[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.271 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, is delegated authority
to perform all functions and activities described in Sec. 0.21 (and to
perform the specified functions set forth in in paragraphs (f) through
(i) of this section to the extent they fall within the subject matters
over which the Office of Economics and Analytics has primary authority
under Sec. 0.21), subject to the exceptions and limitations in
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section:
(a) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, shall not have
authority to act on notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry, final
orders in rulemaking proceedings and inquiry proceedings, and reports
arising from any of the foregoing except such order
[[Page 42]]
involving ministerial conforming amendments to rule parts and notices
and orders addressing the detailed procedures for implementation of
auctions of spectrum and broadcast services and uses of competitive
bidding to achieve other Commission policy objectives, including
universal service support.
(b) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, shall not have
authority to act on any complaints, petitions, pleadings, requests, or
other matters presenting new or novel questions of fact, law, or policy
that cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.
(c) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, shall not have
authority to act on any applications for review of actions taken by the
Chief of the Office of Economics and Analytics pursuant to delegated
authority, except that the Chief may dismiss any such application that
does not contain any statement required under Sec. 1.115(a) or (b) of
this chapter, or does not comply with the filing requirements of Sec.
1.115(d) or (f) of this chapter.
(d) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, shall not have
authority to act on any applications that are in hearing status.
(e) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, shall not have
authority to impose, reduce or cancel forfeitures pursuant to the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, in amounts of more than $80,000.
Payments for bid withdrawal, default or to prevent unjust enrichment
that are imposed pursuant to Section 309(j) of the Communications Act of
1934, as amended, and regulations in this chapter implementing Section
309(j) governing auction authority, are excluded from this restriction.
(f) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, is delegated
authority to deny requests for extension of time or to extend the time
within which comments may be filed.
(g) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, is authorized to
dismiss or deny petitions for rulemaking that are repetitive or moot or
that for other reasons plainly do not warrant consideration by the
Commission.
(h) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, is authorized to
dismiss or deny petitions for reconsideration to the extent permitted by
Sec. 1.429(l) of this chapter and to the extent permitted by Sec.
1.106 of this chapter.
(i) The Chief, Office of Economics and Analytics, is delegated
authority to make nonsubstantive, editorial revisions to the
Commission's rules and regulations contained in part 1, subparts Q, V,
W, and AA, of this chapter.
[85 FR 34527, June 5, 2020, as amended at 86 FR 12547, Mar. 4, 2021]