[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 703.1 Purpose and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to describe procedures for asserting
and maintaining confidentiality claims in accordance with TSCA section
14, and for EPA review of such claims. The procedures described in this
part are generally applicable to the submission and EPA review of any
TSCA submission, except to the extent that application of the
requirements would be inconsistent with TSCA section 14(i). The
procedures include requirements concerning the form and manner in which
TSCA submissions must be made to meet requirements in TSCA sections
14(b) and (c), to facilitate EPA review of such claims in accordance
with TSCA sections 14(f) and (g), and to facilitate disclosure of non-
confidential information to the public in accordance with TSCA, FOIA,
and their implementing regulations.
(b) This part applies to all information that is reported to or
otherwise obtained by EPA pursuant to TSCA or its implementing
regulations. This includes information that was first obtained by EPA
other than pursuant to the authority of TSCA or its implementing
regulations, provided that the following two criteria have been met:
(1) EPA has authority to collect the information under TSCA; and
(2) Either:
(i) Subsequent to its submission the information is being used to
satisfy the obligation of a person under TSCA or its implementing
regulations; or
(ii) EPA makes use of the information in the course of carrying out
its responsibilities under TSCA (e.g., EPA considered such information
in its actions under TSCA sections 4, 5, or 6).
(c)(1) This part applies regardless of the following:
(i) Whether the information is intended by its submitter to be used
by EPA in implementing TSCA;
(ii) Whether TSCA or an implementing regulation was cited as
authority for the request or submission of the information; or
(iii) Whether the information was provided directly to EPA or
through some third person.
(2) However, where such information is not protected from disclosure
under TSCA Section 14, but the statute under which the information was
originally provided to EPA limits disclosure for reasons other than
business confidentiality (for example, limited disclosure of pesticide
data to multinational pesticide producers under 7 U.S.C. 136h(g)), the
disclosure limitation in the statute under which the information was
obtained by EPA continues to apply, except where TSCA expressly requires
disclosure of that information.
(d) The provisions of 40 CFR part 2, subpart B, apply to this
section, as modified by 40 CFR 2.306.