[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.41b Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Clean Air Act and in subpart A of this part.
Annual capacity factor means the ratio between the actual heat input
* * *
the American Society of Testing and Materials in ASTM D388 (incorporated
by reference, see Sec. 60.17).
Low heat release rate means a heat release rate of 730,000 J/sec-
m\3\ (70,000 Btu/hr-ft\3\) or less.
Mass-feed stoker steam generating unit means a steam generating unit
where solid fuel is introduced directly into a retort or is fed directly
onto a grate where it is combusted.
Maximum heat input capacity means the ability of a steam generating
unit to combust a stated maximum amount of fuel on a steady state basis,
as determined by the physical design and characteristics of the steam
generating unit.
Municipal-type solid waste means refuse, more than 50 percent of
which is waste consisting of a mixture of paper, wood, yard wastes, food
wastes, plastics, leather, rubber, and other combustible materials, and
noncombustible materials such as glass and rock.
Natural gas means:
(1) A naturally occurring mixture of hydrocarbon and nonhydrocarbon
gases found in geologic formations beneath the earth's surface, of which
the principal constituent is methane; or
(2) Liquefied petroleum gas, as defined by the American Society for
Testing and Materials in ASTM D1835 (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 60.17); or
(3) A mixture of hydrocarbons that maintains a gaseous state at ISO
conditions. Additionally, natural gas must either be composed of at
least 70 percent methane by volume or have a gross calorific value
between 34 and 43 megajoules (MJ) per dry standard cubic meter (910 and
1,150 Btu per dry standard cubic foot).
Noncontinental area means the State of Hawaii, the Virgin Islands,
Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Northern
Mariana Islands.
[[Page 216]]
Oil means crude oil or petroleum or a liquid fuel derived from crude
oil or petroleum, including distillate and residual oil.
Petroleum refinery means industrial plants as classified by the
Department of Commerce under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
Code 29.
Potential sulfur dioxide emission rate means the theoretical
SO2 emissions (nanograms per joule (ng/J) or lb/MMBtu heat
input) that would result from combusting fuel in an uncleaned state and
without using emission control systems. For gasified coal or oil that is
desulfurized prior to combustion, the Potential sulfur dioxide emission
rate is the theoretical SO2 emissions (ng/J or lb/MMBtu heat
input) that would result from combusting fuel in a cleaned state without
using any post combustion emission control systems.
Process heater means a device that is primarily used to heat a
material to initiate or promote a chemical reaction in which the
material participates as a reactant or catalyst.
Pulp and paper mills means industrial plants that are classified by
the Department of Commerce under North American Industry Classification
* * *
that throws the fuel onto a grate from above. Combustion takes place
both in suspension and on the grate.
Steam generating unit means a device that combusts any fuel or
byproduct/waste and produces steam or heats water or heats any heat
transfer medium. This term includes any municipal-type solid waste
incinerator with a heat recovery steam generating unit or any steam
generating unit that combusts fuel and is part of a cogeneration system
or a combined cycle system. This term does not include process heaters
as they are defined in this subpart.
Steam generating unit operating day means a 24-hour period between
12:00 midnight and the following midnight during which any fuel is
combusted at any time in the steam generating unit. It is not necessary
for fuel to be combusted continuously for the entire 24-hour period.
Temporary boiler means any gaseous or liquid fuel-fired steam
generating unit that is designed to, and is capable of, being carried or
moved from one location to another by means of, for example, wheels,
skids, carrying handles, dollies, trailers, or platforms. A steam
generating unit is not a temporary boiler if any one of the following
conditions exists:
(1) The equipment is attached to a foundation.
(2) The steam generating unit or a replacement remains at a location
for more than 180 consecutive days. Any temporary boiler that replaces a
temporary boiler at a location and performs the same or similar function
will be included in calculating the consecutive time period.
(3) The equipment is located at a seasonal facility and operates
during the full annual operating period of the seasonal facility,
remains at the facility for at least 2 years, and operates at that
facility for at least 3 months each year.
(4) The equipment is moved from one location to another in an
attempt to circumvent the residence time requirements of this
definition.
Very low sulfur oil means for units constructed, reconstructed, or
modified on or before February 28, 2005, oil that contains no more than
0.5 weight percent sulfur or that, when combusted without SO2
emission control, has a SO2 emission rate equal to or less
than
[[Page 217]]
215 ng/J (0.5 lb/MMBtu) heat input. For units constructed,
reconstructed, or modified after February 28, 2005 and not located in a
noncontinental area, very low sulfur oil means oil that contains no more
than 0.30 weight percent sulfur or that, when combusted without
SO2 emission control, has a SO2 emission rate
equal to or less than 140 ng/J (0.32 lb/MMBtu) heat input. For units
constructed, reconstructed, or modified after February 28, 2005 and
located in a noncontinental area, very low sulfur oil means oil that
contains no more than 0.5 weight percent sulfur or that, when combusted
without SO2 emission control, has a SO2 emission
rate equal to or less than 215 ng/J (0.50 lb/MMBtu) heat input.
* * *