[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.850 What is the standard of proof in a debarment action?
(a) In any debarment action, the Federal agency must establish the
cause for debarment by a preponderance of the evidence.
(b) If the proposed debarment is based upon a conviction or civil
judgment, the standard of proof is met.