[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.610 Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected facility
designated in paragraph (b) of this section that produces any of the
chemicals listed in Sec. 60.617 as a product, co-product, by-product,
or intermediate, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) The affected facility is any of the following for which
construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced after October
21, 1983:
(1) Each air oxidation reactor not discharging its vent stream into
a recovery system.
(2) Each combination of an air oxidation reactor and the recovery
system into which its vent stream is discharged.
(3) Each combination of two or more air oxidation reactors and the
common recovery system into which their vent streams are discharged.
(c) Each affected facility that has a total resource effectiveness
(TRE) index value greater than 4.0 is exempt from all provisions of this
subpart except for Sec. Sec. 60.612, 60.614(f), 60.615(h), and
60.615(l).
(d) Alternative means of compliance--(1) Option to comply with part
65. Owners or operators of process vents that are subject to this
subpart may choose to comply with the provisions of 40 CFR part 65,
subpart D, to satisfy the requirements of Sec. Sec. 60.612 through
60.615 and 60.618. The provisions of 40 CFR part 65 also satisfy the
criteria of paragraph (c) of this section. Other provisions applying to
an owner or operator
[[Page 142]]
who chooses to comply with 40 CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.
(2) Part 60, subpart A. Owners or operators who choose to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart D, must also comply with Sec. Sec. 60.1,
60.2, 60.5, 60.6, 60.7(a)(1) and (4), 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 for those
process vents. All sections and paragraphs of subpart A of this part
that are not mentioned in this paragraph (d)(2) do not apply to owners
or operators of process vents complying with 40 CFR part 65, subpart D,
except that provisions required to be met prior to implementing 40 CFR
part 65 still apply. Owners and operators who choose to comply with 40
CFR part 65, subpart D, must comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart A.
(3) Compliance date. Owners or operators who choose to comply with
40 CFR part 65, subpart D, at initial startup shall comply with
paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section for each vent stream on and
after the date on which the initial performance test is completed, but
not later than 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at
which the affected facility will be operated, or 180 days after the
initial startup, whichever date comes first.
(4) Initial startup notification. Each owner or operator subject to
the provisions of this subpart that chooses to comply with 40 CFR part
65, subpart D, at initial startup shall notify the Administrator of the
specific provisions of 40 CFR 65.63(a)(1), (2), or (3) with which the
owner or operator has elected to comply. Notification shall be submitted
with the notifications of initial startup required by 40 CFR 65.5(b).
Note: The intent of these standards is to minimize the emissions of
VOC through the application of BDT. The numerical emission limits in
these standards are expressed in terms of total organic compounds (TOC),
measured as TOC minus methane and ethane. This emission limit reflects
the performance of BDT.
[55 FR 26922, June 29, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 78278, Dec. 14, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 43086, May 16, 2024, Sec. 60.610 was
amended by revising paragraph (b) introductory text and adding paragraph
(e), effective July 15, 2024. For the convenience of the user, the added
and revised text is set forth as follows: