[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.235 Testing requirements for certification.
This section describes the emission testing you must perform to show
compliance with the emission standards in Sec. Sec. 1036.104 and
1036.108.
(a) Select and configure one or two emission-data engines from each
engine family as follows:
(1) You may use one engine for criteria pollutant testing and a
different engine for greenhouse gas emission testing, or you may use the
same engine for all testing.
(2) For criteria pollutant emission testing, select the engine
configuration with the highest volume of fuel injected per cylinder per
combustion cycle at the point of maximum torque--unless good engineering
judgment indicates that a different engine configuration is more likely
to exceed (or have emissions nearer to) an applicable emission standard
or FEL. If two or more engines have the same fueling rate at maximum
torque, select the one with the highest fueling rate at rated speed. In
making this selection, consider all factors expected to affect emission-
control performance and compliance with the standards, including
[[Page 141]]
emission levels of all exhaust constituents, especially NOX
and PM. To the extent we allow it for establishing deterioration
factors, select for testing those engine components or subsystems whose
deterioration best represents the deterioration of in-use engines.
(3) For greenhouse gas emission testing, the standards of this part
apply only with respect to emissions measured from the tested
configuration and other configurations identified in Sec.
1036.205(l)(2). Note that configurations identified in Sec.
1036.205(l)(2) are considered to be ``tested configurations'' whether or
not you test them for certification. However, you must apply the same
(or equivalent) emission controls to all other engine configurations in
the engine family. In other contexts, the tested configuration is
sometimes referred to as the ``parent configuration'', although the
terms are not synonymous.
(b) Test your emission-data engines using the procedures and
equipment specified in subpart F of this part. In the case of dual-fuel
and flexible-fuel engines, measure emissions when operating with each
type of fuel for which you intend to certify the engine.
(1) For criteria pollutant emission testing, measure NOX,
PM, CO, and NMHC emissions using each duty cycle specified in Sec.
1036.104.
(2) For greenhouse gas emission testing, measure CO2,
CH4, and N2O emissions; the following provisions
apply regarding test cycles for demonstrating compliance with tractor
and vocational standards:
(i) If you are certifying the engine for use in tractors, you must
measure CO2 emissions using the SET duty cycle specified in
Sec. 1036.510, taking into account the interim provisions in Sec.
1036.150(s), and measure CH4 and N2O emissions
using the FTP transient cycle.
(ii) If you are certifying the engine for use in vocational
applications, you must measure CO2, CH4, and
N2O emissions using the appropriate FTP transient duty cycle,
including cold-start and hot-start testing as specified in Sec.
* * *
production, but is not considered an adjustable parameter because it is
permanently sealed. For parameters that relate to a level of performance
that is itself subject to a specified range (such as maximum power
output), we will generally perform any calibration under this paragraph
(c)(4) in a way that keeps performance within the specified range.
(5) For greenhouse gas emission testing, we may use our emission
test results for steady-state, idle, cycle-average and powertrain fuel
maps defined in Sec. 1036.505(b) as the official emission results. We
will not replace individual points from your fuel map.
(i) We will determine fuel masses, mfuel[cycle], and mean
idle fuel mass flow rates, mifuelidle, if applicable, using
both direct and indirect measurement. We will determine the result for
each test point based on carbon balance error verification as described
in Sec. 1036.535(g)(3)(i) and (ii).
(ii) We will perform this comparison using the weighted results from
GEM, using vehicles that are appropriate for the engine under test. For
example, we may select vehicles that the engine went into for the
previous model year.
(iii) If you supply cycle-average engine fuel maps for the highway
cruise cycles instead of generating a steady-state fuel map for these
cycles, we may perform a confirmatory test of your engine fuel maps for
the highway cruise cycles by either of the following methods:
(A) Directly measuring the highway cruise cycle-average fuel maps.
(B) Measuring a steady-state fuel map as described in this paragraph
(c)(5) and using it in GEM to create our own cycle-average engine fuel
maps for the highway cruise cycles.
(iv) We will replace fuel maps as a result of confirmatory testing
as follows:
(A) Weight individual duty cycle results using the vehicle
categories determined in paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section and
respective weighting factors in 40 CFR 1037.510(c) to determine a
composite CO2 emission value for each vehicle configuration;
then repeat the process for all the unique vehicle configurations used
to generate the manufacturer's fuel maps.
(B) The average percent difference between fuel maps is calculated
using the following equation:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR24JA23.013
Where:
i = an indexing variable that represents one individual weighted duty
cycle result for a vehicle configuration.
N = total number of vehicle configurations.
eCO2compEPAi = unrounded composite mass of CO2
emissions in g/ton-mile for vehicle configuration i for the
EPA test.
eCO2compManui = unrounded composite mass of CO2
emissions in g/ton-mile for vehicle configuration i for the
manufacturer-declared map.
(C) Where the unrounded average percent difference between our
composite weighted fuel map and the manufacturer's is at or below 0%, we
will not replace the manufacturer's maps, and we will consider an
individual engine to have passed the fuel map.
* * *