[Title 47 CFR ]
0.461. Normally, however, such data and information is available for
inspection.
(3) Under section 412 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 412, the
Commission may withhold from public inspection certain contracts,
agreements and arrangements between common carriers relating to foreign
wire or radio communication. Any person may file a petition requesting
that such materials be withheld from public inspection. To support such
action, the petition must show that the contract, agreement or
arrangement relates to foreign wire or radio communications; that its
publication would place American communication companies at a
disadvantage in meeting the competition of foreign communication
companies; and that the public interest would be served by keeping its
terms confidential. If the Commission orders that such materials be kept
confidential, they will be made available for inspection only under the
provisions of Sec. 0.461.
(4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605(a),
provides, in part, that, ``no person not being authorized by the sender
shall intercept any communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or
publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or
[[Page 64]]
meaning of such intercepted communications to any person.'' In executing
its responsibilities, the Commission regularly monitors radio
transmissions. Except as required for the enforcement of the
communications laws, treaties and the provisions of this chapter, or as
authorized in sec. 605, the Commission is prohibited from divulging
information obtained in the course of these monitoring activities; and
such information, and materials relating thereto, will not be made
available for public inspection.
(5) The Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, prohibits the
unauthorized disclosure of certain confidential information. See
paragraph (d) of this section and Sec. 19.735-203 of this chapter.
(d) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from any person and privileged or confidential--categories of materials
not routinely available for public inspection, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and 18
U.S.C. 1905. (1) The materials listed in this paragraph have been
accepted, or are being accepted, by the Commission on a confidential
basis pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4). To the extent indicated in each
case, the materials are not routinely available for public inspection.
If the protection afforded is sufficient, it is unnecessary for persons
submitting such materials to submit therewith a request for non-
disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. A persuasive showing as to the
reasons for inspection will be required in requests submitted under
Sec. 0.461 for inspection of such materials.
(i) Financial reports submitted by radio or television licensees.
(ii) Applications for equipment authorizations (type acceptance,
type approval, certification, or advance approval of subscription
television systems), and materials relating to such applications, are
not routinely available for public inspection prior to the effective
* * *