[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.250 Polymers.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from
certain of the premanufacture notice requirements of section 5(a)(1)(A)
of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(1)(A)) for the
* * *
bonds. The carbonyl moiety is also covalently bonded to a hetero atom,
typically, but not necessarily oxygen (O) or nitrogen (N).
Perfluoroalkyl sulfonate (PFAS) means a group of saturated carbon
atoms covalently bonded to each other in a linear, branched, or cyclic
array and covalently bonded to a sulfonyl moiety and where all carbon -
hydrogen (C-H) bonds have been replaced with carbon - fluorine (C-F)
bonds. The sulfonyl moiety is also covalently bonded to a hetero atom,
typically, but not necessarily oxygen (O) or nitrogen (N).
Polyester means a chemical substance that meets the definition of
polymer and whose polymer molecules contain at least two carboxylic acid
ester linkages, at least one of which links internal monomer units
together.
Polymer means a chemical substance consisting of molecules
characterized by the sequence of one or more types of monomer units and
comprising a simple weight majority of molecules containing at least 3
monomer units which are covalently bound to at least one other monomer
unit or other reactant and which consists of less than a simple weight
majority of molecules of the same molecular weight. Such molecules must
be distributed over a range of molecular weights wherein differences in
the molecular weight are primarily attributable to differences in the
number of monomer units. In the context of this definition, sequence
means that the monomer units under consideration are covalently bound to
[[Page 22]]
one another and form a continuous string within the molecule,
uninterrupted by units other than monomer units.
Polymer molecule means a molecule which contains a sequence of at
least 3 monomer units which are covalently bound to at least one other
monomer unit or other reactant.
Reactant means a chemical substance that is used intentionally in
the manufacture of a polymer to become chemically a part of the polymer
composition.
Reactive functional group means an atom or associated group of atoms
in a chemical substance that is intended or can reasonably be
anticipated to undergo further chemical reaction.
Reasonably anticipated means that a knowledgeable person would
expect a given physical or chemical composition or characteristic to
occur based on such factors as the nature of the precursors used to
manufacture the polymer, the type of reaction, the type of manufacturing
process, the products produced in polymerization, the intended uses of
the substance, or associated use conditions.
(c) Applicability. This section applies to manufacturers of new
chemical substances that otherwise must submit a premanufacture notice
to EPA under Sec. 720.22 of this chapter. New substances are eligible
for exemption under this section if they meet the definition of
``polymer'' in paragraph (b) of this section, and the criteria in
paragraph (e) of this section, and if they are not excluded from the
* * *