[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.93 Consent orders.
(a) As used in this subpart, a ``consent order'' is a formal decree
accepting an agreement between a party to an adjudicatory hearing
proceeding held to determine whether that party has violated statutes or
Commission rules or policies and the appropriate operating Bureau, with
regard to such party's future compliance with such statutes, rules or
policies, and disposing of all issues on which the proceeding was
designated for hearing. The order is issued by the officer designated to
preside at the hearing proceeding.
(b) Where the interests of timely enforcement or compliance, the
nature of the proceeding, and the public interest permit, the
Commission, by its operating Bureaus, may negotiate a consent order with
a party to secure future compliance with the law in exchange for prompt
disposition of a matter subject to administrative adjudicative
proceedings. Consent orders may not be negotiated with respect to
matters which involve a party's basic statutory qualifications to hold a
license (see 47 U.S.C. 308 and 309).
[41 FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976, as amended at 85 FR 63173, Oct. 6, 2020]