[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.65 Substantial and significant changes in information
furnished by applicants to the Commission.
(a) Each applicant is responsible for the continuing accuracy and
completeness of information furnished in a pending application or in
Commission proceedings involving a pending application. Except as
otherwise required by rules applicable to particular types of
applications, whenever the information furnished in the pending
application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all
significant respects, the applicant shall as promptly as possible and in
any event within 30 days, unless good cause is shown, amend or request
the amendment of the application so as to furnish such additional or
corrected information as may be appropriate. Except as otherwise
required by rules applicable to particular types of applications,
whenever there has been a substantial change as to any other matter
which may be of decisional significance in a Commission proceeding
involving the pending application, the applicant shall as promptly as
possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good cause is shown,
submit a statement furnishing such additional or corrected information
as may be appropriate, which shall be served upon parties of record in
accordance with Sec. 1.47. Where the matter is before any court for
review, statements and requests to amend shall in addition be served
upon the Commission's General Counsel. For the purposes of this section,
an application is ``pending'' before the Commission from the time it is
accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission grant or denial
of the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the
Commission or to review by any court.
(b) Applications in broadcast services subject to competitive
bidding will be subject to the provisions of Sec. Sec. 1.2105(b),
73.5002 and 73.3522 of this chapter regarding the modification of their
applications.
(c) All broadcast permittees and licensees must report annually to
the Commission any adverse finding or adverse final action taken by any
court or administrative body that involves conduct bearing on the
permittee's or licensee's character qualifications and
[[Page 123]]
that would be reportable in connection with an application for renewal
as reflected in the renewal form. If a report is required by this
paragraph(s), it shall be filed on the anniversary of the date that the
licensee's renewal application is required to be filed, except that
licensees owning multiple stations with different anniversary dates need
file only one report per year on the anniversary of their choice,
provided that their reports are not more than one year apart. Permittees
and licensees bear the obligation to make diligent, good faith efforts
to become knowledgeable of any such reportable adjudicated misconduct.
Note: The terms adverse finding and adverse final action as used in
paragraph (c) of this section include adjudications made by an ultimate
trier of fact, whether a government agency or court, but do not include
factual determinations which are subject to review de novo unless the
time for taking such review has expired under the relevant procedural
rules. The pendency of an appeal of an adverse finding or adverse final
action does not relieve a permittee or licensee from its obligation to
report the finding or action.
[48 FR 27200, June 13, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 23084, June 6, 1990; 56
FR 25635, June 5, 1991; 56 FR 44009, Sept. 6, 1991; 57 FR 47412, Oct.
16, 1992; 63 FR 48622, Sept. 11, 1998; 69 FR 72026, Dec. 10, 2004; 75 FR
4702, Jan. 29, 2010]