[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 770.2 Item interpretations.
(a) Interpretation 1: Anti-friction bearing or bearing systems and
specially designed parts. (1) Anti-friction bearings or bearing systems
shipped as spares or replacements are classified under Export Control
* * *
shipped separately, it should be reported under the Schedule B number
appropriate for the individual item being exported.
(f) Interpretation 6: ``Parts,'' ``accessories,'' and equipment
exported as scrap. ``Parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment that are
being shipped as scrap should be described on the EEI filing to the AES
in sufficient detail to be identified under the proper ECCN. When
commodities declared as ``parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment are
shipped in bulk, or are otherwise not packaged, packed, or sorted in
accordance with normal trade practices, the Customs Officer may require
evidence that the shipment is not scrap. Such evidence may include, but
is not limited to, bills of sale, orders and correspondence indicating
whether the commodities are scrap or are being exported for use as
``parts,'' ``accessories,'' or equipment.
(g) Interpretation 7: Scrap arms, ammunition, and implements of war.
Arms, ammunition, and implements of war, as defined in the U.S.
Munitions List, and are under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Department of
State (22 CFR parts 120 through 130), except for the following, which
are under the jurisdiction of the Department of Commerce:
(1) Cartridge and shell cases that have been rendered useless beyond
the possibility of restoration to their original identity by means of
excessive heating, flame treatment, mangling, crushing, cutting, or by
any other method are ``scrap''.
(2) Cartridge and shell cases that have been sold by the armed
services as ``scrap'', whether or not they have been heated, flame-
treated, mangled, crushed, cut, or reduced to scrap by any other method.
(3) Other commodities that may have been on the U.S. Munitions List
are ``scrap'', and therefore under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Commerce, if they have been rendered useless beyond the possibility of
restoration to their original identity only by means of mangling,
crushing, or cutting. When in doubt as to whether a commodity covered by
the Munitions List has been rendered useless, exporters should consult
the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, U.S. Department of State,
Washington, DC 20520, or the Exporter Counseling Division, Office of
Exporter Services, Room 1099A, U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington,
DC 20230, before reporting a shipment as metal scrap.
(h)-(j) [Reserved]
(k) Interpretation 11: Precursor chemicals. The following chemicals
are controlled by ECCN 1C350. The appropriate Chemical Abstract Service
Registry (C.A.S.) number and synonyms (i.e., alternative names) are
included to help you determine whether or not your chemicals are
controlled by this entry.
(1) (C.A.S. 1341-49-7) Ammonium hydrogen bifluoride
Acid ammonium fluoride
Ammonium bifluoride
Ammonium difluoride
[[Page 312]]
Ammonium hydrofluoride
Ammonium hydrogen bifluoride
Ammonium hydrogen difluoride
Ammonium monohydrogen difluoride
* * *
License Exception APP is available for the computer system and the
related equipment, as appropriate.
(m) Interpretation 13: Encryption commodities and software
controlled for EI reasons. Encryption commodities and software
controlled for EI reasons under ECCNs 5A002, 5A004 and 5D002 may be pre-
loaded on a laptop, handheld device or other computer or equipment and
exported under the tools of trade provision of License Exception TMP or
the personal use exemption under License Exception BAG, subject to the
terms and conditions of such License Exceptions. Neither License
Exception TMP nor License Exception BAG contains a reporting
requirement. Like other ``information security'' ``software,''
components, ``electronic assemblies'' or modules, the control status of
encryption commodities and software is determined in Category 5--Part 2
even if they are bundled, commingled or incorporated in a computer or
other equipment. However, commodities and software specially designed
for medical end use that incorporate an item in Category
[[Page 315]]
5--Part 2 are not controlled in Category 5--Part 2. See paragraph (a) of
supplement no. 3 to part 774 (Statements of Understanding) of the EAR.
(n) Interpretation 14: Unfinished ``600 series'' commodities.
Forgings, castings, and other unfinished products, such as extrusions
and machined bodies, that have reached a stage in manufacturing where
they are clearly identifiable by mechanical properties, material
composition, geometry, or function as commodities controlled by any
Product Group A (``End Items,'' ``Equipment,'' ``Accessories,''
``Attachments,'' ``Parts,'' ``Components'' and ``Systems'') ``600
series'' ECCN are controlled in that ``600 series'' ECCN.
(o) Interpretation 15: Certain integrated circuits acquired, tested,
or otherwise used by or for the United States Government--(1)
Classification of the integrated circuit (IC). Integrated circuits
(ICs), including packaged ``electronic assemblies'' of ICs described by
this section, that are manufactured using existing commercial
fabrication process technologies and which are acquired, tested, or
otherwise used by, for, or under contract with the United States
Government (USG), are not considered to be radiation hardened (e.g.,
designed to withstand a specified radiation dose or upset) or
temperature rated (e.g., rated to operate at prescribed temperatures) as
may otherwise be specified under an Export Control Classification Number
(ECCN) on the Commerce Control List (CCL) in supplement no. 1 to part
774 of the EAR, provided all of the following apply:
(i) During ``development'', the IC is not designed, rated, or
certified (except by or for the USG) to meet the radiation or
temperature specifications of any ECCN; and
(ii) All commercial testing (including by the manufacturer during
fabrication, sort, packaging or assembly) regarding radiation or
* * *