[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.403 Standard for action.
(a) An agency may take an adverse action, including a performance-
based adverse action or an indefinite suspension, under this subpart
only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.
(b) An agency may not take an adverse action against an employee on
the basis of any reason prohibited by 5 U.S.C. 2302.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65986, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67783, Nov. 10, 2022]