[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 710.4 Scope of the inventory.
(a) Chemical substances subject to these regulations. Only chemical
substances which are manufactured, imported, or processed ``for a
commercial purpose,'' as defined in Sec. 710.3(d), are subject to these
regulations.
(b) Naturally occurring chemical substances automatically included.
Any chemical substance which is naturally occurring and:
(1) Which is (i) unprocessed or (ii) processed only by manual,
mechanical, or gravitational means; by dissolution in water; by
flotation; or by heating solely to remove water; or
(2) Which is extracted from air by any means, will automatically be
included in the inventory under the category ``Naturally Occurring
Chemical Substances.'' Examples of such substances are: raw agricultural
commodities; water, air, natural gas, and crude oil; and rocks, ores,
and minerals.
(c) Substances excluded by definition or section 8(b) of TSCA. The
following substances are excluded from the inventory:
(1) Any substance which is not considered a ``chemical substance''
as provided in subsection 3(2)(B) of the Act and in the definition of
``chemical substance'' in Sec. 710.3(d);
(2) Any mixture as defined in Sec. 710.3(d);
Note: A chemical substance that is manufactured as part of a mixture
is subject to these reporting regulations. This exclusion applies only
to the mixture and not to the chemical substances of which the mixture
is comprised. The term ``mixture'' includes alloys, inorganic glasses,
ceramics, frits, and cements, including Portland cement.
(3) Any chemical substance which is manufactured, imported, or
processed solely in small quantities for research and development, as
defined in Sec. 710.3(d); and
(4) Any chemical substance not manufactured, processed or imported
for a commercial purpose since January 1, 1975.
(d) Chemical substances excluded from the inventory. The following
chemical substances are excluded from the inventory. Although they are
considered to be manufactured or processed for a commercial purpose for
the purpose of section 8 of the Act, they are not manufactured or
processed for distribution in commerce as chemical substances per se and
have no commercial purpose separate from the substance, mixture, or
article of which they may be a part.
Note: In addition, chemical substances excluded here will not be
subject to premanufacture notification under section 5 of the Act.
(1) Any impurity.
(2) Any byproduct which has no commercial purpose.
Note: A byproduct which has commercial value only to municipal or
private organizations who (i) burn it as a fuel, (ii) dispose of it as a
waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (iii) extract
component chemical substances which have commercial value, may be
reported for the inventory, but will not be subject to premanufacture
notification under section 5 of the Act if not included.
(3) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs incidental to exposure of another chemical substance,
mixture, or article to environmental factors such as air,
[[Page 110]]
moisture, microbial organisms, or sunlight.
(4) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs incidental to storage of another chemical substance,
mixture, or article.
(5) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or
articles such as adhesives, paints, miscellaneous cleansers or other
housekeeping products, fuels and fuel additives, water softening and
treatment agents, photographic films, batteries, matches, and safety
flares, and which is not itself manufactured for distribution in
commerce or for use as an intermediate.
(6) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs upon use of curable plastic or rubber molding compounds,
inks, drying oils, metal finishing compounds, adhesives, or paints; or
other chemical substances formed during manufacture of an article
destined for the marketplace without further chemical change of the
chemical substance except for those chemical changes that may occur as
described elsewhere in this Sec. 710.4(d).
(7) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction
that occurs when (i) a stabilizer, colorant, odorant, antioxidant,
filler, solvent, carrier, surfactant, plasticizer, corrosion inhibitor,
antifoamer or de-foamer, dispersant, precipitation inhibitor, binder,
emulsifier, de-emulsifier, dewatering agent, agglomerating agent,
adhesion promoter, flow modifier, pH neutralizer, sequesterant,
coagulant, flocculant, fire retardant, lubricant, chelating agent, or
quality control reagent functions as intended or (ii) a chemical
substance, solely intended to impart a specific physicochemical
characteristic, functions as intended.
(8) Chemical substances which are not intentionally removed from the
equipment in which they were manufactured.
Note: See note to definition of ``intermediate'' at Sec. 710.3(d)
for explanation of ``equipment in which it was manufactured.''
[42 FR 64572, Dec. 23, 1977, as amended at 68 FR 889, Jan. 7, 2003]
Subpart B_Commercial Activity Notification
Source: 82 FR 37540, Aug. 11, 2017, unless otherwise noted.