[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.36f Compliance provisions.
For approval, a state plan must include the compliance provisions in
this section (as well as the provisions in Sec. Sec. 60.34f and
60.37f), or the compliance provisions in Sec. 63.1960 of this chapter
(as well as the provisions in Sec. Sec. 63.1958 of this chapter and
63.1961 of this chapter), or both as alternative means of compliance,
for an MSW landfill with a gas collection and control system used to
comply with the provisions of Sec. 60.33f(b) and (c). Once the owner or
operator begins to comply with the provisions of Sec. 63.1960 of this
chapter, the owner or operator must continue to operate the collection
and control device according to those provisions and cannot return to
the provisions of this section.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 60.38f(d)(2), the specified methods
in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section must be used to
determine whether the gas collection system is in compliance with Sec.
60.33f(b)(2).
(1) For the purposes of calculating the maximum expected gas
generation flow rate from the landfill to determine compliance with
Sec. 60.33f(b)(2)(i), either Equation 5 or Equation 6 in paragraph
(a)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section must be used. The methane generation
rate constant (k) and methane generation potential (Lo)
kinetic factors should be those published in the most recent AP-42 or
other site-specific values demonstrated to be appropriate and approved
by the Administrator. If k has been determined as specified in Sec.
60.35f(a)(4), the value of k determined from the test must be used. A
value of no more than 15 years must be used for the intended use period
of the gas mover equipment. The active life of the landfill is the age
of the landfill plus the estimated number of years until closure.
(i) For sites with unknown year-to-year solid waste acceptance rate:
[[Page 146]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR29AU16.004
Where:
Qm = Maximum expected gas generation flow rate, cubic meters
per year.
Lo = Methane generation potential, cubic meters per megagram
solid waste.
R = Average annual acceptance rate, megagrams per year.
k = Methane generation rate constant, year-1.
t = Age of the landfill at equipment installation plus the time the
owner or operator intends to use the gas mover equipment or
active life of the landfill, whichever is less. If the
equipment is installed after closure, t is the age of the
landfill at installation, years.
c = Time since closure, years (for an active landfill c = 0 and
e-kc = 1).
(ii) For sites with known year-to-year solid waste acceptance rate:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR29AU16.005
Where:
QM = Maximum expected gas generation flow rate, cubic meters
per year.
k = Methane generation rate constant, year-1.
Lo = Methane generation potential, cubic meters per megagram
solid waste.
Mi = Mass of solid waste in the i\th\ section, megagrams.
ti = Age of the i\th\ section, years.
(iii) If a collection and control system has been installed, actual
flow data may be used to project the maximum expected gas generation
flow rate instead of, or in conjunction with, Equation 5 or Equation 6
in paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section. If the landfill is still
accepting waste, the actual measured flow data will not equal the
maximum expected gas generation rate, so calculations using Equation 5
or Equation 6 or other methods must be used to predict the maximum
expected gas generation rate over the intended period of use of the gas
control system equipment.
(2) For the purposes of determining sufficient density of gas
collectors for compliance with Sec. 60.33f(b)(2)(ii), the owner or
operator must design a system of vertical wells, horizontal collectors,
or other collection devices, satisfactory to the Administrator, capable
of controlling and extracting gas from all portions of the landfill
sufficient to meet all operational and performance standards.
(3) For the purpose of demonstrating whether the gas collection
system flow rate is sufficient to determine compliance with Sec.
60.33f(b)(2)(iii), the owner or operator must measure gauge pressure in
the gas collection header applied to each individual well monthly. If a
positive pressure exists, action must be initiated to correct the
exceedance within 5 calendar days, except for the three conditions
allowed under Sec. 60.34f(b). Any attempted corrective measure must not
cause exceedances of other operational or performance standards.
(i) If negative pressure cannot be achieved without excess air
infiltration within 15 calendar days of the first measurement of
positive pressure, the owner or operator must conduct a root cause
analysis and correct the exceedance as soon as practicable, but not
later than 60 days after positive pressure was first measured. The owner
or operator must keep records according to Sec. 60.39f(e)(3).
(ii) If corrective actions cannot be fully implemented within 60
days following the positive pressure or elevated temperature measurement
for which the root cause analysis was required, the owner or operator
must also conduct a corrective action analysis and develop an
implementation schedule to complete the corrective action(s) as soon as
practicable, but no more than 120 days following the measurement of
landfill gas temperature
[[Page 147]]
greater than 55 degrees Celsius (131 degrees Fahrenheit) or positive
pressure. The owner or operator must submit the items listed in Sec.
60.38f(h)(7) as part of the next annual report. The owner or operator
must keep records according to Sec. 60.39f(e)(4).
(iii) If corrective action is expected to take longer than 120 days
to complete after the initial exceedance, the owner or operator must
submit the root cause analysis, corrective action analysis, and
corresponding implementation timeline to the Administrator, according to
Sec. 60.38f(h)(7) and (k). The owner or operator must keep records
according to Sec. 60.39f(e)(5).
(4) [Reserved]
* * *