[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to
the Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a)(1) Procedures applicable to filings in non-electronic
proceedings. Any person submitting information or materials to the
* * *
pursuant to Sec. 0.461(d)(3) and will be requested to justify the
confidential treatment of the record, as set forth in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 0.459(a)(3), each such request shall
contain a statement of the reasons for withholding the materials from
inspection (see Sec. 0.457) and of the facts upon which those records
are based, including:
(1) Identification of the specific information for which
confidential treatment is sought;
(2) Identification of the Commission proceeding in which the
information was submitted or a description of the circumstances giving
rise to the submission;
(3) Explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged;
(4) Explanation of the degree to which the information concerns a
service that is subject to competition;
[[Page 67]]
(5) Explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in
substantial competitive harm;
(6) Identification of any measures taken by the submitting party to
prevent unauthorized disclosure;
(7) Identification of whether the information is available to the
public and the extent of any previous disclosure of the information to
third parties;
(8) Justification of the period during which the submitting party
asserts that material should not be available for public disclosure; and
(9) Any other information that the party seeking confidential
treatment believes may be useful in assessing whether its request for
confidentiality should be granted.
(c) Casual requests (including simply stamping pages
``confidential'') which do not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will not be considered.
(d)(1) If a response in opposition to a confidentiality request is
filed, the party requesting confidentiality may file a reply within ten
business days. All responses or replies filed under this paragraph must
be served on all parties.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate custodian
of records (see Sec. 0.461(d)(1)), who is directed to grant the request
* * *