[Title 15 CFR ]
764.8 Voluntary self-disclosures for boycott violations.
Supplement No. 1 to Part 764--Standard Terms of Orders Denying Export
          Privileges
    Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4611-4613; 50 U.S.C. 1701
* * *
should be specified on the license application. Such applications must
also include all known information as to how the installed base item
originally arrived in Libya. If granted, the license for the proposed
transaction will also authorize the related activity within the scope of
Sec.  764.2(e) of this part.
[70 FR 14391, Mar. 22, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 51719, Aug. 31, 2006;
73 FR 49331, Aug. 21, 2008]
Sec.  764.8  Voluntary self-disclosures for boycott violations.
    This section sets forth procedures for disclosing violations of part
760 of the EAR--Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts and violations
of part 762--Recordkeeping--with respect to records related to part 760.
In this section,
[[Page 271]]
these provisions are referred to collectively as the ``antiboycott
provisions.'' This section also describes BIS's policy regarding such
disclosures.
    (a) General policy. BIS strongly encourages disclosure to the Office
of Antiboycott Compliance (OAC) if you believe that you may have
violated the antiboycott provisions. Voluntary self-disclosures are a
mitigating factor with respect to any enforcement action that OAC might
take.
    (b) Limitations. (1) This section does not apply to disclosures of
violations relating to provisions of the EAR other than the antiboycott
provisions. Section 764.5 of this part describes how to prepare
disclosures of violations of the EAR other than the antiboycott
provisions.
    (2) The provisions of this section apply only when information is
provided to OAC for its review in determining whether to take
administrative action under parts 764 and 766 of the EAR for violations
of the antiboycott provisions.
    (3) Timing. The provisions of this section apply only if OAC
receives the voluntary self-disclosure as described in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section before it commences an investigation or inquiry in
connection with the same or substantially similar information it
received from another source.
    (i) Mandatory reports. For purposes of this section, OAC's receipt
of a report required to be filed under Sec.  760.5 of the EAR that
discloses that a person took an action prohibited by part 760 of the EAR
constitutes the receipt of information from another source.
    (ii) Requests for advice. For purposes of this section, a violation
that is revealed to OAC by a person who is seeking advice, either by
telephone or e-mail, about the antiboycott provisions does not
constitute the receipt of information from another source. Such
revelation also does not constitute a voluntary self-disclosure or
initial notification of a voluntary self-disclosure for purposes of this
section.
    (4) Although a voluntary self-disclosure is a mitigating factor in
determining what administrative sanctions, if any, will be sought by
BIS, it is a factor that is considered together with all other factors
in a case. The weight given to voluntary self-disclosure is solely
within the discretion of BIS, and the mitigating effect of voluntary
self-disclosure may be outweighed by aggravating factors. Voluntary
self-disclosure does not prevent transactions from being referred to the
Department of Justice for criminal prosecution. In such a case, BIS
would notify the Department of Justice of the voluntary self-disclosure,
but the decision as to how to consider that factor is within the
discretion of the Department of Justice.
    (5) A firm will not be deemed to have made a disclosure under this
section unless the individual making the disclosure did so with the full
knowledge and authorization of the firm's senior management or of a
person with authority to make such disclosures on behalf of the firm.
    (6) The provisions of this section do not, nor should they be relied
* * *