[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 768.1 Introduction.
In this part, references to the Export Administration Regulations
(EAR) are references to 15 CFR chapter VII, subchapter C.
(a) Authority. Pursuant to sections 5(f) and 5(h) of the Export
* * *
procedures, BIS reviews and processes a license application for the
export of an eligible item to a non-controlled country within statutory
time limits. Licenses are deemed approved unless BIS denies within the
statutory time limits (See Sec. 768.8 of this part).
Foreign availability submission (FAS). An allegation of foreign
availability a claimant makes, supported by reasonable evidence, and
submits to BIS. (See Sec. 768.5 of this part).
Item. Any commodity, software, or technology.
Items eligible for non-controlled country expedited licensing
procedures. The items described in supplement no. 2 to this part 768 are
eligible for the expedited license procedures (See Sec. 768.8 of this
part).
National Security Override (NSO). A Presidential decision to
maintain export controls on an item notwithstanding its foreign
availability as determined under the EAA. The President's decision is
based on his/her determination that the absence of the controls would
prove detrimental to the national security of the United States. Once
the President makes such a decision, the President must actively pursue
negotiations to eliminate foreign availability with the governments of
the sources of foreign availability. (See Sec. 768.7 of this part).
Non-controlled countries. Any country not defined as a controlled
country by this section.
Non-U.S. source/foreign source. A person located outside the
jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in part 772 of the EAR).
Reasonable evidence. Relevant information that is credible.
Reliable evidence. Relevant information that is credible and
dependable.
Secretary. As used in this part, the Secretary refers to the
Secretary of Commerce or his/her designee.
Similar quality. An item is of similar quality to an item that is
controlled under the EAR if it is substantially alike in key
characteristics that may include, but are not limited to: (1) Function;
(2) technological approach; (3) performance thresholds; (4)
maintainability and service life; and (5) any other attribute relevant
to the purpose for which the control was placed on the item.
Sufficient quantity. The amount of an item that would render the
U.S. export control, or the denial of the license in question,
ineffective in achieving its purpose. For a controlled country, it is
the quantity that meets the military needs of that country so that U.S.
exports of the item to that country would not make a significant
contribution to its military potential.
Technical Advisory Committee (TAC). A Committee created under
section 5(h) of the EAA that advises and assists the Secretary of
Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, and any other department, agency, or
official of the Government of the United States to which the President
delegates authority under the EAA on export control matters related to
specific areas of controlled items.
TAC certification. A statement that a TAC submits to BIS, supported
by reasonable evidence, documented as in a FAS, that foreign
availability to a controlled country exists for an item that falls
within the TAC's area of technical expertise.
[61 FR 12915, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 68585, Dec. 30, 1996;
62 FR 25469, May 9, 1997]
[[Page 303]]