[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.21 Parties.
(a) Any party may appear before the Commission and be heard in
person or by attorney.
(b) The appropriate Bureau Chief(s) of the Commission shall be
deemed to be a party to every adjudicatory proceeding (as defined in the
Administrative Procedure Act) without the necessity of being so named in
the order designating the proceeding for hearing.
(c) When, in any proceeding, a pleading is filed on behalf of either
the General Counsel or the Chief Engineer, he shall thereafter be deemed
a party to the proceeding.
(d) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a duly
authorized corporate officer or employee may act for the corporation in
any matter which has not been designated for hearing and, in the
discretion of the presiding officer, may appear and be heard on behalf
of the corporation in a hearing proceeding.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 37 FR 8527, Apr. 28, 1972; 44
FR 39180, July 5, 1979; 51 FR 12616, Apr. 14, 1986; 85 FR 63172, Oct. 6,
2020]