[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1453 What are the product transfer document (PTD) requirements
for the RFS program?
(a) On each occasion when any party transfers ownership of neat or
blended renewable fuels or RNG, except when such fuel is dispensed into
* * *
subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(vii) Renewable fuels other than ethanol, biodiesel, heating oil,
renewable diesel, naptha or butanol. ``This volume of neat or blended
renewable fuel is designated and intended to be used as transportation
fuel, heating oil, or jet fuel in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and
Hawaii. Any person exporting this fuel is subject to the requirements of
40 CFR 80.1430.''.
(viii) RNG. ``This volume of RNG is designated and intended for
transportation use in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and Hawaii or as a
feedstock to produce a renewable fuel and may not be used for any other
purpose. Any person exporting this fuel is subject to the requirements
of 40 CFR 80.1430. Assigned RINs to this volume of RNG must not be
separated unless the RNG is used as transportation fuel in the 48 U.S.
contiguous states and Hawaii.''
(b) Except for transfers to truck carriers, retailers, or wholesale
purchaser-consumers, product codes may be used to convey the information
required under paragraphs (a)(1) through (11) and (e) of this section if
such codes are clearly understood by each transferee.
(c) For renewable fuel, other than ethanol, that is not registered
as motor vehicle fuel under 40 CFR Part 79, the PTD which is used to
transfer ownership of the renewable fuel shall state ``This volume of
renewable fuel may not be used as a motor vehicle fuel.''
(d) For fuel oil meeting paragraph (2) of the definition of
``heating oil'' in Sec. 80.2, the PTD of the fuel oil shall state:
``This volume of renewable fuel oil is designated and intended to be
used to heat or cool interior spaces of homes or buildings to control
ambient climate for human comfort. Do NOT use for process heat or
cooling or any other purpose, as these uses are prohibited pursuant to
40 CFR 80.1460(g).''.
(e) Beginning January 1, 2021, on each occasion when any party
transfers custody or ownership of certified NTDF, except when such fuel
is dispensed into motor vehicles or nonroad vehicles, engines, or
equipment, the transferor
[[Page 216]]
must provide to the transferee documents that include all the following
information, as applicable:
(1) The transferor of certified NTDF must list all applicable
required information as specified at 40 CFR 1090.1115 and, if the
distillate fuel contains renewable fuel, all applicable required
information in paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of this section.
(2) The transferor must include the following statement on the PTD:
``15 ppm sulfur (maximum) certified NTDF--This fuel is designated for
non-transportation use.''
(f)(1) On each occasion when any party transfers title or custody of
a biointermediate, the transferor must provide to the transferee
documents that include all of the following information:
(i) The name and address of the transferor and transferee.
(ii) The transferor's and transferee's EPA company registration and
applicable facility registration numbers.
(iii) The volume of biointermediate that is being transferred.
(iv) The date of the transfer.
(v) The location of the biointermediate at the time of the transfer.
(vi) The following statement designating the volume of
biointermediate as feedstock for the production of a renewable fuel:
``This volume is designated and intended for use as biointermediate in
the production of renewable fuel as defined in Sec. 80.2. Parties may
not generate RINs on this feedstock material and it must remain
segregated from all products until received by a designated renewable
fuel production facility.''
(vii) For biogas designated for use as a biointermediate, any
applicable PTD requirements under Sec. 80.150.
(2) In addition to the information specified in paragraph (f)(1) of
this section, on each occasion when any party transfers title of a
biointermediate or when any party transfers a biointermediate to a
renewable fuel production facility, the transferor must provide to the
transferee documents that include all of the following information:
(i) The renewable fuel type the biointermediate was designated to be
used as a feedstock material for by the biointermediate producer under
Sec. 80.1476(i).
(ii) The composition of the biointermediate being transferred,
including:
(A) The type and quantity of each feedstock that was used to make
the biointermediate.
(B) The percentage of each feedstock that is renewable biomass,
rounded to two decimal places.
(C) For a biointermediate that contains both renewable and non-
renewable feedstocks:
(1) The percentage of each feedstock that is not renewable biomass,
rounded to two decimal places.
(2) The feedstock energy from the renewable biomass used to make the
biointermediate, in Btu.
(3) The feedstock energy from the non-renewable biomass used to make
the biointermediate, in Btu.
(4) The total percentage of the biointermediate that may generate
RINs, rounded to two decimal places.
(5) The total percentage of the biointermediate that may not
generate RINs, rounded to two decimal places.
(D) For a biointermediate that contains cellulosic material:
(1) The percentage of each feedstock that is cellulosic, rounded to
two decimal places.
(2) The percentage of each feedstock that is non-cellulosic, rounded
to two decimal places, if applicable.
(3) If the biointermediate is intended for use in the production of
a cellulosic biofuel, the total percentage of the biointermediate that
may generate cellulosic RINs, rounded to two decimal places.
(4) For separated municipal solid waste, the cellulosic portion of
the biointermediate is equivalent to the biogenic portion.
(5) For separated food waste, the non-cellulosic percentage is
assumed to be zero percent unless it is demonstrated to be partially
cellulosic.
(6) For separated yard waste, 100% of separated yard waste is deemed
* * *