[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 720.22 Persons who must report.
(a)(1) Any person who intends to manufacture a new chemical
substance in the United States for commercial
[[Page 228]]
purposes must submit a notice unless the substance is excluded under
Sec. 720.30.
(2) If a person contracts with a manufacturer to manufacture or
produce a new chemical substance, and (i) the manufacturer manufactures
or produces the substance exclusively for that person, and (ii) that
person specifies the identity of the substance, and controls the total
amount produced and the basic technology for the plant process, that
person must submit the notice. If it is unclear who must report, EPA
should be contacted to determine who must submit the notice.
(3) Only manufacturers that are incorporated, licensed, or doing
business in the United States may submit a notice.
(b)(1) Any person who intends to import a new chemical substance
into the United States for commercial purposes must submit a notice,
unless the substance is excluded under Sec. 720.30 or unless the
substance is imported as part of an article.
(2) When several persons are involved in an import transaction, the
notice must be submitted by the principal importer. If no one person
fits the principal importer definition in a particular transaction, the
importer should contact EPA to determine who must submit the notice for
that transaction.