[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 79.55 Base fuel specifications.
(a) General Characteristics. (1) The base fuel(s) in each fuel
family shall serve as the group representative(s) for the baseline
group(s) in each fuel family pursuant to Sec. 79.56. Also, as specified
* * *
(3) The ethanol base fuel shall meet the specifications listed in
table F94-4.
Table F94-4--Ethanol Base Fuel Properties
E85:
Chemical Grade EtOH, vol%, min............................. 85
Gasoline Base Fuel, vol%................................... 15
Chlorine (as chloride), wt%, max........................... 0.0004
Copper, mg/L, max.......................................... 0.07
Water, wt%, max............................................ 0.5
Sulfur, wt%, max........................................... 0.004
(f) Methane Base Fuel. (1) The methane base fuel is a gaseous motor
vehicle fuel marketed commercially as compressed natural gas (CNG),
whose primary constituent is methane.
(2) The methane base fuel shall contain no elements other than
carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur. The fuel shall contain
an odorant additive for leak detection purposes. The added odorant shall
be used at a level such that, at ambient conditions, the fuel must have
a distinctive odor potent enough for its presence to be detected down to
a concentration in air of not over \1/5\ (one-fifth) of the lower limit
of flammability. After addition of the odorant, the methane base fuel
shall contain no more than 16 ppm sulfur by volume.
(3) The methane base fuel shall meet the specifications listed in
table F94-5.
Table F94-5--Methane Base Fuel Specifications
Methane, mole%, min............................................. 89.0
Ethane, mole%, max.............................................. 4.5
Propane and higher HC, mole%, max............................... 2.3
C6 and higher HC, mole%, max.................................... 0.2
Oxygen, mole%, max.............................................. 0.6
Sulfur (including odorant additive) ppmv, max................... 16
Inert gases:
Sum of CO2 and N2, mole%, max................................. 4.0
(g) Propane Base Fuel. (1) The propane base fuel is a gaseous motor
vehicle fuel, marketed commercially as liquified petroleum gas (LPG),
whose primary constituent is propane.
(2) The propane base fuel may contain no elements other than carbon,
hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur. The fuel shall contain an
odorant additive for leak detection purposes. The added odorant shall be
used at a level such that at ambient conditions the fuel must have a
distinctive odor potent enough for its presence to be detected down to a
concentration in air of not over \1/5\ (one-fifth) of the lower limit of
flammability. After addition of the odorant, the propane base fuel shall
contain no more than 120 ppm sulfur by weight.
(3) The propane base fuel shall meet the specifications listed in
table F94-6.
Table F94-6--Propane Base Fuel Specifications
Vapor pressure at 100-F, psig, max.............................. 208
Evaporative temperature, 95%, [deg]F, max....................... -37
Propane, vol%, min.............................................. 92.5
Propylene, vol%, max............................................ 5.0
Butane and heavier, vol%, max................................... 2.5
Residue-evaporation of 100mL, max, mL........................... 0.05
Sulfur (including odorant additive) ppmw, max................... 123