[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 760.5 Reporting requirements.
(a) Scope of reporting requirements. (1) A United States person who
receives a request to take any action which has the effect of furthering
or supporting a restrictive trade practice or boycott fostered or
* * *
purchase or transfer of goods or services (including information) in the
interstate or foreign commerce of the United States, as determined under
Sec. 760.1(d) of this part.
(3) These reporting requirements apply to all United States persons.
They apply whether the United States person receiving the request is an
exporter, bank or other financial institution, insurer, freight
forwarder, manufacturer, or any other United States person subject to
this part.
(4) The acquisition of information about a boycotting country's
boycott requirements through the receipt or review of books, pamphlets,
legal texts,
[[Page 234]]
exporters' guidebooks and other similar publications does not constitute
receipt of a reportable request for purposes of this section. In
addition, a United States person who receives an unsolicited invitation
to bid, or similar proposal, containing a boycott request has not
received a reportable request for purposes of this section where he does
not respond to the invitation to bid or other proposal.
(5) Because of the use of certain terms for boycott and non-boycott
purposes; because of Congressional mandates to provide clear and precise
guidelines in areas of inherent uncertainty; and because of the
Department's commitment to minimize paperwork and reduce the cost of
reporting where it will not impair the Department's ability to continue
to monitor foreign boycotts, the following specific requests are not
reportable:
(i) A request to refrain from shipping goods on a carrier which
flies the flag of a particular country or which is owned, chartered,
leased or operated by a particular country or by nationals or residents
of a particular country, or a request to certify to that effect.
(ii) A request to ship goods via a prescribed route, or a request to
refrain from shipping goods via a proscribed route, or a request to
certify to either effect.
(iii) A request to supply an affirmative statement or certification
regarding the country of origin of goods.
(iv) A request to supply an affirmative statement or certification
regarding the name of the supplier or manufacturer of the goods shipped
or the name of the provider of services.
(v) A request to comply with the laws of another country except
where the request expressly requires compliance with that country's
boycott laws.
(vi) A request to an individual to supply information about himself
or a member of his family for immigration, passport, visa, or employment
purposes.
(vii) A request to supply an affirmative statement or certification
indicating the destination of exports or confirming or otherwise
indicating that such cargo will be unloaded or discharged at a
particular destination.
(viii) A request to supply a certificate by the owner, master,
charterer, or any employee thereof, that a vessel, aircraft, truck or
any other mode of transportation is eligible, otherwise eligible,
* * *