[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.223 Definitions.
The definitions in subpart A apply to this subpart. In addition, the
following definitions apply.
Abatement means any measure or set of measures designed to
permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards, in the case of dust-lead
* * *
includes provisions for representative sampling.
Business day means Monday through Friday with the exception of
Federal holidays.
[[Page 99]]
Certified firm means a company, partnership, corporation, sole
proprietorship, association, or other business entity that performs
lead-based paint activities to which EPA has issued a certificate of
approval pursuant to Sec. 745.226(f).
Certified inspector means an individual who has been trained by an
accredited training program, as defined by this section, and certified
by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to conduct inspections. A certified
inspector also samples for the presence of lead in dust and soil for the
purposes of abatement-related testing.
Certified abatement worker means an individual who has been trained
by an accredited training program, as defined by this section, and
certified by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to perform abatements.
Certified project designer means an individual who has been trained
by an accredited training program, as defined by this section, and
certified by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to prepare abatement project
designs, occupant protection plans, and abatement reports.
Certified risk assessor means an individual who has been trained by
an accredited training program, as defined by this section, and
certified by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to conduct risk assessments.
A risk assessor also samples for the presence of lead in dust and soil
for the purposes of abatement-related testing.
Certified supervisor means an individual who has been trained by an
accredited training program, as defined by this section, and certified
by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to supervise and conduct abatements,
and to prepare occupant protection plans and abatement reports.
Child-occupied facility means a building, or portion of a building,
constructed prior to 1978, visited regularly by the same child, under 6
years of age, on at least two different days within any week (Sunday
through Saturday period), provided that each day's visit lasts at least
3 hours and the combined weekly visit lasts at least 6 hours, and the
combined annual visits last at least 60 hours. Child-occupied facilities
may include, but are not limited to, day-care centers, preschools and
kindergarten classrooms.
Common area means a portion of a building that is generally
accessible to all occupants. Such an area may include, but is not
limited to, hallways, stairways, laundry and recreational rooms,
playgrounds, community centers, garages, and boundary fences.
Component or building component means specific design or structural
elements or fixtures of a building, residential dwelling, or child-
occupied facility that are distinguished from each other by form,
function, and location. These include, but are not limited to, interior
components such as: ceilings, crown molding, walls, chair rails, doors,
door trim, floors, fireplaces, radiators and other heating units,
shelves, shelf supports, stair treads, stair risers, stair stringers,
newel posts, railing caps, balustrades, windows and trim (including
sashes, window heads, jambs, sills or stools and troughs), built in
cabinets, columns, beams, bathroom vanities, counter tops, and air
conditioners; and exterior components such as: painted roofing,
chimneys, flashing, gutters and downspouts, ceilings, soffits, fascias,
rake boards, cornerboards, bulkheads, doors and door trim, fences,
floors, joists, lattice work, railings and railing caps, siding,
handrails, stair risers and treads, stair stringers, columns,
balustrades, window sills or stools and troughs, casings, sashes and
wells, and air conditioners.
Containment means a process to protect workers and the environment
by controlling exposures to the lead-contaminated dust and debris
created during an abatement.
Course agenda means an outline of the key topics to be covered
during a training course, including the time allotted to teach each
topic.
Course test means an evaluation of the overall effectiveness of the
training which shall test the trainees' knowledge and retention of the
topics covered during the course.
Course test blue print means written documentation identifying the
proportion of course test questions devoted to each major topic in the
course curriculum.
Deteriorated paint means paint that is cracking, flaking, chipping,
peeling, or
[[Page 100]]
otherwise separating from the substrate of a building component.
Discipline means one of the specific types or categories of lead-
based paint activities identified in this subpart for which individuals
may receive training from accredited programs and become certified by
EPA. For example, ``abatement worker'' is a discipline.
Distinct painting history means the application history, as
indicated by its visual appearance or a record of application, over
time, of paint or other surface coatings to a component or room.
Documented methodologies are methods or protocols used to sample for
the presence of lead in paint, dust, and soil.
Electronic means the submission of an application, payment, or
notification using the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX), or
successor platform.
Elevated blood lead level (EBL) means an excessive absorption of
lead that is a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood of 20
[micro]g/dl (micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood) for a
single venous test or of 15-19 [micro]g/dl in two consecutive tests
taken 3 to 4 months apart.
Encapsulant means a substance that forms a barrier between lead-
based paint and the environment using a liquid-applied coating (with or
without reinforcement materials) or an adhesively bonded covering
material.
Encapsulation means the application of an encapsulant.
* * *