[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.231 Authority delegated.
(a) The Managing Director, or his designee, upon securing
concurrence of the General Counsel, is delegated authority to act upon
requests for waiver, reduction or deferment of fees, establish payment
dates, and issue notices proposing amendments or adjustments to the fee
schedules established under part 1, subpart G, of this chapter.
(b) The Managing Director, or his designee, is delegated authority
to make nonsubstantive, editorial revisions of the Commission's rules
and regulations upon approval of the bureau or staff office primarily
responsible for the particular part or section involved.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The Managing Director, or his designee, upon securing the
concurrence of the General Counsel, is delegated authority, within the
purview of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as amended, 28 U.S.C. 2672, to
grant tort claims directed against the Commission where the amount of
the claim does not exceed $5,000. In addition thereto, the Managing
Director, or his designee, upon securing the concurrence of the General
Counsel, is delegated authority to act in the disposition of claims
arising under the Military Personnel and Civilian Employees' Claims Act,
as amended, 31 U.S.C. 3701 and 3721, where the amount of the claim does
not exceed $6,500.
(e) The Managing Director is delegated authority to act as Head of
the Procurement Activity and Contracting Officer for the Commission and
to designate appropriate subordinate officials to act as Contracting
Officers for the Commission.
(f) (1) The Managing Director, or his designee, is delegated
authority to perform all administrative determinations provided for by
the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Public Laws 104-134, 110
Stat. 1321, 1358 (1996) (DCIA), including, but not limited to the
provisions of Title 31, United States Code section 3711 to:
(i) Collect claims of the United States Government for money or
property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the Federal
Communications Commission,
(ii) Compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000
(excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General of
the United States may from time to time prescribe, and
(iii) Suspend or end collection action on a claim of the Government
of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) when it appears that no
person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay
a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is
likely to be more than the amount recovered.
(2)(i) This delegation does not include waiver authority provided by
31 U.S.C. 3720B.
(ii) The Chief Financial Officer, or the Deputy Chief Financial
Officer, is delegated authority to perform all administrative
determinations provided for by 31 U.S.C. 3720B.
[[Page 37]]
(g) The Managing Director, after consultation with the Chairperson
shall establish, renew, and terminate all Federal advisory committees.
He/She shall also exercise all management responsibilities under the
Federal Advisory Committee Act as amended (Pub. L. No. 92-463, 5 U.S.C.
App.).
(h) [Reserved]
(i) The Secretary, acting under the supervision of the Managing
Director, serves as the official custodian of the Commission's documents
and shall have authority to appoint a deputy or deputies for the
purposes of custody and certification of documents located in
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania or other established locations. The Secretary
is delegated authority to rule on requests for extensions of time based
on operational problems associated with the Commission's electronic
comment filing system. See Sec. 1.46 of this chapter.
(j) The Managing Director or his designee is delegated the
authority, after seeking the opinion of the General Counsel, to
determine, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles
for federal agencies the organizations, programs (including funds), and
accounts that are required to be included in the financial statements of
the Commission.
(k) The Managing Director, or his designee, after seeking the
opinion of the General Counsel, is delegated the authority to direct all
organizations, programs (including funds), and accounts that are
required to be included in the financial statements of the Commission to
comply with all relevant and applicable federal financial management and
reporting statutes.
(l) The Managing Director is delegated authority to issue subpoenas
for the Office of Managing Director's oversight of audits of the USF
programs and other financial assistance programs, and the Office of
Managing Director's review and evaluation of the interstate
telecommunications relay services fund, the North American numbering
plan, regulatory fee collection, FCC operating expenses, and debt
collection. Before issuing a subpoena, the Office of Managing Director
shall obtain the approval of the Office of General Counsel.
Cross Reference: 47 CFR part 19, subpart E.
[29 FR 14666, Oct. 28, 1964]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
0.231, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Chief Engineer