[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.110 Opportunity to conduct an evaluation.
(a) Before a purchaser is obligated under any contract to purchase
target housing, the seller shall permit the purchaser a 10-day period
(unless the parties mutually agree, in writing, upon a different period
of time) to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of
lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards.
(b) Not withstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a purchaser may
waive the opportunity to conduct the risk assessment or inspection by so
indicating in writing.