[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 79.56 Fuel and fuel additive grouping system.
(a) Manufacturers of fuels and fuel additives are allowed to satisfy
the testing requirements in Sec. Sec. 79.52, 79.53, and 79.54 and the
* * *
crude-derived such components. such components.
fuel.
Atypical........................ One group for each One group for each One group for each One group for each One group for each One group for each
atypical element/ atypical element/ atypical element/ atypical element/ atypical element/ atypical element/
characteristic, characteristic, characteristic, characteristic, characteristic, characteristic,
or unique or unique or unique or unique or unique or unique
combination of combination of combination of combination of combination of combination of
atypical elements/ atypical elements/ atypical elements/ atypical elements/ atypical elements/ atypical elements/
characteristics. characteristics. characteristics. characteristics. characteristics. characteristics.
(1) Fuel families. Each of the following six fuel families (Table
F94-7, columns A-F) includes fuels of the type referenced in the name of
the family as well as bulk and aftermarket additives which are intended
for use in those fuels. When applied to fuel additives, the criteria in
these descriptions refer to the associated additive/base fuel mixture,
pursuant to Sec. 79.51(h)(1). One or more base fuel formulations are
specified for each fuel family pursuant to Sec. 79.55.
(i) The Gasoline Family includes fuels composed of more than 50
percent gasoline by volume and their associated fuel additives. The base
fuel for this family is specified in Sec. 79.55(b).
(ii) The Diesel Family includes fuels composed of more than 50
percent diesel fuel by volume and their associated fuel additives. The
Diesel fuel family includes both Diesel 1 and Diesel 2 formulations.
The base fuel for this family is specified in Sec. 79.55(c).
(iii) The Methanol Family includes fuels composed of at least 50
percent methanol by volume and their associated fuel additives. The M100
and M85 base fuels are specified in Sec. 79.55(d).
(iv) The Ethanol Family includes fuels composed of at least 50
percent ethanol by volume and their associated fuel additives. The base
fuel for this family is E85 as specified in Sec. 79.55(e).
(v) The Methane Family includes compressed natural gas (CNG) and
liquefied natural gas (LNG) fuels containing at least 50 mole percent
methane and their associated fuel additives. The base fuel for the
family is a CNG formulation specified in Sec. 79.55(f).
[[Page 40]]
(vi) The Propane Family includes propane fuels containing at least
50 percent propane by volume and their associated fuel additives. The
base fuel for this family is a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) as
specified in Sec. 79.55(g).
(vii) A manufacturer seeking registration for formulation(s) which
do not fit the criteria for inclusion in any of the fuel families
described in this section shall contact EPA at the address in Sec.
79.59(a)(1) for further guidance in classifying and testing such
formulation(s).
(2) Fuel/additive categories. Fuel/additive categories (Table F94-7,
rows 1-3) are subdivisions of fuel families which represent the degree
to which fuels and fuel additives in the family resemble the base
fuel(s) designated for the family. Three general category types are
defined in this section. When applied to fuel additives, the criteria in
these descriptions refer to the associated additive/base fuel mixture,
pursuant to Sec. 79.51(h)(1).
(i) Baseline categories consist of fuels and fuel additives which
contain no elements other than those permitted in the base fuel for the
respective fuel family and conform to specified limitations on the
amounts of certain components or characteristics applicable to that fuel
family.
(ii) Non-Baseline Categories consist of fuels and fuel additives
which contain no elements other than those permitted in the base fuel
for the respective fuel family, but which exceed one or more of the
limitations for certain specified components or characteristics
applicable to baseline formulations in that fuel family.
(iii) Atypical Categories consist of fuels and fuel additives which
contain elements or classes of compounds other than those permitted in
the base fuel for the respective fuel family or which otherwise do not
meet the criteria for either baseline or non-baseline formulations in
that fuel family. A fuel or fuel additive product having both non-
baseline and atypical characteristics pursuant to Sec. 79.56(e)(3),
shall be considered to be an atypical product.
(3) This section defines the specific categories applicable to each
fuel family. When applied to fuel additives, the criteria in these
descriptions refer to the associated additive/base fuel mixture,
pursuant to Sec. 79.51(h)(1).
(i) Gasoline Categories. (A) The Baseline Gasoline category contains
gasoline fuels and associated additives which satisfy all of the
following criteria:
(1) Contain no elements other than carbon, hydrogen, oxygen,
nitrogen, and/or sulfur.
(2) Contain less than 1.5 percent oxygen by weight.
(3) Sulfur concentration is limited to 1000 ppm per the
specifications cited in the following paragraph.
(4) Possess the physical and chemical characteristics of unleaded
gasoline as specified by ASTM standard D 4814-93a (incorporated by
reference, pursuant to paragraph (d)(5) of this section), in at least
one Seasonal and Geographical Volatility Class.
(5) Derived only from conventional petroleum, heavy oil deposits,
coal, tar sands, and/or oil sands.
(B) The Non-Baseline Gasoline category is comprised of gasoline
fuels and associated additives which conform to the specifications in
paragraph (e)(3)(i)(A) of this section for the Baseline Gasoline
category except that they contain 1.5 percent or more oxygen by weight
and/or may be derived from sources other than those listed in paragraph
(e)(3)(i)(A)(5) of this section.
(C) The Atypical Gasoline category is comprised of gasoline fuels
* * *