[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.104 Preserving the right of review; deferred consideration
of application for review.
(a) The provisions of this section apply to all final actions taken
pursuant to delegated authority, including final actions taken by
members of the Commission's staff on nonhearing matters. They do not
apply to interlocutory actions of a presiding officer in hearing
proceedings, or to orders designating a matter for hearing issued under
delegated authority. See Sec. Sec. 1.106(a) and 1.115(e).
(b) Any person desiring Commission consideration of a final action
taken pursuant to delegated authority shall file either a petition for
reconsideration or an application for review (but not both) within 30
days from the date of public notice of such action, as that date is
defined in Sec. 1.4(b). The petition for reconsideration will be acted
on by the designated authority or referred by such authority to the
Commission: Provided that a petition for reconsideration of an order
designating a matter for hearing will in all cases be referred to the
Commission. The application for review will be acted upon by the
Commission, except in those cases where a Bureau or Office has been
delegated authority to dismiss an application for review.
Note: In those cases where the Commission does not intend to release
a document containing the full text of its action, it will state that
fact in the public notice announcing its action.
(c) If in any matter one party files a petition for reconsideration
and a second party files an application for review, the Commission will
withhold action on the application for review until final action has
been taken on the petition for reconsideration.
(d) Any person who has filed a petition for reconsideration may file
an application for review within 30 days from the date of public notice
of such action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b)
[[Page 138]]
of these rules. If a petition for reconsideration has been filed, any
person who has filed an application for review may: (1) Withdraw his
application for review, or (2) substitute an amended application
therefor.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976; 44
FR 60294, Oct. 19, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 62 FR 4170, Jan.
29, 1997; 85 FR 63173, Oct. 6, 2020; 86 FR 12547, Mar. 4, 2021]