[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.1 Definitions.
In this part, references to the EAR are references to 15 CFR chapter
VII, subchapter C.
(a) Definition of person. For purposes of this part, the term person
means any individual, or any association or organization, public or
* * *
any other transaction with a person outside the United States where:
(i) They are purchased by the foreign subsidiary, affiliate, or
other permanent foreign establishment upon the receipt of an order from
or on behalf of a customer with the intention that the goods or services
are to go to the customer;
(ii) They are purchased by the foreign subsidiary, affiliate, or
other permanent foreign establishment to meet the needs of specified
customers pursuant to understandings with those customers, although not
for immediate delivery; or
(iii) They are purchased by the foreign subsidiary, affiliate, or
other permanent foreign establishment based on the anticipated needs of
specified customers.
(10) If any non-ancillary part of a transaction between a domestic
concern's controlled foreign subsidiary, affiliate, or other permanent
foreign establishment and a person outside the United States is in
United States commerce, the entire transaction is in United States
commerce. For example, if such a foreign subsidiary is engaged in
filling an order from a non-United States customer both with goods
acquired from the United States and with goods acquired elsewhere, the
entire transaction with that customer is in United States commerce.
[[Page 194]]
Activities Outside United States Commerce
(11) A transaction between a domestic concern's controlled foreign
subsidiary, affiliate, or other permanent foreign establishment and a
person outside the United States, not involving the purchase, sale, or
transfer of goods or services (including information) to or from a
person in the United States, is not an activity in United States
commerce.
(12) The activities of a domestic concern's controlled foreign
subsidiary, affiliate, or other permanent foreign establishment with
respect to goods acquired from a person in the United States are not in
United States commerce where:
(i) They were acquired without reference to a specific order from or
transaction with a person outside the United States; and
(ii) They were further manufactured, incorporated into, refined
into, or reprocessed into another product.
(13) The activities of a domestic concern's controlled foreign
subsidiary, affiliate, or other permanent foreign establishment with
respect to services acquired from a person in the United States are not
in United States commerce where:
(i) They were acquired without reference to a specific order from or
transaction with a person outside the United States; or
(ii) They are ancillary to the transaction with the person outside
the United States.
(14) For purposes of this section, services are ancillary services
if they are provided to a controlled foreign subsidiary, affiliate, or
other permanent foreign establishment primarily for its own use rather
than for the use of a third person. These typically include financial,
accounting, legal,transportation, and other services, whether provided
by a domestic concern or an unrelated entity.
(15) Thus, the provision of the project financing by a United States
bank located in the United States to a controlled foreign subsidiary
unrelated to the bank is an ancillary service which will not cause the
underlying transaction to be in United States commerce. By contrast,
where a domestic concern, on behalf of its controlled foreign
subsidiary, gives a guaranty of performance to a foreign country
customer, that is a service provided to the customer and, as such,
brings that subsidiary's transaction with the customer into United
States commerce. Similarly, architectural or engineering services
provided by a domestic concern in connection with its controlled foreign
subsidiary's construction project in a third country are services passed
through to the subsidiary's customer and, as such, bring that
subsidiary's foreign transaction into United States commerce.
General
(16) Regardless of whether the subsequent disposition of goods or
services from the United States is in United States commerce, the
original acquisition of goods or services from a person in the United
States is an activity in United States commerce subject to this part.
Thus, if a domestic concern's controlled foreign subsidiary engages in a
prohibited refusal to do business in stocking its inventory with goods
from the United States, that action is subject to this part whether or
not subsequent sales from that inventory are.
(17) In all the above, goods and services will be considered to have
been acquired from a person in the United States whether they were
acquired directly or indirectly through a third party, where the person
acquiring the goods or services knows or expects, at the time he places
the order, that they will be delivered from the United States.
Letters of Credit
(18) Implementation of a letter of credit in the United States by a
United States person located in the United States, including a permanent
United States establishment of a foreign concern, is an activity in
United States commerce.
(19) Implementation of a letter of credit outside the United States
by a United States person located outside the United States is in United
States commerce where the letter of credit (a) specifies a United States
address for the beneficiary, (b) calls for documents indicating shipment
from the United States, or (c) calls for documents indicating that the
goods are of United States origin.
(20) See Sec. 760.2(f) of this part on ``Letters of Credit'' to
determine the circumstances in which paying, honoring, confirming, or
otherwise implementing a letter of credit is covered by this part.
Examples of Activities in the Interstate or Foreign Commerce of the
United States
The following examples are intended to give guidance in determining
* * *