[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.8 Sanctions against Russia and Belarus.
(a) License requirements. Except as described in the exclusions in
paragraph (a)(12), and in addition to license requirements specified on
* * *
within Russia and Belarus of items described in HTS-6 Codes or items
described in supplement no. 6 to part 746 that were added to the EAR and
made subject to license requirements after the validation date of the
BIS license.
(vi) Applications for items destined to:
(A) Wholly owned U.S. subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices;
(B) Foreign subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of U.S.
companies that are joint ventures with other U.S. companies;
(C) Joint ventures of U.S. companies with companies headquartered in
countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part 740
of the EAR;
(D) The wholly owned subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of
companies headquartered in countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in
supplement no. 1 to part 740;
(E) Joint ventures of companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5
and A:6 with other companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5 and
A:6; or
(F) For official business of governments of Country Group A:5 and
A:6 destinations.
(vii) Applications for companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5
and A:6 to support civil telecommunications infrastructure.
Note 3 to paragraph (b): See also Sec. 750.7(c)(1)(xi) of the EAR
for the divesture of items within Russia or Belarus or the transfer of
items within Russia or Belarus
[[Page 27]]
for the purpose of reexporting such items from Russia or Belarus. For
purposes of Sec. 750.7(c)(1)(xi), divesture means the action or process
of selling off subsidiary business interests or investments involving
items subject to the EAR.
(c) License exceptions. Consistent with Sec. 740.2(b), BIS may
revise, suspend, or revoke License Exception availability under this
section consistent with U.S. national security and foreign policy
interests, including on a case-by-case basis, to prevent Russian or
Belarusian persons from circumventing the restrictions in this section.
(1) No license exceptions may overcome the license requirements in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, except as specified in the entry for a
Footnote 3 entity on the Entity List in supplement no. 4 to part 744 of
the EAR.
(2) No license exceptions may overcome the license requirements in
paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (4) through (8) of this section except the
following:
(i) License Exception TMP for items for use by the news media as set
forth in Sec. 740.9(a)(9) of the EAR.
(ii) License Exception GOV (Sec. 740.11(b) of the EAR) may overcome
the license requirements in paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (4) through (7)
of this section. License Exception GOV under (Sec. 740.11(e) of the
EAR) may overcome the license requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2)
of this section for ECCN 9A004.
(iii) License Exception TSU for software updates for civil end-users
that are wholly-owned U.S. subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices;
foreign subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of U.S. companies that
* * *
companies headquartered in countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in
supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR countries; the wholly-owned
subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of companies headquartered in
countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part
740; joint ventures of companies headquartered in Country Group A:5 and
A:6 with other companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5 and A:6; or
for official business of diplomatic or consular missions of the
governments of Country Group A:5 and A:6 destinations (Sec. Sec.
740.13(c) and 740.17 of the EAR).
(vii) License Exception CCD (Sec. 740.19 of the EAR).
(viii) License Exception MED (Sec. 740.23 of the EAR).
(d) License Applications. License applications submitted to BIS
under this section may include the phrase ``Sec. 746.8'' and identify
the paragraph (a) license requirement(s) from this section that are
applicable. You should include a description such as ``paragraph (a)(1)
or any of the other paragraph (a) paragraphs that may be applicable to a
license application'' in Block 9 (Special Purpose) of your license
application as described in supplement no. 1 to part 748 of the EAR.
[89 FR 51662, June 18, 2024, as amended at 89 FR 68543, Aug. 27, 2024;
89 FR 51664, June 18, 2024; 89 FR 68543, Aug. 27, 2024; 89 FR 84777,
Oct. 23, 2024; 89 FR 87282, Nov. 1, 2024]