[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.90 Acquisitions covered under international agreements.
Section 1605(d) of the Recovery Act provides that the Buy American
requirement in section 1605 shall be applied in a manner consistent with
U.S. obligations under international agreements.
(a) The Buy American requirement set out in Sec. 176.70 shall not
be applied where the iron, steel, or manufactured goods used in the
project are from a Party to an international agreement, listed in
paragraph (b) of this section, and the recipient is required under an
international agreement, described in the appendix to this subpart, to
treat the goods and services of that Party the same as domestic goods
and services. As of January 1, 2010, this obligation shall only apply to
projects with an estimated value of $7,804,000 or more and projects that
are not specifically excluded from the application of those agreements.
(b) The international agreements that obligate recipients that are
covered under an international agreement to treat the goods and services
of a Party the same as domestic goods and services and the respective
Parties to the agreements are:
(1) The World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement
(Aruba, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chinese Taipei (Taiwan),
Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany,
Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan,
Korea (Republic of), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg,
Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovak
Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom);
(2) The following Free Trade Agreements:
(i) Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade
Agreement (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala,
Honduras, Nicaragua);
(ii) North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) (Canada and
Mexico);
(iii) United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement;
(iv) United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement;
(v) United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement;
(vi) United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement;
(vii) United States-Morocco Free Trade Agreement;
(viii) United States-Oman Free Trade Agreement;
(ix) United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement; and
(x) United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement.
(3) United States-European Communities Exchange of Letters (May 15,
1995): Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark,
Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy,
Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal,
Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and United Kingdom;
and
(4) Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of
the United States of America on Government Procurement.
[74 FR 18450, Apr. 23, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 14323, Mar. 25, 2010]