[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 711.30 Confidentiality claims.
(a) Making confidentiality claims--(1) Generally. Any person
submitting information under this part may assert a confidentiality
claim for that information at the time it is submitted, except for
information described in paragraph (a)(2). Any such confidentiality
claims must be asserted at the time the information is submitted. These
claims will
[[Page 149]]
apply only to the information submitted with the claim. Instructions for
asserting confidentiality claims are provided in the document identified
in Sec. 711.35. Information claimed as confidential in accordance with
this section will be treated and disclosed in accordance with the
procedures in 40 CFR part 2 and section 14 of TSCA.
(2) Exceptions. Confidentiality claims cannot be asserted:
(i) For chemical identities listed on the public portion of the TSCA
Inventory;
(ii) For processing and use data elements required by Sec.
711.15(b)(4)(i)(A), (B), and (C) and Sec. 711.15(b)(4)(ii)(A), (B),
(C), and (D); or
(iii) When a response is left blank or designated as ``not known or
reasonably ascertainable.''
(3) Substantiations. All confidentiality claims must be
substantiated at time of submission, in accordance with the requirements
in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d)(1) of this section, and must be signed
and dated by an authorized official. Confidentiality claims for the
following data elements are exempt from this substantiation requirement:
(i) Production volume information required pursuant to Sec.
711.15(b)(3)(iii).
(ii) Joint submission information from the primary submitter,
consisting of trade name and supplier identification required pursuant
to Sec. 711.15(b)(3)(i)(A) and (B).
(iii) Joint submission information from the secondary submitter,
consisting of the percentage of formulation required pursuant to Sec.
711.15(b)(3)(i)(A) and (B).
(iv) Information that is supplied in a petition submitted under
Sec. 711.6(b)(2)(iii) or Sec. 711.10(d)(1)(ii) and that is described
in section 14(c)(2) of TSCA.
(4) Marking information claimed as confidential in confidentiality
substantiation documentation. If any of the information contained in the
answers to the questions listed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section is asserted to contain information that itself is considered to
be confidential, you must clearly identify the information that is
claimed confidential.
(5) Certification statement for claims. An authorized official
representing a person asserting a claim of confidentiality must certify
that the submission complies with the requirements of this part by
``I certify that all claims for confidentiality asserted with this
submission are true and correct, and all information submitted herein to
substantiate such claims is true and correct. Any knowing and willful
misrepresentation is subject to criminal penalty pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
1001. I further certify that: (1) I have taken reasonable measures to
protect the confidentiality of the information; (2) I have determined
that the information is not required to be disclosed or otherwise made
available to the public under any other Federal law; (3) I have a
reasonable basis to conclude that disclosure of the information is
likely to cause substantial harm to the competitive position of my
company; and (4) I have a reasonable basis to believe that the
information is not readily discoverable through reverse engineering.''
(6) Company, site, and technical contact identity information. A
submitter may assert a claim of confidentiality for a site, company, or
technical contact identity to protect the link between that information
and the reported chemical substance. Such claim may be asserted only
when the linkage of that information to a reportable chemical substance
is confidential and not publicly available.
(7) Processing and use information. A submitter may assert a claim
of confidentiality for each data element required by Sec.
711.15(b)(4)(i)(D), (E) and (F) and Sec. 711.15(b)(4)(ii)(E), (F), and
(G) to protect the link between that information and the reported
chemical substance. Such claim may be asserted only when the linkage of
that information to a reportable chemical substance is confidential and
not publicly available.
(b) All confidentiality claims requiring substantiation at time of
submission. For each data element (or information supplied in a petition
submitted under Sec. 711.6(b)(2)(iii)(A) or Sec. 711.10(d)(1)(ii)(A))
that is claimed as confidential, you must submit with your report
detailed written answers to the following questions:
(1) Will disclosure of the information claimed as confidential
likely cause substantial harm to your business's competitive position?
If you answered
[[Page 150]]
yes, describe the substantial harmful effects that would likely result
to your competitive position if the information is disclosed, including
but not limited to how a competitor could use such information, and the
causal relationship between the disclosure and the harmful effects.
(2) To the extent your business has disclosed the information to
others (both internally and externally), has your business taken
precautions to protect the confidentiality of the disclosed information?
If yes, please explain and identify the specific measures, including but
not limited to internal controls, that your business has taken to
protect the information claimed as confidential.
(3)(i) Is any of the information claimed as confidential required to
be publicly disclosed under any other Federal law? If yes, please
explain.
(ii) Does any of the information claimed as confidential otherwise
* * *