[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.140 Award term--Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods--Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
When awarding Recovery Act funds for construction, alteration,
maintenance, or repair of a public building or public work that does not
involve iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods covered under
international agreements, the agency shall use the award term described
in the following paragraphs:
(a) Definitions. As used in this award term and condition--
(1) Manufactured good means a good brought to the construction site
for incorporation into the building or work that has been--
(i) Processed into a specific form and shape; or
(ii) Combined with other raw material to create a material that has
different properties than the properties of the individual raw
materials.
(2) Public building and public work means a public building of, and
a public work of, a governmental entity (the United States; the District
of Columbia; commonwealths, territories, and minor outlying islands of
the United States; State and local governments; and multi-State,
regional, or interstate entities which have governmental functions).
These buildings and works may include, without limitation,
[[Page 27]]
bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels,
sewers, mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators,
railways, airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, and canals, and the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of such buildings and works.
(3) Steel means an alloy that includes at least 50 percent iron,
between .02 and 2 percent carbon, and may include other elements.
(b) Domestic preference. (1) This award term and condition
implements Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009 (Recovery Act) (Pub. L. 111-5), by requiring that all iron, steel,
and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United
States except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section
and condition.
(2) This requirement does not apply to the material listed by the
Federal Government as follows:
________________________________________________________________________
[Award official to list applicable excepted materials or indicate
``none'']
(3) The award official may add other iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods to the list in paragraph (b)(2) of this section and
condition if the Federal Government determines that--
(i) The cost of the domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods
would be unreasonable. The cost of domestic iron, steel, or manufactured
goods used in the project is unreasonable when the cumulative cost of
such material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than
25 percent;
(ii) The iron, steel, and/or manufactured good is not produced, or
manufactured in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available
quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or
(iii) The application of the restriction of section 1605 of the
* * *