[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.404 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee against whom action is
proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures provided in 5
U.S.C. 7513(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. (1) An employee against whom an
* * *
(3) If the employee wishes the agency to consider any medical
condition which may contribute to a conduct, performance, or leave
problem, the employee must be given a reasonable time to furnish medical
documentation (as defined in Sec. 339.104 of this chapter) of the
condition. Whenever possible, the employee will supply such
documentation within the time limits allowed for an answer.
(d) Exceptions. (1) Section 7513(b) of title 5, U.S. Code,
authorizes an exception to the 30 days' advance written notice when the
agency has reasonable cause to believe that the employee has committed a
crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed and is
proposing a removal or suspension, including indefinite suspension. This
notice exception is commonly referred to as the ``crime provision.''
This provision may be invoked even in the absence of judicial action.
(2) The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not
required for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances,
such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden
emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.
(e) Representation. Section 7513(b)(3) of title 5, U.S. Code,
provides that an employee covered by this part is entitled to be
represented by an attorney or other representative. An agency may
disallow as an employee's representative an individual whose activities
as representative would cause a conflict of interest or position, or an
employee of the agency whose release from his or her official position
would give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(f) Agency review of medical information. When medical information
is supplied by the employee pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, the agency may, if authorized, require a medical examination
under the criteria of Sec. 339.301 of this chapter, or otherwise, at
its option, offer a medical examination in accordance with the criteria
of Sec. 339.302 of this chapter. If the employee has the requisite
years of service under the Civil Service Retirement System or the
Federal Employees' Retirement System, the agency must provide
information concerning disability retirement. The agency must be aware
of the affirmative obligations of the provisions of 29 CFR 1614.203,
which require reasonable accommodation of a qualified individual with a
disability.
(g) Agency decision. (1) In arriving at its decision, the agency
will consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed
action and any answer of the employee or his or her representative, or
both, made to a designated official and any medical documentation
reviewed under paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) The notice must specify in writing the reasons for the decision
and advise the employee of any appeal or grievance rights under Sec.
752.405 of this part.
[[Page 80]]
* * *