[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.8 Performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1),(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4) of this section, within 60 days after achieving the maximum
production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not
later than 180 days after initial startup of such facility, or at such
other times specified by this part, and at such other times as may be
required by the Administrator under section 114 of the Act, the owner or
operator of such facility shall conduct performance test(s) and furnish
the Administrator a written report of the results of such performance
test(s).
(1) If a force majeure is about to occur, occurs, or has occurred
for which the affected owner or operator intends to assert a claim of
force majeure, the owner or operator shall notify the Administrator, in
writing as soon as practicable following the date the owner or operator
first knew, or through due diligence should have known that the event
may cause or caused a delay in testing beyond the regulatory deadline,
but the notification must occur before the performance test deadline
unless the initial force majeure or a subsequent force majeure event
delays the notice, and in such cases, the notification shall occur as
soon as practicable.
(2) The owner or operator shall provide to the Administrator a
written description of the force majeure event and a rationale for
attributing the delay in testing beyond the regulatory deadline to the
force majeure; describe the measures taken or to be taken to minimize
the delay; and identify a date by which the owner or operator proposes
to conduct the performance test. The performance test shall be conducted
as soon as practicable after the force majeure occurs.
(3) The decision as to whether or not to grant an extension to the
performance test deadline is solely within the discretion of the
Administrator. The Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing of approval or disapproval of the request for an extension as
soon as practicable.
(4) Until an extension of the performance test deadline has been
approved by the Administrator under paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (3) of
this section, the owner or operator of the affected facility remains
strictly subject to the requirements of this part.
(b) Performance tests shall be conducted and data reduced in
accordance with the test methods and procedures contained in each
applicable subpart unless the Administrator (1) specifies
[[Page 59]]
or approves, in specific cases, the use of a reference method with minor
changes in methodology, (2) approves the use of an equivalent method,
(3) approves the use of an alternative method the results of which he
has determined to be adequate for indicating whether a specific source
is in compliance, (4) waives the requirement for performance tests
because the owner or operator of a source has demonstrated by other
means to the Administrator's satisfaction that the affected facility is
in compliance with the standard, or (5) approves shorter sampling times
and smaller sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or
* * *