[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.100 Timely determination concerning the inapplicability of
section 1605 of the Recovery Act.
(a) The head of the Federal department or agency involved may make a
determination regarding inapplicability of section 1605 to a particular
case or to a category of cases.
[[Page 25]]
(b) Before Recovery Act funds are awarded by the Federal agency or
obligated by the recipient for a project for the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of a public building or public work,
an applicant or recipient may request from the award official a
determination concerning the inapplicability of section 1605 of the
Recovery Act for specifically identified items.
(c) The time for submitting the request and the information and
supporting data that must be included in the request are to be specified
in the agency's and recipient's request for applications and/or
proposals, and as appropriate, in other written communications. The
content of those communications should be consistent with the notice in
Sec. 176.150 or Sec. 176.170, whichever applies.
(d) The award official must evaluate all requests based on the
information provided and may supplement this information with other
readily available information.
(e) In making a determination based on the increased cost to the
project of using domestic iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods, the
award official must compare the total estimated cost of the project
using foreign iron, steel and/or relevant manufactured goods to the
estimated cost if all domestic iron, steel, and/or relevant manufactured
goods were used. If use of domestic iron, steel, and/or relevant
manufactured goods would increase the cost of the overall project by
more than 25 percent, then the award official shall determine that the
cost of the domestic iron, steel, and/or relevant manufactured goods is
unreasonable.