[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this
section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
* * *
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission
or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting
reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed by a
person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances are present:
(i) The petition relies on facts or arguments which relate to events
which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last
opportunity to present such matters to the Commission; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts or arguments unknown to petitioner
until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and
he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of
the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) In the case of any order other than an order denying an
application for review, a petition for reconsideration which relies on
facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission or to the
designated authority may be granted only under the following
circumstances:
(1) The facts or arguments fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
* * *
formal findings of fact and conclusions of law shall also cite the
findings and/or conclusions which petitioner believes to be erroneous,
and shall state with particularity the respects in which he believes
such findings and/or conclusions should be changed. The petition may
request that additional findings of fact and/or conclusions of law be
made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
existing station or a station for which a construction permit is
outstanding, such petition, in addition to meeting the other
requirements of this section, must be accompanied by an affidavit of a
qualified radio engineer. Such affidavit shall show, either by following
the procedures set forth in this chapter for determining interference in
the absence of measurements, or by actual measurements made in
accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, that electrical
interference will be caused to the station within its normally protected
contour.
(f) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto
shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the
final Commission action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of
these rules, and shall be served upon parties to the proceeding. The
petition for reconsideration shall not exceed 25 double spaced
typewritten pages. No supplement or addition to a petition for
reconsideration which has not been acted upon by the Commission or by
the designated authority, filed after expiration of the 30 day period,
will be considered except upon leave granted upon a separate pleading
for leave to file, which shall state the grounds therefor.
(g) Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed
within 10 days after the petition is filed, and shall be served upon
petitioner and parties to the proceeding. Oppositions shall not exceed
25 double spaced typewritten pages.
(h) Petitioner may reply to oppositions within seven days after the
* * *