[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.210 Award term--Recovery Act transactions listed in Schedule
of Expenditures of Federal Awards and Recipient Responsibilities for
Informing Subrecipients.
The award term described in this section shall be used by agencies
to clarify recipient responsibilities regarding tracking and documenting
Recovery Act expenditures:
(a) To maximize the transparency and accountability of funds
authorized under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
(Pub. L. 111-5) (Recovery Act) as required by Congress and in accordance
with 2 CFR 215.21 ``Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and
Agreements'' and OMB Circular A-102 Common Rules provisions, recipients
agree to maintain records that identify adequately the source and
application of Recovery Act funds. OMB Circular A-102 is available at
http://www.whitehouse.gov /omb/circulars/a102 /a102.html.
(b) For recipients covered by the Single Audit Act Amendments of
1996 and OMB Circular A-133, ``Audits of States, Local Governments, and
Non-Profit Organizations,'' recipients agree to separately identify the
expenditures for Federal awards under the Recovery Act on the Schedule
of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA) and the Data Collection Form
(SF-SAC) required by OMB Circular A-133. OMB Circular A-133 is available
at http://www.whitehouse.gov /omb/circulars/a133 /
[[Page 41]]
a133.html. This shall be accomplished by identifying expenditures for
Federal awards made under the Recovery Act separately on the SEFA, and
as separate rows under Item 9 of Part III on the SF-SAC by CFDA number,
and inclusion of the prefix ``ARRA-'' in identifying the name of the
Federal program on the SEFA and as the first characters in Item 9d of
Part III on the SF-SAC.
(c) Recipients agree to separately identify to each subrecipient,
and document at the time of subaward and at the time of disbursement of
funds, the Federal award number, CFDA number, and amount of Recovery Act
funds. When a recipient awards Recovery Act funds for an existing
program, the information furnished to subrecipients shall distinguish
the subawards of incremental Recovery Act funds from regular subawards
under the existing program.
(d) Recipients agree to require their subrecipients to include on
their SEFA information to specifically identify Recovery Act funding
similar to the requirements for the recipient SEFA described above. This
information is needed to allow the recipient to properly monitor
subrecipient expenditure of ARRA funds as well as oversight by the
Federal awarding agencies, Offices of Inspector General and the
Government Accountability Office.
PARTS 177 179 [RESERVED]
PART 180_OMB GUIDELINES TO AGENCIES ON GOVERNMENT-WIDE DEBARMENT AND
SUSPENSION (NONPROCUREMENT)--Table of Contents
Sec.