[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.223 Petitions to intervene.
(a) Where the order designating a matter for hearing has failed to
notify and name as a party to the hearing proceeding any person who
qualifies as a party in interest, such person may acquire the status of
a party by filing, under oath and not more than 30 days after the
publication in the Federal Register of the hearing issues or any
substantial amendment thereto, a petition for intervention showing the
basis of its interest. Where the person's status as a party in interest
is established, the petition to intervene will be granted.
(b) Any other person desiring to participate as a party in any
hearing proceeding may file a petition for leave to intervene not later
than 30 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the full
text or a summary of the order designating the matter for hearing or any
substantial amendment thereto. The petition must set forth the interest
of petitioner in the proceedings, must show how such petitioner's
participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the
issues in question, must set forth any proposed issues in addition to
those already designated for hearing, and must be accompanied by the
affidavit of a person with knowledge as to the facts set forth in the
petition. The presiding officer, in his or her discretion, may grant or
deny such petition or may permit intervention by such persons limited to
a particular stage of the proceeding.
(c) Any person desiring to file a petition for leave to intervene
later than 30 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the
full text or a summary of the order designating the matter for hearing
or any substantial amendment thereto shall set forth the interest of
petitioner in the proceeding, show how such petitioner's participation
will assist the Commission in the determination of the issues in
question, must set forth any proposed issues in addition to those
already designated for hearing, and must set forth reasons why it was
not possible to file a petition within the time prescribed by paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section. If, in the opinion of the presiding
officer, good cause is shown for the delay in filing, the presiding
officer may in his or her discretion grant such petition or may permit
intervention limited to particular issues or to a particular stage of
the proceeding.
(Sec. 309, 48 Stat. 1085, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 309)
[85 FR 63175, Oct. 6, 2020]