[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.7 Iran.
The Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
administers a comprehensive trade and investment embargo against Iran.
This embargo includes prohibitions on exports and certain reexport
transactions involving Iran, including transactions dealing with items
subject to the EAR. These prohibitions are set forth in OFAC's Iranian
Transactions Regulations (31 CFR part 560). In addition, BIS maintains
licensing requirements on exports and reexports to or from Iran under
the EAR as described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this
section or elsewhere in the EAR (see, e.g., Sec. 742.8).
(a) License Requirements--(1) EAR license requirements--(i) CCL-
based license requirements. A license is required under the EAR to
export or reexport to Iran any item on the CCL containing a CB Column 1,
CB Column 2, CB Column 3, NP Column 1, NP Column 2, NS Column 1, NS
Column 2, MT Column 1, RS Column 1, RS Column 2, CC Column 1, CC Column
2, CC Column 3, AT Column 1 or AT Column 2 in the Country Chart Column
of the License Requirements section of an ECCN or classified under ECCNs
0A503, 0A980, 0A982, 0A983, 0E982, 1C355, 1C395, 1C980, 1C982, 1C983,
1C984, 2A994, 2D994, 2E994, 5A001.f.1, 5A980, 5D001 (for 5A001.f.1or for
5E001.a (for 5A001.f.1, or for 5D001.a (for 5A001.f.1)), 5D980, 5E001.a
(for 5A001.f.1, or for 5D001.a (for 5A001.f.1)) or 5E980.
(ii) Supplement no. 7 to part 746 of the EAR license requirements. A
license is required under the EAR to export or reexport to Iran any item
identified in supplement no. 7 to part 746 of the EAR when such item is
subject to the EAR for any reason other than Sec. 734.9(j) of the EAR.
(iii) Foreign-produced items subject to the EAR under Sec. 734.9(j)
of the EAR (Iran FDP rule). Except as described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv)
of this section, a license is required to reexport or export from abroad
to, or transfer (in-country) within Iran any foreign-produced item
subject to the EAR under the Iran FDP rule that is located in or
destined to Iran. A Department of Commerce license is not required for
transactions described in this paragraph (a)(1)(iii) that would have
otherwise met all of the terms and conditions of an OFAC general license
or other authorization if the transactions had been subject to OFAC
jurisdiction.
(iv) Exclusion from license requirements under paragraph (a)(1)(iii)
of this section. (A) Exports from abroad or reexports from the countries
described in supplement no. 3 to this part are not subject to the
license requirements described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section,
unless a limit to the exclusion is described in the ``Scope'' column in
supplement no. 3 to this part.
(B) An item is excluded from license requirements under paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section if the item is any of the following:
[[Page 23]]
(1) Food, ``medicine,'' or ``medical devices'' designated as EAR99;
(2) Necessary and ordinarily incident to communications, designated
as EAR99 or specified in ECCN 5A992.c or 5D992.c, and classified in
accordance with Sec. 740.17 of the EAR; and would otherwise meet all of
the terms and conditions of an OFAC general license or other
authorization if the transaction were subject to OFAC jurisdiction.
(v) Exclusion from scope of U.S.-origin controlled content under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section. For purposes of determining U.S.-
origin controlled content under supplement no. 2 to part 734 of the EAR
when making a de minimis calculation for reexports and exports from a
country described in supplement no. 3 to this part to Iran, the license
requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section are not used to
determine controlled U.S.-origin content in a foreign-made item,
provided the U.S.-origin content is identified in supplement no. 7 to
this part and is designated EAR99 and is not otherwise excluded from the
applicable ``Scope'' column in supplement no. 3 to this part.
(2) BIS authorization. To avoid duplication, exporters or
reexporters are not required to seek separate authorization from BIS for
an export or reexport subject both to the EAR and to OFAC's Iranian
Transactions Regulations. Therefore, if OFAC authorizes an export or
reexport, such authorization is considered authorization for purposes of
the EAR as well. Transactions that are not subject to OFAC regulatory
authority may require BIS authorization.
(b) Licensing Policy. Applications for licenses for transactions for
humanitarian reasons or for the safety of civil aviation and safe
operation of U.S-origin aircraft will be considered on a case-by-case
basis. Licenses for other purposes generally will be denied.
(c) License Exceptions. No license exceptions may be used for
exports or reexports to Iran.
(d) EAR Anti-terrorism controls. The Secretary of State has
designated Iran as a country that has repeatedly provided support for
acts of international terrorism. Anti-terrorism license requirements and
licensing policy regarding Iran are set forth in Sec. 742.8 of the EAR.
(e) Prohibition on exporting or reexporting EAR items without
required OFAC authorization. No person may export or reexport any item
that is subject to the EAR if such transaction is prohibited by the
Iranian Transactions Regulations (31 CFR part 560) and not authorized by
OFAC. The prohibition of this paragraph (e) applies whether or not the
EAR requires a license for the export or reexport.
[74 FR 2358, Jan. 15, 2009, as amended at 77 FR 39369, July 2, 2012; 78
FR 37383, June 20, 2013; 81 FR 29486, May 12, 2016; 85 FR 4177, Jan. 23,
2020; 88 FR 12154, Feb. 27, 2023; 89 FR 60565, July 26, 2024]