[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
the authority of 5 U.S.C. 1215;
(2) The reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not
completed the probationary period under 5 U.S.C. 3321(a)(2) if such a
reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming a supervisor
or manager;
(3) A reduction-in-force action under 5 U.S.C. 3502;
(4) A reduction in grade or removal under 5 U.S.C. 4303;
(5) An action against an administrative law judge under 5 U.S.C.
7521;
(6) A suspension or removal under 5 U.S.C. 7532;
(7) Actions taken under any other provision of law which excepts the
action from subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code;
(8) Action that entitles an employee to grade retention under part
536 of this chapter, and an action to terminate this entitlement;
(9) A voluntary action by the employee;
[[Page 76]]
(10) Action taken or directed by the Office of Personnel Management
under part 731 of this chapter;
(11) Termination of appointment on the expiration date specified as
a basic condition of employment at the time the appointment was made;
(12) Action that terminates a temporary or term promotion and
returns the employee to the position from which temporarily promoted, or
to a different position of equivalent grade and pay, if the agency
informed the employee that it was to be of limited duration;
(13) Cancellation of a promotion to a position not classified prior
to the promotion;
(14) Placement of an employee serving on an intermittent or seasonal
basis in a temporary nonduty, nonpay status in accordance with
conditions established at the time of appointment;
(15) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that
is contrary to law or regulation, including a reduction necessary to
comply with the amendments made by Public Law 108-411, regarding pay-
setting under the General Schedule and Federal Wage System and
regulations in this subchapter implementing those amendments;
(16) An action taken under 5 U.S.C. 7515.; or
(17) An action taken against a technician in the National Guard
concerning any activity under 32 U.S.C. 709(f)(4), except as provided by
32 U.S.C. 709(f)(5).
(c) Employees covered. This subpart covers:
(1) A career or career conditional employee in the competitive
service who is not serving a probationary or trial period, including
such an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service;
(2) An employee in the competitive service--
(i) Who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment, including such an employee who is moved
involuntarily into the excepted service; or
(ii) Except as provided in the former section 1599e of title 10, for
individuals hired prior to December 31, 2022 (the date that section was
otherwise repealed by Public Law 117-81, section 1106), who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a
temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, including such an
employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service;
(3) An employee in the excepted service who is a preference eligible
in an Executive agency as defined at section 105 of title 5, United
States Code, the U.S. Postal Service, or the Postal Regulatory
Commission and who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions, including such an employee who is moved
involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service and
still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the
employee is moved involuntarily;
(4) A Postal Service employee covered by Public Law 100-90 who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
positions and who is either a supervisory or management employee or an
employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely
nonconfidential clerical capacity, including such an employee who is
moved involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service
and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which
the employee is moved involuntarily;
(5) An employee in the excepted service who is a nonpreference
eligible in an Executive agency as defined at 5 U.S.C. 105, and who has
* * *