[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.664 Test methods and procedures.
(a) For the purpose of demonstrating compliance with Sec. 60.662,
all affected facilities shall be run at full operating conditions and
flow rates during any performance test.
* * *
enthalpy per mole of vent stream is based on combustion at 25
[deg]C and 760 mm Hg (68 [deg]F and 30 in. Hg), but the
standard temperature for determining the volume corresponding
to one mole is 20 [deg]C (68 [deg]F) as in the definition of
Qs.
Ys = Qs for all vent stream categories listed in
table 1 except for Category E vent streams where Ys
= QsHT/3.6.
ETOC = Hourly emissions of TOC, kg/hr (lb/hr).
a, b, c, d, e, and f are coefficients
The set of coefficients that apply to a vent stream can be obtained
from table 1.
[[Page 210]]
(2) The equation for calculating the TRE index value of a vent
stream controlled by a flare is as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC16NO91.105
where:
TRE = TRE index value.
ETOC = Hourly emissions of TOC, kg/hr (lb/hr).
Qs = Vent stream flow rate, scm/min (scf/min), at a standard
temperature of 20 [deg]C (68 [deg]F).
HT = Vent stream net heating value, MJ/scm (Btu/scf), where
the net enthalpy per mole of vent stream is based on
combustion at 25 [deg]C and 760 mm Hg (68 [deg]F and 30 in.
Hg), but the standard temperature for determining the volume
corresponding to one mole is 20 [deg]C (68 [deg]F) as in the
definition of Qs.
a, b, c, d, and e are coefficients.
The set of coefficients that apply to a vent stream shall be
obtained from table 2.
Table 2--Distillation NSPS TRE Coefficients for Vent Streams Controlled By a Flare
a b c d e
HT < 11.2 MJ/scm................ 2.25 0.288 -0.193 -0.0051 2.08
(HT < 301 Btu/scf).............. (0.140) (0.0367) (-0.000448) (-0.0051) (4.59)
HT >= 11.2 MJ/scm............... 0.309 0.0619 -0.0043 -0.0034 2.08
(HT >= 301 Btu/scf)............. (0.0193) (0.00788) (-0.0000010) (-0.0034) (4.59)
(g) Each owner or operator of an affected facility seeking to comply
with Sec. 60.660(c)(4) or Sec. 60.662(c) shall recalculate the TRE
index value for that affected facility whenever process changes are
made. Examples of process changes include changes in production
capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or whenever there is
replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment. The TRE index
value shall be recalculated based on test data, or on best engineering
estimates of the effects of the change to the recovery system.
(1) Where the recalculated TRE index value is less than or equal to
1.0, the owner or operator shall notify the Administrator within 1 week
of the recalculation and shall conduct a performance test according to
the methods and procedures required by Sec. 60.664 in order to
determine compliance with Sec. 60.662(a). Performance tests must be
conducted as soon as possible after the process change but no later than
180 days from the time of the process change.
(2) Where the initial TRE index value is greater than 8.0 and the
recalculated TRE index value is less than or equal to 8.0 but greater
than 1.0, the owner or operator shall conduct a performance test in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 60.8 and 60.664 and shall comply with
Sec. Sec. 60.663, 60.664 and 60.665. Performance tests must be
conducted as soon as possible after the process change but no later than
180 days from the time of the process change.
(h) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
seeking to demonstrate compliance with Sec. 60.660(c)(6) shall use
Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D as appropriate, for determination of volumetric
flow rate.
[55 FR 26942, June 29, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 61774, Oct. 17, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 43105, May 16, 2024, Sec. 60.664 was
amended by revising paragraphs (b)(4) introductory text and (e),
effective July 15, 2024. For the convenience of the user, the revised
text is set forth as follows: