[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.2 Definitions.
The definitions of this section apply in this part unless otherwise
specified. Note that many terms defined here are common terms that have
specific meanings under this part.
* * *
Quality assurance audit means an audit of a renewable fuel
production facility or biointermediate production facility conducted by
an independent third-party auditor in accordance with a QAP that meets
the requirements of Sec. Sec. 80.1469, 80.1472, and 80.1477.
Quality assurance plan (QAP) means the list of elements that an
independent third-party auditor will check to verify that the RINs
generated by a renewable fuel producer or importer are valid or to
verify the appropriate production of a biointermediate. A QAP includes
both general and pathway specific elements.
Raw starch hydrolysis means the process of hydrolyzing corn starch
into simple sugars at low temperatures, generally not exceeding 100
[deg]F (38 [deg]C), using enzymes designed to be effective under these
conditions.
Refiner means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or
supervises a refinery.
Refinery means any facility, including but not limited to, a plant,
tanker truck, or vessel where gasoline or diesel fuel is produced,
including any facility at which blendstocks are combined to produce
gasoline or diesel fuel, or at which blendstock is added to gasoline or
diesel fuel.
Reformulated gasoline (RFG) means any gasoline whose formulation has
been certified under 40 CFR 1090.1000(b), and which meets each of the
standards and requirements prescribed under 40 CFR 1090.220.
Reformulated gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending (RBOB) means
a petroleum product that, when blended with a specified type and
percentage of oxygenate, meets the definition of reformulated gasoline,
and to which the specified type and percentage of oxygenate is added
other than by the refiner or importer of the RBOB at the refinery or
import facility where the RBOB is produced or imported.
Renewable biomass means each of the following (including any
incidental, de minimis contaminants that are impractical to remove and
are related to customary feedstock production and transport):
(1) Planted crops and crop residue harvested from existing
agricultural land cleared or cultivated prior to December 19, 2007 and
that was nonforested and either actively managed or fallow on December
19, 2007.
(2) Planted trees and tree residue from a tree plantation located on
non-federal land (including land belonging to an Indian tribe or an
Indian individual that is held in trust by the U.S. or subject to a
restriction against alienation imposed by the U.S.) that was cleared at
any time prior to December 19, 2007 and actively managed on December 19,
2007.
(3) Animal waste material and animal byproducts.
(4) Slash and pre-commercial thinnings from non-federal forestland
(including forestland belonging to an Indian tribe or an Indian
individual, that are held in trust by the United
[[Page 114]]
States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the
United States) that is not ecologically sensitive forestland.
* * *