[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1460 What acts are prohibited under the RFS program?
(a) Renewable fuels producer or importer violation. No person shall
produce or import a renewable fuel without complying with the
* * *
which the applicable renewable fuel volume was not produced.
(2) Create or transfer to any person a RIN that is invalid under
Sec. 80.1431.
(3) Transfer to any person a RIN that is not properly identified as
required under Sec. 80.1425.
(4) Transfer to any person a RIN with a K code of 1 without
transferring an appropriate volume of renewable fuel to the same person
on the same day.
(5) Introduce into commerce any renewable fuel produced from a
feedstock, biointermediate, or through a process that is not described
in the person's registration information.
(6) Generate a RIN for fuel for which RINs have previously been
generated unless the RINs were generated under Sec. 80.1426(c)(6).
(7) Generate a RIN for fuel that fails to meet all the conditions
set forth in an approval document for a pathway petition submitted under
Sec. 80.1416.
(8) Generate a RIN for fuel that was produced from a biointermediate
for which the fuel and biointermediate were not audited under an EPA-
approved quality assurance plan.
(c) RIN use violations. No person shall do any of the following:
(1) Fail to acquire sufficient RINs, or use invalid RINs, to meet
the person's RVOs under Sec. 80.1427.
(2) Use a validly generated RIN to meet the person's RVOs under
Sec. 80.1427, or separate and transfer a validly generated RIN, where
the person using the RIN ultimately uses the renewable fuel volume
associated with the RIN in an application other than for use as
transportation fuel, jet fuel, or heating oil.
(3) Use a validly generated RIN to meet the person's RVOs under
Sec. 80.1427, or separate and transfer a validly generated RIN, where
the person ultimately uses the renewable fuel volume associated with the
RIN in an application other than for use as transportation fuel, jet
fuel, or heating oil.
(d) RIN retention violation. No person shall retain RINs in
violation of the requirements in Sec. 80.1428(a)(4).
(e) Causing a violation. No person shall cause another person to
commit an act in violation of any prohibited act under this section.
(f) Failure to meet a requirement. No person shall fail to meet any
requirement that applies to that person under this subpart.
(g) Failing to use a renewable fuel oil for its intended use. No
person shall use fuel oil that meets paragraph (2) of the definition of
``heating oil'' in Sec. 80.2 and for which RINs have been generated in
an application other than to heat or cool interior spaces of homes or
buildings to control ambient climate for human comfort.
(h) RIN separation violations. No person shall do any of the
following:
(1) Identify separated RINs in EMTS with the wrong separation reason
code.
(2) Identify separated RINs in EMTS without having a qualifying
separation event pursuant to Sec. 80.1429.
(3) Separate more than 2.5 RINs per gallon of renewable fuel that
has a
[[Page 232]]
valid qualifying separation event pursuant to Sec. 80.1429.
(4) Separate RINs outside of the requirements in Sec. 80.1452(c).
(5) Improperly separate RINs in any other way not listed in
paragraphs (h)(1)-(4) of this section.
(i) Independent third-party auditor violations. No person shall do
any of the following:
(1) Fail to fully implement a QAP approved under Sec. 80.1469.
(2) Fail to fully, accurately, and timely notify all appropriate
parties of potentially invalid RINs under Sec. 80.1474(b).
(3) Verify a RIN under Sec. 80.1471(e) without verifying every
applicable requirement in Sec. 80.1469 and verifying each element in an
approved QAP.
(j) Redesignation violations. No person may exceed the balance
requirements at Sec. 80.1408(a)(2)(i) without incurring an RVO.
(k) Biointermediate-related violations. No person may do any of the
following:
(1) Introduce into commerce for use in the production of a renewable
fuel any biointermediate produced from a feedstock or through a process
that is not described in the person's registration information.
(2) Produce a renewable fuel at more than one facility unless the
person uses a biointermediate or the renewable biomass is not
substantially altered. Form changes of renewable biomass such as
bleaching through adsorption, rendering fats, chopping, crushing,
grinding, pelletizing, filtering, compacting/compression, centrifuging,
degumming, dewatering/drying, melting, triglycerides resulting from
deodorizing, or the addition of water to produce a slurry do not
constitute substantial alteration.
(3) Transfer a biointermediate from a biointermediate production
facility to a facility other than the renewable fuel production facility
specified in the biointermediate producer's registration under Sec.
80.1450(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1).
(4) Isolate or concentrate non-characteristic components of the
feedstock to yield a biointermediate not identified in a registration
accepted by EPA.
(5) No person may transfer a biointermediate without complying with
the PTD requirements in Sec. 80.1453(f).
(l) Independent third-party engineer violations. No person shall do
any of the following:
(1) Fail to identify any incorrect information submitted by any
party as specified in Sec. 80.1450(b)(2).
(2) Fail to meet any requirement related to engineering reviews as
specified in Sec. 80.1450(b)(2).
(3) Fail to disclose to EPA any financial, professional, business,
or other interests with parties for whom the independent third-party
engineer provides services under Sec. 80.1450.
(4) Fail to meet any requirement related to the independent third-
party engineering review requirements in Sec. 80.1450(b)(2) or (d)(1).
[75 FR 14863, Mar. 26, 2010, as amended at 75 FR 26047, May 10, 2010; 77
FR 1357, Jan. 9, 2012; 78 FR 62471, Oct. 22, 2013; 79 FR 42119, July 18,
2014; 85 FR 7080, Feb. 6, 2020; 87 FR 39671, July 1, 2022; 88 FR 44591,
July 12, 2023]