[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.103 Delegation to agencies.
(a) Subject to the limitations and requirements of paragraphs (f)
and (g) of this section, OPM delegates to the heads of agencies
authority for making suitability determinations and taking suitability
actions (including limited, agency-specific debarments under Sec.
731.205) in cases involving applicants for and appointees to covered
positions in the agency.
(b) When an agency, acting under delegated authority from OPM,
determines that a Governmentwide debarment by OPM under Sec. 731.204(a)
may be
[[Page 31]]
an appropriate action, it must refer the case to OPM for debarment
consideration. Agencies must make these referrals prior to any proposed
suitability action, but only after sufficient resolution of the
suitability issue(s), through subject contact or investigation, to
determine if a Governmentwide debarment appears warranted.
(c) Agencies exercising authority under this part by delegation from
OPM must adhere to OPM requirements as stated in this part and OPM's
issuances described in Sec. 731.102(c). Agencies must also implement
policies and maintain records demonstrating that they employ reasonable
methods to ensure adherence to these OPM issuances.
(d)(1) A hiring agency may not make specific inquiries concerning an
applicant's criminal or credit background in oral or written form
(including through the OF-306 or other forms used to conduct suitability
investigations for Federal employment, USAJOBS, or any other electronic
means) unless the hiring agency has made a conditional offer of
employment to the applicant. Agencies may request an exception to the
provision for making credit inquiries in advance of a conditional offer
in accordance with the provisions in 5 CFR part 330, subpart M. For
criminal inquiries prior to a conditional offer, this prohibition does
not apply to applicants for positions excepted under 5 CFR 920.201(b).
Agencies may make inquiries into an applicant's Selective Service
registration, military service, citizenship status, where applicable, or
previous work history, prior to making a conditional offer of employment
to an applicant.
(2) OPM reserves the right to undertake a determination of
suitability based upon evidence of falsification or fraud relating to an
examination or appointment at any point when information giving rise to
such a charge is discovered. OPM must be informed in all cases where
there is evidence of material, intentional false statements, or
deception or fraud in examination or appointment, and OPM will take a
suitability action where warranted.
(e) When an agency, exercising authority under this part by
delegation from OPM, makes a suitability determination or changes a
tentative favorable placement decision to an unfavorable decision, based
on an OPM report of investigation or upon an investigation conducted
pursuant to OPM-delegated authority, the agency must:
(1) Ensure that the records used in making the determination are
accurate, relevant, timely, and complete to the extent reasonably
necessary to ensure fairness to the person in any determination;
(2) Ensure that all applicable administrative procedural
requirements provided by law, the regulations in this part, and OPM
issuances as described in Sec. 731.102(c) have been observed;
(3) Consider all available information in reaching its final
decision on a suitability determination or suitability action, except
information furnished by a non-corroborated confidential source, which
may be used only for limited purposes, such as information used to
develop a lead or in interrogatories to a subject, if the identity of
the source is not compromised in any way; and
(4) Keep any record of the agency suitability determination or
action as required by OPM issuances as described in Sec. 731.102(c).
(f) OPM may revoke an agency's delegation to make suitability
determinations and take suitability actions under this part if an agency
fails to conform to this part or OPM issuances as described in Sec.
731.102(c).
(g) OPM retains jurisdiction to make final determinations and take
actions in all suitability cases where there is evidence that there has
been a material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in
examination or appointment. OPM also retains jurisdiction over all
suitability cases involving a refusal to furnish testimony as required
by Sec. 5.4 of this chapter. Agencies must refer these cases to OPM for
suitability determinations and suitability actions under this authority.
Although no prior approval is needed, notification to OPM is required if
the agency wants to take, or has taken, action under its own authority
(5 CFR part 315, 5 CFR part 359, or 5 CFR part 752) in cases involving
material, intentional false statement in examination or appointment, or
deception or fraud in examination or appointment; or refusal to furnish
testimony as required
[[Page 32]]
by Sec. 5.4 of this title. In addition, paragraph (a) of this section
notwithstanding, OPM may, in its discretion, exercise its jurisdiction
under this part in any case it deems necessary.
[73 FR 20154, Apr. 15, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 86561, Dec. 1, 2016; 88
FR 60330, Sept. 1, 2023]