[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.246 Admission of facts and genuineness of documents.
(a) Within 20 days after the time for filing a notice of appearance
has expired; or within 20 days after the release of an order adding
parties to the proceeding (see Sec. Sec. 1.223 and 1.227) or changing
the issues (see Sec. 1.229); or within such shorter or longer time as
the presiding officer may allow on motion or notice, a party may serve
upon any other party a written request for the admission by the latter
of the genuineness of any relevant documents identified in and exhibited
by a clear copy with the request or of the truth of any relevant matters
of fact set forth in the request.
(b) Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be
deemed admitted unless, within a period designated in the request, not
less than 10 days after service thereof, or within such shorter or
longer time as the presiding officer may allow on motion or notice, the
party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting
the admission either: (1) A sworn statement denying specifically the
matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail
the reasons why he cannot truthfully admit or deny those matters, or (2)
written objections on the ground that some or all of the requested
admissions are privileged or irrelevant or that the request is otherwise
improper in whole or in part. If written objections to a part of the
request are made, the remainder of the request shall be answered within
the period designated in the request. A denial shall fairly meet the
substance of the requested admission, and when good faith requires that
a party deny only a part or a qualification of a matter of which an
admission is requested, he shall specify so much of it as is true and
deny only the remainder.
(c) A copy of the request and of any answer shall be served by the
party filing on all other parties to the proceeding and upon the
presiding officer.
(d) Written objections to the requested admissions may be ruled upon
by the presiding officer without additional pleadings.
[33 FR 463, Jan. 12, 1968, as amended at 35 FR 17333, Nov. 11, 1970]