[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.9 Discovery.
(a) General. The parties are encouraged to engage in voluntary
discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the
subject matter of the pending proceeding. The provisions of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure relating to discovery apply to the extent
consistent with this part and except as otherwise provided by the
administrative law judge or by waiver or agreement of the parties. The
administrative law judge may make any order which justice requires to
protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or
undue burden or expense. These orders may include limitations on the
scope, method, time and place of discovery, and provisions for
protecting the confidentiality of classified or otherwise sensitive
information.
(b) Interrogatories and requests for admission or production of
documents. A party may serve on any party interrogatories, requests for
admission, or requests for production of documents for inspection and
copying, and a party concerned may apply to the administrative law judge
for such enforcement or protective order as that party deems warranted
with respect to such discovery. The service of a discovery request shall
be made at least 20 days before the scheduled date of the hearing unless
the administrative law judge specifies a shorter time period. Copies of
interrogatories, requests for admission and requests for production of
documents and responses thereto shall be served on all parties, and a
copy of the certificate of service shall be filed with the
administrative law judge. Matters of fact or law of which admission is
requested shall be deemed admitted unless, within a period designated in
the request (at least 10 days after service, or within such additional
time as the administrative law judge may allow), the party to whom the
request is directed serves upon the requesting party a sworn statement
either denying specifically the matters of which admission is requested
or setting forth in detail the reasons why the party to whom the request
is directed cannot truthfully either admit or deny such matters.
(c) Depositions. Upon application of a party and for good cause
shown, the administrative law judge may order the taking of the
testimony of any person by deposition and the production of specified
documents or materials by the person at the deposition. The application
shall state the purpose of the deposition and set forth the facts sought
to be established through the deposition.
(d) Enforcement. The administrative law judge may order a party to
answer designated questions, to produce specified documents or things or
to take any other action in response to a proper discovery request. If a
party does not comply with such an order, the administrative law judge
may make a determination or enter any order in the proceeding as the
judge deems reasonable and appropriate. The judge may strike related
charges or defenses in whole or in part or may take particular facts
relating to the discovery request to which the party failed or refused
to respond as being established for purposes of the proceeding in
accordance with the contentions of the party seeking discovery. In
addition, enforcement by a district court of the United States may be
sought under section 12(a) of the EAA.