[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.246 Verifying deterioration factors.
We may require you to test in-use engines as described in this
section to verify that the deterioration factors you determined under
Sec. 1036.245 are appropriate.
* * *
independently. You pass the verification test if at least 70 percent of
tested engines meet the off-cycle standards including any compliance
allowance and accuracy margin, for each pollutant. You fail the
verification test if fewer than 70 percent of tested engines do not meet
standards for a given pollutant.
[[Page 150]]
(iv) You may reverse a fail determination under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section by restarting and successfully completing
the verification test for that year using the procedures specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section. If you do this, you must use the
verification testing procedures specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section for all remaining verification testing for the engine family.
(c) You may stop testing under the verification test program and
concede a fail result before you meet all the testing requirements of
this section.
(d) Prepare a report to describe your verification testing each
year. Include at least the following information:
(1) Identify whether you tested using the procedures specified in
paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(2) Describe how the test results support a pass or fail decision
for the verification test. For in-field measurements, include continuous
1 Hz data collected over the shift-day and binned emission values
determined under Sec. 1036.530.
(3) If your testing included invalid test results, describe the
reasons for invalidating the data. Give us the invalid test results if
we ask for them.
(4) Describe the types of vehicles selected for testing. If you
determined that any selected vehicles with enough mileage accumulation
were not suitable for testing, describe why you chose not to test them.
(5) For each tested engine, identify the vehicle's VIN, the engine's
serial number, the engine's power rating, and the odometer reading and
the engine's lifetime operating hours at the start of testing (or engine
removal).
(6) State that the tested engines have been properly maintained and
used and describe any noteworthy aspects of each vehicle's maintenance
history. Describe the steps you took to prepare the engines for testing.
(7) For testing with engines that remain installed in vehicles,
identify the date and location of testing. Also describe the ambient
conditions and the driving route over the course of the shift-day.
(e) Send electronic reports to the Designated Compliance Officer
using an approved information format. If you want to use a different
format, send us a written request with justification.
(1) You may send us reports as you complete testing for an engine
instead of waiting until you complete testing for all engines.
(2) We may ask you to send us less information in your reports than
we specify in this section.
(3) We may require you to send us more information to evaluate
whether your engine family meets the requirements of this part.
(4) Once you send us information under this section, you need not
send that information again in later reports.
(5) We will review your test report to evaluate the results of the
verification testing at each stage. We will notify you if we disagree
with your conclusions, if we need additional information, or if you need
to revise your testing plan for future testing.