[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.61 Functions of the Bureau.
The Media Bureau develops, recommends and administers the policy and
licensing programs for the regulation of media, including cable
television, broadcast television and radio, and satellite services in
the United States and its territories. The Bureau advises and recommends
to the Commission, or acts for the Commission under delegated authority,
in matters pertaining to multichannel video programming distribution,
broadcast radio and television, direct broadcast satellite service
policy, and associated matters. The Bureau will, among other things:
(a) Process applications for authorization, assignment, transfer and
renewal of media services, including AM, FM, TV, the cable TV relay
service, and related services.
(b) Conduct rulemaking proceedings concerning the legal,
engineering, and economic aspects of media service.
(c) Conduct comprehensive studies and analyses concerning the legal,
engineering, and economic aspects of electronic media services.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Administer and enforce rules and policies regarding political
programming and related matters.
(f) Administer and enforce rules and policies regarding:
(1) Radio and television broadcast industry services;
(2) Cable television systems, operators, and services, including
those relating to rates, technical standards, customer service,
ownership, competition to cable systems, broadcast station signal
retransmission and carriage, program access, wiring equipment, channel
leasing, and federal-state/local regulatory relationships. This
includes: acting, after Commission assumption of jurisdiction to
regulate cable television rates for basic service and associated
equipment, on cable operator requests for approval of existing or
increased rates; reviewing appeals of local franchising authorities'
rate making decisions involving rates for the basic service tier and
associated equipment, except when such appeals raise novel or unusual
issues; evaluating basic rate regulation certification requests filed by
cable system franchising authorities; periodically reviewing and, when
appropriate, revising standard forms used in administering: the
certification process for local franchising authorities wishing to
regulate rates, and the substantive rate regulation standards prescribed
by the Commission;
(3) Open video systems;
(4) Preemption of restrictions on devices designed for over-the-air
reception of television broadcast signals, multichannel multipoint
distribution service, and direct broadcast satellite services;
(5) The commercial availability of navigational devices;
(6) The accessibility of video programming to persons with
disabilities;
(7) Program access and carriage;
(8) The Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act; and
(9) Post-licensing for satellite consumer broadcast services (DBS,
DTH and DARS).
[[Page 18]]
Note to paragraph (f): The Media Bureau's enforcement authority does
not include enforcement in those areas assigned to the Enforcement
Bureau. See 47 CFR 0.111.
(g) Conduct rulemaking and policy proceedings regarding pole
attachments.
(h) Process and act on all applications for authorization, petitions
for special relief, petitions to deny, waiver requests, requests for
certification, objections, complaints, and requests for declaratory
rulings and stays regarding the areas listed.
(i) Assist the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau on issues
involving informal consumer complaints and other general inquiries by
consumers.
(j) Exercise authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation
of matters within the jurisdiction of the Media Bureau. Before issuing a
subpoena, the Media Bureau shall obtain the approval of the Office of
General Counsel.
(k) Carry out the functions of the Commission under the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the
Commission under Sec. 0.283.
(l) To coordinate with the Public Safety and Homeland Security
Bureau on all matters affecting public safety, homeland security,
national security, emergency management, disaster management, and
related issues.
[67 FR 13217, Mar. 21, 2002, as amended at 71 FR 69034, Nov. 29, 2006;
84 FR 9465, Mar. 15, 2019]
Office of Workplace Diversity