[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this
section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
* * *
action in notice and comment rulemaking proceedings, see Sec. 1.429.
This Sec. 1.106 does not govern reconsideration of such actions.)
(2) Within the period allowed for filing a petition for
reconsideration, any party to the proceeding may request the presiding
officer to certify to the Commission the question as to whether, on
policy in effect at the time of designation or adopted since
designation, and undisputed facts, a hearing should be held. If the
presiding officer finds that there is substantial doubt, on established
policy and undisputed facts, that a hearing should be held, he will
certify the policy question to the Commission with a statement to that
effect. No appeal may be filed from an order denying such a request. See
also, Sec. Sec. 1.229 and 1.251.
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission
or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting
reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed by a
person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances are present:
(i) The petition relies on facts or arguments which relate to events
which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last
opportunity to present such matters to the Commission; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts or arguments unknown to petitioner
until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and
he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of
the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) In the case of any order other than an order denying an
application for review, a petition for reconsideration which relies on
facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission or to the
designated authority may be granted only under the following
circumstances:
(1) The facts or arguments fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the
public interest.
(d)(1) A petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity
the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken by the
* * *
rehearing ordered pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(m) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a condition
precedent to judicial review of any action taken by the Commission or by
the designated authority, except where the person seeking such review
was not a party to the proceeding resulting in the action, or relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the Commission or designated
authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass. (See Sec.
1.115(c).) Persons in those categories who meet the requirements of this
section may qualify to seek judicial review by filing a petition for
reconsideration.
(n) Without special order of the Commission, the filing of a
petition for reconsideration shall not excuse any person from complying
with or obeying any decision, order, or requirement of the Commission,
or operate in any manner to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof.
However, upon good cause shown, the Commission will stay the
effectiveness of its order or requirement pending a decision on the
petition for reconsideration. (This paragraph applies only to actions of
the Commission en banc. For provisions applicable to actions under
delegated authority, see Sec. 1.102.)
(o) Petitions for reconsideration of licensing actions, as well as
oppositions and replies thereto, that are filed with respect to the
Wireless Radio Services, must be filed electronically via ULS.
(p) Petitions for reconsideration of a Commission action that
plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be dismissed
or denied by the relevant bureau(s) or office(s). Examples include, but
are not limited to, petitions that:
(1) Fail to identify any material error, omission, or reason
warranting reconsideration;
(2) Rely on facts or arguments which have not previously been
presented to the Commission and which do not meet the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), or (c) of this section;
(3) Rely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected
by the Commission within the same proceeding;
(4) Fail to state with particularity the respects in which
petitioner believes the action taken should be changed as required by
paragraph (d) of this section;
(5) Relate to matters outside the scope of the order for which
reconsideration is sought;
(6) Omit information required by these rules to be included with a
petition for reconsideration, such as the affidavit required by
paragraph (e) of this section (relating to electrical interference);
(7) Fail to comply with the procedural requirements set forth in
paragraphs (f) and (i) of this section;
(8) relate to an order for which reconsideration has been previously
denied on similar grounds, except for petitions which could be granted
under paragraph (c) of this section; or
[[Page 141]]
(9) Are untimely.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 405, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083, 1095;
* * *