[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.102 Effective dates of actions taken pursuant to delegated authority.
(a) Final actions following review of an initial decision. (1) Final
decisions of a commissioner, or panel of commissioners following review
of an initial decision shall be effective 40 days after public release
of the full text of such final decision.
(2) If a petition for reconsideration of such final decision is
filed, the effect of the decision is stayed until 40 days after release
of the final order disposing of the petition.
(3) If an application for review of such final decision is filed, or
if the Commission on its own motion orders the record of the proceeding
before it for review, the effect of the decision is
[[Page 137]]
stayed until the Commission's review of the proceeding has been
completed.
(b) Non-hearing and interlocutory actions. (1) Non-hearing or
interlocutory actions taken pursuant to delegated authority shall,
unless otherwise ordered by the designated authority, be effective upon
release of the document containing the full text of such action, or in
the event such a document is not released, upon release of a public
notice announcing the action in question.
(2) If a petition for reconsideration of a non-hearing action is
filed, the designated authority may in its discretion stay the effect of
its action pending disposition of the petition for reconsideration.
Petitions for reconsideration of interlocutory actions will not be
entertained.
(3) If an application for review of a non-hearing or interlocutory
action is filed, or if the Commission reviews the action on its own
motion, the Commission may in its discretion stay the effect of any such
action until its review of the matters at issue has been completed.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997]