[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 705.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions in TSCA section
3 apply to this part. In addition, the definitions in 40 CFR 704.3 also
apply to this part, except the definition for small quantities solely
for research and development.
Article means a manufactured item which:
(1) Is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture;
(2) Has end use function(s) depending in whole or in part upon its
shape or design during end use; and
(3) Has either no change of chemical composition during its end use
or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose
separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical
reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances,
mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not
considered articles regardless of shape or design.
Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
submission receiving system.
Chemical Information Submission System or CISS means EPA's
electronic, web-based reporting tool for the completion and submission
of data, reports, and other information, or its successors.
Commercial use means the use of a chemical substance or a mixture
containing a chemical substance (including as part of an article) in a
commercial enterprise providing saleable goods or services.
Consumer use means the use of a chemical substance or a mixture
containing a chemical substance (including as part of an article) when
sold to or made available to consumers for their use.
Environmental or health effects information means any information of
any effect of a chemical substance or mixture containing a chemical
substance on health or the environment or on both. This includes all
health and safety studies.
(1) Not only is information that arises as a result of a formal,
disciplined study included, but other information relating to the
effects of a chemical substance or mixture containing a chemical
substance on health or the environment is also included. Any information
that bears on the effects of a chemical substance on health or the
environment would be included.
(2) Examples are:
(i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity;
pharmacological effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion; cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; and acute,
subchronic, and chronic effects.
(ii) Tests for ecological or other environmental effects on
invertebrates, fish, or other animals, and plants, including acute
toxicity tests, chronic toxicity tests, critical life-stage tests,
behavioral tests, algal growth tests, seed germination tests, plant
growth or damage tests, microbial function tests, bioconcentration or
bioaccumulation tests, and model ecosystem (microcosm) studies.
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure, and impacts of a particular chemical substance or
mixture containing a chemical substance on the environment, including
* * *