[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.203 Participation in nonpartisan activities.
An employee may:
(a) Express his or her opinion privately and publicly on political
subjects;
(b) Be politically active in connection with a question which is not
specifically identified with a political party, such as a constitutional
amendment, referendum, approval of a municipal ordinance or any other
question or issue of a similar character;
(c) Participate in the nonpartisan activities of a civic, community,
social, labor, or professional organization, or of a similar
organization; and
(d) Participate fully in public affairs, except as prohibited by
other Federal law, in a manner which does not compromise his or her
efficiency or integrity as an employee or the neutrality, efficiency, or
integrity of the agency or instrumentality of the United States
Government in which he or she is employed.
[59 FR 48769, Sept. 23, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 35100, July 5, 1996;
79 FR 25485, May 5, 2014]