[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.110 Diagnostic controls.
Onboard diagnostic (OBD) systems must generally detect malfunctions
in the emission control system, store trouble codes corresponding to
detected malfunctions, and alert operators appropriately. Starting in
* * *
that derates engine output related to SCR or DPF systems, indicate the
fault code for the detected problem, a description of the fault code,
and the current speed restriction. For inducement faults under Sec.
1036.111, identify whether the fault condition is for DEF level, DEF
quality, or tampering; for other faults, identify whether the fault
condition is related to SCR or DPF systems. If there are additional
derate stages, also indicate the next speed restriction and the time
remaining until starting the next restriction. If the derate involves
something other than restricting vehicle speed, such as a torque derate,
adjust the information to correctly identify any current and pending
restrictions.
(2) Identify on demand the total number of diesel particulate filter
regeneration events that have taken place since installing the current
particulate filter.
(3) Identify on demand the historical and current rate of DEF
consumption, such as gallons of DEF consumed per mile or gallons of DEF
consumed per gallon of diesel fuel consumed. Design the system to allow
the operator to reset the current rate of DEF consumption.
(d) You may ask us to accept as compliant an engine that does not
fully meet specific requirements under this section. The following
provisions apply regarding OBD system deficiencies:
(1) We will not approve a deficiency for gasoline-fueled or diesel-
fueled engines if it involves the complete lack of a major diagnostic
monitor, such as monitors related to exhaust aftertreatment devices,
oxygen sensors, air-fuel ratio sensors, NOX sensors, engine
misfire, evaporative leaks, and diesel EGR (if applicable). We may
approve such deficiencies for engines using other fuels if you
demonstrate that the alternative fuel causes these monitors to be
unreliable.
(2) We will approve a deficiency only if you show us that full
compliance is infeasible or unreasonable considering any relevant
factors, such as the technical feasibility of a given monitor, or the
lead time and production cycles of vehicle designs and programmed
computing upgrades.
(3) Our approval for a given deficiency applies only for a single
model year, though you may continue to ask us to extend a deficiency
approval in renewable one-year increments. We may approve an extension
if you demonstrate an acceptable level of progress toward compliance and
you show that the necessary hardware or software modifications would
pose an unreasonable burden. We will approve a deficiency for more than
three years only if you further demonstrate that you need the additional
lead time to make substantial changes to engine hardware.
(4) We will not approve deficiencies retroactively.
[88 FR 4487, Jan. 24, 2023, as amended at 89 FR 28210, Apr. 18, 2024; 89
FR 29739, Apr. 22, 2024]
[[Page 118]]