[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 716.3 Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of TSCA apply to this subpart. In
addition, the following definitions are provided for the purposes of
this subpart:
Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
submission receiving system.
Chemical Information Submission System or CISS means EPA's
electronic, web-based tool for the completion and submission of data,
reports, and other information, or its successors.
Co-product means a chemical substance produced for a commercial
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another
chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
Copy of study means the written presentation of the purpose and
methodology of a study and its results.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Health and safety study or study means any study of any effect of a
chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both,
including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of
occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological,
clinical, and ecological or other studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed under TSCA.
(1) It is intended that the term health and safety study be
interpreted broadly. Not only is information which arises as a result of
a formal, disciplined study included, but other information relating to
the effects of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the
environment is also included. Any data that bear on the effects of a
chemical substance on health or the environment would be included.
Chemical identity is part of, or underlying data to, a health and safety
study.
(2) Examples are:
(i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity;
pharmacological
[[Page 180]]
effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion;
cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; and acute, subchronic,
and chronic effects.
(ii) Tests for ecological or other environmental effects on
invertebrates, fish, or other animals, and plants, including: Acute
toxicity tests, chronic toxicity tests, critical life-stage tests,
behavioral tests, algal growth tests, seed germination tests, plant
growth or damage tests, microbial function tests, bioconcentration or
bioaccumulation tests, and model ecosystem (microcosm) studies.
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure, and impacts of a particular chemical substance or
mixture on the environment, including surveys, tests, and studies of:
Biological, photochemical, and chemical degradation; structure/activity
relationships; air, water, and soil transport; biomagnification and
bioconcentration; and chemical and physical properties, e.g., boiling
point, vapor pressure, evaporation rates from soil and water, octanol/
* * *
Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally present
with another chemical substance.
Listed mixture means any mixture listed in Sec. 716.120.
Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To produce, with the
purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for
the manufacturer, and includes among other things such ``manufacture''
of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including byproducts
and impurities. Such byproducts and impurities may, or may not, in
themselves have commercial value. They are nonetheless produced for the
purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage since they are part of the
manufacture of a chemical product for a commercial purpose.
Manufacturer means a person who produces or manufactures a chemical
substance. A person who extracts a component chemical substance from a
previously existing chemical substance or a complex combination of
substances is a manufacturer of that component chemical substance.
Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint-
venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other
business entity,
[[Page 181]]
any State or political subdivision thereof, any municipality, any
interstate body, and any department, agency, or instrumentality of the
Federal government.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in
commerce with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a
chemical substance or mixture is included. If a chemical substance or
mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then
those impurities are also processed for commercial purposes.
Propose to manufacture, import, or process means that a person has
made a management decision to commit financial resources toward the
manufacture, importation, or processing of a substance or mixture.
Substance means chemical substance as defined at section 3(2)(A) of
TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2602(2)(A).
TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.).
[51 FR 32726, Sept. 15, 1986, as amended at 78 FR 72826, Dec. 4, 2013]