[Title 26 CFR ]
1.864-1. Except as otherwise provided in Sec.  1.1502-13 or 1.863-
3(f)(2), only production activities conducted directly by the taxpayer
are taken into account.
    (ii) Additional production activities. For purposes of this section,
* * *
    (2) From the sale of inventory property (within the meaning of
section 865(i)) produced (in whole or in part) by the taxpayer in the
United States and sold outside the United States or produced (in whole
or in part) by the taxpayer outside the United States and sold in the
United States; or
    (3) Derived from the purchase of personal property within a
possession of the United States and its sale within the United States,
to the extent not excluded from the scope of these regulations under
Sec.  1.936-6(a)(5), Q&A 7.
    (b) Determination of source of taxable income. Income treated as
derived from sources partly within and partly without the United States
under paragraph (a) of this section may be allocated or apportioned to
sources within and without the United States pursuant to Sec. Sec.
1.863-1, 1.863-3, 1.863-4, 1.863-8, and 1.863-9. To determine the source
of certain types of income described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, see Sec.  1.863-4. To determine the source of gross income
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, see Sec.  1.863-1 for
natural resources, Sec.  1.863-3 for other sales of inventory property,
and Sec.  1.863-8 for source of gross income from space and ocean
activity. Section 1.865-3 may apply instead of the provisions in this
section to source gross income from sales of personal property
(including inventory property) by nonresidents attributable to an office
or other fixed place of business in the United States. To determine the
source of income partly from sources within a possession of the United
States, including income described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
see Sec.  1.863-3(e).
    (c) Applicability date. Except as provided in this paragraph (c),
this section applies to taxable years beginning after December 30, 1996.
Paragraph (b) of this section applies to taxable years ending on or
after December 23, 2019. However, a taxpayer may apply paragraph (b) of
this section in its entirety for taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017, and ending before December 23,
[[Page 336]]
2019, provided that the taxpayer and all persons related to the taxpayer
(within the meaning of section 267 or 707) apply paragraph (b) of this
section and Sec. Sec.  1.863-1(b), 1.863-3, 1.863-8(b)(3)(ii), 1.864-
5(a) and (b), 1.864-6(c)(2), and 1.865-3 in their entirety for the
taxable year, and once applied, the taxpayer and all persons related to
the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) continue to
apply these regulations in their entirety for all subsequent taxable
years. For regulations generally applicable to taxable years ending
before December 23, 2019, see Sec.  1.863-2 as contained in 26 CFR part
1 revised as of April 1, 2020.
[T.D. 8687, 61 FR 60546, Nov. 29, 1996; 61 FR 65323, Dec. 12, 1996, as
amended by T.D. 9921, 85 FR 79846, Dec. 11, 2020]
Sec.  1.863-3  Allocation and apportionment of income from certain sales of inventory.
    (a) In general--(1) Scope. Subject to the rules of Sec.  1.865-3,
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section apply to determine the source
of income derived from the sale of inventory property (inventory) that a
taxpayer produces (in whole or in part) within the United States and
sells without the United States, or that a taxpayer produces (in whole
or in part) without the United States and sells within the United States
(collectively, Section 863(b)(2) Sales). See section 865(i)(1) for the
definition of inventory. Paragraph (b) of this section provides that the
source of gross income from Section 863(b)(2) Sales is based solely on
the production activities with respect to the inventory. Paragraph (c)
of this section describes how to determine source based on production
activity, including when inventory is produced partly within the United
States and partly without the United States. Paragraph (d) of this
section determines taxable income from Section 863(b)(2) Sales.
Paragraph (e) of this section applies to determine the source of certain
income derived from a possession of the United States. Paragraph (f) of
this section provides special rules for partnerships for all sales
subject to Sec. Sec.  1.863-1 through 1.863-3. Paragraph (g) of this
section provides applicability dates for the rules in this section.
    (2) Cross references. To determine the source of income derived from
the sale of personal property (including inventory) by a nonresident
that is attributable to the nonresident's office or other fixed place of
business in the United States under section 865(e)(2) and Sec.  1.865-
3(c), the rules of Sec.  1.865-3 apply, and the rules of this section do
not apply except to the extent provided in Sec.  1.865-3. To determine
the source of income from sales of property produced by the taxpayer,
when the property is either produced in whole or in part in space, as
defined in Sec.  1.863-8(d)(1)(i), or international water, as defined in
Sec.  1.863-8(d)(1)(ii), or is sold in space or international water, the
rules of Sec.  1.863-8 apply, and the rules of this section do not apply
except to the extent provided in Sec.  1.863-8.
    (b) Sourcing based solely on production activities. Subject to the
rules of Sec.  1.865-3, all income, gain, or loss derived from Section
863(b)(2) Sales is allocated and apportioned solely on the basis of the
production activities with respect to the inventory.
    (c) Determination of the source of gross income from production
activity--(1) Production only within the United States or only within
foreign countries--(i) Source of income. For purposes of this section,
production activity means an activity that creates, fabricates,
manufactures, extracts, processes, cures, or ages inventory. See Sec.