[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.87 Modification of license or construction permit on motion of the Commission.
(a) Whenever it appears that a station license or construction
permit should be modified, the Commission shall notify the licensee or
permittee in writing of the proposed action and reasons therefor, and
afford the licensee or permittee at least thirty days to protest such
proposed order of modification, except that, where safety of life or
property is involved, the Commission may by order provide a shorter
period of time.
(b) The notification required in paragraph (a) of this section may
be effectuated by a notice of proposed rulemaking in regard to a
modification or addition of an FM or television channel to the Table of
Allotments (Sec. Sec. 73.202 and 73.504 of this chapter) or Table of
Assignments (Sec. 73.606 of this chapter). The Commission shall send a
copy of any such notice of proposed rulemaking to the affected licensee
or permittee by email. For modifications involving Wireless Radio
Services, the Commission shall notify the licensee or permittee by email
of the proposed action and reasons therefor, and afford the licensee or
permittee at least thirty days to protest such proposed order of
modification, except that:
(1) Where safety of life or property is involved, the Commission may
by order provide a shorter period of time; and
(2) Where the notification required in paragraph (a) of this section
is effectuated by publication in the Federal Register, the Commission
shall afford the licensee or permittee at least thirty days after
publication in the Federal Register to protest such proposed order of
modification.
(c) Any other licensee or permittee who believes that its license or
permit would be modified by the proposed action may also protest the
proposed action before its effective date.
(d) Any protest filed pursuant to this section shall be subject to
the requirements of section 309 of the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended, for petitions to deny.
(e) In any case where a hearing proceeding is conducted pursuant to
the provisions of this section, both the burden of proceeding with the
introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the
Commission except that, with respect to any issue that pertains to the
question of whether the proposed action would modify the license or
permit of a person filing a protest pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
section, such burdens shall be as described by the Commission.
[[Page 132]]
(f) In order to use the right to a hearing and the opportunity to
give evidence upon the issues specified in any order designating a
matter for hearing, any licensee, or permittee, itself or by counsel,
shall, within the period of time as may be specified in that order, file
with the Commission a written appearance stating that it will present
evidence on the matters specified in the order and, if required, appear
before the presiding officer at a date and time to be determined.
(g) The right to file a protest or the right to a hearing proceeding
shall, unless good cause is shown in a petition to be filed not later
than 5 days before the lapse of time specified in paragraph (a) or (f)
of this section, be deemed waived:
(1) In case of failure to timely file the protest as required by
paragraph (a) of this section or a written statement as required by
paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) In case of filing a written statement provided for in paragraph
(f) of this section but failing to appear at the hearing, either in
person or by counsel.
(h) Where the right to file a protest or have a hearing is waived,
the licensee or permittee will be deemed to have consented to the
modification as proposed and a final decision may be issued by the
Commission accordingly. Irrespective of any waiver as provided for in
paragraph (g) of this section or failure by the licensee or permittee to
raise a substantial and material question of fact concerning the
proposed modification in his protest, the Commission may, on its own
motion, designate the proposed modification for hearing in accordance
with this section.
(i) Any order of modification issued pursuant to this section shall
include a statement of the findings and the grounds and reasons
therefor, shall specify the effective date of the modification, and
shall be served on the licensee or permittee.
[52 FR 22654, June 15, 1987, as amended at 85 FR 63172, Oct. 6, 2020; 85
FR 85529, Dec. 29, 2020]