[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1426 How are RINs generated and assigned to batches of renewable
fuel?
(a) General requirements. (1) Renewable fuel producers, importers of
renewable fuel, and other parties allowed to generate RINs under this
* * *
of this section shall also apply to renewable fuel produced or imported
for use as transportation fuel, heating oil, or jet fuel in that state
or territory beginning in the next calendar year.
(c) Cases in which RINs are not generated. (1) No person may
generate RINs for fuel that does not satisfy the requirements of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) A party must not generate RINs for renewable fuel that is not
produced for use in the covered location.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Importers shall not generate RINs for renewable fuel imported
from a non-RIN-generating foreign renewable fuel producer unless the
foreign renewable fuel producer is registered with EPA as required in
Sec. 80.1450.
(5) Importers shall not generate RINs for renewable fuel that has
already been assigned RINs by a RIN-generating foreign renewable fuel
producer.
(6) A party is prohibited from generating RINs for a volume of fuel
that it produces if the fuel has been produced by a process that uses a
renewable fuel as a feedstock, and the renewable fuel that is used as a
feedstock was produced by another party, except that RINs may be
generated for such fuel if allowed by the EPA in response to a petition
submitted pursuant to Sec. 80.1416 and the petition approval specifies
a mechanism to prevent double counting
[[Page 161]]
of RINs or where RINs are generated for RNG.
(7) For renewable fuel oil that is heating oil as defined in
paragraph (2) of the definition of heating oil in Sec. 80.2, renewable
fuel producers and importers shall not generate RINs unless they have
received affidavits from the final end user or users of the fuel oil as
specified in Sec. 80.1451(b)(1)(ii)(T)(2).
(8) RINs must not be generated for a biointermediate.
(d)(1) Definition of batch. For the purposes of this section and
Sec. 80.1425, a ``batch of renewable fuel'' is a volume of renewable
fuel that has been assigned a unique identifier within a calendar year
by the producer or importer of the renewable fuel in accordance with the
provisions of this section and Sec. 80.1425. Biogas producers and RNG
producers must use the definitions of batch for biogas and RNG in
Sec. Sec. 80.105(j) and 80.110(j), respectively.
(i) The number of gallon-RINs generated for a batch of renewable
fuel may not exceed 99,999,999.
(ii) A batch of renewable fuel cannot represent renewable fuel
produced or imported in excess of one calendar month.
(2) Multiple gallon-RINs generated to represent a given volume of
renewable fuel can be represented by a single batch-RIN through the
appropriate designation of the RIN volume codes SSSSSSSS and EEEEEEEE.
(i) The value of SSSSSSSS in the batch-RIN shall be 00000001 to
represent the first gallon-RIN associated with the volume of renewable
fuel.
(ii) The value of EEEEEEEE in the batch-RIN shall represent the last
gallon-RIN associated with the volume of renewable fuel, based on the
RIN volume VRIN determined pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
section.
(iii) Under Sec. 80.1452, RIN volumes will be managed by EMTS. RIN
codes SSSSSSSS and EEEEEEEE do not have a role in EMTS.
(e) Assignment of RINs to batches. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (g) of this section for delayed RINs, the producer or importer
of renewable fuel must assign all RINs generated from a specific batch
of renewable fuel to that batch of renewable fuel.
(2) A RIN is assigned to a volume of renewable fuel when ownership
of the RIN is transferred along with the transfer of ownership of the
volume of renewable fuel, pursuant to Sec. 80.1428(a).
(3) All assigned RINs shall have a K code value of 1.
(f) Generation of RINs--(1) Applicable pathways. (i) D codes must be
used in RINs generated by producers or importers of renewable fuel
according to approved pathways or as specified in paragraph (f)(6) of
this section.
(ii) In choosing an appropriate D code, producers and importers may
disregard any incidental, de minimis feedstock contaminants that are
impractical to remove and are related to customary feedstock production
and transport.
(iii) Tables 1 and 2 to this section do not apply to, and impose no
requirements with respect to, volumes of fuel for which RINs are
generated pursuant to paragraph (f)(6) of this section.
(iv) Pathways in Table 1 to this section and advanced technologies
in Table 2 to this section also apply in cases where the renewable fuel
producer is using a biointermediate.
(v) For the purposes of identifying the appropriate pathway in Table
1 to this section, biointermediates used for the production of renewable
fuel are considered to be equivalent to the renewable biomass from which
they were derived, with the following exceptions:
(A) Oil that is physically separated from any woody or herbaceous
biomass and used to produce renewable fuel shall not generate D-code 3
or 7 RINs.
(B) Sugar or starch that is physically separated from cellulosic
biomass and used to produce renewable fuel shall not generate D-code 3
or 7 RINs.
(vi) If a renewable fuel producer uses a biointermediate for the
production of renewable fuel, additional requirements apply to both the
renewable fuel producer and the biointermediate producer as described in
Sec. 80.1476.
(2) Renewable fuel that can be described by a single pathway. (i)
The number of gallon-RINs that shall be generated for a batch of
renewable fuel by a producer or importer for renewable fuel that can be
described by a single pathway shall be equal to a volume calculated
according to the following formula:
[[Page 162]]
VRIN = EqV * Vs
Where:
VRIN = RIN volume, in gallons, for use in determining the
number of gallon-RINs that shall be generated for the batch.
EqV = Equivalence value for the batch of renewable fuel per Sec.
80.1415.
Vs = Standardized volume of the batch of renewable fuel at 60
* * *