[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.241 Authority delegated.
(a) The performance of functions and activities described in Sec.
0.31 is delegated to the Chief of the Office of Engineering and
Technology: Provided that the following matters shall be referred to the
* * *
(4) Petitions and other requests for declaratory rulings, when such
petitions or requests contain new or novel arguments not previously
considered by the Commission or preset facts or arguments which appear
to justify a change in Commission policy.
(5) Any other petition, pleading or request presenting new or novel
questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines.
(6) Any other complaint or enforcement matter presenting new or
novel questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines.
(7) Authority to issued a notice of opportunity for hearing pursuant
to Sec. 1.80(g) of this chapter; and authority to issue notices of
apparent liability, final forfeiture orders, and orders cancelling or
reducing forfeitures imposed under Sec. 1.80(f) of this chapter, if the
amount set out in the notice of apparent liability is more than $20,000.
(8) Proposed actions following any case remanded by the courts.
(b) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to administer the Equipment Authorization program as
described in part 2 of this chapter.
(c) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to administer the Experimental Radio licensing
program pursuant to part 5 of this chapter.
(d) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to examine all applications for certification
(approval) of subscription television technical systems as acceptable
for use under a subscription television authorization as provided for in
this chapter, to notify the applicant that an examination of the
certified technical information and data submitted in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter indicates that the system does or does
not appear to be acceptable for authorization as a subscription
television system. This delegation shall be exercised in consultation
with the Chief, Media Bureau.
(e) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
authorized to dismiss or deny petitions for rulemaking which are
repetitive or moot or which for other reasons plainly do not warrant
consideration by the Commission.
(f) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
authorized to enter into agreements with the National Institute of
Standards and Technology and other accreditation bodies to perform
accreditation of test laboratories pursuant to Sec. 2.948(e) of this
chapter. In addition, the Chief is authorized to make determinations
regarding the continued acceptability of individual accrediting
organizations and accredited laboratories.
(g) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
delegated authority to enter into agreements with the National Institute
of Standards and Technology to perform accreditation of
Telecommunication Certification Bodies (TCBs) pursuant to Sec. Sec.
2.960 and 2.962 of this chapter. In addition, the Chief is delegated
authority to develop specific methods that will be used to accredit
TCBs, to designate TCBs, to make determinations regarding the continued
acceptability of individual TCBs, and to develop procedures that TCBs
will use for performing post-market surveillance.
(h) The Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology is
* * *