[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
Article means a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific
shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end use function(s)
dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use,
and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its
end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a
chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances,
mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not
considered articles regardless of shape or design.
Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
CAS Number means Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number.
Coproduct means a chemical substance produced for a commercial
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another
chemical substance or mixture.
Customer means any person to whom a manufacturer, importer, or
processor directly distributes any quantity of a chemical substance,
mixture, mixture containing the substance or mixture, or article
containing the substance or mixture, whether or not a sale is involved.
Domestic means within the geographical boundaries of the 50 United
States, including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana
Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
Enclosed process means a manufacturing or processing operation that
is designed and operated so that there is no intentional release into
the environment of any substance present in the operation. An operation
with fugitive, inadvertent, or emergency pressure relief releases
remains an enclosed process so long as measures are taken to prevent
* * *
shipping containers ``isolates'' the substance by removing it from
process equipment in which it is manufactured.
Own or control means ownership of 50 percent or more of a company's
voting stock or other equity rights, or the power to control the
management and policies of that company. A company may own or control
one or more sites. A company may be owned or controlled by a foreign or
domestic parent company.
Parent company is a company that owns or controls another company.
Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint
venture,
[[Page 54]]
partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other business
entity; any State or political subdivision thereof; any municipality;
any interstate body; and any department, agency, or instrumentality of
the Federal Government.
Possession or control means in the possession or control of any
person, or of any subsidiary, partnership in which the person is a
general partner, parent company, or any company or partnership which the
parent company owns or controls, if the subsidiary, parent company, or
other company or partnership is associated with the person in the
research, development, test marketing, or commercial marketing of the
substance in question. Information is in the possession or control of a
person if it is:
(1) In the person's own files including files maintained by
employees of the person in the course of their employment.
(2) In commercially available data bases to which the person has
purchased access.
(3) Maintained in the files in the course of employment by other
agents of the person who are associated with research, development, test
marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce
* * *