[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 724.302 Reporting obligations.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each agency
must report no later than 180 calendar days after the end of each fiscal
year the following items:
(1) The number of cases in Federal court pending or resolved in each
fiscal year and arising under each of the respective provisions of the
Federal Antidiscrimination Laws and Whistleblower Protection Laws
applicable to them as defined in Sec. 724.102 of subpart A of this part
in which an employee, former Federal employee, or applicant alleged a
violation(s) of these laws, separating data by the provision(s) of law
involved;
(2) In the aggregate, for the cases identified in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section and separated by provision(s) of law involved:
(i) The status or disposition (including settlement);
(ii) The amount of money required to be reimbursed to the Judgment
Fund by the agency for payments as defined in Sec. 724.102 of subpart A
of this part;
(iii) The amount of reimbursement to the Fund for attorney's fees
where such fees have been separately designated;
(3) In connection with cases identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, the total number of employees in each fiscal year disciplined
as defined in Sec. 724.102 of subpart A of this part and the specific
nature, e.g., reprimand, etc., of the disciplinary actions taken,
separated by the provision(s) of law involved;
(4) The final year-end data about discrimination complaints for each
fiscal year that was posted in accordance with Equal Employment
Opportunity Regulations at subpart G of title 29 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (implementing section 301(c)(1)(B) of the No FEAR Act);
(5) Whether or not in connection with cases in Federal court, the
number of employees in each fiscal year disciplined as defined in Sec.
724.102 of subpart A of this part in accordance with any agency policy
described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section. The specific
[[Page 27]]
nature, e.g., reprimand, etc., of the disciplinary actions taken must be
identified.
(6) A detailed description of the agency's policy for taking
disciplinary action against Federal employees for conduct that is
inconsistent with Federal Antidiscrimination Laws and Whistleblower
Protection Laws or for conduct that constitutes another prohibited
personnel practice revealed in connection with agency investigations of
alleged violations of these laws;
(7) An analysis of the information provided in paragraphs (a)(1)
through (6) of this section in conjunction with data provided to the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in compliance with 29 CFR part
1614 subpart F of the Code of Federal Regulations. Such analysis must
include:
(i) An examination of trends;
(ii) Causal analysis;
(iii) Practical knowledge gained through experience; and
(iv) Any actions planned or taken to improve complaint or civil
rights programs of the agency with the goal of eliminating
discrimination and retaliation in the workplace;
(8) For each fiscal year, any adjustment needed or made to the
budget of the agency to comply with its Judgment Fund reimbursement
obligation(s) incurred under Sec. 724.103 of subpart A of this part;
and
(9) The agency's written plan developed under Sec. 724.203(a) of
subpart B of this part to train its employees.
(b) The first report also must provide information for the data
elements in paragraph (a) of this section for each of the five fiscal
years preceding the fiscal year on which the first report is based to
the extent that such data is available. Under the provisions of the No
FEAR Act, the first report was due March 30, 2005 without regard to the
status of the regulations. Thereafter, under the provisions of the No
FEAR Act, agency reports are due annually on March 30th. Agencies that
have submitted their reports before these regulations became final must
ensure that they contain data elements 1 through 8 of paragraph (a) of
this section and provide any necessary supplemental reports by April 25,
2007. Future reports must include data elements 1 through 9 of paragraph
(a) of this section.
(c) Agencies must provide copies of each report to the following:
(1) Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives;
(2) President Pro Tempore of the U.S. Senate;
(3) Committee on Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate;
(4) Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives;
(5) Each Committee of Congress with jurisdiction relating to the
agency;
(6) Chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission;
(7) Attorney General; and
(8) Director, U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
Subpart D_Best Practices
Source: 71 FR 78037, Dec. 28, 2006, unless otherwise noted.