[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1453 What are the product transfer document (PTD) requirements
for the RFS program?
(a) On each occasion when any party transfers ownership of neat or
blended renewable fuels or RNG, except when such fuel is dispensed into
* * *
(ii) Biodiesel. ``This volume of neat or blended biodiesel is
designated and intended for use as transportation fuel, heating oil or
jet fuel in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and Hawaii. Any person
exporting this fuel is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(iii) Renewable heating oil. ``This volume of heating oil is
designated and intended for use as heating oil in the 48 U.S. contiguous
states and Hawaii. Any person exporting this fuel is subject to the
requirements of 40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(iv) Renewable diesel. ``This volume of neat or blended renewable
diesel is designated and intended for use as transportation fuel,
heating oil or jet fuel in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and Hawaii. Any
person exporting this fuel is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR
80.1430.''.
(v) Naphtha. ``This volume of neat or blended naphtha is designated
and intended for use as transportation fuel or jet fuel in the 48 U.S.
contiguous states and Hawaii. This naphtha may only be used as a
gasoline blendstock, E85 blendstock, or jet fuel. Any person exporting
this fuel is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(vi) Butanol. ``This volume of neat or blended butanol is designated
and intended for use as transportation fuel or jet fuel in the 48 U.S.
contiguous states and Hawaii. This butanol may only be used as a
gasoline blendstock or jet fuel. Any person exporting this fuel is
subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(vii) Renewable fuels other than ethanol, biodiesel, heating oil,
renewable diesel, naptha or butanol. ``This volume of neat or blended
renewable fuel is designated and intended to be used as transportation
fuel, heating oil, or jet fuel in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and
Hawaii. Any person exporting this fuel is subject to the requirements of
40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(viii) RNG. ``This volume of RNG is designated and intended for
* * *
transfer ownership of the renewable fuel shall state ``This volume of
renewable fuel may not be used as a motor vehicle fuel.''
(d) For fuel oil meeting paragraph (2) of the definition of
``heating oil'' in Sec. 80.2, the PTD of the fuel oil shall state:
``This volume of renewable fuel oil is designated and intended to be
used to heat or cool interior spaces of homes or buildings to control
ambient climate for human comfort. Do NOT use for process heat or
cooling or any other purpose, as these uses are prohibited pursuant to
40 CFR 80.1460(g).''.
(e) Beginning January 1, 2021, on each occasion when any party
transfers custody or ownership of certified NTDF, except when such fuel
is dispensed into motor vehicles or nonroad vehicles, engines, or
equipment, the transferor
[[Page 216]]
must provide to the transferee documents that include all the following
information, as applicable:
(1) The transferor of certified NTDF must list all applicable
required information as specified at 40 CFR 1090.1115 and, if the
distillate fuel contains renewable fuel, all applicable required
information in paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of this section.
(2) The transferor must include the following statement on the PTD:
``15 ppm sulfur (maximum) certified NTDF--This fuel is designated for
non-transportation use.''
(f)(1) On each occasion when any party transfers title or custody of
a biointermediate, the transferor must provide to the transferee
documents that include all of the following information:
(i) The name and address of the transferor and transferee.
(ii) The transferor's and transferee's EPA company registration and
applicable facility registration numbers.
(iii) The volume of biointermediate that is being transferred.
(iv) The date of the transfer.
(v) The location of the biointermediate at the time of the transfer.
(vi) The following statement designating the volume of
* * *