[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.17 Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission.
(a) In any investigatory or adjudicatory matter within the
Commission's jurisdiction (including, but not limited to, any informal
adjudication or informal investigation but excluding any declaratory
ruling proceeding) and in any proceeding to amend the FM or Television
Table of Allotments (with respect to expressions of interest) or any
tariff proceeding, no person subject to this rule shall;
(1) In any written or oral statement of fact, intentionally provide
material factual information that is incorrect or intentionally omit
material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual
statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading; and
(2) In any written statement of fact, provide material factual
information that is incorrect or omit material information that is
necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from
being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing
that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.
(b) For purpose of paragraph (a) of this section, ``persons subject
to this rule'' shall mean the following:
(1) Any applicant for any Commission authorization;
(2) Any holder of any Commission authorization, whether by
application or by blanket authorization or other rule;
(3) Any person performing without Commission authorization an
activity that requires Commission authorization;
(4) Any person that has received a citation or a letter of inquiry
from the Commission or its staff, or is otherwise the subject of a
Commission or staff investigation, including an informal investigation;
(5) In a proceeding to amend the FM or Television Table of
Allotments, any person filing an expression of interest; and
[[Page 110]]
(6) To the extent not already covered in this paragraph (b), any
cable operator or common carrier.
[68 FR 15098, Mar. 28, 2003]