[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.104 Appointments subject to investigation.
(a) To establish a person's suitability for employment, appointments
to covered positions identified in Sec. 731.101 require the person to
undergo an investigation by OPM or by an agency with delegated authority
from OPM to conduct investigations. However, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2), an appointment will not be subject to investigation
when the person being appointed has undergone a background investigation
and the appointment involves:
(1) Appointment or conversion to an appointment in a covered
position if the person has been serving continuously with the agency for
at least 1 year in one or more covered positions subject to
investigation;
(2) Transfer to a covered position, provided the person has been
serving continuously for at least 1 year in a covered position subject
to investigation;
(3) Transfer or appointment from an excepted service position that
is not a covered position to a covered position, provided the person has
been serving continuously for at least 1 year in a position where the
person has been determined fit for appointment based on criteria
equivalent to the factors provided at 5 CFR 731.202;
(4) Appointment to a covered position from a position as an employee
working as a Federal Government contract employee, provided the person
has been serving continuously for at least 1 year in a job where a
Federal agency determined the contract employee was fit to perform work
on the contract based on criteria equivalent to the factors provided at
5 CFR 731.202; or
(5) Appointment to a covered position where there has been a break
in service of less than 24 months, and the service immediately preceding
the break was in a covered position, an excepted service position, or a
contract employee position described in paragraphs (a)(1) to (a)(4) of
this section.
(b)(1) Either OPM or an agency with delegated suitability authority
may investigate and take a suitability action against an applicant,
appointee, or employee in accordance with Sec. 731.105. There is no
time limit on the authority of OPM or an agency with delegated
suitability authority to conduct the required investigation of an
applicant who has been appointed to a position. An employee does not
have to serve a new probationary or trial period merely because his or
her appointment is subject to investigation under this section. An
employee's probationary or trial period is not extended because his or
her appointment is subject to investigation under this section.
(2) An appointment to a covered position also will be subject to
investigation when:
(i) The covered position requires a higher level of investigation
than previously conducted for the person being appointed; or
(ii) An agency obtains new information in connection with the
person's appointment that calls into question the person's suitability
under Sec. 731.202;
(3) Suitability determinations must be made for all appointments
that are subject to investigation.
(c) Positions that are intermittent, seasonal, per diem, or
temporary, not to exceed an aggregate of 180 days per year in either a
single continuous appointment or series of appointments, do not require
a background investigation as described in Sec. 731.106(c)(1). The
employing agency, however, must conduct such checks as it deems
appropriate to ensure the suitability of the person.
(d) Reinvestigation requirements under Sec. 731.106 for public
trust positions are not affected by this section.
(e) For purposes of this section, ``criteria equivalent to the
factors provided at 5 CFR 731.202'' are criteria that provide adequate
assurance that the person to be appointed, converted to an appointment,
or transferred is suitable to be employed in a covered position, as
determined by OPM, in issuances under this regulation. A decision by
[[Page 33]]
OPM, or by an agency applying guidance from OPM, that a prior fitness
determination was not based on criteria equivalent to the factors
provided at 5 CFR 731.202, and that a new investigation or adjudication
is necessary is not subject to review under section 731.501 of this
part.
[73 FR 20154, Apr. 15, 2008, as amended at 73 FR 66492, Nov. 11, 2008;
76 FR 69608, Nov. 9, 2011]