[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.91 Functions of the Bureau.
The Wireline Competition Bureau advises and makes recommendations to
the Commission, or acts for the Commission under delegated authority, in
all matters pertaining to the regulation and licensing of communications
common carriers and ancillary operations (other than matters pertaining
exclusively to the regulation and licensing of wireless
telecommunications services and facilities). The Bureau will, among
other things:
(a) Develop and recommend policy goals, objectives, programs and
plans for the Commission in rulemaking and adjudicatory matters
concerning wireline telecommunications, drawing on relevant economic,
technological, legislative, regulatory and judicial information and
developments. Overall objectives include meeting the present and future
wireline telecommunications needs of the Nation; fostering economic
growth; ensuring choice, opportunity, and fairness in the development of
wireline telecommunications; promoting economically efficient investment
in wireline telecommunications infrastructure; promoting the development
and widespread availability of wireline telecommunications services; and
developing deregulatory initiatives where appropriate.
(b) Act on requests for interpretation or waiver of rules.
(c) Administer the provisions of the Communications Act requiring
that the charges, practices, classifications, and regulations of
communications common carriers providing interstate and foreign services
are just and reasonable.
(d) Act on applications for service and facility authorizations,
including applications from Bell operating companies for authority to
provide in-region interLATA services and applications from wireline
carriers for transfers of licenses and discontinuance of service.
(e) Develop and administer rules and policies relating to incumbent
local exchange carrier accounting.
(f) Develop and administer recordkeeping and reporting requirements
for telecommunications carriers, providers of interconnected VoIP
service (as that term is defined in Sec. 9.3 of this chapter), and
providers of broadband services.
(g) Provide federal staff support for the Federal-State Joint Board
on Universal Service and the Federal-State Joint Board on Jurisdictional
Separations.
[[Page 20]]
(h) Review the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability
to ensure that such deployment is reasonable and timely, consistent with
section 706 of the Act, and, where appropriate, recommend action to
encourage such deployment.
(i) Provide economic, financial, and technical analyses of
telecommunications markets and carrier performance.
(j) Act on petitions for de novo review of decisions of the
Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments regarding technical
criteria pursuant to Sec. 68.614.
(k) Interact with the public, local, state, and other governmental
agencies and industry groups on wireline telecommunications regulation
and related matters. Assist the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau
on issues involving informal consumer complaints and other general
inquiries by consumers.
(l) Review and coordinate orders, programs and actions initiated by
other Bureaus and Offices in matters affecting wireline
telecommunications to ensure consistency with overall Commission policy.
(m) Carry out the functions of the Commission under the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the
Commission under Sec. 0.291.
(n) Address audit findings relating to the schools and libraries
support mechanism, subject to the overall authority of the Managing
Director as the Commission's audit follow-up official.
(o) Coordinate with the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau
on all matters affecting public safety, homeland security, national
security, emergency management, disaster management, and related issues.
(p) In coordination with the Office of Economics and Analytics and
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, serves as the Commission's principal
policy and administrative staff resource with respect to the use of
market-based mechanisms, including competitive bidding, to distribute
universal service support. Develops, recommends and administers
policies, programs, rules and procedures concerning the use of market-
based mechanisms, including competitive bidding, to distribute universal
service support.
(q) Issue orders revoking a common carrier's operating authority
pursuant to section 214 of the Act, and issue orders to cease and desist
such operations, in cases where the presiding officer has issued a
certification order to the Commission that the carrier has waived its
opportunity for hearing under that section.
(r) Review and resolve appeals of decisions by the STIR/SHAKEN
authentication framework Governance Authority (as those terms are
defined in Sec. 64.6300 of this chapter) in accordance with Sec.
64.6308 of this chapter.
[67 FR 13218, Mar. 21, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 13850, Mar. 21, 2003;
69 FR 55109, Sept. 13, 2004; 71 FR 69034, Nov. 29, 2006; 76 FR 73851,
Nov. 29, 2011; 78 FR 49148, Aug. 13, 2013; 83 FR 63076, Dec. 7, 2018; 85
FR 63171, Oct. 6, 2020; 86 FR 12546, Mar. 4, 2021; 86 FR 48520, Aug. 31,
2021]
Office of Communications Business Opportunities