[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.5 Exemptions and exclusions.
(a) Subpart G of this part exempts certain locomotives from the
standards of this part.
(b) The definition of ``locomotive'' in Sec. 1033.901 excludes
certain vehicles. In general, the engines used in such excluded
equipment are subject to standards under other regulatory parts. For
example, see 40 CFR part 1039 for requirements that apply to diesel
engines used in equipment excluded from the definition of ``locomotive''
in Sec. 1033.901. The following locomotives are also excluded from the
provisions of this part 1033:
(1) Historic locomotives powered by steam engines. For a locomotive
that was originally manufactured after January 1, 1973 to be excluded
under this paragraph (b)(1), it may not use any internal combustion
engines and must be used only for historical purposes such as at a
museum or similar public attraction.
(2) Locomotives powered only by an external source of electricity.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The provisions of this part do not apply for any auxiliary
engine that only provides hotel power. In general, these engines are
subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 1039. However, depending on the
engine cycle, model year and power rating, the engines may be subject to
other regulatory parts instead.
(e) Manufacturers and owners of locomotives that operate only on
non-standard gauge rails may ask us to exclude such locomotives from
this part by excluding them from the definition of ``locomotive''.
[73 FR 37197, June 30, 2008, as amended at 88 FR 4484, Jan. 24, 2023]