[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1031.140 Test procedures.
(a) Overview. Measure emissions using the equipment, procedures, and
test fuel specified in Appendices 1 through 8 of ICAO Annex 16
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1031.210) as described in this
section (referenced in this section as ``ICAO Appendix ''). For
turboprop engines, use the procedures specified in ICAO Annex 16 for
turbofan engines, consistent with good engineering judgment.
(b) Test fuel specifications. Use a test fuel meeting the
specifications described in ICAO Appendix 4. The test fuel must not have
additives whose purpose is to suppress smoke, such as organometallic
compounds.
(c) Test conditions. Prepare test engines by including accessories
that are available with production engines if they can reasonably be
expected to influence emissions.
(1) The test engine may not extract shaft power or bleed service air
to provide power to auxiliary gearbox-mounted components required to
drive aircraft systems.
(2) Test engines must reach a steady operating temperature before
the start of emission measurements.
(d) Alternate procedures. In consultation with the EPA, the FAA may
approve alternate procedures for measuring emissions. This might include
testing and sampling methods, analytical techniques, and equipment
specifications that differ from those specified in this part. An
applicant for type certification may request this approval by sending a
written request with supporting justification to the FAA and to the
Designated EPA Program Officer. Such a request may be approved only in
the following circumstances:
(1) The engine cannot be tested using the specified procedures.
(2) The alternate procedure is shown to be equivalent to or better
(e.g., more accurate or precise) than the specified procedure.
(e) LTO cycles. The following landing and take-off (LTO) cycles
apply for emission testing and calculating weighted LTO values:
Table 1 to Sec. 1031.140(e)--LTO Test Cycles
Subsonic Supersonic
Turboprop Turbojet and turbofan
Mode ---------------------------------------------------------------- Time in mode
Time in mode Time in mode Percent of rO (minutes)
Percent of rO (minutes) Percent of rO (minutes)
Take-off................................................ 100 0.5 100 0.7 100 1.2
Climb................................................... 90 2.5 85 2.2 65 2.0
Descent................................................. NA NA NA NA 15 1.2
Approach................................................ 30 4.5 30 4.0 34 2.3
Taxi/ground idle........................................ 7 26.0 7 26.0 5.8 26.0
(f) Pollutant-specific test provisions. Use the following provisions
to demonstrate whether engines meet the applicable standards:
(1) Smoke number. Use the equipment and procedures specified in ICAO
Appendix 2 and ICAO Appendix 6. Test the engine at sufficient thrust
settings to determine and compute the maximum smoke number across the
engine operating thrust range.
(2) nvPM. Use the equipment and procedures specified in ICAO
Appendix 7 and ICAO Appendix 6, as applicable:
(i) Maximum nvPM mass concentration. Test the engine at sufficient
thrust settings to determine and compute the maximum nvPM mass
concentration produced by the engine across the engine operating thrust
range, according to the procedures of ICAO Appendix 7.
(ii) LTO nvPM mass and number. Test the engine at sufficient thrust
settings to determine the engine's nvPM mass and nvPM number at the
percent of rated output identified in table 1 to paragraph (e) of this
section.
(3) HC, CO, and NOX. Use the equipment and procedures specified in
ICAO
[[Page 24]]
Appendix 3, ICAO Appendix 5, and ICAO Appendix 6, as applicable. Test
the engine at sufficient thrust settings to determine the engine's HC,
CO, and NOX emissions at the percent of rated output
identified in table 1 to paragraph (e) of this section.
(4) CO2. Calculate CO2 emission values from fuel mass
flow rate measurements in ICAO Appendix 3 and ICAO Appendix 5 or,
alternatively, according to the CO2 measurement criteria in
ICAO Appendix 3 and ICAO Appendix 5.
(g) Characteristic level. The compliance demonstration consists of
establishing a mean value from testing some number of engines, then
calculating a ``characteristic level'' by applying a set of statistical
factors in ICAO Appendix 6 that take into account the number of engines
tested. Round each characteristic level to the same number of decimal
places as the corresponding standard. Engines comply with an applicable
standard if the testing results show that the engine type certificate
family's characteristic level does not exceed the numerical level of
that standard.
(h) System loss corrected nvPM emission indices. Use the equipment
and procedures specified in ICAO Appendix 8, as applicable, to determine
system loss corrected nvPM emission indices.
Subpart C_Reporting and Recordkeeping