[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.48c Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
(a) The owner or operator of each affected facility shall submit
notification of the date of construction or reconstruction and actual
* * *
whether the coal was sampled as delivered to the affected facility or
whether the sample was collected from coal in storage at the mine, at a
coal preparation plant, at a coal supplier's facility, or at another
location. The certification shall include the name of the coal mine (and
coal seam), coal storage facility, or coal preparation plant (where the
sample was collected);
(iii) The results of the analysis of the coal from which the
shipment came (or of the shipment itself) including the sulfur content,
moisture content, ash content, and heat content; and
(iv) The methods used to determine the properties of the coal.
(4) For other fuels:
(i) The name of the supplier of the fuel;
(ii) The potential sulfur emissions rate or maximum potential sulfur
emissions rate of the fuel in ng/J heat input; and
(iii) The method used to determine the potential sulfur emissions
rate of the fuel.
(g)(1) Except as provided under paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this
section, the owner or operator of each affected facility shall record
and maintain records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each
operating day.
(2) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph
(g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts only natural gas, wood, fuels using fuel certification in
Sec. 60.48c(f) to demonstrate compliance with the SO2
standard, fuels not subject to an emissions standard (excluding
opacity), or a mixture of these fuels may elect to record and maintain
records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each calendar month.
(3) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph
(g)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility or
multiple affected facilities located on a contiguous property unit where
the only fuels combusted in any steam generating unit (including steam
generating units not subject to this subpart) at that property are
natural gas, wood, distillate oil meeting the most current requirements
in Sec. 60.42C to use fuel certification to demonstrate compliance with
the SO2 standard, and/or fuels, excluding coal and residual
oil, not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity) may elect
to record and maintain records of the total amount of each steam
generating unit fuel delivered to that property during each calendar
month.
(h) The owner or operator of each affected facility subject to a
federally enforceable requirement limiting the annual capacity factor
for any fuel or mixture of fuels under Sec. 60.42c or Sec. 60.43c
shall calculate the annual capacity factor individually for each fuel
combusted. The annual capacity factor is determined on a 12-month
rolling average basis with a new annual capacity factor calculated at
the end of the calendar month.
(i) All records required under this section shall be maintained by
the owner or operator of the affected facility for a period of two years
following the date of such record.
(j) The reporting period for the reports required under this subpart
is each six-month period. All reports shall be submitted to the
Administrator and shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end
* * *