[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1454 What are the recordkeeping requirements under the RFS
program?
(a) Requirements for obligated parties and exporters of renewable
fuel. Beginning July 1, 2010, any obligated partyor exporter of
* * *
(vi) Records related to the import of any volume of renewable fuel
that the importer designates for use as transportation fuel, jet fuel,
or heating oil.
(vii) For renewable fuel or biointermediate produced from a type of
renewable biomass not specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (vi) of
this section, documents from their feedstock suppliers and feedstock
aggregators, as applicable, certifying that the feedstock qualifies as
renewable biomass, describing the feedstock.
(3) Producers of renewable fuel or biointermediate produced from
separated yard and food waste, biogenic oils/fats/greases, or separated
MSW must comply with either the recordkeeping requirements in paragraph
(j) of this section or the alternative recordkeeping requirements in
Sec. 80.1479.
(d) Additional requirements for domestic producers of renewable
fuel. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section,
any domestic producer of renewable fuel that generates RINs for such
fuel must keep documents associated with feedstock purchases and
transfers that identify where the feedstocks were produced and are
sufficient to verify that feedstocks used are renewable biomass if RINs
are generated.
(2) Domestic producers of renewable fuel made from feedstocks that
are planted trees or tree residue from actively managed tree
plantations, slash and pre-commercial thinnings from forestlands or
biomass obtained from areas at risk of wildfire must maintain all the
following records to verify the location where these feedstocks were
produced:
(i) Maps or electronic data identifying the boundaries of the land
where each type of feedstock was produced.
(ii) Bills of lading, product transfer documents or other commercial
documents showing the quantity of feedstock purchased from each area
identified in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, and showing each
transfer of custody of the feedstock from the location where it was
produced to the renewable fuel production facility.
(3) Domestic producers of renewable fuel made from planted trees or
tree residue from actively managed tree plantations must keep records
that serve as evidence that the land from which the feedstock was
obtained was cleared prior to December 19, 2007 and actively managed on
December 19, 2007. The records must be provided by the feedstock
producer and must include at least one of the following documents, which
must be traceable to the land in question:
(i) Sales records for planted trees or tree residue.
(ii) Purchasing records for fertilizer, weed control, or reseeding,
including seeds, seedlings, or other nursery stock.
(iii) A written management plan for silvicultural purposes.
(iv) Documentation of participation in a silvicultural program
sponsored by a Federal, state, or local government agency.
(v) Documentation of land management in accordance with a
silvicultural product certification program, an agreement for land
* * *
(c)(1), (d), and (g) of this section:
(1) To comply with the alternative renewable biomass tracking
requirement under this paragraph (h), a renewable fuel producer or
importer must either arrange to have an independent third party conduct
a comprehensive program of annual compliance surveys, or participate in
the funding of an organization which arranged to have an independent
third party conduct a comprehensive program of annual compliance
surveys, to be carried out in accordance with a survey plan which has
been approved by EPA.
(2) The annual compliance surveys under this paragraph (h) must be
all the following:
(i) Planned and conducted by an independent surveyor that meets the
requirements in 40 CFR 1090.55.
(ii) Conducted at renewable fuel production and import facilities
and their feedstock suppliers.
(iii) Representative of all renewable fuel producers and importers
in the survey area and representative of their feedstock suppliers.
(iv) Designed to achieve at least the same level of quality
assurance required in paragraphs (c)(1), (d) and (g) of this section.
(3) The compliance survey program shall require the independent
surveyor conducting the surveys to do all the following:
(i) Conduct feedstock audits of renewable fuel production and import
facilities in accordance with the survey plan approved under this
paragraph (h), or immediately notify EPA of any refusal of these
facilities to allow an audit to be conducted.
(ii) Obtain the records and product transfer documents associated
with the feedstocks being audited.
(iii) Determine the feedstock supplier(s) that supplied the
feedstocks to the renewable fuel producer.
(iv) Confirm that feedstocks used to produce RIN-generating
renewable fuels meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(v) Immediately notify EPA of any case where the feedstocks do not
meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(vi) Immediately notify EPA of any instances where a renewable fuel
producer, importer or feedstock supplier subject to review under the
approved plan fails to cooperate in the manner described in this
section.
[[Page 223]]
(vii) Submit to EPA a report of each survey, within thirty days
following the completion of each survey, such report to include all the
following information:
(A) The identification of the person who conducted the survey.
(B) An attestation by the officer of the surveyor company that the
survey was conducted in accordance with the survey plan and the survey
results are accurate.
(C) Identification of the parties for whom the survey was conducted.
(D) Identification of the covered area surveyed.
(E) The dates on which the survey was conducted.
(F) The address of each facility at which the survey audit was
conducted and the date of the audit.
(G) A description of the methodology used to select the locations
for survey audits and the number of audits conducted.
* * *