[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.250 Polymers.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from
certain of the premanufacture notice requirements of section 5(a)(1)(A)
of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(1)(A)) for the
* * *
2-Propen-1-ol, polymer with 25119-62-4
ethenylbenzene.
Modifiers
Acetic acid, 2,2'-oxybis-................ 110-99-6
1-Butanol................................ 71-36-3**
Cyclohexanol............................. 108-93-0
Cyclohexanol, 4,4'-(1- 80-04-6
methylethylidene)bis-.
Ethanol, 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)-............. 112-34-5
1-Hexanol................................ 111-27-3
Methanol, hydrolysis products with 72318-84-4*
trichlorohexylsilane and
trichlorophenylsilane.
1-Phenanthrenemethanol, tetradecahydro- 13393-93-6
1,4a-dimethyl-7-(1-methylethyl)-.
Phenol, 4,4'-(1-methylethylidene)bis-, 25036-25-3
polymer with 2,2'- [(1-
methylethylidene)bis(4,1-
phenyleneoxymethylene)] bis[oxirane].
Siloxanes and Silicones, di-Me, di-Ph, 68440-65-3*
polymers with Ph silsesquioxanes,
methoxy-terminated.
Siloxanes and Silicones, di-Me, methoxy 68957-04-0*
Ph, polymers with Ph silsesquioxanes,
methoxy-terminated.
Siloxanes and Silicones, Me Ph, methoxy \1\68957-06-2*
Ph, polymers with Ph silsesquioxanes,
methoxy- and Ph-terminated.
Silsesquioxanes, Ph Pr................... \1\68037-90-1*
* Chemical substance of unknown or variable composition, complex
reaction products, and biological materials (UVCB). The CAS Registry
Numbers for UVCB substances are not used in CHEMICAL ABSTRACTS and its
indexes.
** These substances may not be used in a substance manufactured from
fumaric or maleic acid because of potential risks associated with
esters, which may be formed by reaction of these reactants.
(f) Exemption report for polymers manufactured under the terms of
this section. For substances exempt under paragraphs (e)(1) through (3)
of this section a report of manufacture or import must be submitted by
January 31 of the year subsequent to initial manufacture, except that
for initial manufacture or import in 2023 the report must be submitted
by March 31, 2024. The report and accompanying claims must be submitted
via CDX (https://cdx.epa.gov/), using the TSCA Section 5 Notices and
Supports--ePMN application. See Sec. 720.40(a)(2)(ii) of this
subchapter for information on how to access e-PMN software. The notice
must include:
(1) Manufacturer's name. This includes the name and address of the
manufacturer and the name and telephone number of a technical contact.
(2) Number of substances manufactured. Number of substances
manufactured. The manufacturer must identify the number of polymers
manufactured under terms of the exemption for the first time in the year
preceding the notice.
(g) Chemical identity information. For substances exempt under
paragraph (e) of this section the manufacturer must to the extent known
to or reasonably ascertainable by the manufacturer identify the
following and maintain the records in accordance with paragraph (j) of
this section:
(1) A specific chemical name and CAS Registry Number (or EPA
assigned Accession Number) for each ``reactant,'' as that term is
defined in paragraph (b) of this section, used at any weight in the
manufacture of the polymer. For purposes of determining chemical
identity, the manufacturer may determine whether a reactant is used at
greater than two weight percent according to either the weight of the
reactant charged to the reaction vessel or the weight of the chemically
combined (incorporated) reactant in the polymer. Manufacturers who
choose the ``incorporated'' method must have analytical
[[Page 26]]
data, or theoretical calculations (if it can be documented that an
analytical determination cannot be made or is not necessary), to
demonstrate compliance with this paragraph. Reactants that introduce
into the polymer elements, properties, or functional groups that would
render the polymer ineligible for the exemption are not allowed at any
level.
(2) A representative structural diagram, if possible.
(h) Certification. To manufacture a substance under the terms of
this section, a manufacturer must as of the date of first manufacture,
make the following certification statements and maintain them in
accordance with paragraph (j) of this section:
(1) The substance is manufactured or imported for a commercial
purpose other than for research and development.
(2) All information in the certification is truthful.
(3) The new chemical substance meets the definition of a polymer, is
not specifically excluded from the exemption in paragraph (d) of this
section, and meets the conditions of the exemption in paragraph (e) of
this section.
(i) Exemptions granted under superseded regulations. Manufacturers
granted exemptions under the superseded requirements of Sec. 723.250
(as in effect on May 26, 1995) shall either continue to comply with
those requirements or follow all procedural and recordkeeping
requirements pursuant to this section. If an exemption holder continues
to follow the superseded regulations, the Notice of Commencement
requirements apply and the exempt polymer will continue to be listed on
the Inventory with exclusion criteria and exemption category
restrictions on residual monomer/reactant and low molecular weight
species content limitations.
(j) Recordkeeping. (1) A manufacturer of a new polymer under
paragraphs (e) of this section, must retain the records described in
this paragraph at the manufacturing site for a period of 5 years from
the date of commencement of manufacture.
(2) The records must include the following to demonstrate compliance
with the terms of this section:
(i) Chemical identity information as required in paragraph (g) of
this section.
(ii) Information to demonstrate that the new polymer is not
specifically excluded from the exemption.
(iii) Records of production volume for the first 3 years of
manufacture and the date of commencement of manufacture.
* * *