[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 764.2 Violations.
(a) Engaging in prohibited conduct. No person may engage in any
transaction or take any other action prohibited by or contrary to, or
refrain from engaging in any transaction or take any other action
required by ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued
thereunder.
(b) Causing, aiding, or abetting a violation. No person may cause or
aid, abet, counsel, command, induce, procure, permit, or approve the
doing of any act prohibited, or the omission of any act required, by
ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.
(c) Solicitation and attempt. No person may solicit or attempt a
violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization
issued thereunder.
(d) Conspiracy. No person may conspire or act in concert with one or
more persons in any manner or for any purpose to bring about or to do
any act that constitutes a violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order,
license, or authorization issued thereunder.
(e) Acting with knowledge of a violation. No person may order, buy,
remove, conceal, store, use, sell, loan, dispose of, transfer,
transport, finance, forward, or otherwise service, in whole or in part,
or conduct negotiations to facilitate such activities with respect to,
any item that has been, is being, or is about to be exported,
reexported, or transferred (in-country), or that is otherwise subject to
the EAR, with knowledge that a violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order,
license, or authorization issued thereunder, has occurred, is about to
occur, or is intended to occur in connection with the item.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Misrepresentation and concealment of facts. (1) No person may
make any false or misleading representation, statement, or
certification, or falsify or conceal any material fact, either directly
to BIS or an official of any other
[[Page 262]]
United States agency, or indirectly through any other person:
(i) In the course of an investigation or other action subject to the
EAR; or
(ii) In connection with the preparation, submission, issuance, use,
or maintenance of any ``export control document'' or any report filed or
required to be filed pursuant to the EAR; or
(iii) For the purpose of or in connection with effecting an export,
reexport, transfer (in-country) or other activity subject to the EAR.
(2) All representations, statements, and certifications made by any
person are deemed to be continuing in effect. Every person who has made
any representation, statement, or certification must notify BIS, and any
other relevant agency, in writing, of any change of any material fact or
intention from that previously represented, stated, or certified,
immediately upon receipt of any information that would lead a reasonably
prudent person to know that a change of material fact or intention has
occurred or may occur in the future.
(h) Evasion. No person may engage in any transaction or take any
other action with intent to evade the provisions of ECRA, the EAR, or
any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.
(i) Failure to comply with reporting, recordkeeping requirements. No
person may fail or refuse to comply with any reporting or recordkeeping
requirement of ECRA, the EAR, or of any order, license, or authorization
issued thereunder.
(j) License alteration. Except as specifically authorized in the EAR
or in writing by BIS, no person may alter any license, authorization,
export control document, or order issued under ECRA or the EAR.
(k) Acting contrary to the terms of a denial order. No person may
take any action that is prohibited by a denial order or a temporary
denial order issued by BIS to prevent imminent violations of ECRA, the
EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.
[85 FR 73416, Nov. 18, 2020]