[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.34f Operational standards for collection and control systems.
For approval, a state plan must include provisions for the
operational standards in this section (as well as the provisions in
Sec. Sec. 60.36f and 60.37f), or the operational standards in Sec.
63.1958 of this chapter (as well as the provisions in Sec. Sec. 63.1960
of this chapter and 63.1961 of this chapter), or both as alternative
means of compliance, for an MSW landfill with a gas collection and
control system used to comply with the provisions of Sec. 60.33f(b) and
(c). Once the owner or operator begins to comply with the provisions of
Sec. 63.1958 of this chapter, the owner or operator must continue to
operate the collection and control device according to those provisions
and cannot return to the provisions of this section. Each owner or
operator of an MSW landfill with a gas collection and control system
used to comply with the provisions of Sec. 60.33f(b) and (c) must:
(a) Operate the collection system such that gas is collected from
each area, cell, or group of cells in the MSW landfill in which solid
waste has been in place for:
(1) Five (5) years or more if active; or
(2) Two (2) years or more if closed or at final grade.
(b) Operate the collection system with negative pressure at each
wellhead except under the following conditions:
(1) A fire or increased well temperature. The owner or operator must
record instances when positive pressure occurs in efforts to avoid a
fire. These records must be submitted with the annual reports as
provided in Sec. 60.38f(h)(1).
(2) Use of a geomembrane or synthetic cover. The owner or operator
must develop acceptable pressure limits in the design plan.
(3) A decommissioned well. A well may experience a static positive
pressure after shut down to accommodate for declining flows. All design
changes must be approved by the Administrator as specified in Sec.
60.38f(d).
(c) Operate each interior wellhead in the collection system with a
landfill gas temperature less than 55 degrees Celsius (131 degrees
Fahrenheit). The owner or operator may establish a higher operating
temperature value at a particular well. A higher operating value
demonstration must be submitted to the Administrator for approval and
must include supporting data demonstrating that the elevated parameter
neither causes fires nor significantly inhibits anaerobic decomposition
by killing methanogens. The
[[Page 140]]
demonstration must satisfy both criteria in order to be approved (i.e.,
neither causing fires nor killing methanogens is acceptable).
(d) Operate the collection system so that the methane concentration
is less than 500 parts per million above background at the surface of
the landfill. To determine if this level is exceeded, the owner or
operator must conduct surface testing using an organic vapor analyzer,
flame ionization detector, or other portable monitor meeting the
specifications provided in Sec. 60.36(d). The owner or operator must
conduct surface testing around the perimeter of the collection area and
along a pattern that traverses the landfill at no more than 30-meter
intervals and where visual observations indicate elevated concentrations
of landfill gas, such as distressed vegetation and cracks or seeps in
the cover and all cover penetrations. Thus, the owner or operator must
monitor any openings that are within an area of the landfill where waste
has been placed and a gas collection system is required. The owner or
operator may establish an alternative traversing pattern that ensures
equivalent coverage. A surface monitoring design plan must be developed
that includes a topographical map with the monitoring route and the
rationale for any site-specific deviations from the 30-meter intervals.
Areas with steep slopes or other dangerous areas may be excluded from
the surface testing.
(e) Operate the system such that all collected gases are vented to a
control system designed and operated in compliance with Sec. 60.33f(c).
In the event the collection or control system is not operating, the gas
mover system must be shut down and all valves in the collection and
control system contributing to venting of the gas to the atmosphere must
be closed within 1 hour of the collection or control system not
operating.
(f) Operate the control system at all times when the collected gas
is routed to the system.
(g) If monitoring demonstrates that the operational requirements in
paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this section are not met, corrective
action must be taken as specified in Sec. 60.36f(a)(3) and (5) or (c).
If corrective actions are taken as specified in Sec. 60.36f, the
monitored exceedance is not a violation of the operational requirements
in this section.
[81 FR 59313, Aug. 29, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 17259, Mar. 26, 2020]