[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 750.4 Procedures for processing license applications.
(a) Overview. (1) All license applications will be resolved or
referred to the President no later than 90 calendar days from the date
of BIS's registration of the license application. Processing times for
the purposes of this section are defined in calendar days. The
procedures and time limits described in this part apply to all license
applications registered on or after February 4, 1996. The procedures and
time limits in effect prior to December 6, 1995 will apply to license
applications registered prior to February 4, 1996.
(2) Properly completed license applications will be registered
promptly upon receipt by BIS. Registration is defined as the point at
which the application is entered into BIS's electronic license
processing system. If your application contains deficiencies that
prevent BIS from registering your application, BIS will attempt to
contact you to correct the deficiencies, however, if BIS is unable to
contact you, the license application will be returned without being
registered. The specific deficiencies requiring return will be
enumerated in a notice accompanying the returned license application. If
a license application is registered, but BIS is unable to correct
deficiencies crucial to processing the license application, it will be
returned without action. The notice will identify the deficiencies and
the action necessary to correct the deficiencies. If you decide to
resubmit the license application, it will be treated as a new license
application when calculating license processing time frames.
(b) Actions not included in processing time calculations. The
following actions will not be counted in the time period calculations
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section for the processing of
license applications:
(1) Agreement by the applicant to the delay. BIS may request
applicants to provide additional information in support of their license
application, respond to questions arising during processing, or accept
proposed conditions or riders on their license application. If BIS has
provided the applicant with an intent to deny letter described in Sec.
750.6 of this part, processing times may be suspended in order to
negotiate modifications to a license application and obtain agreement to
such modifications from the foreign parties to the license application.
(2) Pre-license checks. BIS conducts pre-license checks in order to
establish the identity and reliability of the recipient of the items
subject to the EAR that require a license, as well as to substantiate
representations made on the license application. The results of the pre-
license check, including the U.S. government's inability to conduct the
pre-license check due to the end user's or host government's actions,
will be considered in determining the outcome of a license application.
The time required to conduct a pre-license check is not included in
license application processing time calculations according to this
paragraph, if the pre-license check is:
(i) Conducted through government channels, and
(ii) The request for a pre-license check is made by the Secretary or
by another agency within the following time frames:
(A) The pre-license check is requested within 5 days of the
determination that it is necessary; and
(B) The analysis resulting from the pre-license check is completed
and reported to licensing officials within 5 days.
(3) Government-to-Government assurances. Requests for government-to-
government assurances of suitable end-use of items approved for export
or reexport when failure to obtain such assurances would result in
rejection of the license application, provided that:
(i) The request for such assurances is sent to the Secretary of
State within five days of the determination that the assurances are
required;
(ii) The Secretary of State initiates the request of the relevant
government within 10 days of receipt of the request for such assurances;
and
(iii) The license is issued within 5 days of the Secretary's receipt
of the requested assurances.
[[Page 160]]
(4) Consultations. Consultation with other governments, if such
consultation is provided for by a relevant bilateral arrangement or
multilateral regime as a precondition for approving a license.
(5) Multilateral reviews. Multilateral review of a license
application if such review is required by the relevant multilateral
regime.
(6) Congressional notification. Under Section 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act, as amended (EAA), the Secretaries of Commerce and
State are required to notify appropriate Committees of the Congress 30
days prior to issuing a license to any country designated by the
Secretary of State as being terrorist-supporting for any items that
could make a significant contribution to the military potential of such
countries, or could enhance the ability of such countries to support
acts of international terrorism. Accordingly, the issuance of any
license subject to this requirement will be delayed for 30 days.
(i) Designated countries. The following countries have been
designated by the Secretary of State as terrorist-supporting countries:
Iran, North Korea, and Syria.
(ii) Items subject to notification requirement. License applications
involving the export or reexport of the following items to the military,
police, intelligence or other sensitive end-users are subject to this
notification requirement:
(A) All items controlled for national security reasons;
(B) All items controlled for chemical and biological weapons
proliferation reasons;
(C) All items controlled for missile technology reasons;
(D) All items controlled for nuclear nonproliferation reasons; and
(E) All items controlled by the CCL where the entry heading
identifies the items controlled as those contained in the Wassenaar
Arrangement Munitions List.
(iii) Additional notifications. The Secretaries of Commerce and
* * *