[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 703.5 Requirements for asserting and maintaining confidentiality claims.
Any person who submits information under TSCA or these implementing
regulations may assert a business confidentiality claim to information
* * *
10 business days for the submitter to provide a revised generic name. If
EPA concludes that the revised generic name is still not acceptable, EPA
will hold the submission for an additional period of up to 10 business
days, proceeding as set out in paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) Deficient confidentiality claims. (1) A confidentiality claim
under TSCA is deficient if it meets one or more of the following
criteria:
(i) The confidentiality claim is not accompanied by the supporting
statement and certification required by paragraph (a) of this section.
[[Page 47]]
(ii) The confidentiality claim is not accompanied by the
substantiation required by paragraph (b) of this section. If the
submitter claims an exemption from substantiation under paragraph (b)(5)
of this section and the exemption does not apply or an explanation is
not provided for the exemption pursuant to paragraph (b)(5) of this
section, the confidentiality claim is deficient.
(iii) The confidentiality claim is not accompanied by a public copy
that meets the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(iv) The confidentiality claim is for a specific chemical identity
and is not accompanied by a generic name that meets the requirements of
paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) A submission that is identified as deficient under paragraph
(e)(1) of this section will be held for a period of up to 10 business
days, and the submitter will be notified via CDX as described in
paragraph (h) of this section. During the hold, which commences on the
day the CDX notice is sent, any applicable review period for the
underlying submission will be suspended until either the deficiency is
corrected or the 10 business days elapse without such correction. Upon
the occurrence of the first of either of these events, the applicable
review period for the underlying submission commences or comes out of
suspension. If the deficiency is not remedied during the suspension, EPA
will proceed with review of the submission and may deny the CBI
claim(s).
(f) Electronic reporting required. (1) TSCA submissions bearing
confidentiality claims must be submitted via CDX, except where EPA
directs that information subpoenaed under section 11(c) of the Act or
materials collected or requested by EPA as part of an inspection under
section 11(a) of the Act, not be submitted via CDX. Any required TSCA
submission asserting a CBI claim that does not meet the requirements of
this paragraph will be deemed incomplete. EPA reserves the ability to
waive the requirements of this paragraph, at its discretion, where
compliance is infeasible.
(2) You must use CISS to complete and submit TSCA submissions via
CDX. To access CISS go to https://cdx.epa.gov/ and follow the
appropriate links.
(3) On receipt by EPA, each electronic TSCA submission will be
assigned a case number or document identifier, which will be available
to the submitter in their CDX account. This identifier may be used as a
reference in future communications that concern the substance and may be
used by EPA in public communications (e.g., Federal Register notices)
that concern the submission, such as notices of receipt, final
confidentiality determination, pending confidentiality claim expiration,
or in other regulatory actions that concern the TSCA submission.
(g) Requirement to report health and safety studies using templates.
Submitters of health and safety studies or information from such studies
must provide such data in templated form, using an appropriate OECD
harmonized template, if such template is available for the data type
(https://www.oecd.org/ehs/templates/). Individual test or data
submission rules or orders may specify an appropriate template or
templates. Submission of templated data is not a substitute for
submitting a full study report where a specific TSCA rule or order
requires submission of the full study report (e.g., Sec. 720.50(a) of
this subchapter, or according to the terms of a specific order under
section 5(e) of the Act).
(h) Requirement to maintain company contact information; electronic
notices concerning confidentiality claims. (1) To facilitate ongoing or
future communication concerning TSCA submissions, current contact
information for all of the individuals associated with a particular TSCA
submission must be maintained. Contact information for all the
individuals associated with a particular TSCA submission must be updated
by amending the submission via CDX, except that submissions that are
either no longer accessible to the submitting company or that were not
submitted via CDX (e.g., submissions that were originally provided on
paper or other physical media), updated company contact must be provided
via CDX using the appropriate EPA-provided electronic reporting
application in
[[Page 48]]
CISS. In circumstances where ownership of the company or unit of a
company has changed, such that contact information for one or more prior
TSCA submissions that include confidentiality claims is affected, a
notice of transfer of ownership must be directed to EPA via CDX.
Instructions for providing this notice and for requesting access to
copies of a prior TSCA submission are available at https://cdx.epa.gov/.
(2) When EPA contacts a TSCA submitter concerning confidentiality
claims (e.g., related to a pending or concluded confidentiality claim
review, a deficient submission, or in relation to the 10-year expiration
of a confidentiality claim (described in section 14(e) of the Act)), EPA
may provide notices and other correspondence to the submitter via CDX,
using the contact information provided in the most recent version of the
submission, or using the contact information provided in a more recent
notice of transfer of ownership relating to that submission. The fact
* * *