[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Note: Modifications of a stored sequence of instructions include
replacement of fixed storage devices, but not a physical change in
wiring or interconnections.
Digital transfer rate. (Cat 5)--The total bit rate of the
information that is directly transferred on any type of medium. (See
also ``total digital transfer rate'')
Direct product. The immediate product (including processes and
services) produced directly by the use of technology or software.
Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC). The office at the
Department of State, formerly known as the Office of Defense Trade
Controls and before that as the Office of Munitions Control, responsible
for reviewing applications to export and reexport items on the U.S.
Munitions List. (See 22 CFR parts 120 through 130.)
Dual use. Items that have both commercial and military or
proliferation applications. While this term is used informally to
describe items that are subject to the EAR, purely commercial items and
certain munitions items listed on the Wassenaar Arrangement Munitions
List (WAML) or the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex are also
subject to the EAR (see Sec. 734.2(a) of the EAR).
Dynamic adaptive routing. (Cat 5)--Automatic rerouting of traffic
based on sensing and analysis of current actual network conditions.
Note: This does not include cases of routing decisions taken on
predefined information.
Effective control. You maintain effective control over an item when
you either retain physical possession of the item, or secure the item in
such an environment as a hotel safe, a bonded warehouse, or a locked or
guarded exhibition facility. Retention of effective control over an item
is a condition of certain temporary exports and reexports.
Electronic assembly. (Cat 4) means a number of electronic components
(i.e.,
[[Page 326]]
`circuit elements', `discrete components', integrated circuits, etc.)
connected together to perform (a) specific function(s), replaceable as
an entity and normally capable of being disassembled.
Technical Notes: 1. `Circuit element': a single active or passive
functional part of an electronic circuit, such as one diode, one
transistor, one resistor, one capacitor, etc.
2. `Discrete component': a separately packaged `circuit element'
with its own external connections.
Encryption component. Any encryption commodity or software (except
source code), including encryption chips, integrated circuits,
application specific encryption toolkits, or executable or linkable
modules that alone are incapable of performing complete cryptographic
functions, and is designed or intended for use in or the production of
another encryption item.
Encryption items. The phrase encryption items includes all
encryption commodities, software, and technology that contain encryption
features and are subject to the EAR. This does not include encryption
* * *
Steady state mode. (Cat 9) The term ``steady state mode'' defines
engine operation conditions, where the engine parameters, such as
thrust/power, rpm and others, have no appreciable fluctuations, when the
ambient air temperature and pressure at the engine inlet are constant.
Stored program controlled. (Cat 2, 3, and 5)--A control using
instructions stored in an electronic storage that a processor can
execute in order to direct the performance of predetermined functions.
Note: Equipment may be ``stored program controlled'' whether the
electronic storage is internal or external to the equipment.
Subgroup on Nuclear Export Coordination (SNEC). Chaired by the
Department of State, the SNEC primarily reviews applications involving
items controlled for nuclear nonproliferation (NP) reasons. The SNEC
also reviews applications involving items not controlled for NP reasons,
but destined for a country and/or end-use/end-user of NP concern.
Subject to the EAR. A term used in the EAR to describe those
commodities, software, technology, and activities over which the Bureau
of Industry and Security (BIS) exercises regulatory jurisdiction under
the EAR (See Sec. 734.2(a) of the EAR).
Subject to the ITAR. A term used in the EAR to describe those
commodities, software, technology (e.g., technical data) and defense
services over which the U.S. Department of State, Directorate of Defense
Trade Controls (DDTC) exercises regulatory jurisdiction under the
International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) (see 22 CFR parts 120
through 130).
``Sub-orbital craft''. (Cat 9) A craft having an enclosure designed
for the transport of people or cargo, which is designed to:
(1) Operate above the stratosphere;
(2) Perform a non-orbital trajectory; and
(3) Land back on Earth with the people or cargo intact.
Substrate. (Cat 3)--A sheet of base material with or without an
interconnection pattern and on which or within which ``discrete
components'' or integrated circuits or both can be located.
Note: ``Discrete component'': a separately packaged ``circuit
element'' with its own external connections.
Substrate blanks. (Cat 3 and 6)--Monolithic compounds with
dimensions suitable for the production of optical elements such as
mirrors or optical windows.
Super High Power Laser. (SHPL) (Cat 6)--A ``laser'' capable of
delivering (the total or any portion of) the output energy exceeding 1
kJ within 50 ms or having an average or CW power exceeding 20 kW.
Superalloy. (Cat 2 and 9) Nickel, cobalt, or iron base alloys having
a stress rupture life greater than 1,000 hours at 400 MPa and an
ultimate tensile strength greater than 850 MPa, at 922 K (649 [deg]C) or
higher.
Supercomputer. (734, 744) A computing ``system'' having a collective
maximum theoretical compute capacity of 100 or more double-precision
(64-bit) petaflops or 200 or more single-precision (32-bit) petaflops
within a 41,600 ft\3\ or smaller envelope.
* * *