[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.1 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when an
aircraft engine subject to 40 CFR part 1031 is installed on an airplane
that is described in this section and subject to 14 CFR chapter I, the
airplane may not exceed the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) standards of this part
when original civil certification under 14 CFR chapter I is sought.
(1) A subsonic jet airplane that has --
(i) Either--
(A) A type-certificated maximum passenger seating capacity of 20
seats or more,
(B) A maximum takeoff mass (MTOM) greater than 5,700 kg, and
(C) An application for original type certification that is submitted
on or after January 11, 2021;
(ii) Or--
(A) A type-certificated maximum passenger seating capacity of 19
seats or fewer,
(B) A MTOM greater than 60,000 kg, and
(C) An application for original type certification that is submitted
on or after December 23, 2022.
(2) A subsonic jet airplane that has--
(i) A type certificated maximum passenger seating capacity of 19
seats or fewer;
(ii) A MTOM greater than 5,700 kg, but not greater than 60,000 kg;
and
(iii) An application for original type certification that is
submitted on or after January 1, 2023.
(3) A propeller-driven airplane that has--
(i) A MTOM greater than 8,618 kg; and
(ii) An application for original type certification that is
submitted on or after January 11, 2021.
(4) A subsonic jet airplane--
(i) That is a modified version of an airplane whose original type
certificated version was not required to have GHG emissions
certification under this part;
(ii) That has a MTOM greater than 5,700 kg;
(iii) For which an application for the modification in type design
is submitted on or after January 1, 2023; and
(iv) For which the first certificate of airworthiness is issued for
an airplane built with the modified design.
(5) A propeller-driven airplane--
(i) That is a modified version of an airplane whose original type
certificated version was not required to have GHG emissions
certification under this part;
(ii) That has a MTOM greater than 8,618 kg;
(iii) For which an application for certification that is submitted
on or after January 1, 2023; and
(iv) For which the first certificate of airworthiness is issued for
an airplane built with the modified design.
(6) A subsonic jet airplane that has--
(i) A MTOM greater than 5,700 kg; and
(ii) Its first certificate of airworthiness issued on or after
January 1, 2028.
(7) A propeller-driven airplane that has--
(i) A MTOM greater than 8,618 kg; and
(ii) Its first certificate of airworthiness issued on or after
January 1, 2028.
(b) An airplane that incorporates modifications that change the fuel
efficiency metric value of a prior version of airplane may not exceed
the GHG standards of this part when certification under 14 CFR is
sought. The criteria for modified airplanes are described in Sec.