[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.160 Award term--Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and
Manufactured Goods (covered under International Agreements)--Section 1605
of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
* * *
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland,
Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland,
Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and United
Kingdom; or
(4) An Agreement between Canada and the United States of America on
Government Procurement country (Canada).
Designated country iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods--(1) Is
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a designated country; or
(2) In the case of a manufactured good that consist in whole or in
part of materials from another country, has been substantially
transformed in a designated country into a new and different
manufactured good distinct from the materials from which it was
transformed.
Domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured good--(1) Is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of the United States; or
(2) In the case of a manufactured good that consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country, has been substantially
transformed in the United States into a new and different manufactured
good distinct from the materials from which it was transformed. There is
no requirement with regard to the origin of components or subcomponents
in manufactured goods or products, as long as the manufacture of the
goods occurs in the United States.
Foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured good means iron, steel and/
or manufactured good that is not domestic or designated country iron,
steel, and/or manufactured good.
Manufactured good means a good brought to the construction site for
incorporation into the building or work that has been--
(1) Processed into a specific form and shape; or
(2) Combined with other raw material to create a material that has
different properties than the properties of the individual raw
materials.
Public building and public work means a public building of, and a
public work of, a governmental entity (the United States; the District
of Columbia; commonwealths, territories, and minor outlying islands of
the United States; State and local governments; and
[[Page 30]]
multi-State, regional, or interstate entities which have governmental
functions). These buildings and works may include, without limitation,
bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels,
sewers, mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators,
railways, airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, and canals, and the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of such buildings and works.
Steel means an alloy that includes at least 50 percent iron, between
.02 and 2 percent carbon, and may include other elements.
(b) Iron, steel, and manufactured goods. (1) The award term and
condition described in this section implements--
(i) Section 1605(a) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009 (Pub. L. 111-5) (Recovery Act), by requiring that all iron, steel,
* * *