[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.47 Service of documents and proof of service.
(a) Where the Commission or any person is required by statute or by
the provisions of this chapter to serve any document upon any person,
* * *
provider, as defined in Sec. 64.601(a)(15) of this chapter and with
interstate end-user revenues that are subject to contribution to the
Telecommunications Relay Service Fund, that is subject to the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, shall designate an agent in the
District of Columbia, and may designate additional agents if it so
chooses, upon whom service of all notices, process, orders, decisions,
and requirements of the Commission may be made for and on behalf of such
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or
[[Page 115]]
non-interconnected VoIP provider in any proceeding before the
Commission. Every international section 214 authorization holder must
also designate an agent in the District of Columbia who is a U.S.
citizen or lawful U.S. permanent resident pursuant to Sec.
63.18(q)(1)(iii) of this chapter. Such designation shall include, for
the carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider and its designated agents, a name, business address, telephone
or voicemail number, facsimile number, and, if available, internet email
address. Such carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-
interconnected VoIP provider shall additionally list any other names by
which it is known or under which it does business, and, if the carrier,
interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP provider is an
affiliated company, the parent, holding, or management company. Within
thirty (30) days of the commencement of provision of service, such
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider shall file such information with the Chief of the Enforcement
Bureau's Market Disputes Resolution Division. Such carriers,
interconnected VoIP providers, and non-interconnected VoIP providers may
file a hard copy of the relevant portion of the Telecommunications
Reporting Worksheet, as delineated by the Commission in the Federal
Register, to satisfy the requirement in the preceding sentence. Each
Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet filed annually by a common
carrier, interconnected VoIP provider, or non-interconnected VoIP
provider must contain a name, business address, telephone or voicemail
number, facsimile number, and, if available, internet email address for
its designated agents, regardless of whether such information has been
revised since the previous filing. Carriers, interconnected VoIP
providers, and non-interconnected VoIP providers must notify the
Commission within one week of any changes in their designation
information by filing revised portions of the Telecommunications
Reporting Worksheet with the Chief of the Enforcement Bureau's Market
Disputes Resolution Division. A paper copy of this designation list
shall be maintained in the Office of the Secretary of the Commission.
Service of any notice, process, orders, decisions or requirements of the
* * *