[Title 2 CFR ]
Sec. 176.80 Exceptions.
(a) When one of the following exceptions applies in a case or
category of cases, the award official may allow the recipient to use
foreign iron, steel and/or manufactured goods in the project without
regard to the restrictions of section 1605 of the Recovery Act:
(1) Nonavailability. The head of the Federal department or agency
may determine that the iron, steel or relevant manufactured good is not
produced or manufactured in the United States in sufficient and
reasonably available commercial quantities of a satisfactory quality.
The determinations of nonavailability of the articles listed at 48 CFR
25.104(a) and the procedures at 48 CFR 25.103(b)(1) also apply if any of
those articles are manufactured goods needed in the project.
(2) Unreasonable cost. The head of the Federal department or agency
may determine that the cost of domestic iron, steel, or relevant
manufactured goods will increase the cost of the overall project by more
than 25 percent in accordance with Sec. 176.110.
(3) Inconsistent with public interest. The head of the Federal
department or agency may determine that application of the restrictions
of section 1605 of the Recovery Act would be inconsistent with the
public interest.
(b) When a determination is made for any of the reasons stated in
this section that certain foreign iron, steel, and/or manufactured goods
may be used--
(1) The award official shall list the excepted materials in the
award; and
[[Page 24]]
(2) The head of the Federal department or agency shall publish a
notice in the Federal Register within two weeks after the determination
is made, unless the item has already been determined to be domestically
nonavailable. A list of items that are not domestically available is at
48 CFR 25.104(a). The Federal Register notice or information from the
notice may be posted by OMB to Recovery.gov. The notice shall include--
(i) The title ``Buy American Exception under the American Recovery
and Reinvestment Act of 2009'';
(ii) The dollar value and brief description of the project; and
(iii) A detailed written justification as to why the restriction is
being waived.