[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 766.23 Related persons.
(a) General. In order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders
under this part may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but
also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by
ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other
connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made
applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export
[[Page 285]]
privileges, including temporary denial orders, and those that exclude a
respondent from practice before BIS.
(b) Procedures. If BIS has reason to believe that a person is
related to the respondent and that an order that is being sought or that
has been issued should be made applicable to that person in order to
prevent evasion of the order, BIS shall, except in an ex parte
proceeding under Sec. 766.24(a) of this part, give that person notice
in accordance with Sec. 766.5(b) of this part and an opportunity to
oppose such action. If the official authorized to issue the order
against the respondent finds that the order should be made applicable to
that person in order to prevent evasion of the order that official shall
issue or amend the order accordingly.
(c) Appeals. Any person named by BIS in an order as related to the
respondent may appeal that action. The sole issues to be raised and
ruled on in any such appeal are whether the person so named is related
to the respondent and whether the order is justified in order to prevent
evasion.
(1) A person named as related to the respondent in an order issued
pursuant to Sec. 766.25 may file an appeal with the Under Secretary for
Industry and Security pursuant to part 756 of the EAR.
(2) A person named as related to the respondent in an order issued
pursuant to other provisions of this part may file an appeal with the
administrative law judge.
(i) If the order made applicable to the related person is for a
violation related to part 760 of the EAR, the related person may file an
appeal with the administrative law judge. The related person may appeal
the initial decision and order of the administrative law judge to the
Under Secretary in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec.
766.21.
(ii) If the order made applicable to the related person is issued
pursuant to Sec. 766.24 of this part to prevent an imminent violation,
the recommended decision and order of the administrative law judge shall
be reviewed by the Under Secretary in accordance with the procedures set
forth in Sec. 766.24(e) of this part.
(iii) If the order made applicable to the related person is for a
violation of the EAR not related to part 760 of the EAR and not issued
pursuant to Sec. 766.24 of this part, the recommended decision and
order of the administrative law judge shall be reviewed by the Under
Secretary in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 766.22 of
this part.
[61 FR 12907, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 71 FR 27605, May 12, 2006]