[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.227 Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint
activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March
1, 2000, all lead-based paint activities shall be performed pursuant to
the work practice standards contained in this section.
(2) When performing any lead-based paint activity described by the
certified individual as an inspection, lead-hazard screen, risk
assessment or abatement, a certified individual must perform that
activity in compliance with the appropriate requirements below.
(3) Documented methodologies that are appropriate for this section
are found in the following: The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD) Guidelines for the Evaluation and Control of Lead-
Based Paint Hazards in Housing; the EPA Guidance on Residential Lead-
Based Paint, Lead-Contaminated Dust, and Lead-Contaminated Soil; the EPA
Residential Sampling for Lead: Protocols for Dust and Soil Sampling (EPA
report number 7474-R-95-001); Regulations, guidance, methods or
protocols issued by States and Indian Tribes that have been authorized
by EPA; and other equivalent methods and quidelines.
(b) Inspection. (1) An inspection shall be conducted only by a
person certified by EPA as an inspector or risk assessor and, if
conducted, must be conducted according to the procedures in this
paragraph.
(2) When conducting an inspection, the following locations shall be
selected according to documented methodologies and tested for the
presence of lead-based paint:
(i) In a residential dwelling and child-occupied facility, each
component with a distinct painting history and each exterior component
with a distinct painting history shall be tested for lead-based paint,
except those components that the inspector or risk assessor determines
to have been replaced after 1978, or to not contain lead-based paint;
and
(ii) In a multi-family dwelling or child-occupied facility, each
component with a distinct painting history in every common area, except
those components that the inspector or risk assessor determines to have
been replaced after 1978, or to not contain lead-based paint.
(3) Paint shall be sampled in the following manner:
(i) The analysis of paint to determine the presence of lead shall be
conducted using documented methodologies which incorporate adequate
quality control procedures; and/or
(ii) All collected paint chip samples shall be analyzed according to
paragraph (f) of this section to determine if they contain detectable
levels of lead that can be quantified numerically.
(4) The certified inspector or risk assessor shall prepare an
inspection report which shall include the following information:
(i) Date of each inspection.
(ii) Address of building.
(iii) Date of construction.
(iv) Apartment numbers (if applicable).
(v) Name, address, and telephone number of the owner or owners of
each residential dwelling or child-occupied facility.
(vi) Name, signature, and certification number of each certified
inspector and/or risk assessor conducting testing.
* * *
(xvi) To the extent that they are used as part of the lead-based
paint hazard determination, the results of any previous inspections or
analyses for the presence of lead-based paint, or other assessments of
lead-based paint-related hazards.
(xvii) A description of the location, type, and severity of
identified lead-
[[Page 120]]
based paint hazards and any other potential lead hazards.
(xviii) A description of interim controls and/or abatement options
for each identified lead-based paint hazard and a suggested
prioritization for addressing each hazard. If the use of an encapsulant
or enclosure is recommended, the report shall recommend a maintenance
and monitoring schedule for the encapsulant or enclosure.
(e) Abatement. (1) An abatement shall be conducted only by an
individual certified by EPA, and if conducted, shall be conducted
according to the procedures in this paragraph.
(2) A certified supervisor is required for each abatement project
and shall be onsite during all work site preparation and during the
post-abatement cleanup of work areas. At all other times when abatement
activities are being conducted, the certified supervisor shall be onsite
or available by telephone, pager or answering service, and able to be
present at the work site in no more than 2 hours.
(3) The certified supervisor and the certified firm employing that
supervisor shall ensure that all abatement activities are conducted
according to the requirements of this section and all other Federal,
State and local requirements.
(4) A certified firm must notify EPA of lead-based paint abatement
activities as follows:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, EPA
must be notified prior to conducting lead-based paint abatement
activities. The original notification must be received by EPA at least 5
business days before the start date of any lead-based paint abatement
activities.
(ii) Notification for lead-based paint abatement activities required
in response to an elevated blood lead level (EBL) determination, or
Federal, State, Tribal, or local emergency abatement order should be
received by EPA as early as possible before, but must be received no
later than, the start date of the lead-based paint abatement activities.
Should the start date and/or location provided to EPA change, an updated
notification must be received by EPA on or before the start date
provided to EPA. Documentation showing evidence of an EBL determination
or a copy of the Federal/State/Tribal/local emergency abatement order
must be included in the notification to take advantage of this
abbreviated notification period.
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section,
updated notification must be provided to EPA for lead-based paint
abatement activities that will begin on a date other than the start date
specified in the original notification, as follows:
* * *