[Title 40 CFR ]
60.22a. Where standards of performance prescribing design, equipment,
work practice, or operational standards, or combination thereof are
established, the plan shall, to the degree possible, set forth the
emission reductions achievable by implementation of such standards, and
may permit compliance by the use of equipment determined by the State to
be equivalent to that prescribed.
(1) Test methods and procedures for determining compliance with the
standards of performance shall be specified in the plan. Methods other
than those specified in appendix A to this part or an applicable subpart
of this part may be specified in the plan if shown to be equivalent or
alternative methods as defined in Sec. 60.2.
(2) Standards of performance shall apply to all designated
facilities within the State. A plan may contain standards of performance
adopted by local jurisdictions provided that the standards are
enforceable by the State.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, standards
of performance shall be no less stringent than the corresponding
emission guideline(s) specified in this part, and final compliance shall
be required as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than the
compliance times specified in an applicable subpart of this part.
(d) Any compliance schedule extending more than twenty months from
the date required for submittal of the plan must include legally
enforceable increments of progress to achieve compliance for each
designated facility or category of facilities. Unless otherwise
specified in the applicable emission guideline, increments of progress
must include, where practicable, each increment of progress specified in
Sec. 60.21a(h) and must include such additional increments of progress
as may be necessary to permit close and effective supervision of
progress toward final compliance.
(e)(1) The State may apply a standard of performance to a particular
designated facility that is less stringent than or has a compliance
schedule longer than otherwise required by an applicable emission
guideline taking into consideration that facility's remaining useful
life and other factors, provided that the State demonstrates with
respect to each such facility (or class of such facilities) that the
facility cannot reasonably achieve the degree of emission limitation
determined by the EPA based on:
(i) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location,
or basic process design;
(ii) Physical impossibility or technical infeasibility of installing
necessary control equipment; or
(iii) Other circumstances specific to the facility.
(2) For the purpose of this paragraph (e), the State must
demonstrate that there are fundamental differences between the
information specific to a facility (or class of such facilities) and the
information EPA considered in determining the degree of emission
limitation achievable through application of the best system of emission
reduction or the compliance schedule that make achieving such degree of
emission limitation or meeting such compliance schedule unreasonable for
that facility.
(f) If the State makes the required demonstration in paragraph (e)
of this section, the plan may apply a standard of performance that is
less stringent than required by an applicable emission guideline.
(1) The standard of performance applied under this paragraph (f)
must be no less stringent (or have a compliance schedule no longer) than
is necessary to address the fundamental differences identified under
paragraph (e) of this section. To the extent necessary to determine a
standard of performance satisfying that criteria, the State must
evaluate the systems of emission reduction identified in the applicable
emission guideline using the factors and evaluation metrics EPA
considered
[[Page 107]]
in assessing those systems, including technical feasibility, the amount
of emission reductions, the cost of achieving such reductions, any
nonair quality health and environmental impacts, and energy
requirements. The States may also consider, as justified, other factors
specific to the facility that were the basis of the demonstration under
paragraph (e) as well as other systems of emission reduction in addition
to those EPA considered in the applicable emission guideline.
(2) A standard of performance under this paragraph (f) must be in
the form as required by the applicable emission guideline.
(g) Where a State applies a standard of performance pursuant to
paragraph (f) of this section on the basis of an operating condition(s)
within the designated facility's control, such as remaining useful life
or restricted capacity, the plan must also include such operating
condition(s) as an enforceable requirement. The plan must also include
requirements to provide for the implementation and enforcement of the
operating condition(s), such as requirements for monitoring, reporting,
and recordkeeping.
(h) A less stringent standard of performance must meet all other
applicable requirements, including in this subpart and in any applicable
emission guideline.
(i) Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to preclude any State
or political subdivision thereof from adopting or enforcing, as part of
the plan:
(1) Standards of performance more stringent than emission guidelines
specified in this part; or
(2) Compliance schedules requiring final compliance at earlier times
than those specified in applicable emission guidelines.
(ii) [Reserved]
[84 FR 32575, July 8, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 80543, Nov. 17, 2023]