[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.241 Authority delegated.
(a) The performance of functions and activities described in Sec.
0.31 is delegated to the Chief of the Office of Engineering and
Technology: Provided that the following matters shall be referred to the
* * *
the provisions of this chapter indicates that the system does or does
not appear to be acceptable for authorization as a subscription
television system. This delegation shall be exercised in consultation
with the Chief, Media Bureau.
(e) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
authorized to dismiss or deny petitions for rulemaking which are
repetitive or moot or which for other reasons plainly do not warrant
consideration by the Commission.
(f) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
authorized to enter into agreements with the National Institute of
Standards and Technology and other accreditation bodies to perform
accreditation of test laboratories pursuant to Sec. 2.948(e) of this
chapter. In addition, the Chief is authorized to make determinations
regarding the continued acceptability of individual accrediting
organizations and accredited laboratories.
(g) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to enter into agreements with the National Institute
of Standards and Technology to perform accreditation of
Telecommunication Certification Bodies (TCBs) pursuant to Sec. Sec.
2.960 and 2.962 of this chapter. In addition, the Chief is delegated
authority to develop specific methods that will be used to accredit
TCBs, to designate TCBs, to make determinations regarding the continued
acceptability of individual TCBs, and to develop procedures that TCBs
will use for performing post-market surveillance.
(h) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to administer the database functions for unlicensed
devices operating in the television broadcast bands (TV bands) as set
forth in subpart H of part 15 of this chapter. The Chief is delegated
authority to develop specific methods that will be used to designate TV
bands database managers, to designate these database managers; to
develop procedures that these database managers will use to ensure
compliance with the requirements for database operations; to make
determinations regarding the continued acceptability of individual
database managers; and to perform other functions as needed for the
administration of the
[[Page 39]]
TV bands databases. The Chief is also delegated authority jointly with
the Chief of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau to administer
provisions of Sec. 15.713(h)(8) of this chapter pertaining to the
registration of event sites where large numbers of wireless microphones
that operate on frequencies specified in Sec. 74.802 of this chapter
are used.
(i) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to make nonsubstantive, editorial revisions to the
Commission's rules and regulations contained in parts 2, 4, 5, 15, and
18 of this chapter.
(j) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority jointly with the Chief of the Wireless
* * *
and SAS Administrator functions set forth in part 96 of this chapter.
The Chief is delegated authority to develop specific methods that will
be used to designate SAS Administrators; to designate SAS
Administrators; to develop procedures that these SAS Administrators will
use to ensure compliance with the requirements for SAS operation; to
make determinations regarding the continued acceptability of individual
SAS Administrators; and to perform other functions as needed for the
administration of the SAS. The Chief is delegated the authority to
perform these same functions with regard to the Environmental Sensing
Capability.
(k) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to administer the Automated Frequency Coordination
(AFC) system and AFC system operator functions set forth in subpart E of
part 15 of this chapter. The Chief is delegated authority to develop
specific methods that will be used to designate AFC system operators; to
designate AFC system operators; to develop procedures that these AFC
system operators will use to ensure compliance with the requirements for
AFC system operations; to make determinations regarding the continued
acceptability of individual AFC system operators; and to perform other
functions as needed for the administration of the AFC systems.
(l) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority, jointly with the Chief of the Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau, to establish and administer a process for
review of proposed technologies for point-to-endpoint-in-motion
communications to aircraft and ships in the 71-76 GHz and 81-86 GHz
bands to ensure compliance with the requirements adopted by the
Commission.
[51 FR 41106, Nov. 13, 1986]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
0.241, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.