[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 700.43 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
Definitions in section 3 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 2602), as well as
definitions contained in Sec. Sec. 704.3, 720.3, 723.175(b), 725.3, and
* * *
Manufacturing.
325411.............................. Medicinal and Botanical 1,000 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325412.............................. Pharmaceutical Preparation 1,250 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325413.............................. InVitro Diagnostic Substance 1,250 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325414.............................. Biological Product (except 1,250 or fewer.
Diagnostic) Manufacturing.
325510.............................. Paint and Coating Manufacturing 1,000 or fewer.
325520.............................. Adhesive Manufacturing......... 500 or fewer.
325611.............................. Soap and Other Detergent 1,000 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325612.............................. Polish and Other Sanitation 750 or fewer.
Good Manufacturing.
325613.............................. Surface Active Agent 750 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325620.............................. Toilet Preparation 1,250 or fewer.
Manufacturing.
325910.............................. Printing Ink Manufacturing..... 500 or fewer.
325920.............................. Explosives Manufacturing....... 750 or fewer.
325991.............................. Custom Compounding of Purchased 500 or fewer.
Resins.
325992.............................. Photographic Film, Paper, Plate 1,500 or fewer.
and Chemical Manufacturing.
325998.............................. All Other Miscellaneous 500 or fewer.
Chemical Product and
Preparation Manufacturing.
424690.............................. Other Chemical and Allied 150 or fewer.
Products Merchant Wholesalers.
424710.............................. Petroleum Bulk Stations and 200 or fewer.
Terminals.
424720.............................. Petroleum and Petroleum 200 or fewer.
Products Merchant Wholesalers
(except Bulk Stations and
Terminals).
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another
substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product'') means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured
(including imported), or processed or proposed to be manufactured
(including imported), or processed solely for research and development
that are not greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes.
Test order means an order to develop information pursuant to section
4(a) of the Act.
Test rule refers to a regulation requiring the development of
information pursuant to section 4(a) of the Act.
[53 FR 31252, Aug. 17, 1988, as amended at 62 FR 17931, Apr. 11, 1997;
83 FR 52713, Oct. 17, 2018; 89 FR 12974, Feb. 21, 2024]