[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.860 What factors may influence the debarring official's
decision?
This section lists the mitigating and aggravating factors that the
debarring official may consider in determining whether to debar you and
the length of your debarment period. The debarring official may consider
other factors if appropriate in light of the circumstances of a
particular case. The existence or nonexistence of any factor, such as
one of those set forth in this section, is not necessarily determinative
of your present responsibility. In making a debarment decision, the
debarring official may consider the following factors:
(a) The actual or potential harm or impact that results or may
result from the wrongdoing.
(b) The frequency of incidents or duration of the wrongdoing.
(c) Whether there is a pattern or prior history of wrongdoing. For
example, if you have been found by another Federal agency or a State
agency to have engaged in wrongdoing similar to that found in the
debarment action, the existence of this fact may be used by the
debarring official in determining that you have a pattern or prior
history of wrongdoing.
(d) Whether you are or have been excluded or disqualified by an
agency of the Federal Government or have not been allowed to participate
in State or local contracts or assistance agreements on a basis of
conduct similar to one or more of the causes for debarment specified in
this part.
(e) Whether you have entered into an administrative agreement with a
Federal agency or a State or local government that is not government-
wide but is based on conduct similar to one or more of the causes for
debarment specified in this part.
(f) Whether and to what extent you planned, initiated, or carried
out the wrongdoing.
(g) Whether you have accepted responsibility for the wrongdoing and
recognize the seriousness of the misconduct that led to the cause for
debarment.
[[Page 62]]
(h) Whether you have paid or agreed to pay all criminal, civil, and
administrative liabilities for the improper activity, including any
investigative or administrative costs incurred by the government, and
have made or agreed to make full restitution.
(i) Whether you have cooperated fully with the government agencies
during the investigation and any court or administrative action. In
determining the extent of cooperation, the debarring official may
consider when the cooperation began and whether you disclosed all
pertinent information known to you.
(j) Whether the wrongdoing was pervasive within your organization.
(k) The kind of positions held by the individuals involved in the
wrongdoing.
(l) Whether your organization took appropriate corrective action or
implemented remedial or protective measures in the form of procedures,
policies, and programs to effectively address the activity cited as a
basis for the debarment.
(m) Whether your principals tolerated the offense.
(n) Whether you brought the activity cited as a basis for the
debarment to the attention of the appropriate government agency in a
timely manner.
(o) Whether you have fully investigated the circumstances
surrounding the cause for debarment and, if so, made the result of the
investigation available to the debarring official.
(p) Whether you had effective standards of conduct and internal
control systems in place at the time the questioned conduct occurred.
(q) Whether you have taken appropriate disciplinary action against
the individuals responsible for the activity which constitutes the cause
for debarment.
(r) Whether you have had adequate time to eliminate the
circumstances within your organization that led to the cause for the
debarment.
(s) Whether your business, technical, or professional license(s) has
been suspended, terminated, or revoked.
(t) Other factors that are appropriate to the circumstances of a
particular case.