[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.110 Diagnostic controls.
Onboard diagnostic (OBD) systems must generally detect malfunctions
in the emission control system, store trouble codes corresponding to
detected malfunctions, and alert operators appropriately. Starting in
* * *
ash load for all installed particulate filters.
(iv) EGR parameters. Include differential pressure for exhaust gas
recirculation.
(v) SCR parameters. Include DEF quality-related signals, DEF coolant
control valve position (commanded and actual), DEF tank temperature, DEF
system pressure, DEF pump commanded percentage, DEF doser control
status, DEF line heater control outputs, aftertreatment dosing quantity
commanded and actual.
(vi) Derating parameters. Include any additional parameters used to
apply inducements under Sec. 1036.111 or any other SCR-related or DPF-
related engine derates under Sec. 1036.125.
(10) Design spark-ignition engines to make the following additional
parameters available for reading with a generic scan tool, if
applicable:
(i) Air-fuel enrichment parameters. Percent of time in enrichment,
both for each trip (key-on to key-off) and as a cumulative lifetime
value. Track values separately for enrichment based on throttle, engine
protection, and catalyst protection. Include all time after engine warm-
up when the engine is not operating at the air-fuel ratio designed for
peak three-way catalyst efficiency. Peak efficiency typically involves
closed-loop feedback control.
(ii) [Reserved]
(11) If you have an approved Executive order from the California Air
Resources Board for a given engine family, we may rely on that Executive
order to evaluate whether you meet federal OBD requirements for that
same engine family or an equivalent engine family. Engine families are
equivalent if they are identical in all aspects material to emission
characteristics; for example, we would consider different inducement
strategies and different warranties not to be material to emission
characteristics relevant to these OBD testing requirements. EPA would
count two equivalent engine families as one for the purposes of
determining OBD demonstration testing requirements. Send us the
following information:
[[Page 117]]
(i) You must submit additional information as needed to demonstrate
that you meet the requirements of this section that are not covered by
the California Executive order.
(ii) Send us results from any testing you performed for certifying
engine families (including equivalent engine families) with the
California Air Resources Board, including the results of any testing
performed under 13 CCR 1971.1(l) for verification of in-use compliance
and 13 CCR 1971.5(c) for manufacturer self-testing within the deadlines
set out in 13 CCR 1971.1 and 1971.5.
(iii) We may require that you send us additional information if we
need it to evaluate whether you meet the requirements of this paragraph
* * *