[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
See Sec. 1.4(b)(4) of this section for a description of the ``Public
Notice'' document. Unless otherwise provided in Sec. 1.4 (g) and (h) of
this section, it is immaterial whether the first day is a ``holiday.''
For purposes of this section, the term public notice means the date of
any of the following events: See Sec. 1.4(e)(1) of this section for
definition of ``holiday.''
(1) For all documents in notice and comment and non-notice and
comment rulemaking proceedings required by the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the
[[Page 104]]
Federal Register, including summaries thereof, the date of publication
in the Federal Register.
Note to paragraph (b)(1): Licensing and other adjudicatory decisions
with respect to specific parties that may be associated with or
contained in rulemaking documents are governed by the provisions of
Sec. 1.4(b)(2).
Example 1: A document in a Commission rule making proceeding is
published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. Public
notice commences on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. The first day to be counted
in computing the beginning date of a period of time for action in
response to the document is Thursday, May 7, 1987, the ``day after the
day'' of public notice.
Example 2: Section 1.429(e) provides that when a petition for
reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its
filing is published in the Federal Register. Section 1.429(f) provides
* * *
U.S.C. 6103; Executive Order No. 11582, 36 FR 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971). The
determination of a ``holiday'' will apply only to the specific
Commission location(s) designated as on ``holiday'' on that particular
day.
(2) The term business day means all days, including days when the
Commission opens later than the time specified in Rule Sec. 0.403,
which are not ``holidays'' as defined above.
(3) The term filing period means the number of days allowed or
prescribed by statute, rule, order, notice or other Commission action
for filing any document with the Commission. It does not include any
additional days allowed for filing any document pursuant to paragraphs
(g), (h) and (j) of this section.
(4) The term filing date means the date upon which a document must
be filed after all computations of time authorized by this section have
been made.
(f) Except as provided in Sec. 0.401(b) of this chapter, all
petitions, pleadings, tariffs or other documents not required to be
accompanied by a fee and which are hand-carried must be tendered for
filing in complete form, as directed by the Commission's rules, with the
Office of the Secretary before 4 p.m., at the address indicated in 47
CFR 0.401(a).
[[Page 106]]
The Secretary will determine whether a tendered document meets the pre-
7:00 p.m. deadline. Documents filed electronically pursuant to Sec.
1.49(f) must be received by the Commission's electronic filing system
before midnight. Applications, attachments and pleadings filed
electronically in the Universal Licensing System (ULS) pursuant to Sec.
1.939(b) must be received before midnight on the filing date. Media
Bureau applications and reports filed electronically pursuant to Sec.
* * *
Example 10: A reply is required to be filed within 5 days after the
filing of an opposition in a license application proceeding. The
opposition is filed on Wednesday, June 10, 1987. The first day to be
counted in computing the 5 day time period is Thursday, June 11, 1987.
Saturday and Sunday are not counted because they are holidays. The
document must be filed with the Commission on or before the following
Wednesday, June 17, 1987.
(h) If a document is required to be served upon other parties by
statute or Commission regulation and the document is in fact served by
mail (see Sec. 1.47(f)), and the filing period for a response is 10
days or less, an additional 3 days (excluding holidays) will be allowed
to all parties in the proceeding for filing a response. This paragraph
(h) shall not apply to documents filed pursuant to Sec. 1.89, Sec.
1.315(b) or Sec. 1.316. For purposes of this paragraph (h) service by
facsimile or by electronic means shall be deemed equivalent to hand
delivery.
Example 11: A reply to an opposition for a petition for
reconsideration must be filed within 7 days after the opposition is
filed. 47 CFR 1.106(h). The rules require that the opposition be served
on the person seeking reconsideration. 47 CFR 1.106(g). If the
opposition is served on the party seeking reconsideration by mail and
the opposition is filed with the Commission on Monday, November 9, 1987,
the first day to be counted is Tuesday, November 10, 1987 (the day after
* * *