[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
Article 3 or Article 231 of the Treaty of Chaguaramas.
Note to definition of CARICOM: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin
Islands, Cayman Islands, Montserrat, and Turks and Caicos are treated as
the United Kingdom under all other EAR provisions that govern licensing
requirements and license exceptions.
Category. The Commerce Control List (CCL) is divided into ten
categories: (0) Nuclear Materials, Facilities and Equipment, and
Miscellaneous; (1) Materials, Chemicals, ``Microorganisms'', and Toxins;
(2) Materials Processing; (3) Electronics Design, Development and
Production; (4) Computers; (5) Telecommunications and Information
Security; (6) Sensors; (7) Navigation and Avionics; (8) Marine; (9)
Propulsion Systems, Space Vehicles, and Related Equipment. See Sec.
738.2(a) of the EAR.
Chemical laser. (Cat 6)--A ``laser'' in which the excited species is
produced by the output energy from a chemical reaction.
Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC). Means ``The Convention on the
Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of
Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction'', opened for signature on
January 13, 1993.
Circular Error Probable. (``CEP'') (Cat 7) In a circular normal
distribution, the radius of the circle containing 50% of the individual
measurements being made, or the radius of the circle within which there
is a 50% probability of being located.
Circulation-controlled, anti-torque or circulation-controlled
direction control systems (Cat 7)--Control systems using air blown over
aerodynamic surfaces to increase or control the forces generated by the
surfaces.
Civil aircraft. (Cat 1, 3, 4, 7 and 9) Those ``aircraft'' listed by
designation in published airworthiness certification lists by civil
aviation authorities of one or more Wassenaar Arrangement Participating
States to fly commercial civil internal and external routes or for
legitimate civil, private or business use. (see also ``aircraft'')
COCOM (Coordinating Committee on Multilateral Export Controls). A
multilateral organization that cooperated in restricting strategic
exports to controlled countries. COCOM was officially disbanded on March
31, 1994. COCOM members included: Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark,
France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway,
Portugal, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom, and United States.
[[Page 323]]
Commerce Control List (CCL). A list of items under the export
control jurisdiction of the Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S.
Department of Commerce. Note that certain additional items described in
part 732 of the EAR are also subject to the EAR. The CCL is found in
supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR.
Commodity. Any article, material, or supply except technology and
software.
Communications Channel Controller. (Cat 4)--The physical interface
which controls the flow of synchronous or asynchronous digital
* * *
prepared and submitted by exporters and agents pursuant to the export
clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR; a U.S. exporter's report
of request received for information, certification, or other action
indicating a restrictive trade practice or boycott imposed by a foreign
country against a country friendly to the United States, submitted to
the U.S. Department of Commerce in accordance with the provisions of
part 760 of the EAR; Customs Form 7512, Transportation Entry and
Manifest of Goods, Subject to Customs Inspection and Permit, when used
for Transportation and Exportation (T. & E.) or Immediate Exportation
(I.E.); and any other document issued by a U.S. Government agency as
evidence of the existence of a license for the purpose of loading onto
an exporting carrier or otherwise facilitating or effecting an export
from the United States or any reexport of any item requiring a license.
Exporter. The person in the United States who has the authority of a
principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of
items out of the United States.
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
Fibrous or filamentary materials. (Cat 1, 2, 8 and 9)--The term
``fibrous and filamentary materials'' includes:
(a) Continuous monofilaments;
(b) Continuous yarns and rovings;
(c) Tapes, fabrics, random mats and braids;
(d) Chopped fibers, staple fibers and coherent fiber blankets;
(e) Whiskers, either monocrystalline or polycrystalline, of any
length;
(f) Aromatic polyimide pulp.
Film type integrated circuit. (Cat 3)--An array of ``circuit
elements'' and metallic interconnections formed by deposition of a thick
or thin film on an insulating ``substrate''.
Note: ``Circuit element'': a single active or passive functional
part of an electronic circuit, such as one diode, one transistor, one
resistor, one capacitor, etc.
Financial Institution. As applied to encryption items, means any of
the following:
[[Page 328]]
(a) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer, self-
regulatory organization, investment company or investment adviser, which
is regulated or supervised by the Securities and Exchange Commission or
a self-regulatory organization that is registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission; or
(b) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer,
* * *