[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.150 Interim provisions.
The provisions in this section apply instead of other provisions in
this part. This section describes when these interim provisions expire,
if applicable.
* * *
of this part. Similarly, through model year 2020, engines meeting the
definition of compression-ignition, but regulated as Otto-cycle under 40
CFR part 86 must be certified to the requirements applicable to spark-
ignition engines under this part. Such engines are deemed to be spark-
ignition engines for purposes of this part. See Sec. 1036.140 for
provisions that apply for model year 2021 and later.
(d) Small manufacturers. The greenhouse gas standards of this part
apply on a delayed schedule for manufacturers meeting the small business
criteria specified in 13 CFR 121.201. Apply the small business criteria
for NAICS code 336310 for engine manufacturers with respect to gasoline-
fueled engines and 333618 for engine manufacturers with respect to other
engines; the employee limits apply to the total number employees
together for affiliated companies. Qualifying small manufacturers are
not subject to the greenhouse gas emission standards in Sec. 1036.108
for engines with a date of manufacture on or after November 14, 2011,
but before January 1, 2022. In addition, qualifying small manufacturers
producing engines that run on any fuel other than gasoline, E85, or
diesel fuel may delay complying with every later greenhouse gas standard
under this part by one model year; however, small manufacturers may
generate emission credits only by certifying all their engine families
within a given averaging set to standards that apply for the current
model year. Note that engines not yet subject to standards must
nevertheless supply fuel maps to vehicle manufacturers as described in
paragraph (n) of this section. Note also that engines produced by small
manufacturers are subject to criteria pollutant standards.
(e) Alternate phase-in standards for greenhouse gas emissions. Where
a manufacturer certifies all of its model year 2013 compression-ignition
engines within a given primary intended service class to the applicable
alternate standards of this paragraph (e), its compression-ignition
engines within that primary intended service class are subject to the
standards of this paragraph (e) for model years 2013 through 2016. This
means that once a manufacturer chooses to certify a primary intended
service class to the standards of this paragraph (e), it is not allowed
to opt out of these standards.
Table 1 to Paragraph (e) of Sec. 1036.150--Alternate Phase-In Standards (g/hp[middot]hr)
Vehicle type Model years Light HDE Medium HDE Heavy HDE
Tractors........................ 2013-2015......... NA................ 512 g/hp[middot]hr 485 g/
2016 and later \a\ NA................ 487 g/hp[middot]hr hp[middot]hr.
460 g/
hp[middot]hr.
Vocational...................... 2013-2015......... 618 g/hp[middot]hr 618 g/hp[middot]hr 577 g/
2016 through 2020 576 g/hp[middot]hr 576 g/hp[middot]hr hp[middot]hr.
\a\. 555 g/
hp[middot]hr.
\a\ Note: these alternate standards for 2016 and later are the same as the otherwise applicable standards for
2017 through 2020.
(f) Testing exemption for hydrogen engines. Tailpipe CO2
emissions from engines fueled with neat hydrogen are deemed to be 3 g/
hp[middot]hr and tailpipe CH4, HC, and CO emissions are
deemed to comply with the applicable standard. Fuel mapping and testing
for CO2, CH4, HC, or CO is optional under this
part for these engines.
(g) Default deterioration factors for greenhouse gas standards. You
may use default deterioration factors (DFs) without performing your own
durability emission tests or engineering analysis as follows:
(1) You may use a default additive DF of 0.0 g/hp[middot]hr for
CO2 emissions from engines that do not use advanced or off-
cycle technologies. If we determine it to be consistent with good
engineering judgment, we may allow you to use a default additive DF of
0.0 g/hp[middot]hr for CO2 emissions from your engines with
advanced or off-cycle technologies.
(2) You may use a default additive DF of 0.010 g/hp[middot]hr for
N2O emissions from any engine through model year 2021, and
0.020 g/hp[middot]hr for later model years.
[[Page 131]]
(3) You may use a default additive DF of 0.020 g/hp[middot]hr for
CH4 emissions from any engine.
(h) Advanced-technology credits. If you generate CO2
credits from model year 2020 and earlier engines certified for advanced
technology, you may multiply these credits by 1.5.
(i) CO2 credits for low N2O emissions. If you certify your model
year 2014, 2015, or 2016 engines to an N2O FEL less than 0.04
g/hp[middot]hr (provided you measure N2O emissions from your
emission-data engines), you may generate additional CO2
credits under this paragraph (i). Calculate the additional
CO2 credits from the following equation instead of the
equation in Sec. 1036.705:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR24JA23.012
(j) Alternate standards under 40 CFR part 86. This paragraph (j)
describes alternate emission standards that apply for model year 2023
and earlier loose engines certified under 40 CFR 86.1819-14(k)(8). The
standards of Sec. 1036.108 do not apply for these engines. The
standards in this paragraph (j) apply for emissions measured with the
engine installed in a complete vehicle consistent with the provisions of
40 CFR 86.1819-14(k)(8)(vi). The only requirements of this part that
apply to these engines are those in this paragraph (j) and Sec. Sec.
1036.115 through 1036.135, 1036.535, and 1036.540.
(k) Limited production volume allowance under ABT. You may produce a
limited number of Heavy HDE that continue to meet the standards that
applied under 40 CFR 86.007-11 in model years 2027 through 2029. The
maximum number of engines you may produce under this limited production
allowance is 5 percent of the annual average of your actual production
volume of Heavy HDE in model years 2023-2025 for calculating emission
* * *