[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.111 Inducements related to SCR.
Engines using SCR to control emissions depend on a constant supply
of diesel exhaust fluid (DEF). This section describes how manufacturers
must design their engines to derate power output to induce operators to
take appropriate actions to ensure the SCR system is working properly.
The requirements of this section apply equally for engines installed in
heavy-duty vehicles at or below 14,000 lbs GVWR. The requirements of
this section apply starting in model year 2027, though you may comply
with the requirements of this section in earlier model years.
(a) General provisions. The following terms and general provisions
apply under this section:
(1) As described in Sec. 1036.110, this section relies on terms and
requirements specified for OBD systems by California ARB in 13 CCR
1968.2 and 1971.1 (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1036.810).
(2) The provisions of this section apply differently based on an
individual vehicle's speed history. A vehicle's speed category is based
on the OBD system's recorded value for average speed for the preceding
30 hours of non-idle engine operation. The vehicle speed category
applies at the point that the engine first detects an inducement
triggering condition identified under paragraph (b) of this section and
continues to apply until the inducement triggering condition is fully
resolved as specified in paragraph (e) of this section. Non-idle engine
operation includes all operating conditions except those that qualify as
idle based on OBD system controls as specified in 13 CCR
1971.1(h)(5.4.10). Apply speed derates based on the following
categories:
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)(2) of Sec. 1036.111--Vehicle Categories
Vehicle category \a\ Average speed (mi/hr)
Low-speed................................. speed <15.
Medium-speed.............................. 15 <= speed <25.
High-speed................................ speed =25.
\a\ A vehicle is presumed to be a high-speed vehicle if it has not yet
logged 30 hours of non-idle operation.
(3) Where engines derate power output as specified in this section,
the derate must decrease vehicle speed by 1 mi/hr for every five minutes
of engine operation until reaching the specified derate speed. This
paragraph (a)(3) applies at the onset of an inducement, at any
transition to a different step of inducement, and for any derate that
recurs under paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(b) Inducement triggering conditions. Create derate strategies that
monitor for and trigger an inducement based on the following conditions:
(1) DEF supply falling to 2.5 percent of DEF tank capacity or a
level corresponding to three hours of engine operation, based on
available information on DEF consumption rates.
(2) DEF quality failing to meet your concentration specifications.
(3) Any signal indicating that a catalyst is missing.
(4) Open circuit faults related to the following: DEF tank level
sensor, DEF pump, DEF quality sensor, SCR wiring harness, NOX
sensors, DEF dosing valve, DEF tank heater, DEF tank temperature sensor,
and aftertreatment control module.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Derate schedule. Engines must follow the derate schedule
described in this paragraph (d) if the engine detects an inducement
triggering condition identified in paragraph (b) of this section. The
derate takes the form of a maximum drive speed for the vehicle. This
maximum drive speed decreases over time based on hours of non-idle
engine operation without regard to engine starting.
(1) Apply speed-limiting derates according to the following
schedule:
[[Page 119]]
Table 2 to Paragraph (d)(1) of Sec. 1036.111--Derate Schedule for Detected Inducement Triggering Conditions
\a\
High-speed vehicles Medium-speed vehicles Low-speed vehicles
Hours of non-idle Maximum speed (mi/ Hours of non-idle Maximum speed (mi/ Hours of non-idle Maximum speed (mi/
engine operation hr) engine operation hr) engine operation hr)
0 65 0 55 0 45
6 60 6 50 5 40
12 55 12 45 10 35
20 50 45 40 30 25
86 45 70 35
119 40 90 25
144 35 ................. .................
164 25 ................. ................. .................
\a\ Hours start counting when the engine detects an inducement triggering condition specified in paragraph (b)
of this section. For DEF supply, you may program the engine to reset the timer to three hours when the engine
detects an empty DEF tank.
(2) You may design and produce engines that will be installed in
motorcoaches with an alternative derate schedule that starts with a 65
mi/hr derate when an inducement triggering condition is first detected,
steps down to 50 mi/hr after 80 hours, and concludes with a final derate
speed of 25 mi/hr after 180 hours of non-idle operation.
(e) Deactivating derates. Program the engine to deactivate derates
as follows:
(1) Evaluate whether the detected inducement triggering condition
continues to apply. Deactivate derates if the engine confirms that the
detected inducement triggering condition is resolved.
(2) Allow a generic scan tool to deactivate inducement triggering
codes while the vehicle is not in motion.
(3) Treat any detected inducement triggering condition that recurs
within 40 hours of engine operation as the same detected inducement
triggering condition, which would restart the derate at the same point
in the derate schedule that the system last deactivated the derate.
[88 FR 4487, Jan. 24, 2023, as amended at 89 FR 29739, Apr. 22, 2024]