[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.674 Monitoring of operations.
(a) The owner or operator of any affected facility subject to the
provisions of this subpart which uses a wet scrubber to control
emissions shall install, calibrate, maintain and operate the following
monitoring devices:
(1) A device for the continuous measurement of the pressure loss of
the gas stream through the scrubber. The monitoring device must be
certified by the manufacturer to be accurate within 250 pascals 1 inch water gauge
pressure and must be calibrated on an annual basis in accordance with
manufacturer's instructions.
(2) A device for the continuous measurement of the scrubbing liquid
flow rate to the wet scrubber. The monitoring device must be certified
by the manufacturer to be accurate within 5
percent of design scrubbing liquid flow rate and must be calibrated on
an annual basis in accordance with manufacturer's instructions.
(b) The owner or operator of any affected facility for which
construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced on or after
April 22, 2008, that uses wet suppression to control emissions from the
affected facility must perform monthly periodic inspections to check
that water is flowing to discharge spray nozzles in the wet suppression
system. The owner or operator must initiate corrective action within 24
hours and complete corrective action as expediently as practical if the
owner or operator finds that water is not flowing properly during an
inspection of the water spray nozzles. The owner or operator must record
each inspection of the water spray nozzles, including the date of each
inspection and any corrective actions taken, in the logbook required
under Sec. 60.676(b).
(1) If an affected facility relies on water carryover from upstream
water sprays to control fugitive emissions, then that affected facility
is exempt from the 5-year repeat testing requirement specified in Table
3 of this subpart provided that the affected facility meets the criteria
in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section:
(i) The owner or operator of the affected facility conducts periodic
inspections of the upstream water spray(s) that are responsible for
controlling fugitive emissions from the affected facility. These
inspections are conducted according to paragraph (b) of this section and
Sec. 60.676(b), and
(ii) The owner or operator of the affected facility designates which
upstream water spray(s) will be periodically inspected at the time of
the initial performance test required under Sec. 60.11 of this part and
Sec. 60.675 of this subpart.
(2) If an affected facility that routinely uses wet suppression
water sprays ceases operation of the water sprays or is using a control
mechanism to reduce fugitive emissions other than water sprays during
the monthly inspection (for example, water from recent rainfall), the
logbook entry required under Sec. 60.676(b) must specify the control
mechanism being used instead of the water sprays.
(c) Except as specified in paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, the
owner or operator of any affected facility for
[[Page 255]]
which construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced on or
after April 22, 2008, that uses a baghouse to control emissions must
conduct quarterly 30-minute visible emissions inspections using EPA
Method 22 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7). The Method 22 (40 CFR part 60,
appendix A-7) test shall be conducted while the baghouse is operating.
The test is successful if no visible emissions are observed. If any
visible emissions are observed, the owner or operator of the affected
facility must initiate corrective action within 24 hours to return the
baghouse to normal operation. The owner or operator must record each
Method 22 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7) test, including the date and
any corrective actions taken, in the logbook required under Sec.
60.676(b). The owner or operator of the affected facility may establish
a different baghouse-specific success level for the visible emissions
test (other than no visible emissions) by conducting a PM performance
test according to Sec. 60.675(b) simultaneously with a Method 22 (40
CFR part 60, appendix A-7) to determine what constitutes normal visible
emissions from that affected facility's baghouse when it is in
compliance with the applicable PM concentration limit in Table 2 of this
subpart. The revised visible emissions success level must be
incorporated into the permit for the affected facility.
(d) As an alternative to the periodic Method 22 (40 CFR part 60,
appendix A-7) visible emissions inspections specified in paragraph (c)
of this section, the owner or operator of any affected facility for
which construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced on or
after April 22, 2008, that uses a baghouse to control emissions may use
a bag leak detection system. The owner or operator must install,
operate, and maintain the bag leak detection system according to
paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) Each bag leak detection system must meet the specifications and
requirements in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (viii) of this section.
(i) The bag leak detection system must be certified by the
manufacturer to be capable of detecting PM emissions at concentrations
of 1 milligram per dry standard cubic meter (0.00044 grains per actual
cubic foot) or less.
(ii) The bag leak detection system sensor must provide output of
relative PM loadings. The owner or operator shall continuously record
the output from the bag leak detection system using electronic or other
means (e.g., using a strip chart recorder or a data logger).
(iii) The bag leak detection system must be equipped with an alarm
system that will sound when the system detects an increase in relative
particulate loading over the alarm set point established according to
paragraph (d)(1)(iv) of this section, and the alarm must be located such
that it can be heard by the appropriate plant personnel.
* * *