[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
* * *
(5) Forfeiture penalty for a 227(b)(4)(B) violation. Any person
determined to have violated section 227(b)(4)(B) of the Communications
Act or the rules in 47 CFR part 64 issued by the Commission under
section 227(b)(4)(B) of the Communications Act shall be liable to the
United States for a forfeiture penalty determined in accordance with
paragraphs (A)-(F) of section 503(b)(2) plus an additional penalty not
to exceed $11,955.
(6) Forfeiture penalty for pirate radio broadcasting. (i) Any person
who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any
pirate radio broadcasting shall be subject to a fine of not more than
$2,391,097; and
(ii) Any person who willfully and knowingly violates the Act or any
rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made or imposed by the
Commission under authority of the Act, or any rule, regulation,
restriction, or condition made or imposed by any international radio or
wire communications treaty or convention, or regulations annexed
thereto, to which the United States is party, relating to pirate radio
broadcasting shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law,
be subject to a fine of not more than $119,555 for each day during which
such offense occurs, in accordance with the limit described in this
section.
(7) Forfeiture penalty for a section 6507(b)(4) Tax Relief Act
violation. If a violator who is granted access to the Do-Not-Call
registry of public safety answering points discloses or disseminates any
* * *
day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any
continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $183,718 for any single
act or failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(11) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Table 1 to Paragraph (b)(11)--Base Amounts for Section 503 Forfeitures
Violation
Forfeitures amount
Misrepresentation/lack of candor............................ (\1\)
Failure to file required DODC required forms, and/or filing $15,000
materially inaccurate or incomplete DODC information.......
Construction and/or operation without an instrument of 10,000
authorization for the service..............................
Failure to comply with prescribed lighting and/or marking... 10,000
Violation of public file rules.............................. 10,000
Violation of political rules: Reasonable access, lowest unit 9,000
charge, equal opportunity, and discrimination..............
Unauthorized substantial transfer of control................ 8,000
Violation of children's television commercialization or 8,000
programming requirements...................................
* * *
Table 3 to Paragraph (b)(11)--Adjustment Criteria for Section 503
Forfeitures
Upward Adjustment Criteria:
(1) Egregious misconduct.
(2) Ability to pay/relative disincentive.
(3) Intentional violation.
(4) Substantial harm.
(5) Prior violations of any FCC requirements.
(6) Substantial economic gain.
(7) Repeated or continuous violation.
Downward Adjustment Criteria:
(1) Minor violation.
(2) Good faith or voluntary disclosure.
(3) History of overall compliance.
(4) Inability to pay.
Table 4 to Paragraph (b)(11)--Non-Section 503 Forfeitures That Are
Affected by the Downward Adjustment Factors \1\
Statutory amount after 2024
Violation annual inflation adjustment
Sec. 202(c) Common Carrier $14,697, $735/day.
Discrimination.
Sec. 203(e) Common Carrier Tariffs..... $14,697, $735/day.
Sec. 205(b) Common Carrier $29,395.
Prescriptions.
Sec. 214(d) Common Carrier Line $2,939/day.
Extensions.
Sec. 219(b) Common Carrier Reports..... $2,939/day.
Sec. 220(d) Common Carrier Records & $14,697/day.
Accounts.
Sec. 223(b) Dial-a-Porn................ $152,310/day.
Sec. 227(e) Caller Identification...... $14,067/violation.
$42,200/day for each day of
continuing violation, up to
$1,406,728 for any single act
or failure to act.
Sec. 364(a) Forfeitures (Ships)........ $12,249/day (owner).
Sec. 364(b) Forfeitures (Ships)........ $2,451 (vessel master).
Sec. 386(a) Forfeitures (Ships)........ $12,249/day (owner).
Sec. 386(b) Forfeitures (Ships)........ $2,451 (vessel master).