[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.150 Notice of Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods--Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
When requesting applications or proposals for Recovery Act programs
or activities that may involve construction, alteration, maintenance, or
repair of a public building or public work, and do not involve iron,
steel, and/or manufactured goods covered under international agreements,
the agency shall use the notice described in the following paragraphs in
their solicitations:
(a) Definitions. Manufactured good, public building and public work,
and steel, as used in this notice, are defined in the 2 CFR 176.140.
(b) Requests for determinations of inapplicability. A prospective
applicant requesting a determination regarding the inapplicability of
section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Pub.
L. 111-5) (Recovery Act) should submit the request to the award official
in time to allow a determination before submission of applications or
proposals. The prospective applicant shall include the information and
applicable supporting data required by paragraphs at 2 CFR 176.140(c)
and (d) in the request. If an applicant has not requested a
determination regarding the inapplicability of 1605 of the Recovery Act
before submitting its application or proposal, or has not received a
response to a previous request, the applicant shall include the
information and supporting data in the application or proposal.
(c) Evaluation of project proposals. If the Federal Government
determines that an exception based on unreasonable cost of domestic
iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods applies, the Federal Government
will evaluate a project requesting exception to the requirements of
section 1605 of the Recovery Act by adding to the estimated total cost
of the project 25 percent of the project cost, if foreign iron, steel,
or manufactured goods are used in the project based on unreasonable cost
of comparable manufactured domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured
goods.
(d) Alternate project proposals. (1) When a project proposal
includes foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods not listed by
the Federal Government at 2 CFR 176.140(b)(2), the applicant also may
submit an alternate proposal based on use of equivalent domestic iron,
steel, and/or manufactured goods.
(2) If an alternate proposal is submitted, the applicant shall
submit a separate cost comparison table prepared in accordance with 2
CFR
[[Page 29]]
176.140(c) and (d) for the proposal that is based on the use of any
foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods for which the Federal
Government has not yet determined an exception applies.
(3) If the Federal Government determines that a particular exception
requested in accordance with 2 CFR 176.140(b) does not apply, the
Federal Government will evaluate only those proposals based on use of
the equivalent domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods, and the
applicant shall be required to furnish such domestic items.