[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.300 What must I do before I enter into a covered transaction
with another person at the next lower tier?
When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the
next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to
do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by:
(a) Checking SAM.gov Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with
that person.