[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.50 Chemical substances manufactured in quantities of
10,000 kilograms or less per year, and chemical substances with low
environmental releases and human exposures.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from the
* * *
the Endangered Species Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531).
(9) Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by
a public right-of-way is one site. There may be more than one
manufacturing plant on a single site.
(10) The terms byproduct, EPA, importer, impurity, known to or
reasonably ascertainable, manufacture, manufacturer, new chemical
substance, person, possession or control, and test data have the same
meanings as in Sec. 720.3 of this chapter.
(11) PFAS or per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substance means a chemical
substance that contains at least one of these three structures:
(i) R-(CF2)-CF(R[min])R[sec], where both the CF2 and CF moieties are
saturated carbons;
(ii) R-CF2OCF2-R[min], where R and R[min] can either be F, O, or
saturated carbons; or
(iii) CF3C(CF3)R[min]R[sec], where R[min] and R[sec] can either be F
or saturated carbons.
(12) PBT chemical substance means a chemical substance possessing
characteristics of persistence (P) in the environment, accumulation in
biological organisms (bioaccumulation (B)), and toxicity (T) resulting
in potential risks to humans and ecosystems. For more information on
EPA's Policy on new chemical substances that are PBTs, see EPA's 1999
policy statement (64 FR 60194, November 4, 1999 (FRL-6097-7)).
(c) Exemption categories. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of
this section, this exemption applies to:
(1) Any manufacturer of a new chemical substance manufactured in
quantities of 10,000 kilograms or less per year under the terms of this
exemption.
(2) Any manufacturer of a new chemical substance satisfying all of
the following low environmental release and low human exposure
eligibility criteria:
(i) Consumers and the general population. For exposure of consumers
and the general population to the new chemical substance during all
manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, use, and disposal
of the substance:
(A) No dermal exposure.
(B) No inhalation exposure (except as described in paragraph
(c)(2)(iv) of this section.
(C) Exposure in drinking water no greater than a 1 milligram per
year (estimated average dosage resulting from drinking water exposure in
streams from the maximum allowable concentration level from ambient
surface water releases established under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section or a higher concentration authorized by EPA under paragraph
(c)(2)(iii) of this section).
(ii) Workers. For exposure of workers to the new chemical substance
during all manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, use and
disposal of the substance:
(A) No dermal exposure (this criterion is met if adequate dermal
exposure controls are used in accordance with applicable EPA guidance).
(B) No inhalation exposure (this criterion is considered to be met
if adequate inhalation exposure controls are used in accordance with
applicable EPA guidance).
(iii) Ambient surface water. For ambient surface water releases, no
* * *