[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.88 Recognized test kits.
(a) Effective June 23, 2008, EPA recognizes the test kits that have
been determined by National Institute of Standards and Technology
research to meet the negative response criteria described in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section. This recognition will last until EPA publicizes
its recognition of the first test kit that meets both the negative
response and positive response criteria in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(b) No other test kits will be recognized until they are tested
through EPA's Environmental Technology Verification Program or other
equivalent EPA approved testing program.
(1) Effective September 1, 2008, to initiate the testing process, a
test kit manufacturer must submit a sufficient number of kits, along
with the instructions for using the kits, to EPA. The test kit
manufacturer should first visit the following website for information on
where to apply: http://www.epa.gov/etv /howtoapply.html.
(2) After the kit has been tested through the Environmental
Technology Verification Program or other equivalent approved EPA testing
program, EPA will review the report to determine whether the required
criteria have been met.
(3) Before September 1, 2010, test kits must meet only the negative
response criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. The recognition
of kits that meet only this criteria will last until EPA publicizes its
recognition of the first test kits that meets both of the criteria in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(4) After September 1, 2010, test kits must meet both of the
criteria in paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) If the report demonstrates that the kit meets the required
criteria, EPA will issue a notice of recognition to the kit
manufacturer, provide them with the report, and post the information on
EPA's website.
(6) If the report demonstrates that the kit does not meet the
required criteria, EPA will notify the kit manufacturer and provide them
with the report.
(c) Response criteria--(1) Negative response criteria. For paint
containing lead at or above the regulated level, 1.0 mg/cm\2\ or 0.5% by
weight, a demonstrated probability (with 95% confidence) of a negative
response less than or equal to 5% of the time.
(2) Positive response criteria. For paint containing lead below the
regulated level, 1.0 mg/cm\2\ or 0.5% by weight, a
[[Page 87]]
demonstrated probability (with 95% confidence) of a positive response
less than or equal to 10% of the time.
[73 FR 21763, Apr. 22, 2008]