[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.57c Monitoring requirements.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 60.56c(c)(4) through (c)(7), the
owner or operator of an affected facility shall install, calibrate (to
manufacturers' specifications), maintain, and operate devices (or
establish methods) for monitoring the applicable maximum and minimum
operating parameters listed in Table 3 to this subpart (unless CEMS are
used as a substitute for certain parameters as specified) such that
these devices (or methods) measure and record values for these operating
parameters at the frequencies indicated in Table 3 of this subpart at
all times.
(b) The owner or operator of an affected facility as defined in
Sec. 60.50c(a)(3) and (4) that uses selective noncatalytic reduction
technology shall install, calibrate (to manufacturers' specifications),
maintain, and operate devices (or establish methods) for monitoring the
operating parameters listed in Sec. 60.56c(h) such that the devices (or
methods) measure and record values for the operating parameters at all
times. Operating parameter values shall be measured and recorded at the
following minimum frequencies:
(1) Maximum charge rate shall be measured continuously and recorded
once each hour;
(2) Minimum secondary chamber temperature shall be measured
continuously and recorded once each minute; and
(3) Minimum reagent flow rate shall be measured hourly and recorded
once each hour.
(c) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall install,
calibrate (to manufacturers' specifications), maintain, and operate a
device or method for measuring the use of the bypass stack including
date, time, and duration.
(d) The owner or operator of an affected facility using an air
pollution control device other than a dry scrubber followed by a fabric
filter, a wet scrubber, a dry scrubber followed by a fabric filter and a
wet scrubber, or selective noncatalytic reduction technology to comply
with the emissions limits under Sec. 60.52c shall install, calibrate
(to manufacturers' specifications), maintain, and operate the equipment
necessary to monitor the site-specific operating parameters developed
pursuant to Sec. 60.56c(j).
(e) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall obtain
monitoring
[[Page 338]]
data at all times during HMIWI operation except during periods of
monitoring equipment malfunction, calibration, or repair. At a minimum,
valid monitoring data shall be obtained for 75 percent of the operating
hours per day for 90 percent of the operating days per calendar quarter
that the affected facility is combusting hospital waste and/or medical/
infectious waste.
(f) The owner or operator of an affected facility as defined in
Sec. 60.50c(a)(3) and (4) shall ensure that each HMIWI subject to the
emissions limits in Sec. 60.52c undergoes an initial air pollution
control device inspection that is at least as protective as the
following:
(1) At a minimum, an inspection shall include the following:
(i) Inspect air pollution control device(s) for proper operation, if
applicable;
(ii) Ensure proper calibration of thermocouples, sorbent feed
systems, and any other monitoring equipment; and
(iii) Generally observe that the equipment is maintained in good
operating condition.
(2) Within 10 operating days following an air pollution control
device inspection, all necessary repairs shall be completed unless the
owner or operator obtains written approval from the Administrator
establishing a date whereby all necessary repairs of the designated
facility shall be completed.
(g) The owner or operator of an affected facility as defined in
Sec. 60.50c(a)(3) and (4) shall ensure that each HMIWI subject to the
emissions limits under Sec. 60.52c undergoes an air pollution control
device inspection annually (no more than 12 months following the
previous annual air pollution control device inspection), as outlined in
paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section.
(h) For affected facilities as defined in Sec. 60.50c(a)(3) and (4)
that use an air pollution control device that includes a fabric filter
and are not demonstrating compliance using PM CEMS, determine compliance
with the PM emissions limit using a bag leak detection system and meet
the requirements in paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(12) of this section
for each bag leak detection system.
(1) Each triboelectric bag leak detection system may be installed,
calibrated, operated, and maintained according to the ``Fabric Filter
Bag Leak Detection Guidance,'' (EPA-454/R-98-015, September 1997). This
document is available from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
(U.S. EPA); Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards; Sector
Policies and Programs Division; Measurement Policy Group (D-243-02),
Research Triangle Park, NC 27711. This document is also available on the
Technology Transfer Network (TTN) under Emissions Measurement Center
Continuous Emissions Monitoring. Other types of bag leak detection
systems shall be installed, operated, calibrated, and maintained in a
manner consistent with the manufacturer's written specifications and
recommendations.
(2) The bag leak detection system shall be certified by the
manufacturer to be capable of detecting PM emissions at concentrations
of 10 milligrams per actual cubic meter (0.0044 grains per actual cubic
foot) or less.
(3) The bag leak detection system sensor shall provide an output of
relative PM loadings.
(4) The bag leak detection system shall be equipped with a device to
continuously record the output signal from the sensor.
(5) The bag leak detection system shall be equipped with an audible
alarm system that will sound automatically when an increase in relative
PM emissions over a preset level is detected. The alarm shall be located
where it is easily heard by plant operating personnel.
(6) For positive pressure fabric filter systems, a bag leak detector
shall be installed in each baghouse compartment or cell.
(7) For negative pressure or induced air fabric filters, the bag
* * *