[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 702.39 Components of risk evaluation.
(a) In general. Each risk evaluation will include all of the
following components:
(1) A Scope;
(2) A Hazard Assessment;
(3) An Exposure Assessment;
* * *
and relevant, where alternative interpretations are plausible, a
discussion of alternative interpretations of the data and analyses will
be included.
(iv) Additional considerations for environmental risk. For
evaluation of environmental risk, it may be necessary to discuss the
nature and magnitude of the effects, the spatial and temporal patterns
of the effects, implications at the individual, species, population, and
community level, and the likelihood of recovery subsequent to exposure
to the chemical substance.
(f) Risk determination. (1) As part of the risk evaluation, EPA will
make a single determination as to whether the chemical substance
presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment,
without consideration of costs or other non-risk factors, including an
unreasonable risk to a potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation,
under the conditions of use.
(2) In determining whether unreasonable risk is presented, EPA's
consideration of occupational exposure scenarios will take into account
reasonably available information, including known and reasonably
foreseen circumstances where subpopulations of workers are exposed due
to the absence or ineffective use of personal protective equipment. EPA
will not consider exposure reduction based on assumed use of personal
protective equipment as part of the risk determination.
(3) EPA will determine whether a chemical substance does or does not
present an unreasonable risk after considering the risks posed under the
conditions of use and, where EPA makes a determination of unreasonable
risk, EPA will identify the conditions of use that significantly
contribute to such determination.