[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 170.220 Use of award term.
(a) A Federal agency must include the award term in Appendix A to
this part in each Federal award to a recipient under which the total
funding is anticipated to equal or exceed $30,000 in Federal funding.
(b) Consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, a Federal agency
is not required to include the award term in Appendix A of this part if
the total amount of Federal funding under the Federal award will not
equal or exceed $30,000. However, the Federal agency must subsequently
add the award term if increases to the Federal funding result in the
award equaling or exceeding $30,000.
(c) A Federal agency may use different letters and numbers than
those in Appendix A to designate the paragraphs of the award term.
Subpart C_Definitions