[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.205 Participation in political campaigns.
Subject to the prohibitions in Sec. 734.306, an employee may:
(a) Display pictures, signs, stickers, badges, or buttons associated
with political parties, candidates for partisan political office, or
partisan political
[[Page 57]]
groups, as long as these items are displayed in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 734.306 of subpart C of this part;
(b) Initiate or circulate a nominating petition for a candidate for
partisan political office;
(c) Canvass for votes in support of or in opposition to a partisan
political candidate or a candidate for political party office;
(d) Endorse or oppose a partisan political candidate or a candidate
for political party office in a political advertisement, broadcast,
campaign literature, or similar material;
(e) Address a convention, caucus, rally, or similar gathering of a
political party or political group in support of or in opposition to a
partisan political candidate or a candidate for political party office;
and
(f) Take an active part in managing the political campaign of a
partisan political candidate or a candidate for political party office.
Example 1: An employee of the Environmental Protection Agency may
broadcast endorsements for a partisan political candidate via a public
address system attached to his or her private automobile.
Example 2: An employee of the Department of Interior may canvass
voters by telephone on behalf of a political party or partisan political
candidate.
Example 3: An employee of the Department of Agriculture may stand
outside of polling places on election day and hand out brochures on
behalf of a partisan political candidate or political party.
Example 4: An employee may appear in a television or radio broadcast
which endorses a partisan political candidate and is sponsored by the
candidate's campaign committee, a political party, or a partisan
political group.
Example 5: An independent contractor is not covered by this part and
may display a political button while performing the duties for which he
or she is contracted.
Example 6: An employee of the Department of Commerce who is on
official travel may take annual leave in the morning to give an address
at a breakfast for a candidate for partisan political office.
Example 7: An employee may manage the political campaign of a
candidate for public office including supervising paid and unpaid
campaign workers.
Example 8: While not on duty, a Federal employee may distribute
campaign leaflets by hand to homes or parked cars even though the
leaflet may contain information concerning where to send contributions
among other factual material about a partisan political candidate.
However, should a member of the public stop the employee and request
further information about contributions, the employee should refer that
request to another campaign worker who is not a Federal employee.
Example 9: An employee may place in his or her front yard a sign or
banner supporting a partisan political candidate.
[59 FR 48769, Sept. 23, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 35100, July 5, 1996]