[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 702.33 Definitions.
All definitions in TSCA apply to this subpart. In addition, the
following definitions apply:
Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act, as amended (15 U.S.C.
2601 et seq.).
Aggregate exposure means the combined exposures to an individual
from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and across
multiple pathways.
Best available science means science that is reliable and unbiased.
Use of best available science involves the use of supporting studies
conducted in accordance with sound and objective science practices,
including, when available, peer reviewed science and supporting studies
and data collected by accepted methods or best available methods (if the
reliability of the method and the nature of the decision justifies use
of the data). Additionally, EPA will consider as applicable:
(1) The extent to which the scientific information, technical
procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models
employed to generate the information are reasonable for and consistent
with the intended use of the information;
(2) The extent to which the information is relevant for the
Administrator's use in making a decision about a chemical substance or
mixture;
(3) The degree of clarity and completeness with which the data,
assumptions, methods, quality assurance, and analyses employed to
generate the information are documented;
(4) The extent to which the variability and uncertainty in the
information, or in the procedures, measures, methods, protocols,
methodologies, or models, are evaluated and characterized; and
(5) The extent of independent verification or peer review of the
information or of the procedures, measures, methods, protocols,
methodologies or models.
Conditions of use means the circumstances, as determined by the
Administrator, under which a chemical substance is intended, known, or
reasonably foreseen to be manufactured, processed, distributed in
commerce, used, or disposed of.
EPA means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
Pathways means the mode through which one is exposed to a chemical
substance, including but not limited to: Food, water, soil, and air.
Potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation means a group of
individuals within the general population identified by the Agency who,
due to either greater susceptibility or greater exposure, may be at
greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from
exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, such as infants, children,
pregnant women, workers, or the elderly.
Reasonably available information means information that EPA
possesses
[[Page 25]]
or can reasonably generate, obtain, and synthesize for use in risk
evaluations, considering the deadlines specified in TSCA section
6(b)(4)(G) for completing such evaluation. Information that meets the
terms of the preceding sentence is reasonably available information
whether or not the information is confidential business information,
that is protected from public disclosure under TSCA section 14.
Routes means the particular manner by which a chemical substance may
contact the body, including absorption via ingestion, inhalation, or
dermally (integument).
Sentinel exposure means the exposure from a single chemical
substance that represents the plausible upper bound of exposure relative
to all other exposures within a broad category of similar or related
exposures.
Uncertainty means the imperfect knowledge or lack of precise
knowledge of the real world either for specific values of interest or in
the description of the system.
Variability means the inherent natural variation, diversity, and
heterogeneity across time and/or space or among individuals within a
population.
Weight of scientific evidence means a systematic review method,
applied in a manner suited to the nature of the evidence or decision,
that uses a pre-established protocol to comprehensively, objectively,
transparently, and consistently, identify and evaluate each stream of
evidence, including strengths, limitations, and relevance of each study
and to integrate evidence as necessary and appropriate based upon
strengths, limitations, and relevance.