[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.451 Inspection of records: Generally.
(a) Records which are routinely available for public inspection.
Section 0.453 specifies those Commission records which are routinely
available for public inspection and where those records may be
inspected. Procedures governing requests for inspection of such records
are set out in Sec. 0.460.
(b) Records which are not routinely available for public inspection.
Records which are not specified in Sec. 0.453 are not routinely
available for public inspection. Such records fall into three
categories.
(1) The first category consists of categories of records listed in
Sec. 0.457, and of particular records withheld from public inspection
under Sec. 0.459. The Commission has determined that there is a
statutory basis for withholding these records from public inspection. In
some cases, the Commission is prohibited from permitting the inspection
of records. This category also includes records that are the property of
another agency that the Commission has no authority to release for
inspection. In still other cases, the Commission is authorized, for
reason of policy, to withhold records from inspection, but is not
required to do so. As applicable, procedures governing demands by
competent authority for inspection of these records are set forth in
Sec. 0.463.
(2) The second category consists of records that are not specified
in Sec. 0.453 or Sec. 0.457 and have not been withheld from inspection
under Sec. 0.459. In some
[[Page 62]]
cases, these records have not been identified for listing. In other
cases an individualized determination is required. Procedures governing
requests for inspection of these records are set forth in Sec. 0.461.
Procedures governing demands by competent authority for inspection of
these records are set forth in Sec. 0.463.
(3) The third category consists of material previously released
consistent with the agency's rules that the agency determines is not
likely to become the subject of a subsequent FOIA request or otherwise
likely to be of broader public interest.
(4) Except as provided in Sec. 0.461 and Sec. 0.463, or pursuant
to Sec. 19.735-203 of this chapter, no officer or employee of the
Commission shall permit the inspection of records which are not
routinely available for public inspection under Sec. 0.453, or disclose
information contained therein. This provision does not restrict the
inspection or disclosure of records described in Sec. 0.453(b)(3).
(c) Copies. Section 0.465 applies to requests for copies of
Commission records which are routinely available for public inspection
under Sec. 0.453 and those which are made available for inspection
under Sec. 0.461. Sections 0.467 and 0.465(c)(3) apply to requests for
certified copies of Commission records.
(d) Search and copying fees. Section 0.465(c)(2) prescribes the per
page fee for copying records made available for inspection under Sec.
0.460 or Sec. 0.461. Section 0.466 prescribes fees to cover the expense
of searching for and reviewing records made available for inspection
under Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. Review of initial fee determinations
under Sec. 0.467 through Sec. 0.470 and initial fee reduction or
waiver determinations under Sec. 0.470(e) may be sought under Sec.
0.461(j).
Note to paragraph (d): The Commission may require advance payment
pursuant to Sec. 0.469 before releasing documents.
[82 FR 4189, Jan. 13, 2017]