[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 717.3 Definitions.
The definitions set forth in section 3 of TSCA and the following
definitions apply to this part:
(a) Allegation means a statement, made without formal proof or
regard for evidence, that a chemical substance or mixture has caused a
significant adverse reaction to health or the environment.
(b) Firm or company means any person, that is subject to this part,
as defined in Sec. 717.5.
(c)(1) Known human effects means a commonly recognized human health
effect of a particular substance or mixture as described either in:
(i) Scientific articles or publications abstracted in standard
reference sources.
(ii) The firm's product labeling or material safety data sheets
(MSDS).
(2) However, an effect is not a ``known human effect'' if it:
(i) Was a significantly more severe toxic effect than previously
described.
(ii) Was a manifestation of a toxic effect after a significantly
shorter exposure period or lower exposure level than described.
(iii) Was a manifestation of a toxic effect by an exposure route
different from that described.
(d) Manufacture or process means to manufacture or process for
commercial purposes.
(e)(1) Manufacture for commercial purposes means to import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes, among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(i) For distribution in commerce, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
[[Page 219]]
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substances or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
(f) Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation,
joint venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any
other business entity, any State or political subdivision thereof, and
any department, agency, or instrumentally of the Federal Government.
(g) Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a
chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution
in commerce with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a
chemical substance or mixture is included. If a chemical substance or
mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then
those impurities are also processed for commercial purposes.
(h) Retailer means a person who distributes in commerce a chemical
substance, mixture, or article to ultimate purchasers who are not
commercial entities.
(i) Significant adverse reactions are reactions that may indicate a
substantial impairment of normal activities, or long-lasting or
irreversible damage to health or the environment.
(j) Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by
a public right-of-way is considered one site. There may be multiple
manufacturing, processing, or distribution activities occurring within a
single site.
(k) Substance means a chemical substance or mixture unless otherwise
indicated.