[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
The records listed in this section are not routinely available for
public inspection pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b). The records are listed in
this section by category, according to the statutory basis for
withholding those records from inspection; under each category, if
appropriate, the underlying policy considerations affecting the
withholding and disclosure of records in that category are briefly
outlined. The Commission will entertain requests from members of the
public under Sec. 0.461 for permission to inspect particular records
withheld from inspection under the provisions of this section, and will
weigh the policy considerations favoring non-disclosure against the
reasons cited for permitting inspection in the light of the facts of the
particular case. In making such requests, there may be more than one
basis for withholding particular records from inspection. The Commission
will permit inspection of records unless Commission staff reasonably
foresees that disclosure would harm an
[[Page 63]]
interest protected by the exemptions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) or
where disclosure is prohibited by law. The listing of records by
category is not intended to imply the contrary but is solely for the
information and assistance of persons making such requests. Requests to
inspect or copy the transcripts, recordings or minutes of closed agency
meetings will be considered under Sec. 0.607 rather than under the
provisions of this section.
(a) Materials that are specifically authorized under criteria
established by Executive Order (E.O.) to be kept secret in the interest
of national defense or foreign policy and are in fact properly
classified pursuant to such Executive Order, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1).
(1) Classified materials and information will not be made available
for public inspection, including materials classified under E.O. 10450,
``Security Requirements for Government Employees''; E.O. 10501, as
amended, ``Safeguarding Official Information in the Interests of the
Defense of the United States''; and E.O. 13526, ``Classified National
Security Information,'' or any other executive order concerning the
classification of records. See also 47 U.S.C. 154(j).
(2) Materials referred to another Federal agency for classification
will not be disclosed while such a determination is pending.
(b) Materials that are related solely to the internal personnel
rules and practices of the Commission, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(2).
(c) Materials that are specifically exempted from disclosure by
statute (other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b,
provided that such statute either requires that the materials be
withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on
the issue, or establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers
to particular types of materials to be withheld), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3).
The Commission is authorized under the following statutory provisions to
withhold materials from public inspection.
(1) Section 4(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(j),
provides, in part, that, ``The Commission is authorized to withhold
publication of records or proceedings containing secret information
affecting the national defense.'' Pursuant to that provision, it has
been determined that the following materials should be withheld from
public inspection (see also paragraph (a) of this section):
(i) Maps showing the exact location of submarine cables.
(ii) Minutes of Commission actions on classified matters.
(iii) Maps of nation-wide point-to-point microwave networks.
(2) Under section 213 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 213(f),
the Commission is authorized to order, with the reasons therefor, that
records and data pertaining to the valuation of the property of common
carriers and furnished to the Commission by the carriers pursuant to the
provisions of that section, shall not be available for public
inspection. If such an order has been issued, the data and records will
be withheld from public inspection, except under the provisions of Sec.