[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Detection Systems (IDS), Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS) or
firewalls.
Technical Note 2 to ``Intrusion Software'' Definition: 'Protective
countermeasures': techniques designed to ensure the safe execution of
code, such as Data Execution Prevention (DEP), Address Space Layout
Randomization (ASLR) or sandboxing.
Isostatic presses. (Cat 2)--Equipment capable of pressurizing a
closed cavity through various media (gas, liquid, solid particles, etc.)
to create equal pressure in all directions within the cavity upon a
workpiece or material.
Item. ``Item'' means ``commodities, software, and technology.'' When
the EAR intend to refer specifically to commodities, software, or
technology, the text will use the specific reference.
Know. See ``knowledge.''
Knowledge. Knowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant,
such as ``know,'' ``reason to know,'' or ``reason to believe'') includes
not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is
substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high
probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is
inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a
person and is also inferred from a person's willful avoidance of facts.
This definition does not apply to part 760 of the EAR (Restrictive Trade
Practices or Boycotts).
[[Page 332]]
Laser. (Cat 1, 2, 3, 5P1, 6, 7, 8 and 9)--An item that produces
spatially and temporally coherent light through amplification by
stimulated emission of radiation. See also: ``Chemical laser;'' ``Super
High Power Laser;'' and ``Transfer laser.''
Law or regulation relating to export control. Any statute,
proclamation, executive order, regulation, rule, license, or order
applicable to any conduct involving an export transaction shall be
deemed to be a ``law or regulation relating to export control.''
Legible or legibility. Legible and legibility mean the quality of a
letter or numeral that enables the observer to identify it positively
and quickly to the exclusion of all other letters or numerals.
Less sensitive government end users (as applied to encryption items
and 'cybersecurity items'). The following ``government end users'' (as
defined in this section) are considered ``less sensitive'' for the
purposes of License Exception ENC (Sec. 740.17 of the EAR) and License
Exception ACE (Sec. 740.22 of the EAR):
(1) Local/state/provincial ``government end users'' (departments,
agencies, and entities), including local/state/provincial executive,
legislative, judicial, police, fire, rescue, and public safety agencies.
(2) National/federal/royal ``government end users'' (departments,
agencies, and entities) providing the following civil government
functions and services:
(i) Census and statistics services;
(ii) Civil public works infrastructure services (construction,
maintenance, repair, regulation, and administration) as follows:
* * *
``Unmanned aerial vehicle'' (``UAV''). (Cat 9) Any ``aircraft''
capable of initiating flight and sustaining controlled flight and
navigation without any human presence on board.
Note to definition of ``Unmanned aerial vehicle'' (``UAV''): For the
purposes of Sec. 744.3 of the EAR, unmanned air vehicles, which are the
same as ``unmanned aerial vehicles,'' include, but are not limited to,
cruise missiles, target drones and reconnaissance drones.
``Usable in'', ``usable for'', ``usable as'' or ``Capable of''.
(MTCR context)--Equipment, parts, components, materials or ``software''
which are suitable for a particular purpose. There is no need for the
equipment, parts, components, materials or ``software'' to have been
configured, modified or specified for the particular purpose. For
example, any military specification memory circuit would be ``capable
of'' operation in a guidance system.
Use. (All categories and General Technology Note)--Operation,
installation (including on-site installation), maintenance (checking),
repair, overhaul and refurbishing.
Note: If an ECCN specifies one or more of the six elements of
``use'' in the heading or control text, only those elements specified
are classified under that ECCN.
User-accessible programmability. (Cat 6)--The facility allowing a
user to insert, modify, or replace ``programs'' by means other than:
(a) A physical change in wiring or interconnections; or
(b) The setting of function controls including entry of parameters.
Utilization facility. (a) As defined by 10 CFR 110.2 of the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission Regulations, utilization facility means a nuclear
reactor, other than one that is a production facility, any of the
following major components of a nuclear reactor: Pressure vessels
designed to contain the core of a nuclear reactor, other than one that
is a production facility, and the following major components of a
nuclear reactor:
(1) Primary coolant pumps;
(2) Fuel charging or discharging machines; and
(3) Control rods.
(b) Utilization facility does not include the steam turbine
generator portion of a nuclear power plant.
Vacuum electronic devices (Cat 3) Electronic devices based on the
interaction of an electron beam with an electromagnetic wave propagating
in a vacuum circuit or interacting with radio-frequency vacuum cavity
resonators. ``Vacuum electronic devices'' include klystrons, travelling-
wave tubes, and their derivatives.
Vector Rate. (Cat 4)--See: ``Two dimensional Vector Rate''; ``Three
dimensional Vector Rate''.
Vulnerability disclosure. (Sec. 740.22, Cat 4) means the process of
identifying, reporting, or communicating a vulnerability to, or
analyzing a vulnerability with, individuals or organizations responsible
for conducting or coordinating remediation for the purpose of resolving
the vulnerability.
You. Any person, including a natural person, including a citizen of
* * *