[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.7 Determination of proposed action's location.
(a) Purpose. This section establishes Agency procedures for
determining whether any action as proposed is located in or affects a
floodplain established in paragraph (c) of this section or a wetland.
* * *
hydrologic and hydraulic data and methods that integrate current and
future changes in flooding based on climate science. This approach will
also include an emphasis on whether the action is a critical action as
one of the factors to be considered when conducting the analysis;
(B) Freeboard Value Approach (FVA): Using the freeboard value,
reached by adding an additional 2 feet to the base flood elevation for
non-critical actions and by adding an additional 3 feet to the base
flood elevation for critical actions;
(C) 0.2-Percent-Annual-Chance Flood Approach (0.2PFA): The 0.2
percent annual chance flood; or
(D) Any other method identified in an update to the FFRMS.
(ii) FEMA may select among and prioritize the approaches in this
paragraph (c)(1) by policy.
(iii) FEMA may provide an exception to using the FFRMS floodplain
and corresponding flood elevation for an action subject to the FFRMS and
instead use the 1 percent annual chance (base) floodplain for non-
critical actions or the 0.2 percent annual chance floodplain for
critical actions where the action is in the interest of national
security, where the action is an emergency action, or where the action
is a mission-critical requirement related to a national security
interest or an emergency action.
(2) If the action is not an action subject to the FFRMS as defined
in Sec. 9.4, FEMA shall use, at a minimum:
(i) The 1 percent annual chance (base) floodplain and flood
elevation for non-critical actions; and
(ii) The 0.2 percent annual chance floodplain and flood elevation
for critical actions.
(3) FEMA shall establish the floodplain and corresponding elevation
using the best available information. The floodplain and corresponding
elevation determined using the best available information must be at
least as restrictive as FEMA's regulatory determinations under the NFIP
where such determinations are available. In obtaining the best available
information, FEMA may consider other FEMA information as well as other
available information, such as information from:
(i) Department of Agriculture: Natural Resources Conservation
Service, U.S. Forest Service;
(ii) Department of Defense: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers;
(iii) Department of Commerce: National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration;
(iv) Department of the Interior: Bureau of Land Management, Bureau
of Reclamation, National Park Service, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
United States Geological Survey;
(v) Tennessee Valley Authority;
(vi) Department of Transportation;
(vii) Environmental Protection Agency;
(viii) General Services Administration;
(ix) Agencies of State, Regional, and Indian Tribal governments; or
(x) Local sources such as Floodplain Administrators, Regional Flood
Control Districts, or Transportation Departments.
(4) If the sources listed in paragraph (c)(3) of this section do not
have or know of the information necessary to comply with the
requirements in this part, the Regional Administrator may seek the
services of a professional registered engineer.
(5) If a decision involves an area or location within extensive
Federal or state holdings or a headwater area and FEMA's regulatory
determinations under the National Flood Insurance Program are not
available, the Regional Administrator shall seek information from the
land administering agency before information and/or assistance is sought
from the sources listed in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(d) Wetland determination. The following sequence shall be followed
by the Agency in making the wetland determination.
(1) The Agency shall consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
(FWS) for information concerning the location, scale and type of
wetlands within the area which could be affected by the proposed action.
[[Page 59]]
(2) If the FWS does not have adequate information upon which to base
the determination, the Agency shall consult wetland inventories
maintained by the Army Corps of Engineers, the Environmental Protection
Agency, various states, communities and others.
(3) If the identified sources do not have adequate information upon
which to base the determination, the Agency shall carry out an on-site
analysis performed by a representative of the FWS or other qualified
individual for wetlands characteristics based on the definition of a
wetland in Sec. 9.4.
(4) If an action constitutes new construction and is in a wetland
but not in a floodplain, the provisions of this part shall apply. If the
action is not in a wetland, the Regional Administrator shall determine
if the action has the potential to result in indirect impacts on
wetlands. If so, all potential adverse impacts shall be minimized. For
actions which are in a wetland and the floodplain, completion of the
decision-making process is required. (See Sec. 9.6). In such a case,
the wetland will be considered as one of the natural and beneficial
values of the floodplain.
[45 FR 59526, Sept. 9, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 13149, Mar. 29, 1982;
49 FR 33879, Aug. 27, 1984; 50 FR 40006, Oct. 1, 1985; 51 FR 34605,
Sept. 30, 1986; 89 FR 57042, July 11, 2024]