[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.331 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, is hereby delegated
authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in Sec.
0.131, subject to the exceptions and limitations in paragraphs (a)
through (d) of this section, and also the functions described in
paragraphs (e) through (g) of this section.
(a) Authority concerning applications. (1) The Chief, Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall not have authority to act on any radio
applications that are in hearing status.
(2) The Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau shall not have
authority to act on any complaints, petitions or requests, whether or
not accompanied by an application, when such complaints, petitions or
requests present new or novel questions of law or policy which cannot be
resolved under outstanding Commission precedents and guidelines.
(b) Authority concerning forfeitures and penalties. The Chief,
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, shall not have authority to impose,
reduce, or cancel forfeitures pursuant to the Communications Act of
1934, as amended, and imposed under regulations in this chapter in
amounts of more than $80,000 for commercial radio providers and $20,000
for private radio providers.
(c) Authority concerning applications for review. The Chief,
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, shall not have authority to act upon
any applications for review of actions taken by the Chief of the
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau pursuant to any delegated authority,
except that the Chief may dismiss any such application that does not
contain any statement required under Sec. 1.115(a) or (b) of this
chapter, or does not comply with the filing requirements of Sec. 1.115
(d) or (f) of this chapter.
(d) Authority concerning rulemaking proceedings. The Chief, Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall not have the authority to act upon
notices of proposed rulemaking and inquiry, final orders in rulemaking
proceedings and inquiry proceedings, and reports arising from any of the
foregoing except such orders involving ministerial conforming amendments
to rule parts, or orders conforming any of the applicable rules to
formally adopted international conventions or agreements where novel
questions of fact, law, or policy are not involved. Orders conforming
any of the applicable rules in part 17 of this chapter to rules formally
adopted by the Federal Aviation Administration also need not be referred
to the Commission if they do not involve novel questions of fact, law,
or policy. In addition, revisions to the airport terminal use list in
Sec. 90.35(c)(61) of this chapter and revisions to the Government
Radiolocation list in Sec. 90.371(b) of this chapter need not be
referred to the Commission. Adoption of certain technical standards
applicable to hearing aid compatibility under Sec. 20.19 of this
chapter made together with the Chief of the Office of Engineering and
Technology, as specified in Sec. 20.19(k) of this chapter, also need
not be referred to the Commission. Also, the addition of new Marine VHF
frequency coordination committee(s) to Sec. 80.514 of this chapter need
not be referred to the Commission if they do not involve novel questions
of fact, policy or law, as well as requests by the United States Coast
Guard to:
(1) Designate radio protection areas for mandatory Vessel Traffic
Services (VTS) and establish marine channels as VTS frequencies for
these areas; or
(2) Designate regions for shared commercial and non-commercial
vessel use of VHF marine frequencies.
[[Page 47]]
(3) Designate by footnote to frequency table in Sec. 80.373(f) of
this chapter marine VHF frequencies are available for intership port
operations communications in defined port areas.
(e) The Chief of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau is delegated
authority jointly with the Chief of the Office of Engineering and
Technology to administer provisions of Sec. 15.713(h)(8) of this
chapter pertaining to the registration of event sites where large
numbers of wireless microphones that operate on frequencies specified in
Sec. 74.802 of this chapter are used.
* * *