[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 758.1 The Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing to the
Automated Export System (AES).
(a) The Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing to the Automated
Export System (AES). The EEI is used by the Bureau of Census to collect
trade statistics and by the Bureau of Industry and Security for export
control purposes. The EEI collects basic information such as the names
and addresses of the parties to a transaction; the Export Control
Classification Number (ECCN) (when required), the Schedule B number or
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) number, the
description, quantity and value of the items exported; and the license
authority for the export. The EEI is a statement to the United States
Government that the transaction occurred as described.
(b) When is an EEI filing required to be filed in the AES. Except
when the export of items subject to the EAR is to take place
electronically or in an otherwise intangible form, you must file EEI in
the AES with the United States Government for items subject to the EAR,
including exports by U.S. mail, in the following situations:
(1) For all exports of items subject to the EAR that are destined to
a country in Country Group E:1 or E:2 of supplement no. 1 to part 740 of
the EAR regardless of value;
(2) For all exports subject to the EAR that require submission of a
license application, regardless of value or destination;
(3) For all exports of 9x515 or ``600 series'' items enumerated or
otherwise described in paragraphs .a through .x of a 9x515 or ``600
series'' ECCN regardless of value or destination, including exports to
Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom;
(4) For all exports under license exception Strategic Trade
Authorization (STA);
(5) For all exports of commodities and mass market software subject
to the EAR when the value of the commodities or mass market software
classified under a single Schedule B Number (or HTS) is over $2,500,
except as exempted by the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR) in 15 CFR Part
30 and referenced in paragraph (c) of this section;
(6) For all exports of items subject to the EAR that will be
transshipped through Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom to a third
destination, where the export would require EEI or license if shipped
directly to the final
[[Page 178]]
destination from the United States (see 15 CFR 30.36(b)(2) of the FTR);
(7) For all items exported under authorization Validated End-User
(VEU);
(8) For all exports of tangible items subject to the EAR where
parties to the transaction, as described in Sec. 748.5(d) through (f)
of the EAR, are listed on the Unverified List (supplement no. 6 to part
744 of the EAR), regardless of value or destination; or
(9) For all exports, except for exports authorized under License
Exception BAG, as set forth in Sec. 740.14 of the EAR, of commodities
controlled under ECCNs 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, or 0A507, shotguns with a
barrel length less than 18 inches controlled under ECCNs 0A502 or 0A508,
or ammunition controlled under ECCN 0A505 except for .c, regardless of
* * *
ECCNs 3A001, 4A003, 4A004, 4A005, 5A002, 5A004, 5A992, 5D002, or 5D992
in addition to any other required data for the associated EEI filing,
you must include the items paragraph classification (i.e., .z), when
applicable, as the first text to appear in the Commodity description
block in the EEI filing in AES.
(h) Power of attorney or other written authorization. In a ``power
of attorney'' or other written authorization, authority is conferred
upon an agent to perform certain specified acts or kinds of acts on
behalf of a principal.
(1) An agent must obtain a power of attorney or other written
authorization in the following circumstances:
(i) An agent that represents a foreign principal party in interest
in a routed transaction must obtain a power of attorney or other written
authorization that sets forth his authority; and
(ii) An agent that applies for a license on behalf of a principal
party in interest must obtain a power of attorney or other written
authorization that sets forth the agent's authority to apply for the
license on behalf of the principal.
Note 3 to paragraph (h)(1): The Bureau of Census Foreign Trade
Regulations impose additional requirements for a power of attorney or
other written authorization. See 15 CFR 30.3(f) of the FTR.
[[Page 181]]
(2) This requirement for a power of attorney or other written
authorization is a legal requirement aimed at ensuring that the parties
to a transaction negotiate and understand their responsibilities. The
absence of a power of attorney or other written authorization does not
prevent BIS from using other evidence to establish the existence of an
agency relationship for purposes of imposing liability.
(i) Filing the Electronic Export Information (EEI). The EEI must be
filed with the United States Government in the manner prescribed by the
Bureau of Census Foreign Trade Regulations (15 CFR part 30).
[79 FR 4617, Jan. 29, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 32626, June 5, 2014; 79
FR 34221, June 16, 2014; 79 FR 48661, Aug. 18, 2014; 80 FR 3466, Jan.
23, 2015; 80 FR 43319, July 22, 2015; 83 FR 38021, Aug. 3, 2018; 85 FR
4178, Jan. 23, 2020; 85 FR 23465, Apr. 28, 2020; 85 FR 83792, Dec. 23,
2020; 86 FR 46595, Aug. 19, 2021; 88 FR 73497, Oct. 25, 2023; 89 FR
28601, Apr. 19, 2024; 89 FR 34709, Apr. 30, 2024]