[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.24 Emission standards and compliance schedules.
(a) Each plan shall include emission standards and compliance
schedules.
(b) (1) Emission standards shall either be based on an allowance
system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is
clearly impracticable. Such cases will be identified in the guideline
documents issued under Sec. 60.22. Where emission standards prescribing
equipment specifications are established, the plan shall, to the degree
possible, set forth the emission reductions achievable by implementation
of such specifications, and may permit compliance by the use of
equipment determined by the State to be equivalent to that prescribed.
(2) Test methods and procedures for determining compliance with the
emission standards shall be specified in the plan. Methods other than
those specified in appendix A to this part may be specified in the plan
if shown to be equivalent or alternative methods as defined in Sec.