[Title 48 CFR ]
3004.804-570 Supporting closeout documents.
(a) When applicable and prior to contract closure, the contracting
officer shall obtain the listed DHS and Department of Defense (DOD)
forms from the contractor for closeout.
(1) DHS Form 700-3, Contractor's Release (e.g., see (FAR) 48 CFR
52.216-7);
(2) DHS Form 700-2, Contractor's Assignment of Refunds, Rebates,
Credits and Other amounts (e.g., see (FAR) 48 CFR 52.216-7);
(3) DHS Form 700-1, Cumulative Claim and Reconciliation Statement
(e.g., see (FAR) 48 CFR 4.804-5(a)(13)); and
(4) DD Form 882, Report of Inventions and Subcontracts (e.g., see
(FAR) 48 CFR 52.227-14).
(b) The forms listed in this section (see (HSAR) 48 CFR part 3053)
are used primarily for the closeout of cost-reimbursement, time-and-
materials, and labor-hour contracts. The forms may also be used for
closeout of other contract types to protect the Government's interest.
[71 FR 25768, May 2, 2006, as amended at 77 FR 50634, Aug. 22, 2012]
[[Page 45]]
SUBCHAPTER B_ACQUISITION PLANNING
PART 3005_PUBLICIZING CONTRACT ACTIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart 3005.4_Release of Information
Sec.