[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.470 Assessment of fees.
(a)(1) Commercial use requesters. (i) When the Commission receives a
request for documents for commercial use, it will assess charges that
recover the full direct cost of searching for, reviewing and duplicating
* * *
attempts to do so) how the requester could effectively limit the scope
of the request. Additionally, if a court has determined that exceptional
circumstances exist, a failure to comply with a time limit under Sec.
0.461(g) will be excused for the length of time provided by the court
order.
[[Page 80]]
(b)(1) The 100 page restriction on assessment of duplication fees in
paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section refers to 100 paper copies of
a standard size, which will normally be 8\1/2\[sec] x 11[sec] or 11[sec]
x 14[sec].
(2) When the agency reasonably believes that a requester or group of
requesters is attempting to segregate a request into a series of
separate individual requests for the purpose of evading the assessment
of fees, the agency will aggregate any such requests and assess charges
accordingly.
(c) When a requester believes he or she is entitled to a waiver
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, the requester must include,
in his or her original FOIA request, a statement explaining with
specificity, the reasons demonstrating that he or she qualifies for a
fee waiver. Included in this statement should be a certification that
the information will not be used to further the commercial interests of
the requester.
(d) If the Commission reasonably believes that a commercial interest
exists, based on the information provided pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the requester shall be so notified and given an additional
ten business days to provide further information to justify receiving a
reduced fee. See Sec. 0.467(e)(2).
(e)(1) Copying, search and review charges shall be waived or reduced
by the General Counsel when ``disclosure of the information is in the
public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to
public understanding of the operations or activities of the government
and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.'' 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(A)(iii). Simply repeating the fee waiver language of
section 552(a)(4)(A)(iii) is not a sufficient basis to obtain a fee
waiver.
(2) The criteria used to determine whether disclosure is in the
public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to
public understanding of the operations or activities of the government
include:
(i) Whether the subject of the requested records concerns the
operations or activities of the government;
(ii) Whether the disclosure is likely to contribute to an
understanding of government operations or activities; and
(iii) Whether disclosure of the requested information will
contribute to public understanding as opposed to the individual
understanding of the requester or a narrow segment of interested
persons.
(3) The criteria used to determine whether disclosure is primarily
in the commercial interest of the requester include:
(i) Whether the requester has a commercial interest that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure; and, if so
(ii) Whether the magnitude of the identified commercial interest of
the requester is sufficiently large, in comparison with the public
interest in disclosure, that disclosure is primarily in the commercial
interest of the requester.
(4) This request for fee reduction or waiver must accompany the
initial request for records and will be decided under the same
procedures used for record requests.
(5) If no fees or de minimis fees would result from processing a
FOIA request and a fee waiver or reduction has been sought, the General
Counsel will not reach a determination on the waiver or reduction
request.
(f) Whenever Commission staff determines that the total fee
calculated under this section likely is less than the cost to collect
and process the fee, no fee will be charged.
* * *