[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.45 Pleadings; filing periods.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, pleadings in
Commission proceedings shall be filed in accordance with the provisions
of this section. Pleadings associated with licenses, applications,
waivers, and other documents in the Wireless Radio Services
[[Page 113]]
must be filed via the ULS, and persons other than applicants or
licensees filing pleadings in ULS must provide an email address to
receive electronic service. See Sec. 1.47(d).
(a) Petitions. Petitions to deny may be filed pursuant to Sec.
1.939 of this part.
(b) Oppositions. Oppositions to any motion, petition, or request may
be filed within 10 days after the original pleading is filed.
(c) Replies. The person who filed the original pleading may reply to
oppositions within 5 days after the time for filing oppositions has
expired. The reply shall be limited to matters raised in the
oppositions, and the response to all such matters shall be set forth in
a single pleading; separate replies to individual oppositions shall not
be filed.
(d) Requests for temporary relief; shorter filing periods.
Oppositions to a request for stay of any order or to a request for other
temporary relief shall be filed within 7 days after the request is
filed. Replies to oppositions should not be filed and will not be
considered. The provisions of Sec. 1.4(h) shall not apply in computing
the filing date for oppositions to a request for stay or for other
temporary relief.
(e) Ex parte disposition of certain pleadings. As a matter of
discretion, the Commission may rule ex parte upon requests for
continuances and extensions of time, requests for permission to file
pleadings in excess of the length prescribed in this chapter, and
requests for temporary relief, without waiting for the filing of
oppositions or replies.
Note: Where specific provisions contained in part 1 conflict with
this section, those specific provisions are controlling. See, in
particular, Sec. Sec. 1.294(c), 1.298(a), and 1.773.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 33 FR 7153, May 15, 1968; 45
FR 64190, Sept. 29, 1980; 54 FR 31032, July 26, 1989; 54 FR 37682, Sept.
12, 1989; 63 FR 68919, Dec. 14, 1998; 85 FR 85528, Dec. 29, 2020]