[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 712.3 Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2602, apply for this
part. In addition, the following definitions apply:
(a) Byproduct means any chemical substance or mixture produced
* * *
include (1) any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a
result of a chemical reaction if the combination could have been
manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the
time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined,
and if all
[[Page 153]]
of the chemical substances comprising the combination are included in
the EPA, TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory after the effective date of
the premanufacture notification requirement under 40 CFR part 720, and
(2) hydrates of a chemical substance or hydrated ions formed by
association of a chemical substance with water. The term mixture
includes alloys, inorganic glasses, ceramics, frits, and cements,
including Portland cement.
(j) Non-isolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the substance passes during a continuous flow process, but not
including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is stored after
its manufacture. (See also paragraph (f) of this section.)
(k) Owned or controlled by the parent company means the parent owns
or controls 50 percent or more of the other company's voting stock or
other equity rights, or has the power to control the management and
policies of the other company.
(l) Person means any natural person, firm, company, corporation,
joint venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any
other business entity, any State or political subdivision thereof, any
municipality, any interstate body, and any department, agency, or
instrumentality of the Federal government.
(m) Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a
chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution
in commerce with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a
chemical substance or mixture is included. If a chemical or mixture
containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then those
impurities are also processed for commercial purposes.
(n) Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by
a public right-of-way shall be considered one site. There may be more
than one manufacturing plant on a single site.
(o) Test marketing means distributing in commerce a limited amount
of a chemical substance or mixture, or article containing such substance
or mixture, to a defined number of potential customers, during a
predetermined testing period, to explore market capability prior to
broader distribution in commerce.
(p) TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.
(q) Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
submission receiving system.
(r) Chemical Information Submission System or CISS means EPA's
electronic, web-based reporting tool for the completion and submission
of data, reports, and other information, or its successors.
[47 FR 26998, June 22, 1982, as amended at 78 FR 72825, Dec. 4, 2013]