[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
for military applications (including command, control and intelligence
applications) which are controlled by the Department of State on the
U.S. Munitions List.
Encryption licensing arrangement. A license that allows the export
of specified products to specified destinations in unlimited quantities.
In certain cases, exports are limited to specified end-users for
specified end-uses. Generally, reporting of all sales of the specified
products is required at six month intervals. This includes sales made
under distribution arrangements and distribution and warehousing
agreements that were previously issued by the Department of State for
encryption items.
Encryption object code. Computer programs containing an encryption
source code that has been compiled into a form of code that can be
directly executed by a computer to perform an encryption function.
Encryption software. Computer programs that provide capability of
encryption functions or confidentiality of information or information
systems. Such software includes source code, object code, applications
software, or system software.
Encryption source code. A precise set of operating instructions to a
computer that, when compiled, allows for the execution of an encryption
function on a computer.
End-effectors. (Cat 2) Grippers, 'active tooling units' and any
other tooling that is attached to the baseplate on the end of a
``robot'' manipulator arm.
Technical Note to definition of ``End-effectors'': 'Active tooling
unit': a device for applying motive power, process energy or sensing to
the workpiece.
End item. This is a system, equipment or assembled commodity ready
for its intended use. Only ammunition, or fuel or other energy source is
required to place it in an operating state. Examples of end items
include ships, aircraft, computers, firearms, and milling machines.
End-user. The person abroad that receives and ultimately uses the
exported or reexported items. The end-user is not a forwarding agent or
intermediary, but may be the purchaser or ultimate consignee.
Energetic materials. (Cat 1) Substances or mixtures that react
chemically to release energy required for their intended application.
``Explosives'', ``pyrotechnics'' and ``propellants'' are subclasses of
energetic materials.
Equipment. This is a combination of parts, components, accessories,
attachments, firmware, or software that operate together to perform a
function of, as, or for an end item or system. Equipment may be a subset
of ``end items'' based on the characteristics of the equipment.
Equipment that meets the definition of an end-item is an end-item.
Equipment that does not meet the definition of an end-item is a part,
component, accessory, attachment, firmware, or software.
Equivalent Density. (Cat 6)--The mass of an optic per unit optical
area projected onto the optical surface.
* * *
under notices or regulations issued by the Office of Foreign Assets
Control (see 31 CFR chapter V).
Specially designed. When applying this definition, follow this
sequential analysis set forth below. (For additional guidance on the
order of review of ``specially designed,'' including how the review of
the term relates to the larger CCL, see supplement no. 4 to Part 774 of
the EAR--Commerce Control List Order of Review.)
(a) Except for items described in (b), an ``item'' is ``specially
designed'' if it:
(1) As a result of ``development'' has properties peculiarly
responsible for achieving or exceeding the performance levels,
characteristics, or functions in the relevant ECCN or U.S. Munitions
List (USML) paragraph; or
(2) Is a ``part,'' ``component,'' ``accessory,'' ``attachment,'' or
``software'' for use in or with a commodity or defense article
`enumerated' or otherwise described on the CCL or the USML.
(b) A ``part,'' ``component,'' ``accessory,'' ``attachment,'' or
``software'' that would be controlled by paragraph (a) is not
``specially designed'' if it:
(1) Has been identified to be in an ECCN paragraph that does not
contain ``specially designed'' as a control parameter or as an EAR99
item in a commodity jurisdiction (CJ) determination or interagency-
cleared commodity classification (CCATS) pursuant to Sec. 748.3(e);
(2) Is, regardless of `form' or `fit,' a fastener (e.g., screw,
bolt, nut, nut plate, stud, insert, clip, rivet, pin), washer, spacer,
insulator, grommet, bushing, spring, wire, solder;
(3) Has the same function, performance capabilities, and the same or
`equivalent' form and fit, as a commodity or software used in or with an
item that:
(i) Is or was in ``production'' (i.e., not in ``development''); and
(ii) Is either not `enumerated' on the CCL or USML, or is described
in an ECCN controlled only for Anti-Terrorism (AT) reasons;
(4) Was or is being developed with ``knowledge'' that it would be
for use in or with commodities or software (i) described in an ECCN and
(ii) also commodities or software either not `enumerated' on the CCL or
the USML (e.g., EAR99 commodities or software) or commodities or
software described in an ECCN controlled only for Anti-Terrorism (AT)
reasons;
(5) Was or is being developed as a general purpose commodity or
software, i.e., with no ``knowledge'' for use in or with a particular
commodity (e.g., an F/A-18 or HMMWV) or type of commodity (e.g., an
aircraft or machine tool); or
[[Page 345]]
(6) Was or is being developed with ``knowledge'' that it would be
for use in or with commodities or software described (i) in an ECCN
controlled for AT-only reasons and also EAR99 commodities or software;
or (ii) exclusively for use in or with EAR99 commodities or software.
Note 1: `Enumerated' refers to any item (i) on either the USML or
CCL not controlled in a `catch-all' paragraph and (ii) when on the CCL,
* * *