[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 764.5 Voluntary self-disclosure.
(a) General policy. BIS strongly encourages disclosure to the Office
of Export Enforcement (OEE) if you believe that you may have violated
the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder. As
* * *
that any subsequently submitted narrative account will be considered
untimely under paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section.
(3) Full narrative. After the initial notification, a thorough
review should be conducted of export-related transactions where
violations with potentially aggravating factors are suspected (as
defined in section III(A) of supplement no. 1 to part 766). OEE
recommends that the review cover a period of five years prior to the
date of the initial notification. If your review goes back less than
five years, you risk failing to discover violations that may later
become the subject of an investigation. Any violations not voluntarily
disclosed do not receive consideration under this section. However, the
failure to make such disclosures will not be treated as a separate
violation unless some other section of the EAR or other provision of law
requires disclosure. Upon completion of the review, OEE should be
furnished with a narrative account that sufficiently describes the
suspected violations so that their nature and gravity can be assessed.
The narrative account should also describe the nature of the review
conducted and measures that may have been taken to minimize the
likelihood that violations will occur in the future. The narrative
account should include:
(i) The kind of violation involved, for example, a shipment without
the required license or dealing with a party denied export privileges;
(ii) An explanation of when and how the violations occurred;
(iii) The complete identities and addresses of all individuals and
organizations, whether foreign or domestic, involved in the activities
giving rise to the violations;
(iv) License numbers;
(v) The description, quantity, value in U.S. dollars and ECCN or
other classification of the items involved; and
(vi) A description of any mitigating circumstances.
(4) Supporting documentation. (i) The narrative account should be
accompanied by copies of documents that explain and support it,
including:
(A) Licensing documents such as licenses, license applications,
import certificates and end-user statements;
(B) Shipping documents such as Shipper's Export Declarations, air
waybills, bills of lading and packing lists; and
(C) Other documents such as letters, facsimiles, telexes and other
evidence of written or oral communications, internal memoranda, purchase
orders, invoices, letters of credit and brochures.
(ii) Any relevant documents not attached to the narrative account
must be retained by the person making the disclosure until OEE requests
them, or until a final decision on the disclosed information has been
made. After a final decision, the documents should be maintained in
accordance with the recordkeeping rules in part 762 of the EAR (15 CFR
part 762).
(5) Certification. A certification must be submitted stating that
all of the representations made in connection with the voluntary self-
disclosure are true and correct to the best of that person's knowledge
and belief. Certifications made by a corporation or other organization
should be signed by an official of the corporation or other organization
with the authority to do so. Sec. 764.2(g), relating to false or
misleading representations, applies in connection with the disclosure of
information under this section.
(6) Oral presentations. OEE believes that oral presentations are
generally not necessary to augment the written narrative account and
supporting documentation. If the person making the disclosure believes
otherwise, a request for a meeting should be included with the
disclosure.
(7) Where to make voluntary self-disclosures. The information
constituting a voluntary self-disclosure or any other correspondence
pertaining to a voluntary self-disclosure may be submitted by email to
[email protected] or mailed to: Director, Office of Export
Enforcement, 1401 Constitution Ave., Room H4514, Washington, DC 20230,
Tel: (202) 482-5036.
(e) Dual-track processing of Voluntary Self-Disclosures by the
Office of Export Enforcement. (1) For VSDs that involve
[[Page 268]]
minor or technical infractions, including abbreviated VSDs, OEE will
generally resolve the VSD within 60 days of a final VSD submission with
one of the actions in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Inform the person making the disclosure that, based on the facts
disclosed, it plans to take no action; or
(ii) Issue a warning letter.
(2) For VSDs that indicate significant violations, OEE will conduct
an investigation, and as quickly as the facts and circumstances of a
given case permit, OEE may take any of the following actions:
(i) Inform the person making the disclosure that, based on the facts
disclosed, it plans to take no action;
(ii) Issue a warning letter;
(iii) Issue a proposed charging letter pursuant to Sec. 766.18 of
the EAR and attempt to settle the matter;
(iv) Issue a charging letter pursuant to Sec. 766.3 of the EAR if a
settlement is not reached; and/or
(v) Refer the matter to the Department of Justice for criminal
prosecution.
(f) Criteria. Supplement no. 1 to part 766 describes how BIS
typically exercises its discretion regarding whether to pursue an
administrative enforcement case under part 766 and what administrative
* * *