[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.52 Subscription and verification.
The original of all petitions, motions, pleadings, briefs, and other
documents filed by any party represented by counsel shall be signed by
at least one attorney of record in his individual name, whose address
shall be stated. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall
sign and verify the document and state his address. Pleadings,
petitions, and other documents related to licensing matters in the
Wireless Radio Services shall be signed by at least one attorney of
record in his individual name or by the party who is not represented by
an attorney and shall include his email and physical mailing address.
Either the original document, the electronic reproduction of such
original document containing the facsimile signature of the attorney or
represented party, or, in the case of matters in the Wireless Radio
Services, an electronic filing via ULS is acceptable for filing. If a
facsimile or electronic reproduction of such original document is filed,
the signatory shall retain the original until the Commission's decision
is final and no longer subject to judicial review. If filed
electronically, a signature will be considered any symbol executed or
adopted by the party with the intent that such symbol be a signature,
including symbols formed by computer-generated electronic impulses.
Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute,
documents signed by the attorney for a party need not be verified or
accompanied by affidavit. The signature or electronic reproduction
thereof by an attorney constitutes a certificate by him that he has read
the document; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief
there is good ground to support it; and that it is not interposed for
delay. If the original of a document is not signed or is signed with
intent to defeat the purpose of this section, or an electronic
reproduction does not contain a facsimile signature, it may be stricken
as sham and false, and the matter may proceed as though the document had
not been filed. An attorney may be subjected to appropriate disciplinary
action, pursuant to Sec. 1.24, for a willful violation of this section
or if scandalous or indecent matter is inserted.
[63 FR 24125, May 1, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 68920, Dec. 14, 1998; 83
FR 2556, Jan. 18, 2018; 85 FR 85529, Dec. 29, 2020]
Forbearance Proceedings