[Title 15 CFR ]
766.25 Administrative action denying export privileges.
Supplement No. 1 to Part 766--Guidance on Charging and Penalty
          Determinations in Settlement of Administrative Enforcement
* * *
be affirmed only if there is reason to believe that the temporary denial
order is required in the public interest to prevent an imminent
violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or other authorization
issued under ECRA.
    (f) Delivery. A copy of any temporary denial order issued or renewed
and any final decision on appeal shall be published in the Federal
Register and shall be delivered to BIS and to the respondent, or any
agent designated for this purpose, and to any related person in the same
manner as provided in Sec.  766.5 of this part for filing for papers
other than a charging letter.
[61 FR 12907, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 71 FR 14099, Mar. 21, 2006;
71 FR 27606, May 12, 2006; 75 FR 33683, June 15, 2010; 88 FR 59793, Aug.
30, 2023]
Sec.  766.25  Administrative action denying export privileges.
    (a) General. The Director of the Office of Export Enforcement (OEE),
in consultation with the Director of the Office of Exporter Services,
may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a
violation of any of the statutes set forth at 50 U.S.C. 4819(e)(1)(B),
including any regulation, license, or order issued pursuant to such
statutes.
    (b) Procedure. Upon notification that a person has been convicted of
a violation of one or more of the provisions specified in paragraph (a)
of this section, the Director of OEE, in consultation with the Director
of the Office of Exporter Services, will determine whether to deny such
person export privileges, including but not limited to applying for,
obtaining, or using any license, License Exception, or export control
document; or participating in or benefitting in any way from any export
or export-related transaction subject to the EAR. Before taking action
to deny a person export privileges under this section, the Director of
OEE will provide the person written notice of the proposed action and an
opportunity to comment through a written submission, unless exceptional
circumstances exist. In reviewing the response, the Director of OEE will
consider any relevant or mitigating evidence why these privileges should
not be denied. Upon final determination, the Director of OEE will notify
by letter each person denied export privileges under this section.
    (c) Criteria. In determining whether and for how long to deny U.S.
export privileges to a person previously convicted of one or more of the
statutes set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, the Director of OEE
may take into consideration any relevant information, including, but not
limited to, the seriousness of the offense involved in the criminal
prosecution, the nature and duration of the criminal sanctions
[[Page 288]]
imposed, and whether the person has undertaken any corrective measures.
    (d) Duration. Any denial of export privileges under this section
shall not exceed 10 years from the date of the conviction of the person
* * *