[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 703.8 EPA review of confidentiality claims under TSCA section
14(f).
(a) Review of confidentiality claims initiated under TSCA Section
14(f). In accordance with the procedures described in this section, EPA
may review confidentiality claims where authorized by TSCA section
14(f)(1), and will review confidentiality claims subject to TSCA section
14(f)(2) in the following situations:
(1) In response to a request under the Freedom of Information Act (5
U.S.C. 552) for TSCA information claimed confidential;
(2) If EPA has reason to believe that information claimed
confidential does not qualify for protection from disclosure; or
(3) For any chemical substance which EPA determines under TSCA
section 6(b)(4)(A) presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or
the environment.
(b) Substantiation exemptions not applicable. The exemptions from
substantiation requirements contained in section 14(c)(2) of TSCA do not
apply to confidentiality claims reviewed under
[[Page 51]]
this section 703.8, even if such exemptions applied when the information
was originally submitted to EPA.
(c) Additional substantiation. If necessary, such as where
substantiation has not previously been provided for confidentiality
claims under review, or where EPA has reason to believe the
substantiation is incomplete or out of date, EPA will request additional
substantiation from the person(s) that claimed the information as
confidential.
(d) Additional substantiation notice. If additional substantiation
is necessary, EPA will provide notice to the person that claimed the
information as confidential in the manner specified in Sec.
703.5(h)(4). The notice will provide the time allowed for additional
substantiation from the business and the method for requesting a time
extension if necessary. If the person does not make a timely response or
extension request, EPA will consider any existing substantiations in its
review of the claims or, in the case of any unsubstantiated claim, EPA
will construe this as a waiver of the claim and may make the information
public without any further notice to the submitter.
(e) Substantive criteria for use in confidentiality determinations.
The criteria in Sec. 703.7(f) apply to confidentiality determinations
initiated under TSCA section 14(f).
(f) Adverse determinations and notice period. Final determinations
will be issued by the General Counsel or their designee, including
personnel outside of the Office of General Counsel. Except for instances
where claims were waived, if EPA determines that information claimed
confidential does not qualify for protection from disclosure, EPA will
provide written notice to the person who asserted the claim. The notice
will be provided electronically, as described in Sec. 703.5(h)(2). The
30-day notice period described in TSCA section 14(g)(2)(B) begins on the
next business day following the date the notice is made available to the
submitter in their CDX account.
(g) Disclosure of Information. After a final determination has been
made by EPA to release some or all of the information claimed as
confidential, the Agency shall make the information available to the
public (in the absence of a court order prohibiting disclosure)
whenever:
(1) The period provided for commencement by a business of an action
to obtain judicial review of the determination has expired without
notice to EPA of commencement of such an action; or
(2) The court, in a timely-commenced action, has denied the person's
motion for a preliminary injunction, or has otherwise upheld the EPA
determination.
(h) Notice relating to public requests for records. Any person whose
request for release of the information under 5 U.S.C. 552 is pending at
the time notice is given under paragraph (f) of this section shall be
furnished notice under 5 U.S.C. 552 either stating the circumstances
under which the some or all of the information will be released or
denying the request if all requested information was found to be
entitled to confidential treatment.
PART 704_REPORTING AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Reporting and Recordkeeping Provisions for Section
8(a) Information-Gathering Rules
Sec.