[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.632 Standards.
(a) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 60.482-1 (a), (b), and
(d) and 60.482-2 through 60.482-10, except as provided in Sec. 60.633,
as soon as practicable, but no later than 180 days after initial
startup.
(b) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements
of Sec. Sec. 60.483-1 and 60.483-2.
(c) An owner or operator may apply to the Administrator for
permission to use an alternative means of emission limitation that
achieves a reduction in emissions of VOC at least equivalent to that
achieved by the controls required in this subpart. In doing so, the
owner or operator shall comply with requirements of Sec. 60.634 of this
subpart.
[[Page 190]]
(d) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 60.485 except as provided in
Sec. 60.633(f) of this subpart.
(e) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 60.486 and 60.487 except
as provided in Sec. Sec. 60.633, 60.635, and 60.636 of this subpart.
(f) An owner or operator shall use the following provision instead
of Sec. 60.485(d)(1): Each piece of equipment is presumed to be in VOC
service or in wet gas service unless an owner or operator demonstrates
that the piece of equipment is not in VOC service or in wet gas service.
For a piece of equipment to be considered not in VOC service, it must be
determined that the VOC content can be reasonably expected never to
exceed 10.0 percent by weight. For a piece of equipment to be considered
in wet gas service, it must be determined that it contains or contacts
the field gas before the extraction step in the process. For purposes of
determining the percent VOC content of the process fluid that is
contained in or contacts a piece of equipment, procedures that conform
to the methods described in ASTM E169-63, 77, or 93, E168-67, 77, or 92,
or E260-73, 91, or 96 (incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.
60.17) shall be used.
[50 FR 26124, June 24, 1985, as amended at 65 FR 61773, Oct. 17, 2000]