[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.64 Test methods and procedures.
(a) In conducting the performance tests and relative accuracy tests
required in Sec. 60.8, you must use reference methods and procedures
and the test methods in appendix A of this part or other methods and
procedures as specified in this section, except as provided in Sec.
60.8(b).
(b)(1)You must demonstrate compliance with the PM standards in Sec.
60.62 using EPA method 5 or method 5I.
(2) Use Method 9 and the procedures in Sec. 60.11 to determine
opacity.
(3) Any sources other than kilns (including associated alkali bypass
and clinker cooler) that are subject to the 10 percent opacity limit
must follow the appropriate monitoring procedures in Sec. 63.1350(f),
(m)(1)through (4), (10) and (11), (o), and (p) of this chapter.
(c) Calculate and record the rolling 30 kiln operating day average
emission rate daily of NOX and SO2 according to
the procedures in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(1) Calculate the rolling 30 kiln operating day average emissions
according to equation 6:
[[Page 353]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12FE13.005
Where:
E30D = 30 kiln operating day average emission rate of
NOX or SO2, lb/ton of clinker.
Ci = Concentration of NOX or SO2 for
hour i, ppm.
Qi = Volumetric flow rate of effluent gas for hour i, where
Ci and Qi are on the same basis (either wet or
dry), scf/hr.
P = 30 days of clinker production during the same time period as the
NOX or SO2 emissions measured, tons.
k = Conversion factor, 1.194 x 10-7 for NOX and
1.660 x 10-7 for SO2, lb/scf/ppm.
n = Number of kiln operating hours over 30 kiln operating days.
(2) [Reserved]
(d)(1) Within 60 days after the date of completing each performance
test (see Sec. 60.8) as required by this subpart you must submit the
results of the performance tests conducted to demonstrate compliance
under this subpart to the EPA's WebFIRE database by using the Compliance
and Emissions Data Reporting Interface (CEDRI) that is accessed through
the EPA's Central Data Exchange (CDX) (http://www.epa.gov/cdx).
Performance test data must be submitted in the file format generated
through use of the EPA's Electronic Reporting Tool (ERT) (see http://
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief /ert/index.html). Only data collected using test
methods on the ERT Web site are subject to this requirement for
submitting reports electronically to WebFIRE. Owners or operators who
claim that some of the information being submitted for performance tests
is confidential business information (CBI) must submit a complete ERT
file including information claimed to be CBI on a compact disk, flash
drive or other commonly used electronic storage media to the EPA. The
electronic media must be clearly marked as CBI and mailed to U.S. EPA/
OAPQS/CORE CBI Office, Attention: WebFIRE Administrator, MD C404-02,
4930 Old Page Rd., Durham, NC 27703. The same ERT file with the CBI
omitted must be submitted to the EPA via CDX as described earlier in
this paragraph. At the discretion of the delegated authority, you must
also submit these reports, including the CBI, to the delegated authority
in the format specified by the delegated authority. For any performance
test conducted using test methods that are not listed on the ERT Web
site, you must submit the results of the performance test to the
Administrator at the appropriate address listed in Sec. 63.13.
(2) Within 60 days after the date of completing each CEMS
performance evaluation test as defined in Sec. 63.2, you must submit
relative accuracy test audit (RATA) data to the EPA's CDX by using CEDRI
in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section. Only RATA
pollutants that can be documented with the ERT (as listed on the ERT Web
site) are subject to this requirement. For any performance evaluations
with no corresponding RATA pollutants listed on the ERT Web site, you
must submit the results of the performance evaluation to the
Administrator at the appropriate address listed in Sec. 63.13.
(3) For PM performance test reports used to set a PM CPMS operating
limit, the electronic submission of the test report must also include
the make and model of the PM CPMS instrument, serial number of the
instrument, analytical principle of the instrument (e.g. beta
attenuation), span of the instruments primary analytical range, milliamp
value equivalent to the instrument zero output, technique by which this
zero value was determined, and the average milliamp signals
corresponding to each PM compliance test run.
(4) All reports required by this subpart not subject to the
requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section must be sent
to the Administrator at the appropriate address listed in Sec. 63.13.
The Administrator or the delegated authority may request a report in any
form suitable for the specific case (e.g.,
[[Page 354]]
by commonly used electronic media such as Excel spreadsheet, on CD or
hard copy). The Administrator retains the right to require submittal of
reports subject to paragraph (d)(1) and (2) of this section in paper
format.
[78 FR 10035, Feb. 12, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 44778, July 27, 2015]