[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.170 Notice of Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods (covered under International Agreements)--Section 1605
of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
When requesting applications or proposals for Recovery Act programs
or activities that may involve construction, alteration, maintenance, or
repair of a public building or public work, and involve iron, steel,
and/or manufactured goods covered under international agreements, the
agency shall use the notice described in the following paragraphs in the
solicitation:
(a) Definitions. Designated country iron, steel, and/or manufactured
goods, foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured good, manufactured good,
public building and public work, and steel, as used in this provision,
are defined in 2 CFR 176.160(a).
(b) Requests for determinations of inapplicability. A prospective
applicant requesting a determination regarding the inapplicability of
section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Pub.
L. 111-5) (Recovery Act) should submit the request to the
[[Page 32]]
award official in time to allow a determination before submission of
applications or proposals. The prospective applicant shall include the
information and applicable supporting data required by 2 CFR 176.160 (c)
and (d) in the request. If an applicant has not requested a
determination regarding the inapplicability of section 1605 of the
Recovery Act before submitting its application or proposal, or has not
received a response to a previous request, the applicant shall include
the information and supporting data in the application or proposal.
(c) Evaluation of project proposals. If the Federal Government
determines that an exception based on unreasonable cost of domestic
iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods applies, the Federal Government
will evaluate a project requesting exception to the requirements of
section 1605 of the Recovery Act by adding to the estimated total cost
of the project 25 percent of the project cost if foreign iron, steel, or
manufactured goods are used based on unreasonable cost of comparable
domestic iron, steel, or manufactured goods.
(d) Alternate project proposals. (1) When a project proposal
includes foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods, other than
designated country iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods, that are not
listed by the Federal Government in this Buy American notice in the
request for applications or proposals, the applicant may submit an
alternate proposal based on use of equivalent domestic or designated
country iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods.
(2) If an alternate proposal is submitted, the applicant shall
submit a separate cost comparison table prepared in accordance with
paragraphs 2 CFR 176.160(c) and (d) for the proposal that is based on
the use of any foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods for which
the Federal Government has not yet determined an exception applies.
(3) If the Federal Government determines that a particular exception
requested in accordance with 2 CFR 176.160(b) does not apply, the
Federal Government will evaluate only those proposals based on use of
the equivalent domestic or designated country iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods, and the applicant shall be required to furnish such
domestic or designated country items.
Sec. Appendix to Subpart B of 2 CFR Part 176--U.S. States, Other Sub-
Federal Entities, and Other Entities Subject to U.S. Obligations Under
International Agreements (as of February 16, 2010)
Relevant international
States Entities covered Exclusions agreements
Arizona.............................. Executive branch ....................... --WTO GPA.
agencies.
--U.S.-Chile FTA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Arkansas............................. Executive branch Construction services.. --WTO GPA.
agencies, including --DR-CAFTA.
universities but --U.S.-Australia FTA.
excluding the Office --U.S.-Chile FTA.
of Fish and Game.
--U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--U.S.-Peru TPA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
California........................... Executive branch ....................... --WTO GPA.
agencies.
--U.S.-Australia FTA.
--U.S.-Chile FTA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Colorado............................. Executive branch ....................... --WTO GPA.
agencies.
--DR-CAFTA.
--U.S.-Australia FTA.
--U.S.-Chile FTA.
--U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--U.S.-Peru TPA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
[[Page 33]]
Connecticut.......................... --Department of ....................... --WTO GPA.
Administrative --DR-CAFTA.
Services --U.S.-Australia FTA.
--Department of --U.S.-Chile FTA.
Transportation.. --U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--Department of Public --U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Works..
--Constituent Units of
Higher Education.
Delaware............................. --Administrative Construction-grade --WTO GPA.
Services (Central steel (including --DR-CAFTA (except
Procurement Agency). requirements on Honduras).
--State Universities... subcontracts); motor --U.S.-Australia FTA.
--State Colleges....... vehicles; coal. --U.S.-Chile FTA.
--U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Florida.............................. Executive branch Construction-grade --WTO GPA.
agencies. steel (including --DR-CAFTA.
requirements on --U.S.-Australia FTA.
subcontracts); motor --U.S.-Chile FTA.
vehicles; coal.
--U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--U.S.-Peru TPA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Georgia.............................. --Department of Beef; compost; mulch... --U.S.-Australia FTA.
Administrative
Services.
--Georgia Technology
Authority.
Hawaii............................... Department of Software developed in --WTO GPA.
Accounting and General the State; --DR-CAFTA (except
Services. construction. Honduras).
--U.S.-Australia FTA.
--U.S.-Chile FTA.
--U.S.-Morocco FTA.
--U.S.-Singapore FTA.
Idaho................................ Central Procurement ....................... --WTO GPA.
Agency (including all --DR-CAFTA (except
colleges and Honduras).
universities subject --U.S.-Australia FTA.
* * *