[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this
section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
* * *
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) In the case of any order other than an order denying an
application for review, a petition for reconsideration which relies on
facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission or to the
designated authority may be granted only under the following
circumstances:
(1) The facts or arguments fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the
public interest.
(d)(1) A petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity
the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken by the
Commission or the designated authority should be changed. The petition
shall state specifically the form of relief sought and,
[[Page 139]]
subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(2) A petition for reconsideration of a decision that sets forth
formal findings of fact and conclusions of law shall also cite the
findings and/or conclusions which petitioner believes to be erroneous,
and shall state with particularity the respects in which he believes
such findings and/or conclusions should be changed. The petition may
request that additional findings of fact and/or conclusions of law be
made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
* * *
the Commission en banc. For provisions applicable to actions under
delegated authority, see Sec. 1.102.)
(o) Petitions for reconsideration of licensing actions, as well as
oppositions and replies thereto, that are filed with respect to the
Wireless Radio Services, must be filed electronically via ULS.
(p) Petitions for reconsideration of a Commission action that
plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be dismissed
or denied by the relevant bureau(s) or office(s). Examples include, but
are not limited to, petitions that:
(1) Fail to identify any material error, omission, or reason
warranting reconsideration;
(2) Rely on facts or arguments which have not previously been
presented to the Commission and which do not meet the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), or (c) of this section;
(3) Rely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected
by the Commission within the same proceeding;
(4) Fail to state with particularity the respects in which
petitioner believes the action taken should be changed as required by
paragraph (d) of this section;
(5) Relate to matters outside the scope of the order for which
reconsideration is sought;
(6) Omit information required by these rules to be included with a
petition for reconsideration, such as the affidavit required by
paragraph (e) of this section (relating to electrical interference);
(7) Fail to comply with the procedural requirements set forth in
paragraphs (f) and (i) of this section;
(8) relate to an order for which reconsideration has been previously
denied on similar grounds, except for petitions which could be granted
under paragraph (c) of this section; or
[[Page 141]]
(9) Are untimely.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 405, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083, 1095;
47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 307, 405)
* * *