[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.13 Monitoring requirements.
(a) For the purposes of this section, all continuous monitoring
systems required under applicable subparts shall be subject to the
provisions of this section upon promulgation of performance
specifications for continuous monitoring systems under appendix B to
this part and, if the continuous monitoring system is used to
demonstrate compliance with emission limits on a continuous basis,
appendix F to this part, unless otherwise specified in an applicable
subpart or by the Administrator. Appendix F is applicable December 4,
1987.
(b) All continuous monitoring systems and monitoring devices shall
be installed and operational prior to conducting performance tests under