[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 749.68 Hexavalent chromium-based water treatment chemicals in
cooling systems.
(a) Chemicals subject to this section. Hexavalent chromium-based
water treatment chemicals that contain hexavalent chromium, usually in
the form of sodium dichromate (CAS No. 10588-01-9), are subject to this
section. Other examples of hexavalent chromium compounds that can be
used to treat water are: Chromic acid (CAS No. 7738-94-5), chromium
trioxide (CAS No. 1333-83-0), dichromic acid (CAS No.13530-68-2),
potassium chromate (CAS No. 7789-00-6), potassium dichromate (CAS No.
7778-50-9), sodium chromate (CAS No. 7775-11-3), zinc chromate (CAS No.
13530-65-9), zinc chromate hydroxide (CAS No. 153936-94-6), zinc
dichromate (CAS No. 14018-95-2), and zinc potassium chromate (CAS No.
11103-86-9).
(b) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to impose certain
requirements on activities involving hexavalent chromium-based water
treatment chemicals to prevent unreasonable risks associated with human
exposure to air emissions of hexavalent chromium from comfort cooling
towers.
(c) Applicability. This section is applicable to use of hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals in comfort cooling towers and
to distribution in commerce of hexavalent chromium-based water treatment
chemicals for use in cooling systems.
(d) Definitions. Definitions in section 3 of the Toxic Substances
Control Act,
[[Page 145]]
15 U.S.C. 2602, apply to this section unless otherwise specified in this
paragraph. In addition, the following definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.
(2) Chilled water loop means any closed cooling water system that
transfers heat from air handling units or refrigeration equipment to a
refrigeration machine, or chiller.
(3) Closed cooling water system means any configuration of equipment
in which heat is transferred by circulating water that is contained
within the equipment and not discharged to the air; chilled water loops
are included.
(4) Comfort cooling towers means cooling towers that are dedicated
exlusively to and are an integral part of heating, ventilation, and air
conditioning or refrigeration systems.
(5) Container means any bag, barrel, bottle, box, can, cylinder,
drum, or the like that holds hexavalent chromium-based water treatment
chemicals for use in cooling systems.
(6) Cooling tower means an open water recirculating device that uses
fans or natural draft to draw or force ambient air through the device to
cool warm water by direct contact.
(7) Cooling system means any cooling tower or closed cooling water
system.
(8) Distributor means any person who distributes in commerce water
treatment chemicals for use in cooling systems.
(9) EPA means the Environmental Protection Agency.
(10) Hexavalent chromium means the oxidation state of chromium with
an oxidation number of + 6; a coordination number of 4 and tetrahedral
geometry.
(11) Hexavalent chromium-based water treatment chemicals means any
chemical containing hexavalent chromium which can be used to treat
water, either alone or in combination with other chemicals, where the
mixture can be used to treat water.
(12) Industrial cooling tower means any cooling tower used to remove
heat from industrial processes, chemical reactions, or plants producing
electrical power.
(13) Label means any written, printed, or graphic material displayed
on or affixed to containers of hexavalent chromium-based water treatment
chemicals that are to be used in cooling systems.
(14) Person means any natural person, firm, company, corporation,
joint venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any
other business entity; any State or political subdivision thereof; any
municipality; any interstate body; and any department, agency, or
instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(15) Shipment means the act or process of shipping goods by any form
of conveyance.
(16) Water treatment chemicals means any combination of chemical
substances used to treat water in cooling systems and can include
corrosion inhibitors, antiscalants, dispersants, and any other chemical
substances except biocides.
(e) Prohibition of distribution in commerce and commercial use. (1)
All persons are prohibited from distributing in commerce hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals for use in comfort cooling
towers.
(2) All persons are prohibited from commercial use of hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals in comfort cooling towers.
(3) Distribution in commerce of hexavalent chromium-based water
treatment chemicals for use in, and commercial use of hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals in, industrial cooling towers
and closed cooling water systems are not prohibited.
(f) Effective dates. (1) The prohibition described in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section against distributing in commerce hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals for use in comfort cooling
towers is effective February 20, 1990.
(2) The prohibition described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section
against using hexavalent chromium-based water treatment chemicals in
comfort cooling towers is effective May 18, 1990.
(g) Labeling. (1) Each person who distributes in commerce hexavalent
chromium-based water treatment chemicals for use in cooling systems
after February 20, 1990, shall affix a label or
[[Page 146]]
keep affixed an existing label in accordance with this paragraph, to
each container of the chemicals. The label shall consist of the
following language:
WARNING: This product contains hexavalent chromium. Inhalation of
hexavalent chromium air emissions increases the risk of lung cancer.
Federal Law prohibits use of this substance in comfort cooling towers,
which are towers that are open water recirculation devices and that are
dedicated exclusively to, and are an integral part of, heating,
ventilation, and air conditioning or refrigeration systems.
(2) The first word of the warning statement shall be capitalized,
* * *