[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 770.2 Item interpretations.
(a) Interpretation 1: Anti-friction bearing or bearing systems and
specially designed parts. (1) Anti-friction bearings or bearing systems
shipped as spares or replacements are classified under Export Control
* * *
machine and control unit), should be reported under the Schedule B
number for each machine. When either a control unit or a machine is
shipped separately, it should be reported under the Schedule B number
appropriate for the individual item being exported.
(f) Interpretation 6: ``Parts,'' ``accessories,'' and equipment
exported as scrap. ``Parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment that are
being shipped as scrap should be described on the EEI filing to the AES
in sufficient detail to be identified under the proper ECCN. When
commodities declared as ``parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment are
shipped in bulk, or are otherwise not packaged, packed, or sorted in
accordance with normal trade practices, the Customs Officer may require
evidence that the shipment is not scrap. Such evidence may include, but
is not limited to, bills of sale, orders and correspondence indicating
whether the commodities are scrap or are being exported for use as
``parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment.
(g) Interpretation 7: Scrap arms, ammunition, and implements of war.
Arms, ammunition, and implements of war, as defined in the U.S.
Munitions List, and are under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Department of
State (22 CFR parts 120 through 130), except for the following, which
are under the jurisdiction of the Department of Commerce:
(1) Cartridge and shell cases that have been rendered useless beyond
the possibility of restoration to their original identity by means of
excessive heating, flame treatment, mangling, crushing, cutting, or by
any other method are ``scrap''.
(2) Cartridge and shell cases that have been sold by the armed
services as ``scrap'', whether or not they have been heated, flame-
treated, mangled, crushed, cut, or reduced to scrap by any other method.
(3) Other commodities that may have been on the U.S. Munitions List
are ``scrap'', and therefore under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Commerce, if they have been rendered useless beyond the possibility of
restoration to their original identity only by means of mangling,
crushing, or cutting. When in doubt as to whether a commodity covered by
the Munitions List has been rendered useless, exporters should consult
the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, U.S. Department of State,
Washington, DC 20520, or the Exporter Counseling Division, Office of
Exporter Services, Room 1099A, U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington,
DC 20230, before reporting a shipment as metal scrap.
(h)-(j) [Reserved]
(k) Interpretation 11: Precursor chemicals. The following chemicals
are controlled by ECCN 1C350. The appropriate Chemical Abstract Service
Registry (C.A.S.) number and synonyms (i.e., alternative names) are
included to help you determine whether or not your chemicals are
controlled by this entry.
(1) (C.A.S. 1341-49-7) Ammonium hydrogen bifluoride
Acid ammonium fluoride
Ammonium bifluoride
Ammonium difluoride
[[Page 312]]
Ammonium hydrofluoride
Ammonium hydrogen bifluoride
Ammonium hydrogen difluoride
Ammonium monohydrogen difluoride
(2) (C.A.S. 7784-34-1) Arsenic trichloride
Arsenic (III) chloride
Arsenous chloride
Fuming liquid arsenic
Trichloroarsine
(3) (C.A.S. 76-93-7) Benzilic acid
.alpha.,.alpha.-Diphenyl-.alpha.-hydroxyacetic acid
Diphenylglycolic acid
.alpha.,.alpha.-Diphenylglycolic acid
Diphenylhydroxyacetic acid
.alpha.-Hydroxy-2,2-diphenylacetic acid
2-Hydroxy-2,2-diphenylacetic acid
.alpha.-Hydroxy-.alpha.-phenylbenzeneacetic acid
Hydroxydiphenylacetic acid
(4) (C.A.S. 107-07-3) 2-Chloroethanol
2-Chloro-1-ethanol
Chloroethanol
2-Chloroethyl alcohol
Ethene chlorohydrin
Ethylchlorohydrin
Ethylene chlorhydrin
Ethylene chlorohydrin
Glycol chlorohydrin
Glycol monochlorohydrin
2-Hydroxyethyl chloride
(5) (C.A.S. 78-38-6) Diethyl ethylphosphonate Ethylphosphonic acid
diethyl ester
(6) (C.A.S. 15715-41-0) Diethyl methylphosphonite
Diethoxymethylphosphine
Diethyl methanephosphonite
0,0-Diethyl methylphosphonite
Methyldiethoxyphosphine
Methylphosphonous acid diethyl ester
(7) (C.A.S. 2404-03-7) Diethyl-N, N-dimethylphosphoro-amidate
N,N-Dimethyl-O,O'-diethyl phosphoramidate
Diethyl dimethylphosphoramidate
Dimethylphosphoramidic acid diethyl ester
(8) (C.A.S. 762-04-9) Diethyl phosphite
Diethoxyphosphine oxide
Diethyl acid phosphite
Diethyl hydrogen phosphite
Diethyo phosphonate
Hydrogen diethyl phosphite
(9) (C.A.S. 100-37-8) N, N-Diethylethanolamine
N,N-Diethyl-2-aminoethanol
Diethyl (2-hydroxyethyl) amine
N,N-Diethyl-N-(.beta.-hydroxyethyl) amine
N,N-Diethyl-2-hydroxyethylamine
Diethylaminoethanol
2-(Diethylamino) ethanol
2-(Diethylamino)ethyl alcohol
N,N-Diethylmonoethanolamine
(2-Hydroxyethyl) diethylamine
2-Hydroxytriethylamine
(10) (C.A.S. 5842-07-9) N,N-Diisopropyl-.beta.-aminoethane thiol
2-(Diisopropylamino) ethanethiol
Diisopropylaminoethanethiol
.beta.-Diisopropylaminoethanethiol
2-(bis(1-Methylethyl)amino) ethanethiol
(11) (C.A.S. 4261-68-1) N, N-Diisopropyl-.2-aminoethyl chloride
hydrochloride
(12) (C.A.S. 96-80-0) N,N-Diisopropyl-.beta.-aminoethanol
N,N-Diisopropyl-2-aminoethanol
2-(Diisopropylamino) ethanol
(N,N-Diisopropylamino) ethanol
2-(Diisopropylamino) ethyl alcohol
N,N-Diisopropylethanolamine
(13) (C.A.S. 96-79-7) N,N-Diisopropyl-.beta.-aminoethyl chloride
2-Chloro-N,N-diisopropylethanamine
1-Chloro-N,N-diisopropylaminoethane
2-Chloro-N,N-diisopropylethylamine
N-(2-chloroethyl)-N-(1-methylethyl)-2-propanamine
N-(2-Chloroethyl) diisopropylamine
N,N-Diisopropyl-2-chloroethylamine
1-(Diisopropylamino)-2-cholorethane
2-(Diisopropylamino)ethyl chloride
Diisopropylaminoethyl chloride
.beta.-Diisopropylaminoethyl chloride
(14) (C.A.S. 108-18-9) Diisopropylamine
N,N-Diisopropylamine
N-(1-Methylethyl)-2-propanamine
(15) (C.A.S. 6163-75-3) Dimethyl ethylphosphonate
Dimethyl ethanephosphonate
Ethylphosphonic acid dimethyl ester
* * *