[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.21a Definitions.
Terms used but not defined in this subpart shall have the meaning
given them in the Act and in subpart A of this part:
(a) Designated pollutant means any air pollutant, the emissions of
which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary
sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and
that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) or section
112(b)(1)(A) of the Act.
(b) Designated facility means any existing facility (see Sec. 60.2)
which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a
standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were
an affected facility (see Sec. 60.2).
(c) Plan means a plan under section 111(d) of the Act which
establishes standards of performance for designated pollutants from
designated facilities and provides for the implementation and
enforcement of such standards of performance.
(d) Applicable plan means the plan, or most recent revision thereof,
which has been approved under Sec. 60.27a(b) or promulgated under Sec.
60.27a(d).
(e) Emission guideline means a guideline set forth in this part,
with the exception of guidelines set forth pursuant to section 129 of
the Clean Air Act, or in a final guideline document published under
Sec. 60.22a(a), which reflects the degree of emission limitation
achievable through the application of the best system of emission
reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such
reduction and any non-air quality health and environmental impact and
energy requirements) the Administrator has determined has been
adequately demonstrated for designated facilities.
(f) Standard of performance means a standard for emissions of air
pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable
through the application of the best system of emission reduction which
(taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair
quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the
Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated, including a
legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate,
quantity, or concentration of emissions into the atmosphere, or
prescribing a design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard,
or combination thereof.
(g) Compliance schedule means a legally enforceable schedule
specifying a date or dates by which a source or category of sources must
comply with specific standards of performance contained in a plan or
with any increments of progress to achieve such compliance.
(h) Increments of progress means steps to achieve compliance which
must be taken by an owner or operator of a designated facility,
including:
(1) Submittal of a final control plan for the designated facility to
the appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Awarding of contracts for emission control systems or for
process modifications, or issuance of orders for the purchase of
component parts to accomplish emission control or process modification;
(3) Initiation of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change;
(4) Completion of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change; and
(5) Final compliance.
(i) Region means an air quality control region designated under
section 107 of the Act and described in part 81 of this chapter.
(j) Local agency means any local governmental agency.
(k) Meaningful engagement means the timely engagement with pertinent
stakeholders and/or their representatives in the plan development or
plan revision process. Such engagement should not be disproportionate in
favor of certain stakeholders and should be informed by available best
practices.
(l) Pertinent stakeholders include, but are not limited to,
industry, small businesses, and communities most affected by and/or
vulnerable to the impacts of the plan or plan revision.
[84 FR 32575, July 8, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 80542, Nov. 17, 2023]
[[Page 104]]