[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 704.5 Exemptions.
A person who is subject to reporting requirements for a substance
identified in this part is exempt from those requirements to the extent
that the person and that person's use of the substance is described in
this section. This section is superseded by any TSCA section 8(a) rule
that adds to, removes, or revises the exemptions described in this
section.
(a) Articles. A person who imports, processes, or proposes to import
or process a substance identified in this part solely as part of an
article is exempt from the reporting requirements of this part with
regard to that substance.
(b) Byproducts. A person who manufactures, imports, or proposes to
manufacture or import a substance identified in this part solely as a
byproduct is exempt from the reporting requirements of this part.
(c) Impurities. A person who manufactures, imports, processes, or
proposes to manufacture, import, or process a substance identified in
this part solely as an impurity is exempt from the reporting
requirements of this part.
(d) Non-isolated intermediate. A person who manufactures or proposes
to manufacture a substance identified in this part solely as a non-
isolated intermediate is exempt from the reporting requirements of this
part.
(e) Research and development. A person who manufactures, imports,
processes, or proposes to manufacture, import, or process a substance
identified in this part only in small quantities solely for research and
development is exempt from the reporting requirements of this part.
(f) Small manufacturers and importers. Small manufacturers and
importers are exempt from the reporting requirements of this part.
[53 FR 51717, Dec. 22, 1988]