[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.113 Certification and acknowledgment of disclosure.
(a) Seller requirements. Each contract to sell target housing shall
include an attachment containing the following elements, in the language
* * *
target housing on behalf of the seller, a statement that:
(i) The agent has informed the seller of the seller's obligations
under 42 U.S.C. 4852d; and
(ii) The agent is aware of his/her duty to ensure compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
(7) The signatures of the sellers, agents, and purchasers certifying
to the accuracy of their statements to the best of their knowledge,
along with the dates of signature.
(b) Lessor requirements. Each contract to lease target housing shall
include, as an attachment or within the contract, the following
elements, in the language of the contract (e.g., English, Spanish):
(1) A Lead Warning Statement with the following language:
Housing built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint. Lead from
paint, paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed
properly. Lead exposure is especially harmful to young children and
pregnant women. Before renting pre-1978 housing, lessors must disclose
the presence of known
[[Page 96]]
lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the dwelling.
Lessees must also receive a federally approved pamphlet on lead
poisoning prevention.
(2) A statement by the lessor disclosing the presence of known lead-
based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the target housing being
leased or indicating no knowledge of the presence of lead-based paint
and/or lead-based paint hazards. The lessor shall also disclose any
additional information available concerning the known lead-based paint
and/or lead-based paint hazards, such as the basis for the determination
that lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards exist, the
location of the lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards, and
the condition of the painted surfaces.
(3) A list of any records or reports available to the lessor
pertaining to lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the
housing that have been provided to the lessee. If no such records or
reports are available, the lessor shall so indicate.
(4) A statement by the lessee affirming receipt of the information
set out in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section and the lead hazard
information pamphlet required under 15 U.S.C. 2686.
(5) When one or more agents are involved in the transaction to lease
target housing on behalf of the lessor, a statement that:
(i) The agent has informed the lessor of the lessor as obligations
under 42 U.S.C. 4852d; and
(ii) The agent is aware of his/her duty to ensure compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
(6) The signatures of the lessors, agents, and lessees, certifying
to the accuracy of their statements, to the best of their knowledge,
along with the dates of signature.
(c) Retention of Certification and Acknowledgment Information. (1)
The seller, and any agent, shall retain a copy of the completed
attachment required under paragraph (a) of this section for no less than
* * *