[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.8 Performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1),(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4) of this section, within 60 days after achieving the maximum
production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not
* * *
Retests are required when there is a failure to produce acceptable
results for an audit sample. However, if the audit results do not affect
the compliance or noncompliance status of the affected facility, the
compliance authority may waive the reanalysis requirement, further
audits, or retests and accept the results of the compliance test.
Acceptance of the test results shall constitute a waiver of the
reanalysis requirement, further audits, or retests. The compliance
authority may also use the audit sample failure and the compliance test
results as evidence to determine the compliance or noncompliance status
of the affected facility. A blind audit sample is a sample whose value
is known only to the sample provider and is not revealed to the tested
facility until after they report the measured value of the audit sample.
For pollutants that exist in the gas phase at ambient temperature, the
audit sample shall consist of an appropriate concentration of the
pollutant in air or nitrogen that can be introduced into the sampling
system of the test method at or near the same entry point as a sample
from the emission source. If no gas phase audit samples are available,
an acceptable alternative is a sample of the pollutant in the same
matrix that would be produced when the sample is recovered from the
sampling system as required by the test method. For samples that exist
only in a liquid or solid form at ambient temperature, the audit sample
shall consist of an appropriate concentration of the pollutant in the
same matrix that would be produced when the sample is recovered from the
sampling system as required by the test method. An accredited audit
sample provider (AASP) is an organization that has been accredited to
prepare
[[Page 61]]
audit samples by an independent, third party accrediting body.
(1) The source owner, operator, or representative of the tested
facility shall obtain an audit sample, if commercially available, from
an AASP for each test method used for regulatory compliance purposes. No
audit samples are required for the following test methods: Methods 3A
and 3C of appendix A-3 of part 60, Methods 6C, 7E, 9, and 10 of appendix
A-4 of part 60, Methods 18 and 19 of appendix A-6 of part 60, Methods
20, 22, and 25A of appendix A-7 of part 60, Methods 30A and 30B of
appendix A-8 of part 60, and Methods 303, 318, 320, and 321 of appendix
A of part 63 of this chapter. If multiple sources at a single facility
are tested during a compliance test event, only one audit sample is
required for each method used during a compliance test. The compliance
authority responsible for the compliance test may waive the requirement
to include an audit sample if they believe that an audit sample is not
necessary. ``Commercially available'' means that two or more independent
AASPs have blind audit samples available for purchase. If the source
* * *