[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.6 Temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine and covered
regions of Ukraine.
(a) License requirements--(1) General prohibition--Temporarily
Occupied Crimea Region of Ukraine. (i) A license is required to export
or reexport to or transfer within the temporarily occupied Crimea region
of Ukraine any item subject to the EAR other than food and medicine
designated as EAR99, or 'software necessary to enable the exchange of
personal communications over the Internet'; and
(ii) Except as described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a
license is required to reexport, export from abroad, or transfer (in-
country) to any destination any foreign-produced item subject to the EAR
under the Russia/Belarus/Temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine
FDP rule described in Sec. 734.9(f) of the EAR.
(2) General prohibition--Donetsk People's Republic (DNR) and Luhansk
People's Republic (LNR). A license is required to export or reexport to,
or transfer within, the so-called DNR or LNR regions of Ukraine any item
subject to the EAR other than: Food and medicine designated as EAR99, or
'software necessary to enable the exchange of personal communications
over the internet'.
(3) Deemed exports or reexports. For purposes of applying the EAR
deemed export and deemed reexport requirements pursuant to the general
prohibitions described in this paragraph (a)(3), the nationality of the
foreign national (as determined by accepted methods, such as looking to
the passport or
[[Page 21]]
other nationality document(s) recognized by the United States
Government) is what is used for purposes of determining whether a
license is required for a deemed export or deemed reexport.
(4) Exclusion from license requirements under paragraph (a)(1)(ii)
of this section. The countries listed in supplement No. 3 to this part
have committed to implementing substantially similar export controls on
Russia and Belarus under their domestic laws. Therefore, exports or
reexports from the countries listed in supplement No. 3 to this part or
transfers (in-country) within the countries listed in this supplement
are not subject to the license requirements described in paragraphs
(a)(1)(ii) of this section, unless a limit to the exclusion is described
in the Scope column in supplement no. 3 to this part.
(5) Exclusion for deployments by the Government of Ukraine to or
within the temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine or covered
regions of Ukraine. The license requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section do not apply to exports, reexports, and transfers (in country)
used in or for deployments by the Government of Ukraine to or within the
temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine or covered regions of
Ukraine.
(b) License review policy. With limited exceptions, applications for
the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of any item that requires
a license pursuant to the requirements of this section will be reviewed
with a policy of denial. The following types of license applications for
licenses required under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section will
be reviewed on a case-by-case basis: applications related to safety of
flight; applications related to maritime safety; applications for civil
nuclear safety; applications to meet humanitarian needs; applications
that support government space cooperation; applications for items
destined to wholly-owned U.S. subsidiaries, foreign subsidiaries of U.S.
companies that are joint ventures with other U.S. companies, joint
ventures of U.S. companies with companies headquartered in countries
from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the
EAR, the wholly-owned subsidiaries of companies headquartered in
countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part
740, joint ventures of companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5 and
A:6 with other companies headquartered in Country Groups A:5 and A:6;
applications for companies headquartered in the United States or in
Country Groups A:5 and A:6 to support civil telecommunications
infrastructure; and government-to-government activities. In reviewing
such applications, whether the transaction in question would benefit the
Russian or Belarusian government or defense sector or would otherwise be
detrimental to the country or people of Ukraine are factors that will be
taken into consideration.
(c) License exceptions. You may export, reexport or transfer (in-
country) without a license if your transaction meets all the applicable
terms and conditions of any of the license exception paragraphs
specified in this paragraph (c). To determine scope and eligibility
requirements, you will need to refer to the sections or specific
paragraphs of part 740 (License Exceptions) of the EAR, as well as Sec.
740.2 license exception restrictions. Read each license exception
carefully, as the provisions available for countries subject to
sanctions are generally narrow.
(1) TMP for items for use by the news media as set forth in Sec.
740.9(a)(9) of the EAR.
(2) GOV for items for personal or official use by personnel and
agencies of the U.S. Government, the International Atomic Energy Agency
(IAEA), or the European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) as set forth
in Sec. 740.11(a) and (b)(2) of the EAR.
(3) GFT for gift parcels and humanitarian donations as set forth in
Sec. 740.12 of the EAR.
(4) TSU for operation technology and software for lawfully exported
commodities as set forth in Sec. 740.13(a) and sales technology as set
forth in Sec. 740.13 (b) of the EAR.
(5) BAG for exports of items by individuals leaving the United
States as personal baggage as set forth in Sec. 740.14(a) through (d)
of the EAR.
[[Page 22]]
(6) AVS for civil aircraft and vessels as set forth in Sec.
740.15(a)(4) and (d) of the EAR.
(7) License Exception MED (Sec. 740.23 of the EAR).
(d) Definitions. For purpose of this section, use the following
definitions of terms:
* * *