[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 758.7 Authorities of the Bureau of Industry and Security, Office
of Export Enforcement (OEE).
(a) Actions to assure compliance with export laws and regulations.
OEE officials and any other officials of the United States designated by
OEE are authorized and directed to take appropriate action to enforce
the authorities granted to the Secretary under the laws and regulations
of the United States, including ECRA, 13 U.S.C. 305, 22 U.S.C. 401, 50
U.S.C. 1701 et seq., the EAR, and the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR)
(15 CFR part 30). This includes, but is not limited to, assuring that:
(1) Exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) without a license
issued by BIS are either outside the scope of the license requirements
of the EAR or authorized by a license exception and comply with the
terms of the license exception;
(2) Exports, reexports, transfers (in-country) purporting to be
authorized by licenses issued by BIS are, in fact, so authorized and the
transaction complies with the terms of the license;
(3) Accurate EEI filings have been made for exports as required by
this part, the FTR, and other federal regulations; and
(4) The activities of U.S. persons, wherever located, which are
subject to a license requirement pursuant to Sec. 744.6 of the EAR, are
authorized by and comply with the terms of a BIS license.
(b) Types of actions. In carrying out the authorities granted to,
and exercised by, the Secretary pursuant to ECRA, 13 U.S.C. 305, 22
U.S.C. 401, 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., the EAR, the FTR, and other
applicable laws and regulations of the United States, including the
authority to control the export, reexport, and transfer (in-country) of
items, in any form, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
whether by U.S. or foreign persons; control the activities of U.S.
persons, wherever located, as described in Sec. 744.6 of the EAR;
ensure compliance with export controls; monitor shipments and other
means of transfer; conduct investigations; and issue orders, OEE
officials and any other officials of the United States designated by OEE
are authorized to take the types of enforcement actions described below.
(1) Inspection, search, and detention of items--(i) Purpose of
inspection, search, and detention. All items subject to export laws and
regulations administered or enforced by the Secretary that have been,
are being, or are about to be exported, reexported, or transferred (in-
country) are subject to inspection, search, and detention. The scope of
inspection may include, but is not limited to, item identification;
technical appraisal (analysis) or both; verifying the accuracy of the
EEI filing, or if there is no EEI filing, the air waybill, bill of
lading or other loading document covering the item about to be exported,
reexported, or transferred (in-country); and verifying the value and
quantity of such item.
(ii) Place of inspection, search, and detention. Inspection, search,
and detention may take place at any location inside or outside of the
United States, to include, but not limited to, the borders of the United
States, all ports of exit, the premises of freight forwarders, bonded
warehouses, foreign trade zones, and manufacturing, transportation, and
storage facilities.
(iii) Technical identification. Where, in the judgment of the
official making the inspection, the item cannot be properly identified,
a sample may be taken for more detailed examination or for laboratory
analysis.
(A) Obtaining samples. The sample will be obtained by the official
making the inspection in accordance with the provisions for sampling
imported merchandise. The size of the sample will be the minimum
representative amount necessary for identification or analysis. This
will depend on such factors as the physical condition of the material
(whether solid, liquid, or gas) and the size and shape of the container.
(B) Notification. When a sample is taken, the exporter, reexporter,
or transferor, or their agent(s), and the ultimate consignee will be
notified by letter from an OEE official, documenting the port of export,
reexport, or other place of inspection, date of sampling, BIS license
number (if any) or other authorization, invoice number, quantity of
sample taken, description of item, marks and packing case
[[Page 186]]
numbers, and manufacturer's number for the item. A copy of the letter
will be placed in the container that had been opened by the inspecting
official, and a copy will be retained by the inspecting official's
office.
(C) Disposal of samples. Samples will be disposed of in accordance
with the U.S. Customs and Border Protection procedure for imported
commodities.
(2) Inspection and production of books, records, and other
information. OEE officials are authorized to require any person subject
to export laws and regulations administered or enforced by the
Secretary, including, but not limited to, exporters, reexporters,
transferors, or their agent(s), and owners and operators of carriers or
their agents, as well as intermediate consignees, ultimate consignees,
and end users, and their agent(s) to produce for inspection and copying
any books, records and other information, including, but not limited to,
invoices, orders, letters of credit, inspection reports, technical
documentation, packing lists, shipping documents and instructions, and
correspondence.
(3) Questioning of individuals. OEE officials are authorized to
question any person, including, but not limited to, the owner or
operator of a carrier and the carrier's agent(s), as well as the
exporter, reexporter, transferor (in-country), or their agent(s).
(4) Prohibiting lading. OEE officials may prevent the lading of
items on a conveyance.
(5) Inspection, search, and detention of conveyance. OEE officials
are authorized to inspect, search, and detain any conveyance at any time
to determine whether items have been, are being, or are about to be
* * *