[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 746.9 Syria.
Sections 5(a)(1) and 5(a)(2)(A) of the Syria Accountability and
Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration Act of 2003 (Pub. L. 108-175, codified
as a note to 22
[[Page 28]]
U.S.C. 2151) (the SAA) require a prohibition on the export to Syria of
all items on the Commerce Control List (in 15 CFR part 774) (CCL) and a
prohibition on the export to Syria of products of the United States,
other than food and medicine. The President also exercised national
security waiver authority pursuant to Section 5(b) of the SAA for
certain transactions. The provisions in this section were issued
consistent with Executive Order 13338 of May 11, 2004 which implemented
the SAA.
(a) License requirements. A license is required for the export or
reexport to Syria of all items subject to the EAR, except food and
medicine classified as EAR99 (food and medicine are defined in part 772
of the EAR). A license is required for the deemed export and deemed
reexport, as described in Sec. Sec. 734.13(b) and 734.14(b) of the EAR,
respectively, of any technology or source code on the Commerce Control
List (CCL) to a Syrian foreign national. Deemed exports and deemed
reexports to Syrian foreign nationals involving technology or source
code subject to the EAR but not listed on the CCL do not require a
license.
(b) License Exceptions. No License Exceptions to the license
requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section are available
for exports or reexports to Syria, except the following:
(1) TMP for items for use by the news media as set forth in Sec.
740.9(a)(9) of the EAR,
(2) GOV for items for personal or official use by personnel and
agencies of the U.S. Government as set forth in Sec. 740.11(b)(2) of
the EAR,
(3) TSU for operation technology and software, sales technology, and
software updates pursuant to the terms of Sec. 740.13(a), (b), or (c)
of the EAR,
(4) BAG for exports of personally-owned items by individuals leaving
the United States as personal baggage pursuant to the terms of Sec.
740.14(a) through (d), only, of the EAR, and
(5) AVS for the temporary sojourn of civil aircraft reexported to
Syria pursuant to the terms of Sec. 740.15(a)(4) of the EAR.
(c) Licensing policy. (1) Except as described in this paragraph (c),
all license applications for export or reexport to Syria are subject to
a general policy of denial. License applications for ``deemed exports''
and ``deemed reexports'' of technology and source code will be reviewed
on a case-by-case basis. BIS may consider, on a case-by-case basis,
license applications for exports and reexports of items necessary to
carry out the President's constitutional authority to conduct U.S.
foreign affairs and as Commander-in-Chief, including exports and
reexports of items necessary for the performance of official functions
by the United States Government personnel abroad.
(2) BIS may also consider the following license applications on a
case-by-case basis: items in support of activities, diplomatic or
otherwise, of the United States Government (to the extent that
regulation of such exportation or reexportation would not fall within
the President's constitutional authority to conduct the nation's foreign
affairs); medicine (on the CCL) and medical devices (both as defined in
part 772 of the EAR); parts and components intended to ensure the safety
of civil aviation and the safe operation of commercial passenger
aircraft; aircraft chartered by the Syrian Government for the transport
of Syrian Government officials on official Syrian Government business;
telecommunications equipment and associated computers, software and
technology; items in support of United Nations operations in Syria; and
items necessary for the support of the Syrian people, including, but not
limited to, items related to water supply and sanitation, agricultural
production and food processing, power generation, oil and gas
production, construction and engineering, transportation, and
educational infrastructure. The total dollar value of each approved
license for aircraft parts for flight safety normally will be limited to
no more than $2 million over the 24-month standard license term, except
* * *