[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.502a Standard for volatile organic compound (VOC)
emissions from bulk gasoline terminals.
(a) Each gasoline loading rack affected facility shall be equipped
with a vapor collection system designed and operated to collect the
* * *
section no later than the date on which Sec. 60.8(a) requires a
performance test to be completed.
(1) If a thermal oxidation system is used, maintain the emissions to
the atmosphere from the vapor collection system due to the loading of
liquid product into gasoline cargo tanks at or below 10 mg/L. Continual
compliance with this requirement must be demonstrated as specified in
paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Conduct initial and periodic performance tests as specified in
Sec. 60.503a(a) through (c) and meet the emission limitation in this
paragraph (c)(1).
(ii) Maintain combustion zone temperature of the thermal oxidation
system at or above the 3-hour rolling average operating limit
established during the performance test when loading liquid product into
gasoline cargo tanks. Valid operating data must exclude periods when
there is no liquid product being loaded. If previous contents of the
cargo tanks are known, you may also exclude periods when liquid product
is loaded but no gasoline cargo tanks are being loaded provided that you
excluded these periods in the determination of the combustion zone
[[Page 41]]
temperature operating limit according to the provisions in Sec.
60.503a(c)(8)(ii).
(iii) As an alternative to the combustion zone temperature operating
limit, you may elect to use the monitoring provisions as specified in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) If a vapor recovery system is used:
(i) Maintain the emissions to the atmosphere from the vapor
collection system at or below 5,500 ppmv of TOC as propane determined on
a 3-hour rolling average when the vapor recovery system is operating;
(ii) Operate the vapor recovery system during all periods when the
vapor recovery system is capable of processing gasoline vapors,
including periods when liquid product is being loaded, during carbon bed
regeneration, and when preparing the beds for reuse; and
(iii) Operate the vapor recovery system to minimize air or nitrogen
intrusion except as needed for the system to operate as designed for the
purpose of removing VOC from the adsorption media or to break vacuum in
the system and bring the system back to atmospheric pressure. Consistent
with Sec. 60.12, the use of gaseous diluents to achieve compliance with
a standard which is based on the concentration of a pollutant in the
gases discharged to the atmosphere is prohibited.
(3) If a flare is used or if a thermal oxidation system for which
these provisions are specified as a monitoring alternative is used, meet
all applicable requirements specified in Sec. 63.670(b) through (g) and
(i) through (n) of this chapter except as provided in paragraphs
(c)(3)(i) through (ix) of this section.
(i) For the purpose of this subpart, ``regulated materials'' refers
to ``vapors displaced from gasoline cargo tanks during product
you must assume that cargo tank is a gasoline cargo tank.
(ii) In Sec. 63.670(c) of this chapter for visible emissions:
(A) The phrase ``specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare
and'' does not apply.
(B) The phrase ``and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the
smokeless design capacity of the flare'' does not apply.
(C) Substitute ``The owner or operator shall monitor for visible
emissions from the flare as specified in Sec. 60.504a(c)(4).'' for the
sentence ``The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions
from the flare as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.''
(iii) The phrase ``and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the
smokeless design capacity of the flare'' in Sec. 63.670(d) of this
chapter for flare tip velocity requirements does not apply.
(iv) Substitute ``pilot flame or flare flame'' for each occurrence
of ``pilot flame.''
(v) Substitute ``gasoline distribution facility'' for each
occurrence of ``petroleum refinery'' or ``refinery.''
(vi) As an alternative to the flow rate monitoring alternatives
provided in Sec. 63.670(i) of this chapter, you may elect to determine
flare waste gas flow rate by monitoring the cumulative loading rates of
all liquid products loaded into cargo tanks for which the displaced
vapors are managed by the affected facility's vapor collection system
and vapor processing system.
(vii) If using provision in Sec. 63.670(j)(6) of this chapter for
flare vent gas composition monitoring, you must comply with those
provisions as specified in paragraphs (c)(3)(vii)(A) through (G) of this
section.
(A) You must submit a separate written application to the
Administrator for an exemption from monitoring, as described in Sec.
63.670(j)(6)(i) of this chapter.
(B) You must determine the minimum ratio of gasoline loaded to total
liquid product loaded for which the affected source must operate at or
above at all times when liquid product is loaded into cargo tanks for
which vapors collected are sent to the flare or, if applicable, thermal
oxidation system and include that in the explanation of conditions
expected to produce the flare gas with lowest net heating value as
required in Sec. 63.670(j)(6)(i)(C) of this chapter. For air assisted
flares or thermal oxidation systems, you must also establish a minimum
gasoline loading rate (i.e., volume of gasoline loaded in a 15-minute
period) for which the affected source must operate at or above
[[Page 42]]
at all times and include that in the explanation of conditions that
ensure the flare gas net heating value is consistent and representative
of the lowest net heating value as required in Sec. 63.670(j)(6)(i)(C).
(C) As required in Sec. 63.670(j)(6)(i)(D) of this chapter, samples
must be collected at the conditions identified in Sec.
63.670(j)(6)(i)(C) of this chapter, which includes the applicable
conditions specified in paragraph (c)(3)(vii)(B) of this section.
* * *