[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.611 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined here shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of part 60, and the
following terms shall have the specific meanings given them.
Air Oxidation Reactor means any device or process vessel in which
one or more organic reactants are combined with air, or a combination of
air and oxygen, to produce one or more organic compounds. Ammoxidation
and oxychlorination reactions are included in this definition.
Air Oxidation Reactor Recovery Train means an individual recovery
system receiving the vent stream from at least one air oxidation
reactor, along with all air oxidation reactors feeding vent streams into
this system.
Air Oxidation Unit Process means a unit process, including
ammoxidation and oxychlorination unit process, that uses air, or a
combination of air and oxygen, as an oxygen source in combination with
one or more organic reactants to produce one or more organic compounds.
Boilers means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful
energy in the form of steam.
By Compound means by individual stream components, not carbon
equivalents.
Continuous recorder means a data recording device recording an
instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes.
[[Page 143]]
Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler
occupied by the flame envelope.
Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is
present in a vent stream.
Halogenated Vent Stream means any vent stream determined to have a
total concentration (by volume) of compounds containing halogens of 20
ppmv (by compound) or greater.
Incinerator means any enclosed combustion device that is used for
destroying organic compounds and does not extract energy in the form of
steam or process heat.
Process Heater means a device that transfers heat liberated by
burning fuel to fluids contained in tubes, including all fluids except
water that is heated to produce steam.
Process Unit means equipment assembled and connected by pipes or
ducts to produce, as intermediates or final products, one or more of the
chemicals in Sec. 60.617. A process unit can operate independently if
supplied with sufficient fuel or raw materials and sufficient product
storage facilities.
Product means any compound or chemical listed in Sec. 60.617 that
is produced for sale as a final product as that chemical or is produced
for use in a process that needs that chemical for the production of
other chemicals in another facility. By-products, co-products, and
intermediates are considered to be products.
Recovery Device means an individual unit of equipment, such as an
absorber, condenser, and carbon adsorber, capable of and used to recover
chemicals for use, reuse or sale.
Recovery System means an individual recovery device or series of
such devices applied to the same process stream.
Total organic compounds (TOC) means those compounds measured
according to the procedures in Sec. 60.614(b)(4). For the purposes of
measuring molar composition as required in Sec. 60.614(d)(2)(i), hourly
emissions rate as required in Sec. 60.614(d)(5) and Sec. 60.614(e) and
TOC concentration as required in Sec. 60.615(b)(4) and Sec.
60.615(g)(4), those compounds which the Administrator has determined do
not contribute appreciably to the formation of ozone are to be excluded.
The compounds to be excluded are identified in Environmental Protection
Agency's statements on ozone abatement policy for SIP revisions (42 FR
35314; 44 FR 32042; 45 FR 32424; 45 FR 48942).
Total resource effectiveness (TRE) Index Value means a measure of
the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction of TOC
associated with an individual air oxidation vent stream, based on vent
stream flow rate, emission rate of TOC, net heating value, and corrosion
properties (whether or not the vent stream is halogenated), as
quantified by the equation given under Sec. 60.614(e).
Vent Stream means any gas stream, containing nitrogen which was
introduced as air to the air oxidation reactor, released to the
atmosphere directly from any air oxidation reactor recovery train or
indirectly, after diversion through other process equipment. The vent
stream excludes equipment leaks and relief valve discharges including,
but not limited to, pumps, compressors, and valves.
[55 FR 26922, June 29, 1990; 55 FR 36932, Sept. 7, 1990]
Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 43086, May 16, 2024, Sec. 60.611 was
amended by revising the definition of ``Flame zone,'' effective July 15,
2024. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: