[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 770.2 Item interpretations.
(a) Interpretation 1: Anti-friction bearing or bearing systems and
specially designed parts. (1) Anti-friction bearings or bearing systems
shipped as spares or replacements are classified under Export Control
Classification Number (ECCN) 2A001 (ball, roller, or needle-roller
bearings and parts). This applies to separate shipments of anti-friction
bearings or bearing systems and anti-friction bearings or bearing
systems shipped with machinery or equipment for which they are intended
to be used as spares or replacement parts.
(2) An anti-friction bearing or bearing system physically
incorporated in a segment of a machine or in a complete machine prior to
shipment loses its identity as a bearing. In this scenario, the machine
or segment of machinery containing the bearing is the item subject to
export control requirements.
(3) An anti-friction bearing or bearing system not incorporated in a
segment of a machine prior to shipment, but shipped as a component of a
complete unassembled (knocked-down) machine, is considered a component
of a machine. In this scenario, the complete machine is the item subject
to export license requirements.
(b) Interpretation 2: Classification of ``parts'' of machinery,
equipment, or other items--(1) An assembled machine or unit of equipment
is being exported. In instances where one or more assembled machines or
units of equipment are being exported, the individual component parts
that are physically incorporated into the machine or equipment do not
require a license. The license or general exception under which the
complete machine or unit of equipment is exported will also cover its
component parts, provided that the parts are normal and usual components
of the machine or equipment being exported, or that the physical
incorporation is not used as a device to evade the requirement for a
license.
(2) Parts are exported as spares, replacements, for resale, or for
stock. In instances where parts are exported as spares, replacements,
for resale, or for stock, a license is required only if the appropriate
entry for the part specifies that a license is required for the intended
destination.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Interpretation 4: Telecommunications equipment and systems.
Control equipment for paging systems (broadcast radio or selectively
signalled receiving systems) is defined as circuit
[[Page 311]]
switching equipment in Category 5 of the CCL.
(e) Interpretation 5: Numerical control systems--(1) Classification
of ``Numerical Control'' Units. ``Numerical control'' units for machine
tools, regardless of their configurations or architectures, are
controlled by their functional characteristics as described in ECCN
2B001.a. ``Numerical control'' units include computers with add-on
``motion control boards''. A computer with add-on ``motion control
boards'' for machine tools may be controlled under ECCN 2B001.a even
when the computer alone without ``motion control boards'' is not subject
to licensing requirements under Category 4 and the ``motion control
boards'' are not controlled under ECCN 2B001.b.
* * *