[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
to be counted is the day after the date of the Federal Register
publication. Accordingly, if the Federal Register document is published
on Thursday, July 23, 1987, public notice is given on Thursday, July 23,
and the first day to be counted in computing a 20 day period is Friday,
July 24, 1987. The 20th day or terminal date upon which action must be
taken is Wednesday, August 12, 1987.
(e) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) The term holiday means Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission's
Headquarters are closed and not reopened prior to 5:30 p.m., or on which
a Commission office aside from Headquarters is closed (but, in that
situation, the holiday will apply only to filings with that particular
office). For example, a regularly scheduled Commission business day may
become a holiday with respect to the entire Commission if Headquarters
is closed prior to 5:30 p.m. due to adverse weather, emergency or other
closing. Additionally, a regularly scheduled Commission business day may
become a holiday with respect to a particular Commission office aside
from Headquarters if that office is closed prior to 5:30 p.m. due to
similar circumstances.
Note to paragraph (e)(1): As of August 1987, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays are New Year's Day, January 1; Martin Luther
King's Birthday, third Monday in January; Washington's Birthday, third
Monday in February; Memorial Day, last Monday in May; Independence Day,
July 4; Labor Day, first Monday in September; Columbus Day, second
Monday in October; Veterans Day, November 11; Thanksgiving Day, fourth
Thursday in November; Christmas Day, December 25. If a legal holiday
falls on Saturday or Sunday, the holiday is taken, respectively, on the
* * *
Therefore, since the specified filing period is less than seven days,
paragraph (g) is applied first. The first day of the filing period is
Monday, July 13, 1987, and Friday, July 17, 1987 is the fifth day (the
intervening weekend was not counted). Paragraph (h) is then applied to
add three days for mailing (excluding holidays). That period begins on
Monday, July 20, 1987. Therefore, Wednesday, July 22, 1987, is the date
by which replies must be filed, since the intervening weekend is again
not counted.
(j) Unless otherwise provided (e.g. Sec. 76.1502(e) of this
chapter) if, after making all the computations provided for in this
section, the filing date falls on a holiday, the document shall be filed
on the next business day. See paragraph (e)(1) of this section. If a
rule or order of the Commission specifies that the Commission must act
by a certain date and that date falls on a holiday, the Commission
action must be taken by the next business day.
Example 14: The filing date falls on Friday, December 25, 1987. The
document is required to be filed on the next business day, which is
Monday, December 28, 1987.
(k) Where specific provisions of part 1 conflict with this section,
those specific provisions of part 1 are controlling. See,
e.g.,Sec. Sec. 1.45(d), 1.773(a)(3) and 1.773(b)(2). Additionally,
where Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter conflicts
[[Page 107]]
with this section, those specific provisions of Sec. 76.1502 are
controlling. See e.g. 47 CFR 76.1502(e).
(l) When Commission action is required by statute to be taken by a
date that falls on a holiday, such action may be taken by the next
business day (unless the statute provides otherwise).
[52 FR 49159, Dec. 30, 1987; 53 FR 44196, Nov. 2, 1988]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 1.4,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.