[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food,
[[Page 224]]
and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal Food, Drug,
* * *
the chemical substance or mixture.
(bb) Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance
or mixture.
(cc) Small quantities solely for research and development (or
``small quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or
analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or
another substance, including such research or analysis for the
development of a product'') means quantities of a chemical substance
manufactured or processed or proposed to be manufactured or processed
solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably
necessary for such purposes.
(dd) State means any State of the United States and the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the
Canal Zone, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other
territory or possession of the United States.
(ee) Technically qualified individual means a person or persons (1)
who, because of education, training, or experience, or a combination of
these factors, is capable of understanding the health and environmental
risks associated with the chemical substance which is used under his or
her supervision, (2) who is responsible for enforcing appropriate
methods of conducting scientific experimentation, analysis, or chemical
research to minimize such risks, and (3) who is responsible for the
safety assessments and clearances related to the procurement, storage,
use, and disposal of the chemical substance as may be appropriate or
required within the scope of conducting a research and development
activity.
(ff) Test data means data from a formal or informal test or
experiment, including information concerning the objectives,
experimental methods and materials, protocols, results, data analyses,
recorded observations, monitoring data, measurements, and conclusions
from a test or experiment.
(gg) Test marketing means the distribution in commerce of no more
than a predetermined amount of a chemical substance, mixture, or article
containing that chemical substance or mixture, by a manufacturer or
processor, to no more than a defined number of potential customers to
explore market capability in a competitive situation during a
predetermined testing period prior to the broader distribution of that
chemical substance, mixture, or article in commerce.
(hh) United States, when used in the geographic sense, means all of
the States.
(ii) Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
document receiving system, or its successors.
(jj) e-PMN software means electronic-PMN software created by EPA for
use in preparing and submitting Premanufacture Notices (PMNs) and other
TSCA section 5 notices and support documents electronically to the
Agency.
(kk) Support documents means material and information submitted to
EPA in support of a TSCA section 5 notice, including but not limited to,
* * *