[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 772.1 Definitions of terms as used in the Export Administration
Regulations (EAR).
The following are definitions of terms as used in the Export
Administration Regulations (EAR). In this part, references to the EAR
* * *
2. `Discrete component': a separately packaged `circuit element'
with its own external connections.
Encryption component. Any encryption commodity or software (except
source code), including encryption chips, integrated circuits,
application specific encryption toolkits, or executable or linkable
modules that alone are incapable of performing complete cryptographic
functions, and is designed or intended for use in or the production of
another encryption item.
Encryption items. The phrase encryption items includes all
encryption commodities, software, and technology that contain encryption
features and are subject to the EAR. This does not include encryption
items specifically designed, developed, configured, adapted or modified
for military applications (including command, control and intelligence
applications) which are controlled by the Department of State on the
U.S. Munitions List.
Encryption licensing arrangement. A license that allows the export
of specified products to specified destinations in unlimited quantities.
In certain cases, exports are limited to specified end-users for
specified end-uses. Generally, reporting of all sales of the specified
products is required at six month intervals. This includes sales made
under distribution arrangements and distribution and warehousing
agreements that were previously issued by the Department of State for
encryption items.
Encryption object code. Computer programs containing an encryption
source code that has been compiled into a form of code that can be
directly executed by a computer to perform an encryption function.
Encryption software. Computer programs that provide capability of
encryption functions or confidentiality of information or information
systems. Such software includes source code, object code, applications
software, or system software.
Encryption source code. A precise set of operating instructions to a
computer that, when compiled, allows for the execution of an encryption
function on a computer.
End-effectors. (Cat 2) Grippers, 'active tooling units' and any
other tooling that is attached to the baseplate on the end of a
``robot'' manipulator arm.
Technical Note to definition of ``End-effectors'': 'Active tooling
unit': a device for applying motive power, process energy or sensing to
the workpiece.
End item. This is a system, equipment or assembled commodity ready
for its intended use. Only ammunition, or fuel or other energy source is
required to place it in an operating state. Examples of end items
include ships, aircraft, computers, firearms, and milling machines.
End-user. The person abroad that receives and ultimately uses the
* * *
Exporting carrier. Any instrumentality of water, land, or air
transportation by which an export is effected, including any domestic
air carrier on which any cargo for export is laden or carried.
Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV). Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) means
electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths greater than 5 nm and less than 124
nm.
FADEC systems. See ``full authority digital engine control
systems.''
FMU--See ``flexible manufacturing unit''
Facilities. This means a building or outdoor area in which people
use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a
particular purpose.
Fibrous or filamentary materials. (Cat 1, 2, 8 and 9)--The term
``fibrous and filamentary materials'' includes:
(a) Continuous monofilaments;
(b) Continuous yarns and rovings;
(c) Tapes, fabrics, random mats and braids;
(d) Chopped fibers, staple fibers and coherent fiber blankets;
(e) Whiskers, either monocrystalline or polycrystalline, of any
length;
(f) Aromatic polyimide pulp.
Film type integrated circuit. (Cat 3)--An array of ``circuit
elements'' and metallic interconnections formed by deposition of a thick
or thin film on an insulating ``substrate''.
Note: ``Circuit element'': a single active or passive functional
part of an electronic circuit, such as one diode, one transistor, one
resistor, one capacitor, etc.
Financial Institution. As applied to encryption items, means any of
the following:
[[Page 328]]
(a) A broker, dealer, government securities broker or dealer, self-
* * *
integrator. Total value is the normal international selling price to
unrelated parties at the point of manufacture or consolidation of
shipment.
Principal parties in interest. Those persons in a transaction that
receive the
[[Page 340]]
primary benefit, monetary or otherwise, of the transaction. Generally,
the principals in a transaction are the seller and the buyer. In most
cases, the forwarding or other agent is not a principal party in
interest.
Production. (General Technology Note) (All Categories)--Means all
production stages, such as: product engineering, manufacture,
integration, assembly (mounting), inspection, testing, quality
assurance.
Production equipment. (MTCR context)--Tooling, templates, jigs,
mandrels, moulds, dies, fixtures, alignment mechanisms, test equipment,
other machinery and components therefor, limited to those specially
designed or modified for ``development'' or for one or more phases of
``production''.
Production Facilities. (MTCR Context only). (Cat 7 and 9)--Means
``production equipment'' and specially designed ``software'' therefor
integrated into installations for ``development'' or for one or more
phases of ``production''.
Program. (Cat 1, 4, 6, and 7)--A sequence of instructions to carry
out a process in, or convertible into, a form executable by an
electronic computer.
Proof test. (Cat 5)--On-line or off-line production screen testing
that dynamically applies a prescribed tensile stress over a 0.5 to 3 m
length of fiber at a running rate of 2 to 5 m/s while passing between
* * *