[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.130 Noncompliance.
The award official must--
(a) Review allegations of violations of section 1605 of the Recovery
Act;
(b) Unless fraud is suspected, notify the recipient of the apparent
unauthorized use of foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods and
request a reply, to include proposed corrective action; and
(c) If the review reveals that a recipient or subrecipient has used
foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods without authorization,
take appropriate action, including one or more of the following:
(1) Process a determination concerning the inapplicability of
section 1605 of the Recovery Act in accordance with Sec. 176.120.
(2) Consider requiring the removal and replacement of the
unauthorized foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods.
(3) If removal and replacement of foreign iron, steel, and/or
manufactured goods used in a public building or a public work would be
impracticable, cause undue delay, or otherwise be detrimental to the
interests of the Federal Government, the award official may determine in
writing that the foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods need not
be removed and replaced. A determination to retain foreign iron, steel,
and/or manufactured goods does not constitute a determination that an
exception to section 1605 of the Recovery Act applies, and this should
be stated in the determination. Further, a determination to retain
foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods does not affect the
Federal Government's right to reduce the amount of the award by the cost
of the steel, iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project
or to take enforcement or termination action in accordance with the
agency's grants management regulations.
(4) If the noncompliance is sufficiently serious, consider
exercising appropriate remedies, such as withholding cash payments
pending correction of the deficiency, suspending or terminating the
award, and withholding further awards for the project. Also consider
preparing and forwarding a report to the agency suspending or debarring
official in accordance with the agency's debarment rule implementing 2
CFR part 180. If the noncompliance appears to be fraudulent, refer the
matter to other appropriate agency officials, such as the officer
responsible for criminal investigation.