[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.502a Standard for volatile organic compound (VOC)
emissions from bulk gasoline terminals.
(a) Each gasoline loading rack affected facility shall be equipped
with a vapor collection system designed and operated to collect the
* * *
Sec. 60.503a(a) through (c) and meet the emission limitation in this
paragraph (b)(1).
(ii) Maintain combustion zone temperature of the thermal oxidation
system at or above the 3-hour rolling average operating limit
established during the performance test when loading liquid product into
gasoline cargo tanks. Valid operating data must exclude periods when
there is no liquid product being loaded. If previous contents of the
cargo tanks are known, you may also exclude periods when liquid product
is loaded but no gasoline cargo tanks are being loaded provided that you
excluded these periods in the determination of the combustion zone
temperature operating limit according to the provisions in Sec.
60.503a(c)(8)(ii).
(2) If a vapor recovery system is used:
(i) Maintain the emissions to the atmosphere from the vapor
collection system at or below 550 parts per million by volume (ppmv) of
TOC as propane determined on a 3-hour rolling average when the vapor
recovery system is operating;
(ii) Operate the vapor recovery system during all periods when the
vapor recovery system is capable of processing gasoline vapors,
including periods when liquid product is being loaded, during carbon bed
regeneration, and when preparing the beds for reuse; and
(iii) Operate the vapor recovery system to minimize air or nitrogen
intrusion except as needed for the system to operate as designed for the
purpose of removing VOC from the adsorption media or to break vacuum in
the system and bring the system back to atmospheric pressure. Consistent
with Sec. 60.12, the use of gaseous diluents to achieve compliance with
a standard which is based on the concentration of a pollutant in the
gases discharged to the atmosphere is prohibited.
(c) For each modified or reconstructed gasoline loading rack
affected facility, the facility owner or operator must meet the
applicable emission limitations in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this
section no later than the date on which Sec. 60.8(a) requires a
performance test to be completed.
(1) If a thermal oxidation system is used, maintain the emissions to
the atmosphere from the vapor collection system due to the loading of
liquid product into gasoline cargo tanks at or below 10 mg/L. Continual
compliance with this requirement must be demonstrated as specified in
paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Conduct initial and periodic performance tests as specified in
Sec. 60.503a(a) through (c) and meet the emission limitation in this
paragraph (c)(1).
(ii) Maintain combustion zone temperature of the thermal oxidation
system at or above the 3-hour rolling average operating limit
established during the performance test when loading liquid product into
gasoline cargo tanks. Valid operating data must exclude periods when
there is no liquid product being loaded. If previous contents of the
cargo tanks are known, you may also exclude periods when liquid product
is loaded but no gasoline cargo tanks are being loaded provided that you
excluded these periods in the determination of the combustion zone
[[Page 41]]
temperature operating limit according to the provisions in Sec.
60.503a(c)(8)(ii).
(iii) As an alternative to the combustion zone temperature operating
limit, you may elect to use the monitoring provisions as specified in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) If a vapor recovery system is used:
(i) Maintain the emissions to the atmosphere from the vapor
collection system at or below 5,500 ppmv of TOC as propane determined on
a 3-hour rolling average when the vapor recovery system is operating;
(ii) Operate the vapor recovery system during all periods when the
vapor recovery system is capable of processing gasoline vapors,
including periods when liquid product is being loaded, during carbon bed
regeneration, and when preparing the beds for reuse; and
(iii) Operate the vapor recovery system to minimize air or nitrogen
intrusion except as needed for the system to operate as designed for the
purpose of removing VOC from the adsorption media or to break vacuum in
the system and bring the system back to atmospheric pressure. Consistent
with Sec. 60.12, the use of gaseous diluents to achieve compliance with
a standard which is based on the concentration of a pollutant in the
gases discharged to the atmosphere is prohibited.
(3) If a flare is used or if a thermal oxidation system for which
these provisions are specified as a monitoring alternative is used, meet
all applicable requirements specified in Sec. 63.670(b) through (g) and
(i) through (n) of this chapter except as provided in paragraphs
(c)(3)(i) through (ix) of this section.
(i) For the purpose of this subpart, ``regulated materials'' refers
to ``vapors displaced from gasoline cargo tanks during product
you must assume that cargo tank is a gasoline cargo tank.
(ii) In Sec. 63.670(c) of this chapter for visible emissions:
(A) The phrase ``specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare
and'' does not apply.
(B) The phrase ``and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the
smokeless design capacity of the flare'' does not apply.
(C) Substitute ``The owner or operator shall monitor for visible
emissions from the flare as specified in Sec. 60.504a(c)(4).'' for the
sentence ``The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions
from the flare as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.''
(iii) The phrase ``and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the
smokeless design capacity of the flare'' in Sec. 63.670(d) of this
chapter for flare tip velocity requirements does not apply.
(iv) Substitute ``pilot flame or flare flame'' for each occurrence
of ``pilot flame.''
(v) Substitute ``gasoline distribution facility'' for each
occurrence of ``petroleum refinery'' or ``refinery.''
* * *