[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.7 Notification and record keeping.
(a) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall furnish the Administrator written notification or, if acceptable
to both the Administrator and the owner or operator of a source,
* * *
intention to make such a change and the Administrator does not object to
the intended change. In deciding whether to approve a reduced frequency
of reporting, the Administrator may review information concerning the
source's entire previous performance history during the required
recordkeeping period prior to the intended change, including performance
test results, monitoring data, and evaluations of an owner or operator's
conformance with operation and maintenance requirements. Such
information may be used by the Administrator to make a judgment about
the source's potential for noncompliance in the future. If the
Administrator disapproves the owner or operator's request to reduce the
frequency of reporting, the Administrator will notify the owner or
operator in writing within 45 days after receiving notice of the owner
or operator's intention. The notification from the Administrator to the
owner or operator will specify the grounds on which the disapproval is
based. In the absence of a notice of disapproval within 45 days,
approval is automatically granted.
(3) As soon as monitoring data indicate that the affected facility
is not in compliance with any emission limitation or operating parameter
specified in the applicable standard, the frequency of reporting shall
revert to the frequency specified in the applicable standard, and the
owner or operator shall submit an excess emissions and monitoring
systems performance report (and summary report, if required) at the next
appropriate reporting period following the noncomplying event. After
demonstrating compliance with the applicable standard for another full
year, the owner or operator may again request approval from the
Administrator to reduce the frequency of reporting for that standard as
provided for in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section.
(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous
monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing
measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations;
all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration
checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or
devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a
permanent form suitable for inspection. The file shall be retained for
at least two years following the date of such measurements, maintenance,
reports, and records, except as follows:
(1) This paragraph applies to owners or operators required to
install a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) where the CEMS
installed is automated, and where the calculated data averages do not
exclude periods of CEMS breakdown or malfunction. An automated CEMS
records and reduces the measured data to the form of the pollutant
emission standard through the use of a computerized data acquisition
system. In lieu of maintaining a file of all CEMS subhourly measurements
as required under paragraph (f) of this section, the owner or operator
shall retain the most recent consecutive three averaging periods of
subhourly measurements and a file that
[[Page 58]]
contains a hard copy of the data acquisition system algorithm used to
reduce the measured data into the reportable form of the standard.
(2) This paragraph applies to owners or operators required to
install a CEMS where the measured data is manually reduced to obtain the
reportable form of the standard, and where the calculated data averages
do not exclude periods of CEMS breakdown or malfunction. In lieu of
maintaining a file of all CEMS subhourly measurements as required under
paragraph (f) of this section, the owner or operator shall retain all
subhourly measurements for the most recent reporting period. The
subhourly measurements shall be retained for 120 days from the date of
the most recent summary or excess emission report submitted to the
Administrator.
(3) The Administrator or delegated authority, upon notification to
the source, may require the owner or operator to maintain all
measurements as required by paragraph (f) of this section, if the
Administrator or the delegated authority determines these records are
required to more accurately assess the compliance status of the affected
source.
(g) If notification substantially similar to that in paragraph (a)
of this section is required by any other State or local agency, sending
the Administrator a copy of that notification will satisfy the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
(h) Individual subparts of this part may include specific provisions
which clarify or make inapplicable the provisions set forth in this
section.
[36 FR 24877, Dec. 28, 1971, as amended at 40 FR 46254, Oct. 6, 1975; 40
FR 58418, Dec. 16, 1975; 45 FR 5617, Jan. 23, 1980; 48 FR 48335, Oct.
18, 1983; 50 FR 53113, Dec. 27, 1985; 52 FR 9781, Mar. 26, 1987; 55 FR
51382, Dec. 13, 1990; 59 FR 12428, Mar. 16, 1994; 59 FR 47265, Sep. 15,
1994; 64 FR 7463, Feb. 12, 1999]