[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.117 Review on motion of the Commission.
(a) Within 40 days after public notice is given of any action taken
pursuant to delegated authority, the Commission may on its own motion
order the record of the proceeding before it for review.
(b) If the Commission reviews the proceeding on its own motion, it
may order such further procedure as may be useful to it in its review of
the action taken pursuant to delegated authority.
(c) With or without such further procedure, the Commission may
either affirm, reverse, modify, or set aside the action taken, or remand
the proceeding to the designated authority for reconsideration in
accordance with its instructions. If an evidentiary hearing has been
held, the Commission may remand the proceeding to the person(s) who
conducted the hearing for rehearing on such issues and in accordance
with such instructions as may be appropriate. An order of the Commission
which reverses or modifies the action taken pursuant to delegated
authority, or remands the matter for further proceedings, is subject to
the same provisions with respect to reconsideration as an original
action of the Commission.
[[Page 144]]
Subpart B_Hearing Proceedings
Source: 28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, unless otherwise noted.
General