[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.461 Requests for inspection of materials not routinely
available for public inspection.
Any person desiring to inspect Commission records that are not
specified in Sec. 0.453 shall file a request for inspection meeting the
* * *
may be consolidated for disposition. See also Sec. 0.470(b)(2).
(f) Requests for inspection of records will be acted on as follows
by the custodian of the records.
[[Page 71]]
(1) If the Commission is prohibited from disclosing the records in
question, the request for inspection will be denied with a statement
setting forth the specific grounds for denial.
(2)(i) If records in the possession of the Commission are the
property of another agency, the request will be referred to that agency
and the person who submitted the request will be so advised, with the
reasons for referral.
(ii) If it is determined that the FOIA request seeks only records of
another agency or department, the FOIA requester will be so informed by
the FOIA Control Officer and will be directed to the correct agency or
department.
(iii) If the records in the possession of the Commission involve the
equities of another agency, the Commission will consult with that agency
prior to releasing the records.
(3) If it is determined that the Commission does not have authority
to withhold the records from public inspection, the request will be
granted.
(4) If it is determined that the Commission has authority to
withhold the records from public inspection, the considerations favoring
disclosure and non-disclosure will be weighed in light of the facts
presented, and the Commission may, at its discretion, grant the request
in full or in part, or deny the request.
(5) If there is a statutory basis for withholding part of a document
from inspection, to the extent that portion is reasonably segregable,
that part will be deleted and the remainder will be made available for
inspection. Unless doing so would harm an interest protected by an
applicable exemption, records disclosed in part shall be marked or
annotated, if technically feasible, to show the amount of information
deleted, the location of the information deleted, and the exemption
under which the deletion is made.
* * *
application for review will be notified in writing and advised of his or
her rights. A denial of an application for review is not subject to a
petition for reconsideration under Sec. 1.106 of this chapter.
(4) If an application for review filed by the person who submitted,
owns, or
[[Page 73]]
has a personal privacy interest in the records to the Commission is
denied, or if the records are made available on review which were not
initially made available, the person will be afforded ten business days
from the date of the written ruling in which to move for a judicial stay
of the Commission's action. The first day to be counted in computing the
time period for seeking a judicial stay is the day after the date of the
written ruling. If a motion for stay is not made within this period, the
records will be produced for inspection.
(j) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, an
application for review of an initial action on a request for inspection
of records, a fee determination (see Sec. 0.467 through Sec. 0.470),
or a fee reduction or waiver decision (see Sec. 0.470(e)) may be filed
only by the person who made the request. The application shall be filed
within 90 calendar days after the date of the written ruling by the
custodian of records. An application for review is considered filed when
it is received by the Commission. The application shall be delivered or
mailed to the General Counsel, or sent via email to [email protected].
If the proceeding involves records subject to confidential treatment
under Sec. 0.457 or Sec. 0.459, or involves a person with an interest
as described in Sec. 0.461(i), the application for review shall be
served on such persons. That person may file a response within 14
calendar days after the application for review is filed. If the records
are made available for review, the person who submitted them to the
Commission will be afforded 14 calendar days after the date of the
written ruling to seek a judicial stay. See paragraph (i) of this
section. The first day to be counted in computing the time period for
filing the application for review or seeking a judicial stay is the day
after the date of the written ruling.
Note to paragraphs (i) and (j): The General Counsel may review
applications for review with the custodian of records and attempt to
informally resolve outstanding issues with the consent of the requester.
For general procedures relating to applications for review, see Sec.
* * *