[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
commodities listed in section 102 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978
(7 U.S.C. 5602) as incorporated in section 902 of the Act, as well as
commodities determined by the Department of Agriculture to fall within
the scope of section 102 of the 1978 Agricultural Trade Act.
Note 2: For purposes of License Exception AGR (see Sec. 740.18 of
the EAR), agricultural commodities also include vitamins, minerals, food
additives and dietary supplements, and bottled water. These items do not
fall within the scope of section 102 of the 1978 Agricultural Trade Act,
but are treated as agricultural commodities for the purposes of License
Exception AGR.
Note 3: For purposes of License Exception AGR and export license
applications to Iran under the licensing procedures set forth in the
appropriate regulations promulgated and administered by Treasury's
Office of Foreign Assets Control, agricultural commodities only include
those that are classified as EAR99.
Aircraft. (Cat 1, 6, 7, and 9)--A fixed wing, swivelwing, rotary
wing (helicopter), tilt rotor or tilt-wing airborne vehicle. (See also
``civil aircraft''.)
Airline. Any person engaged primarily in the transport of persons or
property by aircraft for compensation or hire, pursuant to authorization
by the U.S. Government or a foreign government.
Airship. (Cat 2 and 9) A power-driven airborne vehicle that is kept
buoyant by a body of gas (usually helium, formerly hydrogen) which is
lighter than air.
All compensations available. (Cat 2) means after all feasible
measures available to the manufacturer to minimize all systematic
positioning errors for the particular machine-tool model or measuring
errors for the particular coordinate measuring machine are considered.
Allocated by the ITU. (Cat 3 and Cat 5 part 1)--The allocation of
frequency bands according to the current edition of the ITU Radio
Regulations for primary, permitted and secondary services.
N.B. Additional and alternative allocations are not included.
Angle random walk. (Cat 7) The angular error buildup with time that
is due to white noise in angular rate. (IEEE STD 528-2001)
Angular position deviation. (Cat 2)--The maximum difference between
angular position and the actual, very accurately measured angular
position after the workpiece mount of the table has been turned out of
its initial position. (Reference: VDI/VDE 2617, Draft: ``Rotary tables
on coordinate measuring machines'').
``APP'' See ``Adjusted Peak Performance.'' This term may also appear
without quotation marks.
Applicant. The person who applies for an export or reexport license,
and who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine
and control the export or reexport of items. See Sec. 748.4 of the EAR
and definition for ``exporter'' in this part of the EAR.
[[Page 320]]
Asymmetric algorithm. (Cat 5) means a cryptographic algorithm using
different, mathematically-related keys for encryption and decryption.
* * *