[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 716.20 Studies not subject to the reporting requirements.
(a) Excluding paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the following types
of studies are exempt from the copy and list submission requirements of
Sec. Sec. 716.30 and 716.35.
(1) Studies which have been published in the scientific literature.
(2) Studies previously submitted to the EPA Office of Pollution
Prevention and Toxics. These studies are limited to section 8(e)
submissions, studies submitted during section 4 proceedings, studies
submitted with premanufacture notices or significant new use notices,
and studies submitted ``for your information'' (FYI submissions) in
support of EPA's TSCA Existing Chemicals Program. Studies which have
been initiated pursuant to a TSCA section 4(a) test rule, for which the
person has submitted a letter of intent to conduct testing in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 790.25 of part 790 of this chapter, are
exempt from the list submission requirements of Sec. 716.35.
(3) Except for those studies described in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, studies previously submitted to any Federal agency with no
claims of confidentiality are exempt only from the copy submission
requirements of Sec. 716.30, and must be listed in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 716.35.
(4) Studies conducted or initiated by or for another person who is
subject to, and who will report the studies under Sec. Sec. 716.30 and
716.35.
(5) Studies of chemical substances which are not on the TSCA
Chemical Substances Inventory. This exemption applies only to those
substances within categories listed under Sec. 716.120(c).
(6) The following types of studies when the subject of the study is
a mixture known to contain a substance or listed mixture listed under
Sec. 716.120.
(i) Acute oral toxicity studies.
(ii) Acute dermal toxicity studies.
(iii) Acute inhalation toxicity studies.
(iv) Primary eye irritation studies.
(v) Primary dermal irritation studies.
(vi) Dermal sensitization studies.
(vii) Physical and chemical properties.
If the substance or listed mixture is an impurity, no reporting is
required (see paragraph (a)(9) of this section).
(7) Analyzed aggregations of monitoring data based on monitoring
data acquired more than 5 years preceding the date the substance or
listed mixture was added to the list under Sec. 716.120.
(8) Analyzed aggregations of monitoring data on mixtures known to
contain one or more substances or listed mixtures listed in Sec.
716.120, when the monitoring data are not analyzed to determine the
exposure or concentration levels of the substances or listed mixture
listed under Sec. 716.120.
(9) Studies on a substance or listed mixture listed under Sec.
716.120 that the person who is reporting has manufactured, imported, or
processed or proposed to manufacture, import, or process only as an
impurity. When reporting of such studies is to be required, that
reporting will be separately proposed in the Federal Register.
(10) Studies of chemical substances or listed mixtures previously
submitted by trade associations in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. 716.30.
(b) The following types of studies on substances or listed mixtures
listed under Sec. 716.120 are exempt from the copy and list submission
requirements of Sec. Sec. 716.30 and 716.35.
(1) For the listed ureaformaldehyde resins (CAS Nos. 9011-05-6 and
68611-64-3), studies on agronomic plant growth or damage which
demonstrate only that the resins stimulate plant growth or cause plant
damage when applied as a fertilizer.
[[Page 183]]
(2) For the specified chemicals in Sec. 716.120(d) under the
category ``Siloxanes,'' acute oral, dermal, and inhalation toxicity
studies and primary eye and dermal irritation studies.
(3) For the listed chemicals under Sec. 716.120(d) in the category
``OSHA Chemicals in Need of Dermal Absorption Testing,'' studies on
ecological effects.
(4) For the chemicals listed at Sec. 716.120 with a special
exemption referencing this paragraph, studies on mixtures containing the
listed substance at levels below 1 percent of the mixture, except when a
purpose of the study includes the investigation of the effects of the
listed substance at levels below 1 percent.
(5) Rulemaking proceedings that add substances and mixtures to Sec.
716.120 will specify the types of health and/or environmental effects
studies that must be reported and will specify the chemical grade/purity
requirements that must be met or exceeded in individual studies.
Chemical grade/purity requirements will be specified on a per chemical
basis or for a category of chemicals for which reporting is required.
[51 FR 32726, Sept. 15, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 47649, Sept. 10, 1993;
58 FR 68315, Dec. 27, 1993; 60 FR 34884, July 5, 1995; 63 FR 15773, Apr.
1, 1998]