[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.505 Engine data and information to support vehicle certification.
You must give vehicle manufacturers information as follows so they
can certify their vehicles to greenhouse gas emission standards under 40
CFR part 1037:
(a) Identify engine make, model, fuel type, combustion type, engine
family name, calibration identification, and engine displacement. Also
identify whether the engines meet CO2 standards for tractors,
vocational vehicles, or both. When certifying vehicles with GEM, for any
fuel type not identified in table 1 to paragraph (b)(4) of Sec.
1036.550, identify the fuel type as diesel fuel for engines subject to
compression-ignition standards, and as gasoline for engines subject to
spark-ignition standards.
(b) This paragraph (b) describes four different methods to generate
engine fuel maps. For engines without hybrid components and for mild
hybrid engines where you do not include hybrid components in the test,
generate fuel maps using either paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
For other hybrid engines, generate fuel maps using paragraph (b)(3) of
this section. For hybrid powertrains and nonhybrid powertrains and for
vehicles where the transmission is not automatic, automated manual,
manual, or dual-clutch, generate fuel maps using paragraph (b)(4) of
this section.
(1) Determine steady-state engine fuel maps as described in Sec.
1036.535(b). Determine fuel consumption at idle as described in Sec.
1036.535(c). Determine cycle-average engine fuel maps as described in
Sec. 1036.540, excluding cycle-average fuel maps for highway cruise
cycles.
(2) Determine steady-state fuel maps as described in either Sec.
1036.535(b) or (d). Determine fuel consumption at idle as described in
Sec. 1036.535(c). Determine cycle-average engine fuel maps as described
in Sec. 1036.540, including cycle-average engine fuel maps for highway
cruise cycles. We may do confirmatory testing by creating cycle-average
fuel maps from steady-state fuel maps created in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section for highway cruise cycles. In Sec. 1036.540 we define the
vehicle configurations for testing; we may add more vehicle
configurations to better represent your engine's operation for the range
of vehicles in which your engines will be installed (see 40 CFR
1065.10(c)(1)).
(3) Determine fuel consumption at idle as described in Sec.
1036.535(c) and (d) and determine cycle-average engine fuel maps as
described in Sec. 1036.545, including cycle-average engine fuel maps
for highway cruise cycles. Set up the test to apply accessory load for
all operation by primary intended service class as described in the
following table:
Table 1 to Paragraph (b)(3) of Sec. 1036.505--Accessory Load
Power representing
Primary intended service class accessory load (kW)
Light HDV......................................... 1.5
Medium HDV........................................ 2.5
Heavy HDV......................................... 3.5
(4) Generate powertrain fuel maps as described in Sec. 1036.545
instead of fuel mapping under Sec. 1036.535 or Sec. 1036.540. Note
that the option in Sec. 1036.545(b)(2) is allowed only for hybrid
engine testing. Disable stop-start systems and automatic engine shutdown
systems when conducting powertrain fuel map testing using Sec.
1036.545.
(c) Provide the following information if you generate engine fuel
maps using either paragraph (b)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:
(1) Full-load torque curve for installed engines and the full-load
torque curve of the engine (parent engine) with the highest fueling rate
that shares the same engine hardware, including the turbocharger, as
described in 40 CFR 1065.510. You may use 40 CFR 1065.510(b)(5)(i) for
Spark-ignition HDE. Measure the torque curve for hybrid engines that
have an RESS as described in 40 CFR 1065.510(g)(2) with the hybrid
system active. Test hybrid engines with no RESS as described in 40 CFR
1065.510(b)(5)(ii).
[[Page 160]]
(2) Motoring torque curve as described in 40 CFR 1065.510(c)(2) and
(5) for nonhybrid and hybrid engines, respectively. For engines with a
low-speed governor, remove data points where the low-speed governor is
active. If you don't know when the low-speed governor is active, we
recommend removing all points below 40 r/min above the warm low-idle
speed.
(3) Declared engine idle speed. For vehicles with manual
transmissions, this is the engine speed with the transmission in
neutral. For all other vehicles, this is the engine's idle speed when
the transmission is in drive.
(4) The engine idle speed during the transient cycle-average fuel
map.
(5) The engine idle torque during the transient cycle-average fuel
map.
(d) If you generate powertrain fuel maps using paragraph (b)(4) of
this section, determine the system continuous rated power according to
Sec. 1036.520.
[88 FR 4487, Jan. 24, 2023, as amended at 89 FR 29743, Apr. 22, 2024]