[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
* * *
Import in bulk form means to import a chemical substance (other than
as part of a mixture or article) in any quantity, in cans, bottles,
drums, barrels, packages, tanks, bags, or other containers, if the
chemical substance is intended to be removed from the container and the
substance has an end use
[[Page 53]]
or commercial purpose separate from the container.
Importer means (1) any person who imports any chemical substance or
any chemical substance as part of a mixture or article into the customs
territory of the United States, and includes:
(i) The person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the
merchandise, or
(ii) An authorized agent acting on his behalf.
(2) Importer also includes, as appropriate:
(i) The consignee.
(ii) The importer of record.
(iii) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond have been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20.
(iv) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, the customs territory of
the United States consists of the 50 States, Puerto Rico, and the
District of Columbia.
Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally present
with another chemical substance.
Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in whole
or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional manufacture
of other chemical substances or mixtures, or that is intentionally
present for the purpose of altering the rates of such chemical
reactions.
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or manufactures a
chemical substance. A person who extracts a component chemical substance
from a previously existing chemical substance or a complex combination
of substances is a manufacturer of that component chemical substance.
Non-isolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the substance passes during a continuous flow process, but not
including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is stored after
its manufacture. Mechanical or gravity transfer through a closed system
is not considered to be intentional removal, but storage or transfer to
shipping containers ``isolates'' the substance by removing it from
process equipment in which it is manufactured.
Own or control means ownership of 50 percent or more of a company's
voting stock or other equity rights, or the power to control the
management and policies of that company. A company may own or control
one or more sites. A company may be owned or controlled by a foreign or
domestic parent company.
Parent company is a company that owns or controls another company.
Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint
venture,
[[Page 54]]
partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other business
entity; any State or political subdivision thereof; any municipality;
any interstate body; and any department, agency, or instrumentality of
the Federal Government.
Possession or control means in the possession or control of any
person, or of any subsidiary, partnership in which the person is a
general partner, parent company, or any company or partnership which the
parent company owns or controls, if the subsidiary, parent company, or
other company or partnership is associated with the person in the
research, development, test marketing, or commercial marketing of the
substance in question. Information is in the possession or control of a
person if it is:
(1) In the person's own files including files maintained by
employees of the person in the course of their employment.
(2) In commercially available data bases to which the person has
purchased access.
(3) Maintained in the files in the course of employment by other
agents of the person who are associated with research, development, test
marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce
with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical
* * *