[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.8 Performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1),(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4) of this section, within 60 days after achieving the maximum
production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not
* * *
accordance with the test methods and procedures contained in each
applicable subpart unless the Administrator (1) specifies
[[Page 59]]
or approves, in specific cases, the use of a reference method with minor
changes in methodology, (2) approves the use of an equivalent method,
(3) approves the use of an alternative method the results of which he
has determined to be adequate for indicating whether a specific source
is in compliance, (4) waives the requirement for performance tests
because the owner or operator of a source has demonstrated by other
means to the Administrator's satisfaction that the affected facility is
in compliance with the standard, or (5) approves shorter sampling times
and smaller sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or
other factors. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to abrogate
the Administrator's authority to require testing under section 114 of
the Act.
(c) Performance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as
the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on
representative performance of the affected facility. The owner or
operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may
be necessary to determine the conditions of the performance tests.
Operations during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall
not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a
performance test nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the
applicable emission limit during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction be considered a violation of the applicable emission limit
unless otherwise specified in the applicable standard.
(d) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide the
Administrator at least 30 days prior notice of any performance test,
except as specified under other subparts, to afford the Administrator
the opportunity to have an observer present. If after 30 days notice for
an initially scheduled performance test, there is a delay (due to
operational problems, etc.) in conducting the scheduled performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected facility shall notify the
Administrator (or delegated State or local agency) as soon as possible
of any delay in the original test date, either by providing at least 7
days prior notice of the rescheduled date of the performance test, or by
arranging a rescheduled date with the Administrator (or delegated State
or local agency) by mutual agreement.
(e) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide, or
cause to be provided, performance testing facilities as follows:
(1) Sampling ports adequate for test methods applicable to such
facility. This includes (i) constructing the air pollution control
system such that volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can
be accurately determined by applicable test methods and procedures and
(ii) providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during performance
* * *