.
Congress further directed that the recruitment program must be
administered consistent with provisions of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of
1978. \4\
\4\ Conference Report on Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, No. 95-
1272, p. 145.
B. In framing these Guidelines and making its initial determinations
of underrepresentation, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(Commission) is acting pursuant to its obligations and authority under 5
U.S.C. 7201, as amended; Section 717 of title VII of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964, as amended; Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1978 (issued
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) and Executive Order 12067, issued
under this Plan (43 FR 28967, June 30, 1978). This Commission must
develop and/or ensure the development of uniform, coherent and effective
standards for administration and enforcement of all Federal anti-
discrimination and equal employment opportunity laws, policies and
programs, and to ensure the elimination of duplication and inconsistency
in such programs.
C. A review of the legislative history of Federal equal employment
opportunity policy provides further guidance on the scope and nature of
determinations and guidelines to be issued for this program.
The basic policy statement on Federal equal employment policy
enacted by the Congress in 1964 (5 U.S.C. 7151, redesignated as section
7201) gave the President authority for implementation. Executive Order
11246 (1966), expanded and superseded by Executive Order 11478 (1969)
with respect to Federal employment, required Federal agencies to develop
affirmative action programs designed to eliminate discrimination and
assure equal employment opportunity.
In 1972, Congress found that serious discrimination persisted in
Federal employment. It found that minorities and women were
significantly absent at higher levels in Federal employment, and
severely underrepresented in some Federal agencies and in some
geographic areas where they constituted significant proportions of the
population. After a detailed review of Federal employment practices and
statistics, the Congress concluded that:
The disproportionate distribution of minorities and women throughout
the Federal bureaucracy and their exclusion from higher level policy-
making and supervisory positions indicates the government's failure to
pursue its policy of equal employment opportunity. \5\
\5\ Legislative History of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of
* * *