[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
* * *
total annual sales values and for determining new sales values when
adjustments are made. EPA may adjust the total annual sales
[[Page 55]]
values whenever the Agency deems it necessary to do so, provided that
the five-year average of the Producer Price Index for Chemicals and
Allied Products has changed more than 20 percent since either the most
recent previous change in sales values or May 28, 2020, whichever is
later. EPA shall provide Federal Register notification when changing the
total annual sales values.
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another
substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product'') means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured,
imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or
processed solely for research and development that are not greater than
reasonably necessary for such purposes.
Substance means either a chemical substance or mixture unless
otherwise indicated.
Test marketing means the distribution in commerce of no more than a
predetermined amount of a chemical substance, mixture, article
containing that chemical substance or mixture, or a mixture containing
that substance, by a manufacturer or processor, to no more than a
defined number of potential customers to explore market capability in a
competitive situation during a predetermined testing period prior to the
broader distribution of that chemical substance, mixture, or article in
commerce.
Total annual sales means the total annual revenue (in dollars)
generated by the sale of all products of a company. Total annual sales
must include the total annual sales revenue of all sites owned or
controlled by that company and the total annual sales revenue of that
company's subsidiaries and foreign or domestic parent company, if any.
TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
[53 FR 51715, Dec. 22, 1988, as amended at 76 FR 50858, Aug. 16, 2011;
76 FR 54933, Sept. 6, 2011; 85 FR 31995, May 28, 2020]