[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.250 Polymers.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from
certain of the premanufacture notice requirements of section 5(a)(1)(A)
of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(1)(A)) for the
* * *
the molecular weight are primarily attributable to differences in the
number of monomer units. In the context of this definition, sequence
means that the monomer units under consideration are covalently bound to
[[Page 22]]
one another and form a continuous string within the molecule,
uninterrupted by units other than monomer units.
Polymer molecule means a molecule which contains a sequence of at
least 3 monomer units which are covalently bound to at least one other
monomer unit or other reactant.
Reactant means a chemical substance that is used intentionally in
the manufacture of a polymer to become chemically a part of the polymer
composition.
Reactive functional group means an atom or associated group of atoms
in a chemical substance that is intended or can reasonably be
anticipated to undergo further chemical reaction.
Reasonably anticipated means that a knowledgeable person would
expect a given physical or chemical composition or characteristic to
occur based on such factors as the nature of the precursors used to
manufacture the polymer, the type of reaction, the type of manufacturing
process, the products produced in polymerization, the intended uses of
the substance, or associated use conditions.
(c) Applicability. This section applies to manufacturers of new
chemical substances that otherwise must submit a premanufacture notice
to EPA under Sec. 720.22 of this chapter. New substances are eligible
for exemption under this section if they meet the definition of
``polymer'' in paragraph (b) of this section, and the criteria in
paragraph (e) of this section, and if they are not excluded from the
exemption under paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Polymers that cannot be manufactured under this section--(1)
Cationic polymers. A polymer cannot be manufactured under this section
if the polymer is a cationic polymer as defined under paragraph (b) of
this section or if the polymer is reasonably anticipated to become a
cationic polymer in a natural aquatic environment (e.g., rivers, lakes)
unless:
(i) The polymer is a solid material that is not soluble or
dispersible in water and will be used only in the solid phase (e.g.,
polymers that will be used as ion exchange beads), or
(ii) The combined (total) functional group equivalent weight of
cationic groups in the polymer is equal to or greater than 5,000.
(2) Elemental limitations. (i) A polymer manufactured under this
section must contain as an integral part of its composition at least two
of the atomic elements carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen, silicon, and
sulfur.
(ii) A polymer cannot be manufactured under this section if it
contains as an integral part of its composition, except as impurities,
any elements other than the following:
(A) The elements listed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(B) Sodium, magnesium, aluminum, potassium, calcium, chlorine,
bromine, and iodine as the monatomic counterions Na = ,
* * *
(5) Water absorbing polymers with number average molecular weight
(MW) 10,000 and greater. A polymer cannot be manufactured under this
section if the polymer being manufactured or imported is a water
absorbing polymer and has a number average MW greater than or equal to
10,000 daltons. For purposes of this section, a water-absorbing polymer
is a polymeric substance that is capable of absorbing its weight of
water.
(6) Polymers which contain certain perfluoroalkyl moieties
consisting of a CF3- or longer chain length. Except as provided in
paragraph (d)(6)(i), after February 26, 2010, a polymer cannot be
manufactured under this section if the polymer contains as an integral
part of its composition, except as impurities, one or more of the
following perfluoroalkyl moieties consisting of a CF3- or longer chain
length: Perfluoroalkyl sulfonates (PFAS), perfluoroalkyl carboxylates
(PFAC), fluorotelomers, or perfluoroalkyl moieties that are covalently
bound to either a carbon or sulfur atom where the carbon or sulfur atom
is an integral part of the polymer molecule.
(i) Any polymer that has been manufactured previously in full
compliance with the requirements of this section prior to February 26,
2010 may no longer be manufactured under this section after January 27,
2012.
(ii) [Reserved]
(e) Exemption criteria. To be manufactured under this section, the
polymer must meet one of the following criteria:
(1) Polymers with number average MW greater than or equal to 1,000
and less than 10,000 daltons (and oligomer content less than 10 percent
below MW 500 and less than 25 percent below MW 1,000). (i) The polymer
must have a number average MW greater than or equal to 1,000 and less
than 10,000 daltons and contain less than 10 percent oligomeric material
below MW 500 and less than 25 percent oligomeric material below MW
1,000.
(ii) The polymer cannot contain reactive functional groups unless it
meets one of the following criteria:
(A) The polymer contains only the following reactive functional
groups: carboxylic acid groups, aliphatic hydroxyl groups, unconjugated
olefinic groups that are considered ``ordinary,''(i.e., not specially
activated either by being part of a larger functional group, such as a
vinyl ether, or by other activating influences, e.g., strongly electron-
withdrawing sulfone group with which the olefinic groups interact),
butenedioic acid groups, those conjugated olefinic groups contained in
naturally-occurring fats, oils, and carboxylic acids, blocked
isocyanates (including ketoxime-blocked isocyanates), thiols,
unconjugated nitrile groups, and halogens (except that reactive halogen-
containing groups such as benzylic or allylichalides cannot be
included).
(B) The polymer has a combined (total) reactive group equivalent
weight greater than or equal to 1,000 for the following reactive
* * *