[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Note: When determining the ``data signaling rate'', servicing and
administrative channels shall be excluded.
Technical Note: It is the maximum one-way rate, i.e., the maximum
rate in either transmission or reception.
Depleted uranium. (Cat 0) means uranium depleted in the isotope 235
below that occurring in nature.
Designed or modified. (MTCR context)--Equipment, parts, components,
or ``software'' that, as a result of ``development'', or modification,
have specified properties that make them fit for a particular
application. ``Designed or modified'' equipment, parts, components or
``software'' can be used for other applications. For example, a titanium
coated pump designed for a ``missile'' may be used with corrosive fluids
other than propellants.
Development. (General Technology Note)--``Development'' is related
to all stages prior to serial production, such as: design, design
research, design analyses, design concepts, assembly and testing of
prototypes, pilot production schemes, design data, process of
transforming design data into a product, configuration design,
integration design, layouts.
Diffusion bonding. (Cat 1 and 2)--A solid state joining of at least
two separate pieces of metals into a single piece with a joint strength
equivalent to that of the weakest material, wherein the principal
mechanism is interdiffusion of atoms across the interface.
Digital computer. (Cat 4 and 5)--Equipment that can, in the form of
one or more discrete variables, perform all of the following:
(a) Accept data;
(b) Store data or instructions in fixed or alterable (writable)
storage devices;
(c) Process data by means of a stored sequence of instructions that
is modifiable; and
(d) Provide output of data.
Note: Modifications of a stored sequence of instructions include
replacement of fixed storage devices, but not a physical change in
wiring or interconnections.
Digital transfer rate. (Cat 5)--The total bit rate of the
information that is directly transferred on any type of medium. (See
also ``total digital transfer rate'')
Direct product. The immediate product (including processes and
services) produced directly by the use of technology or software.
Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC). The office at the
Department of State, formerly known as the Office of Defense Trade
Controls and before that as the Office of Munitions Control, responsible
for reviewing applications to export and reexport items on the U.S.
Munitions List. (See 22 CFR parts 120 through 130.)
Dual use. Items that have both commercial and military or
proliferation applications. While this term is used informally to
describe items that are subject to the EAR, purely commercial items and
certain munitions items listed on the Wassenaar Arrangement Munitions
List (WAML) or the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex are also
subject to the EAR (see Sec. 734.2(a) of the EAR).
* * *
Export Administration Review Board--The body authorized by Executive
Order 12002 as amended by Executive Orders 12755 and 13286. The Export
Administration Review Board's role in license application review is in
accordance with Executive Order 12981 as amended by Executive Orders
13020, 13026 and 13117.
Export Control Classification Number (ECCN). The numbers used in
supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR and throughout the EAR. The
Export Control Classification Number consists of a set of digits and a
letter. Reference Sec. 738.2(c) of the EAR for a complete description
of each ECCN's composition.
Export control document. A license; application for license; any and
all documents submitted in accordance with the requirements of the EAR
in support of, or in relation to, a license application; application for
International Import Certificate; Delivery Verification Certificate or
similar evidence of delivery; Electronic Export Information (EEI) on the
Automated Export System (AES) presented in connection with shipments to
any country; a Dock Receipt or bill of lading issued by any carrier in
connection with any export subject to the EAR and any and all documents
prepared and submitted by exporters and agents pursuant to the export
clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR; a U.S. exporter's report
of request received for information, certification, or other action
indicating a restrictive trade practice or boycott imposed by a foreign
country against a country friendly to the United States, submitted to
the U.S. Department of Commerce in accordance with the provisions of
part 760 of the EAR; Customs Form 7512, Transportation Entry and
Manifest of Goods, Subject to Customs Inspection and Permit, when used
for Transportation and Exportation (T. & E.) or Immediate Exportation
(I.E.); and any other document issued by a U.S. Government agency as
evidence of the existence of a license for the purpose of loading onto
an exporting carrier or otherwise facilitating or effecting an export
from the United States or any reexport of any item requiring a license.
Exporter. The person in the United States who has the authority of a
principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of
items out of the United States.
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
* * *