[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.84 Information distribution requirements.
(a) Renovations in dwelling units. No more than 60 days before
beginning renovation activities in any residential dwelling unit of
target housing, the firm performing the renovation must:
(1) Provide the owner of the unit with the pamphlet, and comply with
one of the following:
(i) Obtain, from the owner, a written acknowledgment that the owner
has received the pamphlet.
(ii) Obtain a certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the
renovation.
(2) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, if the owner does not occupy the dwelling unit, provide an
adult occupant of the unit with the pamphlet, and comply with one of the
following:
(i) Obtain, from the adult occupant, a written acknowledgment that
the occupant has received the pamphlet; or certify in writing that a
pamphlet has been delivered to the dwelling and that the firm performing
the renovation has been unsuccessful in obtaining a written
acknowledgment from an adult occupant. Such certification must include
the address of the unit undergoing renovation, the date and method of
delivery of the pamphlet, names of the persons delivering the pamphlet,
reason for lack of acknowledgment (e.g., occupant refuses to sign, no
adult occupant available), the signature of a representative of the firm
performing the renovation, and the date of signature.
(ii) Obtain a certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the
renovation.
(b) Renovations in common areas. No more than 60 days before
beginning renovation activities in common areas of multi-unit target
housing, the firm performing the renovation must:
(1) Provide the owner with the pamphlet, and comply with one of the
following:
(i) Obtain, from the owner, a written acknowledgment that the owner
has received the pamphlet.
(ii) Obtain a certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the
renovation.
(2) Comply with one of the following. (i) Notify in writing, or
ensure written notification of, each affected unit and make the pamphlet
available upon request prior to the start of renovation. Such
notification shall be accomplished by distributing written notice to
each affected unit. The notice shall describe the general nature and
locations of the planned renovation activities; the expected starting
and ending
[[Page 80]]
dates; and a statement of how the occupant can obtain the pamphlet and a
copy of the records required by Sec. 745.86(c) and (d), at no cost to
the occupants, or
(ii) While the renovation is ongoing, post informational signs
describing the general nature and locations of the renovation and the
anticipated completion date. These signs must be posted in areas where
they are likely to be seen by the occupants of all of the affected
units. The signs must be accompanied by a posted copy of the pamphlet or
information on how interested occupants can review a copy of the
pamphlet or obtain a copy from the renovation firm at no cost to
occupants. The signs must also include information on how interested
occupants can review a copy of the records required by Sec. 745.86(c)
and (d) or obtain a copy from the renovation firm at no cost to the
occupants.
(3) Prepare, sign, and date a statement describing the steps
performed to notify all occupants of the intended renovation activities
and to provide the pamphlet.
(4) If the scope, locations, or expected starting and ending dates
of the planned renovation activities change after the initial
notification, and the firm provided written initial notification to each
affected unit, the firm performing the renovation must provide further
written notification to the owners and occupants providing revised
information on the ongoing or planned activities. This subsequent
notification must be provided before the firm performing the renovation
initiates work beyond that which was described in the original notice.
(c) Renovations in child-occupied facilities. No more than 60 days
before beginning renovation activities in any child-occupied facility,
the firm performing the renovation must:
(1)(i) Provide the owner of the building with the pamphlet, and
comply with one of the following:
(A) Obtain, from the owner, a written acknowledgment that the owner
has received the pamphlet.
(B) Obtain a certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the
renovation.
(ii) If the child-occupied facility is not the owner of the
building, provide an adult representative of the child-occupied facility
with the pamphlet, and comply with one of the following:
(A) Obtain, from the adult representative, a written acknowledgment
that the adult representative has received the pamphlet; or certify in
writing that a pamphlet has been delivered to the facility and that the
firm performing the renovation has been unsuccessful in obtaining a
written acknowledgment from an adult representative. Such certification
must include the address of the child-occupied facility undergoing
renovation, the date and method of delivery of the pamphlet, names of
the persons delivering the pamphlet, reason for lack of acknowledgment
(e.g., representative refuses to sign), the signature of a
representative of the firm performing the renovation, and the date of
signature.
(B) Obtain a certificate of mailing at least 7 days prior to the
renovation.
(2) Provide the parents and guardians of children using the child-
occupied facility with the pamphlet, information describing the general
nature and locations of the renovation and the anticipated completion
date, and information on how interested parents or guardians of children
frequenting the child-occupied facility can review a copy of the records
required by Sec. 745.86(c) and (d) or obtain a copy from the renovation
firm at no cost to the occupants by complying with one of the following:
(i) Mail or hand-deliver the pamphlet and the renovation information
to each parent or guardian of a child using the child-occupied facility.
* * *