[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator of an affected facility subject to the
applicable emissions standard shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring
* * *
calendar days according to the requirements in Sec. 60.46(b)(3).
(B) If no visible emissions are observed for 10 operating days
during which an opacity standard is applicable, observations can be
reduced to once every 7 operating days during which an opacity standard
is applicable. If any visible emissions are observed, daily observations
shall be resumed.
(iii) If the maximum 6-minute opacity is less than 10 percent during
the most recent Method 9 of appendix A-4 of this part performance test,
the owner or operator may, as an alternative to performing subsequent
Method 9 of appendix A-4 performance tests, elect to perform subsequent
monitoring using a digital opacity compliance system according to a
site-specific monitoring plan approved by the Administrator. The
observations shall be similar, but not necessarily identical, to the
requirements in paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section. For reference
purposes in preparing the monitoring plan, see OAQPS ``Determination of
Visible Emission Opacity from Stationary Sources Using Computer-Based
Photographic Analysis Systems.'' This document is available from the
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA); Office of Air Quality
and Planning Standards; Sector Policies and Programs Division;
Measurement Policy Group (D243-02), Research Triangle Park, NC 27711.
This document is also available on the Technology Transfer Network (TTN)
under Emission Measurement Center Preliminary Methods.
(8) A COMS for measuring the opacity of emissions is not required
for an affected facility at which the owner or operator installs,
calibrates, operates, and maintains a particulate matter continuous
parametric monitoring system (PM CPMS) according to the requirements
specified in subpart UUUUU of part 63.
(c) For performance evaluations under Sec. 60.13(c) and calibration
checks under Sec. 60.13(d), the following procedures shall be used:
(1) Methods 6, 7, and 3B of appendix A of this part, as applicable,
shall be used for the performance evaluations of SO2 and
NOX continuous monitoring systems. Acceptable alternative
methods for Methods 6, 7, and 3B of appendix A of this part are given in
Sec. 60.46(d).
(2) Sulfur dioxide or nitric oxide, as applicable, shall be used for
preparing calibration gas mixtures under Performance Specification 2 of
appendix B to this part.
(3) For affected facilities burning fossil fuel(s), the span value
for a continuous monitoring system measuring the opacity of emissions
shall be 80, 90, or 100 percent. For a continuous monitoring system
measuring sulfur oxides or NOX the span value shall be
determined using one of the following procedures:
(i) Except as provided under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section,
SO2 and NOX span values shall be determined as
follows:
In parts per million
Fossil fuel ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * *
are incorporated by reference, see Sec. 60.17.)
(iii) For affected facilities which fire both fossil fuels and
nonfossil fuels, the F or Fc value shall be subject to the
Administrator's approval.
(6) For affected facilities firing combinations of fossil fuels or
fossil fuels and wood residue, the F or Fc factors determined by
paragraphs (f)(4) or (f)(5) of this section shall be prorated in
accordance with the applicable formula as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.005
Where:
Xi = Fraction of total heat input derived from each type of
fuel (e.g. natural gas, bituminous coal, wood residue, etc.);
Fi or (Fc)i = Applicable F or
Fc factor for each fuel type determined in
accordance with paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section;
and
[[Page 174]]
n = Number of fuels being burned in combination.
(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall
be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period
in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the
30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess
emission and MSP report shall include the information required in Sec.
60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS)
downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows:
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(1), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 35 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 42 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with Sec.
60.43(d), any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of
SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard in
Sec. 60.43; or
(ii) For affected facilities electing to comply with Sec. 60.43(d),
any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard in Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
SO2 standard shall use the most current associated
SO2 compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
* * *