[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.291 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is hereby delegated
authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in Sec.
0.91, subject to the following exceptions and limitations.
(a) Authority concerning applications. (1) The Chief, Wireline
Competition Bureau shall not have authority to act on any formal or
informal common carrier applications or section 214 applications for
common carrier services which are in hearing status.
(2) The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau shall not have authority
to act on any applications or requests which present novel questions of
fact, law or policy which cannot be resolved under outstanding
precedents and guidelines.
(b) Authority concerning section 220 of the Act. The Chief, Wireline
Competition Bureau shall not have authority to promulgate regulations or
orders prescribing permanent depreciation rates for common carriers, or
to prescribe interim depreciation rates to be effective more than one
year, pursuant to section 220 of the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
(c) Authority concerning forfeitures. The Chief, Wireline
Competition Bureau shall not have authority to impose, reduce or cancel
forfeitures pursuant to Section 203 or Section 503(b) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, in amounts of more than $80,000.
[[Page 44]]
(d) Authority concerning applications for review. The Chief,
Wireline Competition Bureau, shall not have authority to act upon any
applications for review of actions taken by the Chief, Wireline
Competition Bureau, pursuant to any delegated authority, except that the
Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau may dismiss any such
application that does not contain any statement required under Sec.
1.115(a) or (b) of this chapter, or does not comply with the filing
requirements of Sec. 1.115(d) or (f) of this chapter.
(e) Authority concerning rulemaking and investigatory proceedings.
The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, shall not have authority to
issue notices of proposed rulemaking, notices of inquiry, or reports or
orders arising from either of the foregoing, except that the Chief,
Wireline Competition Bureau, shall have authority, in consultation and
coordination with the Chief, Office of International Affairs, to issue
and revise a manual on the details of the reporting requirements for
international carriers referenced in Sec. 43.61(a)(3) of this chapter.
(f) Authority concerning the issuance of subpoenas. The Chief of the
Wireline Competition Bureau or her/his designee is authorized to issue
non-hearing related subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence,
memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts, agreements, and any other
records deemed relevant to the investigation of matters within the
jurisdiction of the Wireline Competition Bureau. Before issuing a
subpoena, the Bureau shall obtain the approval of the Office of General
Counsel.
(g) The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is delegated authority
to enter into agreements with the National Institute of Standards and
Technology to perform accreditation of Telecommunication Certification
Bodies (TCBs) pursuant to Sec. Sec. 68.160 and 68.162 of this chapter.
In addition, the Chief is delegated authority to develop specific
methods that will be used to accredit TCBs, to designate TCBs, to make
determinations regarding the continued acceptability of individual TCBs
and to develop procedures that TCBs will use for performing post-market
surveillance.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Authority concerning schools and libraries support mechanism
audits. The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, shall have authority to
address audit findings relating to the schools and libraries support
mechanism. This authority is not subject to the limitation set forth in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(Secs. 4, 5, 303, 48 Stat. 1066, 1068, 1082, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 154,
155, 303; secs. 2, 3, 4, 5, 301, 303, 307, 308, 309, 315, 317, 48 Stat.,
as amended, 1064, 1065, 1066, 1068, 1081, 1082, 1083, 1084, 1085, 1089;
47 U.S.C. 152, 153, 154, 155, 303, 307, 308, 309, 315, 317)
[44 FR 18501, Mar. 28, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
0.291, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Sec. 0.301 [Reserved]