[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.22a Publication of emission guidelines.
(a) Concurrently upon or after proposal of standards of performance
for the control of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, the
Administrator will publish a draft emission guideline containing
information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant from
designated facilities. Notice of the availability of the draft emission
guideline will be published in the Federal Register and public comments
on its contents will be invited. After consideration of public comments
and upon or after promulgation of standards of performance for control
of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, a final emission
guideline will be published and notice of its availability will be
published in the Federal Register.
(b) Emission guidelines published under this section will provide
information for the development of State plans, such as:
(1) Information concerning known or suspected endangerment of public
health or welfare caused, or contributed to, by the designated
pollutant.
(2) A description of systems of emission reduction which, in the
judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated.
(3) Information on the degree of emission limitation which is
achievable with each system, together with information on the costs,
nonair quality health and environmental effects, and energy requirements
of applying each system to designated facilities.
(4) Incremental periods of time normally expected to be necessary
for the design, installation, and startup of identified control systems.
(5) The degree of emission limitation achievable through the
application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the
cost of such achieving reduction and any nonair quality health and
environmental impact and energy requirements) that has been adequately
demonstrated for designated facilities, and the time within which
compliance with standards of performance can be achieved. The
Administrator may specify different degrees of emission limitation or
compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of
designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations,
geographical location, or similar factors make subcategorization
appropriate.
(6) Such other available information as the Administrator determines
may contribute to the formulation of State plans.
(c) The emission guidelines and compliance times referred to in
paragraph (b)(5) of this section will be proposed for comment upon
publication of the draft guideline document, and after consideration of
comments will be promulgated in this part with such modifications as may
be appropriate.
[84 FR 32575, July 8, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 80542, Nov. 17, 2023]