[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 25.100 Purpose of this part.
This part provides guidance to Federal agencies that:
(a) The unique entity identifier (UEI) is the universal identifier
for Federal financial assistance applicants, as well as recipients and
their direct subrecipients (first-tier subrecipients), and;
(b) The System for Award Management (SAM.gov) is the repository for
standard information about applicants and recipients.