[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
additives and dietary supplements, and bottled water. These items do not
fall within the scope of section 102 of the 1978 Agricultural Trade Act,
but are treated as agricultural commodities for the purposes of License
Exception AGR.
Note 3: For purposes of License Exception AGR and export license
applications to Iran under the licensing procedures set forth in the
appropriate regulations promulgated and administered by Treasury's
Office of Foreign Assets Control, agricultural commodities only include
those that are classified as EAR99.
Aircraft. (Cat 1, 6, 7, and 9)--A fixed wing, swivelwing, rotary
wing (helicopter), tilt rotor or tilt-wing airborne vehicle. (See also
``civil aircraft''.)
Airline. Any person engaged primarily in the transport of persons or
property by aircraft for compensation or hire, pursuant to authorization
by the U.S. Government or a foreign government.
Airship. (Cat 2 and 9) A power-driven airborne vehicle that is kept
buoyant by a body of gas (usually helium, formerly hydrogen) which is
lighter than air.
All compensations available. (Cat 2) means after all feasible
measures available to the manufacturer to minimize all systematic
positioning errors for the particular machine-tool model or measuring
errors for the particular coordinate measuring machine are considered.
Allocated by the ITU. (Cat 3 and Cat 5 part 1)--The allocation of
frequency bands according to the current edition of the ITU Radio
Regulations for primary, permitted and secondary services.
N.B. Additional and alternative allocations are not included.
Angle random walk. (Cat 7) The angular error buildup with time that
is due to white noise in angular rate. (IEEE STD 528-2001)
Angular position deviation. (Cat 2)--The maximum difference between
angular position and the actual, very accurately measured angular
position after the workpiece mount of the table has been turned out of
its initial position. (Reference: VDI/VDE 2617, Draft: ``Rotary tables
on coordinate measuring machines'').
``APP'' See ``Adjusted Peak Performance.'' This term may also appear
without quotation marks.
Applicant. The person who applies for an export or reexport license,
and who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine
and control the export or reexport of items. See Sec. 748.4 of the EAR
and definition for ``exporter'' in this part of the EAR.
[[Page 320]]
Asymmetric algorithm. (Cat 5) means a cryptographic algorithm using
different, mathematically-related keys for encryption and decryption.
Technical Note: A common use of ``asymmetric algorithms'' is key
management.
Attachments. These are associated items for any ``component,'' ``end
item,'' or ``system,'' and which are not necessary for their operation,
but which enhance their usefulness or effectiveness. For example, for a
riding lawnmower, ``accessories'' and ``attachments'' will include the
* * *
accordance with Executive Order 12981 as amended by Executive Orders
13020, 13026 and 13117.
Export Control Classification Number (ECCN). The numbers used in
supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR and throughout the EAR. The
Export Control Classification Number consists of a set of digits and a
letter. Reference Sec. 738.2(c) of the EAR for a complete description
of each ECCN's composition.
Export control document. A license; application for license; any and
all documents submitted in accordance with the requirements of the EAR
in support of, or in relation to, a license application; application for
International Import Certificate; Delivery Verification Certificate or
similar evidence of delivery; Electronic Export Information (EEI) on the
Automated Export System (AES) presented in connection with shipments to
any country; a Dock Receipt or bill of lading issued by any carrier in
connection with any export subject to the EAR and any and all documents
prepared and submitted by exporters and agents pursuant to the export
clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR; a U.S. exporter's report
of request received for information, certification, or other action
indicating a restrictive trade practice or boycott imposed by a foreign
country against a country friendly to the United States, submitted to
the U.S. Department of Commerce in accordance with the provisions of
part 760 of the EAR; Customs Form 7512, Transportation Entry and
Manifest of Goods, Subject to Customs Inspection and Permit, when used
for Transportation and Exportation (T. & E.) or Immediate Exportation
(I.E.); and any other document issued by a U.S. Government agency as
evidence of the existence of a license for the purpose of loading onto
an exporting carrier or otherwise facilitating or effecting an export
from the United States or any reexport of any item requiring a license.
Exporter. The person in the United States who has the authority of a
principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of
items out of the United States.
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
Fibrous or filamentary materials. (Cat 1, 2, 8 and 9)--The term
``fibrous and filamentary materials'' includes:
(a) Continuous monofilaments;
(b) Continuous yarns and rovings;
(c) Tapes, fabrics, random mats and braids;
(d) Chopped fibers, staple fibers and coherent fiber blankets;
* * *