[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
Example 13: Section 1.45(b) requires the filing of replies to
oppositions within five days after the time for filing oppositions has
expired. If an opposition has been filed on the last day of the filing
period (Friday, July 10, 1987), and was served on the replying party by
mail, Sec. 1.4(i) of this section specifies that the paragraph (g)
computation should be made before the paragraph (h) computation.
Therefore, since the specified filing period is less than seven days,
paragraph (g) is applied first. The first day of the filing period is
Monday, July 13, 1987, and Friday, July 17, 1987 is the fifth day (the
intervening weekend was not counted). Paragraph (h) is then applied to
add three days for mailing (excluding holidays). That period begins on
Monday, July 20, 1987. Therefore, Wednesday, July 22, 1987, is the date
by which replies must be filed, since the intervening weekend is again
not counted.
(j) Unless otherwise provided (e.g. Sec. 76.1502(e) of this
chapter) if, after making all the computations provided for in this
section, the filing date falls on a holiday, the document shall be filed
on the next business day. See paragraph (e)(1) of this section. If a
rule or order of the Commission specifies that the Commission must act
by a certain date and that date falls on a holiday, the Commission
action must be taken by the next business day.
Example 14: The filing date falls on Friday, December 25, 1987. The
document is required to be filed on the next business day, which is
Monday, December 28, 1987.
(k) Where specific provisions of part 1 conflict with this section,
those specific provisions of part 1 are controlling. See,
e.g.,Sec. Sec. 1.45(d), 1.773(a)(3) and 1.773(b)(2). Additionally,
where Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter conflicts
[[Page 107]]
with this section, those specific provisions of Sec. 76.1502 are
controlling. See e.g. 47 CFR 76.1502(e).
(l) When Commission action is required by statute to be taken by a
date that falls on a holiday, such action may be taken by the next
business day (unless the statute provides otherwise).
[52 FR 49159, Dec. 30, 1987; 53 FR 44196, Nov. 2, 1988]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 1.4,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.