[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 5.87 Testimony of FEMA employees in private litigation.
(a) No FEMA employee shall testify in response to a subpoena or
other demand in private litigation as to any information relating to
material contained in the files of the Agency, or any information
acquired as part of the performance of that person's official duties or
because of that person's official status, including the meaning of
Agency documents.
(b) Whenever a demand is made upon a FEMA employee, for the
disclosure of information described in paragraph (a) of this section,
that employee shall immediately notify the Office of Chief Counsel. The
Chief Counsel, upon receipt of such notice and absent waiver of the
general prohibition against employee testimony at his or her discretion,
shall arrange with the appropriate United States Attorney the taking of
such steps as are necessary to quash the subpoena or seek a protective
order.
(c) In the event that an immediate demand for testimony or
disclosure is made in circumstances which would preclude prior notice to
and consultation with the Chief Counsel, the employee shall respectfully
request from the demanding authority a stay in the proceedings to allow
sufficient time to obtain advice of counsel.
(d) If the court or other authority declines to stay the effect of
the demand in response to a request made in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section pending consultation with counsel, or if the court
or other authority rules that the demand must be complied with
irrespective of instructions not to testify or disclose the information
sought, the employee upon whom the demand has been made shall
respectfully decline to comply with the demand, citing these regulations
and United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).