[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.243 Authority of presiding officer.
From the time the presiding officer is designated until issuance of
the presiding officer's decision or the transfer of the proceeding to
the Commission or to another presiding officer, the presiding officer
shall have such authority as granted by law and by the provisions of
this chapter, including authority to:
(a) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(b) Issue subpenas;
(c) Examine witnesses;
(d) Rule upon questions of evidence;
(e) Take or cause depositions to be taken;
(f) Regulate the course of the hearing, maintain decorum, and
exclude from the hearing any person engaging in contemptuous conduct or
otherwise disrupting the proceedings;
(g) Require the filing of memoranda of law and the presentation of
oral argument with respect to any question of law upon which the
presiding officer or the Commission is required to rule during the
course of the hearing proceeding;
(h) Hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of the
issues by consent of the parties;
(i) Dispose of procedural requests and ancillary matters, as
appropriate;
(j) Take actions and make decisions in conformity with governing
law;
(k) Act on motions to enlarge, modify or delete the hearing issues;
(l) Act on motions to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to Sec.
1.224;
(m) Decide a matter upon the existing record or request additional
information from the parties; and
(n) Issue such orders and conduct such proceedings as will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and the ends of justice.
(5 U.S.C. 556; 47 U.S.C. 154, 159, 208, 209, 214, 309, 312, 316, and
409)
[28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 53022, Dec. 3, 1976; 85
FR 63176, Oct. 6, 2020]