[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.41f Definitions.
Terms used but not defined in this subpart have the meaning given
them in the Clean Air Act and in subparts A and B of this part.
Active collection system means a gas collection system that uses gas
* * *
power generation; fertilizer/agricultural chemicals; food and related
products/by-products; inorganic chemicals; iron and steel manufacturing;
leather and leather products; nonferrous metals manufacturing/foundries;
organic chemicals; plastics and resins manufacturing; pulp and paper
industry; rubber and miscellaneous plastic products; stone, glass, clay,
and concrete products; textile manufacturing; transportation equipment;
and water treatment. This term does not include mining waste or oil and
gas waste.
Interior well means any well or similar collection component located
inside the perimeter of the landfill waste. A perimeter well located
outside the landfilled waste is not an interior well.
Landfill means an area of land or an excavation in which wastes are
placed for permanent disposal, and that is not a land application unit,
surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile as those terms are
defined under Sec. 257.2 of this title.
Lateral expansion means a horizontal expansion of the waste
boundaries of an existing MSW landfill. A lateral expansion is not a
modification unless it results in an increase in the design capacity of
the landfill.
Leachate recirculation means the practice of taking the leachate
collected from the landfill and reapplying it to the landfill by any of
one of a variety of methods, including pre-wetting of the waste, direct
discharge into the working face, spraying, infiltration
[[Page 165]]
ponds, vertical injection wells, horizontal gravity distribution
systems, and pressure distribution systems.
Modification means an increase in the permitted volume design
capacity of the landfill by either lateral or vertical expansion based
on its permitted design capacity as of July 17, 2014. Modification does
not occur until the owner or operator commences construction on the
lateral or vertical expansion.
Municipal solid waste landfill or MSW landfill means an entire
disposal facility in a contiguous geographical space where household
waste is placed in or on land. An MSW landfill may also receive other
types of Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Subtitle D wastes
(Sec. 257.2 of this title) such as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous
sludge, conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste, and
industrial solid waste. Portions of an MSW landfill may be separated by
access roads. An MSW landfill may be publicly or privately owned. An MSW
landfill may be a new MSW landfill, an existing MSW landfill, or a
lateral expansion.
Municipal solid waste landfill emissions or MSW landfill emissions
means gas generated by the decomposition of organic waste deposited in
an MSW landfill or derived from the evolution of organic compounds in
the waste.
NMOC means nonmethane organic compounds, as measured according to
the provisions of Sec. 60.35f.
Nondegradable waste means any waste that does not decompose through
chemical breakdown or microbiological activity. Examples are, but are
not limited to, concrete, municipal waste combustor ash, and metals.
Passive collection system means a gas collection system that solely
uses positive pressure within the landfill to move the gas rather than
using gas mover equipment.
Protectorate means American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
the District of Columbia, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the
Virgin Islands.
Root cause analysis means an assessment conducted through a process
of investigation to determine the primary cause, and any other
contributing causes, of positive pressure at a wellhead.
Sludge means the term sludge as defined in 40 CFR 258.2.
Solid waste means the term solid waste as defined in 40 CFR 258.2.
State means any of the 50 United States and the protectorates of the
United States.
State plan means a plan submitted pursuant to section 111(d) of the
Clean Air Act and subpart B of this part that implements and enforces
this subpart.
Sufficient density means any number, spacing, and combination of
collection system components, including vertical wells, horizontal
collectors, and surface collectors, necessary to maintain emission and
migration control as determined by measures of performance set forth in
this part.
Sufficient extraction rate means a rate sufficient to maintain a
negative pressure at all wellheads in the collection system without
causing air infiltration, including any wellheads connected to the
system as a result of expansion or excess surface emissions, for the
life of the blower.
Treated landfill gas means landfill gas processed in a treatment
system as defined in this subpart.
Treatment system means a system that filters, de-waters, and
compresses landfill gas for sale or beneficial use.
Untreated landfill gas means any landfill gas that is not treated
landfill gas.
Subpart D_Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam
Generators
Source: 72 FR 32717, June 13, 2007, unless otherwise noted.