[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.17 Incorporations by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part
with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C.
552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that
* * *
(205) ASTM D6784-16, Standard Test Method for Elemental, Oxidized,
Particle-Bound and Total Mercury in Flue Gas Generated from Coal-Fired
Stationary Sources (Ontario Hydro Method), approved March 1, 2016; IBR
approved for appendix B to part 60.
(206) ASTM D6911-15 Standard Guide for Packaging and Shipping
Environmental Samples for Laboratory Analysis, approved January 15,
2015; IBR approved for Appendix A-7: Method 23; Appendix A-8: Method
30B.
(207) ASTM D7039-15a, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Gasoline,
Diesel Fuel, Jet Fuel, Kerosine, Boideisel, Biodiesel Blends, and
Gasoline-Ethanol Blends by Monochromatic Wavelength Dispersive X-ray
Fluorescence Spectrometry, (Approved July 1, 2015); IBR approved for
Sec. 60.4415(a).
[[Page 84]]
(208) ASTM D7467-10, Standard Specification for Diesel Fuel Oil,
Biodiesel Blend (B6 to B20), including Appendices X1 through X3,
(Approved August 1, 2010), IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.41b, 60.41c,
and 60.5580.
(209) ASTM D7520-16, Standard Test Method for Determining the
Opacity of a Plume in the Outdoor Ambient Atmosphere, approved April 1,
2016; IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.123(c)(6); 60.123(c)(6)(i);
60.123(c)(6)(ii); 60.123(c)(6)(v); 60.123a(c)(6)(ii);
60.123a(c)(6)(ii)(A); 60.123a(c)(6)(ii)(B); 60.123a(c)(6)(ii)(E);
60.271(k); 60.272(a) and (b); 60.273(c) and (d); 60.274(h); 60.275(e);
60.276(c); 60.271a; 60.272a(a) and (b); 60.273a(c) and (d); 60.274a(h);
60.275a(e); 60.276a(f); 60.271b; 60.272b(a) and (b); 60.273b(c) and (d);
60.274b(h); 60.275b(e); 60.276b(f); 60.374a(d).
(210) ASTM E168-67, General Techniques of Infrared Quantitative
Analysis, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.485a(d), 60.593(b), 60.593a(b),
and 60.632(f).
(211) ASTM E168-77, General Techniques of Infrared Quantitative
Analysis, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.485a(d), 60.593(b), 60.593a(b),
and 60.632(f).
(212) ASTM E168-92, General Techniques of Infrared Quantitative
Analysis, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.485a(d), 60.593(b), 60.593a(b),
60.632(f), 60.5400, 60.5400a(f).
(213) ASTM E168-16, (Reapproved 2023), Standard Practices for
General Techniques of Infrared Quantitative Analysis, approved January
1, 2023; IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.5400b(a); 60.5400c(a);
60.5401b(a); 60.5401c(a).
(214) ASTM E169-63, General Techniques of Ultraviolet Quantitative
Analysis, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.485a(d), 60.593(b), 60.593a(b),
and 60.632(f) .
(215) ASTM E169-77, General Techniques of Ultraviolet Quantitative
Analysis, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.485a(d), 60.593(b), and
60.593a(b), 60.632(f).
(216) ASTM E169-93, General Techniques of Ultraviolet Quantitative
Analysis, (Approved May 15, 1993), IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.485a(d), 60.593(b), 60.593a(b), 60.632(f), 60.5400(f), and
60.5400a(f).
(217) ASTM E169-16 (Reapproved 2022), Standard Practices for General
Techniques of Ultraviolet-Visible Quantitative Analysis, approved
* * *
Particulate Matter Emissions from Pellet Heaters, (Approved October 1,
2010), IBR approved for Sec. 60.534.
(227) ASTM E2780-10, Standard Test Method for Determining
Particulate Matter Emissions from Wood Heaters, (Approved October 1,
2010), IBR approved for appendix A: method 28R.
(228) ASTM UOP539-97, Refinery Gas Analysis by Gas Chromatography,
[[Page 85]]
(Copyright 1997), IBR approved for Sec. 60.107a(d).
(i) Association of Official Analytical Chemists, 1111 North 19th
Street, Suite 210, Arlington, VA 22209.
(1) AOAC Method 9, Official Methods of Analysis of the Association
of Official Analytical Chemists (AOAC), 11th edition, 1970, pp. 11-12,
IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.204(b), 60.214(b), 60.224(b), and
60.234(b).
(2) [Reserved]
(j) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue
NW, Washington, DC 20460; phone: (202) 272-0167; website: www.epa.gov.
(1) EPA-453/R-08-002, Protocol for Determining the Daily Volatile
Organic Compound Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck
Primer-Surfacer and Topcoat Operations, September 2008, Office of Air
Quality Planning and Standards (OAQPS); IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.393a(e) and (h); 60.395a(k); 60.397a(e); appendix A to subpart MMa.
(2) EPA-454/B-08-002, Quality Assurance Handbook for Air Pollution
Measurement Systems; Volume IV: Meteorological Measurements, Version 2.0
(Final), March 2008; IBR approved for Appendix K to this part.
(3) EPA-454/R-98-015, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards
(OAQPS), Fabric Filter Bag Leak Detection Guidance, September 1997,
https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe /ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=2000D5T6.PDF; IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 60.124(f); 60.124a(f); 60.273(e); 60.273a(e); 60.273b(e);
60.373a(b); 60.2145(r); 60.2710(r); 60.4905(b); 60.5225(b).
(4) EPA-600/R-12/531, EPA Traceability Protocol for Assay and
Certification of Gaseous Calibration Standards, Issued May 2012; IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 60.5413(d); 60.5413a(d); 60.5413b(d);
60.5413c(d).
(5) SW-846-6010D, Inductively Coupled Plasma-Optical Emission
Spectrometry, Revision 5, July 2018, in EPA Publication No. SW-846, Test
Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods, Third
Edition, IBR approved for appendix A-5 to part 60: Method 12.
(6) SW-846-6020B, Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry,
Revision 2, July 2014, in EPA Publication No. SW-846, Test Methods for
Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods, Third Edition, IBR
approved for appendix A-5 to part 60: Method 12.
(k) GPA Midstream Association (formerly known as Gas Processors
Association), Sixty Sixty American Plaza, Suite 700, Tulsa, OK 74135.
Note 1 to paragraph (k): Material in this paragraph that is no
longer available from GPA may be available through the reseller HIS
Markit, 15 Inverness Way East, P.O. Box 1154, Englewood, CO 80150-1154,
* * *