[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.42 Standard for particulate matter (PM).
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) of
this section, on and after the date on which the performance test
required to be conducted by Sec. 60.8 is completed, no owner or
operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be
discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases
that:
(1) Contain PM in excess of 43 nanograms per joule (ng/J) heat input
(0.10 lb/MMBtu) derived from fossil fuel or fossil fuel and wood
residue.
(2) Exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity except for one six-
minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity.
(b)(1) On or after December 28, 1979, no owner or operator shall
cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from the Southwestern Public
Service Company's Harrington Station 1, in Amarillo, TX, any gases
which exhibit greater than 35 percent opacity, except that a maximum or
42 percent opacity
[[Page 167]]
shall be permitted for not more than 6 minutes in any hour.
(2) Interstate Power Company shall not cause to be discharged into
the atmosphere from its Lansing Station Unit No. 4 in Lansing, IA, any
gases which exhibit greater than 32 percent opacity, except that a
maximum of 39 percent opacity shall be permitted for not more than six
minutes in any hour.
(c) As an alternate to meeting the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section, an owner or operator that elects to install, calibrate,
maintain, and operate a continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS)
for measuring PM emissions can petition the Administrator (in writing)
to comply with Sec. 60.42Da(a) of subpart Da of this part. If the
Administrator grants the petition, the source will from then on (unless
the unit is modified or reconstructed in the future) have to comply with
the requirements in Sec. 60.42Da(a) of subpart Da of this part.
(d) An owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts only
natural gas is exempt from the PM and opacity standards specified in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) An owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts only
gaseous or liquid fossil fuel (excluding residual oil) with potential
SO2 emissions rates of 26 ng/J (0.060 lb/MMBtu) or less and
that does not use post-combustion technology to reduce emissions of
SO2 or PM is exempt from the PM standards specified in
paragraph (a) of this section.
[60 FR 65415, Dec. 19, 1995, as amended at 76 FR 3522, Jan. 20, 2011; 74
FR 5077, Jan. 28, 2009; 77 FR 9447, Feb. 16, 2012]