[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 751.407 PIP (3:1).
(a) Prohibitions--(1) General prohibition on processing and
distribution in commerce. Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and
(b) of this section, all persons are prohibited from all processing and
* * *
(ii) After January 1, 2022, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distributing in commerce of PIP (3:1) for use in
photographic printing articles and PIP (3:1)-containing photographic
printing articles.
(iii) After October 31, 2024, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distribution of PIP (3:1) for use in articles and all
processing of PIP (3:1)-containing articles. After October 31, 2026, all
persons are prohibited from distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-
containing articles.
(iv) After November 21, 2039, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing
products for use in lubricants and greases and PIP (3:1)-containing
lubricants and grease.
(v) After November 21, 2039, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) for use in parts
for new motor vehicles, including heavy motorized machinery, and
manufacturing, processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-
containing products for use in parts for new motor vehicles, including
heavy motorized machinery, and manufacturing and processing of PIP
(3:1)-containing parts for such new vehicles.
(vi) After November 19, 2054, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing
products for use in replacement parts for motor vehicles, including
heavy motorized machinery, and manufacturing and processing of PIP
(3:1)-containing replacement parts for such vehicles.
(vii) After November 19, 2054, all persons are prohibited from all
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing
products for use in parts for new aerospace vehicles, and manufacturing
and processing of PIP (3:1)-containing parts for such vehicles.
(viii) After the end of the aerospace vehicles service lives, all
persons are prohibited from all processing and distribution in commerce
of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing, processing, and distribution in commerce
of PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in replacement parts for
aerospace vehicles and manufacturing and processing of PIP (3:1)-
containing replacement parts for such vehicles.
(ix) After November 19, 2029, all persons are prohibited from
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing,
[[Page 192]]
and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in
marine antifouling coating products that are registered under the
Federal, Insecticide, Fungicide, Rodenticide Act and that meet U.S.
Department of Defense specification requirements.
(x) After November 20, 2034, all persons are prohibited from
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing
products for use in parts for new manufacturing equipment, including in
the semiconductor industry, for new heating, ventilation, air-
conditioning, refrigeration, and water-heating equipment, new power
generating equipment, new laboratory equipment, new commercial
electronic equipment, and the manufacturing and processing of PIP (3:1)-
containing parts for those equipment.
(xi) After the end of the manufacturing and laboratory equipment
service lives, all persons are prohibited from processing and
distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing, processing, and
distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in
replacement parts and manufacturing and processing of PIP (3:1)-
containing replacement parts for manufacturing equipment and laboratory
equipment, respectively. After November 19, 2049 all persons are
prohibited from processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and
manufacturing, processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-
containing products for use in replacement parts and manufacturing and
processing of PIP (3:1)-containing replacement parts for heating,
ventilation, air-conditioning, refrigeration, and water-heating
equipment, for power generating equipment, and for commercial electronic
equipment. After November 19, 2031 all persons are prohibited from
processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) and manufacturing,
processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing
products for use in replacement parts and manufacturing and processing
of PIP (3:1)-containing replacement parts for consumer electronic
equipment.
(b) Exclusions. The following activities are not subject to the
prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Processing and distribution in commerce of:
(i) PIP (3:1) for use in hydraulic fluids either for the aviation
industry or to meet military specifications for safety and performance
where no alternative chemical is available that meets U.S. Department of
Defense specification requirements, PIP (3:1)-containing products for
use in such hydraulic fluids, and PIP (3:1)-containing hydraulic fluids
either for the aviation industry or to meet military specifications for
safety and performance where no alternative chemical is available that
meets U.S. Department of Defense specification requirements.
(ii) PIP (3:1) for use in lubricants and greases for aerospace use
and turbine engines, PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in lubricants
and greases for aerospace use and turbine engines, and PIP (3:1)-
containing lubricants and greases for aerospace use and turbine engines;
(iii) PIP (3:1) and PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in circuit
boards and wire harnesses, including but not limited to terminal and
* * *