[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 713.1 Purpose, scope, and compliance.
(a) This part specifies reporting and recordkeeping procedures under
section 8(b)(10) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) (15 U.S.C.
2607(b)(10)) for certain manufacturers (including importers) and
processers of mercury as defined in section 8(b)(10)(A) to include
elemental mercury and mercury compounds. Hereinafter ``mercury'' will
refer to both elemental mercury and mercury compounds collectively,
except where separately identified. Section 8(b)(10)(D) of TSCA
authorizes the EPA Administrator to require reporting from any person
who manufactures mercury or mercury-added products or otherwise
intentionally uses mercury in a manufacturing process to carry out and
publish in the Federal Register an inventory of mercury supply, use, and
trade in the United States. In administering this mercury inventory, EPA
is directed to identify any manufacturing processes or products that
intentionally add mercury and to recommend actions, including proposed
revisions of Federal law or regulations, to achieve further reductions
in mercury use. EPA intends to use the collected information to
implement TSCA and shape the Agency's efforts to recommend actions, both
voluntary and regulatory, to reduce the use of mercury in commerce. In
so doing, the Agency will conduct timely evaluation and refinement of
these reporting requirements so that they are efficient and non-
duplicative for reporters.
(b) This part applies to the activities associated with the periodic
publication of information on mercury supply, use, and trade in the
United States. Except as described at Sec. 713.7, the reporting
requirements for mercury supply, use, and trade apply to the following
activities:
(1) Activities undertaken with the purpose of obtaining an immediate
or eventual commercial advantage:
(i) Import of mercury;
(ii) Manufacture (other than import) of mercury;
(iii) Import of a mercury-added product;
(iv) Manufacture (other than import) of a mercury-added product; and
(v) Intentional use of mercury in a manufacturing process.
(2) Activities undertaken in relationship to those activities
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) Distribution in commerce, including domestic sale or transfer,
of mercury;
(ii) Distribution in commerce, including domestic sale or transfer,
of a mercury-added product;
(iii) Storage of mercury (including import);
(iv) Export of a mercury compound (unless specifically prohibited);
and
(v) Export of a mercury-added product.
(c) Section 15(3) of TSCA makes it unlawful for any person to fail
or
[[Page 174]]
refuse to submit information required under this part. In addition, TSCA
section 15(3) makes it unlawful for any person to fail to: Establish or
maintain records, or permit access to records required by this part.
Section 16 of TSCA provides that any person who violates a provision of
TSCA section 15 is liable to the United States for a civil penalty and
may be criminally prosecuted. Pursuant to TSCA section 17, the Federal
Government may seek judicial relief to compel submission of TSCA section
8 information and to otherwise restrain any violation of TSCA section
15.
(d) Each person who reports under this part must certify the
accuracy and maintain records of the information reported under this
part and, in accordance with TSCA, permit access to, and the copying of,
such records by EPA officials.