[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.113 Certification and acknowledgment of disclosure.
(a) Seller requirements. Each contract to sell target housing shall
include an attachment containing the following elements, in the language
of the contract (e.g., English, Spanish):
(1) A Lead Warning Statement consisting of the following language:
Every purchaser of any interest in residential real property on
which a residential dwelling was built prior to 1978 is notified that
such property may present exposure to lead from lead-based paint that
may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead
poisoning in young children may produce permanent neurological damage,
including learning disabilities, reduced intelligence quotient,
behavioral problems, and impaired memory. Lead poisoning also poses a
particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of any interest in
residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any
information on lead-based paint hazards from risk assessments or
inspections in the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any known
lead-based paint hazards. A risk assessment or inspection for possible
lead-based paint hazards is recommended prior to purchase.
(2) A statement by the seller disclosing the presence of known lead-
based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the target housing being
sold or indicating no knowledge of the presence of lead-based paint and/
or lead-based paint hazards. The seller shall also provide any
additional information available concerning the known lead-based paint
and/or lead-based paint hazards, such as the basis for the determination
that lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards exist, the
location of the lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards, and
the condition of the painted surfaces.
(3) A list of any records or reports available to the seller
pertaining to lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the
housing that have been provided to the purchaser. If no such records or
reports are available, the seller shall so indicate.
(4) A statement by the purchaser affirming receipt of the
information set out in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section and the
lead hazard information pamphlet required under 15 U.S.C. 2686.
(5) A statement by the purchaser that he/she has either:
(i) Received the opportunity to conduct the risk assessment or
inspection required by Sec. 745.110(a); or
(ii) Waived the opportunity.
(6) When one or more agents are involved in the transaction to sell
target housing on behalf of the seller, a statement that:
(i) The agent has informed the seller of the seller's obligations
under 42 U.S.C. 4852d; and
(ii) The agent is aware of his/her duty to ensure compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
(7) The signatures of the sellers, agents, and purchasers certifying
to the accuracy of their statements to the best of their knowledge,
along with the dates of signature.
(b) Lessor requirements. Each contract to lease target housing shall
include, as an attachment or within the contract, the following
* * *
(4) A statement by the lessee affirming receipt of the information
set out in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section and the lead hazard
information pamphlet required under 15 U.S.C. 2686.
(5) When one or more agents are involved in the transaction to lease
target housing on behalf of the lessor, a statement that:
(i) The agent has informed the lessor of the lessor as obligations
under 42 U.S.C. 4852d; and
(ii) The agent is aware of his/her duty to ensure compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
(6) The signatures of the lessors, agents, and lessees, certifying
to the accuracy of their statements, to the best of their knowledge,
along with the dates of signature.
(c) Retention of Certification and Acknowledgment Information. (1)
The seller, and any agent, shall retain a copy of the completed
attachment required under paragraph (a) of this section for no less than
3 years from the completion date of the sale. The lessor, and any agent,
shall retain a copy of the completed attachment or lease contract
containing the information required under paragraph (b) of this section
for no less than 3 years from the commencement of the leasing period.
(2) This recordkeeping requirement is not intended to place any
limitations on civil suits under the Act, or to otherwise affect a
lessee's or purchaser's rights under the civil penalty provisions of 42
U.S.C. 4852d(b)(3).
(d) The seller, lessor, or agent shall not be responsible for the
failure of a purchaser's or lessee's legal representative (where such
representative receives all compensation from the purchaser or lessee)
to transmit disclosure materials to the purchaser or lessee, provided
that all required parties have completed and signed the necessary
certification and acknowledgment language required under paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section.
[61 FR 9085, Mar. 6, 1996, as amended at 89 FR 89458, Nov. 12, 2024]