[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 711.30 Confidentiality claims.
(a) Making confidentiality claims--(1) Generally. Any person
submitting information under this part may assert a confidentiality
claim for that information at the time it is submitted, except for
* * *
of confidentiality for each data element required by Sec.
711.15(b)(4)(i)(D), (E) and (F) and Sec. 711.15(b)(4)(ii)(E), (F), and
(G) to protect the link between that information and the reported
chemical substance. Such claim may be asserted only when the linkage of
that information to a reportable chemical substance is confidential and
not publicly available.
(b) All confidentiality claims requiring substantiation at time of
submission. For each data element (or information supplied in a petition
submitted under Sec. 711.6(b)(2)(iii)(A) or Sec. 711.10(d)(1)(ii)(A))
that is claimed as confidential, you must submit with your report
detailed written answers to the following questions:
(1) Will disclosure of the information claimed as confidential
likely cause substantial harm to your business's competitive position?
If you answered
[[Page 150]]
yes, describe the substantial harmful effects that would likely result
to your competitive position if the information is disclosed, including
but not limited to how a competitor could use such information, and the
causal relationship between the disclosure and the harmful effects.
(2) To the extent your business has disclosed the information to
others (both internally and externally), has your business taken
precautions to protect the confidentiality of the disclosed information?
If yes, please explain and identify the specific measures, including but
not limited to internal controls, that your business has taken to
protect the information claimed as confidential.
(3)(i) Is any of the information claimed as confidential required to
be publicly disclosed under any other Federal law? If yes, please
explain.
(ii) Does any of the information claimed as confidential otherwise
appear in any public documents, including (but not limited to) safety
data sheets; advertising or promotional material; professional or trade
publications; state, local, or Federal agency files; or any other media
or publications available to the general public? If yes, please explain
why the information should be treated as confidential.
(iii) Does any of the information claimed as confidential appear in
one or more patents or patent applications? If yes, please provide the
associated patent number or patent application number (or numbers) and
explain why the information should be treated as confidential.
(4) Does any of the information that you are claiming as
confidential constitute a trade secret? If yes, please explain how the
information you are claiming as confidential constitutes a trade secret.
(5) Is the claim of confidentiality intended to last less than 10
years (see TSCA section 14(e)(1)(B))? If yes, please indicate the number
of years (between 1-10 years) or the specific date after which the claim
is withdrawn.
(6) Has EPA, another federal agency, or court made any
confidentiality determination regarding information associated with this
chemical substance? If yes, please provide the circumstances associated
* * *