[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.240 Demonstrating compliance with criteria pollutant
emission standards.
(a) For purposes of certification, your engine family is considered
in compliance with the duty-cycle emission standards in Sec.
1036.104(a)(1) and (2) if all emission-data engines representing that
family have test results showing official emission results and
deteriorated emission levels at or below these standards (including all
corrections and adjustments). This also applies for all test points for
emission-data engines within the family used to establish deterioration
factors. Note that your FELs are considered to be the applicable
emission standards with which you must comply if you participate in the
ABT program in subpart H of this part. Use good engineering judgment to
demonstrate compliance with off-cycle standards throughout the useful
life.
(b) Your engine family is deemed not to comply if any emission-data
engine representing that family has test results showing an official
emission result or a deteriorated emission level for any pollutant that
is above an applicable emission standard (including all corrections and
adjustments). Similarly, your engine family is deemed not to comply if
any emission-data engine representing that family has test results
showing any emission level above the applicable off-cycle emission
standard for any pollutant. This also applies for all test points for
emission-data engines within the family used to establish deterioration
factors.
(c) To compare emission levels from the emission-data engine with
the applicable duty-cycle emission standards, apply deterioration
factors to the measured emission levels for each pollutant. Section
1036.245 specifies how to test engines and engine components to develop
deterioration factors that represent the deterioration expected in
emissions over your engines' useful life. Section 1036.246 describes how
to confirm or modify deterioration factors based on in-use verification
testing. Your deterioration factors must take into account any available
data from other in-use testing with similar engines. Small manufacturers
may use assigned deterioration factors that we establish. Apply
deterioration factors as follows:
(1) Additive deterioration factor for exhaust emissions. Except as
specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, use an additive
deterioration factor for exhaust emissions. An additive deterioration
factor is the difference between exhaust emissions at the end of the
useful life and exhaust emissions at the
[[Page 144]]
low-hour test point. In these cases, adjust the official emission
results for each tested engine at the selected test point by adding the
factor to the measured emissions. If the factor is less than zero, use
zero. Additive deterioration factors must be specified to one more
decimal place than the applicable standard.
(2) Multiplicative deterioration factor for exhaust emissions. Use a
multiplicative deterioration factor if good engineering judgment calls
for the deterioration factor for a pollutant to be the ratio of exhaust
emissions at the end of the useful life to exhaust emissions at the low-
hour test point. For example, if you use aftertreatment technology that
controls emissions of a pollutant proportionally to engine-out
emissions, it is often appropriate to use a multiplicative deterioration
factor. Adjust the official emission results for each tested engine at
the selected test point by multiplying the measured emissions by the
deterioration factor. If the factor is less than one, use one. A
multiplicative deterioration factor may not be appropriate in cases
where testing variability is significantly greater than engine-to-engine
variability. Multiplicative deterioration factors must be specified to
one more significant figure than the applicable standard.
(3) Sawtooth and other nonlinear deterioration patterns. The
deterioration factors described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this
section assume that the highest useful life emissions occur either at
the end of useful life or at the low-hour test point. The provisions of
this paragraph (c)(3) apply where good engineering judgment indicates
that the highest useful life emissions will occur between these two
points. For example, emissions may increase with service accumulation
until a certain maintenance step is performed, then return to the low-
hour emission levels and begin increasing again. Such a pattern may
occur with battery-based hybrid powertrains. Base deterioration factors
for engines with such emission patterns on the difference between (or
ratio of) the point at which the highest emissions occur and the low-
hour test point. Note that this paragraph (c)(3) applies for
maintenance-related deterioration only where we allow such critical
emission-related maintenance.
(4) Dual-fuel and flexible-fuel engines. In the case of dual-fuel
and flexible-fuel engines, apply deterioration factors separately for
each fuel type. You may accumulate service hours on a single emission-
data engine using the type of fuel or the fuel mixture expected to have
the highest combustion and exhaust temperatures; you may ask us to
approve a different fuel mixture if you demonstrate that a different
criterion is more appropriate.
(5) Deterioration factor for crankcase emissions. If engines route
crankcase emissions into the ambient atmosphere or into the exhaust
downstream of exhaust aftertreatment, you must account for any increase
in crankcase emissions throughout the useful life using good engineering
judgment. Use separate deterioration factors for crankcase emissions of
each pollutant (either multiplicative or additive).
(d) Determine the official emission result for each pollutant to at
least one more decimal place than the applicable standard. Apply the
deterioration factor to the official emission result, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section, then round the adjusted figure to the
* * *