[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.48c Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
(a) The owner or operator of each affected facility shall submit
notification of the date of construction or reconstruction and actual
startup, as provided by Sec. 60.7 of this part. This notification shall
include:
(1) The design heat input capacity of the affected facility and
identification of fuels to be combusted in the affected facility.
(2) If applicable, a copy of any federally enforceable requirement
that limits the annual capacity factor for any fuel or mixture of fuels
under Sec. 60.42c, or Sec. 60.43c.
(3) The annual capacity factor at which the owner or operator
anticipates operating the affected facility based on all fuels fired and
based on each individual fuel fired.
(4) Notification if an emerging technology will be used for
controlling SO2 emissions. The Administrator will examine the
description of the control device and will determine whether the
technology qualifies as an emerging technology. In making this
determination, the Administrator may require the owner or operator of
the affected facility to submit additional information concerning the
control device. The affected facility is subject to the provisions of
Sec. 60.42c(a) or (b)(1), unless and until this determination is made
by the Administrator.
(b) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to the
SO2 emission limits of Sec. 60.42c, or the PM or opacity
limits of Sec. 60.43c, shall submit to the Administrator the
performance test data from the initial and any subsequent performance
tests and, if applicable, the performance evaluation of the CEMS and/or
COMS using the applicable performance specifications in appendix B of
this part.
(c) In addition to the applicable requirements in Sec. 60.7, the
owner or operator of an affected facility subject to the opacity limits
in Sec. 60.43c(c) shall submit excess emission reports for any excess
emissions from the affected facility that occur during the reporting
period and maintain records according to the requirements specified in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this section, as applicable to the
visible emissions monitoring method used.
(1) For each performance test conducted using Method 9 of appendix
A-4 of this part, the owner or operator shall keep the records including
the information specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this
section.
(i) Dates and time intervals of all opacity observation periods;
(ii) Name, affiliation, and copy of current visible emission reading
certification for each visible emission observer participating in the
performance test; and
(iii) Copies of all visible emission observer opacity field data
sheets;
[[Page 262]]
(2) For each performance test conducted using Method 22 of appendix
A-4 of this part, the owner or operator shall keep the records including
the information specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iv) of this
section.
(i) Dates and time intervals of all visible emissions observation
periods;
(ii) Name and affiliation for each visible emission observer
* * *
whether the sample was collected from coal in storage at the mine, at a
coal preparation plant, at a coal supplier's facility, or at another
location. The certification shall include the name of the coal mine (and
coal seam), coal storage facility, or coal preparation plant (where the
sample was collected);
(iii) The results of the analysis of the coal from which the
shipment came (or of the shipment itself) including the sulfur content,
moisture content, ash content, and heat content; and
(iv) The methods used to determine the properties of the coal.
(4) For other fuels:
(i) The name of the supplier of the fuel;
(ii) The potential sulfur emissions rate or maximum potential sulfur
emissions rate of the fuel in ng/J heat input; and
(iii) The method used to determine the potential sulfur emissions
rate of the fuel.
(g)(1) Except as provided under paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this
section, the owner or operator of each affected facility shall record
and maintain records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each
operating day.
(2) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph
(g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts only natural gas, wood, fuels using fuel certification in
Sec. 60.48c(f) to demonstrate compliance with the SO2
standard, fuels not subject to an emissions standard (excluding
opacity), or a mixture of these fuels may elect to record and maintain
records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each calendar month.
(3) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph
(g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility or
multiple affected facilities located on a contiguous property unit where
the only fuels combusted in any steam generating unit (including steam
generating units not subject to this subpart) at that property are
natural gas, wood, distillate oil meeting the most current requirements
in Sec. 60.42C to use fuel certification to demonstrate compliance with
the SO2 standard, and/or fuels, excluding coal and residual
oil, not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity) may elect
to record and maintain records of the total amount of each steam
generating unit fuel delivered to that property during each calendar
month.
(h) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to a
federally enforceable requirement limiting the annual capacity factor
for any fuel or mixture of fuels under Sec. 60.42c or Sec. 60.43c
shall calculate the annual capacity factor individually for each fuel
combusted. The annual capacity factor is determined on a 12-month
rolling average basis with a new annual capacity factor calculated at
the end of the calendar month.
(i) All records required under this section shall be maintained by
the owner or operator of the affected facility for a period of two years
following the date of such record.
* * *