[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.1450 What are the registration requirements under the RFS
program?
(a) Obligated parties and exporters. Any obligated party or any
exporter of renewable fuel must provide EPA with the information
* * *
biointermediate for use in the production of a renewable fuel that is
not reflected in the biointermediate producer's registration information
on file with EPA must update their registration information and submit a
copy of an updated independent third-party engineering review on file
with EPA at least 60 days prior to producing the new biointermediate for
use in the production of the renewable fuel.
(ii) The renewable fuel producer, foreign ethanol producer, or
biointermediate producer may also submit an addendum to the independent
third-party engineering review on file with EPA provided the addendum
meets all the requirements in paragraph (b)(2) of this section and
verifies for EPA the most up-to-date information at the producer's
existing facility.
(2)(i) Any renewable fuel producer or any foreign ethanol producer
that makes any other changes to a facility that will affect the
producer's registration information but will not affect the renewable
fuel category for which the producer is registered per paragraph (b) of
this section must update their registration information 7 days prior to
the change.
(ii)(A) Any biointermediate producer that makes any other changes to
a biointermediate production facility that will affect the
biointermediate producer's registration must update their registration
information 7 days prior to the change.
(B)(1) Any biointermediate producer that intends to change the
designated renewable fuel production facility under paragraph
(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1) of this section for one of its biointermediate
production facilities must update their registration information with
EPA at least 30 days prior to transferring the biointermediate to the
newly designated renewable fuel production facility.
(2) A biointermediate producer may only change the designated
renewable fuel production facility under paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B)(1) of
this section for each biointermediate production facility one time per
calendar year unless EPA, in its sole discretion, allows the
biointermediate producer to change the designated renewable fuel
production facility more frequently.
(3) All renewable fuel producers, foreign ethanol producers, and
biointermediate producers must update registration information and
submit an updated independent third-party engineering review as follows:
[[Page 202]]
(i) For all renewable fuel producers and foreign ethanol producers
registered in calendar year 2010, the updated registration information
and independent third-party engineering review must be submitted to EPA
by January 31, 2013, and by January 31 of no less frequent than every
third calendar year thereafter.
(ii) For all renewable fuel producers, foreign ethanol producers,
and biointermediate producers registered in any calendar year after
2010, the updated registration information and independent third-party
* * *
(6) Audited producer associations. An affidavit, or electronic
consent, from each renewable fuel producer, foreign renewable fuel
producer, or biointermediate producer stating its intent to have the
independent third-party auditor conduct a quality assurance audit of any
of the renewable fuel producer's or foreign renewable fuel producer's
facilities.
(7) Independence affidavits. An affidavit stating that an
independent third-party auditor and its contractors and subcontractors
are independent, as described in Sec. 80.1471(b), of any renewable fuel
producer, foreign renewable fuel producer, or biointermediate producer.
(8) The name and contact information for each person employed (or
under contract or subcontract) by the independent third-party auditor to
conduct audits or verify RINs, as well as the name and contact
information for any professional engineer and certified public
accountant performing the review.
(9) Registration updates. (i) Any independent third-party auditor
who makes changes to its quality assurance plan(s) that will allow it to
audit new renewable fuel production or biointermediate production
facilities that is not reflected in the independent third-party
auditor's registration information on file with EPA must update its
registration information and submit a copy of an updated QAP on file
with EPA at least 60 days prior to auditing new renewable fuel
production or biointermediate production facilities.
(ii) Any independent third-party auditor who makes any changes other
than those specified in paragraphs (g)(9)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this
section that will affect the third-party auditor's registration
information must update its registration information 7 days prior to the
change.
(iii) Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at
least 60 days prior to verifying RINs generated or biointermediate
produced by a renewable fuel or biointermediate production facility,
respectively, for a pathway not covered in the independent third-party
auditor's QAPs.
(iv) Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at
least 60
[[Page 204]]
days prior to verifying RINs generated or biointermediate produced by
any renewable fuel or biointermediate production facility not identified
in the independent third-party auditor's existing registration.
(10) Registration renewal. Registrations for independent third-party
auditors expire December 31 of each calendar year. Previously approved
registrations will renew automatically if all the following conditions
are met:
(i) The independent third-party auditor resubmits all information,
updated as necessary, described in Sec. 80.1450(g)(1) through (g)(7) no
later than October 31 before the next calendar year.
(ii) The independent third-party auditor submits an affidavit
affirming that they have only verified RINs and biointermediates using a
* * *