[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.631 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act, in subpart A or subpart VV of part 60;
and the following terms shall have the specific meanings given them.
Alaskan North Slope means the approximately 69,000 square-mile area
extending from the Brooks Range to the Arctic Ocean.
Equipment means each pump, pressure relief device, open-ended valve
or line, valve, compressor, and flange or other connector that is in VOC
service or in wet gas service, and any device or system required by this
subpart.
Field gas means feedstock gas entering the natural gas processing
plant.
In light liquid service means that the piece of equipment contains a
liquid that meets the conditions specified in Sec. 60.485(e) or Sec.
60.633(h)(2).
In wet gas service means that a piece of equipment contains or
contacts the field gas before the extraction step in the process.
Natural gas liquids means the hydrocarbons, such as ethane, propane,
butane, and pentane, that are extracted from field gas.
Natural gas processing plant (gas plant) means any processing site
engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas,
fractionation of mixed natural gas liquids to natural gas products, or
both.
Nonfractionating plant means any gas plant that does not fractionate
mixed natural gas liquids into natural gas products.
Onshore means all facilities except those that are located in the
territorial seas or on the outer continental shelf.
Process unit means equipment assembled for the extraction of natural
gas liquids from field gas, the fractionation of the liquids into
natural gas products, or other operations associated with the processing
of natural gas products. A process unit can operate independently if
supplied with sufficient feed or raw materials and sufficient storage
facilities for the products.
Reciprocating compressor means a piece of equipment that increases
the pressure of a process gas by positive displacement, employing linear
movement of the driveshaft.