[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.33b Emission guidelines for municipal waste combustor metals,
acid gases, organics, and nitrogen oxides.
(a) The emission limits for municipal waste combustor metals are
specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section.
* * *
plan, the daily amount of nitrogen oxides emitted (kilograms per day)
shall be calculated based on the hourly nitrogen oxides data required
under Sec. 60.38b(a) and specified under Sec. 60.58b(h)(5) of subpart
Eb of this part, the flue gas flow rate determined using table 19-1 of
EPA Reference Method 19 or a State-approved method, and the hourly
average steam or feedwater flow rate.
(ii) The daily total nitrogen oxides emissions shall be calculated
as the sum of the daily nitrogen oxides emissions from each designated
facility calculated under paragraph (d)(1)(v)(C)(2)(i) of this section.
(iii) The average nitrogen oxides emissions (kilograms per day) on a
calendar year basis shall be calculated as the sum of all daily total
nitrogen oxides emissions calculated under paragraph (d)(1)(v)(C)(2)(ii)
of this section divided by the number of calendar days for which a daily
total was calculated.
(2) A State plan may establish a program to allow owners or
operators of municipal waste combustor plants to engage in trading of
nitrogen oxides emission credits. A trading program must be approved by
EPA before implementation.
(3) For approval, a State plan shall include emission limits for
nitrogen oxides from fluidized bed combustors at least as protective as
the emission limits listed in paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(3)(ii) of
this section.
(i) The emission limit for nitrogen oxides contained in the gases
discharged to the atmosphere from a designated facility that is a
fluidized bed
[[Page 118]]
combustor is 180 parts per million by volume, corrected to 7 percent
oxygen.
(ii) If a State plan allows nitrogen oxides emissions averaging as
specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (d)(1)(v) of this section, the
emission limit for nitrogen oxides contained in the gases discharged to
the atmosphere from a designated facility that is a fluidized bed
combustor is 165 parts per million by volume, corrected to 7 percent
oxygen.
[60 FR 65415, Dec. 19, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 45119, 45125, Aug. 25,
1997; 71 FR 27333, May 10, 2006]