[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.160 Award term--Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods (covered under International Agreements)--Section 1605
of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
When awarding Recovery Act funds for construction, alteration,
maintenance, or repair of a public building or public work that involves
iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods materials covered under
international agreements, the agency shall use the award term described
in the following paragraphs:
(a) Definitions. As used in this award term and condition--
Designated country--(1) A World Trade Organization Government
Procurement Agreement country (Aruba, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,
Canada, Chinese Taipei (Taiwan), Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark,
Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland,
Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia,
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway,
Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain,
Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom;
(2) A Free Trade Agreement (FTA) country (Australia, Bahrain,
Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala,
Honduras, Israel, Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Oman, Peru, or Singapore);
(3) A United States-European Communities Exchange of Letters (May
15, 1995) country: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic,
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland,
Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland,
Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and United
Kingdom; or
(4) An Agreement between Canada and the United States of America on
Government Procurement country (Canada).
Designated country iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods--(1) Is
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a designated country; or
(2) In the case of a manufactured good that consist in whole or in
part of materials from another country, has been substantially
transformed in a designated country into a new and different
manufactured good distinct from the materials from which it was
transformed.
Domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured good--(1) Is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of the United States; or
(2) In the case of a manufactured good that consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country, has been substantially
transformed in the United States into a new and different manufactured
good distinct from the materials from which it was transformed. There is
no requirement with regard to the origin of components or subcomponents
in manufactured goods or products, as long as the manufacture of the
goods occurs in the United States.
Foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured good means iron, steel and/
or manufactured good that is not domestic or designated country iron,
steel, and/or manufactured good.
Manufactured good means a good brought to the construction site for
incorporation into the building or work that has been--
(1) Processed into a specific form and shape; or
(2) Combined with other raw material to create a material that has
different properties than the properties of the individual raw
materials.
Public building and public work means a public building of, and a
public work of, a governmental entity (the United States; the District
of Columbia; commonwealths, territories, and minor outlying islands of
the United States; State and local governments; and
[[Page 30]]
multi-State, regional, or interstate entities which have governmental
functions). These buildings and works may include, without limitation,
bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels,
sewers, mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators,
railways, airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, and canals, and the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of such buildings and works.
Steel means an alloy that includes at least 50 percent iron, between
.02 and 2 percent carbon, and may include other elements.
(b) Iron, steel, and manufactured goods. (1) The award term and
condition described in this section implements--
(i) Section 1605(a) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009 (Pub. L. 111-5) (Recovery Act), by requiring that all iron, steel,
and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United
States; and
(ii) Section 1605(d), which requires application of the Buy American
requirement in a manner consistent with U.S. obligations under
international agreements. The restrictions of section 1605 of the
Recovery Act do not apply to designated country iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods. The Buy American requirement in section 1605 shall
not be applied where the iron, steel or manufactured goods used in the
project are from a Party to an international agreement that obligates
the recipient to treat the goods and services of that Party the same as
domestic goods and services. As of January 1, 2010, this obligation
shall only apply to projects with an estimated value of $7,804,000 or
more.
(2) The recipient shall use only domestic or designated country
iron, steel, and manufactured goods in performing the work funded in
whole or part with this award, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3)
and (b)(4) of this section.
(3) The requirement in paragraph (b)(2) of this section does not
apply to the iron, steel, and manufactured goods listed by the Federal
Government as follows:
________________________________________________________________________
[Award official to list applicable excepted materials or indicate
``none'']
(4) The award official may add other iron, steel, and manufactured
goods to the list in paragraph (b)(3) of this section if the Federal
Government determines that--
(i) The cost of domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods
would be unreasonable. The cost of domestic iron, steel, and/or
* * *