[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 713.9 General requirements for which information must be reported.
Except as described at Sec. 713.7:
(a) Persons who manufacture (including import) mercury in amounts
greater than or equal to 2,500 pounds (lbs.) for elemental mercury or
greater than or equal to 25,000 lbs. for mercury compounds for a
specific reporting year must report, as applicable:
(1) Amount of mercury stored (lbs.); and
(2) Amount of mercury distributed in commerce (lbs.).
(b) All other persons who manufacture (including import) mercury
must report, as applicable:
(1) Amount of mercury manufactured (other than imported) (lbs.);
(2) Amount of mercury imported (lbs.);
(3) Amount of mercury exported (lbs.), except mercury prohibited
from export at 15 U.S.C. 2611(c)(1) and (7);
(4) Amount of mercury stored (lbs.); and
[[Page 176]]
(5) Amount of mercury distributed in commerce (lbs.).
(c) Persons who report sales of mercury-added products to the
Interstate Mercury Education and Reduction Clearinghouse (IMERC) must
report, as applicable:
(1) Amount of mercury in manufactured (other than imported) products
(lbs.);
(2) Amount of mercury in imported products (lbs.); and
(3) Amount of mercury in exported products (lbs.).
(d) All other persons who manufacture (including import) mercury-
added products must report, as applicable:
(1) Amount of mercury in manufactured (other than imported) products
(lbs.);
(2) Amount of mercury in imported products (lbs.);
(3) Amount of mercury in exported products (lbs.); and
(4) Amount of mercury in products distributed in commerce (lbs.).
(e) Persons who otherwise intentionally use mercury in a
manufacturing process must report, as applicable:
(1) Amount of mercury otherwise intentionally used (lbs.) in a
manufacturing process; and
(2) Amount of mercury stored (lbs.).