[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.70 Policy.
Except as provided in Sec. 176.80 or Sec. 176.90--
(a) None of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available by
the Recovery Act may be used for a project for the construction,
alteration, maintenance, or repair of a public building or public work
(see definitions at Sec. Sec. 176.140 and 176.160) unless--
(1) The public building or public work is located in the United
States; and
(2) All of the iron, steel, and manufactured goods used in the
project are produced or manufactured in the United States.
(i) Production in the United States of the iron or steel used in the
project requires that all manufacturing processes must take place in the
United States, except metallurgical processes involving refinement of
steel additives. These requirements do not apply to iron or steel used
as components or subcomponents of manufactured goods used in the
project.
(ii) There is no requirement with regard to the origin of components
or subcomponents in manufactured goods used in the project, as long as
the manufacturing occurs in the United States.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply where the Recovery
Act requires the application of alternative Buy American requirements
for iron, steel, and manufactured goods.