[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
(1) Willfully or repeatedly failed to comply substantially with the
terms and conditions of any license, permit, certificate, or other
instrument of authorization issued by the Commission;
(2) Willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the
provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended; or of any
rule, regulation or order issued by the Commission under that Act or
under any treaty, convention, or other agreement to which the United
States is a party and which is binding on the United States;
(3) Violated any provision of section 317(c) or 508(a) of the
Communications Act;
(4) Violated any provision of sections 227(b) or (e) of the
Communications Act or of Sec. Sec. 64.1200(a)(1) through (5) and
64.1604 of this title;
(5) Violated any provision of section 511(a) or (b) of the
Communications Act or of paragraph (b)(6) of this section;
(6) Violated any provision of section 1304, 1343, or 1464 of Title
18, United States Code; or
(7) Violated any provision of section 6507 of the Middle Class Tax
Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 or any rule, regulation, or order
issued by the Commission under that statute.
(8) Violated section 60506 of the Infrastructure and Jobs Act of
2021 or 47 CFR part 16.
Note 1 to paragraph (a): A forfeiture penalty assessed under this
section is in addition to any other penalty provided for by the
Communications Act, except that the penalties provided for in paragraphs
* * *
shall not exceed a total of $4,573,840 for any single act or failure to
act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Forfeiture penalty for a common carrier or applicant. If the
violator is a common carrier subject to the provisions of the
Communications Act or an applicant for any common carrier license,
permit, certificate, or other instrument of authorization issued by the
Commission, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $244,958 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $2,449,575 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) Forfeiture penalty for a manufacturer or service provider. If
the violator is a manufacturer or service provider
[[Page 125]]
subject to the requirements of section 255, 716, or 718 of the
Communications Act (47 U.S.C. 255, 617, or 619), and is determined by
the Commission to have violated any such requirement, the manufacturer
or service provider shall be liable to the United States for a
forfeiture penalty of not more than $140,674 for each violation or each
day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any
continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $1,406,728 for any
single act or failure to act.
(4) Forfeiture penalty for a 227(e) violation. Any person determined
to have violated section 227(e) of the Communications Act or the rules
* * *
under this section shall not exceed $24,496 for each violation or each
day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any
continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $183,718 for any single
act or failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(11) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Table 1 to Paragraph (b)(11)--Base Amounts for Section 503 Forfeitures
Violation
Forfeitures amount
Misrepresentation/lack of candor............................ (\1\)
Failure to file required DODC required forms, and/or filing $15,000
materially inaccurate or incomplete DODC information.......
Construction and/or operation without an instrument of 10,000
authorization for the service..............................
Failure to comply with prescribed lighting and/or marking... 10,000
Violation of public file rules.............................. 10,000
Violation of political rules: Reasonable access, lowest unit 9,000
charge, equal opportunity, and discrimination..............
Unauthorized substantial transfer of control................ 8,000
Violation of children's television commercialization or 8,000
programming requirements...................................
Violations of rules relating to distress and safety 8,000
* * *