[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.23a Adoption and submittal of State plans; public hearings.
(a)(1) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart in this
part, within eighteen months after publication in the Federal Register
of a final emission guideline under Sec. 60.22a(a), each State shall
adopt and submit to the Administrator a plan for the control of the
designated pollutant to which the emission guideline applies. The
submission of such plan shall be made in electronic format according to
paragraph (a)(3) of this section or as specified in an applicable
emission guideline.
(2) At any time, each State may adopt and submit to the
Administrator any plan revision necessary to meet the requirements of
this subpart or an applicable subpart of this part.
(3) States must submit to the Administrator any plan or plan
revision using the State Planning Electronic Collaboration System
(SPeCS), which can be accessed through the EPA's Central Data Exchange
(CDX) (https://cdx.epa.gov/) or through an analogous electronic
reporting tool provided by the EPA for the submission of any plan
required by this subpart. Do not use SPeCS to submit confidential
business information (CBI). Anything submitted using SPeCS cannot later
be claimed to be CBI. The State must confer with the Regional Office for
the procedures to submit CBI information. All CBI must be clearly marked
as CBI.
[[Page 105]]
(b) If no designated facility is located within a State, the State
shall submit a letter of certification to that effect to the
Administrator within the time specified in paragraph (a) of this
section. Such certification shall exempt the State from the requirements
of this subpart for that designated pollutant. The State must submit the
letter using the SPeCS, or through an analogous electronic reporting
tool provided by the EPA for the submission of any plan required by this
subpart.
(c) The State shall, prior to the adoption of any plan or revision
thereof, conduct one or more public hearings within the State on such
plan or plan revision in accordance with the provisions under this
section.
(d) Any hearing required by paragraph (c) of this section shall be
held only after reasonable notice. Notice shall be given at least 30
days prior to the date of such hearing and shall include:
(1) Notification to the public by prominently advertising the date,
time, and place of such hearing in each region affected. This
requirement may be satisfied by advertisement on the internet;
(2) Availability, at the time of public announcement, of each
proposed plan or revision thereof for public inspection in at least one
location in each region to which it will apply. This requirement may be
satisfied by posting each proposed plan or revision on the internet;
(3) Notification to the Administrator;
(4) Notification to each local air pollution control agency in each
region to which the plan or revision will apply; and
(5) In the case of an interstate region, notification to any other
State included in the region.
(e) The State may cancel the public hearing through a method it
identifies if no request for a public hearing is received during the 30
day notification period under paragraph (d) of this section and the
original notice announcing the 30 day notification period states that if
no request for a public hearing is received the hearing will be
cancelled; identifies the method and time for announcing that the
hearing has been cancelled; and provides a contact phone number for the
public to call to find out if the hearing has been cancelled.
(f) The State shall prepare and retain, for a minimum of 2 years, a
record of each hearing for inspection by any interested party. The
record shall contain, as a minimum, a list of witnesses together with
the text of each presentation.
(g) The State shall submit with the plan or revision:
(1) Certification that each hearing required by paragraph (c) of
this section was held in accordance with the notice required by
paragraph (d) of this section; and
(2) A list of witnesses and their organizational affiliations, if
any, appearing at the hearing and a brief written summary of each
presentation or written submission.
(h) Upon written application by a State agency (through the
appropriate Regional Office), the Administrator may approve State
procedures designed to insure public participation in the matters for
which hearings are required and public notification of the opportunity
to participate if, in the judgment of the Administrator, the procedures,
although different from the requirements of this subpart, in fact
provide for adequate notice to and participation of the public. The
Administrator may impose such conditions on his approval as he deems
necessary. Procedures approved under this section shall be deemed to
satisfy the requirements of this subpart regarding procedures for public
hearings.
(i) The State must submit, with the plan or revision, documentation
of meaningful engagement including a list of identified pertinent
stakeholders and/or their representatives, a summary of the engagement
conducted, a summary of stakeholder input received, and a description of
how stakeholder input was considered in the development of the plan or
plan revisions.
[84 FR 32575, July 8, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 80542, Nov. 17, 2023]
[[Page 106]]