[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1461 Who is liable for violations under the RFS program?
(a) Liability for violations of prohibited acts. (1) Any person who
violates a prohibition under Sec. 80.1460(a) through (d) or (g) through
(k) is liable for the violation of that prohibition.
(2) Any person who causes another person to violate a prohibition
under Sec. 80.1460(a) through (d) or (g) through (k) is liable for a
violation of Sec. 80.1460(e).
(b) Liability for failure to meet other provisions of this subpart.
(1) Any person who fails to meet a requirement of any provision of this
subpart is liable for a violation of that provision.
(2) Any person who causes another person to fail to meet a
requirement of any provision of this subpart is liable for causing a
violation of that provision.
(c) Parent corporation liability. Any parent corporation is liable
for any violation of this subpart that is committed by any of its
subsidiaries.
(d) Joint venture liability. Each partner to a joint venture is
jointly and severally liable for any violation of this subpart that is
committed by the joint venture operation.
(e) Biointermediate liability. When a biointermediate contained in
any storage tank at any facility owned, leased, operated, controlled, or
supervised by
[[Page 233]]
any biointermediate producer, biointermediate importer, renewable fuel
producer, or foreign ethanol producer is found in violation of a
prohibition described in Sec. 80.1460(k)(1) and (3), the following
persons shall be deemed in violation:
(1) Each biointermediate producer, biointermediate importer,
renewable fuel producer, renewable fuel importer, or foreign ethanol
producer who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the
facility where the violation is found.
(2) Each biointermediate producer, biointermediate importer,
renewable fuel producer, renewable fuel importer, or foreign ethanol
producer who manufactured, imported, sold, offered for sale, dispensed,
offered for supply, stored, transported, or caused the transportation of
any biointermediate that is in the storage tank containing the
biointermediate found to be in violation.
(3) Each carrier who dispensed, supplied, stored, or transported any
biointermediate that was in the storage tank containing the
biointermediate found to be in violation, provided that EPA
demonstrates, by reasonably specific showings using direct or
circumstantial evidence, that the carrier caused the violation.
(f) Third-party liability. Any party allowed under this subpart to
conduct sampling and testing on behalf of a regulated party and does so
to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this subpart must
meet those requirements in the same way that the regulated party must
meet those requirements. The regulated party and the third party are
both liable for any violations arising from the third party's failure to
meet the requirements of this subpart.
[75 FR 14863, Mar. 26, 2010, as amended at 79 FR 42119, July 18, 2014;
85 FR 7080, Feb. 6, 2020; 87 FR 39671, July 1, 2022; 88 FR 44591, July
12, 2023]
Sec. 80.1462 [Reserved]