[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.430 Reporting requirements.
(a) Report content. Prepare test reports as follows:
(1) Include the following for each engine family:
(i) Describe how you recruited vehicles. Describe how you used any
* * *
(iii) The vehicle's make and model and the year it was built.
(iv) The vehicle identification number and engine serial number.
(v) The vehicle's type or application (such as delivery, line haul,
or dump truck). Also, identify the type of trailer, if applicable.
(vi) The vehicle's maintenance and use history.
(vii) The known status history of the vehicle's OBD system and any
actions taken to address OBD trouble codes or MIL illumination over the
vehicle's lifetime.
(viii) Any OBD codes or MIL illumination that occur after you accept
the vehicle for field testing under this subpart.
(ix) Any steps you take to maintain, adjust, modify, or repair the
vehicle or its engine to prepare for or continue testing, including
actions to address OBD trouble codes or MIL illumination. Include any
steps you took to drain and refill the vehicle's fuel tank(s) to correct
misfueling, and the results of any fuel test conducted to identify
misfueling.
(3) Include the following data and measurements for each test
vehicle:
(i) The date and time of testing, and the test number.
(ii) Number of shift-days of testing (see Sec. 1036.415(f)).
(iii) Route and location of testing. You may base this description
on the output from a global-positioning system (GPS).
(iv) The steps you took to ensure that vehicle operation during
testing was consistent with normal operation and use, as described in
Sec. 1036.415(e).
[[Page 157]]
(v) Fuel test results, if fuel was tested under Sec. 1036.410 or
Sec. 1036.415.
(vi) The vehicle's mileage at the start of testing. Include the
engine's total lifetime hours of operation, if available.
(vii) The number of windows in each bin (see Sec. 1036.420(c)).
(viii) The bin emission value per vehicle for each pollutant.
Describe the method you used to determine HC as specified in 40 CFR
1065.660(b).
(ix) Recorded 1 Hz test data for at least the following parameters,
noting that gaps in the 1 Hz data file over the shift-day are only
allowed during analyzer zero and span verifications and during engine
shutdown when the engine is keyed off:
(A) Ambient temperature.
(B) Ambient pressure.
(C) Ambient humidity.
(D) Altitude.
(E) Emissions of HC, CO, CO2, and NOX. Report
results for PM if it was measured in a manner that provides 1 Hz test
data.
(F) Differential backpressure of any PEMS attachments to vehicle
exhaust.
(G) Exhaust flow.
(H) Exhaust aftertreatment temperatures.
(I) Engine speed.
(J) Engine brake torque.
(K) Engine coolant temperature
(L) Intake manifold temperature.
(M) Intake manifold pressure.
(N) Throttle position.
(O) Any parameter sensed or controlled, available over the
Controller Area Network (CAN) network, to modulate the emission control
system or fuel-injection timing.
(4) Include the following summary information after you complete
testing with each engine:
(i) State whether the engine meets the off-cycle standards for each
bin for each pollutant as described in Sec. 1036.420(e).
(ii) Describe if any testing or evaluations were conducted to
determine why a vehicle failed the off-cycle emission standards
described in Sec. 1036.420.
(iii) Describe the purpose of any diagnostic procedures you conduct.
(iv) Describe any instances in which the OBD system illuminated the
MIL or set trouble codes. Also describe any actions taken to address the
trouble codes or MIL.
(v) Describe any instances of misfueling, the approved actions taken
to address the problem, and the results of any associated fuel sample
testing.
(vi) Describe the number and length of any data gaps in the 1 Hz
data file, the reason for the gap(s), and the parameters affected.
(b) Submission. Send electronic reports to the Designated Compliance
Officer using an approved information format. If you want to use a
different format, send us a written request with justification.
(1) You may send us reports as you complete testing for an engine
instead of waiting until you complete testing for all engines.
(2) We may ask you to send us less information in your reports than
we specify in this section.
(3) We may require you to send us more information to evaluate
whether your engine family meets the requirements of this part.
(4) Once you send us information under this section, you need not
send that information again in later reports.
(c) Additional notifications. Notify the Designated Compliance
Officer describing progress toward completing the required testing and
reporting under this subpart, as follows:
(1) Notify us once you complete testing for an engine.
(2) Notify us if your review of the test data for an engine family
indicates that two of the first five tested engines have failed to
comply with the vehicle-pass criteria in Sec. 1036.420(e).
(3) Notify us if your review of the test data for an engine family
indicates that the engine family does not comply with the family-pass
criteria in Sec. 1036.425(c).
(4) Describe any voluntary vehicle/engine emission evaluation
testing you intend to conduct with PEMS on the same engine families that
are being tested under this subpart, from the time that engine family
was selected for field testing under Sec. 1036.405 until the final
results of all testing for that engine family are reported to us under
this section.
[[Page 158]]