[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.111 Functions of the Bureau.
(a) Serve as the primary Commission entity responsible for
enforcement of the Communications Act and other communications statutes,
the Commission's rules, Commission orders and Commission authorizations,
* * *
devices); subpart Q (regulation of carriage agreements); subpart S (Open
Video Systems); and subparts T, U and V to the extent related to the
matters listed in this note.
(14) Resolve universal service suspension and debarment proceedings
pursuant to Sec. 54.521 of this chapter.
(15) Upon referral from the General Counsel pursuant to Sec.
0.251(g), impose sanctions for violations of the Commission's ex parte
rules including, but not limited to, the imposition of monetary
forfeitures, consistent with Sec. 0.311.
(16) Resolve complaints regarding other matters assigned to it by
the Commission, matters that do not fall within the responsibility of
another Bureau or Office or matters that are determined by mutual
agreement with another Bureau or Office to be appropriately handled by
the Enforcement Bureau.
(17) Identify and analyze complaint information, conduct
investigations, conduct external audits and collect information,
including pursuant to sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through
(k) of the Communications Act, in connection with complaints, on its own
initiative or upon request of another Bureau or Office.
(18) Issue or draft orders taking or recommending appropriate action
in response to complaints or investigations, including, but not limited
to, admonishments, damage awards where authorized by law or other
affirmative relief, notices of violation, notices of apparent liability
and related orders, notices of opportunity for hearing regarding a
potential forfeiture, hearing designation orders, orders designating
licenses or other authorizations for a revocation hearing and consent
decrees. Issue or draft appropriate orders after a hearing proceeding
has been terminated by the presiding officer on the basis of waiver.
Issue or draft appropriate interlocutory orders and take or recommend
appropriate action in the exercise of its responsibilities.
(19) Encourage cooperative compliance efforts.
(20) Mediate and settle disputes.
(21) Provide information regarding pending complaints, compliance
with relevant requirements and the complaint process, where appropriate
and to the extent the information is not available from the Consumer and
Governmental Affairs Bureau or other Bureaus and Offices.
(22) Exercise responsibility for rulemaking proceedings regarding
general enforcement policies and procedures.
(23) Advise the Commission or responsible Bureau or Office regarding
the enforcement implications of existing and proposed rules.
(24) Serve as the primary point of contact for coordinating
enforcement matters, including market and consumer enforcement matters,
with other federal, state and local government agencies, as well as with
foreign governments after appropriate consultation, and provide
assistance to such entities. Refer matters to such entities, as well as
to private sector entities, as appropriate.
* * *