[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.624 Test methods and procedures.
Each owner or operator of an affected facility subject to the
provisions of Sec. 60.622(a) shall perform an initial test to verify
that the flow rate of recovered solvent from the solvent recovery dryer
at the termination of the recovery cycle is no greater than 0.05 liters
per minute. This test shall be conducted for a duration of no less than
2 weeks during which no less than 50 percent of the dryer loads shall be
monitored for their final recovered solvent flow rate. The suggested
point for measuring the flow rate of recovered solvent is the outlet of
the solvent-water separator. Near the end of the recovery cycle, the
entire flow of recovered solvent should be diverted to a graduated
cylinder. As the recovered solvent collects in the graduated cylinder,
the elapsed time is monitored and recorded in periods of greater than or
equal to 1 minute. At the same time, the volume of solvent in the
graduated cylinder is monitored and recorded to determine the volume of
recovered solvent that is collected during each time period. The
recovered solvent flow rate is calculated by dividing the volume of
solvent collected per period by the length of time elapsed during the
period and converting the result with appropriate factors into units of
liters per minute. The recovery cycle and the monitoring procedure
should continue until the flow rate of solvent is less than or equal to
0.05 liter per minute. The type of articles cleaned and the total length
of the cycle should then be recorded.
[49 FR 37331, Sept. 21, 1984, as amended at 65 FR 61773, Oct. 17, 2000]