[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.11 Functions of the Office.
(a) The Managing Director is appointed by the Chairperson with the
approval of the Commission. Under the supervision and direction of the
Chairperson, the Managing Director shall serve as the Commission's chief
operating and executive official with the following duties and
responsibilities:
(1) Provide managerial leadership to and exercise supervision and
direction over the Commission's Bureaus and Offices with respect to
management and administrative matters but not substantive regulatory
matters such as regulatory policy and rule making, authorization of
service, administration of sanctions, and adjudication.
(2) Formulate and administer all management and administrative
policies, programs, and directives for the Commission consistent with
authority delegated by the Commission and the Chairperson and recommend
to the Chairperson and the Commission major changes in such policies and
programs.
(3) Assist the Chairperson in carrying out the administrative and
executive responsibilities delegated to the Chairperson as the
administrative head of the agency.
(4) Advise the Chairperson and Commission on management,
administrative, and related matters; review and evaluate the programs
and procedures of the Commission; initiate action or make
recommendations as may be necessary to administer the Communications Act
most effectively in the public interest. Assess the management,
administrative, and resource implications of any proposed action or
decision to be taken by the Commission or by a Bureau or Office under
delegated authority; recommend to the Chairperson and Commission program
priorities, resource and position allocations, management, and
administrative policies.
(5) Plan and administer the Commissions performance review system.
Assure that objections, priorities, and action plans established by
Bureau and Offices are consistent with overall Commission objectives and
priorities.
(6) Plan and administer the Commission's Program Evaluation System.
Ensure that evaluation results are utilized in Commission decision-
making and priority-setting activities.
(7) Direct agency efforts to improve management effectiveness,
operational efficiency, employee productivity, and service to the
public. Administer Commission-wide management programs.
(8) Plan and manage the administrative affairs of the Commission
with respect to the functions of personnel and position management;
labor-management relations; training; budget and financial management;
accounting for the financial transactions of the Commission and
preparation of financial statements and reports; information management
and processing; organization planning; management analysis; procurement;
office space management and utilization; administrative and office
services; supply and property management; records management; personnel
and physical security; and international telecommunications settlements.
(9) [Reserved]
(10) With the concurrence of the General Counsel, interpret rules
and regulations pertaining to fees.
(11) Advise the Chairperson, Commission, and Commission Bureaus and
Offices on matters concerning the development, administration, and
management of the Affordable Connectivity Outreach Grant Program.
(b) The Secretary is the official custodian of the Commission's
documents. The Office of the Secretary also serves as the official FCC
records custodian for designated records, including intake processing,
organization and file maintenance, reference services, and retirement
and retrieval of records; manages the Electronic Comment Filing System
and certifies records for adjudicatory and court proceedings; maintains
manual and computerized files that provide for the public inspection of
public record materials concerning Broadcast Ownership, AM/FM/TV, TV
translators, FM Translators, Cable TV, Wireless, Auction, Common Carrier
Tariff matters, International
[[Page 10]]
space station files, earth station files, DBS files, and other
miscellaneous international files; maintains for public inspection Time
Brokerage and Affiliation Agreements, court citation files, and
legislative histories concerning telecommunications dockets and provides
the public and Commission staff prompt access to manual and computerized
records and filing systems.
(c) The Chief Information Officer shall have a significant role in:
The decision-making process for annual and multi-year planning,
programming, budgeting, and execution decisions, related reporting
requirements, and reports related to information technology; the
management, governance, and oversight processes related to information
technology; and the hiring of personnel with information technology
responsibilities. The Chief Information Officer, in consultation with
the Chief Financial Officer and budget officials, shall specify and
approve the allocation of amounts appropriated to the Commission for
information technology, consistent with the provisions of appropriations
Acts, budget guidelines, and recommendations from the Director of the
Office of Management and Budget.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[46 FR 59975, Dec. 8, 1981]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 0.11,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Office of Inspector General