[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.3 Definitions.
Definitions in section 3 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 2602), as well as
definitions contained in Sec. Sec. 704.3, 720.3, and 721.3 of this
chapter, apply to this part unless otherwise specified in this section.
* * *
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development or as an intermediate.
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of
another microorganism or microbial mixture, including byproducts that
are separated from that other microorganism or microbial mixture and
impurities that remain in that microorganism or microbial mixture.
Byproducts and impurities without separate commercial value are
nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage, since they are part of the manufacture or processing of a
microorganism for commercial purposes.
Microbial commercial activity notice or MCAN means a notice for
microorganisms submitted to EPA pursuant to section 5(a)(1) of the Act
in accordance with subpart D of this part.
Microbial mixture means any combination of microorganisms or
microorganisms and other chemical substances, if the combination does
not occur in nature and is not an article.
Microorganism means an organism classified, using the 5-kingdom
classification system of Whittacker, in the kingdoms Monera (or
Procaryotae), Protista, Fungi, and the Chlorophyta and the Rhodophyta of
the Plantae, and a virus or virus-like particle.
Mobile genetic element or MGE means an element of genetic material
that has the ability to move genetic material within and between
organisms. ``Mobile genetic elements'' include all plasmids, viruses,
transposons, insertion sequences, and other classes of elements with
these general properties.
[[Page 31]]
New microorganism means a microorganism not included on the
Inventory.
NIH Guidelines means the National Institutes of Health (NIH)
``Guidelines for Research Involving Recombinant DNA Molecules'' (July 5,
1994).
Non-coding regulatory region means a segment of introduced genetic
material for which:
(1) The regulatory region and any inserted flanking nucleotides do
not code for protein, peptide, or functional ribonucleic acid molecules.
(2) The regulatory region solely controls the activity of other
regions that code for protein or peptide molecules or act as recognition
sites for the initiation of nucleic acid or protein synthesis.
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or research on, or analysis of, such substance or another substance,
including such research or analysis for development of a product'')
means quantities of a microorganism manufactured, imported, or processed
or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for
research and development that meet the requirements of Sec. 725.234.
Structure means a building or vessel which effectively surrounds and
encloses the microorganism and includes features designed to restrict
the microorganism from leaving.
Submerged standard industrial fermentation means a fermentation
system that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Enzyme production is conducted under conditions of submerged
fermentation (i.e., growth of the microorganism occurs beneath the
surface of the liquid growth medium).
(2) Any fermentation of solid plant material or insoluble
substrates, to which T. reesei fermentation broth is added after the
submerged standard industrial fermentation operations used for enzyme
production is completed, may be initiated only after the inactivation of
the microorganism as delineated in 40 CFR 725.422(d).
Submission means any MCAN or exemption request submitted to EPA
under this part.
Technically qualified individual means a person or persons:
(1) Who, because of education, training, or experience, or a
combination of these factors, is capable of understanding the health and
environmental risks associated with the microorganism which is used
under his or her supervision,
(2) Who is responsible for enforcing appropriate methods of
conducting scientific experimentation, analysis, or microbiological
research to minimize such risks, and
(3) Who is responsible for the safety assessments and clearances
related to the procurement, storage, use, and disposal of the
microorganism as may be appropriate or required within the scope of
conducting a research and development activity.
TSCA Experimental Release Application or TERA means an exemption
request for a research and development activity, which is not eligible
for a full exemption from reporting under Sec. 725.232, Sec. 725.234,
or Sec. 725.238, submitted to EPA in accordance with subpart E of this
part.
Well-characterized for introduced genetic material means that the
following have been determined:
(1) The function of all of the products expressed from the
structural gene(s).
(2) The function of sequences that participate in the regulation of
expression of the structural gene(s).
(3) The presence or absence of associated nucleotide sequences and
their associated functions, where associated nucleotide sequences are
those sequences needed to move genetic material including linkers,
homopolymers, adaptors, transposons, insertion sequences, and
restriction enzyme sites.
[62 FR 17932, Apr. 11, 1997, as amended at 85 FR 13772, Mar. 10, 2020]