[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
    (a) The term ``access'' means logical or physical access, including
the ability to obtain, read, copy, decrypt, edit, divert, release,
* * *
    (k) The term ``relevant agencies'' means the Department of State,
the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Defense, the
Department of Commerce, the Department of Health and Human Services, the
Office of the United States Trade Representative, the Office of the
Director of National Intelligence, the Office of the National Cyber
Director, the Office of Management and Budget, the Federal Trade
Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, and any other agency
or office that the Attorney General determines appropriate.
    (l) The term ``sensitive personal data'' means, to the extent
consistent with applicable law including sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(3)
of IEEPA, covered personal identifiers, geolocation and related sensor
data, biometric identifiers, human 'omic data, personal health data,
personal financial data, or any combination thereof, as further defined
in regulations issued by the Attorney General pursuant to section 2 of
this order, and that could be exploited by a country of concern to harm
United States national security if that data is linked or linkable to
any identifiable United States individual or to a discrete and
identifiable group of United States individuals. The term ``sensitive
personal data'' does not include:
(i) data that is a matter of public record, such as court records or other
government records, that is lawfully and generally available to the public;
(ii) personal communications that are within the scope of section 203(b)(1)
of IEEPA; or
(iii) information or informational materials within the scope of section
203(b)(3) of IEEPA.
    (m) The term ``United States Government-related data'' means
sensitive personal data that, regardless of volume, the Attorney General
determines poses a heightened risk of being exploited by a country of
concern to harm United States national security and that:
(i) a transacting party identifies as being linked or linkable to
categories of current or recent former employees or contractors, or former
senior officials, of the Federal Government, including the military, as
specified in regulations issued by the Attorney General pursuant to section
2 of this order;
[[Page 377]]
(ii) is linked to categories of data that could be used to identify current
or recent former employees or contractors, or former senior officials, of
the Federal Government, including the military, as specified in regulations
issued by the Attorney General pursuant to section 2 of this order; or
(iii) is linked or linkable to certain sensitive locations, the
geographical areas of which will be specified publicly, that are controlled
by the Federal Government, including the military.
    (n) The term ``United States person'' means any United States
citizen, national, or lawful permanent resident; any individual admitted
to the United States as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157 or granted asylum
under 8 U.S.C. 1158; any entity organized solely under the laws of the
United States or any jurisdiction within the United States (including
foreign branches); or any person in the United States.