[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
released, and if a descriptive document entitled ``Public Notice'' is
not released, the date appearing on the document sent (e.g., mailed,
telegraphed, etc.) to persons affected by the action.
Example 7: A Bureau grants a license to an applicant, or issues a
waiver for non-conforming operation to an existing licensee, and no
``Public Notice'' announcing the action is released. The date of public
notice commences on the day appearing on the license mailed to the
applicant or appearing on the face of the letter granting the waiver
mailed to the licensee.
(c) General Rule--Computation of Beginning Date When Action is
Initiated by Act, Event or Default. Commission procedures frequently
require the computation of a period of time where the period begins with
the occurrence of an act, event or default and terminates a
[[Page 105]]
specific number of days thereafter. Unless otherwise provided, the first
day to be counted when a period of time begins with the occurrence of an
act, event or default is the day after the day on which the act, event
or default occurs.
Example 8: Commission Rule Sec. 21.39(d) requires the filing of an
application requesting consent to involuntary assignment or control of
the permit or license within thirty days after the occurrence of the
death or legal disability of the licensee or permittee. If a licensee
passes away on Sunday, March 1, 1987, the first day to be counted
pursuant to Sec. 1.4(c) is the day after the act or event. Therefore,
Monday, March 2, 1987, is the first day of the thirty day period
specified in Sec. 21.39(d).
(d) General Rule--Computation of Terminal Date. Unless otherwise
provided, when computing a period of time the last day of such period of
time is included in the computation, and any action required must be
taken on or before that day.
Example 9: Paragraph 1.4(b)(1) of this section provides that
``public notice'' in a notice and comment rule making proceeding begins
on the day of Federal Register publication. Paragraph 1.4(b) of this
section provides that the first day to be counted in computing a
terminal date is the ``day after the day'' on which public notice
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
to be counted is the day after the date of the Federal Register
publication. Accordingly, if the Federal Register document is published
on Thursday, July 23, 1987, public notice is given on Thursday, July 23,
and the first day to be counted in computing a 20 day period is Friday,
July 24, 1987. The 20th day or terminal date upon which action must be
taken is Wednesday, August 12, 1987.
(e) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) The term holiday means Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission's
* * *
expired. If an opposition has been filed on the last day of the filing
period (Friday, July 10, 1987), and was served on the replying party by
mail, Sec. 1.4(i) of this section specifies that the paragraph (g)
computation should be made before the paragraph (h) computation.
Therefore, since the specified filing period is less than seven days,
paragraph (g) is applied first. The first day of the filing period is
Monday, July 13, 1987, and Friday, July 17, 1987 is the fifth day (the
intervening weekend was not counted). Paragraph (h) is then applied to
add three days for mailing (excluding holidays). That period begins on
Monday, July 20, 1987. Therefore, Wednesday, July 22, 1987, is the date
by which replies must be filed, since the intervening weekend is again
not counted.
(j) Unless otherwise provided (e.g. Sec. 76.1502(e) of this
chapter) if, after making all the computations provided for in this
section, the filing date falls on a holiday, the document shall be filed
on the next business day. See paragraph (e)(1) of this section. If a
rule or order of the Commission specifies that the Commission must act
by a certain date and that date falls on a holiday, the Commission
action must be taken by the next business day.
Example 14: The filing date falls on Friday, December 25, 1987. The
document is required to be filed on the next business day, which is
Monday, December 28, 1987.
(k) Where specific provisions of part 1 conflict with this section,
those specific provisions of part 1 are controlling. See,
e.g.,Sec. Sec. 1.45(d), 1.773(a)(3) and 1.773(b)(2). Additionally,
where Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter conflicts
[[Page 107]]
with this section, those specific provisions of Sec. 76.1502 are
controlling. See e.g. 47 CFR 76.1502(e).
(l) When Commission action is required by statute to be taken by a
date that falls on a holiday, such action may be taken by the next
business day (unless the statute provides otherwise).
[52 FR 49159, Dec. 30, 1987; 53 FR 44196, Nov. 2, 1988]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 1.4,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.