[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.4 North Korea.
(a) Licensing requirements. As authorized by section 6 of the Export
Administration Act of 1979, as amended, and consistent with United
Nations Security Council Resolution 1718, a license is required to
export or reexport any item subject to the EAR (see part 734 of the EAR)
to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), except food
and medicines classified as EAR99 (definitions in part 772 of the EAR).
Portions of certain license exceptions, set forth in paragraph (c) of
this section, may be available. Exporters should be aware that other
provisions of the EAR, including parts 742 and 744, also apply to
exports and reexports to North Korea.
(b) Licensing policy. Items requiring a license are subject to case-
by-case review, except as follows:
(1) Luxury goods. Applications to export or reexport luxury goods,
e.g., luxury automobiles; yachts; gems; jewelry; other fashion
accessories; cosmetics; perfumes; furs; designer clothing; luxury
watches; rugs and tapestries; electronic entertainment software and
equipment; recreational sports equipment; tobacco; wine and other
alcoholic beverages; musical instruments; art; and antiques and
collectible items, including but not limited to rare coins and stamps
are subject to a general policy of denial. For further information on
luxury goods, see supplement no. 1 to part 746.
(2) Applications to export or reexport arms and related materiel are
subject to a general policy of denial. In addition, applications to
export or reexport items specified by UN documents S/2006/814, S/2006/
815 and S/2006/853 and other items that the UN Security Council or the
Sanctions Committee established pursuant to UN Security Council
Resolution 1718 has determined could contribute to North Korea's
nuclear-related, ballistic missile-related or other weapons of mass
destruction-
[[Page 20]]
related programs are also subject to a general policy of denial.
(3) Applications to export or reexport items controlled for NP and
MT reasons (except ECCN 7A103 items) are subject to a general policy of
denial.
(4) Applications to export or reexport humanitarian items (e.g.,
blankets, basic footwear, heating oil, and other items meeting
subsistence needs) intended for the benefit of the North Korean people;
items in support of United Nations humanitarian efforts; and
agricultural commodities or medical devices items that are determined by
BIS, in consultation with the interagency license review community, not
to be luxury goods are subject to a general policy of approval.
(5) Other items on the CCL. See Section 742.19(b) of the EAR.
(c) License exceptions. You may export or reexport without a license
if your transaction meets all the applicable terms and conditions of any
of the license exception subsections specified in this paragraph. To
determine scope and eligibility requirements, you will need to refer to
the sections or specific paragraphs of part 740 (License Exceptions).
Read each license exception carefully, as the provisions available for
countries subject to sanctions are generally narrow.
(1) TMP for items for use by the news media as set forth in Sec.
740.9(a)(9) of the EAR.
(2) GOV for items for personal or official use by personnel and
agencies of the U.S. Government, the International Atomic Energy Agency
(IAEA), or the European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) as set forth
in Sec. 740.11(a), (b)(2) of the EAR.
(3) GFT, except that GFT is not available to export or reexport
luxury goods as described in this section to North Korea.
(4) TSU for operation technology and software for lawfully exported
commodities as set forth in Sec. 740.13(a) and sales technology as set
forth in Sec. 740.13 (b) of the EAR.
(5) BAG for exports of items by individuals leaving the United
States as personal baggage as set forth in Sec. 740.14(a) through (d)
of the EAR.
(6) AVS for civil aircraft as set forth in Sec. 740.15(a)(4) of the
EAR.
(d) The Secretary of State has designated North Korea as a country
the government of which has repeatedly provided support for acts of
international terrorism. For anti-terrorism controls, see Section 742.19
of the EAR.
(e) OFAC maintains controls on certain transactions involving
persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction and North Korean entities or any
specially designated North Korean national.
[72 FR 3725, Jan. 26, 2007, as amended at 72 FR 20223, Apr. 24, 2007; 79
FR 32625, June 5, 2014]
Sec. 746.5 [Reserved]