[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.8 Performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1),(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4) of this section, within 60 days after achieving the maximum
production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not
* * *
owner, operator, or representative cannot find an audit sample for a
specific method, the owner, operator, or representative shall consult
the EPA Web site at the following URL, www.epa.gov/ttn/emc, to confirm
whether there is a source that can supply an audit sample for that
method. If the EPA Web site does not list an available audit sample at
least 60 days prior to the beginning of the compliance test, the source
owner, operator, or representative shall not be required to include an
audit sample as part of the quality assurance program for the compliance
test. When ordering an audit sample, the source owner, operator, or
representative shall give the sample provider an estimate for the
concentration of each pollutant that is emitted by the source or the
estimated concentration of each pollutant based on the permitted level
and the name, address, and phone number of the compliance authority. The
source owner, operator, or representative shall report the results for
the audit sample along with a summary of the emission test results for
the audited pollutant to the compliance authority and shall report the
results of the audit sample to the AASP. The source owner, operator, or
representative shall make both reports at the same time and in the same
manner or shall report to the compliance authority first and then report
to the AASP. If the method being audited is a method that allows the
samples to be analyzed in the field and the tester plans to analyze the
samples in the field, the tester may analyze the audit samples prior to
collecting the emission samples provided a representative of the
compliance authority is present at the testing site. The tester may
request and the compliance authority may grant a waiver to the
requirement that a representative of the compliance authority must be
present at the testing site during the field analysis of an audit
sample. The source owner, operator, or representative may report the
results of the audit sample to the compliance authority and report the
results of the audit sample to the AASP prior to collecting any emission
samples. The test protocol and final test report shall document whether
an audit sample was ordered and utilized and the pass/fail results as
applicable.
(2) An AASP shall have and shall prepare, analyze, and report the
true value of audit samples in accordance with a written technical
criteria document that describes how audit samples will be prepared and
distributed in a manner that will ensure the integrity of the audit
sample program. An acceptable technical criteria document shall contain
standard operating procedures for all of the following operations:
(i) Preparing the sample;
(ii) Confirming the true concentration of the sample;
(iii) Defining the acceptance limits for the results from a well
qualified tester. This procedure must use well established statistical
methods to analyze historical results from well qualified testers. The
acceptance limits shall be set so that there is 95 percent confidence
that 90 percent of well qualified labs will produce future results that
are within the acceptance limit range.
(iv) Providing the opportunity for the compliance authority to
comment on the selected concentration level for an audit sample;
[[Page 62]]
(v) Distributing the sample to the user in a manner that guarantees
that the true value of the sample is unknown to the user;
(vi) Recording the measured concentration reported by the user and
determining if the measured value is within acceptable limits;
(vii) The AASP shall report the results from each audit sample in a
timely manner to the compliance authority and then to the source owner,
operator, or representative. The AASP shall make both reports at the
same time and in the same manner or shall report to the compliance
authority first and then report to the source owner, operator, or
representative. The results shall include the name of the facility
tested, the date on which the compliance test was conducted, the name of
the company performing the sample collection, the name of the company
that analyzed the compliance samples including the audit sample, the
measured result for the audit sample, and whether the testing company
passed or failed the audit. The AASP shall report the true value of the
audit sample to the compliance authority. The AASP may report the true
value to the source owner, operator, or representative if the AASP's
operating plan ensures that no laboratory will receive the same audit
sample twice.
(viii) Evaluating the acceptance limits of samples at least once
every two years to determine in cooperation with the voluntary consensus
standard body if they should be changed;
(ix) Maintaining a database, accessible to the compliance
authorities, of results from the audit that shall include the name of
the facility tested, the date on which the compliance test was
conducted, the name of the company performing the sample collection, the
name of the company that analyzed the compliance samples including the
audit sample, the measured result for the audit sample, the true value
of the audit sample, the acceptance range for the measured value, and
whether the testing company passed or failed the audit.
(3) The accrediting body shall have a written technical criteria
document that describes how it will ensure that the AASP is operating in
accordance with the AASP technical criteria document that describes how
audit samples are to be prepared and distributed. This document shall
contain standard operating procedures for all of the following
operations:
(i) Checking audit samples to confirm their true value as reported
by the AASP;
(ii) Performing technical systems audits of the AASP's facilities
and operating procedures at least once every two years;
* * *