[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.1 Applicability.
(a) This part establishes prohibitions of, and requirements for, the
manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, disposal,
storage, and marking of PCBs and PCB Items.
(b)(1) This part applies to all persons who manufacture, process,
distribute in commerce, use, or dispose of PCBs or PCB Items. Substances
that are regulated by this part include, but are not limited to:
dielectric fluids; solvents; oils; waste oils; heat transfer fluids;
hydraulic fluids; paints or coatings; sludges; slurries; sediments;
dredge spoils; soils; materials containing PCBs as a result of spills;
and other chemical substances or combinations of substances, including
impurities and byproducts and any byproduct, intermediate, or impurity
manufactured at any point in a process.
(2) Unless otherwise noted, PCB concentrations shall be determined
on a weight-per-weight basis (e.g., milligrams per kilogram), or for
liquids, on a weight-per-volume basis (e.g., milligrams per liter) if
the density of the liquid is also reported. Unless otherwise provided,
PCBs are quantified based on the formulation of PCBs present in the
material analyzed. For example, measure Aroclor \TM\ 1242 PCBs based on
a comparison with Aroclor \TM\ 1242 standards. Measure individual
congener PCBs based on a comparison with individual PCB congener
standards.
(3) Most provisions in this part apply only if PCBs are present in
concentrations above a specified level. Provisions that apply to PCBs at
concentrations of <50 ppm apply also to contaminated surfaces at PCB
concentrations of <=10 [micro]g/100 cm\2\. Provisions that apply to PCBs
at concentrations of =50 to <500 ppm apply also to
contaminated surfaces at PCB concentrations of 10 [micro]g/
100 cm\2\ to <100 [micro]g/100 cm\2\. Provisions that apply to PCBs at
concentrations of