[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.14 Modification.
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section,
any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results
in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant
to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within
the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing
facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a
standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission rate
to the atmosphere.
(b) Emission rate shall be expressed as kg/hr of any pollutant
discharged into the atmosphere for which a standard is applicable. The
Administrator shall use the following to determine emission rate:
(1) Emission factors as specified in the latest issue of
``Compilation of Air Pollutant Emission Factors,'' EPA Publication No.
AP-42, or other emission factors determined by the Administrator to be
superior to AP-42 emission factors, in cases where utilization of
emission factors demonstrates that the emission level resulting from the
physical or operational change will either clearly increase or clearly
not increase.
(2) Material balances, continuous monitor data, or manual emission
tests in cases where utilization of emission factors as referenced in
paragraph
[[Page 70]]
(b)(1) of this section does not demonstrate to the Administrator's
satisfaction whether the emission level resulting from the physical or
operational change will either clearly increase or clearly not increase,
or where an owner or operator demonstrates to the Administrator's
satisfaction that there are reasonable grounds to dispute the result
obtained by the Administrator utilizing emission factors as referenced
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. When the emission rate is based on
results from manual emission tests or continuous monitoring systems, the
procedures specified in appendix C of this part shall be used to
determine whether an increase in emission rate has occurred. Tests shall
be conducted under such conditions as the Administrator shall specify to
the owner or operator based on representative performance of the
facility. At least three valid test runs must be conducted before and at
least three after the physical or operational change. All operating
parameters which may affect emissions must be held constant to the
maximum feasible degree for all test runs.
(c) The addition of an affected facility to a stationary source as
an expansion to that source or as a replacement for an existing facility
shall not by itself bring within the applicability of this part any
other facility within that source.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) The following shall not, by themselves, be considered
modifications under this part:
(1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator
determines to be routine for a source category, subject to the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. 60.15.
(2) An increase in production rate of an existing facility, if that
increase can be accomplished without a capital expenditure on that
facility.
* * *