[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.86 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Firms performing renovations must retain and, if requested, make
available to EPA all records necessary to demonstrate compliance with
* * *
paint chip samples, including a description of the components that were
tested including their locations, the name and address of the NLLAP-
recognized entity performing the analysis, and the results for each
sample.
(2) Signed and dated acknowledgments of receipt as described in
Sec. 745.84(a)(1)(i), (a)(2)(i), (b)(1)(i), (c)(1)(i)(A), and
(c)(1)(ii)(A).
(3) Certifications of attempted delivery as described in Sec.
745.84(a)(2)(i) and (c)(1)(ii)(A).
(4) Certificates of mailing as described in Sec. 745.84(a)(1)(ii),
(a)(2)(ii), (b)(1)(ii), (c)(1)(i)(B), and (c)(1)(ii)(B).
(5) Records of notification activities performed regarding common
area renovations, as described in Sec. 745.84(b)(3) and (b)(4), and
renovations in child-occupied facilities, as described in Sec.
745.84(c)(2).
(6) Documentation of compliance with the requirements of Sec.
745.85, including documentation that a certified renovator was assigned
to the project, that the certified renovator provided on-the-job
training for workers used on the project, that the certified renovator
performed or directed workers who performed all of the tasks described
in Sec. 745.85(a), and that the certified renovator performed the post-
renovation cleaning verification described in Sec. 745.85(b). If the
renovation firm was unable to comply with all of the requirements of
this rule due to an emergency as defined in Sec. 745.82, the firm must
document the nature of the emergency and the provisions of the
[[Page 85]]
rule that were not followed. This documentation must include a copy of
the certified renovator's training certificate, and a certification by
the certified renovator assigned to the project that:
(i) Training was provided to workers (topics must be identified for
each worker).
(ii) Warning signs were posted at the entrances to the work area.
(iii) If test kits were used, that the specified brand of kits was
used at the specified locations and that the results were as specified.
(v) The work area was contained by:
(A) Removing or covering all objects in the work area (interiors).
(B) Closing and covering all HVAC ducts in the work area
(interiors).
(C) Closing all windows in the work area (interiors) or closing all
windows in and within 20 feet of the work area (exteriors).
(D) Closing and sealing all doors in the work area (interiors) or
closing and sealing all doors in and within 20 feet of the work area
(exteriors).
(E) Covering doors in the work area that were being used to allow
passage but prevent spread of dust.
(F) Covering the floor surface, including installed carpet, with
taped-down plastic sheeting or other impermeable material in the work
area 6 feet beyond the perimeter of surfaces undergoing renovation or a
sufficient distance to contain the dust, whichever is greater
(interiors) or covering the ground with plastic sheeting or other
* * *