[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 705.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions in TSCA section
3 apply to this part. In addition, the definitions in 40 CFR 704.3 also
apply to this part, except the definition for small quantities solely
* * *
Intended for use by children means the chemical substance or mixture
is used in or on a product that is specifically intended for use by
children aged 14 or younger. A chemical substance or mixture containing
a chemical substance is intended for use by children when the submitter
answers ``yes'' to at least one of the following questions for the
product into which the submitter's chemical substance or mixture
containing a chemical substance is incorporated:
(1) Is the product commonly recognized (i.e., by a reasonable
person) as
[[Page 83]]
being intended for children aged 14 or younger?
(2) Does the manufacturer of the product state through product
labeling or other written materials that the product is intended for or
will be used by children aged 14 or younger?
(3) Is the advertising, promotion, or marketing of the product aimed
at children aged 14 or younger?
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Manufacture means to import into the customs territory of the United
States (as defined in general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202)), produce, or manufacture for
commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means:
(1) To import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining
an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and
includes among other things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a
chemical substance or mixture containing a chemical substance:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing; and/
or
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture containing a chemical
substance, including both byproducts that are separated from that other
substance or mixture containing a chemical substance and impurities that
remain in that substance or mixture containing a chemical substance.
Such byproducts and impurities may, or may not, in themselves have
commercial value. They are nonetheless produced for the purpose of
obtaining a commercial advantage since they are part of the manufacture
of a chemical product for a commercial purpose.
Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances or PFAS means, for the purpose
of this part, any chemical substance or mixture containing a chemical
substance that structurally contains at least one of the following three
sub-structures:
(1) R-(CF2)-CF(R[min])R[sec], where both the
CF2 and CF moieties are saturated carbons.
(2) R-CF2OCF2-R[min], where R and R[min] can
either be F, O, or saturated carbons.
(3) CF3C(CF3)R[min]R[sec], where R[min] and
R[sec] can either be F or saturated carbons.
Possession or control means in possession or control of the
submitter, or of any subsidiary, partnership in which the submitter is a
general partner, parent company, or any company or partnership which the
parent company owns or controls, if the subsidiary, parent company, or
other company or partnership is associated with the submitter in the
research, development, test marketing, or commercial marketing of the
chemical substance in question. (A parent company owns or controls
another company if the parent owns or controls 50 percent or more of the
other company's voting stock. A parent company owns or controls any
partnership in which it is a general partner.) Information is included
within this definition if it is:
(1) In files maintained by submitter's employees who are:
(i) Associated with research, development, test marketing, or
commercial marketing of the chemical substance in question; and/or
(ii) Reasonably likely to have such data.
(2) Maintained in the files of other agents of the submitter who are
associated with research, development, test marketing, or commercial
marketing of the chemical substance in question in the course of their
employment as such agents.
Research and development (R&D) means activities intended solely as
scientific experimentation, research, or analysis. R&D focuses on the
analysis of the chemical or physical characteristics, the performance,
or the production characteristics of a chemical substance, a mixture
containing the substance, or an article. R&D encompasses a wide range of
activities which may occur in a laboratory, pilot plant, commercial
plant outside the research facility, or at other sites appropriate for
[[Page 84]]
R&D. General distribution of chemical substances to consumers does not
constitute R&D.
Site-limited means a chemical substance is manufactured and
processed only within a site and is not distributed as a chemical
substance or as part of a mixture or article containing a chemical
substance outside the site. Imported chemical substances are never site-
limited.
Worker means someone at a site of manufacture, import, or processing
who performs work activities near sources of a chemical substance or
mixture or directly handles the chemical substance or mixture during the
performance of work activities.