[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.49 Specifications as to pleadings and documents.
(a) All pleadings and documents filed in paper form in any
Commission proceeding shall be typewritten or prepared by mechanical
processing methods, and shall be filed electronically or on paper with
* * *
reconsideration and replies thereto, must be filed in electronic format:
(i) Formal complaint proceedings under section 208 of the Act and
rules in Sec. Sec. 1.720 through 1.740, and pole attachment complaint
proceedings under section 224 of the Act and rules in Sec. Sec. 1.1401
through 1.1415;
(ii) Proceedings, other than rulemaking proceedings, relating to
customer proprietary network information (CPNI);
(iii) Proceedings relating to cable special relief petitions;
[[Page 117]]
(iv) Proceedings involving Over-the-Air Reception Devices;
(v) Common carrier certifications under Sec. 54.314 of this
chapter;
(vi) Domestic Section 214 transfer-of-control applications pursuant
to Sec. Sec. 63.52 and 63.53 of this chapter;
(vii) Domestic section 214 discontinuance applications pursuant to
Sec. 63.63 and/or Sec. 63.71 of this chapter;
(viii) Notices of network change and associated certifications
pursuant to Sec. 51.325 et seq. of this chapter; and
(ix) Hearing proceedings under Sec. Sec. 1.201 through 1.377.
(2) Unless required under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, in the
following types of proceedings, all pleadings, including permissible ex
parte submissions, notices of ex parte presentations, comments, reply
comments, and petitions for reconsideration and replies thereto, may be
filed in electronic format:
(i) General rulemaking proceedings other than broadcast allotment
proceedings;
(ii) Notice of inquiry proceedings;
(iii) Petition for rulemaking proceedings (except broadcast
allotment proceedings);
(iv) Petition for forbearance proceedings; and
(v) Filings responsive to domestic section 214 transfers under Sec.
63.03 of this chapter, section 214 discontinuances under Sec. 63.71 of
this chapter, and notices of network change under Sec. 51.325 et seq.
of this chapter.
(3) To further greater reliance on electronic filing wherever
possible, the Bureaus and Offices, in coordination with the Managing
Director, may provide to the public capabilities for electronic filing
of additional types of pleadings notwithstanding any provisions of this
chapter that may otherwise be construed as requiring such filings to be
submitted on paper.
(4) For purposes of compliance with any prescribed pleading lengths,
the length of any document filed in electronic form shall be equal to
the length of the document if printed out and formatted according to the
specifications of paragraph (a) of this section, or shall be no more
than 250 words per page.
Note to Sec. 1.49: The table of contents and the summary pages
shall not be included in complying with any page limitation requirements
as set forth by Commission rule.
[40 FR 19198, May 2, 1975, as amended at 47 FR 26393, June 18, 1982; 51
FR 16322, May 2, 1986; 54 FR 31032, July 26, 1989; 58 FR 44893, Aug. 25,
1993; 59 FR 37721, July 25, 1994; 63 FR 24125, May 1, 1998; 63 FR 68920,
Dec. 14, 1998; 74 FR 39227, Aug. 6, 2009; 76 FR 24390, May 2, 2011; 80
FR 1587, Jan. 13, 2015; 80 FR 19847, Apr. 13, 2015; 83 FR 2556, Jan. 18,
2018; 83 FR 7922, Feb. 22, 2018; 83 FR 44831, Sept. 4, 2018; 85 FR
63172, Oct. 6, 2020; 85 FR 85528, Dec. 29, 2020]