[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Exporter. The person in the United States who has the authority of a
principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of
items out of the United States.
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
Fibrous or filamentary materials. (Cat 1, 2, 8 and 9)--The term
``fibrous and filamentary materials'' includes:
(a) Continuous monofilaments;
(b) Continuous yarns and rovings;
(c) Tapes, fabrics, random mats and braids;
(d) Chopped fibers, staple fibers and coherent fiber blankets;
(e) Whiskers, either monocrystalline or polycrystalline, of any
length;
(f) Aromatic polyimide pulp.
Film type integrated circuit. (Cat 3)--An array of ``circuit
elements'' and metallic interconnections formed by deposition of a thick
or thin film on an insulating ``substrate''.
Note: ``Circuit element'': a single active or passive functional
part of an electronic circuit, such as one diode, one transistor, one
resistor, one capacitor, etc.
Financial Institution. As applied to encryption items, means any of
the following:
[[Page 328]]
(a) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer, self-
regulatory organization, investment company or investment adviser, which
is regulated or supervised by the Securities and Exchange Commission or
a self-regulatory organization that is registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission; or
* * *
integration, assembly (mounting), inspection, testing, quality
assurance.
Production equipment. (MTCR context)--Tooling, templates, jigs,
mandrels, moulds, dies, fixtures, alignment mechanisms, test equipment,
other machinery and components therefor, limited to those specially
designed or modified for ``development'' or for one or more phases of
``production''.
Production Facilities. (MTCR Context only). (Cat 7 and 9)--Means
``production equipment'' and specially designed ``software'' therefor
integrated into installations for ``development'' or for one or more
phases of ``production''.
Program. (Cat 1, 4, 6, and 7)--A sequence of instructions to carry
out a process in, or convertible into, a form executable by an
electronic computer.
Proof test. (Cat 5)--On-line or off-line production screen testing
that dynamically applies a prescribed tensile stress over a 0.5 to 3 m
length of fiber at a running rate of 2 to 5 m/s while passing between
capstans approximately 150 mm in diameter. The ambient temperature is a
nominal 293 K (20 [deg]C) and relative humidity 40%.
Note: Equivalent national standards for executing the ``proof test''
may be used.
Proscribed person. A person who is prohibited from receiving the
items at issue or participating in a transaction that is subject to the
EAR without authorization under the EAR, such as persons on the Entity
List or denied persons.
Publicly available encryption software. See Sec. 742.15(b) of the
EAR.
Published. See Sec. 734.7 of the EAR.
Pulse compression. (Cat 6)--The coding and processing of a radar
signal pulse of long time duration to one of short time duration, while
maintaining the benefits of high pulse energy.
Pulse duration. (Cat 6)--Duration of a ``laser'' pulse is the time
between the half-power points on the leading edge and trailing edge of
an individual pulse.
Pulsed Laser. (Cat 6)--A pulsed ``laser'' is defined as having a
* * *
externally derived information-bearing signals by algorithms such as
time compression, filtering, extraction, selection, correlation,
convolution or transformations between domains (e.g., fast Fourier
transform or Walsh transform).
Single shipment. All items moving at the same time from one exporter
to one consignee or intermediate consignee on the same exporting
carrier, even if these items will be forwarded to one or more ultimate
consignees. Items being transported in this manner shall be treated as a
single shipment even if the items represent more than one order or are
in separate containers.
Software. (Cat: all)--A collection of one or more ``programs'' or
``microprograms'' fixed in any tangible medium of expression.
[[Page 344]]
Source code (or source language). (Cat 1, 4, 5P2, 6, 7, and 9)--A
convenient expression of one or more processes that may be turned by a
programming system into equipment executable form (``object code'' (or
object language)).
``Space-qualified''. (Cat 3, 6, and 7) Designed, manufactured, or
qualified through successful testing, for operation at altitudes greater
than 100 km above the surface of the Earth.
Note 1: A determination that a specific item is ``space-qualified''
by virtue of testing does not mean that other items in the same
production run or model series are ``space-qualified'' if not
individually tested.
Note 2: The terms 'designed' and 'manufactured' in this definition
are synonymous with ``specially designed.'' Thus, for example, an item
that is ``specially designed'' for a spacecraft is deemed to be
'designed' or 'manufactured' for operation at altitudes greater than 100
km and an item that is not ``specially designed'' for a spacecraft is
not deemed to have been so 'designed' or 'manufactured.'
Spacecraft. (Cat 9)--Active and passive satellites and space probes.
Spacecraft bus. (Cat 9) Equipment that provides the support
* * *