[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.531 What definitions must I know?
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein have the
meaning given them in the Clean Air Act and subpart A of this part.
Adjustable burn rate wood heater means a wood heater that is
* * *
greater, and an oven rack;
(2) A device for measuring oven temperatures;
(3) A flame path that is routed around the oven;
(4) An ash pan;
(5) An ash clean-out door below the oven;
(6) The absence of a fan or heat channels to dissipate heat from the
appliance;
(7) A cooking surface with an area measured in square inches or
square feet that is at least 1.5 times greater than the volume of
firebox measured in cubic inches or cubic feet. Example: A cook stove
with a firebox of 2 cubic feet must have a cooking surface of at least 3
square feet;
(8) A portion of at least four sides of the oven (which may include
the bottom and/or top) is exposed to the flame path during the heating
cycle of the oven. A flue gas bypass may exist for temperature control.
Fireplace means a wood-burning appliance intended to be used
primarily for aesthetic enjoyment and not as a space heater. An
appliance is a fireplace if it is in a model line that satisfies the
requirements in paragraphs (1), (2) or (3) of this definition.
(1) The model line includes a safety listing under recognized
American or Canadian safety standards, as documented by a permanent
label from a nationally recognized certification body affixed on each
unit sold, and that said safety listing only allows operation of the
fireplace with doors fully open. Operation with any required safety
screen satisfies this requirement.
(2) The model line has a safety listing that allows operation with
doors closed, has no user-operated controls other than flue or outside
air dampers that can only be adjusted to either a fully closed or fully
opened position, and the requirements in either paragraph (2)(i) or
(2)(ii) of this definition are satisfied.
(i) Appliances are sold with tempered glass panel doors only (either
as standard or optional equipment), or
(ii) The fire viewing area is equal to or greater than 500 square
inches.
(3)(i) A model line that is clearly positioned in the marketplace as
intended to be used primarily for aesthetic enjoyment and not as a room
heater, as demonstrated by product literature (including owner's
manuals), advertising targeted at the trade or public (including web-
based promotional materials) or training materials is presumptively a
fireplace model line.
(ii) The presumption in paragraph (3)(i) of this definition can be
rebutted by test data from an EPA-approved test laboratory reviewed by
an EPA-approved third-party certifier that were generated when operating
the appliance with the door(s) closed, and that demonstrate an average
stack gas carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration over the
duration of the test run equal to or less than 5.00 percent and a ratio
of the average stack gas CO2 to the average stack gas carbon
monoxide (CO) equal to or greater than 15:1. The stack gas average
CO2 and CO concentrations for the test run shall be
determined in accordance with the requirements in CSA B415.1-10 (IBR,
see Sec. 60.17), clause 6.3, using a sampling interval no greater than
1 minute. The average stack gas CO2 and CO concentrations for
purposes of this determination shall be the average of the stack gas
concentrations from all sampling intervals over the full test run.
Manufactured means completed and ready for shipment (whether or not
assembled or packaged) for purposes of determining the date of
manufacture.
Manufacturer means any entity that constructs or imports into the
United States a wood heater.
Model line means all wood heaters offered for sale by a single
manufacturer that are similar in all material respects that would affect
emissions as defined in this section.
Particulate matter (PM) means total particulate matter including
coarse particulate (PM10) and fine particulate
(PM2.5).
Pellet fuel means refined and densified fuel shaped into small
pellets or briquettes that are uniform in size, shape, moisture, density
and energy content.
Pellet stove (sometimes called pellet heater or pellet space heater)
means an
[[Page 64]]
enclosed, pellet or chip fuel-burning device capable of and intended for
residential space heating or space heating and domestic water heating.
Pellet stoves include a fuel storage hopper or bin and a fuel feed
system. Pellet stoves include, but are not limited to:
(1) Free-standing pellet stoves--pellet stoves that are installed on
legs or on a pedestal or other supporting base. These stoves generally
are safety listed under ASTM E1509, UL-1482, ULC S627 or ULC-ORD C1482.
(2) Pellet stove fireplace inserts--pellet stoves intended to be
installed in masonry fireplace cavities or in other enclosures. These
stoves generally are safety listed under ASTM E1509, UL-1482, ULC-S628
or ULC-ORD C1482.
(3) Built-in pellet stoves--pellet stoves intended to be recessed
into the wall. These stoves generally are safety listed under ASTM
E1509, UL-127, ULC-S610 or ULC-ORD C1482.
Representative affected wood heater means an individual wood heater
that is similar in all material respects that would affect emissions to
other wood heaters within the model line it represents.
Residential masonry heater means a factory-built or site-built wood-
burning device in which the heat from intermittent fires burned rapidly
in the firebox is stored in the refractory mass for slow release to
building spaces. Masonry heaters are site-built (using local materials
or a combination of local materials and manufactured components) or
site-assembled (using factory-built components), solid fuel-burning
heating appliances constructed mainly of refractory materials (e.g.,
masonry materials or soapstone. They typically have an interior
construction consisting of a firebox and heat exchange channels built
from refractory components, through which flue gases are routed. ASTM E-
* * *