[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 758.10 Entry clearance requirements for temporary imports.
(a) Scope. This section specifies the temporary import entry
clearance requirements for firearms ``subject to the EAR'' that are on
the United States Munitions Import List (USMIL, 27 CFR 447.21), except
for firearms ``subject to the EAR'' that are temporarily brought into
the United States by nonimmigrant aliens under the provisions of
Department of Justice regulations at 27 CFR part 478 (See Sec.
740.14(e) of the EAR for information on the export of these firearms
``subject to the EAR''). These firearms are controlled in ECCNs 0A501.a
or .b, 0A506 or 0A507, or shotguns with a barrel length less than 18
inches controlled in ECCNs 0A502 or 0A508. Items that are temporarily
exported under the EAR must have met the export clearance requirements
specified in Sec. 758.1.
(1) An authorization under the EAR is not required for the temporary
import of ``items'' that are ``subject to the EAR,'' including for
``items'' ``subject to the EAR'' that are on the USMIL. Temporary
imports of firearms described in this section must meet the entry
clearance requirements specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Permanent imports are regulated by the Attorney General under
the direction of the Department of Justice's Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,
Firearms
[[Page 188]]
and Explosives (see 28 CFR 0.130; 27 CFR parts 447, 478, 479, and 555).
(b) EAR procedures for temporary imports and subsequent exports. To
the satisfaction of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, the temporary
importer must comply with the following procedures:
(1) At the time of entry into the U.S. of the temporary import:
(i) Provide one of the following statements specified in paragraph
(b)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section to U.S. Customs and Border
Protection:
(A) ``This shipment is being temporarily imported in accordance with
the EAR. This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the
authority of License Exception TMP (15 CFR 740.9(b)(5));''
(B) ``This shipment is being temporarily imported in accordance with
the EAR. This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the
authority of License Exception RPL (15 CFR 740.10(b));'' or
(C) ``This shipment is being temporarily imported in accordance with
the EAR. This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the
authority of BIS license number (provide the license number) (15 CFR
750.7(a) and 758.4);''
(ii) Provide to U.S. Customs and Border Protection an invoice or
other appropriate import-related documentation (or electronic
equivalents) that includes a complete list and description of the
firearms being temporarily imported, including their model, make,
caliber, serial numbers, quantity, and U.S. dollar value;
(iii) Provide (if temporarily imported for a trade show, exhibition,
demonstration, or testing) to U.S. Customs and Border Protection the
relevant invitation or registration documentation for the event and an
accompanying letter that details the arrangements to maintain effective
control of the firearms while they are in the United States; or
(iv) Provide (if temporarily imported for servicing or replacement)
to U.S. Customs and Border Protection the name, address and contact
information (telephone number and/or email) of the organization or
individual in the U.S. that will be receiving the item for servicing or
replacement).
Note 1 to paragraph (b)(1): In accordance with the exclusions in
License Exception TMP under Sec. 740.9(b)(5) of the EAR, the entry
clearance requirements in Sec. 758.1(b)(9) do not permit the temporary
import of: Firearms controlled in ECCN 0A501.a or .b, 0A506 or 0A507
that are shipped from or manufactured in a Country Group D:5 country; or
that are shipped from or manufactured in Georgia, Kazakhstan,
Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan (except for
any firearm model controlled by 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, or 0A507 that is
specified under annex A in supplement no. 4 to part 740 of the EAR); or
shotguns with a barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in ECCNs
0A502 or 0A508 that are shipped from or manufactured in a Country Group
D:5 country, or from Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova,
Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan, because of the exclusions in
License Exception TMP under Sec. 740.9(b)(5).
Note 2 to paragraph (b)(1): In accordance with the exclusions in
License Exception RPL under Sec. 740.10(b)(4) and supplement no. 2 to
part 748, paragraph (z), of the EAR, the entry clearance requirements in
Sec. 758.1(b)(9) do not permit the temporary import of: Firearms
controlled in ECCN 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, or 0A507 that are shipped from
or manufactured in Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova,
Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan (except for any firearm model
controlled by 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, or 0A507 that is specified under
Annex A in Supplement No. 4 to part 740 of the EAR); or shotguns with a
barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in ECCNs 0A502 or 0A508
that are shipped from or manufactured in Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan,
Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan, because of
the exclusions in License Exception RPL under Sec. 740.10(b)(4) and
supplement no. 2 to part 748, paragraph (z), of the EAR.
(2) At the time of export, in accordance with the U.S. Customs and
Border Protection procedures, the eligible exporter, or an agent acting
on the filer's behalf, must as required under Sec. 758.1(b)(9) file the
export information with CBP by filing EEI in AES, noting the applicable
EAR authorization as the authority for the export, and provide, upon
request by CBP, the entry document number or a copy of the CBP document
under which the ``item'' subject to the EAR'' on the USMIL was
[[Page 189]]
temporarily imported. See also the additional requirements in Sec.
758.1(g)(4).
[85 FR 4179, Jan. 23, 2020, as amended at 89 FR 34709, Apr. 30, 2024; 89
FR 40372, May 10, 2024]