[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.424 Requirements for the Tier I exemption.
(a) Conditions of exemption. The manufacture or import of a new
microorganism for commercial purposes is not subject to review under
this part if all of the following conditions are met for all activities
involving the new microorganism:
(1) The recipient microorganism is listed in and meets any
requirements specified in Sec. 725.420.
(2) The introduced genetic material meets the criteria under Sec.
725.421.
(3) The physical containment and control technologies of any
facility in which the microorganism will be manufactured, processed, or
used meet the criteria under Sec. 725.422.
(4) The manufacturer or importer submits a certification described
in paragraph (b) of this section to EPA at least 10 days before
commencing initial manufacture or import of a new microorganism derived
from a recipient microorganism listed in Sec. 725.420.
(5) The manufacturer or importer complies with the recordkeeping
requirements of Sec. 725.65 and maintains records for the initial and
subsequent uses of the new microorganism that verify compliance with the
following:
(i) The certifications made in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) All the eligibility criteria for the Tier I exemption including
the criteria for the recipient microorganism, the introduced genetic
material, the physical containment and control technologies.
(b) Certification. To be eligible for the Tier I exemption under
this subpart, the manufacturer or importer must submit to EPA a document
signed by a responsible company official containing the information
listed in this paragraph.
(1) Name and address of manufacturer or importer.
(2) Date when manufacture or import is expected to begin.
[[Page 62]]
(3) The identification (genus, species) of the recipient
microorganism listed in Sec. 725.420 which is being used to create the
new microorganism which will be used under the conditions of the Tier I
exemption.
(4) Certification of the following:
(i) Compliance with the introduced genetic material criteria
described in Sec. 725.421.
(ii) Compliance with the containment requirements described in Sec.
725.422, including the provision in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(5) The site of waste disposal and the type of permits for disposal,
the permit numbers and the institutions issuing the permits.
(6) The certification statement required in Sec. 725.25(b).
Certification of submission of test data is not required for the Tier I
exemption.