[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.111 Functions of the Bureau.
(a) Serve as the primary Commission entity responsible for
enforcement of the Communications Act and other communications statutes,
the Commission's rules, Commission orders and Commission authorizations,
other than matters that are addressed in the context of a pending
application for a license or other authorization or in the context of
administration, including post-grant administration, of a licensing or
other authorization or registration program.
(1) Resolve complaints, including complaints filed under section 208
of the Communications Act, regarding acts or omissions of common
carriers (wireline, wireless and international).
Note 1 to paragraph (a)(1): The Consumer and Governmental Affairs
Bureau has primary responsibility for addressing individual informal
complaints from consumers against common carriers (wireline, wireless
and international) and against other wireless licensees, and informal
consumer complaints involving access to telecommunications services and
equipment for persons with disabilities. The Office of International
Affairs has primary responsibility for complaints regarding
international settlements rules and policies.
(2) Resolve complaints regarding acts or omissions of non-common
carriers subject to the Commission's jurisdiction under Title II of the
Communications Act and related provisions, including complaints against
aggregators under section 226 of the Communications Act and against
entities subject to the requirements of section 227 of the
Communications Act.
Note 2 to paragraph (a)(2): The Consumer and Governmental Affairs
Bureau has primary responsibility for addressing individual informal
complaints from consumers against non-common carriers subject to the
Commission's jurisdiction under Title II of the Communications Act and
related provisions.
(3) Resolve formal complaints regarding accessibility to
communications services and equipment for persons with disabilities,
including complaints filed pursuant to sections 225 and 255 of the
Communications Act.
(4) Resolve complaints regarding radiofrequency interference and
complaints regarding radiofrequency equipment and devices, including
complaints of violations of sections 302 and 333 of the Communications
Act.
Note 3 to paragraph (a)(4): The Office of Engineering and Technology
has shared responsibility for radiofrequency equipment and device
complaints.
(5) Resolve complaints regarding compliance with the Commission's
Emergency Alert System rules.
[[Page 22]]
(6) Resolve complaints regarding the lighting and marking of radio
transmitting towers under section 303(q) of the Communications Act.
Note 4 to paragraph (a)(6): The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau
has responsibility for administration of the tower registration program.
(7) Resolve complaints regarding compliance with statutory and
regulatory provisions regarding indecent communications subject to the
Commission's jurisdiction.
(8) Resolve complaints regarding the broadcast and cable television
children's television programming commercial limits contained in section
102 of the Children's Television Act.
Note 5 to paragraph (a)(8): The Media Bureau has responsibility for
enforcement of these limits in the broadcast television renewal context.
(9) Resolve complaints regarding unauthorized construction and
operation of communications facilities, including complaints of
violations of section 301 of the Communications Act.
(10) Resolve complaints regarding false distress signals under
section 325(a) of the Communications Act.
(11) Resolves other complaints against Title III licensees and
permittees (Title III of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended),
including complaints under Sec. 20.12(e) of this chapter, except that
the Media Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints regarding
children's television programming requirements, and for political and
related programming matters involving broadcasters, cable operators and
other multichannel video programming distributors. The relevant
licensing Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints involving
tower siting and the Commission's environmental rules. The Media Bureau
has primary responsibility for complaints regarding compliance with
conditions imposed on transfers of control and assignments of licenses
of Cable Television Relay Service authorizations.
Note 6 to paragraph (a)(11): The Media Bureau has primary
responsibility for complaints regarding children's television
programming requirements, and for political and related programming
matters and equal employment opportunity matters involving broadcasters,
cable operators and other multichannel video programming distributors.
The relevant licensing Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints
involving tower sitting and the Commission's environmental rules. The
Media Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints regarding
compliance with conditions imposed on transfers of control and
assignments of licenses of Cable Television Relay Service
authorizations.
(12) Resolve complaints regarding pole attachments filed under
section 224 of the Communications Act.
(13) Resolve complaints regarding multichannel video and cable
television service under part 76 of this chapter, except that the Media
Bureau has primary responsibility for complaints regarding the
following: Subpart A (general), with the exception of Sec. 76.11;
subpart B (Registration Statements); subpart C (Cable Franchise
Applications); subpart D (carriage of television broadcast signals);
subpart F (nonduplication protection and syndicated exclusivity);
subpart G, Sec. Sec. 76.205 and 76.206 (political broadcasting);
subpart I ([Reserved]); subpart J (ownership); subpart L (cable
television access); subpart N, Sec. 76.944 (basic cable rate appeals),
and Sec. Sec. 76.970, 76.971, and 76.977 (cable leased access rates);
subpart O (competitive access to cable programming); subpart P
* * *