[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.17 Incorporations by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part
with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C.
552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that
* * *
of Coal and Coke, (Approved January 1, 2010), IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.45(f), 60.46(c), and appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19,
section 12.5.2.1.3.
(186) ASTM D5965-02 (Reapproved 2013), Standard Test Methods for
Specific Gravity of Coating Powders, Approved June 1, 2013; IBR approved
for Sec. 60.393a(f).
(187) ASTM D6093-97 (Reapproved 2016), Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer, Approved December 1, 2016; IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.393a(g); 60.723(b); 60.724(a); 60.725(b); 60.723a(b);
60.724a(a); 60.725a(b).
(188) ASTM D6216-20, Standard Practice for Opacity Monitor
Manufacturers to Certify Conformance with Design and Performance
Specifications, approved September 1, 2020; IBR approved for appendix B
to part 60.
(189) ASTM D6228-98, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Sulfur Compounds in Natural Gas and Gaseous Fuels by Gas Chromatography
and Flame Photometric Detection, IBR approved for Sec. 60.334(h).
(190) ASTM D6228-98 (Reapproved 2003), Standard Test Method for
Determination of Sulfur Compounds in Natural Gas and Gaseous Fuels by
Gas Chromatography and Flame Photometric Detection, IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.4360 and 60.4415.
(191) ASTM D6266-00a (Reapproved 2017), Standard Test Method for
Determining the Amount of Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Released From
Waterborne Automotive Coatings and Available for Removal in a VOC
Control Device (Abatement), Approved July 1, 2017; IBR approved for
Sec. 60.397a(e).
(192) ASTM D6348-03, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Compounds by Extractive Direct Interface Fourier Transform
Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy, (Approved October 1,
[[Page 83]]
2003), IBR approved for Sec. 60.73a(b), table 7 to subpart IIII, table
2 to subpart JJJJ, and Sec. 60.4245(d).
(193) ASTM D6348-12e1, Standard Test Method for Determination of
* * *
(228) ASTM UOP539-97, Refinery Gas Analysis by Gas Chromatography,
[[Page 85]]
(Copyright 1997), IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(i) Association of Official Analytical Chemists, 1111 North 19th
Street, Suite 210, Arlington, VA 22209.
(1) AOAC Method 9, Official Methods of Analysis of the Association
of Official Analytical Chemists (AOAC), 11th edition, 1970, pp. 11-12,
IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.204(b), 60.214(b), 60.224(b), and
60.234(b).
(2) [Reserved]
(j) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue
NW, Washington, DC 20460; phone: (202) 272-0167; website: www.epa.gov.
(1) EPA-453/R-08-002, Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile
Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck
Primer-Surfacer and Topcoat Operations, September 2008, Office of Air
Quality Planning and Standards (OAQPS); IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.393a(e) and (h); 60.395a(k); 60.397a(e); appendix A to subpart MMa.
(2) EPA-454/B-08-002, Quality Assurance Handbook for Air Pollution
Measurement Systems; Volume IV: Meteorological Measurements, Version 2.0
(Final), March 2008; IBR approved for Appendix K to this part.
(3) EPA-454/R-98-015, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards
(OAQPS), Fabric Filter Bag Leak Detection Guidance, September 1997,
https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe /ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=2000D5T6.PDF; IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 60.124(f); 60.124a(f); 60.273(e); 60.273a(e); 60.273b(e);
60.373a(b); 60.2145(r); 60.2710(r); 60.4905(b); 60.5225(b).
(4) EPA-600/R-12/531, EPA Traceability Protocol for Assay and
Certification of Gaseous Calibration Standards, Issued May 2012; IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 60.5413(d); 60.5413a(d); 60.5413b(d);
60.5413c(d).
(5) SW-846-6010D, Inductively Coupled Plasma-Optical Emission
Spectrometry, Revision 5, July 2018, in EPA Publication No. SW-846, Test
Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods, Third
* * *