[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.53 Separate pleadings for petitions for forbearance.
In order to be considered as a petition for forbearance subject to
the one-year deadline set forth in 47 U.S.C. 160(c), any petition
requesting that the Commission exercise its forbearance authority under
47 U.S.C. 160 shall be filed as a separate pleading and shall be
identified in the caption of such pleading as a petition for forbearance
under 47 U.S.C. 160(c). Any request which is not in compliance with this
rule is deemed not to constitute a petition pursuant to 47 U.S.C.
160(c), and is not subject to the deadline set forth therein.
[65 FR 7460, Feb. 15, 2000]
[[Page 119]]