[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food,
[[Page 224]]
and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations issued
under it. In addition, the term ``food'' includes poultry and poultry
products, as defined in the Poultry Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C.
453 et seq.; meats and meat food products, as defined in the Federal
Meat Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 60 et seq.; and eggs and egg products, as
defined in the Egg Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 1033 et seq.
(2) The term pesticide has the meaning contained in the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq. and
the regulations issued under it.
(3) The terms byproduct material, source material, and special
nuclear material have the meanings contained in the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, 42 U.S.C 2014 et seq. and the regulations issued under it.
(b) Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.
(c) Article means a manufactured item:
(1) Which is formed to a specific shape or design during
manufacture;
(2) Which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon
its shape or design during end use; and
(3) Which has either no change of chemical composition during its
end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article and that may occur as
described in Sec. 720.30(h)(5), except that fluids and particles are
not considered articles regardless of shape or design.
(d) Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance or mixture.
(e) Chemical substance means any organic or inorganic substance of a
particular molecular identity, including any combination of such
substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical
reaction or occurring in nature, and any chemical element or uncombined
radical, except that ``chemical substance'' does not include:
(1) Any mixture.
(2) Any pesticide when manufactured, processed, or distributed in
commerce for use as a pesticide.
(3) Tobacco or any tobacco product.
(4) Any source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct
material.
(5) Any pistol, firearm, revolver, shells, or cartridges.
(6) Any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device, when
manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food,
food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.
(f) Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce
(1) between a place in a State and any place outside of such State, or
(2) which affects trade, traffic, transportation, or commerce between a
place in a State and any place outside of such State.
(g) Customs territory of the United States means the 50 States,
Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.
(h) Director means the Director of the EPA Office of Pollution
Prevention and Toxics.
(i) Distribute in commerce means to sell in commerce, to introduce
* * *
(3) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond has been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20; or
(4) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144. (See ``principal importer.'')
(m) Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally
present with another chemical substance.
(n) Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in
whole or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional
manufacture of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s), or that is
intentionally present for the purpose of altering the rates of such
chemical reactions.
(o) Inventory means the list of chemical substances manufactured or
processed in the United States that EPA compiled and keeps current under
section 8(b) of the Act.
(p) Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in
a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
(q) Manufacture means to produce or manufacture in the United States
or import into the customs territory of the United States.
(r) Manufacture for commercial purposes means:
(1) To manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or
eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes, among
other things, ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of
another substance or mixture, including byproducts that are separated
from that other substance or mixture and impurities that remain in that
substance or mixture. Byproducts and impurities without separate
commercial value are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a
commercial advantage, since they are part of the manufacture of a
chemical substance for commercial purposes.
(s) Manufacture solely for export means to manufacture for
commercial purposes a chemical substance solely for export from the
United States
[[Page 226]]
under the following restrictions on activities in the United States:
(1) Distribution in commerce is limited to purposes of export or
processing solely for export as defined in Sec. 721.3 of this chapter.
(2) The manufacturer and any person to whom the substance is
distributed for purposes of export or processing solely for export (as
defined in Sec. 721.3 of this chapter), may not use the substance
except in small quantities solely for research and development in
accordance with Sec. 720.36.
(t) Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or
manufactures a chemical substance. A person who extracts a component
chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or a
* * *