[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.42c Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (e) of this
section, on and after the date on which the performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
* * *
(0.50) of the potential SO2 emission rate (50 percent
reduction); nor
(ii) Cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of 260 ng/J
(0.60 lb/MMBtu) heat input. If coal is combusted with other fuels, the
affected facility is subject to the 50 percent SO2 reduction
requirement specified in this paragraph and the emission limit
determined pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(c) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
coal, alone or in combination with any other fuel, and is listed in
paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section shall cause to be
discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases
that contain SO2 in excess of the emission limit determined
pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)
[[Page 250]]
of this section. Percent reduction requirements are not applicable to
affected facilities under paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), or (4).
(1) Affected facilities that have a heat input capacity of 22 MW (75
MMBtu/h) or less;
(2) Affected facilities that have an annual capacity for coal of 55
percent (0.55) or less and are subject to a federally enforceable
requirement limiting operation of the affected facility to an annual
capacity factor for coal of 55 percent (0.55) or less.
(3) Affected facilities located in a noncontinental area; or
(4) Affected facilities that combust coal in a duct burner as part
of a combined cycle system where 30 percent (0.30) or less of the heat
entering the steam generating unit is from combustion of coal in the
duct burner and 70 percent (0.70) or more of the heat entering the steam
generating unit is from exhaust gases entering the duct burner.
(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
oil shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of 215 ng/J
(0.50 lb/MMBtu) heat input from oil; or, as an alternative, no owner or
operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in
the affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent
sulfur. The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to
affected facilities under this paragraph.
(e) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
coal, oil, or coal and oil with any other fuel shall cause to be
discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases
that contain SO2 in excess of the following:
(1) The percent of potential SO2 emission rate or
numerical SO2 emission rate required under paragraph (a) or
(b)(2) of this section, as applicable, for any affected facility that
(i) Combusts coal in combination with any other fuel;
(ii) Has a heat input capacity greater than 22 MW (75 MMBtu/h); and
(iii) Has an annual capacity factor for coal greater than 55 percent
(0.55); and
(2) The emission limit determined according to the following formula
for any affected facility that combusts coal, oil, or coal and oil with
any other fuel:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR28JA09.005
Where:
Es = SO2 emission limit, expressed in ng/J or lb/
MMBtu heat input;
Ka = 520 ng/J (1.2 lb/MMBtu);
Kb = 260 ng/J (0.60 lb/MMBtu);
Kc = 215 ng/J (0.50 lb/MMBtu);
Ha = Heat input from the combustion of coal, except coal
combusted in an affected facility subject to paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, in Joules (J) [MMBtu];
Hb = Heat input from the combustion of coal in an affected
facility subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, in J
(MMBtu); and
Hc = Heat input from the combustion of oil, in J (MMBtu).
(f) Reduction in the potential SO2 emission rate through
fuel pretreatment is not credited toward the percent reduction
requirement under paragraph (b)(2) of this section unless:
(1) Fuel pretreatment results in a 50 percent (0.50) or greater
reduction in the potential SO2 emission rate; and
(2) Emissions from the pretreated fuel (without either combustion or
post-combustion SO2 control) are equal to or less than the
emission limits specified under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance
with the percent reduction requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and
emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling
average basis.
(h) For affected facilities listed under paragraphs (h)(1), (2),
(3), or (4) of this section, compliance with the emission limits or fuel
oil sulfur limits under this section may be determined based
[[Page 251]]
on a certification from the fuel supplier, as described under Sec.
60.48c(f), as applicable.
(1) Distillate oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 29 MW (10 and 100 MMBtu/hr).
(2) Residual oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 8.7 MW (10 and 30 MMBtu/hr).
(3) Coal-fired affected facilities with heat input capacities
between 2.9 and 8.7 MW (10 and 30 MMBtu/h).
(4) Other fuels-fired affected facilities with heat input capacities
between 2.9 and 8.7 MW (10 and 30 MMBtu/h).
(i) The SO2 emission limits, fuel oil sulfur limits, and
percent reduction requirements under this section apply at all times,
including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction.
(j) For affected facilities located in noncontinental areas and
* * *