[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.131 Functions of the Bureau.
The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau develops, recommends and
administers the programs and policies for the regulation of the terms
and conditions under which communications entities offer domestic
* * *
the Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology.
(i) Advises and assists consumers, businesses and other government
agencies on wireless telecommunications issues and matters related
thereto. Also assists the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau with
informal consumer complaints and other general inquiries by consumers.
(j) Administers the Commission's commercial radio operator program
(part 13 of this chapter); the Commission's program for registration,
construction, marking and lighting of antenna structures (part 17 of
this chapter), and the Commission's privatized ship radio inspection
program (part 80 of this chapter).
(k) Coordinates with and assists the Office of International Affairs
with respect to treaty activities and international conferences
concerning wireless telecommunications and standards.
(l) Exercises such authority as may be assigned, delegated or
referred to it by the Commission.
(m) Certifies frequency coordinators; considers petitions seeking
review of coordinator actions; and engages in oversight of coordinator
actions and practices.
(n) Administers the Commission's amateur radio programs (part 97 of
this chapter) and the issuing of maritime mobile service identities
(MMSIs).
(o) Exercises authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation
of wireless telecommunications operators for any alleged violation or
violations of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or the
Commission's rules and orders. Before issuing a subpoena, the
[[Page 27]]
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau shall obtain the approval of the
Office of General Counsel.
(p) Certifies, in the name of the Commission, volunteer entities to
coordinate maintain and disseminate a common data base of amateur
station special event call signs, and issues Public Notices detailing
the procedures of amateur service call sign systems.
(q) Coordinates with the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau
on all matters affecting public safety, homeland security, national
security, emergency management, disaster management, and related issues.
(r) In coordination with the Wireline Competition Bureau and the
Office of Economics and Analytics, develops and recommends policies,
programs, rules and procedures concerning the use of market-based
mechanisms, including competitive bidding, to distribute universal
service support.
(s)(1) Extends the Communications Act Safety Radiotelephony
Certificate for a period of up to 90 days beyond the specified
expiration date.
(2) Grants emergency exemption requests, extensions or waivers of
inspection to ships in accordance with applicable provisions of the
Communications Act, the Safety Convention, or the Commission's rules.
* * *