[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.8 Performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1),(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4) of this section, within 60 days after achieving the maximum
production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not
* * *
Operations during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall
not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a
performance test nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the
applicable emission limit during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction be considered a violation of the applicable emission limit
unless otherwise specified in the applicable standard.
(d) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide the
Administrator at least 30 days prior notice of any performance test,
except as specified under other subparts, to afford the Administrator
the opportunity to have an observer present. If after 30 days notice for
an initially scheduled performance test, there is a delay (due to
operational problems, etc.) in conducting the scheduled performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected facility shall notify the
Administrator (or delegated State or local agency) as soon as possible
of any delay in the original test date, either by providing at least 7
days prior notice of the rescheduled date of the performance test, or by
arranging a rescheduled date with the Administrator (or delegated State
or local agency) by mutual agreement.
(e) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide, or
cause to be provided, performance testing facilities as follows:
(1) Sampling ports adequate for test methods applicable to such
facility. This includes (i) constructing the air pollution control
system such that volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can
be accurately determined by applicable test methods and procedures and
(ii) providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during performance
tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and procedures.
(2) Safe sampling platform(s).
(3) Safe access to sampling platform(s).
(4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment.
(f) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, each
performance test shall consist of three separate runs using the
applicable test method.
(1) Each run shall be conducted for the time and under the
conditions specified in the applicable standard. For the purpose of
determining compliance with an applicable standard, the arithmetic means
of results of the three runs shall apply. In the event that a sample is
accidentally lost or conditions occur in which one of the three runs
must be discontinued because of forced shutdown, failure of an
irreplaceable portion of the sample train, extreme meteorological
conditions, or other circumstances, beyond the owner or operator's
control, compliance may, upon the Administrator's approval, be
determined using the arithmetic mean of the results of the two other
runs.
(2) Contents of report (electronic or paper submitted copy). Unless
otherwise specified in a relevant standard or test method, or as
otherwise approved by the Administrator in writing, the report for a
performance test shall include the elements identified in paragraphs
(f)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.
(i) General identification information for the facility including a
mailing address, the physical address, the owner or operator or
responsible official
[[Page 60]]
(where applicable) and his/her email address, and the appropriate
Federal Registry System (FRS) number for the facility.
(ii) Purpose of the test including the applicable regulation(s)
requiring the test, the pollutant(s) and other parameters being
measured, the applicable emission standard and any process parameter
component, and a brief process description.
(iii) Description of the emission unit tested including fuel burned,
control devices, and vent characteristics; the appropriate source
classification code (SCC); the permitted maximum process rate (where
applicable); and the sampling location.
(iv) Description of sampling and analysis procedures used and any
modifications to standard procedures, quality assurance procedures and
* * *