[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1454 What are the recordkeeping requirements under the RFS
program?
(a) Requirements for obligated parties and exporters of renewable
fuel. Beginning July 1, 2010, any obligated partyor exporter of
* * *
(h) Alternative renewable biomass tracking requirement. Any foreign
or domestic renewable fuel producer or RIN-generating importer may
comply with the following alternative renewable biomass tracking
requirement instead of the recordkeeping requirements in paragraphs
(c)(1), (d), and (g) of this section:
(1) To comply with the alternative renewable biomass tracking
requirement under this paragraph (h), a renewable fuel producer or
importer must either arrange to have an independent third party conduct
a comprehensive program of annual compliance surveys, or participate in
the funding of an organization which arranged to have an independent
third party conduct a comprehensive program of annual compliance
surveys, to be carried out in accordance with a survey plan which has
been approved by EPA.
(2) The annual compliance surveys under this paragraph (h) must be
all the following:
(i) Planned and conducted by an independent surveyor that meets the
requirements in 40 CFR 1090.55.
(ii) Conducted at renewable fuel production and import facilities
and their feedstock suppliers.
(iii) Representative of all renewable fuel producers and importers
in the survey area and representative of their feedstock suppliers.
(iv) Designed to achieve at least the same level of quality
assurance required in paragraphs (c)(1), (d) and (g) of this section.
(3) The compliance survey program shall require the independent
surveyor conducting the surveys to do all the following:
(i) Conduct feedstock audits of renewable fuel production and import
facilities in accordance with the survey plan approved under this
paragraph (h), or immediately notify EPA of any refusal of these
facilities to allow an audit to be conducted.
(ii) Obtain the records and product transfer documents associated
with the feedstocks being audited.
(iii) Determine the feedstock supplier(s) that supplied the
feedstocks to the renewable fuel producer.
(iv) Confirm that feedstocks used to produce RIN-generating
renewable fuels meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(v) Immediately notify EPA of any case where the feedstocks do not
meet the definition of renewable biomass.
(vi) Immediately notify EPA of any instances where a renewable fuel
producer, importer or feedstock supplier subject to review under the
approved plan fails to cooperate in the manner described in this
section.
[[Page 223]]
(vii) Submit to EPA a report of each survey, within thirty days
following the completion of each survey, such report to include all the
following information:
(A) The identification of the person who conducted the survey.
(B) An attestation by the officer of the surveyor company that the
survey was conducted in accordance with the survey plan and the survey
results are accurate.
(C) Identification of the parties for whom the survey was conducted.
(D) Identification of the covered area surveyed.
(E) The dates on which the survey was conducted.
(F) The address of each facility at which the survey audit was
conducted and the date of the audit.
* * *