[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.251 Authority delegated.
(a) The General Counsel is delegated authority to act as the
``designated agency ethics official.''
(b) Insofar as authority is not delegated to any other Bureau or
Office, and with respect only to matters which are not in hearing
status, the General Counsel is delegated authority:
(1) To act upon requests for extension of time within which briefs,
comments or pleadings may be filed.
(2) To dismiss, as repetitious, any petition for reconsideration of
a Commission order which disposed of a petition for reconsideration and
which did not reverse, change, or modify the original order.
(3) To dismiss or deny petitions for rulemaking which are repetitive
or moot or which, for other reasons, plainly do not warrant
consideration by the Commission.
(4) To dismiss as repetitious any petition for reconsideration of a
Commission order denying an application for review which fails to rely
on new facts or changed circumstances.
[[Page 40]]
(c) The General Counsel is delegated authority in adjudicatory
hearing proceedings which are pending before the Commission en banc to
act on all requests for relief, and to issue all appropriate orders,
except those which involve final disposition on the merits of a
previously specified issue concerning an applicant's basic
qualifications or two or more applicants' comparative qualifications.
(d) When an adjudicatory proceeding is before the Commission for the
issuance of a final order or decision, the General Counsel will make
every effort to submit a draft order or decision for Commission
consideration within four months of the filing of the last responsive
pleading. If the Commission is unable to adopt an order or decision in
such cases within five months of the last responsive pleading, it shall
issue an order indicating that additional time will be required to
resolve the case.
(e) The official record of all actions taken by the General Counsel
pursuant to paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section is contained in the
original docket folder, which is maintained by the Reference Information
Center.
(f) The General Counsel is delegated authority to issue written
determinations on matters regarding the interception of telephone
conversations. Nothing in this paragraph, however, shall affect the
authority of the Inspector General to intercept or record telephone
conversations as necessary in the conduct of investigations or audits.
(g) The General Counsel is delegated authority to issue rulings on
whether violations of the ex parte rules have occurred and to impose
appropriate sanctions. The General Counsel shall refer to the
Enforcement Bureau for disposition pursuant to Sec. 0.311(b) any matter
in which a forfeiture or a citation under 47 U.S.C. 503(b)(5) may be
warranted. If the Enforcement Bureau determines that forfeiture or a
citation is not warranted, the matter shall be referred back to the
General Counsel for appropriate action.
(h) The General Counsel is delegated authority to make
determinations regarding and waive the applicability of section 4(b) of
the Communications Act (47 U.S.C. Sec. 154(b)) and the Federal conflict
of interest statutes (18 U.S.C. Sec. Sec. 203, 205 and 208).
(i) The General Counsel is delegated authority to perform all
administrative determinations provided for by the Debt Collection
Improvement Act of 1996, Public Law 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1358 (1996)
(DCIA), including, but not limited to the provisions of Title 31, U.S.C.
3711 to:
(1) Collect claims of the United States Government of money or
property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the Federal
Communications Commission,
(2) Compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000
(excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General of
the United States may from time to time prescribe, and
(3) Suspend or end collection action on a claim of the Government of
not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) when it appears that no
person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay
a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is
likely to be more than the amount recovered.
Note to paragraph (i): This delegation does not include waiver
authority provided by 31 U.S.C. 3720B.
(j) The General Counsel is delegated authority to act as the
Commission's Chief FOIA Officer, as specified in 5 U.S.C. 552(j). In
this role, the General Counsel is delegated authority to dismiss FOIA
applications for review that are untimely, repetitious, or fail to
articulate specific grounds for review.
(Secs. 2, 3, 4, 5, 301, 303, 307, 308, 309, 315, 317, 48 Stat., as
amended, 1064, 1065, 1066, 1068, 1081, 1082, 1083, 1084, 1085, 1088,
1089; 47 U.S.C. 152, 153, 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 308, 309, 315, 317)
[28 FR 12402, Nov. 22, 1963]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
0.251, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
International Bureau