[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.18 General control device and work practice requirements.
(a) Introduction. (1) This section contains requirements for control
devices used to comply with applicable subparts of 40 CFR parts 60 and
* * *
that are not addressed in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section
apply to this standard. For example, equipment specification
requirements, and non-Method 21 instrument recordkeeping and reporting
requirements in the applicable subpart continue to apply. The terms
defined in paragraphs (g)(1) through (5) of this section have meanings
that are specific to the alternative work practice standard in
paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section.
(1) Applicable subpart means the subpart in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63,
or 65 that requires monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60,
appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
(2) Equipment means pumps, valves, pressure relief valves,
compressors, open-ended lines, flanges, connectors, and other equipment
covered by the applicable subpart that require monitoring with a 40 CFR
part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor.
(3) Imaging means making visible emissions that may otherwise be
invisible to the naked eye.
(4) Optical gas imaging instrument means an instrument that makes
visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.
(5) Repair means that equipment is adjusted, or otherwise altered,
in order to eliminate a leak.
(6) Leak means:
(i) Any emissions imaged by the optical gas instrument;
(ii) Indications of liquids dripping;
(iii) Indications by a sensor that a seal or barrier fluid system
has failed; or
(iv) Screening results using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method
21 monitor that exceed the leak definition in the applicable subpart to
which the equipment is subject.
(h) The alternative work practice standard for monitoring equipment
for leaks is available to all subparts in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, 63, and
65 that require monitoring of equipment with a 40 CFR part 60, appendix
A-7, Method 21 monitor.
(1) An owner or operator of an affected source subject to CFR parts
60, 61, 63, or 65 can choose to comply with the alternative work
practice requirements in paragraph (i) of this section instead of using
the 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor to identify leaking
equipment. The owner or operator must document the equipment, process
units, and facilities for which the alternative work practice will be
used to identify leaks.
(2) Any leak detected when following the leak survey procedure in
paragraph (i)(3) of this section must be identified for repair as
required in the applicable subpart.
(3) If the alternative work practice is used to identify leaks, re-
screening after an attempted repair of leaking equipment must be
conducted using either the alternative work practice or the 40 CFR part
60, appendix A-7, Method 21 monitor at the leak definition required in
the applicable subpart to which the equipment is subject.
(4) The schedule for repair is as required in the applicable
subpart.
(5) When this alternative work practice is used for detecting
leaking equipment, choose one of the monitoring frequencies listed in
* * *
equipment, the regulated equipment in paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this
section must also be monitored annually using a 40 CFR part 60, appendix
A-7, Method 21 monitor at the leak definition required in the applicable
subpart. The owner or operator may choose the specific monitoring period
(for example, first quarter) to conduct the annual monitoring.
Subsequent monitoring must be conducted every 12 months from the initial
period. Owners or operators must keep records of the annual Method 21
screening results, as specified in paragraph (i)(4)(vii) of this
section.
(i) An owner or operator of an affected source who chooses to use
the alternative work practice must comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(5) of this section.
(1) Instrument Specifications. The optical gas imaging instrument
must comply with the requirements in (i)(1)(i) and (i)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(i) Provide the operator with an image of the potential leak points
for each piece of equipment at both the detection sensitivity level and
within the distance used in the daily instrument check described in
paragraph (i)(2) of this section. The detection sensitivity level
depends upon the frequency at which leak monitoring is to be performed.
(ii) Provide a date and time stamp for video records of every
monitoring event.
(2) Daily Instrument Check. On a daily basis, and prior to beginning
any leak monitoring work, test the optical gas imaging instrument at the
mass flow rate determined in paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section in
accordance with the procedure specified in paragraphs (i)(2)(ii) through
(i)(2)(iv) of this section for each camera configuration used during
monitoring (for example, different lenses used), unless an alternative
method to demonstrate daily instrument checks has been approved in
accordance with paragraph (i)(2)(v) of this section.
(i) Calculate the mass flow rate to be used in the daily instrument
check by following the procedures in paragraphs (i)(2)(i)(A) and
(i)(2)(i)(B) of this section.
(A) For a specified population of equipment to be imaged by the
instrument, determine the piece of equipment in contact with the lowest
mass fraction of chemicals that are detectable, within the distance to
be used in paragraph (i)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, at or below the
standard detection sensitivity level.
(B) Multiply the standard detection sensitivity level, corresponding
to the selected monitoring frequency in Table 1 of subpart A of this
part, by the mass fraction of detectable chemicals from the stream
identified in paragraph (i)(2)(i)(A) of this section to determine the
mass flow rate to be used in the daily instrument check, using the
following equation.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE08.007
Where:
Edic = Mass flow rate for the daily instrument check, grams
per hour
xi = Mass fraction of detectable chemical(s) i seen by the
* * *