[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.238 Activities conducted outside a structure.
(a) Exemption. (1) Research and development activities involving
intentional testing in the environment of certain microorganisms listed
in Sec. 725.239 may be conducted without prior review by EPA if all of
the conditions of this section and Sec. 725.239 are met.
(2) The research and development activity involving a microorganism
listed in Sec. 725.239 must be conducted by, or directly under the
supervision of, a technically qualified individual, as defined in Sec.
725.3.
(b) Certification. To be eligible for the exemption under this
section, a manufacturer or importer must submit to EPA prior to
initiation of the activity a document signed by an authorized official
containing the following information:
(1) Name, address, and telephone number of the manufacturer or
importer.
(2) Location, estimated duration, and planned start date of the
test.
(3) Certification of the following:
(i) Compliance with the conditions of the exemption specified for
the microorganism in Sec. 725.239.
(ii) If state and/or local authorities have been notified of the
activity, evidence of notification.
(c) Recordkeeping. Persons who conduct research and development
activities under this section must comply with the recordkeeping
requirements of Sec. 725.65 and retain documentation that supports
their compliance with the requirements of this section and the specific
requirements for the microorganism listed in Sec. 725.239.