[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.4 Evasion.
(a) No United States person may engage in any transaction or take
any other action, either independently or through any other person, with
intent to evade the provisions of this part. Nor may any United States
* * *
forwarding the machines on to Y.
A's action constitutes evasion of this part, because it is a device
to mask prohibited activity carried out on A's behalf.
(iv) A, a U.S. company, has been selling calculators to distributor
B in country C for a number of years and routinely supplies positive
certificates of origin. A receives an order from country Y which
requires negative certificates of origin. A arranges to make all future
sales to distributor B in country C. A knows B will step in and make the
sales to Y which A would otherwise have made directly. B will make the
necessary negative certifications. A's warranty, which it will continue
to honor, runs to the purchaser in Y.
A's action constitutes evasion, because the diverting of orders to B
is a device to mask prohibited activity carried out on A's behalf.
(v) A, a U.S. company, is negotiating a long-term contract with
boycotting country Y to meet all Y's medical supply needs. Y informs A
that before such a contract can be concluded, A must complete Y's
boycott questionnaire. A knows that it is prohibited from answering the
questionnaire so it arranges for a local agent in Y to supply the
necessary information.
A's action constitutes evasion of this part, because it is a device
to mask prohibited activity carried out on A's behalf.
(vi) A, a U.S. contractor which has not previously dealt with
boycotting country Y, is awarded a construction contract by Y. Because
it is customary in the construction industry for a contractor to
establish an on-site facility for the duration of the project, A
establishes such an office, which satisfies the
[[Page 232]]
requirements for bona fide residency. Thereafter, A's office in Y takes
a number of actions permitted under the compliance with local law
exception.
A's actions do not constitute evasion, because A's facility in Y was
established for legitimate business reasons.
(vii) A, a controlled foreign subsidiary of U.S. company B, is
located in non-boycotting country M. A and B both make machine tools for
sale in their respective marketing regions. B's marketing region
includes boycotting country Y. After assessing the requirements of this
part, B decides that it can no longer make machines for sale in Y.
Instead, A decides to expand its facilities in M in order to service the
Y market.
The actions of A and B do not constitute evasion, because there is a
legitimate business reason for their actions. It is irrelevant that the
effect may be to place sales which would otherwise have been subject to
this part beyond the reach of this part.
(viii) A, a U.S. manufacturer, from time to time receives purchase
orders from boycotting country Y which A fills from its plant in the
United States. A knows that it is about to receive an order from Y which
contains a request for a certification which A is prohibited from
* * *