[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.51 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
(a) Incinerator means any furnace used in the process of burning
solid waste for the purpose of reducing the volume of the waste by
removing combustible matter.
(b) Solid waste means refuse, more than 50 percent of which is
municipal type waste consisting of a mixture of paper, wood, yard
wastes, food wastes, plastics, leather, rubber, and other combustibles,
and noncombustible materials such as glass and rock.
(c) Day means 24 hours.
[36 FR 24877, Dec. 23, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 20792, June 14, 1974]