[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.47 Service of documents and proof of service.
(a) Where the Commission or any person is required by statute or by
the provisions of this chapter to serve any document upon any person,
* * *
Commission) may be served in electronic form. Documents associated with
licenses, applications, waivers, and other requests in the Wireless
Radio Services that are required to be served by the Commission in
agency proceedings must be served in electronic form. In proceedings
involving a large number of parties, and unless otherwise provided by
statute, the Commission may satisfy its service obligation by issuing a
[[Page 114]]
public notice that identifies the documents required to be served and
that explains how parties can obtain copies of the documents.
Note to paragraph (a):
Paragraph (a) of this section grants staff the authority to decide
upon the appropriate format for electronic notification in a particular
proceeding, consistent with any applicable statutory requirements. The
Commission expects that service by public notice will be used only in
proceedings with 20 or more parties.
(b) Where any person is required to serve any document filed with
the Commission, service shall be made by that person or by his
representative on or before the day on which the document is filed.
(c) Commission counsel who formally participate in any proceeding
shall be served in the same manner as other persons who participate in
that proceeding. The filing of a document with the Commission does not
constitute service upon Commission counsel.
(d) Except in formal complaint proceedings against common carriers
under Sec. Sec. 1.720 through 1.740 and proceedings related to the
Wireless Radio Services under subpart F of this part, documents may be
served upon a party, his attorney, or other duly constituted agent by
delivering a copy or by mailing a copy to the last known address.
Documents that are required to be served must be served in paper form,
even if documents are filed in electronic form with the Commission,
unless the party to be served agrees to accept service in some other
form. Petitions, pleadings, and other documents associated with
licensing matters in the Wireless Radio Services must be served
electronically upon a party, his attorney, or other duly constituted
agent by delivering a copy by email to the email address listed in the
Universal Licensing System (ULS). If a filer is not an applicant or
licensee, the document must include an email address for receiving
electronic service.
(e) Delivery of a copy pursuant to this section means handing it to
the party, his attorney, or other duly constituted agent; or leaving it
with the clerk or other person in charge of the office of the person
being served; or, if there is no one in charge of such office, leaving
it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if such office is closed or the
person to be served has no office, leaving it at his dwelling house or
usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion
then residing therein. For pleadings, petitions, and other documents
* * *
provider must contain a name, business address, telephone or voicemail
number, facsimile number, and, if available, internet email address for
its designated agents, regardless of whether such information has been
revised since the previous filing. Carriers, interconnected VoIP
providers, and non-interconnected VoIP providers must notify the
Commission within one week of any changes in their designation
information by filing revised portions of the Telecommunications
Reporting Worksheet with the Chief of the Enforcement Bureau's Market
Disputes Resolution Division. A paper copy of this designation list
shall be maintained in the Office of the Secretary of the Commission.
Service of any notice, process, orders, decisions or requirements of the
Commission may be made upon such carrier, interconnected VoIP provider,
or non-interconnected VoIP provider by leaving a copy thereof with such
designated agent at his office or usual place of residence. If such
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider fails to designate such an agent, service of any notice or
other process in any proceeding before the Commission, or of any order,
decision, or requirement of the Commission, may be made by posting such
notice, process, order, requirement, or decision in the Office of the
Secretary of the Commission.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 40 FR 55644, Dec. 1, 1975; 53
FR 11852, Apr. 11, 1988; 63 FR 1035, Jan. 7, 1998; 63 FR 24124, May 1,
1998; 64 FR 41330, July 30, 1999; 64 FR 60725, Nov. 8, 1999; 71 FR
38796, July 10, 2006; 76 FR 24390, May 2, 2011; 76 FR 65969, Oct. 25,
2011; 83 FR 44831, Sept. 4, 2018; 85 FR 76381, Nov. 27, 2020; 85 FR
85528, Dec. 29, 2020]