[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
end point security products, Personal Security Products (PSP), Intrusion
Detection Systems (IDS), Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS) or
firewalls.
Technical Note 2 to ``Intrusion Software'' Definition: 'Protective
countermeasures': techniques designed to ensure the safe execution of
code, such as Data Execution Prevention (DEP), Address Space Layout
Randomization (ASLR) or sandboxing.
Isostatic presses. (Cat 2)--Equipment capable of pressurizing a
closed cavity through various media (gas, liquid, solid particles, etc.)
to create equal pressure in all directions within the cavity upon a
workpiece or material.
Item. ``Item'' means ``commodities, software, and technology.'' When
the EAR intend to refer specifically to commodities, software, or
technology, the text will use the specific reference.
Know. See ``knowledge.''
Knowledge. Knowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant,
such as ``know,'' ``reason to know,'' or ``reason to believe'') includes
not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is
substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high
probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is
inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a
person and is also inferred from a person's willful avoidance of facts.
This definition does not apply to part 760 of the EAR (Restrictive Trade
Practices or Boycotts).
[[Page 332]]
Laser. (Cat 1, 2, 3, 5P1, 6, 7, 8 and 9)--An item that produces
spatially and temporally coherent light through amplification by
stimulated emission of radiation. See also: ``Chemical laser;'' ``Super
High Power Laser;'' and ``Transfer laser.''
Law or regulation relating to export control. Any statute,
proclamation, executive order, regulation, rule, license, or order
applicable to any conduct involving an export transaction shall be
deemed to be a ``law or regulation relating to export control.''
Legible or legibility. Legible and legibility mean the quality of a
letter or numeral that enables the observer to identify it positively
and quickly to the exclusion of all other letters or numerals.
Less sensitive government end users (as applied to encryption items
and 'cybersecurity items'). The following ``government end users'' (as
defined in this section) are considered ``less sensitive'' for the
purposes of License Exception ENC (Sec. 740.17 of the EAR) and License
Exception ACE (Sec. 740.22 of the EAR):
(1) Local/state/provincial ``government end users'' (departments,
agencies, and entities), including local/state/provincial executive,
legislative, judicial, police, fire, rescue, and public safety agencies.
(2) National/federal/royal ``government end users'' (departments,
agencies, and entities) providing the following civil government
functions and services:
(i) Census and statistics services;
(ii) Civil public works infrastructure services (construction,
maintenance, repair, regulation, and administration) as follows:
Buildings, public transportation, roads and highways, trucking;
* * *