[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 711.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions in TSCA section
3 apply to this part. In addition, the definitions in 40 CFR 704.3 also
apply to this part, except the definitions manufacture and manufacturer
* * *
operations. Covered exposures include exposures through any route of
entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin contact, absorption, etc.), but
excludes accidental or theoretical exposures.
Repackaging means the physical transfer of a chemical substance or
mixture, as is, from one container to another container or containers in
preparation for distribution of the chemical substance or mixture in
commerce.
Reportable chemical substance means a chemical substance described
in Sec. 711.5.
Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by a
public right-of-way shall be considered one site. More than one
manufacturing plant may be located on a single site.
(1) For chemical substances manufactured under contract, i.e., by a
co-manufacturer, the site is the location where the chemical substance
is physically manufactured.
(2) The site for an importer who imports a chemical substance
described in Sec. 711.5 is the U.S. site of the operating unit within
the person's organization that is directly responsible for importing the
chemical substance. The import site, in some cases, may be the
organization's headquarters in the United States. If there is no such
operating unit or headquarters in the United States, the site address
for the importer is the U.S. address of an agent acting on behalf of the
importer who is authorized to accept service of process for the
importer.
(3) For portable manufacturing units sent to different locations
from a single distribution center, the distribution center shall be
considered the site.
Site-limited means a chemical substance is manufactured and
processed only within a site and is not distributed for commercial
purposes as a chemical substance or as part of a mixture or article
outside the site. Imported chemical substances are never site-limited.
Although a site-limited chemical substance is not distributed for
commercial purposes outside the site at which it is manufactured and
processed, the chemical substance is considered to have been
manufactured and processed for commercial purposes.
Submission period means the period in which the manufacturing,
processing, and use data are submitted to EPA.
Use means any utilization of a chemical substance or mixture that is
not otherwise covered by the terms manufacture or process. Relabeling or
redistributing a container holding a chemical substance or mixture where
no repackaging of the chemical substance or mixture occurs does not
constitute use or processing of the chemical substance or mixture.
[76 FR 54933, Sept. 6, 2011, as amended at 85 FR 20138, Apr. 9, 2020]