[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.14 Modification.
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section,
any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results
in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant
* * *
determines to be routine for a source category, subject to the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. 60.15.
(2) An increase in production rate of an existing facility, if that
increase can be accomplished without a capital expenditure on that
facility.
(3) An increase in the hours of operation.
(4) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material if, prior to the date
any standard under this part becomes applicable to that source type, as
provided by Sec. 60.1, the existing facility was designed to
accommodate that alternative use. A facility shall be considered to be
designed to accommodate an alternative fuel or raw material if that use
could be accomplished under the facility's construction specifications
as amended prior to the change. Conversion to coal required for energy
considerations, as specified in section 111(a)(8) of the Act, shall not
be considered a modification.
(5) The addition or use of any system or device whose primary
function is the reduction of air pollutants, except when an emission
control system is removed or is replaced by a system which the
Administrator determines to be less environmentally beneficial.
(6) The relocation or change in ownership of an existing facility.
(f) Special provisions set forth under an applicable subpart of this
part shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this section.
(g) Within 180 days of the completion of any physical or operational
change subject to the control measures specified in paragraph (a) of
this section, compliance with all applicable standards must be achieved.
(h) No physical change, or change in the method of operation, at an
existing electric utility steam generating unit shall be treated as a
modification for the purposes of this section provided that such change
does not increase the maximum hourly emissions of any pollutant
regulated under this section above the maximum hourly emissions
achievable at that unit during the 5 years prior to the change.
(i) Repowering projects that are awarded funding from the Department
of Energy as permanent clean coal technology demonstration projects (or
similar projects funded by EPA) are exempt from the requirements of this
section provided that such change does not increase the maximum hourly
emissions of any pollutant regulated under this section above the
maximum hourly emissions achievable at that unit during the five years
prior to the change.
(j)(1) Repowering projects that qualify for an extension under
section 409(b) of the Clean Air Act are exempt from the requirements of
this section, provided that such change does not increase the actual
hourly emissions of
[[Page 71]]
any pollutant regulated under this section above the actual hourly
emissions achievable at that unit during the 5 years prior to the
change.
(2) This exemption shall not apply to any new unit that:
(i) Is designated as a replacement for an existing unit;
* * *