[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.103 Effective dates of Commission actions; finality of
Commission actions.
(a) Unless otherwise specified by law or Commission rule (e.g.
Sec. Sec. 1.102 and 1.427), the effective date of any Commission action
shall be the date of public notice of such action as that latter date is
defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules: Provided, That the Commission
may, on its own motion or on motion by any party, designate an effective
date that is either earlier or later in time than the date of public
notice of such action. The designation of an earlier or later effective
date shall have no effect on any pleading periods.
(b) Notwithstanding any determinations made under paragraph (a) of
this section, Commission action shall be deemed final, for purposes of
seeking reconsideration at the Commission or judicial review, on the
date of public notice as defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981]