[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.17 Decision of the administrative law judge.
(a) Predecisional matters. Except for default proceedings under
Sec. 766.7 of this part, the administrative law judge will give the
parties reasonable opportunity to submit the following, which will be
made a part of the record:
[[Page 281]]
(1) Exceptions to any ruling by the judge or to the admissibility of
evidence proffered at the hearing;
(2) Proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(3) Supporting legal arguments for the exceptions and proposed
findings and conclusions submitted; and
(4) A proposed order.
(b) Decision and order. After considering the entire record in the
proceeding, the administrative law judge will issue a written decision.
(1) Initial decision. For proceedings charging violations relating
to part 760 of the EAR, the decision rendered shall be an initial
decision. The decision will include findings of fact, conclusions of
law, and findings as to whether there has been a violation of the EAA,
the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder. If
the administrative law judge finds that the evidence of record is
insufficient to sustain a finding that a violation has occurred with
respect to one or more charges, the judge shall order dismissal of the
charges in whole or in part, as appropriate. If the administrative law
judge finds that one or more violations have been committed, the judge
may issue an order imposing administrative sanctions, as provided in
part 764 of the EAR. The decision and order shall be served on each
party, and shall become effective as the final decision of the
Department 30 days after service, unless an appeal is filed in
accordance with Sec. 766.21 of this part.
(2) Recommended decision. For proceedings not involving violations
relating to part 760 of the EAR, the decision rendered shall be a
recommended decision. The decision will include recommended findings of
fact, conclusions of law, and findings as to whether there has been a
violation of the EAA, the EAR or any order, license or authorization
issued thereunder. If the administrative law judge finds that the
evidence of record is insufficient to sustain a recommended finding that
a violation has occurred with respect to one or more charges, the judge
shall recommend dismissal of any such charge. If the administrative law
judge finds that one or more violations have been committed, the judge
shall recommend an order imposing administrative sanctions, as provided
in part 764 of the EAR, or such other action as the judge deems
appropriate. The administrative law judge shall immediately certify the
record, including the original copy of the recommended decision and
order, to the Under Secretary for review in accordance with Sec. 766.22
of this part. The administrative law judge shall also immediately serve
the recommended decision on all parties. Because of the time limits
established in the EAA for review by the Under Secretary, service upon
parties shall be by personal delivery, express mail or other overnight
carrier.
(c) Suspension of sanctions. Any order imposing administrative
sanctions may provide for the suspension of the sanction imposed, in
whole or in part and on such terms of probation or other conditions as
the administrative law judge or the Under Secretary may specify. Any
suspension order may be modified or revoked by the signing official upon
application of BIS showing a violation of the probationary terms or
other conditions, after service on the respondent of notice of the
application in accordance with the service provisions of Sec. 766.3 of
this part, and with such opportunity for response as the responsible
modifying or revoking the suspension shall also be served on the
respondent in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 766.3 of this
part.
(d) Time for decision. Administrative enforcement proceedings not
involving violations relating to part 760 of the EAR shall be concluded,
including review by the Under Secretary under Sec. 766.22 of this part,
within one year of the submission of a charging letter, unless the
administrative law judge, for good cause shown, extends such period. The
charging letter will be deemed to have been submitted to the
administrative law judge on the date the respondent files an answer or
on the date BIS files a motion for a default order pursuant to Sec.
766.7(a) of this part, whichever occurs first.