[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 700.45 Fee payments.
(a) Persons who must pay fees. (1) Manufacturers submitting a TSCA
section 5 notice to EPA shall remit for each such notice the applicable
fee identified in
[[Page 8]]
* * *
identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section for a PMN, consolidated
PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The company
named in part 1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR
700.43 and has remitted a fee of $6,480 in accordance with 40 CFR
700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of the Premanufacture
Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-25).
(ii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TME, or Tier II exemption
request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the
statement, ``The company named in part 1, section A is a small business
concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $2,180 in
accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec. 723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice is/are a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and
has/have remitted a fee of $2,180 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).''
in the certification required in Sec. 723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a MCAN or consolidated MCAN for a microorganism
shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The company named in part
1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has
remitted a fee of $6,480 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the
certification required in Sec. 725.25(b) of this chapter.
(6) Payment certification statement. (i) Each person who remits a
fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a PMN,
consolidated PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement,
``The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $37,000
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of
the Premanufacture Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-
25).
[[Page 19]]
(ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TME, or Tier II exemption request
under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The
company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $10,870
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec. 723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $10,870 in accordance with 40
CFR 700.45(c).'' in the certification required in Sec. 723.175(i)(1)(x)
of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark
* * *