[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1454 What are the recordkeeping requirements under the RFS
program?
(a) Requirements for obligated parties and exporters of renewable
fuel. Beginning July 1, 2010, any obligated partyor exporter of
* * *
(4) A survey plan under this paragraph (h) must include all the
following:
(i) Identification of the parties for whom the survey is to be
conducted.
(ii) Identification of the independent surveyor.
(iii) A methodology for determining all the following:
(A) When the audits will be conducted.
(B) The audit locations.
(C) The number of audits to be conducted during the annual
compliance period.
(iv) Any other elements determined by EPA to be necessary to achieve
the level of quality assurance required under paragraphs (c)(1), (d),
and (g) of this section.
(5)(i) Each renewable fuel producer and importer who participates in
the alternative renewable biomass tracking under this paragraph (h) must
take all reasonable steps to ensure that each feedstock producer,
aggregator, distributor, or supplier cooperates with this program by
allowing the independent surveyor to audit their facility and by
providing to the independent surveyor and/or EPA, upon request, copies
of management plans, product transfer documents, and other records or
information regarding the source of any feedstocks received.
(ii) Reasonable steps under paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section must
include, but typically should not be limited to: Contractual agreements
with feedstock producers, aggregators, distributors, and suppliers,
which require them to cooperate with the independent surveyor and/or EPA
in the manner described in paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section.
(6) The procedure for obtaining EPA approval of a survey plan under
this paragraph (h), and for revocation of any such approval, are as
follows:
(i) A detailed survey plan which complies with the requirements of
this paragraph (h) must be submitted to EPA, no later than September 1
of the year preceding the calendar year in which the surveys will be
conducted.
(ii) The survey plan must be signed by a responsible corporate
officer of the renewable fuel producer or importer, or responsible
officer of the organization which arranges to have an independent
surveyor conduct a program of renewable biomass compliance surveys, as
applicable.
(iii) The survey plan must be sent to the attention of ``RFS
Program'' to the address in Sec. 80.10(a).
(iv) EPA will send a letter to the party submitting a survey plan
under this section, either approving or disapproving the survey plan.
(v) EPA may revoke any approval of a survey plan under this section
for cause, including an EPA determination that the approved survey plan
had proved inadequate in practice or that it was not fully implemented.
(7)(i) No later than December 1 of the year preceding the year in
which the surveys will be conducted, the contract with the independent
surveyor shall be in effect, and an amount of money necessary to carry
out the entire survey plan shall be paid to the independent
[[Page 224]]
surveyor or placed into an escrow account with instructions to the
* * *
(iv) A description of the finished fuel, and a statement that the
fuel meets all applicable standards and was sold for use as a
transportation fuel, heating oil or jet fuel.
(v) Quantity of assigned RINs received with the renewable fuel, if
applicable.
(vi) Quantity of assigned RINs that the end user separated from the
renewable fuel, if applicable.
(4) Such other records as may be requested by EPA.
(m) Requirements for independent third-party auditors. Any
independent third-party auditor (as described at Sec. 80.1471) must
keep all of the following records for a period of at least five years:
(1) Copies of all reports submitted to the EPA under Sec.
80.1451(g), as applicable.
(2) Records related to the implementation of a QAP under Sec.
80.1469 for each facility including records from facility audits and
ongoing and quarterly monitoring activities.
(3) Records related to the verification of RINs under Sec.
80.1471(e).
(4) Copies of communications sent to and received from renewable
fuel producers or foreign renewable fuel producers, feedstock suppliers,
purchasers of RINs, and obligated parties.
(5) Copies of all notes relating to the implementation of a QAP
under Sec. 80.1469.
(6) List of RINs reported to the EPA and renewable fuel producers or
foreign renewable fuel producers as potentially invalidly generated
under Sec. 80.1474 compliance.
(7) Records related to the professional liability insurance
requirement under Sec. 80.1471(c).
(8) Copies of all records related to any financial assurance
instrument as required under Sec. 80.1470 under a quality assurance
plan implemented under Sec. 80.1469(a) during the interim period.
(9) Copies of all records and notifications related to the
identification of a potentially invalid RIN under Sec. 80.1474(b).
(10) Copies of all reports required under Sec. 80.1464.
(11) Such other records as may be requested by EPA.
(n) Additional requirements for producers of renewable fuel using
crop residue. Producers of renewable fuel using crop residue must keep
records of all of the following:
(1) The specific crop residue feedstock(s) utilized to produce
renewable fuel for each batch of renewable fuel produced.
(2) The total quantity of each specific crop residue feedstock used
for each batch.
(3) Total amount of fuel produced under the crop residue pathway for
each batch.
(o) Requirements for parties that redesignate certified NTDF as
MVNRLM diesel fuel. Parties that redesignate certified NTDF as MVNRLM
diesel fuel under Sec. 80.1408 must keep all of the following
additional records:
(1) Records related to all transactions in which certified NTDF is
redesignated as MVNRLM diesel fuel.
(2) Records related to all transactions in which MVNRLM diesel fuel
is redesignated to a non-transportation use.
[[Page 227]]
(3) Records related to the volume of MVNRLM diesel fuel received.
(4) Records related to the volume of MVNRLM diesel fuel delivered.
* * *