[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.47 Service of documents and proof of service.
(a) Where the Commission or any person is required by statute or by
the provisions of this chapter to serve any document upon any person,
* * *
constitute service upon Commission counsel.
(d) Except in formal complaint proceedings against common carriers
under Sec. Sec. 1.720 through 1.740 and proceedings related to the
Wireless Radio Services under subpart F of this part, documents may be
served upon a party, his attorney, or other duly constituted agent by
delivering a copy or by mailing a copy to the last known address.
Documents that are required to be served must be served in paper form,
even if documents are filed in electronic form with the Commission,
unless the party to be served agrees to accept service in some other
form. Petitions, pleadings, and other documents associated with
licensing matters in the Wireless Radio Services must be served
electronically upon a party, his attorney, or other duly constituted
agent by delivering a copy by email to the email address listed in the
Universal Licensing System (ULS). If a filer is not an applicant or
licensee, the document must include an email address for receiving
electronic service.
(e) Delivery of a copy pursuant to this section means handing it to
the party, his attorney, or other duly constituted agent; or leaving it
with the clerk or other person in charge of the office of the person
being served; or, if there is no one in charge of such office, leaving
it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if such office is closed or the
person to be served has no office, leaving it at his dwelling house or
usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion
then residing therein. For pleadings, petitions, and other documents
associated with licensing matters in the Wireless Radio Services,
delivery of a copy pursuant to this section is complete by sending it by
email to the email addresses listed in the ULS, or to the email address
of the applicant's or licensee's attorney provided in a pleading or
other document served on the filer.
(f) Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Service by email is
complete upon sending to the email address listed in the ULS for a
particular license, application, or filing.
(g) Proof of service, as provided in this section, shall be filed
before action is taken. The proof of service shall show the time and
manner of service, and may be by written acknowledgement of service, by
certificate of the person effecting the service, or by other proof
satisfactory to the Commission. Failure to make proof of service will
not affect the validity of the service. The Commission may allow the
proof to be amended or supplied at any time, unless to do so would
result in material prejudice to a party. Proof of electronic service
shall show the email address of the person making the service, in
addition to that person's residence or business address; the date and
time of the electronic service; the name and email address of the person
served; and that the document was served electronically.
(h) Every common carrier and interconnected VoIP provider, as
defined in Sec. 54.5 of this chapter, and non-interconnected VoIP
provider, as defined in Sec. 64.601(a)(15) of this chapter and with
interstate end-user revenues that are subject to contribution to the
Telecommunications Relay Service Fund, that is subject to the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, shall designate an agent in the
District of Columbia, and may designate additional agents if it so
chooses, upon whom service of all notices, process, orders, decisions,
and requirements of the Commission may be made for and on behalf of such
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or
[[Page 115]]
non-interconnected VoIP provider in any proceeding before the
Commission. Every international section 214 authorization holder must
also designate an agent in the District of Columbia who is a U.S.
citizen or lawful U.S. permanent resident pursuant to Sec.
63.18(q)(1)(iii) of this chapter. Such designation shall include, for
the carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider and its designated agents, a name, business address, telephone
or voicemail number, facsimile number, and, if available, internet email
address. Such carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-
interconnected VoIP provider shall additionally list any other names by
which it is known or under which it does business, and, if the carrier,
interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP provider is an
affiliated company, the parent, holding, or management company. Within
thirty (30) days of the commencement of provision of service, such
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider shall file such information with the Chief of the Enforcement
Bureau's Market Disputes Resolution Division. Such carriers,
interconnected VoIP providers, and non-interconnected VoIP providers may
file a hard copy of the relevant portion of the Telecommunications
Reporting Worksheet, as delineated by the Commission in the Federal
Register, to satisfy the requirement in the preceding sentence. Each
Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet filed annually by a common
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider must contain a name, business address, telephone or voicemail
number, facsimile number, and, if available, internet email address for
its designated agents, regardless of whether such information has been
revised since the previous filing. Carriers, interconnected VoIP
providers, and non-interconnected VoIP providers must notify the
Commission within one week of any changes in their designation
information by filing revised portions of the Telecommunications
Reporting Worksheet with the Chief of the Enforcement Bureau's Market
Disputes Resolution Division. A paper copy of this designation list
shall be maintained in the Office of the Secretary of the Commission.
* * *