[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.6 Answer and demand for hearing.
(a) When to answer. The respondent must answer the charging letter
within 30 days after being served with notice of the issuance of a
charging letter instituting an administrative enforcement proceeding, or
within 30 days of notice of any supplement or amendment to a charging
letter, unless time is extended under Sec. 766.16 of this part.
(b) Contents of answer. The answer must be responsive to the
charging letter and must fully set forth the nature of the respondent's
defense or defenses. The answer must admit or deny specifically each
separate allegation of the charging letter; if the respondent is without
knowledge, the answer must so state and will operate as a denial.
Failure to deny or controvert a particular allegation will be deemed an
admission of that allegation. The answer must also set forth any
additional or new matter the respondent believes supports a defense or
claim of mitigation. Any defense or partial defense not specifically set
forth in the answer shall be deemed waived, and evidence thereon may be
refused, except for good cause shown.
(c) Demand for hearing. If the respondent desires a hearing, a
written demand for one must be submitted with the answer. Any demand by
BIS for a hearing must be filed with the administrative law judge within
30 days after service of the answer. Failure to make a timely written
demand for a hearing shall be deemed a waiver of the party's right to a
hearing, except for good cause shown. If no party demands a hearing, the
matter will go forward in accordance with the procedures set forth in
Sec. 766.15 of this part.
(d) English language required. The answer, all other papers, and all
documentary evidence must be submitted in English, or translations into
English must be filed and served at the same time.