[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food,
[[Page 224]]
and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal Food, Drug,
* * *
research, development, test marketing, or commercial marketing of the
chemical substance in question. (A parent company owns or controls
another company if the parent owns or controls 50 percent or more of the
other company's voting stock. A parent company owns or controls any
partnership in which it is a general partner). Information is included
within this definition if it is:
(1) In files maintained by submitter's employees who are:
(i) Associated with research, development, test marketing, or
commercial marketing of the chemical substance in question.
(ii) Reasonably likely to have such data.
(2) Maintained in the files of other agents of the submitter who are
associated with research, development, test marketing, or commercial
marketing of the chemical substance in question in the course of their
employment as such agents.
(z) Principal importer means the first importer who, knowing that a
new chemical substance will be imported rather than manufactured
domestically, specifies the identity of the chemical substance and the
total
[[Page 227]]
amount to be imported. Only persons who are incorporated, licensed, or
doing business in the United States may be principal importers.
(aa) Process means the preparation of a chemical substance or
mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce (1) in the
same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state
from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such
substance or mixture, or (2) as part of a mixture or article containing
the chemical substance or mixture.
(bb) Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance
or mixture.
(cc) Small quantities solely for research and development (or
``small quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or
analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or
another substance, including such research or analysis for the
development of a product'') means quantities of a chemical substance
manufactured or processed or proposed to be manufactured or processed
solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably
necessary for such purposes.
(dd) State means any State of the United States and the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the
Canal Zone, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other
territory or possession of the United States.
(ee) Technically qualified individual means a person or persons (1)
who, because of education, training, or experience, or a combination of
these factors, is capable of understanding the health and environmental
risks associated with the chemical substance which is used under his or
her supervision, (2) who is responsible for enforcing appropriate
methods of conducting scientific experimentation, analysis, or chemical
research to minimize such risks, and (3) who is responsible for the
* * *
from a test or experiment.
(gg) Test marketing means the distribution in commerce of no more
than a predetermined amount of a chemical substance, mixture, or article
containing that chemical substance or mixture, by a manufacturer or
processor, to no more than a defined number of potential customers to
explore market capability in a competitive situation during a
predetermined testing period prior to the broader distribution of that
chemical substance, mixture, or article in commerce.
(hh) United States, when used in the geographic sense, means all of
the States.
(ii) Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
document receiving system, or its successors.
(jj) e-PMN software means electronic-PMN software created by EPA for
use in preparing and submitting Premanufacture Notices (PMNs) and other
TSCA section 5 notices and support documents electronically to the
Agency.
(kk) Support documents means material and information submitted to
EPA in support of a TSCA section 5 notice, including but not limited to,
correspondence, amendments (if notices for these amendments were
submitted prior to January 19, 2016), and test data. The term ``support
documents'' does not include orders under TSCA section 5(e) (either
consent orders or orders imposed pursuant to TSCA section 5(e)(2)(B)).
[48 FR 21742, May 13, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 15101, Apr. 22, 1986; 75
FR 784, Jan. 6, 2010; 80 FR 42745, July 20, 2015; 87 FR 39763, July 5,
2022]
Subpart B_Applicability