[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a Title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
Modification means any physical change in, or change in the method
of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any
air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere
by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant
(to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously
emitted.
Monitoring device means the total equipment, required under the
monitoring of operations sections in applicable subparts, used to
measure and record (if applicable) process parameters.
Nitrogen oxides means all oxides of nitrogen except nitrous oxide,
as measured by test methods set forth in this part.
One-hour period means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an affected facility or a stationary source of
which an affected facility is a part.
Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
Particulate matter means any finely divided solid or liquid
material, other than uncombined water, as measured by the reference
methods specified under each applicable subpart, or an equivalent or
alternative method.
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
* * *