[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.201 General provisions.
(a) There are three basic categories of delegations made by the
Commission pursuant to section 5(c) of the Communications Act of 1934,
as amended:
(1) Delegations to act in non-hearing matters and proceedings. The
great bulk of delegations in this category are made to bureau chiefs and
other members of the Commission's staff. This category also includes
delegations to individual commissioners and to boards or committees of
commissioners.
(2) Delegations to rule on interlocutory matters in hearing
proceedings. Delegations in this category are made to any person, other
than the Commission, designated to serve as the presiding officer in a
hearing proceeding pursuant to Sec. 1.241.
(3) Delegations to review an initial decision. Delegations in this
category are made to individual commissioners, to panels of
commissioners.
(b) Delegations are arranged in this subpart under headings denoting
the person, panel, or board to whom authority has been delegated, rather
than by the categories listed in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Procedures pertaining to the filing and disposition of
interlocutory pleadings in hearing proceedings are set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1.291 through 1.298 of this chapter. Procedures pertaining to
appeals from rulings of the presiding officer are set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1.301 and 1.302. Procedures pertaining to reconsideration and
review of actions taken pursuant to delegated authority are set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1.101, 1.102, 1.104, 1.106, 1.113, 1.115, and 1.117.
Procedures pertaining to exceptions to initial decisions are set forth
in Sec. Sec. 1.276 through 1.279.
(d) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members then
holding office, may delegate its functions either by rule or by order,
and may at any time amend, modify, or rescind any such rule or order.
(1) Functions of a continuing or recurring nature are delegated by
rule. The rule is published in the Federal Register and is included in
this subpart.
(2) Functions pertaining to a particular matter or proceeding are
delegated by order. The order is published in the Federal Register and
associated with the record of that matter or proceeding, but neither the
order nor any reference to the delegation made thereby is included in
this subpart.
[28 FR 12402, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 50 FR 26567, June 27, 1985;
62 FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997; 76 FR 70907, Nov. 16, 2011; 85 FR 63171, Oct.
6, 2020]