[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.140 Award term--Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods--Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
When awarding Recovery Act funds for construction, alteration,
maintenance, or repair of a public building or public work that does not
involve iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods covered under
international agreements, the agency shall use the award term described
in the following paragraphs:
(a) Definitions. As used in this award term and condition--
(1) Manufactured good means a good brought to the construction site
for incorporation into the building or work that has been--
(i) Processed into a specific form and shape; or
(ii) Combined with other raw material to create a material that has
different properties than the properties of the individual raw
materials.
(2) Public building and public work means a public building of, and
a public work of, a governmental entity (the United States; the District
of Columbia; commonwealths, territories, and minor outlying islands of
the United States; State and local governments; and multi-State,
regional, or interstate entities which have governmental functions).
These buildings and works may include, without limitation,
[[Page 27]]
bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels,
sewers, mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators,
railways, airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, and canals, and the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of such buildings and works.
(3) Steel means an alloy that includes at least 50 percent iron,
between .02 and 2 percent carbon, and may include other elements.
(b) Domestic preference. (1) This award term and condition
implements Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009 (Recovery Act) (Pub. L. 111-5), by requiring that all iron, steel,
and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United
States except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section
and condition.
(2) This requirement does not apply to the material listed by the
Federal Government as follows:
________________________________________________________________________
[Award official to list applicable excepted materials or indicate
``none'']
(3) The award official may add other iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods to the list in paragraph (b)(2) of this section and
condition if the Federal Government determines that--
(i) The cost of the domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods
would be unreasonable. The cost of domestic iron, steel, or manufactured
goods used in the project is unreasonable when the cumulative cost of
such material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than
25 percent;
(ii) The iron, steel, and/or manufactured good is not produced, or
manufactured in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available
quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or
(iii) The application of the restriction of section 1605 of the
Recovery Act would be inconsistent with the public interest.
(c) Request for determination of inapplicability of Section 1605 of
the Recovery Act. (1)(i) Any recipient request to use foreign iron,
steel, and/or manufactured goods in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of
this section shall include adequate information for Federal Government
evaluation of the request, including--
(A) A description of the foreign and domestic iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods;
(B) Unit of measure;
(C) Quantity;
(D) Cost;
(E) Time of delivery or availability;
(F) Location of the project;
(G) Name and address of the proposed supplier; and
(H) A detailed justification of the reason for use of foreign iron,
steel, and/or manufactured goods cited in accordance with paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(ii) A request based on unreasonable cost shall include a reasonable
survey of the market and a completed cost comparison table in the format
in paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) The cost of iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods material
shall include all delivery costs to the construction site and any
applicable duty.
(iv) Any recipient request for a determination submitted after
Recovery Act funds have been obligated for a project for construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair shall explain why the recipient could
not reasonably foresee the need for such determination and could not
have requested the determination before the funds were obligated. If the
recipient does not submit a satisfactory explanation, the award official
need not make a determination.
(2) If the Federal Government determines after funds have been
obligated for a project for construction, alteration, maintenance, or
repair that an exception to section 1605 of the Recovery Act applies,
the award official will amend the award to allow use of the foreign
iron, steel, and/or relevant manufactured goods. When the basis for the
exception is nonavailability or public interest, the amended award shall
reflect adjustment of the award amount, redistribution of budgeted
funds, and/or other actions taken to cover costs associated with
acquiring or using the foreign iron, steel, and/or relevant manufactured
goods. When the basis for the exception is the unreasonable cost of the
domestic iron,
[[Page 28]]
steel, or manufactured goods, the award official shall adjust the award
amount or redistribute budgeted funds by at least the differential
established in 2 CFR 176.110(a).
(3) Unless the Federal Government determines that an exception to
section 1605 of the Recovery Act applies, use of foreign iron, steel,
and/or manufactured goods is noncompliant with section 1605 of the
American Recovery and Reinvestment Act.
(d) Data. To permit evaluation of requests under paragraph (b) of
this section based on unreasonable cost, the Recipient shall include the
following information and any applicable supporting data based on the
* * *