[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.3 Exceptions to prohibitions.
(a) Import requirements of a boycotting country.
Compliance With Import Requirements of a Boycotting Country
(1) A United States person, in supplying goods or services to a
* * *
(16) This exception applies only to compliance with selections of
certain types of goods--goods that, in the normal course of business,
are identifiable as to their source or origin at the time of their entry
into the boycotting country. The definition of ``specifically
identifiable goods'' is the same under this section as it is in
paragraph (g) of this section on ``Compliance with Local Law.''
(17) Goods ``specifically identifiable'' in the normal course of
business are those items which at the time of their entry into a
boycotting country are identifiable as to source or origin by uniqueness
of design or appearance; or trademark, trade name, or other
identification normally on the items themselves, including their
packaging. Goods are ``specifically identifiable'' in the normal course
of business if their source or origin is ascertainable by inspection of
the items themselves, including their packaging, regardless of whether
inspection takes place. Goods are not considered to be ``specifically
identifiable'' in the normal course of business if a trademark, trade
name, or other form of identification not normally present is added to
the items themselves, including their packaging, to accommodate this
part.
General
(18) If a unilateral selection meets the conditions described in
paragraph (d) of this section, the United States person receiving the
unilateral selection may comply or agree to comply, even if he knows or
has reason to know that the selection was boycott-based. However, no
United States person may comply or agree to comply with any unilateral
selection if he knows or has reason to know that the purpose of the
selection is to effect discrimination against any United States person
on the basis of race, religion, sex, or national origin.
Examples of Compliance With a Unilateral Selection
The following examples are intended to give guidance in determining
what constitutes a unilateral selection and the circumstances in which
compliance with such a selection is permissible. They are illustrative,
not comprehensive.
Specific and Unilateral Selection
(i) A, a U.S. manufacturer of road-grading equipment, is asked by
boycotting country Y to ship goods to Y on U.S. vessel B, a carrier
which is not blacklisted by Y. A knows or has reason to know that Y's
selection of B is boycott-based.
[[Page 218]]
A may comply with Y's request, or may agree to comply as a condition
of the contract, because the selection is specific and unilateral.
(ii) A, a U.S. contractor building an industrial facility in
boycotting country Y is asked by B, a resident of Y, to use C as the
supplier of air conditioning equipment to be used in the facility. C is
not blacklisted by country Y. A knows or has reason to know that B's
request is boycott-based.
A may comply with B's request, or may agree to comply as a condition
of the contract, because the selection of C is specific and unilateral.
* * *
receives an order from B with the suppliers designated in accordance
with A's instructions.
A may not comply with B's selection, because the selection was not
in fact made by a bona fide resident of the boycotting country, but by a
person located in the United States.
Examples of Suppliers of Services
(i) A, a U.S. manufacturer, is asked by boycotting country Y to ship
goods to Y on U.S. vessel B, a carrier which is not blacklisted by Y.
[[Page 220]]
A may comply or agree to comply with Y's request, because compliance
with the unilateral and specific selection of carriers is expressly
permitted under this exception.
(ii) A, a U.S. exporter shipping goods ordered by C, a national of
boycotting country Y, is asked by C to insure the shipment through U.S.
insurer B.
A may comply or agree to comply with C's request, because compliance
with the unilateral and specific selection of an insurer is expressly
permitted under this exception.
(iii) A, a U.S. construction company, is hired by C, an agency of
the government of boycotting country Y, to build a power plant in Y. C
specifies that A should subcontract the foundation work to U.S.
contractor B. Part of the foundation design work will be done by B in
the United States.
A may comply or agree to comply with Y's designation, because a
necessary and not insignificant part of B's services are to be performed
within the boycotting country, and such services are customarily
performed on-site.
(iv) A, a U.S. contractor, is engaged by boycotting country Y to
build a power plant. Y specifies that U.S. architectural firm B should
be retained by A to design the plant. In order to design the plant, it
is essential that B's personnel visit and become familiar with the site,
although the bulk of the design and drawing work will be done in the
United States.
A may comply or agree to comply with Y's unilateral and specific
selection of architectural firm B, because a necessary and not
insignificant part of B's services are to be performed within Y, and
such on-site work is customarily involved in the provision of
architectural services. The fact that the bulk of the actual work may be
performed in the United States is irrelevant since the part to be
performed within Y is necessary to B's effective performance.
(v) Same as (iv), except that Y specifies that the turbine for the
power plant should be designed by U.S. engineer C. It is neither
customary nor necessary for C to visit the site in order to do any of
his work, but C has informed A that he would probably want to visit the
site in Y if he were selected for the job.
A may not comply or agree to comply with Y's request, because, in
the normal course of business, it is neither customary nor necessary for
engineer C's services to be performed in Y.
(vi) A, a U.S. aircraft manufacturer, receives a contract from
boycotting country Y to manufacture jet engines for Y's use. Y specifies
* * *