[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.1 Introduction.
In this part, references to the EAR are references to 15 CFR chapter
VII, subchapter C. This part implements broad based controls for items
and activities subject to the EAR imposed to implement U.S. government
policies. Two categories of controls are included in this part.
(a) Comprehensive controls. This part contains or refers to all the
BIS licensing requirements, licensing policies, and License Exceptions
for countries subject to general embargoes or comprehensive sanctions,
currently Cuba, Iran, and Syria. This part is the focal point for all
the EAR requirements for transactions involving these countries.
(1) Cuba. All the items on the Commerce Control List (CCL) require a
license to Cuba. In addition, most other items subject to the EAR, but
not included on the CCL, designated by the Number ``EAR99'', require a
license to Cuba. Most items requiring a license to these destinations
are subject to a general policy of denial. Because these controls extend
to virtually all exports, they do not appear in the Country Chart in
part 738 of the EAR, nor are they reflected in the Commerce Control List
in part 774 of the EAR.
(2) Iran. BIS maintains license requirements and other restrictions
on exports and reexports to Iran. A comprehensive embargo on
transactions involving this country is administered by the Department of
The Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC).
(3) Syria. Pursuant to Sections 5(a)(1) and 5(a)(2)(A) of the Syria
Accountability and Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration Act of 2003 (Pub. L.
108-175, codified as a note to 22 U.S.C. 2151) (the SAA), since May 14,
2004 BIS has maintained a prohibition on the export to Syria of all
items on the Commerce Control List (in 15 CFR part 774) (CCL) and a
prohibition on the export to Syria of products of the United States,
other than food and medicine. The President also exercised national
security waiver authority pursuant to Section 5(b) of the SAA for
certain transactions. Section 746.9 of this part sets forth the specific
license requirements, licensing policy and license exceptions applicable
to Syria as a sanctioned country under the EAR. These provisions were
issued consistent with Executive Order 13338 of May 11, 2004 which
implemented the SAA.
(b) Sanctions on selected categories of items to specific
destinations. (1) BIS controls the export and reexport of selected
categories of items to countries
[[Page 14]]
under United Nations Security Council arms embargoes. See the Commerce
Control List in supplement no. 1 to part 774. See also Sec. Sec. 746.3
(Iraq) and 746.4 (North Korea).
(2) The countries subject to United Nations Security Council arms
embargoes are: Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the
Congo, Eritrea, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, North Korea, Somalia, and
Sudan.
(3) A license is required to export or reexport items identified in
Part 774 as having a ``UN'' reason for control to countries identified
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. To the extent consistent with
United States national security and foreign policy interests, BIS will
not approve applications for such licenses if the authorization would be
contrary to the relevant United Nations Security Council Resolution.
(4) You may not use any License Exception, other than License
Exception GOV, for items for personal or official use by personnel and
agencies of the U.S. Government or agencies of cooperating governments
as set forth in Sec. 740.11(b) of the EAR, to export or reexport items
with a UN reason for control to countries listed in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. This paragraph does not apply to Iraq, which is governed
by Sec. 746.3(c) of this part; North Korea, which is governed by Sec.
746.4(c) of this part; or Iran, which is governed by Sec. 746.7(c) of
this part.
(c) Russian Industry Sector Sanctions. The Russian Industry Sector
Sanctions are set forth under Sec. 746.5 and referenced under the
License Requirements section of certain Export Control Classification
Numbers (ECCNs) in supplement no. 1 to part 774 (Commerce Control List),
as well as in a footnote to the Commerce Country Chart in supplement no.
1 to part 738.
(d) This part also contains descriptions of controls maintained by
the Office of Foreign Assets Control in the Treasury Department and by
the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls in the Department of State.
Comprehensive embargoes and supplemental controls implemented by BIS
under the EAR usually also involve controls on items and activities
maintained by these agencies. This part sets forth the allocation of
licensing responsibilities between BIS and these other agencies.
References to the requirements of other agencies are informational; for
current, complete, and authoritative requirements, you should consult
the appropriate agency's regulations.
[61 FR 12806, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 25459, May 9, 1996; 65
FR 38160, June 19, 2000; 67 FR 70546, Nov. 25, 2002; 69 FR 3005, Jan.
22, 2004; 69 FR 23638, Apr. 29, 2004; 69 FR 46076, July 30, 2004; 72 FR
3725, Jan. 26, 2007; 73 FR 36, Jan. 2, 2008; 76 FR 77117, Dec. 12, 2011;
77 FR 42975, July 23, 2012; 78 FR 22723, Apr. 16, 2013; 79 FR 32625,
June 5, 2014; 79 FR 45679, Aug. 6, 2014; 81 FR 76861, Nov. 4, 2016]