[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to
the Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a)(1) Procedures applicable to filings in non-electronic
proceedings. Any person submitting information or materials to the
* * *
business days. All responses or replies filed under this paragraph must
be served on all parties.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate custodian
of records (see Sec. 0.461(d)(1)), who is directed to grant the request
if it demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that non-
disclosure is consistent with the provisions of the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. If the request for confidentiality is
granted, the ruling will be placed in the public file in lieu of the
materials withheld from public inspection.
(3) The Commission may defer acting on requests that materials or
information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection until a request for inspection has been made pursuant to
Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. The information will be accorded
confidential treatment, as provided for in Sec. 0.459(g) and Sec.
0.461, until the Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all
subsequent appeal and stay proceedings have been exhausted.
(e) If the materials are submitted voluntarily (i.e., absent any
requirement by statute, regulation, or the Commission), the person
submitting them may request the Commission to return the materials
without consideration if the request for confidentiality should be
denied. In that event, the materials will ordinarily be returned (e.g.,
an application will be returned if it cannot be considered on a
confidential basis). Only in the unusual instance where the public
interest so requires will the materials be made available for public
inspection. However, no materials submitted with a request for
confidentiality will be returned if a request for inspection has been
filed under Sec. 0.461. If submission of the materials is required by
the Commission and the request for confidentiality is denied, the
materials will be made available for public inspection once the period
for review of the denial has passed.
(f) If no request for confidentiality is submitted, the Commission
assumes no obligation to consider the need for non-disclosure but, in
the unusual instance, may determine on its own motion that the materials
should be withheld from public inspection. See Sec. 0.457(d).
(g) If a request for confidentiality is denied, the person who
submitted the request may, within ten business days, file an application
for review by the Commission. If the application for review is denied,
the person who submitted the request will be afforded ten business days
in which to seek a judicial stay of the ruling. If these periods expire
without action by the person who submitted the request, the materials
will be returned to the person who submitted them or will be placed in a
public file. Notice of denial and of the time for seeking review or a
judicial stay will be given by telephone, with follow-up notice in
* * *