[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.227 Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint
activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March
* * *
provided to EPA, or if work has already begun, within 24 hours of the
change.
(vi) The following must be included in each notification:
(A) Notification type (original, updated, cancellation).
(B) Date when lead-based paint abatement activities will start.
(C) Date when lead-based paint abatement activities will end
(approximation using best professional judgement).
(D) Firm's name, EPA certification number, address, telephone
number.
(E) Type of building (e.g., single family dwelling, multi-family
dwelling,
[[Page 121]]
child-occupied facilities) on/in which abatement work will be performed.
(F) Property name (if applicable).
(G) Property address including apartment or unit number(s) (if
applicable) for abatement work.
(H) Documentation showing evidence of an EBL determination or a copy
of the Federal/State/Tribal/local emergency abatement order, if using
the abbreviated time period as described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this
section.
(I) Name and EPA certification number of the project supervisor.
(J) Approximate square footage/acreage to be abated.
(K) Brief description of abatement activities to be performed.
(L) Name, title, and signature of the representative of the
certified firm who prepared the notification.
(vii) Notification must be accomplished electronically. Instructions
can be obtained online at https://www.epa.gov/lead, or from the NLIC at
1-800-424-LEAD (5323).
(viii) Lead-based paint abatement activities shall not begin on a
date, or at a location other than that specified in either an original
or updated notification, in the event of changes to the original
notification.
(ix) No firm or individual shall engage in lead-based paint
abatement activities, as defined in Sec. 745.223, prior to notifying
EPA of such activities according to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) A written occupant protection plan shall be developed for all
abatement projects and shall be prepared according to the following
procedures:
(i) The occupant protection plan shall be unique to each residential
dwelling or child-occupied facility and be developed prior to the
abatement. The occupant protection plan shall describe the measures and
management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect
the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards.
(ii) A certified supervisor or project designer shall prepare the
occupant protection plan.
(6) The work practices listed below shall be restricted during an
abatement as follows:
(i) Open-flame burning or torching of lead-based paint is
prohibited;
(ii) Machine sanding or grinding or abrasive blasting or
sandblasting of lead-based paint is prohibited unless used with High
Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) exhaust control which removes
particles of 0.3 microns or larger from the air at 99.97 percent or
greater efficiency;
(iii) Dry scraping of lead-based paint is permitted only in
conjunction with heat guns or around electrical outlets or when treating
defective paint spots totaling no more than 2 square feet in any one
room, hallway or stairwell or totaling no more than 20 square feet on
exterior surfaces; and
(iv) Operating a heat gun on lead-based paint is permitted only at
temperatures below 1100 degrees Fahrenheit.
(7) If conducted, soil abatement shall be conducted in one of the
following ways:
(i) If the soil is removed:
(A) The soil shall be replaced by soil with a lead concentration as
close to local background as practicable, but no greater than 400 ppm.
(B) The soil that is removed shall not be used as top soil at
another residential property or child-occupied facility.
(ii) If soil is not removed, the soil shall be permanently covered,
as defined in Sec. 745.223.
(8) The following post-abatement procedures shall be performed only
by a certified inspector or risk assessor:
(i) Following an abatement, a visual inspection shall be performed
to determine if deteriorated painted surfaces and/or visible amounts of
dust, debris or residue are still present. If deteriorated painted
surfaces or visible amounts of dust, debris or residue are present,
these conditions must be eliminated prior to the continuation of the
post-abatement testing procedures.
(ii) Following the visual inspection and any post-abatement cleanup
required by paragraph (e)(8)(i) of this section, post-abatement sampling
for lead in dust shall be conducted. Post-abatement sampling may be
conducted by employing single-surface sampling or composite sampling
techniques.
(iii) Dust samples for post-abatement testing purposes shall be
taken using
[[Page 122]]
documented methodologies that incorporate adequate quality control
procedures.
(iv) Dust samples for post-abatement testing purposes shall be taken
a minimum of 1 hour after completion of final post-abatement cleanup
activities.
(v) The following post-abatement testing activities shall be
conducted as appropriate based upon the extent or manner of abatement
activities conducted in or to the residential dwelling or child-occupied
facility:
(vi) The rooms, hallways or stairwells selected for sampling shall
be selected according to documented methodologies.
(vii) The certified inspector or risk assessor shall compare the
residual lead level (as determined by the laboratory analysis) from each
single surface dust sample with action levels in paragraph (e)(8)(viii)
of this section for lead in dust on floors, interior window sills, and
window troughs or from each composite dust sample with the applicable
action levels for lead in dust on floors, interior window sills, and
window troughs divided by half the number of subsamples in the composite
sample. If the residual lead level in a single surface dust sample
equals or exceeds the applicable action level or if the residual lead
* * *