[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 758.3 Responsibilities of parties to the transaction.
All parties that participate in transactions subject to the EAR must
comply with the EAR. Parties are free to structure transactions as they
wish, and to delegate functions and tasks as they deem necessary, as
long as the transaction complies with the EAR. However, acting through a
forwarding or other agent, or delegating or redelegating authority, does
not in and of itself relieve anyone of responsibility for compliance
with the EAR.
(a) Export transactions. The U.S. principal party in interest is the
exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The exporter must
determine licensing authority (License, License Exception, or NLR), and
obtain the appropriate license or other authorization. The exporter may
hire forwarding or other agents to perform various tasks, but doing so
does not necessarily relieve the exporter of compliance
responsibilities.
(b) Routed export transactions. All provisions of the EAR, including
the end-use and end-user controls found in part 744 of the EAR, and the
General Prohibitions found in part 736 of the EAR, apply to routed
export transactions. The U.S. principal party in interest is the
exporter and must determine licensing authority (License, License
Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other
authorization, unless the U.S. principal party in interest obtains from
the foreign principal party in interest a writing wherein the foreign
principal party in interest expressly assumes responsibility for
determining licensing requirements and obtaining license authority,
making the U.S. agent of the foreign principal party in interest the
exporter for EAR purposes. One writing may cover multiple transactions
between the same principals. See Sec. 748.4(a)(3) of the EAR.
(c) Information sharing requirements. In routed export transactions
where the foreign principal party in interest assumes responsibility for
determining and obtaining licensing authority, the U.S. principal party
in interest must, upon request, provide the foreign principal party in
interest and its forwarding or other agent with the correct Export
Control Classification Number (ECCN), or with sufficient technical
information to determine classification. In addition, the U.S. principal
party in interest must provide the foreign principal party in interest
or the foreign principal's agent any information that it knows will
affect the determination of license authority, see Sec. 758.1(g) of the
EAR.
(d) Power of attorney or other written authorization. In routed
export transactions, a forwarding or other agent that represents the
foreign principal party in interest, or who applies for a license on
behalf of the foreign principal party in interest, must obtain a power
of attorney or other written authorization from the foreign principal
party in interest to act on its behalf. See Sec. 748.4(b)(2) and Sec.
758.1(h) of the EAR.
[65 FR 42572, July 10, 2000, as amended at 79 FR 4619, Jan. 29, 2014]