[Title 45 CFR ]
155.260. State Exchanges will oversee and monitor non-Exchange entities
required to comply with the privacy and security standards established
and implemented by a State Exchange in accordance to Sec.  155.260.
* * *
    (c) Maximum penalty. The amount of a civil money penalty will be
determined by HHS in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) The following provisions provide maximum penalties for a single
``plan year,'' where ``plan year'' has the same meaning as at Sec.
155.20:
    (i) Any person who fails to provide correct information as specified
in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section may be subject to a maximum civil
money penalty of $25,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for
each application, as defined at paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section,
pursuant to which a person fails to provide correct information.
    (ii) Any person who knowingly and willfully provides false
information as specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section may be
subject to a maximum civil money penalty of $250,000 as adjusted
annually under 45 CFR part 102 for each application, as defined at
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, on which a person knowingly and
willfully provides false information.
    (iii) For the purposes of this subsection, ``application'' is
defined as a submission of information, whether through an online
portal, over the telephone through a call center, or through a paper
submission process, in which the information is provided in relation to
an eligibility determination; an eligibility redetermination based on a
change in an individual's circumstances; or an annual eligibility
redetermination for any of the following:
    (A) Enrollment in a qualified health plan;
    (B) Premium tax credits or cost sharing reductions; or
    (C) An exemption from the individual shared responsibility payment.
    (2) Any person who knowingly or willfully uses or discloses
information as specified in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section may be
subject to the following civil money penalty:
    (i) A civil money penalty for each use or disclosure described in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section of not more than $25,000 as
adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 per use or disclosure.
    (ii) For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, a use or
disclosure includes one separate use or disclosure of a single
individual's personally identifiable information where the person
against whom a civil money penalty may be imposed has made the use or
disclosure.
    (3) These penalties may be imposed in addition to any other
penalties that may be prescribed by law.
    (d) Notice of intent to issue civil money penalty. If HHS intends to
impose a civil money penalty in accordance with this part, HHS will send
a written notice of such intent to the person against whom it intends to
impose a civil money penalty.
    (1) This written notice will be either hand delivered, sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or sent by overnight delivery
service with signature upon delivery required. The written notice must
include the following elements:
[[Page 407]]
    (i) A description of the findings of fact regarding the violations
with respect to which the civil money penalty is proposed;
    (ii) The basis and reasons why the findings of fact subject the
person to a penalty;
    (iii) Any circumstances described in paragraph (b) of this section
that were considered in determining the amount of the proposed penalty;
    (iv) The amount of the proposed penalty;
    (v) An explanation of the person's right to a hearing under any
applicable administrative hearing process;
    (vi) A statement that failure to request a hearing within 60
calendar days after the date of issuance printed on the notice permits
the assessment of the proposed penalty; and
    (vii) Information explaining how to file a request for a hearing and
the address to which the hearing request must be sent.
    (2) The person may request a hearing before an ALJ on the proposed
penalty by filing a request in accordance with the procedure to file an
appeal specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
    (e) Failure to request a hearing. If the person does not request a
hearing within 60 calendar days of the date of issuance printed on the
notice described in paragraph (d) of this section, HHS may impose the
proposed civil money penalty.
    (1) HHS will notify the person in writing of any penalty that has
been imposed, the means by which the person may satisfy the penalty, and
the date on which the penalty is due.
    (2) A person has no right to appeal a penalty with respect to which
the person has not timely requested a hearing in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (f) Appeal of proposed penalty. Subject to paragraph (e)(2) of this
section, any person against whom HHS proposed to impose a civil money
penalty may appeal that penalty in accordance with the rules and
procedures outlined at 45 CFR part 150, subpart D, excluding Sec. Sec.
150.461, 150.463, and 150.465.
    (g) Enforcement authority--(1) HHS. HHS may impose civil money
penalties up to the maximum amounts specified in paragraph (d) of this
section for any of the violations described in paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (2) OIG. In accordance with the rules and procedures of 42 CFR part
1003, and in place of imposition of penalties by CMS, the OIG may impose
civil money penalties for violations described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)
of this section.
    (h) Settlement authority. Nothing in this section limits the
authority of HHS to settle any issue or case described in the notice
furnished in accordance with Sec.  155.285(d) or to compromise on any
penalty provided for in this section.
    (i) Limitations. No action under this section will be entertained
unless commenced, in accordance with Sec.  155.285(d), within 6 years
from the date on which the violation occurred.
[79 FR 30346, May 27, 2014, as amended at 81 FR 61581, Sept. 6, 2016]
* * *