[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.91 Revocation and/or cease and desist proceedings; hearings.
(a) If it appears that a station license or construction permit
should be revoked and/or that a cease and desist order should be issued,
the Commission will issue an order directing the person to show cause
why an order of revocation and/or a cease and desist order, as the facts
may warrant, should not be issued.
(b) An order to show cause why an order of revocation and/or a cease
and desist order should not be issued will designate for hearing the
matters with respect to which the Commission is inquiring and will call
upon the person to whom it is directed (the respondent) to file with the
Commission a written appearance stating that the respondent will present
evidence upon the matters specified in the order to show cause and, if
required, appear before a presiding officer at a time and place to be
determined, but no earlier than thirty days after the receipt of such
order. However, if safety of life or property is involved, the order to
show cause may specify a deadline of less than thirty days from the
receipt of such order.
(c) To avail themselves of such opportunity for a hearing,
respondents, personally or by counsel, shall file with the Commission,
within twenty days of the mailing of the order or such shorter period as
may be specified therein, a written appearance stating that they will
present evidence on the matters specified in the order and, if required,
appear before the presiding officer at a time and place to be
determined. The presiding officer in his or her discretion may accept a
late-filed appearance. However, a written appearance tendered after the
specified time has expired will not be accepted unless accompanied by a
petition stating with particularity the facts and reasons relied on to
justify such late filing. Such petition for acceptance of a late-filed
appearance will be granted only if the presiding officer determines that
the facts and reasons stated therein constitute good cause for failure
to file on time.
(d) Hearing proceedings on the matters specified in such orders to
show cause shall accord with the practice and procedure prescribed in
this subpart and subpart B of this part, with the following exceptions:
(1) In all such revocation and/or cease and desist hearings, the
burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of
proof shall be upon the Commission; and
(2) The Commission may specify in a show cause order, when the
circumstances of the proceeding require expedition, a time less than
that prescribed in Sec. Sec. 1.276 and 1.277 within which the initial
decision in the proceeding shall become effective, exceptions to such
initial decision must be filed, parties must file requests for oral
argument, and parties must file notice of intention to participate in
oral argument.
(e) Correction of or promise to correct the conditions or matters
complained of in a show cause order shall not preclude the issuance of a
cease
[[Page 134]]
and desist order. Corrections or promises to correct the conditions or
matters complained of, and the past record of the licensee, may,
however, be considered in determining whether a revocation and/or a
cease and desist order should be issued.
(f) Any order of revocation and/or cease and desist order issued
after hearing pursuant to this section shall include a statement of
findings and the grounds therefor, shall specify the effective date of
the order, and shall be served on the person to whom such order is
directed.
(Sec. 312, 48 Stat. 1086, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 312)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 85 FR 63172, Oct. 6, 2020]