[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1463 What penalties apply under the RFS program?
(a) Any person who is liable for a violation under Sec. 80.1461 is
subject to a civil penalty as specified in sections 205 and 211(d) of
the Clean Air Act, for every day of each such violation and the amount
of economic benefit or savings resulting from each violation.
(b) Any person liable under Sec. 80.1461(a) for a violation of
Sec. 80.1460(c) for failure to meet its RVOs, or Sec. 80.1460(e) for
causing another person to fail to meet their RVOs during any compliance
period, is subject to a separate day of violation for each day in the
compliance period.
(c) Any person liable under Sec. 80.1461(b) for failure to meet, or
causing a failure to meet, a requirement of any provision of this
subpart is liable for a separate day of violation for each day such a
requirement remains unfulfilled.
(d) Any person liable under Sec. 80.1461(a) for a violation of
Sec. 80.1460(b)(1) through (4) or (6) through (8) is subject to a
separate day of violation for each day that an invalid RIN remains
available for an obligated party or exporter of renewable fuel to
demonstrate compliance with the RFS program.
[75 FR 14863, Mar. 26, 2010, as amended at 75 FR 26047, May 10, 2010; 79
FR 42165, July 18, 2014; 85 FR 7080, Feb. 6, 2020; 87 FR 39671, July 1,
2022]