[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.2 Definitions.
The definitions of this section apply in this part unless otherwise
specified. Note that many terms defined here are common terms that have
specific meanings under this part.
* * *
production settings, such as fruit orchards, or tree-covered areas in
urban settings, such as city parks, are not considered forestland.
Free fatty acid (FFA) feedstock means a biointermediate that is
composed of at least 50 percent free fatty acids. FFA feedstock must not
include any free fatty acids from the refining of crude palm oil.
Fuel for use in an ocean-going vessel means, for this part only:
(1) Any marine residual fuel (whether burned in ocean waters, Great
Lakes, or other internal waters);
(2) Emission Control Area (ECA) marine fuel, pursuant to Sec. 80.2
and 40 CFR 1090.80 (whether burned in ocean waters, Great Lakes, or
other internal waters); and
(3) Any other fuel intended for use only in ocean-going vessels.
Gasoline means any of the following:
(1) Any fuel sold in the United States for use in motor vehicles and
motor vehicle engines, and commonly or commercially known or sold as
gasoline.
(2) For purposes of subpart M of this part, any and all of the
products specified at Sec. 80.1407(c).
Gasoline blendstock or component means any liquid compound that is
blended with other liquid compounds to produce gasoline.
Gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending (BOB) has the meaning
given in 40 CFR 1090.80.
Gasoline treated as blendstock (GTAB) means imported gasoline that
is excluded from an import facility's compliance calculations, but is
treated as blendstock in a related refinery that includes the GTAB in
its refinery compliance calculations.
Glycerin means a coproduct from the production of biodiesel that
primarily contains glycerol.
Heating oil means any of the following:
(1) Any No. 1, No. 2, or non-petroleum diesel blend that is sold for
use in furnaces, boilers, and similar applications and which is commonly
or commercially known or sold as heating oil, fuel oil, and similar
trade names, and that is not jet fuel, kerosene, or MVNRLM diesel fuel.
(2) Any fuel oil that is used to heat or cool interior spaces of
homes or buildings to control ambient climate for human comfort. The
fuel oil must be liquid at STP and contain no more than 2.5% mass
solids.
Importer means any person who imports transportation fuel or
renewable fuel into the covered location from an area outside of the
covered location.
[[Page 111]]
Independent third-party auditor means a party meeting the
requirements of Sec. 80.1471(b) that conducts QAP audits and verifies
RINs, biointermediates, or biogas.
Interim period means the period between February 21, 2013, and
December 31, 2014.
Jet fuel means any distillate fuel used, intended for use, or made
available for use in aircraft.
Kerosene means any No.1 distillate fuel commonly or commercially
sold as kerosene.
Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) means a liquid hydrocarbon fuel that
is stored under pressure and is composed primarily of species that are
gases at atmospheric conditions (temperature = 25 [deg]C and pressure =
1 atm), excluding natural gas.
Locomotive engine means an engine used in a locomotive as defined
under 40 CFR 92.2.
Marine engine has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1042.901.
Membrane separation means the process of dehydrating ethanol to fuel
grade (99.5% purity) using a hydrophilic membrane.
Mixed digester means an anaerobic digester that has received
feedstocks under both an approved pathway with D code 3 or 7 and an
approved pathway with D code 5 during the current calendar month or the
previous two calendar months.
Motor vehicle has the meaning given in Section 216(2) of the Clean
Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550(2)).
Municipal wastewater treatment facility digester means an anaerobic
digester that processes only municipal wastewater treatment plant sludge
with an adjusted cellulosic content of at least 75%.
MVNRLM diesel fuel means any diesel fuel or other distillate fuel
that is used, intended for use, or made available for use in motor
vehicles or motor vehicle engines, or as a fuel in any nonroad diesel
engines, including locomotive and marine diesel engines, except the
following: Distillate fuel with a T90 at or above 700 [deg]F that is
used only in Category 2 and 3 marine engines is not MVNRLM diesel fuel,
and ECA marine fuel is not MVNRLM diesel fuel (note that fuel that
conforms to the requirements of MVNRLM diesel fuel is excluded from the
definition of ``ECA marine fuel'' in this section without regard to its
actual use). Use the distillation test method specified in 40 CFR
1065.1010 to determine the T90 of the fuel.
(1) Any diesel fuel that is sold for use in stationary engines that
are required to meet the requirements of 40 CFR 1090.300, when such
provisions are applicable to nonroad engines, is considered MVNRLM
diesel fuel.
(2) [Reserved]
Nameplate capacity means the peak design capacity of a facility for
the purposes of registration of a facility under this part.
Naphtha means a blendstock or fuel blending component falling within
the boiling range of gasoline, which is composed of only hydrocarbons,
is commonly or commercially known as naphtha, and is used to produce
gasoline or E85 (as defined in 40 CFR 1090.80) through blending.
Natural gas means a fuel whose primary constituent is methane.
Natural gas includes RNG.
Natural gas commercial pipeline system means one or more connected
pipelines that transport natural gas that meets all the following:
(1) The natural gas originates from multiple parties.
(2) The natural gas meets specifications set by the pipeline owner
or operator.
(3) The natural gas is delivered to multiple parties in the covered
location.
Neat renewable fuel is a renewable fuel to which 1% or less of
gasoline (as defined in this section) or diesel fuel has been added.
Non-ester renewable diesel or renewable diesel means renewable fuel
that is not a mono-alkyl ester and that is either:
* * *