[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 4. The amendments to Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 908(c)(3),
R.C.M. 1205(a), and R.C.M. 1209(a)(1) shall take effect on December 22,
2024, subject to the following:
[[Page 418]]
    (a) Nothing in these amendments shall be construed to make
punishable any act committed or omitted prior to the effective date that
was not punishable when committed or omitted.
    (b) Nothing in these amendments shall be construed to invalidate any
nonjudicial punishment proceeding, restraint, preliminary hearing,
referral of charges, trial in which arraignment occurred, or other
action begun prior to the effective date, and any such nonjudicial
punishment proceeding, restraint, preliminary hearing, referral of
charges, trial in which arraignment occurred, or other action may
proceed in the same manner and with the same effect as if these
amendments had not been prescribed.