[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.404 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee against whom action is
proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures provided in 5
U.S.C. 7513(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. (1) An employee against whom an
action is proposed is entitled to at least 30 days' advance written
notice unless there is an exception pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section. The notice must state the specific reason(s) for the proposed
action and inform the employee of his or her right to review the
material which is relied on to support the reasons for action given in
the notice. The notice must further include detailed information with
respect to any right to appeal the action pursuant to section
1097(b)(2)(A) of Public Law 115-91, the forums in which the employee may
file an appeal, and any limitations on the rights of the employee that
would apply because of the forum in which the employee decides to file.
(2) When some but not all employees in a given competitive level are
being furloughed, the notice of proposed action must state the basis for
selecting a particular employee for furlough, as well as the reasons for
the furlough.
(3) Under ordinary circumstances, an employee whose removal or
suspension, including indefinite suspension, has been proposed will
remain in a duty status in his or her regular position during the
advance notice period. In those rare circumstances where the agency
determines that the employee's continued presence in the workplace
during the notice period may pose a threat to the employee or others,
result in loss of or damage to Government property, or otherwise
jeopardize legitimate Government interests, the agency may elect one or
a combination of the following alternatives:
(i) Assigning the employee to duties where he or she is no longer a
threat to safety, the agency mission, or to Government property;
(ii) Allowing the employee to take leave, or carrying him or her in
an appropriate leave status (annual, sick, leave without pay, or absence
without leave) if the employee has absented himself or herself from the
worksite without requesting leave;
(iii) Curtailing the notice period when the agency can invoke the
provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section; or
[[Page 79]]
(iv) Placing the employee in a paid, nonduty status for such time as
is necessary to effect the action. After publication of regulations for
5 U.S.C. 6329b, and the subsequent agency implementation period in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 6329b, an agency may place the employee in a
notice leave status when applicable.
(c) Employee's answer. (1) An employee may answer orally and in
writing except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The
agency must give the employee a reasonable amount of official time to
review the material relied on to support its proposed action, to prepare
an answer orally and in writing, and to secure affidavits, if the
employee is in an active duty status. The agency may require the
employee to furnish any answer to the proposed action, and affidavits
and other documentary evidence in support of the answer, within such
time as would be reasonable, but not less than 7 days.
(2) The agency will designate an official to hear the employee's
oral answer who has authority either to make or recommend a final
decision on the proposed adverse action. The right to answer orally in
person does not include the right to a formal hearing with examination
of witnesses unless the agency provides for such hearing in its
regulations. Under 5 U.S.C. 7513(c), the agency may, in its regulations,
provide a hearing in place of or in addition to the opportunity for
written and oral answer.
(3) If the employee wishes the agency to consider any medical
condition which may contribute to a conduct, performance, or leave
problem, the employee must be given a reasonable time to furnish medical
documentation (as defined in Sec. 339.104 of this chapter) of the
condition. Whenever possible, the employee will supply such
* * *
under the criteria of Sec. 339.301 of this chapter, or otherwise, at
its option, offer a medical examination in accordance with the criteria
of Sec. 339.302 of this chapter. If the employee has the requisite
years of service under the Civil Service Retirement System or the
Federal Employees' Retirement System, the agency must provide
information concerning disability retirement. The agency must be aware
of the affirmative obligations of the provisions of 29 CFR 1614.203,
which require reasonable accommodation of a qualified individual with a
disability.
(g) Agency decision. (1) In arriving at its decision, the agency
will consider only the reasons specified in the notice of proposed
action and any answer of the employee or his or her representative, or
both, made to a designated official and any medical documentation
reviewed under paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) The notice must specify in writing the reasons for the decision
and advise the employee of any appeal or grievance rights under Sec.
752.405 of this part.
[[Page 80]]
The agency must deliver the notice of decision to the employee on or
before the effective date of the action.
(h) Applications for disability retirement. Section 831.1204(e) of
this chapter provides that an employee's application for disability
retirement need not delay any other appropriate personnel action.
Section 831.1205 and Sec. 844.202 of this chapter set forth the basis
under which an agency must file an application for disability retirement
on behalf of an employee.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65986, Oct. 16, 2020; 87
FR 67783, Nov. 10, 2022]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 102295, Dec. 17, 2024, Sec. 752.404
was amended by revising (b)(3)(iv), effective Jan. 16, 2025. For the
convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: