[Title 15 CFR ]
766.25 Administrative action denying export privileges.
Supplement No. 1 to Part 766--Guidance on Charging and Penalty
          Determinations in Settlement of Administrative Enforcement
* * *
Street, Baltimore, Maryland, 21202-4022. Service on BIS shall be as set
forth in Sec.  766.5(b) of this part. The administrative law judge
normally will not hold hearings or entertain oral argument on appeals.
    (4) Recommended decision. Within 10 working days after an appeal is
filed, the administrative law judge shall submit a recommended decision
to the Under Secretary, and serve copies on the parties, recommending
whether the issuance or the renewal of the temporary denial order should
be affirmed, modified or vacated.
    (5) Final decision. Within five working days after receipt of the
recommended decision, the Under Secretary shall issue a written order
accepting, rejecting or modifying the recommended decision. Because of
the time constraints, the Under Secretary's review will ordinarily be
limited to the written record for decision, including the transcript of
any hearing. The issuance or renewal of the temporary denial order shall
be affirmed only if there is reason to believe that the temporary denial
order is required in the public interest to prevent an imminent
violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or other authorization
issued under ECRA.
    (f) Delivery. A copy of any temporary denial order issued or renewed
and any final decision on appeal shall be published in the Federal
Register and shall be delivered to BIS and to the respondent, or any
agent designated for this purpose, and to any related person in the same
manner as provided in Sec.  766.5 of this part for filing for papers
other than a charging letter.
[61 FR 12907, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 71 FR 14099, Mar. 21, 2006;
71 FR 27606, May 12, 2006; 75 FR 33683, June 15, 2010; 88 FR 59793, Aug.
30, 2023]
Sec.  766.25  Administrative action denying export privileges.
    (a) General. The Director of the Office of Export Enforcement (OEE),
in consultation with the Director of the Office of Exporter Services,
may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a
violation of any of the statutes set forth at 50 U.S.C. 4819(e)(1)(B),
including any regulation, license, or order issued pursuant to such
statutes.
    (b) Procedure. Upon notification that a person has been convicted of
a violation of one or more of the provisions specified in paragraph (a)
of this section, the Director of OEE, in consultation with the Director
of the Office of Exporter Services, will determine whether to deny such
person export privileges, including but not limited to applying for,
obtaining, or using any license, License Exception, or export control
document; or participating in or benefitting in any way from any export
or export-related transaction subject to the EAR. Before taking action
to deny a person export privileges under this section, the Director of
OEE will provide the person written notice of the proposed action and an
opportunity to comment through a written submission, unless exceptional
circumstances exist. In reviewing the response, the Director of OEE will
consider any relevant or mitigating evidence why these privileges should
not be denied. Upon final determination, the Director of OEE will notify
by letter each person denied export privileges under this section.
    (c) Criteria. In determining whether and for how long to deny U.S.
export privileges to a person previously convicted of one or more of the
statutes set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, the Director of OEE
may take into consideration any relevant information, including, but not
limited to, the seriousness of the offense involved in the criminal
prosecution, the nature and duration of the criminal sanctions
[[Page 288]]
imposed, and whether the person has undertaken any corrective measures.
    (d) Duration. Any denial of export privileges under this section
shall not exceed 10 years from the date of the conviction of the person
who is subject to the denial.
    (e) Effect. Any person denied export privileges under this section
will be considered a ``person denied export privileges'' for purposes of
Sec.  736.2(b)(4) (General Prohibition 4--Engage in actions prohibited
by a denial order) and Sec.  764.2(k) of the EAR.
    (f) Publication. The orders denying export privileges under this
section are published in the Federal Register when issued, and, for the
convenience of the public, information about those orders may be
included in compilations maintained by BIS on a Web site and as a
supplement to the unofficial edition of the EAR available by
subscription from the Government Printing Office.
    (g) Appeal. An appeal of an action under this section will be
pursuant to part 756 of the EAR.
    (h) Applicability to related person. The Director of OEE, in
consultation with the Director of the Office of Exporter Services, may
take action in accordance with Sec.  766.23 of this part to make
applicable to related persons an order that is being sought or that has
been issued under this section.
[61 FR 12907, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 14863, Mar. 20, 2000;
67 FR 54953, Aug. 27, 2002; 85 FR 73418, Nov. 18, 2020]
  Sec. Supplement No. 1 to Part 766--Guidance on Charging and Penalty
    Determinations in Settlement of Administrative Enforcement Cases
                              Introduction
    This supplement describes how the Office of Export Enforcement (OEE)
at the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) responds to apparent
violations of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) and,
specifically, how OEE makes penalty determinations in the settlement of
civil administrative enforcement cases under part 764 of the EAR. This
guidance does not apply to enforcement cases for violations under part
760 of the EAR--Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts. Supplement no.
2 to part 766 continues to apply to civil administrative enforcement
* * *