[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1456 What are the provisions for cellulosic biofuel waiver
credits?
(a) If EPA reduces the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel
pursuant to section 211(o)(7)(D)(i) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7545(o)(7)(D)(i)) for any given compliance year, then EPA will
[[Page 228]]
provide cellulosic biofuel waiver credits for purchase for that
compliance year.
(1) The price of these cellulosic biofuel waiver credits will be set
by EPA on an annual basis in accordance with paragraph (d) of this
section.
(2) The total cellulosic biofuel waiver credits available will be
equal to the reduced cellulosic biofuel volume established by EPA for
the compliance year.
(b) Use of cellulosic biofuel waiver credits. (1) Cellulosic biofuel
waiver credits are only valid for use in the compliance year that they
are made available.
(2) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits are nonrefundable.
(3) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits are nontransferable.
(4) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits may only be used for an
obligated party's current year cellulosic biofuel RVO and not towards
any prior year deficit cellulosic biofuel volume obligations.
(c) Purchase of cellulosic biofuel waiver credits. (1) Only parties
with an RVO for cellulosic biofuel may purchase cellulosic biofuel
waiver credits.
(2) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits shall be purchased from EPA at
the time that a party submits its annual compliance report to EPA
pursuant to Sec. 80.1451(a)(1).
(3) Parties may not purchase more cellulosic biofuel waiver credits
than their current year cellulosic biofuel RVO minus cellulosic biofuel
RINs with a D code of 3 that they own.
(4) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits may only be used to meet an
obligated party's cellulosic biofuel RVO.
(d) Setting the price of cellulosic biofuel waiver credits. (1) The
price for cellulosic biofuel waiver credits shall be set equal to the
greater of:
(i) $0.25 per cellulosic biofuel waiver credit, adjusted for
inflation in comparison to calendar year 2008; or
(ii) $3.00 less the wholesale price of gasoline per cellulosic
biofuel waiver credit, adjusted for inflation in comparison to calendar
year 2008.
(2) The wholesale price of gasoline will be calculated by averaging
the most recent twelve monthly values for U.S. Total Gasoline Bulk Sales
(Price) by Refiners as provided by the Energy Information Administration
that are available as of September 30 of the year preceding the
compliance period.
(3) The inflation adjustment will be calculated by comparing the
Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U): U.S. City Average,
Unadjusted Index for All Items expenditure category as provided by the
Bureau of Labor Statistics for June of the year preceding the compliance
period to the comparable value reported for January 2009.
(e) Cellulosic biofuel waiver credits under this section will only
be able to be purchased on forms and following procedures prescribed by
EPA.
[75 FR 14863, Mar. 26, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 18141, Apr. 3, 2015]