[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to
delegated authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
the Commission. Any person filing an application for review who has not
previously participated in the proceeding shall include with his
application a statement describing with particularity the manner in
which he is aggrieved by the action taken and showing good reason why it
was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the
proceeding. Any application for review which fails to make an adequate
showing in this respect will be dismissed.
(b)(1) The application for review shall concisely and plainly state
the questions presented for review with reference, where appropriate, to
the findings of fact or conclusions of law.
(2) The application for review shall specify with particularity,
from among the following, the factor(s) which warrant Commission
consideration of the questions presented:
(i) The action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict
with statute, regulation, case precedent, or established Commission
policy.
(ii) The action involves a question of law or policy which has not
previously been resolved by the Commission.
(iii) The action involves application of a precedent or policy which
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
[[Page 142]]
* * *