[Title 15 CFR ]
774.1 Introduction.
774.2 [Reserved]
Supplement No. 1 to Part 774--The Commerce Control List
Supplement No. 2 to Part 774--General Technology and Software Notes
Supplement No. 3 to Part 774--Statement of Understanding
Supplement No. 4 to Part 774--Commerce Control List Order of Review
Supplement No. 5 to Part 774--Items Classified Under ECCNS 0A521, 0B521,
          0C521, 0D521 and 0E521
Supplement No. 6 to Part 774--Sensitive List
Supplement No. 7 to Part 774--Very Sensitive List
    Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50 U.S.C.
1701 et seq.; 10 U.S.C. 8720; 10 U.S.C. 8730(e); 22 U.S.C. 287c, 22
U.S.C. 3201 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 6004; 42 U.S.C. 2139a; 15 U.S.C. 1824; 50
U.S.C. 4305; 22 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 7210; E.O. 13026, 61 FR
58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228; E.O. 13222, 66 FR 44025, 3 CFR, 2001
Comp., p. 783.
    Source: 61 FR 12937, Mar. 25, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  774.1  Introduction.
    (a) Scope of the control list. In this part, references to the EAR
are references to 15 CFR chapter VII, subchapter C. The Bureau of
Industry and Security (BIS) maintains the Commerce Control List (CCL)
that includes ``items''--i.e., ``commodities,'' ``software,'' and
``technology''--subject to the authority of BIS. The CCL does not
include items exclusively controlled for export by another department or
agency of the U.S. Government, though in instances where other agencies
administer controls over related items, entries in the CCL may contain a
reference to such controls. In addition, those items ``subject to the
EAR'' but not identified on the CCL are identified by the designator
``EAR99.'' See Sec.  734.2(a) of the EAR for items that are ``subject to
the EAR.'' EAR Part 738 contains an explanation of the organization of
the CCL and its relationship to the Country Chart.
    (b) ECCN cross-references for items subject to exclusive
jurisdiction of another agency. (1) Prior to October 15, 2013, the CCL
contained certain ECCNs that were only included as cross references to
items subject to the export control regulations administered by the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
    (2) ECCNs formerly listed on the CCL that, as of October 15, 2013
were subject to the export licensing authority of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission at 10 CFR part 110 are: 0A001, 0B001, 0B002, 0B003, 0B004,
0B005, 0B006, 0C001, 0C002, 0C004, 0C005, 0C006, 0C201 and 1C012.
    (3) The following multilateral export control regime reference is
provided, as an additional point of historical reference: 0C201--INFCIRC
254 Part 1, 5.3.1(b).
    Note to paragraph (b): ECCNs 0D001 and 0E001 are ``subject to the
ITAR'' (see 22 CFR parts 120 through 130). These ECCNs are retained on
the CCL as cross references to the ITAR, although the former cross
references to export licensing authority of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission (see 10 CFR part 110) for ECCN 0D001, and to the Department
of Energy (see 10 CFR part 810) for 0E001 were removed from the
Control(s) paragraph in the License Requirements section of these two
ECCNs and added as a more general jurisdictional cross reference in a
heading note added to these two ECCNs as of June 5, 2014.
    (c) Where to find the CCL? The CCL is contained in supplement no. 1
to this part, and supplement no. 2 to this part contains the General
Technology and Software Notes relevant to entries contained in the CCL.
    (d) Conventions related to the use of quotation marks on the CCL.
The use of double quotation marks on the CCL is intended to be an aid to
alert you to terms used on the CCL that are defined in part 772
(Definitions of Terms), or for purposes of ECCNs, where a definition is
provided in the ``related definitions'' paragraph in the License
Requirements section of ECCNs or sometimes in Notes and Technical Notes
for particular ECCNs and that definition is specific to that particular
ECCN. In this sense the quotes are helpful both in the use of single and
double quotes, but a good compliance practice is to familiarize yourself
with the defined terms in part 772, and when reviewing a control
parameter on the CCL that uses a term that is not in quotes to be aware
it may be defined in part 772. It is also a useful compliance practice
to review the ``Related Definitions'' paragraph and Notes and Technical
Notes
[[Page 352]]
to determine if the term is defined for purposes of a particular ECCN.
    (1) Use of double quotes. If a term on the CCL uses double quotes it
means there is a defined term in part 772. However, the absence of
double quotes does not mean that a term used on the CCL is not defined
in part 772. Because the CCL includes many terms that are defined in
part 772, BIS's practice is to use double quotes for certain key terms
and to use double quotes when needed for consistency with multilateral
export control regime based entries, such as many derived from control
lists, in particular for the Wassenaar Arrangement that also uses the
double quotes convention. However, because of the large number of
defined terms used on the CCL and a desire to avoid hindering
readability by placing quotes around too many words used in particular
ECCNs, BIS's practice is to not add double quotes around certain terms,
such as items and commodities. This convention also applies to the use
of double quotes within the Definition of Terms section under part 772.
    (2) Use of single quotes. The CCL also includes a convention
regarding the use of single quotes. Single quotes on the CCL identify a
term as a defined term in the context of a particular ECCN. This
convention also applies to the use of single quotes within the
Definition of Terms section under part 772.
    (e) Chemicals identified by Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) number.
In some instances chemicals are listed by name and CAS number. The list
applies to chemicals of the same structural formula (including hydrates)
regardless of name or CAS number. CAS numbers are shown to assist in
* * *