[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 703.5 Requirements for asserting and maintaining confidentiality claims.
Any person who submits information under TSCA or these implementing
regulations may assert a business confidentiality claim to information
* * *
publications; State, local, or Federal agency files; or any other media
or publications available to the general public? If yes, please explain
why the information should be treated as confidential. If this chemical
is patented and the patent reveals the information you are claiming
confidential, please explain your reasons for believing the information
is nonetheless still confidential.
(iv) Is the claim of confidentiality intended to last less than 10
years (see TSCA section 14(e)(1)(B))? If yes, please indicate the number
of years (between 1 and 10 years) or the specific date after which the
claim is withdrawn.
(v) Has EPA, another Federal agency, or court made any
confidentiality determination regarding information associated with this
chemical substance? If yes, please provide the circumstances associated
with the prior determination, whether or not the information was found
to be entitled to confidential treatment, the entity that made the
decision, and the date of the determination.
(4) Additional substantiation questions for chemical identity-
related claims only. Unless otherwise specified in the relevant
electronic reporting form, answers to the following questions must be
provided for each chemical identity-related confidentiality claim in a
TSCA submission:
(i) Is this chemical substance publicly known (including by your
competitors) to be in U.S. commerce? If yes, please explain why the
specific chemical identity should still be afforded confidential status
(e.g., the chemical substance is publicly known only as being
distributed in commerce for research and development purposes, but no
other information about the current commercial distribution of the
chemical substance in the United States is publicly available). If no,
please complete the certification statement:
[[Page 45]]
I certify that on the date referenced I searched the internet for
the chemical substance identity (i.e., by both chemical substance name
and CASRN). I did not find a reference to this chemical substance and
have no knowledge of public information that would indicate that the
chemical is being manufactured or imported by anyone for a commercial
purpose in the United States. [provide date].
(ii) Does this specific chemical substance leave the site of
manufacture (including import) in any form, e.g., as a product,
effluent, emission? If yes, please explain what measures have been taken
to guard against the discovery of its identity.
(iii) If the chemical substance leaves the site in a form that is
available to the public or your competitors, can the chemical identity
be readily discovered by analysis of the substance (e.g., product,
effluent, emission), in light of existing technologies and any costs,
difficulties, or limitations associated with such technologies? Please
explain why or why not.
(iv) Would disclosure of the specific chemical identity release
confidential process information? If yes, please explain.
(5) Information described in paragraphs (b)(5)(i) and (ii) of this
section is exempt from the requirement to substantiate the claim at the
time of submission. EPA may identify on a reporting form certain
information as exempt from substantiation. Additional assertions of
exemption from substantiation may be asserted by the submitter. Each
such assertion must include a detailed explanation for why the
information falls within the claimed exemption. If the explanation is
missing or inadequate, and the claim is not otherwise substantiated, EPA
will place a hold on the submission, as described in paragraph (e) of
this section.
(i) The following information types are exempt from the
substantiation requirement at the time of information submission:
(A) Specific information describing the processes used in
manufacture or processing of a chemical substance, mixture, or article;
(B) Marketing and sales information;
(C) Information identifying a supplier or customer;
(D) Details of the full composition of a mixture and the respective
percentages of constituents;
(E) Specific information regarding the use, function, or application
of a chemical substance or mixture in a process, mixture, or article;
and
(F) Specific production or import volumes.
(ii) Exemption for chemical substances not yet offered for
commercial distribution.
(A) A confidentiality claim for specific identity of a chemical
substance, where the submission is made prior to the date on which the
chemical substance whose identity is claimed as confidential is first
offered for commercial distribution, is exempt from the requirement to
substantiate confidentiality claims at the time of submission.
(B) A specific chemical identity claim includes specific chemical
names, CAS numbers, molecular formulas, reactants (if required to be
reported as part of the identification of the chemical, such as for
Class 2 substances in Sec. 720.45(a) of this subchapter), and
structural diagrams; or in the case of microorganisms, genus and species
name and genetic construct.
(C) This exemption applies where the submitter lacks information to
reasonably conclude that the chemical substance has been offered for
commercial distribution, where both:
(1) The chemical substance is not on the TSCA Inventory; and
(2) The substance is otherwise not publicly known to have been
offered for commercial distribution.
(c) Public copies. All TSCA submissions and their accompanying
attachments that include a confidentiality claim must be accompanied, at
the time of submission, by a public version of the submission and any
attachments, with all information that is claimed as confidential
removed. In the case of documents collected by EPA or on behalf of EPA
in person at the site of a TSCA inspection under section 11 of the Act,
the affected company must provide such public copies at the same
[[Page 46]]
* * *