[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.83 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the definitions in Sec. 745.103 as well
as the following definitions apply:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
troughs, casings, sashes and wells, and air conditioners.
Dry disposable cleaning cloth means a commercially available dry,
electrostatically charged, white disposable cloth designed to be used
for cleaning hard surfaces such as uncarpeted floors or counter tops.
Electronic means the submission of an application, payment, or
notification using the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX), or
successor platform.
[[Page 78]]
Firm means a company, partnership, corporation, sole proprietorship
or individual doing business, association, or other business entity; a
Federal, State, Tribal, or local government agency; or a nonprofit
organization.
HEPA vacuum means a vacuum cleaner which has been designed with a
high-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filter as the last filtration
stage. A HEPA filter is a filter that is capable of capturing
particulates of 0.3 microns with 99.97% efficiency. The vacuum cleaner
must be designed so that all the air drawn into the machine is expelled
through the HEPA filter with none of the air leaking past it. HEPA
vacuums must be operated and maintained in accordance with the
manufacturer's instructions.
Interim controls means a set of measures designed to temporarily
reduce human exposure or likely exposure to lead-based paint hazards,
including specialized cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting,
temporary containment, ongoing monitoring of lead-based paint hazards or
potential hazards, and the establishment and operation of management and
resident education programs.
* * *
State, or political subdivision thereof; any interstate body; and any
department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
Recognized test kit means a commercially available kit recognized by
EPA under Sec. 745.88 as being capable of allowing a user to determine
the presence of lead at levels equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams
per square centimeter, or more than 0.5% lead by weight, in a paint
chip, paint powder, or painted surface.
Renovation means the modification of any existing structure, or
portion thereof, that results in the disturbance of painted surfaces,
unless that activity is performed as part of an abatement as defined by
this part (40 CFR 745.223). The term renovation includes (but is not
limited to): The removal, modification or repair of painted surfaces or
painted components (e.g., modification of painted doors, surface
restoration, window repair, surface preparation activity (such as
sanding, scraping, or other such activities that may generate paint
dust)); the removal of building components (e.g., walls, ceilings,
plumbing, windows); weatherization projects (e.g., cutting holes in
painted surfaces to install blown-in insulation or to gain access to
attics, planing thresholds to install weather-stripping), and interim
controls that disturb painted surfaces. A renovation
[[Page 79]]
performed for the purpose of converting a building, or part of a
building, into target housing or a child-occupied facility is a
renovation under this subpart. The term renovation does not include
* * *