[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.311 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all
[[Page 45]]
functions of the Bureau, described in Sec. 0.111, provided that:
(a) The following matters shall be referred to the Commission en
banc for disposition:
(1) Notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry and final orders
in such proceedings.
(2) Applications for review of actions taken pursuant to delegated
authority, except that the Chief of the Enforcement Bureau may dismiss
any such application that does not contain any statement required under
Sec. 1.115(a) or (b) of this chapter, or does not comply with the
filing requirements of Sec. 1.115(d) or (f) of this chapter.
(3) Matters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that
cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.
(4) Forfeiture notices and forfeiture orders if the amount is more
than $100,000 in the case of common carriers or more than $25,000 in the
case of all other persons or entities.
(5) Orders concluding an investigation under section 208(b) of the
Communications Act and orders addressing petitions for reconsideration
of such orders.
(6) Release of information pursuant to section 220(f) of the
Communications Act, except for release of such information to a state
public utility commission or in response to a Freedom of Information Act
Request.
(b) Action on complaints regarding compliance with section 705(a) of
the Communications Act shall be coordinated with the Office of General
Counsel.
[64 FR 60721, Nov. 8, 1999, as amended at 67 FR 13221, Mar. 21, 2002; 71
FR 69036, Nov. 29, 2006; 86 FR 12547, Mar. 4, 2021]