[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.46 Motions for extension of time.
(a) It is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall
not be routinely granted.
(b) Motions for extension of time in which to file responses to
petitions for rulemaking, replies to such responses, comments filed in
response to notice of proposed rulemaking, replies to such comments and
other filings in rulemaking proceedings conducted under Subpart C of
this part shall be filed at least 7 days before the filing date. If a
timely motion is denied, the responses and comments, replies thereto, or
other filings need not be filed until 2 business days after the
Commission acts on the motion. In emergency situations, the Commission
will consider a late-filed motion for a brief extension of time related
to the duration of the emergency and will consider motions for
acceptance of comments, reply comments or other filings made after the
filing date.
(c) If a motion for extension of time in which to make filings in
proceedings other than notice and comment rule making proceedings is
filed less than 7 days prior to the filing day, the party filing the
motion shall (in addition to serving the motion on other parties) orally
notify other parties and Commission staff personnel responsible for
acting on the motion that the motion has been (or is being) filed.
[39 FR 43301, Dec. 12, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 9550, Mar. 5, 1976; 41
FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976; 42 FR 28887, June 6, 1977; 63 FR 24124, May 1,
1998]