[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Declaratory rulings.
(a) The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the
Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a
declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.
(b) The bureau or office to which a petition for declaratory ruling
has been submitted or assigned by the Commission should docket such a
petition within an existing or current proceeding, depending on whether
the issues raised within the petition substantially relate to an
existing proceeding. The bureau or office then should seek comment on
the petition via public notice. Unless otherwise specified by the bureau
or office, the filing deadline for responsive pleadings to a docketed
petition for declaratory ruling will be 30 days from the release date of
the public notice, and the default filing deadline for any replies will
be 15 days thereafter.
[76 FR 24390, May 2, 2011]