[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1469 Requirements for Quality Assurance Plans.
This section specifies the requirements for Quality Assurance Plans
(QAPs) for renewable fuels and biointermediates.
(a) Option A QAP Requirements, for Option A QAPs that were performed
* * *
(d) In addition to a general QAP encompassing elements common to all
pathways, for each QAP there must be at least one pathway-specific plan
for an approved pathway, which must contain elements specific to
particular feedstocks, production processes, and fuel types, as
applicable.
(e) Submission and approval of a QAP. (1) Each independent third-
party auditor shall annually submit a general and
[[Page 252]]
at least one pathway-specific QAP to the EPA which demonstrates
adherence to the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (d), (b) and (d), or
(c) and (d) of this section, as applicable, and request approval on
forms and using procedures specified by EPA.
(2) No third-party independent auditor may present a QAP as approved
by the EPA without having received written approval from the EPA.
(3) A QAP is approved on the date that the EPA notifies the third-
party independent auditor of such approval.
(4) The EPA may revoke its approval of a QAP for cause, including,
but not limited to, an EPA determination that the approved QAP has
proven to be inadequate in practice.
(5) The EPA may void ab initio its approval of a QAP upon the EPA's
determination that the approval was based on false information,
misleading information, or incomplete information, or if there was a
failure to fulfill, or cause to be fulfilled, any of the requirements of
the QAP.
(f) Conditions for revisions of a QAP. (1) A new QAP must be
submitted to EPA according to paragraph (e) of this section and the
independent third-party auditor must update their registration according
to Sec. 80.1450(g)(9) whenever any of the following changes occur at a
renewable fuel or biointermediate production facility audited by an
independent third-party auditor and the auditor does not possess an
appropriate pathway-specific QAP that encompasses the change:
(i) Change in feedstock or biointermediates.
(ii) Change in type of fuel or biointermediate produced.
(iii) Change in facility operations or equipment that may impact the
capability of the QAP to verify that RINs are validly generated or
biointermediates are properly produced.
(2) A QAP ceases to be valid as the basis for verifying RINs or a
biointermediate under a new pathway until a new pathway-specific QAP,
submitted to the EPA under this paragraph (f), is approved pursuant to
paragraph (e) of this section.
[79 FR 42119, July 18, 2014, as amended at 85 FR 7083, Feb. 6, 2020; 85
FR 78467, Dec. 4, 2020; 87 FR 39673, July 1, 2022; 88 FR 44592, July 12,
2023]