[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1 Scope.
(a) This part prescribes regulations for the renewable fuel program
under the Clean Air Act section 211(o) (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)).
[[Page 104]]
(b) This part also prescribes regulations for the labeling of fuel
dispensing systems for oxygenated gasoline at retail under the Clean Air
Act section 211(m)(4) (42 U.S.C. 7545(m)(4)).
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to preempt the ability of state
or local governments to control or prohibit any fuel or fuel additive
for use in motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines which is not
explicitly regulated by this part.
[85 FR 78465, Dec. 4, 2020]