[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.15 Reconstruction.
(a) An existing facility, upon reconstruction, becomes an affected
facility, irrespective of any change in emission rate.
(b) ``Reconstruction'' means the replacement of components of an
existing facility to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable entirely new facility, and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible to meet the
applicable standards set forth in this part.
(c) ``Fixed capital cost'' means the capital needed to provide all
the depreciable components.
(d) If an owner or operator of an existing facility proposes to
replace components, and the fixed capital cost of the new components
exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to
construct a comparable entirely new facility, he shall notify the
Administrator of the proposed replacements. The notice must be
postmarked 60 days (or as soon as practicable) before construction of
the replacements is commenced and must include the following
information:
(1) Name and address of the owner or operator.
(2) The location of the existing facility.
(3) A brief description of the existing facility and the components
which are to be replaced.
(4) A description of the existing air pollution control equipment
and the proposed air pollution control equipment.
(5) An estimate of the fixed capital cost of the replacements and of
constructing a comparable entirely new facility.
(6) The estimated life of the existing facility after the
replacements.
(7) A discussion of any economic or technical limitations the
facility may have in complying with the applicable standards of
performance after the proposed replacements.
(e) The Administrator will determine, within 30 days of the receipt
of the notice required by paragraph (d) of this section and any
additional information he may reasonably require, whether the proposed
replacement constitutes reconstruction.
(f) The Administrator's determination under paragraph (e) shall be
based on:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the replacements in comparison to the
fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable
entirely new facility;
(2) The estimated life of the facility after the replacements
compared to the life of a comparable entirely new facility;
[[Page 72]]
(3) The extent to which the components being replaced cause or
contribute to the emissions from the facility; and
(4) Any economic or technical limitations on compliance with
applicable standards of performance which are inherent in the proposed
replacements.
(g) Individual subparts of this part may include specific provisions
which refine and delimit the concept of reconstruction set forth in this
section.
[40 FR 58420, Dec. 16, 1975]