[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.17 Incorporations by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part
with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C.
552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that
* * *
approved for Sec. 60.4415(a).
(3) API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Standards, Chapter 22--
Testing Protocol, Section 2--Differential Pressure Flow Measurement
Devices, First Edition, August 2005, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(f) American Public Health Association, 1015 18th Street NW.,
Washington, DC 20036.
(1) ``Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and
Wastewater,'' 16th edition, 1985. Method 303F: ``Determination of
Mercury by the Cold Vapor Technique.'' Incorporated by reference for
appendix A-8 to part 60, Method 29, Sec. Sec. 9.2.3, 10.3, and 11.1.3.
(2) 2540 G. Total, Fixed, and Volatile Solids in Solid and Semisolid
Samples, in Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and
Wastewater, 20th Edition, 1998, IBR approved for Sec. 60.154(b).
(g) American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), Two Park
Avenue, New York, NY 10016-5990; phone: (800) 843-2763; email:
[email protected]; website: www.asme.org.
(1) ASME Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus:
Application, Part II of Fluid Meters, 6th Edition (1971), IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 60.58a(h), 60.58b(i), 60.1320(a), and 60.1810(a).
(2) ASME MFC-3M-2004, Measurement of Fluid Flow in Pipes Using
Orifice, Nozzle, and Venturi, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(3) ASME/ANSI MFC-4M-1986 (Reaffirmed 2008), Measurement of Gas Flow
by Turbine Meters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
[[Page 74]]
(4) ASME/ANSI MFC-5M-1985 (Reaffirmed 2006), Measurement of Liquid
Flow in Closed Conduits Using Transit-Time Ultrasonic Flowmeters, IBR
approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(5) ASME MFC-6M-1998 (Reaffirmed 2005), Measurement of Fluid Flow in
Pipes Using Vortex Flowmeters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(6) ASME/ANSI MFC-7M-1987 (Reaffirmed 2006), Measurement of Gas Flow
by Means of Critical Flow Venturi Nozzles, IBR approved for Sec.
60.107a(d).
(7) ASME/ANSI MFC-9M-1988 (Reaffirmed 2006), Measurement of Liquid
Flow in Closed Conduits by Weighing Method, IBR approved for Sec.
60.107a(d).
(8) ASME MFC-11M-2006, Measurement of Fluid Flow by Means of
Coriolis Mass Flowmeters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(9) ASME MFC-14M-2003, Measurement of Fluid Flow Using Small Bore
Precision Orifice Meters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(10) ASME MFC-16-2007, Measurement of Liquid Flow in Closed Conduits
with Electromagnetic Flowmeters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(11) ASME MFC-18M-2001, Measurement of Fluid Flow Using Variable
Area Meters, IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(12) ASME MFC-22-2007, Measurement of Liquid by Turbine Flowmeters,
IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(13) ASME PTC 4.1-1964 (Reaffirmed 1991), Power Test Codes: Test
Code for Steam Generating Units (with 1968 and 1969 Addenda), IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 60.46b, 60.58a(h), 60.58b(i), 60.1320(a), and
60.1810(a).
(14) ASME/ANSI PTC 19.10-1981, Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part
* * *