[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this
section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action in non-rulemaking proceedings will be acted on by the Commission.
Petitions requesting reconsideration of other final actions taken
pursuant to delegated authority will be acted on by the designated
authority or referred by such authority to the Commission. A petition
for reconsideration of an order designating a case for hearing will be
entertained if, and insofar as, the petition relates to an adverse
ruling with respect to petitioner's participation in the proceeding.
Petitions for reconsideration of other interlocutory actions will not be
entertained. (For provisions governing reconsideration of Commission
action in notice and comment rulemaking proceedings, see Sec. 1.429.
This Sec. 1.106 does not govern reconsideration of such actions.)
(2) Within the period allowed for filing a petition for
reconsideration, any party to the proceeding may request the presiding
officer to certify to the Commission the question as to whether, on
policy in effect at the time of designation or adopted since
designation, and undisputed facts, a hearing should be held. If the
presiding officer finds that there is substantial doubt, on established
policy and undisputed facts, that a hearing should be held, he will
certify the policy question to the Commission with a statement to that
effect. No appeal may be filed from an order denying such a request. See
also, Sec. Sec. 1.229 and 1.251.
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
* * *
person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances are present:
(i) The petition relies on facts or arguments which relate to events
which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last
opportunity to present such matters to the Commission; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts or arguments unknown to petitioner
until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and
he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of
the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) In the case of any order other than an order denying an
application for review, a petition for reconsideration which relies on
facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission or to the
designated authority may be granted only under the following
circumstances:
(1) The facts or arguments fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the
public interest.
(d)(1) A petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity
the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken by the
Commission or the designated authority should be changed. The petition
shall state specifically the form of relief sought and,
[[Page 139]]
subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(2) A petition for reconsideration of a decision that sets forth
formal findings of fact and conclusions of law shall also cite the
findings and/or conclusions which petitioner believes to be erroneous,
and shall state with particularity the respects in which he believes
such findings and/or conclusions should be changed. The petition may
request that additional findings of fact and/or conclusions of law be
made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
* * *
conform to the requirements of Sec. Sec. 1.49, 1.51, and 1.52 and,
except for those related to licensing matters in the Wireless Radio
Service and addressed in paragraph (o) of this section, shall be
submitted to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission,
Washington, DC 20554, by mail, by commercial courier, by hand, or by
electronic submission through the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing
System or other electronic filing system (such as ULS). Petitions
submitted only by electronic mail and petitions submitted directly to
staff without submission to the Secretary shall not be considered to
have been properly filed. Parties filing in electronic form need only
submit one copy.
(j) The Commission or designated authority may grant the petition
for reconsideration in whole or in part or may deny or dismiss the
petition. Its order will contain a concise statement of the reasons for
the action taken. Where the petition for reconsideration relates to an
instrument of authorization granted without hearing, the Commission or
designated authority will take such action within 90 days after the
petition is filed.
(k)(1) If the Commission or the designated authority grants the
petition for reconsideration in whole or in part, it may, in its
decision:
(i) Simultaneously reverse or modify the order from which
reconsideration is sought;
(ii) Remand the matter to a bureau or other Commission personnel for
such further proceedings, including rehearing, as may be appropriate; or
* * *
effectiveness of its order or requirement pending a decision on the
petition for reconsideration. (This paragraph applies only to actions of
the Commission en banc. For provisions applicable to actions under
delegated authority, see Sec. 1.102.)
(o) Petitions for reconsideration of licensing actions, as well as
oppositions and replies thereto, that are filed with respect to the
Wireless Radio Services, must be filed electronically via ULS.
(p) Petitions for reconsideration of a Commission action that
plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be dismissed
or denied by the relevant bureau(s) or office(s). Examples include, but
are not limited to, petitions that:
(1) Fail to identify any material error, omission, or reason
warranting reconsideration;
(2) Rely on facts or arguments which have not previously been
presented to the Commission and which do not meet the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), or (c) of this section;
(3) Rely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected
by the Commission within the same proceeding;
(4) Fail to state with particularity the respects in which
petitioner believes the action taken should be changed as required by
paragraph (d) of this section;
(5) Relate to matters outside the scope of the order for which
reconsideration is sought;
(6) Omit information required by these rules to be included with a
petition for reconsideration, such as the affidavit required by
paragraph (e) of this section (relating to electrical interference);
* * *