[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 180.800 What are the causes for debarment?
A Federal agency may debar a person for:
(a) Conviction of or civil judgment for:
(1) Commission of fraud or a criminal offense in connection with
obtaining, attempting to obtain, or performing a public or private
agreement or transaction;
[[Page 59]]
(2) Violation of Federal or State antitrust statutes, including
those proscribing price fixing between competitors, allocation of
customers between competitors, and bid rigging;
(3) Commission of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery,
falsification, or destruction of records, making false statements,
violating Federal criminal tax laws, receiving stolen property, making
false claims, or obstruction of justice; or
(4) Commission of any other offense indicating a lack of business
integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects your
present responsibility;
(b) Violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so
serious as to affect the integrity of a Federal agency program, such as:
(1) A willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one
or more public agreements or transactions;
(2) A history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance
of one or more public agreements or transactions; or
(3) A willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or
requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction;
(c) Any of the following causes:
(1) A nonprocurement debarment by any Federal agency taken before
October 1, 1988, or a procurement debarment by any Federal agency taken
pursuant to 48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4, before August 25, 1995;
(2) Knowingly doing business with an ineligible person, except as
permitted under Sec. 180.135;
(3) Failure to pay a single substantial debt, or a number of
outstanding debts (including disallowed costs and overpayments, but not
including sums owed the Federal Government under the Internal Revenue
Code) owed to any Federal agency or instrumentality, provided the debt
is uncontested by the debtor or, if contested, provided that the
debtor's legal and administrative remedies have been exhausted;
(4) Violation of a material provision of a voluntary exclusion
agreement entered into under Sec. 180.640 or of any other agreement
that resolves a debarment or suspension action; or
(5) Violation of the provisions of the Drug-Free Workplace Act of
1988 (41 U.S.C. 701); or
(d) Any other cause that is so serious or compelling in nature that
it affects your present responsibility.