[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.970 Nonprocurement transaction.
(a) Nonprocurement transaction means any transaction, regardless of
type (except procurement contracts), including, but not limited to, the
following:
(1) Grants;
(2) Cooperative agreements;
(3) Scholarships;
(4) Fellowships;
(5) Contracts of assistance;
(6) Loans;
(7) Loan guarantees;
(8) Subsidies;
(9) Insurances;
(10) Payments for specified uses; and
(11) Donation agreements.
(b) A nonprocurement transaction at any tier does not require the
transfer of Federal funds.