[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.5 Reporting requirements.
(a) Scope of reporting requirements. (1) A United States person who
receives a request to take any action which has the effect of furthering
or supporting a restrictive trade practice or boycott fostered or
imposed by a foreign country against a country friendly to the United
States or against any United States person must report such request to
the Department of Commerce in accordance with the requirements of this
section. Such a request may be either written or oral and may include a
request to furnish information or enter into or implement an agreement.
It may also include a solicitation, directive, legend or instruction
that asks for information or that asks that a United States person take
or refrain from taking a particular action. Such a request shall be
reported regardless of whether the action requested is prohibited or
permissible under this part, except as otherwise provided by this
section.
(2) For purposes of this section, a request received by a United
States person is reportable if he knows or has reason to know that the
purpose of the request is to enforce, implement, or otherwise further,
support, or secure compliance with an unsanctioned foreign boycott or
restrictive trade practice.
(i) A request received by a United States person located in the
United States is reportable if it is received in connection with a
transaction or activity in the interstate or foreign commerce of the
United States, as determined under Sec. 760.1(d)(1) through (5) and
(18) of this part.
(ii) A request received by a United States person located outside
the United States (that is, a foreign subsidiary, partnership,
affiliate, branch, office, or other permanent foreign establishment
which is controlled in fact by any domestic concern, as determined under
Sec. 760.1(c) of this part) is reportable if it is received in
connection with a transaction or activity in the interstate or foreign
commerce of the United States, as determined under Sec. 760.1(d)(6)
through (17) and (19) of this part.
(iii) A request such as a boycott questionnaire, unrelated to a
particular transaction or activity, received by any United States person
is reportable when such person has or anticipates a business
relationship with or in a boycotting country involving the sale,
purchase or transfer of goods or services (including information) in the
interstate or foreign commerce of the United States, as determined under
Sec. 760.1(d) of this part.
(3) These reporting requirements apply to all United States persons.
They apply whether the United States person receiving the request is an
exporter, bank or other financial institution, insurer, freight
forwarder, manufacturer, or any other United States person subject to
this part.
(4) The acquisition of information about a boycotting country's
boycott requirements through the receipt or review of books, pamphlets,
legal texts,
[[Page 234]]
exporters' guidebooks and other similar publications does not constitute
receipt of a reportable request for purposes of this section. In
* * *
clause determined to be permissible in supplement 1, Part II, A, by its
acknowledgment that the boycott requirements of the boycotting country
apply. Although the first sentence of the Supplement 1 clause does not
exclude the possible application of boycott laws, it refers only to the
import and customs laws of the boycotting country without mentioning the
boycott laws as well. As discussed fully in supplement no. 1 to part
760, compliance with or agreement to the clause quoted there is,
therefore, permissible.
The contract clause quoted above, as well as the clause dealt with
in supplement no. 1 to part 760, part II, A, is reportable under Sec.
760.5(a)(1) of this part.
(b) Letter of credit terms removing blacklist certificate
requirement if specified vessels used. The following terms frequently
appear on letters of credit covering shipment to Iraq:
``Shipment to be effected by Iraqi State Enterprise for Maritime
Transport Vessels or by United Arab Shipping Company (SAB) vessels, if
available.''
``If shipment is effected by any of the above company's [sic]
vessels, black list certificate or evidence to that effect is not
required.''
These terms are not reportable and compliance with them is
permissible.
The first sentence, a directive to use Iraqi State Enterprise for
Maritime Transport or United Arab Shipping vessels, is neither
reportable nor prohibited because it is not considered by the Department
to be boycott-related. The apparent reason for the directive is Iraq's
preference to have cargo shipped on its own vessels (or, as in the case
of United Arab Shipping, on vessels owned by a company in part
established and owned by the Iraqi government). Such ``cargo
preference'' requirements, calling for the use of an importing or
exporting country's own ships, are common throughout the world and are
imposed for non-boycott reasons. (See Sec. 760.2(a) of this part,
example (vii) AGREEMENTS TO REFUSE TO DO BUSINESS.)
In contrast, if the letter of credit contains a list of vessels or
carriers that appears to constitute a boycott-related whitelist, a
directive to select a vessel from that list would be both reportable and
prohibited. When such a directive appears in conjunction with a term
removing the blacklist certificate requirement if these vessels are
used, the Department will presume that beneficiaries, banks and any
other U.S. person receiving the letter of credit know that there is a
boycott-related purpose for the directive.
The second sentence of the letter of credit language quoted above
does not, by itself, call for a blacklist certificate and is not
therefore, reportable. If a term elsewhere on the letter of credit
imposes a blacklist certificate requirement, then that other term would
be reportable.
(c) Information not related to a particular transaction in U.S.
commerce. Under Sec. 760.2 (c), (d) and (e), of this part U.S. persons
* * *