[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
prepared and submitted by exporters and agents pursuant to the export
clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR; a U.S. exporter's report
of request received for information, certification, or other action
indicating a restrictive trade practice or boycott imposed by a foreign
country against a country friendly to the United States, submitted to
the U.S. Department of Commerce in accordance with the provisions of
part 760 of the EAR; Customs Form 7512, Transportation Entry and
Manifest of Goods, Subject to Customs Inspection and Permit, when used
for Transportation and Exportation (T. & E.) or Immediate Exportation
(I.E.); and any other document issued by a U.S. Government agency as
evidence of the existence of a license for the purpose of loading onto
an exporting carrier or otherwise facilitating or effecting an export
from the United States or any reexport of any item requiring a license.
Exporter. The person in the United States who has the authority of a
principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of
items out of the United States.
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
Fibrous or filamentary materials. (Cat 1, 2, 8 and 9)--The term
``fibrous and filamentary materials'' includes:
(a) Continuous monofilaments;
(b) Continuous yarns and rovings;
(c) Tapes, fabrics, random mats and braids;
(d) Chopped fibers, staple fibers and coherent fiber blankets;
(e) Whiskers, either monocrystalline or polycrystalline, of any
length;
(f) Aromatic polyimide pulp.
Film type integrated circuit. (Cat 3)--An array of ``circuit
elements'' and metallic interconnections formed by deposition of a thick
or thin film on an insulating ``substrate''.
Note: ``Circuit element'': a single active or passive functional
part of an electronic circuit, such as one diode, one transistor, one
resistor, one capacitor, etc.
Financial Institution. As applied to encryption items, means any of
the following:
[[Page 328]]
(a) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer, self-
regulatory organization, investment company or investment adviser, which
is regulated or supervised by the Securities and Exchange Commission or
a self-regulatory organization that is registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission; or
(b) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer,
* * *