[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1454 What are the recordkeeping requirements under the RFS
program?
(a) Requirements for obligated parties and exporters of renewable
fuel. Beginning July 1, 2010, any obligated partyor exporter of
* * *
publish these findings in the Federal Register by November 30 of the
year preceding the compliance period.
(2) If EPA finds that the 2007 baseline amount of agricultural land
in the U.S. or other country covered by a petition approved pursuant to
Sec. 80.1457 has been
[[Page 222]]
exceeded, beginning on the first day of July of the compliance period in
question any producer or RIN-generating importer of renewable fuel made
from planted crops or crop residue in the country for which such a
finding is made must keep all the following records:
(i) Records that serve as evidence that the land from which the
feedstock was obtained was cleared or cultivated prior to December 19,
2007 and actively managed or fallow, and nonforested on December 19,
2007. The records must be provided by the feedstock producer and must
include at least one of the following documents, which must be traceable
to the land in question:
(A) Sales records for planted crops, crop residue or livestock.
(B) Purchasing records for fertilizer, weed control, seeds,
seedlings, or other nursery stock.
(C) A written management plan for agricultural purposes.
(D) Documentation of participation in an agricultural program
sponsored by a Federal, state, or local government agency.
(E) Documentation of land management in accordance with an
agricultural product certification program.
(ii) Records to verify the location where the feedstocks were
produced:
(A) Maps or electronic data identifying the boundaries of the land
where each type of feedstock was produced; and
(B) Bills of lading, product transfer documents or other commercial
documents showing the quantity of feedstock purchased from each area
identified in paragraph (g)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, and showing each
transfer of custody of the feedstock from the location where it was
produced to the renewable fuel facility.
(h) Alternative renewable biomass tracking requirement. Any foreign
or domestic renewable fuel producer or RIN-generating importer may
comply with the following alternative renewable biomass tracking
requirement instead of the recordkeeping requirements in paragraphs
(c)(1), (d), and (g) of this section:
(1) To comply with the alternative renewable biomass tracking
requirement under this paragraph (h), a renewable fuel producer or
importer must either arrange to have an independent third party conduct
a comprehensive program of annual compliance surveys, or participate in
the funding of an organization which arranged to have an independent
third party conduct a comprehensive program of annual compliance
surveys, to be carried out in accordance with a survey plan which has
been approved by EPA.
(2) The annual compliance surveys under this paragraph (h) must be
all the following:
(i) Planned and conducted by an independent surveyor that meets the
requirements in 40 CFR 1090.55.
(ii) Conducted at renewable fuel production and import facilities
and their feedstock suppliers.
(iii) Representative of all renewable fuel producers and importers
in the survey area and representative of their feedstock suppliers.
(iv) Designed to achieve at least the same level of quality
assurance required in paragraphs (c)(1), (d) and (g) of this section.
(3) The compliance survey program shall require the independent
surveyor conducting the surveys to do all the following:
(i) Conduct feedstock audits of renewable fuel production and import
facilities in accordance with the survey plan approved under this
paragraph (h), or immediately notify EPA of any refusal of these
facilities to allow an audit to be conducted.
(ii) Obtain the records and product transfer documents associated
with the feedstocks being audited.
(iii) Determine the feedstock supplier(s) that supplied the
feedstocks to the renewable fuel producer.
(iv) Confirm that feedstocks used to produce RIN-generating
renewable fuels meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(v) Immediately notify EPA of any case where the feedstocks do not
meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(vi) Immediately notify EPA of any instances where a renewable fuel
producer, importer or feedstock supplier subject to review under the
approved plan fails to cooperate in the manner described in this
section.
[[Page 223]]
(vii) Submit to EPA a report of each survey, within thirty days
following the completion of each survey, such report to include all the
following information:
(A) The identification of the person who conducted the survey.
(B) An attestation by the officer of the surveyor company that the
survey was conducted in accordance with the survey plan and the survey
results are accurate.
(C) Identification of the parties for whom the survey was conducted.
(D) Identification of the covered area surveyed.
(E) The dates on which the survey was conducted.
(F) The address of each facility at which the survey audit was
conducted and the date of the audit.
(G) A description of the methodology used to select the locations
for survey audits and the number of audits conducted.
(viii) Maintain all records relating to the survey audits conducted
under this section (h) for a period of at least 5 years.
(ix) At any time permit any representative of EPA to monitor the
conduct of the surveys, including observing audits, reviewing records,
and analysis of the audit results.
(4) A survey plan under this paragraph (h) must include all the
following:
(i) Identification of the parties for whom the survey is to be
conducted.
(ii) Identification of the independent surveyor.
(iii) A methodology for determining all the following:
(A) When the audits will be conducted.
(B) The audit locations.
(C) The number of audits to be conducted during the annual
compliance period.
(iv) Any other elements determined by EPA to be necessary to achieve
* * *