[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1441 Small refinery exemption.
(a)(1) Transportation fuel produced at a refinery by a refiner is
exempt from January 1, 2010, through December 31, 2010, from the
renewable fuel standards of Sec. 80.1405, and the owner or operator of
the refinery is exempt from the requirements that apply to obligated
parties under this subpart M for fuel produced at the refinery if the
refinery meets the definition of ``small refinery'' in Sec. 80.2 for
calendar year 2006.
(2) The exemption of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall apply
unless a refiner chooses to waive this exemption (as described in
paragraph (f) of this section), or the exemption is extended (as
described in paragraph (e) of this section).
(3) [Reserved]
(4) This exemption shall only apply to refineries that process crude
oil through refinery processing units.
(5) The small refinery exemption is effective immediately, except as
specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(b)(1) A refiner owning a small refinery must submit a verification
letter to EPA containing all of the following information:
(i) The annual average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for the
period January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2006 (as determined by
dividing the aggregate throughput for the calendar year by the number
365).
(ii) A letter signed by the president, chief operating or chief
executive officer of the company, or his/her designee, stating that the
information contained in the letter is true to the best of his/her
knowledge, and that the refinery was small as of December 31, 2006.
(iii) Name, address, phone number, facsimile number, and e-mail
address of a corporate contact person.
(2) Verification letters must be submitted by July 1, 2010 to one of
the addresses listed in paragraph (h) of this section.
(c) If EPA finds that a refiner provided false or inaccurate
information regarding a refinery's crude throughput (pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section) in its small refinery verification
letter, the exemption will be void as of the effective date of these
regulations.
(d) If a refiner is complying on an aggregate basis for multiple
refineries, any such refiner may exclude from the calculation of its
Renewable Volume Obligations (under Sec. 80.1407) transportation fuel
from any refinery receiving the small refinery exemption under paragraph
(a) of this section.
(e)(1) The exemption period in paragraph (a) of this section shall
be extended by EPA for a period of not less than two additional years if
a study by the Secretary of Energy determines that compliance with the
requirements of this subpart would impose a disproportionate economic
hardship on a small refinery.
(2) A refiner may petition EPA for an extension of its small
refinery exemption, based on disproportionate economic hardship, at any
time.
(i) A petition for an extension of the small refinery exemption must
specify the factors that demonstrate a disproportionate economic
hardship and must provide a detailed discussion regarding the hardship
the refinery would face in producing transportation fuel meeting the
requirements of Sec. 80.1405 and the date the refiner anticipates that
compliance with the requirements can reasonably be achieved at the small
refinery.
(ii) EPA shall act on such a petition not later than 90 days after
the date of receipt of the petition.
(iii) In order to qualify for an extension of its small refinery
exemption, a refinery must meet the definition of ``small refinery'' in
Sec. 80.2 for the most recent full calendar year prior to seeking an
extension and must be projected
[[Page 188]]
to meet the definition of ``small refinery'' in Sec. 80.2 for the year
or years for which an exemption is sought. Failure to meet the
definition of small refinery for any calendar year for which an
exemption was granted would invalidate the exemption for that calendar
year.
(f) At any time, a refiner with a small refinery exemption under
paragraph (a) of this section may waive that exemption upon notification
to EPA.
(1) A refiner's notice to EPA that it intends to waive its small
refinery exemption must be received by November 1 to be effective in the
next compliance year.
(2) The waiver will be effective beginning on January 1 of the
following calendar year, at which point the transportation fuel produced
at that refinery will be subject to the renewable fuels standard of
Sec. 80.1405 and the owner or operator of the refinery shall be subject
to all other requirements that apply to obligated parties under this
Subpart M.
(3) The waiver notice must be sent to EPA at one of the addresses
listed in paragraph (h) of this section.
(g) A refiner that acquires a refinery from either an approved small
refiner (as specified in Sec. 80.1442(a)) or another refiner with an
approved small refinery exemption under paragraph (a) of this section
shall notify EPA in writing no later than 20 days following the
acquisition.
(h) Verification letters under paragraph (b) of this section,
petitions for small refinery hardship extensions under paragraph (e) of
this section, and small refinery exemption waiver notices under
paragraph (f) of this section shall be sent to the attention of ``RFS
Program'' to the address in Sec. 80.10(a).
[75 FR 14863, Mar. 26, 2010, as amended at 79 FR 42163, July 18, 2014;
85 FR 7077, Feb. 6, 2020; 85 FR 78467, Dec. 4, 2020; 88 FR 44586, July
12, 2023]