[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.560 Applicability and designation of affected facilities.
(a) Affected facilities. The provisions of this subpart apply to
affected facilities involved in the manufacture of polypropylene,
* * *
production process that applies to his or her particular process.
Emissions
Polymer Production process(es) Process section ---------------------------------
Continuous Intermittent
Polypropylene................... Liquid Phase........... Raw Materials X
Preparation.
Polymerization X
Reaction.
Material Recovery.. X X
Product Finishing.. X
Product Storage....
Polypropylene................... Gas Phase.............. Raw Materials
Preparation.
Polymerization ............... X
Reaction.
Material Recovery.. X
Product Finishing..
Product Storage....
Low Density Polyethylene........ High Pressure.......... Raw Materials ............... X
Preparation.
Polymerization ............... X
Reaction.
Material Recovery.. ............... X
Product Finishing.. ............... X
Product Storage.... ............... X
Low Density Polyethylene........ Low Pressure........... Raw Materials X X
Preparation.
High Density Polyethylene....... Gas Phase.............. Polymerization ............... X
Reaction.
Material Recovery..
Product Finishing.. X
Product Storage....
High Density Polyethylene....... Liquid Phase Slurry.... Raw Materials ............... X
Preparation.
Polymerization
Reaction.
Material Recovery.. X
Product Finishing.. X
Product Storage....
High Density Polyethylene....... Liquid Phase Solution.. Raw Materials X X
Preparation.
Polymerization ............... X
Reaction.
Material Recovery.. X X
Product Finishing..
Product Storage.... ...............
[[Page 103]]
(2) Polystyrene. The applicability date for each polystyrene
affected facility is September 30, 1987.
(3) Poly(ethylene terephthalate). The applicability date for each
poly(ethylene terephthalate) affected facility is September 30, 1987.
(c) Any facility under paragraph (a) of this section that commences
construction, modification, or reconstruction after its applicability
date as identified under paragraph (b) of this section is subject to the
requirements of this subpart, except as provided in paragraphs (d)
through (f) of this section.
(d) Any polypropylene or polyethylene affected facility with a
September 30, 1987, applicability date that commenced construction,
modification, or reconstruction after September 30, 1987, and on or
before January 10, 1989, with an uncontrolled emission rate (as defined
in footnote a to table 2) at or below those identified in table 2 is not
subject to the requirements of Sec. 60.562-1 unless and until its
uncontrolled emission rate exceeds that rate listed for it in table 2 or
it is modified or reconstructed after January 10, 1989. At such time,
such facility becomes subject to Sec. 60.562-1 and the procedures
identified in Sec. 60.562-1(a) shall be used to determine the control
of emissions from the facility.
Table 2--Maximum Uncontrolled Threshold Emission Rates \a\
Uncontrolled
emission rate, kg
Production process Process section TOC/Mg product
(See associated
footnote)
Polypropylene, liquid phase Raw Materials 0.15 \b\
process. Preparation.
Polymerization 0.14 \b\, 0.24
Reaction. \c\
Material Recovery.... 0.19 \b\
Product Finishing.... 1.57 \b\
Polypropylene, gas phase Polymerization 0.12 \c\
process. Reaction.
Material Recovery.... 0.02 \b\
Low Density Polyethylene, low Raw Materials 0.41 \d\
pressure process. Preparation.
Polymerization \(e)\
Reaction.
Material Recovery.... \(e)\
Product Finishing.... \(e)\
Product Storage...... \(e)\
Low Density Polythylene, low Raw Materials 0.05 \f\
pressure process. Preparation.
Polymerization 0.03 \g\
Reaction.
Product Finishing.... 0.01 \b\
High Density Polyethylene, Raw Materials 0.25 \c\
liquid phase slurry process. Preparation.
Material Recovery.... 0.11 \b\
Product Finishing.... 0.41 \b\
High Density Polyethylene, Raw Materials 0.24 \f\
liquid phase solution process. Preparation.
Polymerization 0.16 \c\
Reaction.
Material Recovery.... 1.68 \f\
High Density Polyethylene, gas Raw Materials 0.05 \f\
phase process. Preparation.
Polymerization 0.03 \g\
Reaction.
Product Finishing.... 0.01 \b\
Polystyrene, continuous Material Recovery.... 0.05 \b h\
process.
Poly(ethylene terephalate), Material Recovery.... 0.12 \b h\
dimethyl terephthalate
process.
Polymerization 1.80 \h i j\
Reaction.
Poly(ethlyene terephthalate), Raw Materials (l)
terephthalic acid process. Preparation.
Polymerization 1.80 \h j m\
Reaction.
3.92 \h k m\
\a\ ``Uncontrolled emission rate'' refers to the emission rate of a vent
stream that vents directly to the atmosphere and to the emission rate
of a vent stream to the atmosphere that would occur in the absence of
any add-on control devices but after any material recovery devices
that constitute part of the normal material recovery operations in a
process line where potential emissions are recovered for recycle or
resale.
\b\ Emission rate applies to continuous emissions only.
\c\ Emission rate applies to intermittent emissions only.
\d\ Total emission rate for non-emergency intermittent emissions from
raw materials preparation, polymerization reaction, material recovery,
product finishing, and product storage process sections.
\e\ See footnote d.
\f\ Emission rate applies to both continuous and intermittent emissions.
\g\ Emission rate applies to non-emergency intermittent emissions only.
\h\ Applies to modified or reconstructed affected facilities only.
\i\ Includes emissions from the cooling water tower.
[[Page 104]]
\j\ Applies to a process line producing low viscosity poly(ethylene
terephthlalate).
\k\ Applies to a process line producing high viscosity poly(ethylene
terephathalate).
\l\ See footnote m.
\m\ Applies to the sum of emissions to the atmosphere from the
polymerization reaction section (including emissions from the cooling
tower) and the raw materials preparation section (i.e., the
esterifiers).
* * *