[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.705 What does the suspending official consider in issuing
a suspension?
(a) In determining the adequacy of the evidence to support the
suspension, the suspending official considers how much information is
available, how credible it is given the circumstances, whether or not
important allegations are corroborated, and what inferences can
reasonably be drawn as a result.
(b) In making this determination, the suspending official may
examine:
(1) The basic documents, including grants, cooperative agreements,
loan authorizations, contracts, and other relevant documents;
(2) An indictment, criminal information, conviction, civil judgment,
or other official findings by Federal, State, or local bodies that
determine factual or legal matters constitutes adequate evidence for
purposes of suspension actions; and
(3) Other indicators of adequate evidence that may include, but are
not limited to, warrants and their accompanying affidavits.
(c) In deciding whether immediate action is needed to protect the
public interest, the suspending official has wide discretion. For
example, the suspending official may infer the necessity for immediate
action to protect the public interest either from the nature of the
circumstances giving rise to a cause for suspension or from potential
business relationships or involvement with a program of the Federal
Government.