[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1451 What are the reporting requirements under the RFS program?
(a) Obligated parties and exporters. Any obligated party or exporter
of renewable fuel must submit to EPA reports according to the schedule,
* * *
(12) The number of prior-year RINs owned at the end of the quarter.
(13) The number of RINs generated.
(14) The volume of renewable fuel (in gallons) owned at the end of
the quarter.
(E)(1) Indicate if the submitting party or the submitting party's
corporate affiliate group exceeded the primary threshold for any day in
the quarter under Sec. 80.1435(c)(1). If the submitting party is in an
affiliate group that does not contain an obligated party, and the
affiliate group has exceeded the primary threshold, then EPA may publish
the name and EPA-issued company identification number of the submitting
party.
(2) Indicate if the submitting party or the submitting party's
corporate affiliate group exceeded the secondary threshold for any day
in the quarter under Sec. 80.1435(c)(2). If the submitting party is an
obligated party and has exceeded the secondary threshold or is in a
corporate affiliate group containing an obligated party that has
exceeded the secondary threshold, then EPA may publish the name and EPA-
issued company identification number of the submitting party.
(F) A list of all corporate and contractual affiliates during the
reporting period. For each affiliate, include the identification
information (including the EPA company ID number, if registered) and the
affiliate type.
(G) The RVO used to calculate D6 RIN threshold, if alternative
gasoline and diesel production volumes were used under Sec. 80.1435(d).
(H) A list of contractual affiliates that had a contract with the
party that did not result in transfer of RINs to the party during the
reporting period.
(I) Any additional information that EPA may require.
(3) All reports required under this paragraph (c) must be signed and
certified as meeting all the applicable requirements of this subpart by
the RIN owner or a responsible corporate officer of the RIN owner.
(d) Except for those producers using feedstocks subject to the
aggregate compliance approach described in Sec. 80.1454(g), producers
and RIN-generating importers of renewable fuel made from feedstocks that
are planted crops and crop residue from existing foreign agricultural
land, planted trees or tree residue from actively managed tree
plantations, slash and pre-commercial thinnings from forestlands or
biomass obtained from areas at risk of wildfire must submit quarterly
reports according to the schedule in paragraph (f)(2) of this section
that include all of the following:
(1) A summary of the types and quantities of feedstocks used in that
quarter.
(2) Electronic data identifying the land by coordinates of the
points defining the boundaries from which each type of feedstock listed
per paragraph (d)(1) of this section was harvested.
[[Page 210]]
(3) If electronic data identifying a plot of land have been
submitted previously, producers and RIN-generating importers may submit
a cross-reference to that electronic data.
* * *