[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to
the Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a)(1) Procedures applicable to filings in non-electronic
proceedings. Any person submitting information or materials to the
Commission may submit therewith a request that such information not be
made routinely available for public inspection. (If the materials are
specifically listed in Sec. 0.457, such a request is unnecessary.) A
copy of the request shall be attached to and shall cover all of the
materials to which it applies and all copies of those materials. If
feasible, the materials to which the request applies shall be physically
separated from any materials to which the request does not apply; if
this is not feasible, the portion of the materials to which the request
applies shall be identified. In the latter circumstance, where
confidential treatment is sought only for a portion of a document, the
person submitting the document shall submit a redacted version for the
public file.
(2) Procedures applicable to filings in electronic proceedings. In
proceedings to which the electronic filing requirements set forth in
Sec. 1.49(f) of this chapter apply, a party seeking confidential
treatment of a portion of a filing must submit in electronic format
either a redacted version of the document or an affidavit that it is
impossible to submit a redacted document consistent with the filing
requirements of this section. Where a party demonstrates that even the
fact of a filing must remain confidential, and that this is consistent
with the requirements of this section, this affidavit may be filed in
paper format under seal.
(3) Comments and other materials may not be submitted by means of
the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS) with a request
for confidential treatment under this section.
(4) The Commission may use abbreviated means for indicating that the
submitter of a record seeks confidential treatment, such as a checkbox
enabling the submitter to indicate that the record is confidential.
However, upon receipt of a request for inspection of such records
pursuant to Sec. 0.461, the submitter will be notified of such request
pursuant to Sec. 0.461(d)(3) and will be requested to justify the
confidential treatment of the record, as set forth in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 0.459(a)(3), each such request shall
contain a statement of the reasons for withholding the materials from
inspection (see Sec. 0.457) and of the facts upon which those records
are based, including:
(1) Identification of the specific information for which
confidential treatment is sought;
(2) Identification of the Commission proceeding in which the
information was submitted or a description of the circumstances giving
rise to the submission;
(3) Explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged;
(4) Explanation of the degree to which the information concerns a
service that is subject to competition;
[[Page 67]]
(5) Explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in
substantial competitive harm;
(6) Identification of any measures taken by the submitting party to
prevent unauthorized disclosure;
(7) Identification of whether the information is available to the
public and the extent of any previous disclosure of the information to
third parties;
(8) Justification of the period during which the submitting party
asserts that material should not be available for public disclosure; and
(9) Any other information that the party seeking confidential
treatment believes may be useful in assessing whether its request for
confidentiality should be granted.
(c) Casual requests (including simply stamping pages
``confidential'') which do not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will not be considered.
(d)(1) If a response in opposition to a confidentiality request is
filed, the party requesting confidentiality may file a reply within ten
business days. All responses or replies filed under this paragraph must
be served on all parties.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate custodian
of records (see Sec. 0.461(d)(1)), who is directed to grant the request
if it demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that non-
disclosure is consistent with the provisions of the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. If the request for confidentiality is
granted, the ruling will be placed in the public file in lieu of the
materials withheld from public inspection.
(3) The Commission may defer acting on requests that materials or
information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection until a request for inspection has been made pursuant to
Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. The information will be accorded
confidential treatment, as provided for in Sec. 0.459(g) and Sec.
0.461, until the Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all
subsequent appeal and stay proceedings have been exhausted.
(e) If the materials are submitted voluntarily (i.e., absent any
requirement by statute, regulation, or the Commission), the person
submitting them may request the Commission to return the materials
without consideration if the request for confidentiality should be
denied. In that event, the materials will ordinarily be returned (e.g.,
an application will be returned if it cannot be considered on a
confidential basis). Only in the unusual instance where the public
interest so requires will the materials be made available for public
inspection. However, no materials submitted with a request for
confidentiality will be returned if a request for inspection has been
filed under Sec. 0.461. If submission of the materials is required by
the Commission and the request for confidentiality is denied, the
* * *