[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 764.7 Activities involving items that may have been illegally
exported or reexported to Libya.
(a) Introduction. As set forth in Sec. 764.2(e) of this part, and
restated in General Prohibition Ten at Sec. 736.2(b)(10) of the EAR, no
* * *
set forth in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, activities within the
scope of Sec. 764.2(e) of this part involving installed base items
described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section that are located in
Libya and that were exported or reexported before April 29, 2004 do not
require a license from BIS.
(i) Scope. An installed base item is within the scope of paragraph
(b)(1) of this section if:
(A) It is not on the Commerce Control List in supplement no. 1 to
part 774 of the EAR;
(B) It is on the Commerce Control List, but is authorized for export
or reexport pursuant to a License Exception to Libya; or
(C) It is on the Commerce Control List and controlled only for AT
reasons or for NS and AT reasons only, and is not listed on the
Wassenaar Arrangement's Sensitive List (Annex 1) or Very Sensitive List
(Annex 2) posted on the Wassenaar Arrangement's Web site
(www.wassenaar.org) at the Control Lists web page.
[[Page 270]]
Note 1 to paragraph (b)(1)(i): An item being exported or reexported
to Libya may require a license based on the classification of the item
to be exported or reexported regardless of whether the item will be used
in connection with an installed base item. See paragraph (b)(4) of this
section.
Note 2 to paragraph (b)(1)(i): Not all items listed on the Wassenaar
Arrangement's Annex 1, Sensitive List, and Annex 2, Very Sensitive List,
fall under the export licensing jurisdiction of the Department of
Commerce. Please refer to the Commerce Control List for additional
have access to the internet to review the Wassenaar Arrangement's
Sensitive List and Very Sensitive List, please contact the Office of
Exporter Services, Division of Exporter Counseling for assistance at
telephone number (202) 482-4811.
(ii) Reporting requirement. Any person engaging in activity
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must submit to BIS's
Office of Export Enforcement (OEE) a report including all known material
facts with respect to how the installed base item arrived in Libya. The
report must be submitted to OEE at the address identified in Sec.
764.4(a) of the EAR within ninety (90) days of the first activity
relating to the installed base item in Libya. A report may address more
than one activity and/or more than one installed base item. An
additional report must be submitted if any new material information
regarding the export or reexport to Libya of the installed base item is
discovered.
(2) Licensing procedure for activities involving installed base
items in Libya--(i) License requirement. Any person seeking to undertake
activities within the scope of Sec. 764.2(e) of the EAR with respect to
any installed base item located in Libya and not described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section must obtain a license from BIS prior to
engaging in any such activities. License applications should be
submitted in accordance with Sec. Sec. 748.1, 748.4 and 748.6 of the
EAR, and should fully describe the relevant activity within the scope of
Sec. 764.2(e) of this part which is the basis of the application.
License applications should include all known material facts as to how
the installed base item originally was exported or reexported to Libya.
This section also applies if you know that an item to be exported or
reexported to a third party will be used on an installed base item not
described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(ii) Licensing policy. BIS will review license applications
submitted pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section on a case-by-
case basis. Favorable consideration will be given for those applications
related to civil end-uses in Libya. Applications related to military,
police, intelligence, or other sensitive end-uses in Libya will be
subject to a general policy of denial.
(3) Exclusion. The provisions of this section are not applicable to
any activities within the scope of Sec. 764.2(e) of the EAR undertaken
with respect to an installed base item in Libya by a person who was
party to the original illegal export or reexport of the related
installed base item to Libya. Such persons should voluntarily self-
disclose violations pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sec. 764.5
of this part, which in some cases may allow activities related to
unlawfully exported or reexported items to be undertaken based on
permission from BIS.
(4) Relationship to other Libya license requirements.
Notwithstanding this section, a license may be required pursuant to
another provision of the EAR to engage in activity involving Libya. If a
license is required pursuant to another section of the EAR, and the
transaction also involves activity within the scope of Sec. 764.2(e) of
this part related to an installed base item in Libya, this information
should be specified on the license application. Such applications must
also include all known information as to how the installed base item
originally arrived in Libya. If granted, the license for the proposed
transaction will also authorize the related activity within the scope of
Sec. 764.2(e) of this part.
[70 FR 14391, Mar. 22, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 51719, Aug. 31, 2006;
73 FR 49331, Aug. 21, 2008]