[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.405 Overview of the manufacturer-run field-testing program.
(a) You must test in-use engines from the families we select. We may
select the following number of engine families for testing, except as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) We may select up to 25 percent of your engine families in any
calendar year, calculated by dividing the number of engine families you
certified in the model year corresponding to the calendar year by four
and rounding to the nearest whole number. We will consider only engine
families with annual U.S.-directed production volumes above 1,500 units
in calculating the number of engine families subject to testing each
calendar year under the annual 25 percent engine family limit. If you
have only three or fewer families that each exceed an annual U.S.-
directed production volume of 1,500 units, we may select one engine
family per calendar year for testing.
[[Page 153]]
(2) Over any four-year period, we will not select more than the
average number of engine families that you have certified over that
four-year period (the model year when the selection is made and the
preceding three model years), based on rounding the average value to the
nearest whole number.
(3) We will not select engine families for testing under this
subpart from a given model year if your total U.S.-directed production
volume was less than 100 engines.
(b) If there is clear evidence of a nonconformity with regard to an
engine family, we may select that engine family without counting it as a
selected engine family under paragraph (a) of this section. For example,
there may be clear evidence of a nonconformity if you certify an engine
family using carryover data after reaching a fail decision under this
subpart in an earlier model year without modifying the engine to remedy
the problem.
(c) We may select any individual engine family for testing,
regardless of its production volume except as described in paragraph
(a)(3) of this section, as long as we do not select more than the number
of engine families described in paragraph (a) of this section. We may
select an engine family from model year 2027 or any later model year.
(d) You must complete all the required testing and reporting under
this subpart (for all ten test engines, if applicable), within 18 months
after we direct you to test a particular engine family. We will
typically select engine families for testing and notify you in writing
by June 30 of the applicable calendar year. If you request it, we may
allow additional time to send us this information.
(e) If you make a good-faith effort to access enough test vehicles
to complete the testing requirements under this subpart for an engine
family, but are unable to do so, you must ask us either to modify the
testing requirements for the selected engine family or to select a
different engine family.
(f) We may select an engine family for repeat testing in a later
calendar year. Such a selection for repeat testing would count as an
additional engine family for that year under paragraph (a) of this
section.
[88 FR 4487, Jan. 24, 2023, as amended at 89 FR 29742, Apr. 22, 2024]