[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to
delegated authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
the Commission. Any person filing an application for review who has not
previously participated in the proceeding shall include with his
application a statement describing with particularity the manner in
which he is aggrieved by the action taken and showing good reason why it
was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the
proceeding. Any application for review which fails to make an adequate
showing in this respect will be dismissed.
(b)(1) The application for review shall concisely and plainly state
the questions presented for review with reference, where appropriate, to
the findings of fact or conclusions of law.
(2) The application for review shall specify with particularity,
from among the following, the factor(s) which warrant Commission
consideration of the questions presented:
(i) The action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict
with statute, regulation, case precedent, or established Commission
policy.
(ii) The action involves a question of law or policy which has not
previously been resolved by the Commission.
(iii) The action involves application of a precedent or policy which
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
[[Page 142]]
(4) The application for review shall state the form of relief sought
and, subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(c) No application for review will be granted if it relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been
afforded no opportunity to pass.
Note: Subject to the requirements of Sec. 1.106, new questions of
fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition
for reconsideration.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section and in Sec.
0.461(j) of this chapter, the application for review and any
supplemental thereto shall be filed within 30 days of public notice of
such action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b). Opposition to the
application shall be filed within 15 days after the application for
review is filed. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
replies to oppositions shall be filed within 10 days after the
opposition is filed and shall be limited to matters raised in the
opposition.
(e)(1) Applications for review of an order designating a matter for
hearing that was issued under delegated authority shall be deferred
until exceptions to the initial decision in the case are filed, unless
the presiding officer certifies such an application for review to the
Commission. A matter shall be certified to the Commission if the
presiding officer determines that the matter involves a controlling
question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference
of opinion and that immediate consideration of the question would
* * *
submitted to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission,
Washington, DC 20554. Except as provided below, applications for review
and oppositions thereto shall not exceed 25 double-space typewritten
pages. Applications for review of interlocutory actions in hearing
proceedings (including designation orders) and oppositions thereto shall
not exceed 5 double-spaced typewritten pages. When permitted (see
paragraph (e)(1) of this section), reply pleadings shall not exceed 5
double-spaced typewritten pages. The application for review shall be
served upon the parties to the proceeding. Oppositions to the
application for review shall be served on the person seeking review and
on parties to the proceeding. When permitted (see paragraph (e)(1) of
this section), replies to the opposition(s) to the application for
review shall be served on the person(s) opposing the application for
review and on parties to the proceeding.
(g) The Commission may grant the application for review in whole or
in part, or it may deny the application with or without specifying
reasons therefor. A petition requesting reconsideration of a ruling
which denies an application for review will be entertained only if one
or more of the following circumstances is present:
(1) The petition relies on facts which related to events which have
occurred
[[Page 143]]
or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to
present such matters; or
(2) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
* * *