[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this
section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action in non-rulemaking proceedings will be acted on by the Commission.
Petitions requesting reconsideration of other final actions taken
pursuant to delegated authority will be acted on by the designated
authority or referred by such authority to the Commission. A petition
for reconsideration of an order designating a case for hearing will be
entertained if, and insofar as, the petition relates to an adverse
ruling with respect to petitioner's participation in the proceeding.
Petitions for reconsideration of other interlocutory actions will not be
entertained. (For provisions governing reconsideration of Commission
action in notice and comment rulemaking proceedings, see Sec. 1.429.
This Sec. 1.106 does not govern reconsideration of such actions.)
(2) Within the period allowed for filing a petition for
reconsideration, any party to the proceeding may request the presiding
officer to certify to the Commission the question as to whether, on
policy in effect at the time of designation or adopted since
designation, and undisputed facts, a hearing should be held. If the
presiding officer finds that there is substantial doubt, on established
policy and undisputed facts, that a hearing should be held, he will
certify the policy question to the Commission with a statement to that
effect. No appeal may be filed from an order denying such a request. See
also, Sec. Sec. 1.229 and 1.251.
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission
or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting
reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed by a
person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances are present:
(i) The petition relies on facts or arguments which relate to events
which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last
opportunity to present such matters to the Commission; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts or arguments unknown to petitioner
until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and
he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of
the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) In the case of any order other than an order denying an
application for review, a petition for reconsideration which relies on
facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission or to the
designated authority may be granted only under the following
circumstances:
(1) The facts or arguments fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the
public interest.
(d)(1) A petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity
the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken by the
Commission or the designated authority should be changed. The petition
shall state specifically the form of relief sought and,
[[Page 139]]
subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(2) A petition for reconsideration of a decision that sets forth
formal findings of fact and conclusions of law shall also cite the
findings and/or conclusions which petitioner believes to be erroneous,
and shall state with particularity the respects in which he believes
such findings and/or conclusions should be changed. The petition may
request that additional findings of fact and/or conclusions of law be
made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
existing station or a station for which a construction permit is
outstanding, such petition, in addition to meeting the other
requirements of this section, must be accompanied by an affidavit of a
qualified radio engineer. Such affidavit shall show, either by following
the procedures set forth in this chapter for determining interference in
the absence of measurements, or by actual measurements made in
accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, that electrical
interference will be caused to the station within its normally protected
contour.
* * *