[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 79.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 1857 et seq., as amended
by Pub. L. 91-604).
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(c) Fuel means any material which is capable of releasing energy or
power by combustion or other chemical or physical reaction.
(d) Fuel manufacturer means any person who, for sale or introduction
into commerce, produces, manufactures, or imports a fuel or causes or
directs the alteration of the chemical composition of a bulk fuel, or
the mixture of chemical compounds in a bulk fuel, by adding to it an
additive, except:
(1) A party (other than a fuel refiner or importer) who adds a
quantity of additive(s) amounting to less than 1.0
[[Page 6]]
percent by volume of the resultant additive(s)/fuel mixture is not
thereby considered a fuel manufacturer.
(2) A party (other than a fuel refiner or importer) who adds an
oxygenate compound to fuel in any otherwise allowable amount is not
thereby considered a fuel manufacturer.
(e) Additive means any substance, other than one composed solely of
carbon and/or hydrogen, that is intentionally added to a fuel named in
the designation (including any added to a motor vehicle's fuel system)
and that is not intentionally removed prior to sale or use.
(f) Additive manufacturer means any person who produces,
manufactures, or imports an additive for use as an additive and/or sells
or imports for sale such additive under the person's own name.
(g) Range of concentration means the highest concentration, the
lowest concentration, and the average concentration of an additive in a
fuel.
(h) Chemical composition means the name and percentage by weight of
each compound in an additive and the name and percentage by weight of
each element in an additive.
(i) Chemical structure means the molecular structure of a compound
in an additive.
(j) Impurity means any chemical element present in an additive that
is not included in the chemical formula or identified in the breakdown
by element in the chemical composition of such additive.
(k) Oxygenate compound means an oxygen-containing, ashless organic
compound, such as an alcohol or ether, which may be used as a fuel or
fuel additive.
[40 FR 52011, Nov. 7, 1975, as amended at 59 FR 33092, June 27, 1994; 62
FR 12571, Mar. 17, 1997]