[Title 45 CFR ]
155.227. Telephone numbers may not be the personal number or business
number of the agent, broker, or web-broker assisting the consumer, or
their business or agency, unless the telephone number is actually that
* * *
during a single encounter. For purposes of this paragraph (g)(4), the
term gifts includes gift items, gift cards, cash cards, cash, and
promotional items that market or promote the products or services of a
third party, but does not include the reimbursement of legitimate
expenses incurred by a consumer in an effort to receive Exchange
application assistance, such as travel or postage expenses; or
    (5) [Reserved]
    (6) Initiate any telephone call to a consumer using an automatic
telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice, except
in cases where the individual certified application counselor or
designated organization has a relationship with the consumer and so long
as other applicable State and Federal laws are otherwise complied with.
[78 FR 42861, July 17, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 30345, May 27, 2014; 79
FR 42986, July 24, 2014; 81 FR 12341, Mar. 8, 2016; 88 FR 25918, Apr.
27, 2023]
Sec.  155.227  Authorized representatives.
    (a) General rule. (1) The Exchange must permit an applicant or
enrollee in the individual or small group market, subject to applicable
privacy and security requirements, to designate an individual person or
organization to act on his or her behalf in applying for an eligibility
determination or redetermination, under subpart D, G, or H of this part,
and in carrying out other ongoing communications with the Exchange.
[[Page 400]]
    (2) Designation of an authorized representative must be in a written
document signed by the applicant or enrollee, or through another legally
binding format subject to applicable authentication and data security
standards. If submitted, legal documentation of authority to act on
behalf of an applicant or enrollee under State law, such as a court
order establishing legal guardianship or a power of attorney, shall
serve in the place of the applicant's or enrollee's signature.
    (3) The Exchange must ensure that the authorized representative
agrees to maintain, or be legally bound to maintain, the confidentiality
of any information regarding the applicant or enrollee provided by the
Exchange.
    (4) The Exchange must ensure that the authorized representative is
responsible for fulfilling all responsibilities encompassed within the
scope of the authorized representation, as described in this section, to
the same extent as the applicant or enrollee he or she represents.
    (5) The Exchange must provide information both to the applicant or
enrollee, and to the authorized representative, regarding the powers and
duties of authorized representatives.
    (b) Timing of designation. The Exchange must permit an applicant or
enrollee to designate an authorized representative:
    (1) At the time of application; and
    (2) At other times and through methods as described in Sec.
155.405(c)(2).
    (c) Duties. (1) The Exchange must permit an applicant or enrollee to
authorize his or her representative to:
    (i) Sign an application on the applicant or enrollee's behalf;
    (ii) Submit an update or respond to a redetermination for the
applicant or enrollee in accordance with Sec.  155.330 or Sec.  155.335;
    (iii) Receive copies of the applicant's or enrollee's notices and
other communications from the Exchange; and
    (iv) Act on behalf of the applicant or enrollee in all other matters
with the Exchange.
    (2) The Exchange may permit an applicant or enrollee to authorize a
representative to perform fewer than all of the activities described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, provided that the Exchange tracks the
specific permissions for each authorized representative.
    (d) Duration. The Exchange must consider the designation of an
authorized representative valid until:
    (1) The applicant or enrollee notifies the Exchange that the
representative is no longer authorized to act on his or her behalf using
one of the methods available for the submission of an application, as
described in Sec.  155.405(c). The Exchange must notify the authorized
representative of such change; or
    (2) The authorized representative informs the Exchange and the
applicant or enrollee that he or she no longer is acting in such
capacity. An authorized representative must notify the Exchange and the
applicant or enrollee on whose behalf he or she is acting when the
authorized representative no longer has legal authority to act on behalf
of the applicant or enrollee.
    (e) Compliance with State and Federal law. The Exchange must require
an authorized representative to comply with applicable state and federal
laws concerning conflicts of interest and confidentiality of
information.
    (f) Signature. For purposes of this section, designation of an
authorized representative must be through a written document signed by
the applicant or enrollee, or through another legally binding format, as
described in Sec.  155.227(a)(2), and must be accepted through all of
the modalities described in Sec.  155.405(c).
[78 FR 42313, July 15, 2013]
Sec.  155.230  General standards for Exchange notices.
    (a) General requirement. Any notice required to be sent by the
Exchange to individuals or employers must be written and include:
    (1) An explanation of the action reflected in the notice, including
the effective date of the action.
    (2) Any factual findings relevant to the action.
    (3) Citations to, or identification of, the relevant regulations
supporting the action.
    (4) Contact information for available customer service resources.
    (5) An explanation of appeal rights, if applicable.
[[Page 401]]
    (b) Accessibility and readability requirements. All applications,
forms, and notices, including the single, streamlined application
described in Sec.  155.405 and notice of annual redetermination
* * *