[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 702.41 Evaluation requirements.
(a) Considerations. (1) Each risk evaluation will include all of the
following components:
(i) A Scope, including a Conceptual Model and an Analysis Plan;
* * *
(ii) For a chemical substance designated as a High-Priority
Substance under subpart A of this part, EPA will not publish the final
scope of the risk evaluation until at least 12 months have elapsed from
the initiation of the prioritization process for the chemical substance.
(d) Hazard assessment. (1) The hazard information relevant to the
chemical substance will be evaluated using hazards identified in the
final scope document published pursuant to paragraph (c)(8) of this
section, for the identified exposure scenarios, including any identified
potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation(s).
(2) The hazard assessment process will identify the types of hazards
to health or the environment posed by the chemical substance under the
condition(s) of use within the scope of the risk evaluation. Hazard
information related to potential health and environmental hazards of the
chemical substance will be reviewed in a manner consistent with best
available science and weight of scientific evidence as defined in Sec.
702.33 and all assessment methods will be documented. This process
includes the identification, evaluation, and synthesis of information to
describe the potential health and environmental hazards of the chemical
substance.
(3) Relevant potential human and environmental hazards will be
evaluated.
(4) The relationship between the dose of the chemical substance and
the occurrence of health and environmental effects or outcomes will be
evaluated.
(5) Studies evaluated may include, but would not be limited to:
Human epidemiological studies, in vivo and/or in vitro laboratory
studies, biomonitoring studies, mechanistic and/or kinetic studies in a
variety of test systems, including but not limited to toxicokinetics and
toxicodynamics, computational toxicology such as high-throughput assays,
genomic response assays, data from structure-activity relationships, and
ecological field data.
(6) Hazard identification will include an evaluation of the
strengths, limitations, and uncertainties associated with the reasonably
available information.
[[Page 31]]
(7) The human health hazard assessment will consider all potentially
exposed and susceptible subpopulation(s) determined to be relevant, as
identified in the final scope document published pursuant to paragraph
(c)(8) of this section.
(8) The environmental health hazard assessment will consider the
relationship between the chemical substance and the occurrence of an
ecological hazard elicited.
(e) Exposure assessment. (1) Where relevant, the likely duration,
intensity, frequency, and number of exposures under the conditions of
use will be considered.
(2) Chemical-specific factors including, but not limited to:
Physical- chemical properties and environmental fate and transport
parameters will be examined.
(3) Exposure information related to potential human health or
ecological hazards of the chemical substance will be reviewed in a
manner consistent with the description of best available science and
weight of scientific evidence in Sec. 702.33 and all methods will be
documented.
(4) The human health exposure assessment will consider all
potentially exposed and susceptible subpopulation(s) determined to be
relevant, as identified in the final scope document published pursuant
to paragraph (c)(8) of this section.
(5) Environmental health exposure assessment:
(i) The environmental health exposure assessment will characterize
and evaluate the interaction of the chemical substance with the
ecological receptors identified in the final scope document published
pursuant to paragraph (c)(8) of this section.
(ii) Exposures considered will include populations and communities,
depending on the chemical substance and the ecological characteristic
involved.