[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
* * *
64.6305(g) and 64.1200(n) of this chapter shall be liable to the United
States for a forfeiture penalty of no more than $24,496 for each
violation, to be assessed on a per-call basis.
(10) Maximum forfeiture penalty for any case not previously covered.
In any case not covered in paragraphs (b)(1) through (9) of this
section, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined
[[Page 126]]
under this section shall not exceed $24,496 for each violation or each
day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any
continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $183,718 for any single
act or failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(11) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Table 1 to Paragraph (b)(11)--Base Amounts for Section 503 Forfeitures
Violation
Forfeitures amount
Misrepresentation/lack of candor............................ (\1\)
Failure to file required DODC required forms, and/or filing $15,000
materially inaccurate or incomplete DODC information.......
Construction and/or operation without an instrument of 10,000
authorization for the service..............................
Failure to comply with prescribed lighting and/or marking... 10,000
Violation of public file rules.............................. 10,000
Violation of political rules: Reasonable access, lowest unit 9,000
charge, equal opportunity, and discrimination..............
Unauthorized substantial transfer of control................ 8,000
Violation of children's television commercialization or 8,000
programming requirements...................................
Violations of rules relating to distress and safety 8,000
frequencies................................................
False distress communications............................... 8,000
EAS equipment not installed or operational.................. 8,000
Alien ownership violation................................... 8,000
Failure to permit inspection................................ 7,000
Transmission of indecent/obscene materials.................. 7,000
Interference................................................ 7,000
Importation or marketing of unauthorized equipment.......... 7,000
Exceeding of authorized antenna height...................... 5,000
Fraud by wire, radio or television.......................... 5,000
Unauthorized discontinuance of service...................... 5,000
Use of unauthorized equipment............................... 5,000
Exceeding power limits...................................... 4,000
* * *