[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 711.6 Chemical substances for which information is not required.
The following groups or categories of chemical substances are
exempted from some or all of the reporting requirements of this part,
* * *
Abstracts (CA) Index Name in the Master Inventory File, where the
asterisk (*) in the listed word fragments indicates that any sets of
characters may precede, or follow, the character string defined.
(ii) Any chemical substance that is identified in the Master
Inventory File as an enzyme, lignin, a polysaccharide (cellulose, gum,
starch), a protein (albumin, casein, gelatin, gluten, hemoglobin),
rubber, siloxane and silicone, or silsesquioxane.
(iii) This exclusion does not apply to a polymeric substance that
has been depolymerized, hydrolyzed, or otherwise chemically modified,
except in cases where the intended product of this reaction is totally
polymeric in structure.
(2) Microorganisms. Any combination of chemical substances that is a
living organism, and that meets the definition of microorganism at 40
CFR 725.3. Any chemical substance produced from a living microorganism
is reportable under this part unless otherwise excluded.
(3) Naturally occurring chemical substances. Any naturally occurring
chemical substance, as described in 40 CFR 710.4(b). The applicability
of this exclusion is determined in each case by the specific activities
of the person who manufactures the chemical substance in question. Some
chemical substances can be manufactured both as described in 40 CFR
710.4(b) and by means other than those described in 40 CFR 710.4(b). If
a person described in Sec. 711.8 manufactures a chemical substance by
means other than those described in 40 CFR 710.4(b), the person must
report regardless of whether the chemical substance also could have been
produced as described in 40 CFR 710.4(b). Any chemical substance that is
produced from such a naturally occurring chemical substance described in
40 CFR 710.4(b) is reportable unless otherwise excluded.
(4) Water and certain forms of natural gas. Chemical substances with
the following Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number (CASRN): CASRN
7732-18-5, water; CASRN 8006-14-2, natural gas; CASRN 8006-61-9,
gasoline, natural; CASRN 64741-48-6, natural gas (petroleum), raw liq.
mix; CASRN 68410-63-9, natural gas, dried; CASRN 68425-31-0, gasoline
(natural gas), natural; and CASRN 68919-39-1, natural gas condensates.
(b) Partial exemptions. The following groups of chemical substances
are partially exempted from the reporting requirements of this part
(i.e., the information described in Sec. 711.15(b)(4) need not be
reported for these chemical substances). Such chemical substances are
not excluded from the other reporting requirements under this part.
(1) Petroleum process streams. EPA has designated the chemical
substances listed in Table 1 of this paragraph by CASRN, as partially
exempt from reporting under the CDR.
Table 1--CASRNs of Partially Exempt Chemical Substances Termed
``Petroleum Process Streams'' for Purposes of TSCA Chemical Data
Reporting
CASRN Product
8002-05-9......................... Petroleum.
8002-74-2......................... Paraffin waxes and hydrocarbon
waxes.
8006-20-0......................... Fuel gases, low and medium B.T.U.
8008-20-6......................... Kerosine (petroleum).
8009-03-8......................... Petrolatum.
8012-95-1......................... Paraffin oils.
* * *