[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.1 Scope.
In this part, references to the EAR are references to 15 CFR chapter
VII, subchapter C. This part describes the procedures for imposing
administrative sanctions for violations of the Export Administration Act
of 1979, as amended (the EAA), the Export Administration Regulations
(EAR), or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder. Parts
760 and 764 of the EAR specify those actions that constitute violations,
and part 764 describes the sanctions that apply. In addition to
describing the procedures for imposing sanctions, this part describes
the procedures for imposing temporary denial orders to prevent imminent
violations of the EAA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization
issued thereunder. This part also describes the procedures for taking
the discretionary protective administrative action of denying the export
privileges of persons who have been convicted of violating any of the
statutes, including the EAA, listed in section 11(h) of the EAA. Nothing
in this part shall be construed as applying to or limiting other
administrative or enforcement action relating to the EAA or the EAR,
including the exercise of any investigative authorities conferred by the
EAA. This part does not confer any procedural
[[Page 275]]
rights or impose any requirements based on the Administrative Procedure
Act for proceedings charging violations under the EAA, except as
expressly provided for in this part.