[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 748.3 Classification requests and advisory opinions.
(a) Introduction. You may ask BIS to provide you with the correct
Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) down to the paragraph (or
subparagraph) level, if appropriate. BIS will issue you a determination
that each item identified in your classification request is either
described by an ECCN in the Commerce Control List (CCL) in supplement
no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR or not described by an ECCN and, therefore,
an ``EAR99'' item. These classification determinations issued by BIS are
not U.S. Government determinations that the items described therein are
``subject to the EAR,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 734.3 of the
EAR. Those who request commodity classifications and advisory opinions
should have determined that the items at issue are not subject to the
exclusive export control jurisdiction of one of the other U.S.
Government agencies listed in Sec. 734.3(b) of the EAR. If requested,
for a given end-use, end-user, and/or destination, BIS will advise you
whether a license is required, or likely to be granted, for a particular
transaction. Note that these responses do not bind BIS to issuing a
license in the future. This type of request, along with requests for
guidance regarding other interpretations of the EAR, is commonly
referred to as an ``Advisory Opinion.'' The encryption provisions in the
EAR require the submission of a classification request in accordance
with Sec. 740.17(d) of the EAR in order for certain items to be
eligible for export and reexport under License Exception ENC (see Sec.
740.17 of the EAR) or to be released from ``EI'' controls (see
Sec. Sec. 740.17(b)(2) and 740.17(b)(3) of the EAR).
(b) Classification requests. Submit classification requests in
accordance with the procedures in Sec. 748.1.
(1) Each Classification Request must be limited to six items.
Exceptions may be granted by BIS on a case-by-case basis for several
related items if the relationship between the items is satisfactorily
substantiated in the request. Classification requests must be supported
by any descriptive literature, brochures, precise technical
specifications or papers that describe the items in sufficient technical
detail to enable classification by BIS submitted as PDF files attached
to the SNAP-R submission unless a paper submission is authorized
pursuant to Sec. 748.1 of the EAR.
(2) When submitting a classification request, you must complete
Blocks 1 through 5, 14, 22(a), (b), (c), (d), and (i), 24, and 25 on the
application. You must provide a recommended classification in Block
22(a) and explain the basis for your recommendation based on the
technical parameters specified in the appropriate ECCN in Block 24. If
you are unable to determine a recommended classification for your item,
include an explanation in Block 24, identifying the ambiguities or
deficiencies that precluded you from making a recommended
classification.
[[Page 115]]
(3) BIS assigns each of its commodity classifications a Commodity
Classification Automated Tracking System (CCATS) number. Neither the BIS
classification nor the CCATS number may be relied upon or cited as
evidence that the U.S. Government has determined that the items
described in the commodity classification determination are subject to
the EAR (See 15 CFR 734.3).
(c) Advisory opinions. Advisory opinion requests must be made in
writing, and may be delivered to BIS by mail, by email, or through the
BIS website. If delivering a request by mail, submit to the address
listed in Sec. 748.1(d)(2). Both your letter and envelope must be
marked ``Advisory Opinion.'' If submitting by email, submit to
[email protected] with the subject title ``Advisory Opinion.'' If
submitting through the BIS website, see http://www.bis.doc.gov.
(1) Your submission must contain the following information if you
are requesting guidance regarding interpretations of the EAR:
(i) The name, title, and telephone and facsimile numbers of the
person to contact,
(ii) Your complete address comprised of street address, city, state,
country, and postal code; and
(2) If you are requesting BIS to determine whether a license is
required, or the licensing policy related to a particular end-use, end-
user, and/or destination, in addition to the information required in
Sec. 748.3(c)(1) you must also include:
(i) All available information on the parties to the transaction and
the proposed end-use or end-user,
(ii) The model number for each item, where appropriate,
(iii) The Export Control Classification Number, if known, for each
item; and
(iv) Any descriptive literature, brochures, technical specifications
or papers that describe the items in sufficient technical detail to
enable BIS to verify the correct classification.
(3) Requests for Validated End-User authorization should be
submitted in accordance with the provisions set forth in Sec. 748.15
and supplement nos. 8 and 9 to this part.
(4) Advisory opinions are limited in scope to BIS's interpretation
of EAR provisions. Advisory opinions differ from commodity
classifications in that advisory opinions are not limited to the
interpretation of provisions contained in the Commerce Control List.
Advisory opinions may not be relied upon or cited as evidence that the
U.S. Government has determined that the items described in the advisory
opinion are not subject to the export control jurisdiction of another
agency of the U.S. Government (See 15 CFR 734.3).
(d) Classification requests for encryption items. A classification
request associated with encryption items transferred from the U.S.
Munitions List consistent with Executive Order 13026 of November 15,
1996 (3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228) and pursuant to the Presidential
Memorandum of that date may be required to determine eligibility under
License Exception ENC or for release from ``EI'' controls. Refer to
supplement no. 6 to part 742 of the EAR for a complete list of technical
* * *