[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.24 Temporary denials.
(a) General. The procedures in this section apply to temporary
denial orders issued on or after July 12, 1985. For temporary denial
orders issued on or before July 11, 1985, the proceedings will be
* * *
necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation of
ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.
(2) The temporary denial order shall define the imminent violation
and state why it was issued without a hearing. Because all denial orders
are public, the description of the imminent violation and the reasons
for proceeding on an ex parte basis set forth therein shall be stated in
a manner that is consistent with national security, foreign policy,
business confidentiality, and investigative concerns.
(3) A violation may be ``imminent'' either in time or in degree of
likelihood. To establish grounds for the temporary denial order, BIS may
show either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general
circumstances of
[[Page 286]]
the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative
charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations. To indicate the
likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under
investigation or charges is significant, deliberate, covert and/or
likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent, and that it
is appropriate to give notice to companies in the United States and
abroad to cease dealing with the person in U.S.-origin items in order to
reduce the likelihood that a person under investigation or charges
continues to export or acquire abroad such items, risking subsequent
disposition contrary to export control requirements. Lack of information
establishing the precise time a violation may occur does not preclude a
finding that a violation is imminent, so long as there is sufficient
reason to believe the likelihood of a violation.
(4) The temporary denial order will be issued for a period not
exceeding 180 days.
* * *