[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.54 Petitions for forbearance must be complete as filed.
(a) Description of relief sought. Petitions for forbearance must
identify the requested relief, including:
(1) Each statutory provision, rule, or requirement from which
forbearance is sought.
(2) Each carrier, or group of carriers, for which forbearance is
sought.
(3) Each service for which forbearance is sought.
(4) Each geographic location, zone, or area for which forbearance is
sought.
(5) Any other factor, condition, or limitation relevant to
determining the scope of the requested relief.
(b) Prima facie case. Petitions for forbearance must contain facts
and arguments which, if true and persuasive, are sufficient to meet each
of the statutory criteria for forbearance.
(1) A petition for forbearance must specify how each of the
statutory criteria is met with regard to each statutory provision or
rule, or requirement from which forbearance is sought.
(2) If the petitioner intends to rely on data or information in the
possession of third parties, the petition must identify:
(i) The nature of the data or information.
(ii) The parties believed to have or control the data or
information.
(iii) The relationship of the data or information to facts and
arguments presented in the petition.
(3) The petitioner shall, at the time of filing, provide a copy of
the petition to each third party identified as possessing data or
information on which the petitioner intends to rely.
(c) Identification of related matters. A petition for forbearance
must identify any proceeding pending before the Commission in which the
petitioner has requested, or otherwise taken a position regarding,
relief that is identical to, or comparable to, the relief sought in the
forbearance petition. Alternatively, the petition must declare that the
petitioner has not, in a pending proceeding, requested or otherwise
taken a position on the relief sought.
(d) Filing requirements. Petitions for forbearance shall comply with
the filing requirements in Sec. 1.49.
(1) Petitions for forbearance shall be e-mailed to
[email protected] at the time for filing.
(2) All filings related to a forbearance petition, including all
data, shall be provided in a searchable format. To be searchable, a
spreadsheet containing a significant amount of data must be capable of
being manipulated to allow meaningful analysis.
(e) Contents. Petitions for forbearance shall include:
(1) A plain, concise, written summary statement of the relief
sought.
(2) A full statement of the petitioner's prima facie case for
relief.
(3) Appendices that list:
(i) The scope of relief sought as required in Sec. 1.54(a);
(ii) All supporting data upon which the petition intends to rely,
including a market analysis; and
(iii) Any supporting statements or affidavits.
(f) Supplemental information. The Commission will consider further
facts and arguments entered into the record by a petitioner only:
(1) In response to facts and arguments introduced by commenters or
opponents.
(2) By permission of the Commission.
[74 FR 39227, Aug. 6, 2009]