[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.44 Standard for nitrogen oxides (NOX).
(a) Except as provided under paragraph (e) of this section, on and
after the date on which the performance test required to be conducted by
Sec. 60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions
of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from
any affected facility any gases that contain NOX, expressed
as NO2 in excess of:
(1) 86 ng/J heat input (0.20 lb/MMBtu) derived from gaseous fossil
fuel.
(2) 129 ng/J heat input (0.30 lb/MMBtu) derived from liquid fossil
fuel, liquid fossil fuel and wood residue, or gaseous fossil fuel and
wood residue.
(3) 300 ng/J heat input (0.70 lb/MMBtu) derived from solid fossil
fuel or solid fossil fuel and wood residue (except lignite or a solid
fossil fuel containing 25 percent, by weight, or more of coal refuse).
(4) 260 ng/J heat input (0.60 lb MMBtu) derived from lignite or
lignite and wood residue (except as provided under paragraph (a)(5) of
this section).
(5) 340 ng/J heat input (0.80 lb MMBtu) derived from lignite which
is mined in North Dakota, South Dakota, or Montana and which is burned
in a cyclone-fired unit.
(b) Except as provided under paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this
section, when different fossil fuels are burned simultaneously in any
combination, the applicable standard (in ng/J) is determined by
proration using the following formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.001
Where:
PSNOX = Prorated standard for NOX when
burning different fuels simultaneously, in ng/J heat input
derived from all fossil fuels fired or from all fossil fuels
and wood residue fired;
w = Percentage of total heat input derived from lignite;
x = Percentage of total heat input derived from gaseous fossil fuel;
y = Percentage of total heat input derived from liquid fossil fuel; and
z = Percentage of total heat input derived from solid fossil fuel
(except lignite).
(c) When a fossil fuel containing at least 25 percent, by weight, of
coal refuse is burned in combination with gaseous, liquid, or other
solid fossil fuel or wood residue, the standard for NOX does
not apply.
(d) Except as provided under paragraph (e) of this section, cyclone-
fired units which burn fuels containing at least 25 percent of lignite
that is mined in North Dakota, South Dakota, or Montana remain subject
to paragraph (a)(5) of this section regardless of the types of fuel
combusted in combination with that lignite.
(e) As an alternate to meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a),
(b), and (d) of this section, an owner or operator can petition the
Administrator (in writing) to comply with Sec. 60.44Da(e)(3) of subpart
Da of this part. If the Administrator grants the petition, the source
will from then on (unless the unit is modified or reconstructed in the
future) have to comply with the requirements in Sec. 60.44Da(e)(3) of
subpart Da of this part.