[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.592a Standards.
(a) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 60.482-1a to 60.482-10a
as soon as practicable, but no later than 180 days after initial
startup.
(b) For a given process unit, an owner or operator may elect to
comply with the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), or (3) of this
section as an alternative to the requirements in Sec. 60.482-7a.
(1) Comply with Sec. 60.483-1a.
(2) Comply with Sec. 60.483-2a.
(3) Comply with the Phase III provisions in Sec. 63.168, except an
owner or operator may elect to follow the provisions in Sec. 60.482-
7a(f) instead of Sec. 63.168 for any valve that is designated as being
leakless.
(c) An owner or operator may apply to the Administrator for a
determination of equivalency for any means of emission limitation that
achieves a reduction in emissions of VOC at least equivalent to the
reduction in emissions of VOC achieved by the controls required in this
subpart. In doing so, the owner or operator shall comply with
requirements of Sec. 60.484a.
(d) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 60.485a except as provided in
Sec. 60.593a.
(e) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 60.486a and 60.487a.