[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.111 Functions of the Bureau.
(a) Serve as the primary Commission entity responsible for
enforcement of the Communications Act and other communications statutes,
the Commission's rules, Commission orders and Commission authorizations,
other than matters that are addressed in the context of a pending
application for a license or other authorization or in the context of
administration, including post-grant administration, of a licensing or
other authorization or registration program.
(1) Resolve complaints, including complaints filed under section 208
of the Communications Act, regarding acts or omissions of common
carriers (wireline, wireless and international).
Note 1 to paragraph (a)(1): The Consumer and Governmental Affairs
Bureau has primary responsibility for addressing individual informal
complaints from consumers against common carriers (wireline, wireless
and international) and against other wireless licensees, and informal
consumer complaints involving access to telecommunications services and
equipment for persons with disabilities. The Office of International
Affairs has primary responsibility for complaints regarding
international settlements rules and policies.
(2) Resolve complaints regarding acts or omissions of non-common
carriers subject to the Commission's jurisdiction under Title II of the
Communications Act and related provisions, including complaints against
aggregators under section 226 of the Communications Act and against
entities subject to the requirements of section 227 of the
Communications Act.
Note 2 to paragraph (a)(2): The Consumer and Governmental Affairs
Bureau has primary responsibility for addressing individual informal
complaints from consumers against non-common carriers subject to the
Commission's jurisdiction under Title II of the Communications Act and
related provisions.
(3) Resolve formal complaints regarding accessibility to
communications services and equipment for persons with disabilities,
including complaints filed pursuant to sections 225 and 255 of the
Communications Act.
(4) Resolve complaints regarding radiofrequency interference and
complaints regarding radiofrequency equipment and devices, including
complaints of violations of sections 302 and 333 of the Communications
Act.
Note 3 to paragraph (a)(4): The Office of Engineering and Technology
has shared responsibility for radiofrequency equipment and device
complaints.
(5) Resolve complaints regarding compliance with the Commission's
Emergency Alert System rules.
[[Page 22]]
(6) Resolve complaints regarding the lighting and marking of radio
transmitting towers under section 303(q) of the Communications Act.
Note 4 to paragraph (a)(6): The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau
has responsibility for administration of the tower registration program.
(7) Resolve complaints regarding compliance with statutory and
regulatory provisions regarding indecent communications subject to the
Commission's jurisdiction.
(8) Resolve complaints regarding the broadcast and cable television
children's television programming commercial limits contained in section
* * *
other Bureaus and Offices as appropriate.
(g) Handle congressional and other correspondence relating to or
requesting specific enforcement actions, specific complaints or other
specific matters within the responsibility of the Bureau, to the extent
not otherwise handled by the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau,
the Office of General Counsel (impermissible ex parte presentations) or
another Bureau or Office;
(h) Have authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation
of matters within the responsibility of the Bureau. Before issuing a
subpoena, the Enforcement Bureau shall obtain the approval of the Office
of General Counsel.
(i) Conduct the annual registration and select a single consortium
to conduct private-led efforts to trace back the origin of suspected
unlawful robocalls, under section 13(d) of the TRACED Act, 133 Stat. at
3287, and Sec. 64.1203 of this chapter, consistent with FCC No. 20-34.
(j) Collects and reviews information received from private entities
related to violations of Sec. Sec. 64.1200(a) and 64.1604(a) of this
chapter.
(k) Perform such other functions as may be assigned or referred to
it by the Commission.
[64 FR 60716, Nov. 8, 1999]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
0.111, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.