[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 702.9 Screening review and proposed priority designation.
(a) Screening review. Following the close of the comment period
described in Sec. 702.7(d), including any extension pursuant to
paragraph (e) of that section, EPA will generally use reasonably
available information to screen the candidate chemical substance against
the following criteria and considerations:
(1) The chemical substance's hazard and exposure potential;
(2) The chemical substance's persistence and bioaccumulation;
(3) Potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations;
(4) Storage of the chemical substance near significant sources of
drinking water;
(5) The chemical substance's conditions of use or significant
changes in conditions of use;
(6) The chemical substance's production volume or significant
changes in production volume; and
(7) Other risk-based criteria that EPA determines to be relevant to
the designation of the chemical substance's priority.
(b) Information sources. In conducting the screening review in
paragraph (a) of this section, EPA expects to consider sources of
information relevant to the listed criteria and consistent with the
scientific standards provision in 15 U.S.C. 2625(h), including, as
appropriate, sources for hazard and exposure data listed in Appendices A
and B of the TSCA Work Plan Chemicals: Methods Document (February 2012).
(c) Proposed designation. Based on the results of the screening
review in paragraph (a) of this section, relevant information received
from the public as described in Sec. 702.7(d), and other information as
appropriate and consistent with 15 U.S.C. 2625(h) and (i), EPA will
propose to designate the chemical substance as either a High-Priority
Substance or Low-Priority Substance, along with an identification of the
information, analysis, and basis used to support the proposed
designation.
(d) Costs and non-risk factors. EPA will not consider costs or other
non-risk factors in making a proposed priority designation.
(e) Insufficient information. If information remains insufficient to
enable the proposed designation of the chemical substance as a Low-
Priority Substance after any extension of the initial public comment
period pursuant to Sec. 702.7(e), EPA will propose to designate
[[Page 23]]
the chemical substance as a High-Priority Substance.
(f) Conditions of use. EPA will propose to designate a chemical
substance as a High-Priority Substance based on the proposed conclusion
that the chemical substance satisfies the definition of High-Priority
Substance in Sec. 702.3 under one or more activities that the Agency
determines constitute conditions of use. EPA will propose to designate a
chemical substance as a Low-Priority Substance based on the proposed
conclusion that the chemical substance meets the definition of Low-
Priority Substance in Sec. 702.3 under the activities that the Agency
determines constitute conditions of use.
(g) Publication. EPA will publish the proposed designation in the
Federal Register, along with an identification of the information,
analysis and basis used to support a proposed designation, in a form and
manner that EPA deems appropriate, and provide a comment period of 90
days, during which time the public may submit comment on EPA's proposed
designation. EPA will open a docket to facilitate receipt of public
comment.