[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.2 Prohibitions.
(a) Refusals to do business.
Prohibition Against Refusals To Do Business
(1) No United States person may: refuse, knowingly agree to refuse,
require any other person to refuse, or knowingly agree to require any
* * *
information about any U.S. person's sex, since the reason the
information is sought has nothing to do with Y's boycott of X.
(vii) U.S. company A is considering establishing an office in
boycotting country Y. In order to register to do business in Y, A is
asked to furnish information concerning the nationalities of its
corporate officers and board of directors.
A may furnish the information about the nationalities of its
officers and directors, because in so doing A would not be furnishing
information about the race, religion, sex, or national origin of any
U.S. person.
(d) Furnishing information about business relationships with
boycotted countries or blacklisted persons.
Prohibition Against Furnishing Information About Business Relationships
With Boycotted Countries or Blacklisted Persons
(1) No United States person may furnish or knowingly agree to
furnish information concerning his or any other person's past, present
or proposed business relationships:
(i) With or in a boycotted country;
(ii) With any business concern organized under the laws of a
boycotted country;
(iii) With any national or resident of a boycotted country; or
(iv) With any other person who is known or believed to be restricted
from
[[Page 206]]
having any business relationship with or in a boycotting country.
(2) This prohibition shall apply:
(i) Whether the information pertains to a business relationship
involving a sale, purchase, or supply transaction; legal or commercial
representation; shipping or other transportation transaction; insurance;
investment; or any other type of business transaction or relationship;
and
(ii) Whether the information is directly or indirectly requested or
is furnished on the initiative of the United States person.
(3) This prohibition does not apply to the furnishing of normal
business information in a commercial context. Normal business
information may relate to factors such as financial fitness, technical
competence, or professional experience, and may be found in documents
normally available to the public such as annual reports, disclosure
statements concerning securities, catalogs, promotional brochures, and
trade and business handbooks. Such information may also appear in
specifications or statements of experience and qualifications.
(4) Normal business information furnished in a commercial context
does not cease to be such simply because the party soliciting the
information may be a boycotting country or a national or resident
thereof. If the information is of a type which is generally sought for a
legitimate business purpose (such as determining financial fitness,
technical competence, or professional experience), the information may
be furnished even if the information could be used, or without the
knowledge of the person supplying the information is intended to be
used, for boycott purposes. However, no information about business
* * *