[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.25 Administrative action denying export privileges.
(a) General. The Director of the Office of Export Enforcement (OEE),
in consultation with the Director of the Office of Exporter Services,
may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a
violation of any of the statutes set forth at 50 U.S.C. 4819(e)(1)(B),
including any regulation, license, or order issued pursuant to such
statutes.
(b) Procedure. Upon notification that a person has been convicted of
a violation of one or more of the provisions specified in paragraph (a)
of this section, the Director of OEE, in consultation with the Director
of the Office of Exporter Services, will determine whether to deny such
person export privileges, including but not limited to applying for,
obtaining, or using any license, License Exception, or export control
document; or participating in or benefitting in any way from any export
or export-related transaction subject to the EAR. Before taking action
to deny a person export privileges under this section, the Director of
OEE will provide the person written notice of the proposed action and an
opportunity to comment through a written submission, unless exceptional
circumstances exist. In reviewing the response, the Director of OEE will
consider any relevant or mitigating evidence why these privileges should
not be denied. Upon final determination, the Director of OEE will notify
by letter each person denied export privileges under this section.
(c) Criteria. In determining whether and for how long to deny U.S.
export privileges to a person previously convicted of one or more of the
statutes set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, the Director of OEE
may take into consideration any relevant information, including, but not
limited to, the seriousness of the offense involved in the criminal
prosecution, the nature and duration of the criminal sanctions
[[Page 288]]
imposed, and whether the person has undertaken any corrective measures.
(d) Duration. Any denial of export privileges under this section
shall not exceed 10 years from the date of the conviction of the person
who is subject to the denial.
(e) Effect. Any person denied export privileges under this section
will be considered a ``person denied export privileges'' for purposes of
Sec. 736.2(b)(4) (General Prohibition 4--Engage in actions prohibited
by a denial order) and Sec. 764.2(k) of the EAR.
(f) Publication. The orders denying export privileges under this
section are published in the Federal Register when issued, and, for the
convenience of the public, information about those orders may be
included in compilations maintained by BIS on a Web site and as a
supplement to the unofficial edition of the EAR available by
subscription from the Government Printing Office.
(g) Appeal. An appeal of an action under this section will be
pursuant to part 756 of the EAR.
(h) Applicability to related person. The Director of OEE, in
consultation with the Director of the Office of Exporter Services, may
take action in accordance with Sec. 766.23 of this part to make
applicable to related persons an order that is being sought or that has
been issued under this section.
[61 FR 12907, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 14863, Mar. 20, 2000;
67 FR 54953, Aug. 27, 2002; 85 FR 73418, Nov. 18, 2020]
Sec. Supplement No. 1 to Part 766--Guidance on Charging and Penalty
Determinations in Settlement of Administrative Enforcement Cases
Introduction
This supplement describes how the Office of Export Enforcement (OEE)
at the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) responds to apparent
violations of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) and,
specifically, how OEE makes penalty determinations in the settlement of
civil administrative enforcement cases under part 764 of the EAR. This
guidance does not apply to enforcement cases for violations under part
760 of the EAR--Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts. Supplement no.
2 to part 766 continues to apply to civil administrative enforcement
cases involving part 760 violations.
Because many administrative enforcement cases are resolved through
settlement, the process of settling such cases is integral to the
enforcement program. OEE carefully considers each settlement offer in
light of the facts and circumstances of the case, relevant precedent,
and OEE's objective to achieve in each case an appropriate penalty and
deterrent effect. In settlement negotiations, OEE encourages parties to
provide, and will give serious consideration to, information and
evidence that parties believe are relevant to the application of this
guidance to their cases, to whether a violation has in fact occurred, or
to whether they have an affirmative defense to potential charges.
This guidance does not confer any right or impose any obligation
regarding what penalties OEE may seek in litigating a case or what
posture OEE may take toward settling a case. Parties do not have a right
to a settlement offer or particular settlement terms from OEE,
regardless of settlement positions OEE has taken in other cases.
I. Definitions
Note: See also: Definitions contained in Sec. 766.2 of the EAR.
Apparent Violation means conduct that constitutes an actual or
possible violation of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018, the EAR,
other statutes administered or enforced by BIS, as well as executive
orders, regulations, orders, directives, or licenses issued pursuant
thereto.
Transaction value means the U.S. dollar value of a subject
transaction, as demonstrated by commercial invoices, bills of lading,
signed Customs declarations, AES filings or similar documents. Where the
transaction value is not otherwise ascertainable, OEE may consider the
market value of the items that were the subject of the transaction and/
or the economic benefit derived by the Respondent from the transaction,
in determining transaction value. In situations involving a lease of
* * *