[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.901 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part. The definitions apply
to all subparts unless we note otherwise. All undefined terms have the
meaning the Clean Air Act gives to them. The definitions follow:
* * *
constructing, and assembling a locomotive or locomotive engine.
Manufacturer has the meaning given in section 216(1) of the Clean
Air Act with respect to freshly manufactured locomotives or engines. In
general, this term includes any person who manufactures a locomotive or
engine for sale in the United States or otherwise introduces a new
locomotive or engine into commerce in the United States. This includes
importers who import locomotives or engines for resale.
Manufacturer/remanufacturer means the manufacturer of a freshly
manufactured locomotive or engine or the remanufacturer of a
remanufactured locomotive or engine, as applicable.
Model year means a calendar year in which a locomotive is
manufactured or remanufactured.
New, when relating to a locomotive or locomotive engine, has the
meaning given in paragraph (1) of this definition, except as specified
in paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1) A locomotive or engine is new if its equitable or legal title
has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser. Where the equitable
or legal title to a locomotive or engine is not transferred prior to its
being placed
[[Page 102]]
into service, the locomotive or engine ceases to be new when it is
placed into service. A locomotive or engine also becomes new if it is
remanufactured or refurbished (as defined in this section). A
remanufactured locomotive or engine ceases to be new when placed back
into service. With respect to imported locomotives or locomotive
engines, the term ``new locomotive'' or ``new locomotive engine'' also
means a locomotive or locomotive engine that is not covered by a
certificate of conformity under this part or 40 CFR part 92 at the time
of importation, and that was manufactured or remanufactured after
January 1, 2000, which would have been applicable to such locomotive or
engine had it been manufactured or remanufactured for importation into
the United States. Note that replacing an engine in one locomotive with
an unremanufactured used engine from a different locomotive does not
make a locomotive new.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this definition do not apply
for the following cases:
(i) Locomotives and engines that were originally manufactured before
January 1, 1973 are not considered to become new when remanufactured
unless they have been upgraded (as defined in this section). The
provisions of paragraph (1) of this definition apply for locomotives
that have been upgraded.
(ii) Locomotives that are owned and operated by a small railroad and
that have never been certified (i.e., manufactured or remanufactured
into a certified configuration) are not considered to become new when
remanufactured. The provisions of paragraph (1) of this definition apply
for locomotives that have previously been remanufactured into a
certified configuration.
* * *
locomotive with a freshly manufactured locomotive engine. See Sec.
1033.640.
Repowered locomotive means a locomotive that has been repowered with
a freshly manufactured engine.
Revoke has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1068.30. In general this
means to terminate the certificate or an exemption for an engine family.
Round means to round numbers as specified in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Service life means the total life of a locomotive. Service life
begins when the locomotive is originally manufactured and continues
until the locomotive is permanently removed from service.
Small manufacturer/remanufacturer means a manufacturer/
remanufacturer with 1,000 or fewer employees. For purposes of this part,
the number of employees includes all employees of the manufacturer/
remanufacturer's parent company, if applicable.
Small railroad means a railroad meeting the criterion of paragraph
(1) of this definition, but not either of the criteria of paragraphs (2)
and (3) of this definition.
(1) To be considered a small railroad, a railroad must qualify as a
small business under the Small Business Administration's regulations in
13 CFR part 121.
(2) Class I and Class II railroads (and their subsidiaries) are not
small railroads.
(3) Intercity passenger and commuter railroads are excluded from
this definition of small railroad. Note that this paragraph (3) does not
exclude tourist railroads.
Specified adjustable range means the range of allowable settings for
an adjustable component specified by a certificate of conformity.
Specified by a certificate of conformity or specified in a
certificate of conformity means stated or otherwise specified in a
certificate of conformity or an approved application for certification.
Sulfur-sensitive technology means an emission control technology
that would experience a significant drop in emission control performance
or emission-system durability when a locomotive is operated on low-
sulfur diesel fuel with a sulfur concentration of 300 to 500 ppm as
compared to when it is operated on ultra low-sulfur diesel fuel (i.e.,
fuel with a sulfur concentration less than 15 ppm). Exhaust gas
recirculation is not a sulfur-sensitive technology.
Suspend has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1068.30. In general this
means to temporarily discontinue the certificate or an exemption for an
engine family.
Switch locomotive means a locomotive that is powered by an engine
with a maximum rated power (or a combination of engines having a total
rated power) of 2300 hp or less. Include auxiliary engines in your
calculation of total power if the engines are permanently installed on
the locomotive and can be operated while the main propulsion engine is
operating. Do not count the power of auxiliary engines that operate only
to reduce idling time of the propulsion engine.
Test locomotive means a locomotive or engine in a test sample.
* * *