[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Isostatic presses. (Cat 2)--Equipment capable of pressurizing a
closed cavity through various media (gas, liquid, solid particles, etc.)
to create equal pressure in all directions within the cavity upon a
workpiece or material.
Item. ``Item'' means ``commodities, software, and technology.'' When
the EAR intend to refer specifically to commodities, software, or
technology, the text will use the specific reference.
Know. See ``knowledge.''
Knowledge. Knowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant,
such as ``know,'' ``reason to know,'' or ``reason to believe'') includes
not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is
substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high
probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is
inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a
person and is also inferred from a person's willful avoidance of facts.
This definition does not apply to part 760 of the EAR (Restrictive Trade
Practices or Boycotts).
[[Page 332]]
Laser. (Cat 1, 2, 3, 5P1, 6, 7, 8 and 9)--An item that produces
spatially and temporally coherent light through amplification by
stimulated emission of radiation. See also: ``Chemical laser;'' ``Super
High Power Laser;'' and ``Transfer laser.''
Law or regulation relating to export control. Any statute,
proclamation, executive order, regulation, rule, license, or order
applicable to any conduct involving an export transaction shall be
deemed to be a ``law or regulation relating to export control.''
Legible or legibility. Legible and legibility mean the quality of a
letter or numeral that enables the observer to identify it positively
and quickly to the exclusion of all other letters or numerals.
Less sensitive government end users (as applied to encryption items
and 'cybersecurity items'). The following ``government end users'' (as
defined in this section) are considered ``less sensitive'' for the
* * *
language and in a format required to cause operations to be effected
under automatic control and that is either written in the form of a
machine program on an input medium or prepared as input data for
processing in a computer to obtain a machine program (Ref. ISO 2806-
1980).
Payload. (MTCR context)--The total mass that can be carried or
delivered by the specified rocket system or unmanned aerial vehicle
(UAV) system that is not used to maintain flight.
Note: The particular equipment, subsystems, or components to be
included in the ``payload'' depends on the type and configuration of the
vehicle under construction.
Technical Notes: a. Ballistic Missiles
1. ``Payload'' for systems with separating re-entry vehicles (RVs)
includes:
i. The RVs, including:
A. Dedicated guidance, navigation, and control equipment;
B. Dedicated countermeasures equipment;
ii. Munitions of any type (e.g., explosive or non-explosive);
iii. Supporting structures and deployment mechanisms for the
munitions (e.g., hardware used to attach to, or separate the RV from,
the bus/post-boost vehicle) that can be removed without violating the
structural integrity of the vehicle;
iv. Mechanisms and devices for safing, arming, fuzing, or firing;
v. Any other countermeasures equipment (e.g., decoys, jammers, or
chaff dispensers) that separate from the RV bus/post-boost vehicle;
vi. The bus/post-boost vehicle or attitude control/velocity trim
module not including
[[Page 339]]
systems/subsystems essential to the operation of other stages.
2. ``Payload'' for systems with non-separating re-entry vehicles
includes:
i. Munitions of any type (e.g., explosive or non-explosive);
ii. Supporting structures and deployment mechanisms for the
munitions that can be removed without violating the structural integrity
of the vehicle;
iii. Mechanisms and devices for safing, arming, fuzing or firing;
iv. Any countermeasures equipment (e.g., decoys, jammers, or chaff
* * *
would result in enhancements or improvements only in the reliability or
maintainability of the commodity (e.g., an increased mean time between
failure (MTBF)), including those pertaining to quality improvements,
cost reductions, or feature enhancements, remain in ``production.''
However, any new models or versions of such commodities developed from
such efforts that change the basic performance or capability of the
commodity are in ``development'' until and unless they enter into
``production.''
Note 2 to paragraph (b)(3): With respect to a commodity,
`equivalent' means that its form has been modified solely for `fit'
purposes.
Note 3 to paragraph (b)(3): The `form' of a commodity is defined by
its configuration (including the geometrically measured configuration),
material, and material properties that uniquely characterize it. The
`fit'
[[Page 346]]
of a commodity is defined by its ability to physically interface or
interconnect with or become an integral part of another item. The
`function' of the item is the action or actions it is designed to
perform. `Performance capability' is the measure of a commodity's
effectiveness to perform a designated function in a given environment
(e.g., measured in terms of speed, durability, reliability, pressure,
accuracy, efficiency). For software, `form' means the design, logic
flow, and algorithms. `Fit' means the ability to interface or connect
with an item subject to the EAR. The `function' means the action or
actions it performs directly to an item subject to the EAR or as a
stand-alone application. `Performance capability' means the measure of
software's effectiveness to perform a designated function.
Note to paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4): ECCNs controlled for AT-only
reasons that use ``specially designed'' are eligible for paragraphs
(b)(3) and (b)(4). However, the criteria for release under (b)(3) or
* * *