[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.810 When does a debarment take effect?
Unlike a suspension, a debarment is not effective until the
debarring official issues a decision. The debarring official does not
issue a decision until the respondent has had an opportunity to contest
the proposed debarment.