[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1405 What are the Renewable Fuel Standards?
(a) The values of the renewable fuel standards are as follows:
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)--Annual Renewable Fuel Standards
Supplemental
Cellulosic Biomass-based Advanced Renewable fuel total
Year biofuel diesel biofuel standard (%) renewable fuel
standard (%) standard (%) standard (%) standard (%)
2010............................ 0.004 1.10 0.61 8.25 n/a
2011............................ n/a 0.69 0.78 8.01 n/a
2012............................ n/a 0.91 1.21 9.23 n/a
2013............................ 0.0005 1.13 1.62 9.74 n/a
2014............................ 0.019 1.41 1.51 9.19 n/a
2015............................ 0.069 1.49 1.62 9.52 n/a
2016............................ 0.128 1.59 2.01 10.10 n/a
2017............................ 0.173 1.67 2.38 10.70 n/a
2018............................ 0.159 1.74 2.37 10.67 n/a
2019............................ 0.230 1.73 2.71 10.97 n/a
2020............................ 0.32 2.30 2.93 10.82 n/a
2021............................ 0.33 2.16 3.00 11.19 n/a
2022............................ 0.35 2.33 3.16 11.59 0.14
2023............................ 0.48 2.58 3.39 11.96 0.14
2024............................ 0.63 2.82 3.79 12.50 n/a
2025............................ 0.81 3.15 4.31 13.13 n/a
(b) EPA will calculate the value of the annual standards and publish
these values in the Federal Register by November 30 of the year
preceding the compliance period.
(c) EPA will calculate the annual renewable fuel percentage
standards using the following equations:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12JY23.008
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12JY23.009
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12JY23.010
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12JY23.011
Where:
StdCB,i = The cellulosic biofuel standard for year i, in
percent.
StdBBD,i = The biomass-based diesel standard for year i, in
percent.
[[Page 153]]
StdAB,i = The advanced biofuel standard for year i, in
percent.
StdRF,i = The renewable fuel standard for year i, in percent.
RFVCB,i = Annual volume of cellulosic biofuel required by 42
U.S.C. 7545(o)(2)(B) for year i, or volume as adjusted
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(7)(D), in gallons.
RFVBBD,i = Annual volume of biomass-based diesel required by
42 U.S.C. 7545 (o)(2)(B) for year i, in gallons.
RFVAB,i = Annual volume of advanced biofuel required by 42
U.S.C. 7545(o)(2)(B) for year i, in gallons.
RFVRF,i = Annual volume of renewable fuel required by 42
U.S.C. 7545(o)(2)(B) for year i, in gallons.
Gi = Amount of gasoline projected to be used in the covered
location, in year i, in gallons.
Di = Amount of diesel projected to be used in the covered
location, in year i, in gallons.
RGi = Amount of renewable fuel blended into gasoline that is
projected to be consumed in the covered location, in year i,
in gallons.
RDi = Amount of renewable fuel blended into diesel that is
projected to be consumed in the covered location, in year i,
in gallons.
GSi = Amount of gasoline projected to be used in Alaska or a
U.S. territory, in year i, if the state or territory has
opted-in or opts-in, in gallons.
RGSi = Amount of renewable fuel blended into gasoline that is
projected to be consumed in Alaska or a U.S. territory, in
year i, if the state or territory opts-in, in gallons.
DSi = Amount of diesel projected to be used in Alaska or a
U.S. territory, in year i, if the state or territory has
opted-in or opts-in, in gallons.
RDSi = Amount of renewable fuel blended into diesel that is
projected to be consumed in Alaska or a U.S. territory, in
year i, if the state or territory opts-in, in gallons.
GEi = The total amount of gasoline projected to be exempt in
year i, in gallons, per Sec. Sec. 80.1441 and 80.1442.
DEi = The total amount of diesel fuel projected to be exempt
in year i, in gallons, per Sec. Sec. 80.1441 and 80.1442.
(d) The price for cellulosic biofuel waiver credits will be
calculated in accordance with Sec. 80.1456(d) and published on EPA's
Web site.
[77 FR 1354, Jan. 9, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 49830, Aug. 15, 2013; 79
FR 25031, May 2, 2014; 80 FR 18140, Apr. 3, 2015; 80 FR 77517, Dec. 14,
2015; 81 FR 89804, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 58527, Dec. 12, 2017; 83 FR
63744, Dec. 11, 2018; 85 FR 7074, Feb. 6, 2020; 87 FR 39661, July 1,
2022; 88 FR 44580, July 12, 2023]