[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.27a Actions by the Administrator.
(a) The Administrator may, whenever he determines necessary, amend
the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or portion
thereof.
[[Page 109]]
(b) After determination that a plan or plan revision is complete per
the requirements of Sec. 60.27a(g), the Administrator will take action
on the plan or revision. The Administrator will, within twelve months of
finding that a plan or plan revision is complete, approve or disapprove
such plan or revision or each portion thereof.
(1) Full and partial approval and disapproval. In the case of any
plan or plan revision on which the Administrator is required to act
under this paragraph (b), the Administrator shall approve such plan or
plan revision as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements
of this subpart. If a portion of the plan or plan revision meets all the
applicable requirements of this subpart, the Administrator may approve
the plan or plan revision in part and disapprove in part. The plan or
plan revision shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of this
chapter until the Administrator approves the entire plan or revision as
complying with the applicable requirements of this subpart.
(2) Conditional approval. The Administrator may approve a plan or
plan revision based on a commitment of the State to adopt and submit to
the Administrator specific enforceable measures by a date certain, but
not later than twelve months after the date of conditional approval of
the plan or plan revision. Any such conditional approval shall be
treated as a disapproval if the State fails to comply with such
commitment.
(c) The Administrator will promulgate, through notice-and-comment
rulemaking, a Federal plan, or portion thereof, at any time within
twelve months after:
(1) The State fails to submit a plan or plan revision within the
time prescribed or the State has failed to satisfy the minimum criteria
under paragraph (g) of this section as of the time prescribed in
paragraph (g)(1) of this section; or
(2) The Administrator disapproves the required State plan or plan
revision or any portion thereof, as unsatisfactory because the
applicable requirements of this subpart or an applicable emission
guideline under this part have not been met.
(d) The Administrator will promulgate a final Federal plan, or
portion thereof, as described in paragraph (c) of this section unless
the State corrects the deficiency, and the Administrator approves the
plan or plan revision, before the Administrator promulgates such Federal
plan.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a
federal plan promulgated by the Administrator under this section will
prescribe standards of performance of the same stringency as the
corresponding emission guideline(s) specified in the final emission
guideline published under Sec. 60.22a(a) and will require compliance
with such standards as expeditiously as practicable but no later than
the times specified in the emission guideline.
(2) Upon application by the owner or operator of a designated
facility to which regulations proposed and promulgated under this
section will apply, the Administrator may provide for the application of
less stringent standards of performance or longer compliance schedules
than those otherwise required by this section in accordance with the
criteria specified in Sec. 60.24a(e).
(f) Prior to promulgation of a Federal plan under paragraph (d) of
this section, the Administrator will conduct meaningful engagement with
pertinent stakeholders and/or their representatives and provide the
opportunity for at least one public hearing in either:
(1) Each State that failed to submit a required complete plan or
plan revision, or whose required plan or plan revision is disapproved by
the Administrator; or
(2) Washington, DC or an alternate location specified in the Federal
Register.
(g) Each plan or plan revision that is submitted to the
Administrator shall be reviewed for completeness as described in
paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) General. Within 60 days of the Administrator's receipt of a
State submission, the Administrator shall determine whether the minimum
criteria for completeness have been met for a plan submission or
revision. Any plan or plan revision that a State submits to the EPA, and
that has not been determined by the EPA within 60 days
[[Page 110]]
after the Administrator's receipt of a State submission to have failed
to meet the minimum criteria, shall on that date be deemed by operation
of law to meet such minimum criteria. Where the Administrator determines
that a plan submission does not meet the minimum criteria of this
paragraph (g), the State will be treated as not having made the
submission and the requirements of this section regarding promulgation
of a Federal plan shall apply.
(2) Administrative criteria. In order to be deemed complete, a State
plan must contain each of the following administrative criteria:
(i) A formal letter of submittal from the Governor or her designee
requesting EPA approval of the plan or revision thereof;
(ii) Evidence that the State has adopted the plan in the state code
or body of regulations; or issued the permit, order, consent agreement
(hereafter ``document'') in final form. That evidence must include the
date of adoption or final issuance as well as the effective date of the
plan, if different from the adoption/issuance date;
(iii) Evidence that the State has the necessary legal authority
under state law to adopt and implement the plan;
(iv) A copy of the actual regulation, or document submitted for
approval and incorporation by reference into the plan, including
indication of the changes made (such as redline/strikethrough) to the
existing approved plan, where applicable. The submittal must be a copy
of the official state regulation or document signed, stamped and dated
by the appropriate state official indicating that it is fully
* * *