[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.110 Diagnostic controls.
Onboard diagnostic (OBD) systems must generally detect malfunctions
in the emission control system, store trouble codes corresponding to
detected malfunctions, and alert operators appropriately. Starting in
model year 2027, new engines must have OBD systems as described in this
section. You may optionally comply with any or all of the requirements
of this section instead of 40 CFR 86.010-18 in earlier model years.
(a) The requirements of this section apply for engines certified
under this part, except in the following circumstances:
(1) Heavy-duty engines intended to be installed in heavy-duty
vehicles at or below 14,000 pounds GVWR must meet the OBD requirements
in 40 CFR 86.1806-27. Note that 40 CFR 86.1806-27 allows for using later
versions of specified OBD requirements from the California Air Resources
Board, which includes meeting the 2019 heavy-duty OBD requirements
adopted for California and updated emission thresholds as described in
this section.
(2) Heavy-duty spark-ignition engines intended to be installed in
heavy-duty vehicles above 14,000 pounds GVWR may instead meet the OBD
requirements in 40 CFR 86.1806-27 if the same engines are also installed
in vehicles certified under 40 CFR part 86, subpart S, where both sets
of vehicles share similar emission controls.
(b) Engines must comply with the 2019 heavy-duty OBD requirements
adopted for California as described in this paragraph (b). California's
2019 heavy-duty OBD requirements are part of 13 CCR 1968.2, 1968.5,
1971.1, and 1971.5 (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1036.810). We
may approve your request to certify an OBD system meeting alternative
specifications if you submit information as needed to demonstrate that
it meets the intent of this section. For example, we may approve your
request for a system that meets a later version of California's OBD
requirements if you demonstrate that it meets the intent of this
section; the demonstration must include identification of any approved
deficiencies and your plans to resolve such deficiencies. To demonstrate
that your engine meets the intent of this section, the OBD system
meeting alternative specifications must address all the provisions
described in this paragraph (b) and in paragraph (c) of this section.
The following clarifications and exceptions apply for engines certified
under this part:
(1) We may approve a small manufacturer's request to delay complying
with the requirements of this section for up to three model years if
that manufacturer has not certified those engines or other comparable
engines in California for those model years.
(2) For engines not certified in California, references to vehicles
meeting certain California Air Resources Board emission standards are
understood to refer to the corresponding EPA emission standards for a
given family, where applicable. Use good engineering judgment to
correlate the specified standards with the EPA standards that apply
under this part. You must describe in your application for certification
how you will perform testing to demonstrate compliance with OBD
requirements to represent all your engine families over five or fewer
model years.
(3) Engines must comply with OBD requirements throughout the useful
life as specified in Sec. 1036.104(e).
(4) The purpose and applicability statements in 13 CCR 1971.1(a) and
(b) do not apply.
(5) Emission thresholds apply as follows:
(i) Spark-ignition engines are subject to a NOX threshold
of 0.35 g/hp[middot]hr for catalyst monitoring and 0.30 g/hp[middot]hr
in all other cases. Spark-ignition engines are subject to a PM threshold
of 0.015 g/
[[Page 116]]
hp[middot]hr. Thresholds apply for operation on the FTP and SET duty
cycles.
(ii) Compression-ignition engines are subject to a NOX
threshold of 0.40 g/hp[middot]hr and a PM threshold of 0.03 g/
hp[middot]hr for operation on the FTP and SET duty cycles.
(iii) All engines are subject to HC and CO thresholds as specified
in 13 CCR 1968.2 and 1971.1, except that the ``applicable standards''
for determining these thresholds are 0.14 g/hp[middot]hr for HC, 14.4 g/
hp[middot]hr for CO from spark-ignition engines, and 15.5 g/hp[middot]hr
for CO from compression-ignition engines.
(iv) Compression-ignition engines may be exempt from certain
monitoring in 13 CCR 1968.2 and 1971.1 based on specified test-out
criteria. To calculate these test-out criteria, the ``applicable
standards'' are 0.20 g/hp[middot]hr for NOX, 0.14 g/
hp[middot]hr for HC, 0.01 g/hp[middot]hr for PM, 14.4 g/hp[middot]hr for
CO from spark-ignition engines, and 15.5 g/hp[middot]hr for CO from
compression-ignition engines.
(6) The provisions related to verification of in-use compliance in
13 CCR 1971.1(l)(4) do not apply. The provisions related to manufacturer
self-testing in 13 CCR 1971.5(c) also do not apply.
(7) The deficiency provisions described in paragraph (d) of this
section apply instead of 13 CCR 1971.1(k).
(8) Include the additional data-stream signals in 13 CCR
1971.1(h)(4.2.3)(E), (F), and (G) as freeze-frame conditions as required
in 13 CCR 1971.1(h)(4.3).
(9) Design compression-ignition engines to make the following
additional data-stream signals available on demand with a generic scan
tool according to 13 CCR 1971.1(h)(4.2), if the engine is so equipped
with the relevant components and OBD monitoring is required for those
components (or modeling is required for some parameter related to those
components):
(i) Engine and vehicle parameters. Status of parking brake, neutral
switch, brake switch, and clutch switch, wastegate control solenoid
output, wastegate position (commanded and actual), speed and output
shaft torque consistent with Sec. 1036.115(d).
(ii) Diesel oxidation catalyst parameters. Include inlet and outlet
pressure and temperature for the diesel oxidation catalyst.
(iii) Particulate filter parameters. Include filter soot load and
ash load for all installed particulate filters.
* * *