[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
the day on which public notice of that action is given. See Sec. 1.4(b)
(1)-(5) of this section. Unless otherwise provided, all Rules measuring
time from the date of the issuance of a Commission document entitled
``Public Notice'' shall be calculated in accordance with this section.
See Sec. 1.4(b)(4) of this section for a description of the ``Public
Notice'' document. Unless otherwise provided in Sec. 1.4 (g) and (h) of
this section, it is immaterial whether the first day is a ``holiday.''
For purposes of this section, the term public notice means the date of
any of the following events: See Sec. 1.4(e)(1) of this section for
definition of ``holiday.''
(1) For all documents in notice and comment and non-notice and
comment rulemaking proceedings required by the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the
[[Page 104]]
Federal Register, including summaries thereof, the date of publication
in the Federal Register.
Note to paragraph (b)(1): Licensing and other adjudicatory decisions
with respect to specific parties that may be associated with or
contained in rulemaking documents are governed by the provisions of
Sec. 1.4(b)(2).
Example 1: A document in a Commission rule making proceeding is
published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. Public
notice commences on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. The first day to be counted
in computing the beginning date of a period of time for action in
response to the document is Thursday, May 7, 1987, the ``day after the
day'' of public notice.
Example 2: Section 1.429(e) provides that when a petition for
reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its
filing is published in the Federal Register. Section 1.429(f) provides
that oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within
15 days after public notice of the petition's filing in the Federal
Register. Public notice of the filing of a petition for reconsideration
is published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, June 10, 1987. For
purposes of computing the filing period for an opposition, the first day
to be counted is Thursday, June 11, 1987, which is the day after the
date of public notice. Therefore, oppositions to the reconsideration
petition must be filed by Thursday, June 25, 1987, 15 days later.
(2) For non-rulemaking documents released by the Commission or
staff, including the Commission's section 271 determinations, 47 U.S.C.
271, the release date.
Example 3: The Chief, Mass Media Bureau, adopts an order on
Thursday, April 2, 1987. The text of that order is not released to the
public until Friday, April 3, 1987. Public notice of this decision is
given on Friday, April 3, 1987. Saturday, April 4, 1987, is the first
day to be counted in computing filing periods.
(3) For rule makings of particular applicability, if the rule making
document is to be published in the Federal Register and the Commission
so states in its decision, the date of public notice will commence on
the day of the Federal Register publication date. If the decision fails
to specify Federal Register publication, the date of public notice will
commence on the release date, even if the document is subsequently
published in the Federal Register. See Declaratory Ruling, 51 FR 23059
(June 25, 1986).
Example 4: An order establishing an investigation of a tariff, and
designating issues to be resolved in the investigation, is released on
Wednesday, April 1, 1987, and is published in the Federal Register on
Friday, April 10, 1987. If the decision itself specifies Federal
Register publication, the date of public notice is Friday, April 10,
1987. If this decision does not specify Federal Register publication,
public notice occurs on Wednesday, April 1, 1987, and the first day to
be counted in computing filing periods is Thursday, April 2, 1987.
(4) If the full text of an action document is not to be released by
the Commission, but a descriptive document entitled ``Public Notice''
describing the action is released, the date on which the descriptive
``Public Notice'' is released.
Example 5: At a public meeting the Commission considers an
uncontested application to transfer control of a broadcast station. The
Commission grants the application and does not plan to issue a full text
of its decision on the uncontested matter. Five days after the meeting,
a descriptive ``Public Notice'' announcing the action is publicly
released. The date of public notice commences on the day of the release
date.
Example 6: A Public Notice of petitions for rule making filed with
the Commission is released on Wednesday, September 2, 1987; public
notice of these petitions is given on September 2, 1987. The first day
to be counted in computing filing times is Thursday, September 3, 1987.
(5) If a document is neither published in the Federal Register nor
released, and if a descriptive document entitled ``Public Notice'' is
not released, the date appearing on the document sent (e.g., mailed,
telegraphed, etc.) to persons affected by the action.
Example 7: A Bureau grants a license to an applicant, or issues a
waiver for non-conforming operation to an existing licensee, and no
``Public Notice'' announcing the action is released. The date of public
notice commences on the day appearing on the license mailed to the
applicant or appearing on the face of the letter granting the waiver
mailed to the licensee.
(c) General Rule--Computation of Beginning Date When Action is
Initiated by Act, Event or Default. Commission procedures frequently
require the computation of a period of time where the period begins with
the occurrence of an act, event or default and terminates a
[[Page 105]]
specific number of days thereafter. Unless otherwise provided, the first
day to be counted when a period of time begins with the occurrence of an
* * *