[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.20a Applicability.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply upon publication of a final
emission guideline under Sec. 60.22a(a) if the guideline is published
in the Federal Register after July 8, 2019.
(1) Each emission guideline promulgated under this part is subject
to the requirements of this subpart, except that each emission guideline
may include specific provisions in addition to or that supersede
requirements of this subpart. Each emission guideline must identify
explicitly any provision of this subpart that is superseded.
(2) Terms used throughout this part are defined in Sec. 60.21a or
in the Clean Air Act (Act) as amended in 1990, except that emission
guidelines promulgated as individual subparts of this part may include
specific definitions in addition to or that supersede definitions in
Sec. 60.21a.
(b) No standard of performance or other requirement established
under this part shall be interpreted, construed, or applied to diminish
or replace the requirements of a more stringent emission limitation or
other applicable requirement established by the Administrator pursuant
to other authority of the Act (section 112, Part C or D, or any other
authority of this
[[Page 103]]
Act), or a standard issued under State authority.
[84 FR 32575, July 8, 2019, as amended at 88 FR 80542, Nov. 17, 2023]