[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.115 Other requirements.
Engines that are required to meet the emission standards of this
part must meet the following requirements, except as noted elsewhere in
this part:
(a) Crankcase emissions. Engines may not discharge crankcase
emissions into the ambient atmosphere throughout the useful life, other
than those that are routed to the exhaust upstream of exhaust
aftertreatment during all operation, except as follow:
(1) Engines equipped with turbochargers, pumps, blowers, or
superchargers for air induction may discharge crankcase emissions to the
ambient atmosphere if the emissions are added to the exhaust emissions
(either physically or mathematically) during all emission testing.
(2) If you take advantage of this exception, you must manufacture
the engines so that all crankcase emissions can be routed into the
applicable sampling systems specified in 40 CFR part 1065. You must also
account for deterioration in crankcase emissions when determining
exhaust deterioration factors as described in Sec. 1036.240(c)(5).
(b) Fuel mapping. You must perform fuel mapping for your engine as
described in Sec. 1036.505(b).
(c) Evaporative and refueling emissions. You must design and produce
your engines to comply with evaporative and refueling emission standards
as follows:
(1) For complete heavy-duty vehicles you produce, you must certify
the vehicles to emission standards as specified in 40 CFR 1037.103.
(2) For incomplete heavy-duty vehicles, and for engines used in
vehicles you do not produce, you do not need to certify your engines to
evaporative and refueling emission standards or otherwise meet those
standards. However, vehicle manufacturers certifying their vehicles with
your engines may depend on you to produce your engines according to
their specifications. Also, your engines must meet applicable exhaust
[[Page 120]]
emission standards in the installed configuration.
(d) Torque broadcasting. Electronically controlled engines must
broadcast their speed and output shaft torque (in newton-meters).
Engines may alternatively broadcast a surrogate value for determining
torque. Engines must broadcast engine parameters such that they can be
read with a remote device or broadcast them directly to their controller
area networks.
(e) EPA access to broadcast information. If we request it, you must
provide us any hardware, tools, and information we would need to readily
read, interpret, and record all information broadcast by an engine's on-
board computers and electronic control modules. If you broadcast a
surrogate parameter for torque values, you must provide us what we need
to convert these into torque units. We will not ask for hardware or
tools if they are readily available commercially.
(f) Adjustable parameters. Engines that have adjustable parameters
must meet all the requirements of this part for any adjustment in the
practically adjustable range.
(1) We may require that you set adjustable parameters to any
specification within the practically adjustable range during any
testing, including certification testing, selective enforcement
auditing, or in-use testing.
(2) General provisions apply for adjustable parameters as specified
in 40 CFR 1068.50.
(3) DEF supply and DEF quality are adjustable parameters. The
physically adjustable range includes any amount of DEF for which the
engine's diagnostic system does not trigger inducement provisions under
Sec. 1036.111.
(g) Prohibited controls. (1) General provisions. You may not design
your engines with emission control devices, systems, or elements of
design that cause or contribute to an unreasonable risk to public
health, welfare, or safety while operating. For example, this would
apply if the engine emits a noxious or toxic substance it would
otherwise not emit that contributes to such an unreasonable risk.
(2) Vanadium sublimation in SCR catalysts. For engines equipped with
vanadium-based SCR catalysts, you must design the engine and its
emission controls to prevent vanadium sublimation and protect the
catalyst from high temperatures. We will evaluate your engine design
based on the following information that you must include in your
application for certification:
(i) Identify the threshold temperature for vanadium sublimation for
your specified SCR catalyst formulation as described in 40 CFR 1065.1113
through 1065.1121.
(ii) Describe how you designed your engine to prevent catalyst inlet
temperatures from exceeding the temperature you identify in paragraph
(g)(2)(i) of this section, including consideration of engine wear
through the useful life. Also describe your design for catalyst
protection in case catalyst temperatures exceed the specified
temperature. In your description, include how you considered elevated
catalyst temperature resulting from sustained high-load engine
operation, catalyst exotherms, particulate filter regeneration, and
component failure resulting in unburned fuel in the exhaust stream.
(h) Defeat devices. You may not equip your engines with a defeat
device. A defeat device is an auxiliary emission control device (AECD)
that reduces the effectiveness of emission controls under conditions
that may reasonably be expected in normal operation and use. However, an
AECD is not a defeat device if you identify it in your application for
certification and any of the following is true:
(1) The conditions of concern were substantially included in the
applicable procedure for duty-cycle testing as described in subpart F of
this part.
(2) You show your design is necessary to prevent engine (or vehicle)
damage or accidents. Preventing engine damage includes preventing damage
to aftertreatment or other emission-related components.
(3) The reduced effectiveness applies only to starting the engine.
(4) The AECD applies only for engines that will be installed in
emergency vehicles, and the need is justified in terms of preventing the
engine from losing speed, torque, or power due abnormal
[[Page 121]]
* * *