[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.533 What compliance and certification requirements
must I meet and by when?
(a) Certification requirement. Each affected wood heater must be
certified to be in compliance with the applicable emission standards and
* * *
(v) The submission also must include a statement signed by a
responsible official of the manufacturer or authorized representative
that the manufacturer has complied with and will continue to comply with
all requirements of this subpart for certificate of compliance and that
the manufacturer remains responsible for compliance regardless of any
error by the test laboratory or third-party certifier.
(2) The Administrator will issue to the manufacturer a certificate
of compliance for a model line if it is determined, based on all of the
information submitted in the application for certification and any other
relevant information, that:
(i) A valid certification of conformity has demonstrated that the
representative affected wood heater complies with the applicable
emission standards in Sec. 60.532;
(ii) Any tolerances or materials for components listed in paragraph
(k)(2) or (3) of this section that are different from those specified in
those paragraphs may not be reasonably anticipated to cause wood heaters
in the model line to exceed the applicable emission limits;
(iii) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section have been
met; and
(iv) A valid certificate of conformity for the model line has been
prepared and submitted.
(3) The Administrator will deny certification if the Administrator
determines that the criteria in paragraph (f)(2) of this section have
not been satisfied. Upon denying certification under this paragraph, the
Administrator will give written notice to the manufacturer setting forth
the basis for the determination.
(g) Waiver from submitting test results. An applicant for
certification may apply for a potential waiver of the requirement to
submit the results of a certification test pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)
of this section, if the wood heater meets either of the following
conditions:
(1) The wood heaters of the model line are similar in all material
respects that would affect emissions, as defined in Sec. 60.531, to
another model line that has already been issued a certificate of
compliance. A manufacturer that seeks a waiver of certification testing
must identify the model line that has been certified, and must submit a
copy of an agreement with the owner of the design permitting the
applicant to produce wood heaters of that design.
(2) The manufacturer has previously conducted a valid certification
test to demonstrate that the wood heaters of the model line meet the
applicable standard specified in Sec. 60.532.
(h) Certification period. Unless revoked sooner by the
Administrator, a
[[Page 70]]
certificate of compliance will be valid for the following periods as
applicable:
(1) For a model line that was previously certified as meeting the
1990 Phase II emission standards under the 1988 NSPS, in effect prior to
May 15, 2015, at an emission level equal to or less than the 2015
* * *
program in conformity with paragraph (m) of this section; or
(vii) Failure of the approved laboratory to test the wood heater
using the methods specified in Sec. 60.534.
(2) Revocation of certification under this paragraph (l) will not
take effect until the manufacturer concerned has been given written
notice by the Administrator setting forth the basis for the proposed
determination and an opportunity to request a hearing under Sec.
60.539.
(m) Quality assurance program. On or after May 16, 2016, for each
certified model line, the manufacturer must conduct a quality assurance
program that satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (m)(1) through (5)
of this section. The quality assurance program requirements of this
paragraph (m) supersede the quality assurance plan requirements
previously specified in Sec. 60.533(o) that was in effect prior to May
15, 2015. The manufacturer of a
[[Page 72]]
model line with a compliance certification under paragraph (h)(1) of
this section must conduct a quality assurance program that satisfies the
requirements of this paragraph (m) by May 16, 2016.
(1) The manufacturer must prepare and operate according to a quality
assurance plan for each certified model line that includes specific
inspection and testing requirements for ensuring that all units within a
model line are similar in all material respects that would affect
emissions to the wood heater submitted for certification testing and
meet the emissions standards in Sec. 60.532.
(2) The quality assurance plan must be approved by the third-party
certifier as part of the certification of conformity process specified
in paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) The quality assurance plan must include regular (at least
annual) unannounced audits by the third-party certifier under ISO-IEC
Standard 17065 to ensure that the manufacturer's quality assurance plan
is being implemented.
(4) The quality assurance plan must include a report for each audit
under ISO-IEC Standard 17065 that fully documents the results of the
audit. The third-party certifier must be authorized and required to
submit all such reports to the Administrator and the manufacturer within
30 days of the audit. The audit report must identify deviations from the
manufacturer's quality assurance plan and specify the corrective actions
that need to be taken to address each identified deficiency.
(5) Within 30 days after receiving each audit report, the
manufacturer must report to the third-party certifier and to the
Administrator its corrective actions and responses to any deficiencies
identified in the audit report. No such report is required if an audit
report did not identify any deficiencies.
(n) EPA compliance audit testing. (1)(i) The Administrator may
select by written notice wood heaters or model lines for compliance
audit testing to determine compliance with the emission standards in
* * *