[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.21 Functions of the Office.
The Office of Economics and Analytics advises and makes
recommendations to the Commission in the areas of economic and data
analysis and data management policy. The Office reviews
* * *
relevant Bureaus and Offices, as a principal resource for policy and
administrative staff of the Commission with regard to the design,
implementation, and administration of auctions. The Office also
establishes and implements Commission data management policies in
conjunction with the relevant Bureaus and Offices and with the Office of
Managing Director and Office of General Counsel. The Office of Economics
and Analytics has the following duties and responsibilities:
(a) Identifies and evaluates significant communications policy
issues, based on the principles and methods of economics and data
analysis.
(b) Collaborates with and advises other Bureaus and Offices in the
areas of economic and data analysis and with respect to the analysis of
benefits, costs, and regulatory impacts of Commission policies, rules,
and proposals.
(c) Prepares a rigorous, economically-grounded cost-benefit analysis
for every rulemaking deemed to have an annual effect on the economy of
$100 million or more.
(d) Confirms that the Office of Economics and Analytics has reviewed
each Commission rulemaking to ensure it is complete before release to
the public.
(e) Reviews and comments on all significant issues of economic and
data analysis raised in connection with actions proposed to be taken by
the Commission and advises the Commission regarding such issues.
(f) Develops, recommends, and implements data management policies in
conjunction with the Office of Managing Director, the Office of General
Counsel, and relevant Bureaus and Offices, and collaborates with and
advises other Bureaus and Offices with respect to data management and
data analysis.
(g) Manages the Commission's economic and data analysis research
programs, recommends budget levels and priorities for these programs,
and serves as central account manager for all contractual economic and
data analysis research studies funded by the Commission.
(h) Conducts economic, statistical, cost-benefit, and other data
analysis of the impact of existing and proposed communications policies
and operations, including cooperative studies with other staff units and
consultant and contract efforts as appropriate.
(i) Coordinates the Commission's evaluation of government (state and
federal), academic, and industry-sponsored research affecting Commission
policy.
(j) Coordinates with other Bureaus and Offices in making
recommendations to the Commission on communications policy issues that
involve economic and data analysis, to include cost-benefit analysis;
represents the Commission at appropriate discussions and conferences.
(k) Develops and recommends procedures and plans for effective
economic and data analysis, to include cost-benefit analysis, within the
Commission.
(l) Seeks to ensure that FCC policy encourages and promotes
competitive markets by providing Bureaus and Offices with the necessary
support to identify, evaluate, and resolve competition issues.
(m) Serves as the Commission's principal policy and administrative
staff resource with regard to auction design and implementation issues.
Jointly with the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Media Bureau,
Wireline Competition Bureau, and/or other relevant Bureaus and Offices,
develops, recommends, and administers policies, programs and rules, and
advises the Commission on policy, engineering, and technical matters,
concerning auctions of spectrum for wireless telecommunications and
broadcast services and uses of competitive bidding to achieve other
Commission policy objectives, including universal service support.
Administers procurement of auction-related services from outside
contractors. Oversees auctions conducted on behalf of the Commission by
third
[[Page 14]]
parties at the direction of the Commission. Provides policy,
administrative, and technical assistance to other Bureaus and Offices on
auction issues. Advises and makes recommendations to the Commission, or
acts for the Commission under delegated authority, in all matters
pertaining to auction implementation. These activities include:
Conducting auctions, policy development and coordination; conducting
rulemaking and adjudicatory proceedings, including complaint proceedings
for matters not within the responsibility of the Enforcement Bureau;
acting on waivers of rules; compliance and enforcement activities for
matters not within the responsibility of the Enforcement Bureau;
determining resource impacts of existing, planned or recommended
Commission activities concerning auctions, and developing and
recommending resource deployment priorities. Exercises such authority as
may be assigned, delegated, or referred to it by the Commission.
(n) With respect to applicable data and reporting duties assigned to
the Office, coordinates with the Public Safety and Homeland Security
Bureau and other relevant Bureaus and Offices on all matters affecting
public safety, homeland security, national security, emergency
management, disaster management, and related issues.
(o) With respect to applicable data and reporting duties assigned to
the Office, and in coordination with the Wireline Competition Bureau and
the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, provides federal staff support
for the Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service and the Federal-
State Joint Board on Jurisdictional Separations.
(p) In coordination with other relevant Bureaus and Offices,
provides economic, financial, and technical analyses of communications
markets and provider performance.
(q) In coordination with the Wireline Competition Bureau, provides
technical support for de novo review of decisions of the Administrative
Council for Terminal Attachments regarding technical criteria pursuant
to Sec. 68.614 of this chapter.
(r) Prepares briefings, position papers, and proposed Commission
actions, as appropriate.
* * *