[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 748.1 General provisions.
(a) Scope. In this part, references to the Export Administration
Regulations or EAR are references to 15 CFR chapter VII, subchapter C.
The provisions of this part involve requests for classifications and
advisory opinions, export license applications, reexport license
applications, and certain license exception notices subject to the EAR.
All terms, conditions, provisions, and instructions, including the
applicant and consignee certifications, contained in electronic or paper
form(s) are incorporated as part of the EAR. For the purposes of this
part, the term ``application'' refers to both electronic applications
and the Form BIS-748P: Multipurpose Application.
(b) BIS responses. BIS will give a formal classification, advisory
opinion or licensing decision only through the review of a properly
completed application supported by all relevant facts and required
documentation submitted in writing or electronically to BIS.
(c) Confidentiality. Consistent with section 12(c) of the Export
Administration Act, as amended, information obtained for the purpose of
considering license applications, and other information obtained by the
U.S. Department of Commerce concerning license applications, will not be
made available to the public without the approval of the Secretary of
Commerce or of the Under Secretary for Industry and Security.
(d) Electronic filing required. All export and reexport license
applications, License Exception AGR notifications, requests to authorize
use of License Exception STA for ``600 series'' end items (which are
currently submitted as export license applications) and classification
requests and their accompanying documents must be filed via BIS's
Simplified Network Application Processing system (SNAP-R), unless BIS
authorizes submission via the paper forms BIS 748-P (Multipurpose
Application Form), BIS-748P-A (Item Appendix) and BIS-748P-B, (End-User
Appendix). Only original paper forms may be used. Facsimiles or
reproductions are not acceptable.
(1) Reasons for authorizing paper submissions. BIS will process
paper applications notices or requests if the submitting party meets one
or more of the following criteria:
(i) BIS has received no more than one submission (i.e. the total
number of export license applications, reexport license applications,
license exception AGR notifications, and classification requests) from
that party in the twelve months immediately preceding its receipt of the
current submission;
(ii) The party does not have access to the Internet;
(iii) BIS has rejected the party's electronic filing registration or
revoked its eligibility to file electronically;
(iv) BIS has requested that the party submit a paper copy for a
particular transaction; or
(v) BIS has determined that urgency, a need to implement U.S.
government policy or a circumstance outside the submitting party's
control justify allowing paper submissions in a particular instance.
(2) Procedure for requesting authorization to file paper
applications, notifications, or requests. The applicant must state in
Block 24 or as an attachment to the paper application (Form BIS 748-P)
which of the criteria in paragraph (d)(1) of this section it meets and
the facts that support such statement. Submit the completed application,
notification or request to Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S.
Department of Commerce, 14th Street and Pennsylvania, NW., Room 2099B,
Washington DC 20230.
(3) BIS decision. If BIS authorizes or requires paper filing
pursuant to this section, it will process the application, notification
or request in accordance with part 750 of the EAR. If BIS rejects a
request to file using paper, it will return the Form BIS-748P and all
attachments to the submitting party without action and will state the
reason for its decision.
[61 FR 12812, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 70 FR 8249, Feb. 18, 2005; 73
FR 49329, Aug. 21, 2008; 75 FR 36499, June 25, 2010; 78 FR 13469, Feb.
28, 2013; 78 FR 22723, Apr. 16, 2013; 80 FR 51730, Aug. 26, 2015; 81 FR
64676, Sept. 20, 2016; 81 FR 87426, Dec. 5, 2016]
[[Page 114]]