[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.17 Incorporations by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part
with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C.
552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that
* * *
Products (Lamp Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.106(j) and
60.335(b).
(55) ASTM D1266-91, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (Lamp Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.106(j) and
60.335(b).
(56) ASTM D1266-98, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (Lamp Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.106(j) and
60.335(b).
(57) ASTM D1266-98 (Reapproved 2003) [egr],\1\ Standard
Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum Products (Lamp Method), IBR approved
for Sec. 60.4415(a).
(58) ASTM D1475-60 (Reapproved 1980), Standard Test Method for
Density of Paint, Varnish Lacquer, and Related Products, IBR approved
for Sec. 60.435(d), appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 24, Section 6.1;
and Method 24A, Sections 6.5 and 7.1.
(59) ASTM D1475-90, Standard Test Method for Density of Paint,
Varnish Lacquer, and Related Products, IBR approved for Sec. 60.435(d),
appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 24, Section 6.1; and Method 24A,
Sec. Sec. 6.5 and 7.1.
(60) ASTM D1475-13, Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid
Coatings, Inks, and Related Products, Approved November 1, 2013; IBR
approved for Sec. 60.393a(f).
(61) ASTM D1552-83, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (High-Temperature Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.106(j), 60.335(b), and
[[Page 77]]
appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19, Section 12.5.2.2.3.
(62) ASTM D1552-95, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (High-Temperature Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.106(j), 60.335(b), and appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19, Section
12.5.2.2.3.
(63) ASTM D1552-01, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (High-Temperature Method), IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
60.106(j), 60.335(b), and appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19, Section
12.5.2.2.3.
(64) ASTM D1552-03, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products (High-Temperature Method), IBR approved for Sec. 60.4415(a).
(65) ASTM D1826-77, Standard Test Method for Calorific Value of
Gases in Natural Gas Range by Continuous Recording Calorimeter, IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 60.45(f), 60.46(c), 60.296(b), and appendix A-7
to part 60: Method 19, Section 12.3.2.4.
(66) ASTM D1826-94, Standard Test Method for Calorific Value of
Gases in Natural Gas Range by Continuous Recording Calorimeter, IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 60.45(f), 60.46(c), 60.296(b), and appendix A-7
to part 60: Method 19, Section 12.3.2.4.
(67) ASTM D1826-94 (Reapproved 2003), Standard Test Method for
Calorific (Heating) Value of Gases in Natural Gas Range by Continuous
Recording Calorimeter, (Approved May 10, 2003), IBR approved for Sec.
60.107a(d).
(68) ASTM D1835-87, Standard Specification for Liquefied Petroleum
(LP) Gases, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.41Da, 60.41b, and 60.41c.
(69) ASTM D1835-91, Standard Specification for Liquefied Petroleum
(LP) Gases, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.41Da, 60.41b, and 60.41c.
* * *
(182) ASTM D5623-19, Standard Test Method for Sulfur Compounds in
Light Petroleum Liquids by Gas Chromatography and Sulfur Selective
Detection, (Approved July 1, 2019); IBR approved for Sec. 60.4415(a).
(183) ASTM D5762-02, Standard Test Method for Nitrogen in Petroleum
and Petroleum Products by Boat-Inlet Chemiluminescence, IBR approved for
Sec. 60.335(b).
(184) ASTM D5865-98, Standard Test Method for Gross Calorific Value
of Coal and Coke, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 60.45(f) and 60.46(c), and
appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19, Section 12.5.2.1.3.
(185) ASTM D5865-10, Standard Test Method for Gross Calorific Value
of Coal and Coke, (Approved January 1, 2010), IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.45(f), 60.46(c), and appendix A-7 to part 60: Method 19,
section 12.5.2.1.3.
(186) ASTM D5965-02 (Reapproved 2013), Standard Test Methods for
Specific Gravity of Coating Powders, Approved June 1, 2013; IBR approved
for Sec. 60.393a(f).
(187) ASTM D6093-97 (Reapproved 2016), Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer, Approved December 1, 2016; IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.393a(g); 60.723(b); 60.724(a); 60.725(b); 60.723a(b);
60.724a(a); 60.725a(b).
(188) ASTM D6216-20, Standard Practice for Opacity Monitor
Manufacturers to Certify Conformance with Design and Performance
Specifications, approved September 1, 2020; IBR approved for appendix B
to part 60.
(189) ASTM D6228-98, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Sulfur Compounds in Natural Gas and Gaseous Fuels by Gas Chromatography
and Flame Photometric Detection, IBR approved for Sec. 60.334(h).
(190) ASTM D6228-98 (Reapproved 2003), Standard Test Method for
Determination of Sulfur Compounds in Natural Gas and Gaseous Fuels by
Gas Chromatography and Flame Photometric Detection, IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.4360 and 60.4415.
(191) ASTM D6266-00a (Reapproved 2017), Standard Test Method for
Determining the Amount of Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Released From
Waterborne Automotive Coatings and Available for Removal in a VOC
Control Device (Abatement), Approved July 1, 2017; IBR approved for
Sec. 60.397a(e).
(192) ASTM D6348-03, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Compounds by Extractive Direct Interface Fourier Transform
Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy, (Approved October 1,
[[Page 83]]
2003), IBR approved for Sec. 60.73a(b), table 7 to subpart IIII, table
2 to subpart JJJJ, and Sec. 60.4245(d).
(193) ASTM D6348-12e1, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Compounds by Extractive Direct Interface Fourier Transform
Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy, approved February 1, 2012; IBR approved
for Sec. 60.5413c(b).
(194) ASTM D6366-99, Standard Test Method for Total Trace Nitrogen
and Its Derivatives in Liquid Aromatic Hydrocarbons by Oxidative
Combustion and Electrochemical Detection, IBR approved for Sec.
60.335(b)(9).
* * *