[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 702.45 Submission of manufacturer requests for risk evaluations.
(a) General provisions. (1) One or more manufacturers of a chemical
substance may request that EPA conduct a risk evaluation on a chemical
substance.
(2) Such requests must comply with all the requirements, procedures,
and criteria in this section.
(3) Subject to limited exceptions in paragraph (e)(7)(iii) of this
section, it is the burden of the requesting manufacturer(s) to provide
EPA with the information necessary to carry out the risk evaluation.
(4) In determining whether there is sufficient information to
support a manufacturer-requested risk evaluation, EPA expects to apply
the same standard as it would for EPA-initiated risk evaluations,
including but not limited to the considerations and requirements in
Sec. 702.37.
(5) EPA may identify data needs at any time during the process
described in this section, and, by submitting a request for risk
evaluation under this section, the requesting manufacturer(s) agrees to
provide, or develop and provide, EPA with information EPA deems
necessary to carry out the risk evaluation, consistent with the
provisions described in this subpart.
(6) EPA will not expedite or otherwise provide special treatment to
a manufacturer-requested risk evaluation pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
2605(b)(4)(E)(ii).
(7) Once initiated in accordance with paragraph (e)(9) of this
section, EPA will conduct manufacturer-requested risk evaluations
following the procedures in Sec. Sec. 702.37 through 702.43 and
Sec. Sec. 702.47 through 702.49 of this subpart.
(8) For purposes of this section, information that is ``known to or
reasonably ascertainable by'' the requesting manufacturer(s) would
include all information in the requesting manufacturer's possession or
control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly
situated might be expected to possess, control, or know. Meeting this
standard requires an exercise and documentation of due diligence that
may vary depending on the circumstances and parties involved. At a
minimum, due diligence requires:
(i) A thorough search and collection of publicly available
information;
(ii) A reasonable inquiry within the requesting manufacturer's
entire organization; and
(iii) A reasonably inquiry outside of the requesting manufacturer's
organization, including inquiries to upstream suppliers; downstream
users; and employees or other agents of the manufacturer, including
persons involved in research and development, import or production, or
marketing.
(9) In the event that a group of manufacturers of a chemical
substance submit a request for risk evaluation under this section, the
term ``requesting manufacturer'' in paragraphs (a), (c), and (i) of this
section shall apply to all manufacturers in the group. EPA will
otherwise coordinate with the primary contact named in the request for
purposes of communication, payment of fees, and other actions as needed.
(b) Method for submission. All manufacturer-requested risk
evaluations under this
[[Page 38]]
subpart must be submitted via the EPA Central Data Exchange (CDX) found
at https://cdx.epa.gov.
(c) Content of request. Requests must include all of the following
information:
(1) Name, mailing address, and contact information of the entity (or
entities) submitting the request. If more than one manufacturer submits
the request, all individual manufacturers must provide their contact
information.
(2) The chemical identity of the chemical substance that is the
subject of the request. At a minimum, this includes: all known names of
the chemical substance, including common or trades names, CAS number,
and molecular structure of the chemical substance.
(3) For requests pertaining to a category of chemical substances, an
explanation of why the category is appropriate under 15 U.S.C. 2625(c).
EPA will determine whether the category is appropriate for risk
evaluation as part of reviewing the request in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(4) A description of the circumstances under which the chemical
substance is intended, known, or reasonably foreseen to be manufactured,
processed, distributed in commerce, used, or disposed of, and all
information known to or reasonably ascertainable by the requesting
manufacturer that supports the identification of the circumstances
described in this paragraph (c)(4).
(5) All information known to or reasonably ascertainable by the
requesting manufacturer(s) on the health and environmental hazard(s) of
the chemical substance, human and environmental exposure(s), and exposed
population(s), including but not limited to:
(i) The chemical substance's exposure potential, including
occupational, general population and consumer exposures, and facility
release information;
(ii) The chemical substance's hazard potential, including all
potential environmental and human health hazards;
(iii) The chemical substance's physical and chemical properties;
(iv) The chemical substance's fate and transport properties
including persistence and bioaccumulation;
(v) Industrial and commercial locations where the chemical is used
or stored;
(vi) Whether there is any storage of the chemical substance near
significant sources of drinking water, including the storage facility
location and the nearby drinking water source(s);
(vii) Consumer products containing the chemical;
(viii) The chemical substance's production volume or significant
changes in production volume; and
(ix) Any other information relevant to the hazards, exposures and/or
risks of the chemical substance.
(6) Where information described in paragraph (c)(4) or (5) of this
section is unavailable, an explanation as to why, and the rationale for
why, in the requester's view, the provided information is nonetheless
sufficient to allow EPA to complete a risk evaluation on the chemical
substance.
(7) Copies of all information referenced in paragraph (c)(5) of this
section, or citations if the information is readily available from
public sources.
* * *