[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.671 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart, but not specifically defined in this
section, shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A
of this part.
Bagging operation means the mechanical process by which bags are
* * *
connections) to any anchor, slab, or structure including bedrock.
Fugitive emission means particulate matter that is not collected by
a capture system and is released to the atmosphere at the point of
generation.
Grinding mill means a machine used for the wet or dry fine crushing
of any nonmetallic mineral. Grinding mills include, but are not limited
to, the following types: Hammer, roller, rod, pebble and ball, and fluid
energy. The grinding mill includes the air conveying system, air
separator, or air classifier, where such systems are used.
Initial crusher means any crusher into which nonmetallic minerals
can be fed without prior crushing in the plant.
Nonmetallic mineral means any of the following minerals or any
mixture of which the majority is any of the following minerals:
(1) Crushed and Broken Stone, including Limestone, Dolomite,
Granite, Traprock, Sandstone, Quartz, Quartzite, Marl, Marble, Slate,
Shale, Oil Shale, and Shell.
(2) Sand and Gravel.
(3) Clay including Kaolin, Fireclay, Bentonite, Fuller's Earth, Ball
Clay, and Common Clay.
(4) Rock Salt.
(5) Gypsum (natural or synthetic).
(6) Sodium Compounds, including Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride,
and Sodium Sulfate.
(7) Pumice.
(8) Gilsonite.
(9) Talc and Pyrophyllite.
(10) Boron, including Borax, Kernite, and Colemanite.
(11) Barite.
(12) Fluorospar.
(13) Feldspar.
(14) Diatomite.
(15) Perlite.
(16) Vermiculite.
(17) Mica.
(18) Kyanite, including Andalusite, Sillimanite, Topaz, and
Dumortierite.
Nonmetallic mineral processing plant means any combination of
equipment that is used to crush or grind any nonmetallic mineral
wherever located, including lime plants, power plants, steel mills,
asphalt concrete plants, portland cement plants, or any other facility
processing nonmetallic minerals except as provided in Sec. 60.670 (b)
and (c).
Portable plant means any nonmetallic mineral processing plant that
is mounted on any chassis or skids and may be moved by the application
of a lifting or pulling force. In addition, there shall be no cable,
chain, turnbuckle, bolt or other means (except electrical connections)
by which any piece of equipment is attached or clamped to any anchor,
slab, or structure, including bedrock that must be removed prior to the
application of a lifting or pulling force for the purpose of
transporting the unit.
Production line means all affected facilities (crushers, grinding
mills, screening operations, bucket elevators, belt conveyors, bagging
operations, storage bins, and enclosed truck and railcar loading
stations) which are directly connected or are connected together by a
conveying system.
Saturated material means, for purposes of this subpart, mineral
material with sufficient surface moisture such that particulate matter
emissions are not generated from processing of the material through
screening operations, bucket elevators and belt conveyors. Material that
is wetted solely by wet suppression systems is not considered to be
``saturated'' for purposes of this definition.
Screening operation means a device for separating material according
to size by passing undersize material through one or more mesh surfaces
(screens) in series, and retaining oversize material on the mesh
surfaces (screens). Grizzly feeders associated with truck dumping and
static (non-moving) grizzlies used anywhere in the nonmetallic mineral
processing plant are not considered to be screening operations.
Seasonal shut down means shut down of an affected facility for a
period of at least 45 consecutive days due to weather or seasonal market
conditions.
Size means the rated capacity in tons per hour of a crusher,
grinding mill,
[[Page 253]]
bucket elevator, bagging operation, or enclosed truck or railcar loading
station; the total surface area of the top screen of a screening
operation; the width of a conveyor belt; and the rated capacity in tons
of a storage bin.
Stack emission means the particulate matter that is released to the
atmosphere from a capture system.
Storage bin means a facility for storage (including surge bins) of
nonmetallic minerals prior to further processing or loading.
Transfer point means a point in a conveying operation where the
nonmetallic mineral is transferred to or from a belt conveyor except
where the nonmetallic mineral is being transferred to a stockpile.
Truck dumping means the unloading of nonmetallic minerals from
movable vehicles designed to transport nonmetallic minerals from one
location to another. Movable vehicles include but are not limited to:
Trucks, front end loaders, skip hoists, and railcars.
Vent means an opening through which there is mechanically induced
air flow for the purpose of exhausting from a building air carrying
particulate matter emissions from one or more affected facilities.
Wet material processing operation(s) means any of the following:
(1) Wet screening operations (as defined in this section) and
subsequent screening operations, bucket elevators and belt conveyors in
the production line that process saturated materials (as defined in this
section) up to the first crusher, grinding mill or storage bin in the
production line; or
(2) Screening operations, bucket elevators and belt conveyors in the
production line downstream of wet mining operations (as defined in this
section) that process saturated materials (as defined in this section)
up to the first crusher, grinding mill or storage bin in the production
line.
Wet mining operation means a mining or dredging operation designed
and operated to extract any nonmetallic mineral regulated under this
subpart from deposits existing at or below the water table, where the
nonmetallic mineral is saturated with water.
Wet screening operation means a screening operation at a nonmetallic
* * *