[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.422 Physical containment and control technologies.
The manufacturer must meet all of the following criteria for
physical containment and control technologies for any facility in which
the new microorganism will be used for a Tier I exemption; these
criteria also serve as guidance for a Tier II exemption.
(a) Use a structure that is designed and operated to contain the new
microorganism.
(b) Control access to the structure.
(c) Provide written, published, and implemented procedures for the
safety of personnel and control of hygiene.
(d) Use inactivation procedures demonstrated and documented to be
effective against the new microorganism contained in liquid and solid
wastes prior to disposal of the wastes. The inactivation procedures must
reduce viable microbial populations by at least 6 logs in liquid and
solid wastes.
(e) Use features known to be effective in minimizing viable
microbial populations in aerosols and exhaust gases released from the
structure, and document use of such features.
(f) Use systems for controlling dissemination of the new
microorganism through other routes, and document use of such features.
(g) Have in place emergency clean-up procedures.