[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 720.304 Agency plan.
(a) Plan Development. As part of the affirmative action plan it
prepares pursuant to section 501(b) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 791 (b)) (``Section 501(b) Plan''), each Department, agency,
or instrumentality in the executive branch must have an up-to-date
affirmative action plan for the employment and advancement of disabled
veterans.
(1) Each agency must review its plan on an annual basis, together
with its accomplishments for the previous fiscal year, updated
employment data, and any changes in agency mission or structure, and
update the plan as necessary. Agency operating components and field
installations required to develop separate plans under paragraph (b) of
this section, below, must perform the same type of annual review and
update of their plans.
(2) Plans shall cover a time period of not less than one year and
may cover a longer period if concurrent with the agency's Section 501(b)
Plan. Each plan
[[Page 11]]
must specify the period of time it covers.
(3) Initial plans for fiscal year 1983 required under this subpart
must be developed by January 30, 1983 and must be in effect on that day.
(b) Plan Coverage. (1) Each agency must have an agencywide plan
covering all of its operating components and field installations.
Agencywide plans shall include instructions assigning specific
responsibilities on affirmative actions to be taken by the agency's
various operating components and field installations to promote the
employment and advancement of disabled veterans. OPM must be informed
when headquarters offices require plans at the field or installation
level.
(2) Agency operating components and field installations must have a
copy of the plan covering them, and must implement their
responsibilities under it. OPM may require operating components and
field installations to develop separate plans in accordance with program
guidance and/or instructions.
(c) Plan Submission. Affirmative action plans developed under this
section shall be submitted to OPM upon request. The Office of Personnel
Management will review a selection of agency plans each fiscal year.
(d) Plan Certification. Each agency must certify to OPM by December
1 of each year that it has an up-to-date plan as required by this
section. This certification must indicate the date the agency's most
recent plan was effective or was last amended.
(e) Plan Content. Disabled veteran affirmative action plans shall,
at a minimum, contain:
(1) A statement of the agency's policy with regard to the employment
and advancement of disabled veterans, especially those who are 30
percent or more disabled.
(2) The name and title of the official assigned overall
responsibility for development and implementation of the action plan.
(3) An assessment of the current status of disabled veteran
employment within the agency, with emphasis on those veterans who are 30
percent or more disabled.
(4) A description of recruiting methods which will be used to seek
out disabled veteran applicants, including special steps to be taken to
recruit veterans who are 30 percent or more disabled.
(5) A description of how the agency will provide or improve internal
advancement opportunities for disabled veterans.
(6) A description of how the agency will inform its operating
components and field installations, on a regular basis, of their
responsibilities for employing and advancing disabled veterans.
(7) A description of how the agency will monitor, review, and
evaluate its planned efforts, including implementation at operating
component and field installation levels during the period covered by the
plan.