[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.7 Default.
(a) General. Failure of the respondent to file an answer within the
time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear
and contest the allegations in the charging letter. In such event, the
administrative law judge, on BIS's motion and without further notice to
the respondent, shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging
letter and render an initial or recommended decision containing findings
of fact and appropriate conclusions of law and issue or recommend an
order imposing appropriate sanctions. The decision and order shall be
subject to review by the Under Secretary in accordance with the
applicable procedures set forth in Sec. 766.21 or Sec. 766.22 of this
part.
(b) Petition to set aside default--(1) Procedure. Upon petition
filed by a respondent against whom a default order has been issued,
which petition is accompanied by an answer meeting the requirements of
Sec. 766.6(b) of this part, the Under Secretary may, after giving all
parties an opportunity to comment, and for good cause shown, set aside
the default and vacate the order entered thereon and remand the matter
to the
[[Page 278]]
administrative law judge for further proceedings.
(2) Time limits. A petition under this section must be made within
one year of the date of entry of the order which the petition seeks to
have vacated.